This was my list at the time:1. Justin Sullivan - Navigating By The Stars1. Killing Joke - Killing Joke [2003]3. Snow Patrol - Final Straw4. Clearlake - Cedars5. Pernice Brothers - Yours, Mine & Ours6. Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell Pts. 1 & 27. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief8. David Sylvian - Blemish9. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Take Them On, On Your Own10. I Am Kloot - I Am Kloot
I've probably listened to the Radiohead, Pernice Brothers and Ryan Adams albums once or twice in the intervening years and that Snow Patrol album was, indeed, the final straw for them. I'd swap those out for:Lucero - That Much Further WestSun Kil Moon - Ghosts Of The Great HighwayThe Fall - The Real New Fall LP
The rest I still love.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:03 (one year ago) link
I really didn't like Hail To The Thief much at the time but have been playing a reconstructed version of it a lot more in the past couple of years. I'd include that version in my top albums for 2003 except that it officially doesn't exist.
― doug watson, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:08 (one year ago) link
Gallowsbird's BarkFever to Tell
― Wet Legume (morrisp), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:13 (one year ago) link
ya I'm sure this has been said a lot but HTTT is a really great record if you delete like a third of it
― frogbs, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:13 (one year ago) link
M. Ward, The Transfiguration of VincentCat Power, You Are FreeMy Morning Jacket, It Still MovesTed Leo & The Pharmacists, Hearts of OakSongs:Ohia, Magnolia Electric CompanyRadiohead, Hail to the ThiefThe Books, The Lemon of PinkThe White Stripes, ElephantSteely Dan, Everything Must GoJoe Strummer & the Mescaleros, Streetcore
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:16 (one year ago) link
Paddy McAloon - I Trawl the MEGAHERTZ
Oooh, yeah, missed that one. That record is just pure heartbreak.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:18 (one year ago) link
Some that haven't been mentioned yet:
Lilys - PrecollectionStephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Pig LibWeen - QuebecGuided by Voices - Earthquake GlueMomus - Oskar Tennis ChampionBroadcast - Haha SoundBlur - Think Tank
― Vaguely Threatening CAPTCHAs, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 22:14 (one year ago) link
It's hard to believe "Crazy in Love" turns 20 this year but maybe that's because it was 2010-11 when I had a neighbor who played it nonstop.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 22:18 (one year ago) link
This thread has started a bit of a relisten project for me over the last few years, but I just realized I never compiled my 2002 list. So, my favorites that turn twenty-one this year:
The Notwist, Neon GoldenThe Mountain Goats, All Hail West TexasThe Reputation, The ReputationWilco, Yankee Hotel FoxtrotJetplane Landing, Zero for ConductDolly Parton, Halos and HornsStretch Princess, Fun With HumansEmm Gryner, AsianblueAimee Mann, Lost in SpaceChristine Fellows, The Last One StandingRichard Buckner, ImpasseThe Mountain Goats, Tallahassee
On to 2003…
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 22:56 (one year ago) link
This was my top 10 of 2003, as judged at the time:
1. OutKast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below2. Radiohead, Hail to the Thief 3. Prefuse 73, One Word Extinguisher4. Belle and Sebastian, Dear Catastrophe Waitress 5. Basement Jaxx, Kish Kash 6. M83, Dead Cities, Red Seas, and Lost Ghosts 7. The Postal Service, Give Up8. Broken Social Scene, You Forgot it in People 9. The North Atlantic, Wires in the Walls10. Schneider TM, 6 Peace EP
― jaymc, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 04:54 (one year ago) link
looking through my list, here are some that surprised me:
first two Lemon Demon albums - not that this means anything to anyone else but its kind of a reminder of how much different online culture was two decades ago
Sketch Show, Loophole - remember thinking they were old guys then, making great music pretty late in their career. in retrospect they weren't that old!!
Ween, quebec - same thing. felt like such a "late career" album when in reality they were younger than I am now
The Sea and Cake, One Bedroom - just because I actually remember buying this CD twenty years ago. still remember reading every review I could find online and wondering why people didn't like it
― frogbs, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:06 (one year ago) link
ooh and also The Stadium Techno Experience by Scooter. I'd never have believed you if you told me they would still be around and reasonably famous 20 years from then. and I liked that album!
― frogbs, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:08 (one year ago) link
I was a big Sea and Cake fan at the time and liked One Bedroom, but also probably found it somewhat inferior to their last couple of albums and thus unworthy of inclusion on a top 10. Or maybe my enjoyment of it just felt sort of predictable and comfortable, whereas most of the albums that made my list were new discoveries or surprises.
― jaymc, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:19 (one year ago) link
Pretty dull list from me, but Autechre Draft 7.30, Broadcast Haha Sound, Cat Power You Are Free, Gescom ISS::SA, Missy This is Not a Test, Mogwai Happy Songs for Happy People, the Outkast album, Prefuse 73 One Word Extinguisher, Sufjan Michigan, William Basinski The Disintegration Loops are all still in regular rotation. At the time I played the Radiohead, Bonnie Prince Billy, Strokes' Room on Fire and The White Stripes' Elephant a lot but not much these days.
― assert (matttkkkk), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:22 (one year ago) link
10 that haven't been mentioned yet:
Harold Budd - La Bella VistaBrian Eno - January 07003: Bell Studies for the Clock of the Long NowJeff Hanson - SonMcLusky - My Pain and Sadness Is More Sad and Painful Than YoursNew Pornographers - The Electric Version (favorite album of 2003)Puffy AmiYumi - NiceLou Reed - The Raven (overstuffed, but I like it)Josh Rouse - 1972Matthew Sweet - Kimi Ga Suki Raifu (his last great album?)Various - Wig in a Box: Songs from and Inspired by Hedwig and the Angry Inch
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:32 (one year ago) link
And because I looked up the wrong year by mistake, 10 lesser-known choices from 2002:
Damien Jurado & Gathered in Song - I Break Chairs (his loud album)1 Giant Leap - 1 Giant LeapMull Historical Society - LossTwinemen - Twinemen (surviving members of Morphine plus Laurie Sargent from Face to Face)Wondermints - Mind If We Make Love to YouJason Loewenstein - At Sixes and Sevens (first solo album from my favorite Sebadoh member)Cato Salsa Experience - A Good Tip for a Good TimeGem - Sunglare Serenade (Doug Gillard and Tim Tobias)Canyon - Empty Rooms (alt-country with a distinct 'Dark Side of the Moon' feel)J Mascis & The Fog - Free So Free
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:12 (one year ago) link
listened to a lot of records 20 years ago, broke it down like so -
god tier
* Three 6 Mafia - Da Unbreakables* Kevin Drumm - Land of Lurches* Perfume - Sweet Donuts* Nav Katze - Never Mind The Distortions* John Fahey - Red Cross Disciple Of Christ Today
solid
* Pharaoh Overlord - #2* Ricardo Villalobos - Alcachofa* Annea Lockwood - A Sound Map of the Hudson River* Enslaved - Below the Lights* Skullflower - Exquisite Fucking Boredom* Eliane Radigue - Geelriandre / Arthesis* Circle - Guillotine* Blut Aus Nord - The Work Which Transforms God* SORA - Re.sort
pretty good
* Luomo - The Present Lover* Mu-Ziq - Bilious Paths* Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
haven't listened in a while but probably holds up
* Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye* Darkspace - I* Wolf Eyes - Dead Hills* Nasum - Helvete* Cymbals - Love You* Hoahio - Peek-Ara-Boo* Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow* Erykah Badu - Worldwide Underground
haven't listened in quite a while, feeling less confident but were played a lot at the time
* Ashanti - Chapter II* Black Dice - Beaches and Canyons* Venetian Snares - Badminton
― (⊙_⊙?) (original bgm), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:19 (one year ago) link
The Police - Synchronicity what? That wasn’t 20 years ago?Ok, then In Utero.
― The land of dreams and endless remorse (hardcore dilettante), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:23 (one year ago) link
Horsepower Productions - In Fine Style
― Agnes, Agatha, Germaine and Jack (Willl), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 13:31 (one year ago) link
The three albums of 2003 that I still play the most are: Pig Lib, Electric Version, and Ghosts of the Great Highway.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:44 (one year ago) link
Vital Remains - Dechristianize
― Fash Gordon (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:47 (one year ago) link
^^^ That's a good one. I listened to that a lot back then.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:50 (one year ago) link
I played it every day for a month on the way to college.
― Fash Gordon (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:53 (one year ago) link
some other genre favorites
T.I. - Trap MuzikBubba Sparxxx - Deliverance50 Cent - Get Rich or Die TryingLil Kim - La Bella MafiaBonecrusher - Atten CHUN!Britney Spears - In the ZoneMichigan - Sufjan Stevens
Adult - Anxiety AlwaysAphex Twin - 26 Mixes For CashBelle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressBroadcast - Haha SoundCamera Obscura - Underachievers Please Try HarderClearlake - CedarsDave Clarke - Devil's AdvocateDizee Rascal - Boy in da CornerDopplereffect - Linear AcceleratorFat Truckers - For SaleGoldfrapp - Black CherryHALCALI - Halcali BaconHell - NY MuscleLFO - SheathMelt-Banana - Cell-scapeOutKast - SpeakerboxxxPlaid - Dial P / SpokesRaiden (mixed by) - Paranoia LPRelaxed Muscle - A Heavy Nite With...Robert Wyatt - CuckoolandThe Locust - Plague SoundscapesThe Rapture - Echoes
― Camaraderie at Arms Length, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 16:16 (one year ago) link
I forgot to include Pluramon's Dreams Top Rock, which still sounds fantastic
― doug watson, Friday, 6 January 2023 19:25 (one year ago) link
Welcome to the club:
Last ExitThe Disintegration LoopsSeven SwansComing On Strong
Meanwhile, dubnobasswithmyheadman now thirty years old 😱
― groovypanda, Monday, 29 January 2024 20:55 (two months ago) link
The Blue NotebooksBody LanguageMargerine EclipseMadvillainyMilk ManMm...FoodThe Tigers Have Spoken
― omar little, Monday, 29 January 2024 21:02 (two months ago) link
Still adore, and listen to regularly
Casual Dots s/tReigning Sound - Too Much Guitar The Real New Fall Album
― bendy, Monday, 29 January 2024 21:09 (two months ago) link
Iron & Wine, Our Endless Numbered DaysThe Blue Nile, HighTom Waits, Real GoneRay LaMontagne, Trouble
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Monday, 29 January 2024 21:19 (two months ago) link
154 - strike
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:14 (two months ago) link
boredoms - seadrum/house of sunBlack Leotard Front - "Casual Friday"
― citation needed (Steve Shasta), Monday, 29 January 2024 22:23 (two months ago) link
There are some good jazz/modern composition albums from 2004 that I still like to listen to:
Jenny Scheinman - ShalagasterMihaly Dresch Quartet - Egyenes ZeneJewels and Binoculars (Michael Moore trio) - Floater
― o. nate, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:30 (two months ago) link
! I don't think I have heard Jewels and Binoculars, despite having named an actual human child after that song
― Washington Post Malone (Ye Mad Puffin), Monday, 29 January 2024 22:32 (two months ago) link
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:14 (nineteen minutes ago) link
Great album
― Evan, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:35 (two months ago) link
so great. hypnotic blurry ambient with a kick drum, like if the protagonist in the Gas albums went to outer space or an abandoned factory on the moon instead of the forest
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 23:11 (two months ago) link
Came here to say The Knife - Deep Cuts but that ship has actually sailed now!
Seem to remember 2004 being a good year for music. It's very hard to believe these are all coming up to 20 years old now:
Animal Collective - Sung TongsBrian Wilson - SmileThe Streets - A Grand Don't Come For FreeConverge - You Fail MeJoanna Newsome - The Milk Eyed MenderMountain Goats - We Shall All Be HealedNeurosis - Eye Of Every StormBoredoms - Seadrum / House Of SunDevendra Banhart - Rejoicing In The HandsBjork - MedullaAir - Talkie Walkie
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:22 (two months ago) link
add Blueberry Boat to the list
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:25 (two months ago) link
I feel like this was a banner year for me as a music fan. The year I started paying a lot more attention to current music and also having a lot more access to music due to broadband.
I'd been on ILM a couple of years, but this was the year it really started feeling like a community and I remember going to a few FAPs and meeting fun people in Cambridge and London.
Also it was the year Sick Mouthy let me write my first ever published music articles for Stylus, so that felt like a big deal to me.
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:25 (two months ago) link
Wolf Eyes - Burned Mind
This was also the year I got really into US noise, Amerindie and Freak Folk stuff. The excitement burned bright, albeit with diminishing returns after a while
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:30 (two months ago) link
2004 list I made at the time: 1. The Uncle Devil Show - A Terrible Beauty (Del Amitri incognito) 2. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre Of Orpheus 3. Stan Ridgway - Snakebite 4. Tears For Fears - Everybody Loves A Happy Ending 5. Magnetic Fields - i 6. Hem - Eveningland 7. Interpol - Antics 8. Robyn Hitchcock - Spooked 9. Wonder Stuff - Escape From Rubbish Island 10. Nora O'Connor - Til The Dawn
Late Finds & Singles: Boxer Rebellion - 3 singles Killing Joke - Chaos For Breakfast (first 4 singles plus disc of demos) Longwave - Life Of The Party EP Lucero - That Much Further West (2003 release, found early in 2004) Jesse Malin - The Fine Art Of Self-Destruction (2003 release, found early in 2004)
Best Compilation / Reissue / Live: Tommy Keene - Drowning (rarities compilation) Mekons - Punk Rock (all early material played live) Andy Partridge - Fuzzy Warbles Vol 5+6 Weirdos - We Got The Neutron Bomb (Weird World Vol 2) Wire - On The Box: 1979
Best CDRs: A House - Rarities (all vinyl-only material) Cud - Cudstock Naked Gerard Langley - LIT Volume 2
Most Disappointing: Tanya Donelly - Whiskey Tango Ghosts OR They Might Be Giants - The Spine
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:51 (two months ago) link
At the time, Arcade Fire's Funeral felt like an album for the ages. It's Pitchfork's number one for 2004. I haven't listened to it in years, and am not likely to now.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:47 (two months ago) link
Max Richter – The Blue NotebooksSagor & Swing – OrgelplanetenStereolab – Margerine EclipsePeter Hammill – IncoherenceHold Steady – Almost Killed MeNick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of OrpheusMarissa Nadler – Ballads of Living & Dying
― lord of the rongs (anagram), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:54 (two months ago) link
i just looked at pitchfork's top 50 of 2004 and the only album on it that i love and own is blueberry boat. i think i was mostly listening to metal and old music back then. i did write monthly for a metal magazine at the time. i think. maybe i was just writing for the Voice. i know that ilx made me buy stuff that i never listened to back then. like junior boys.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:57 (two months ago) link
for the record, i still listen to blueberry boat ALL the time. i'm kinda fixated on it. and their other stuff. but that one in a big way. some things just get ya.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:59 (two months ago) link
just checked out that top 50 and there are vv few albums i still listen to or even own on there. Medulla, Madvillainy, The Blue Notebooks, Last Exit. I should probably own Blueberry Boat, that's a classic. There are some mystifying picks which probably don't make sense to anyone who wasn't there, though.
― omar little, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:06 (two months ago) link
!!! - Louden Up NowAsa-Chang & Junray - Tsu Gi Ne PuElectrelane - The Power OutHalcali - Ongaku no SusumeOneida - Secret Wars Plumbline - Pin PointsSelfish Cunt - No Wicked Heart Shall ProsperStereolab - Margarine EclipseThe Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster - The Royal Society
― This is Dance Anthems, have some respect (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:09 (two months ago) link
Blueberry Boat is a masterpiece and only gets better with age.
Secret Machines - Now Here Is NowhereLanguis - The Four WallsThe Dead Texan - s/tLali Puna - Faking The BooksBardo Pond & Tom Carter - 4/23/03Ana da Silva - The LighthouseThe Muffs - Really Really HappyJuana Molina - Tres CosasJack Rose - Raag ManifestosFripp & Eno - The Equatorial Stars
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:23 (two months ago) link
2004 releases that I remember liking a lot back then:
David Darling and Wulu Bunun Tribe - mudanin kataBrightblack - Ala.cali.tuckyDeathprod - morals and dogmaJoanna Newsom - the milk eyed menderAnCo - Sung TongsMylo - destroy rock n rollMadvillainyFennesz - veniceBjork - medullaJunior boys - last exitArve Henriksen - chiaroscuroSachiko M / Toshimaru Nakamura / Otomo Yoshihide - Good Morning Good NightSufjan Stevens - seven swansSusumu Yokota - symbolAnnie - anniemalXiu xiu - fabulous musclesBlonde redhead - misery is a butterfly
Probably missing several others… espers, akira rabelais, max richter, deerhoof, tom waits, dungen, air, DFA1979… pretty good year
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (two months ago) link
Listening to Blueberry Boat now... I know this is a total cliché, but if this album were released today, it would still sound totally "fresh" (IMO)
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (two months ago) link