i feel like in 2009 i was mostly listening to old music - i was working for the first time in a long time and had just gotten my first ipod. the new stuff i was listening to was mostly prog (some of which might even be up imago's alley - the cheer-accident is pretty much my absolute fave of theirs as well). here's a partial list of 2009 releases i feel like i was listening to in or around 2009:
tortoise, rubik, plush, mission of burma, miriodor, magma, litmus, knifeworld, joker's daughter, hypnotic brass ensemble, him, fucked up, curse ov dialect, circulatory system, cheer-accident, charlotte gainsbourg, cave, broadway project, bibio, andromeda mega express orchestra, anamanaguchi, alamaailman vasarat, "kind of bloop"
i don't think i even heard any of the gapdy records until at least 2011, although i might have heard "merriwether post pavilion" at the time and dismissed it. then again i might have dismissed it without hearing it. i can't remember. most of my music listening back then was on rym, where i was still regularly writing bad reviews.
― The Elvis of Nationalism and Amoral Patriotism (rushomancy), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 13:42 (five years ago) link
blaqkout was my other album of the year iirc
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 13:47 (five years ago) link
this was the last year before hip-hop started getting Alex Da Kid'd out. there seemed to be a genuine dearth of new rappers and most of the best hip-hop seemed to be made by oldheads. DJ Quik, obviously, Raekwon, Cam'ron dropped a pretty good album that year, so did Camp Lo, Diamond District, DOOm, Mos Def. Gucci and Freddie were the main exceptions, younger dudes who doing their thing and doing it well. It was the year before Wiz/Cudi/Drake really made their mark on the mainstream.
Anyway, some more music I liked a lot at the time that I still like: Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Phoenix, Wild Beasts, AnCo, Neko Case, Bat For Lashes, No Ceilings, Isis, The State vs. Radric Davis, Dinosaur Jr., Camera Obscura, Black Milk, Bill Callahan
I'm sure there are more
― harvey wall/barrier (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 13:57 (five years ago) link
that's what 18/19-y.o. me was into--rap and rock and nothin' else.
― harvey wall/barrier (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:00 (five years ago) link
xxp - Here's the 2009 voting thread:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!~~~FINALLY - 2009 ILX Albums 'n' Trax Poll voting thread ahoy~~~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (VOTING CLOSED: lol Whiney)
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:18 (five years ago) link
And the 'post your ballots' one:
They Belong To You: Your ILM 2009 Track of the Year Ballots
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:19 (five years ago) link
tell me what you know about my votes: your ILM 2009 Albums of the Year ballots
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:20 (five years ago) link
I remember not liking a ton of new music in 2009. Taylor Swift's Fearless (late 2008, but year of impact 2009) was a big new record I listened to a lot. Haven't given old Swifty a spin in a while though.
― peace, man, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:22 (five years ago) link
Lists of nominations:
Albums
Tracks
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:23 (five years ago) link
My 2009 albums:
YOB - The Great CessationThe Mountain Goats - The Life of the World To ComeBloody Panda- SummonMayyors - DeadsSubArachnoid Space - Eight BellsAncestors - Of Sound MindSula Bassana - The NightZu - CarboniferousRobyn Hitchcock & The Venus 3 - Goodnight OsloWiliie Nelson and Asleep at the Wheel - Willie and the Wheel
I'd bump the Mayors to the top and switch Willie and Sula Bassana, but I still like and listen to all these records.
― EZ Snappin, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:30 (five years ago) link
I forgot the nominations thread:
!~!~!~!~!~BOOM BOOM ALBUMS N TRAX POLL 2009: NOMINATIONS due Dec 31~!~!~!~!~!
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:37 (five years ago) link
the Dan Deacon album is still amazing
― frogbs, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:49 (five years ago) link
And now everything in one handy post:
2009 IN REVIEW:
2009 albums worth listening toFavorite songs of 20092009 end-of-the year lists
ILM 2009 EOY POLL:
Nominations thread
Lists of nominations:AlbumsTracks
Voting thread
Results threads:AlbumsTracks
Final results:AlbumsTracks
Ballots:AlbumsTracks
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 14:58 (five years ago) link
I recall there were some extremely bad T.I. singles during this era
― zwei dunkel jungen (crüt), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 15:13 (five years ago) link
I must have been focused on school that year. It's mostly a blank for me music-wise.
― jmm, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 15:30 (five years ago) link
What I ranked then and still love and listen to regularly:
Shackleton - 3 EPsMarked Men - GhostsPissed Jeans - King of JeansLindstrom and Prins Thomas - II
What I wouldn't mind hearing right now but hasn't really stuck:
Emptyset - S/TNiobe - Blackbird's EchoSubway - II Juan Maclean - Future will ComeReigning Sound - Love and CursesSerpentcult - Weight of Light
Doesn't seem as great now as it did back then:
Future of the Left - Travels with Myself and Another (my #1)Jay Reatard - Watch Me Fall (residual Blood Visions love)Thee Oh Sees - Help Distance - Repercussions Death - For the Whole World to See
Actively do not like at this point:
Baroness - Blue Record
I was still holding The xx at arms length back then but fully embrace them now.
OTM that "Aidy’s Girl Is A Computer" is the definitive song of that moment.
― eva logorrhea (bendy), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 15:59 (five years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RkPy4yq7EJo
this song is still like... miraculous
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:11 (five years ago) link
describes a complex and ambiguous romantic situation, beautifully layered musically gradually morphing from textural bells into a more traditional r&b ensemble into horn arrangements which burst from the surface of the song like mountains in a relief map. and it was a hit
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:13 (five years ago) link
or was at least inescapable on r&b stations
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:14 (five years ago) link
Loved it then, still do: The xx, La Roux, Röyksopp, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Gui Boratto, The Bird and the Bee, Annie, Horrors
Liked it then, less so now: Phoenix, Lily Allen, Girls
Hadn't heard then, love now: Discovery-LP, Fuck Buttons-Tarot Sport, Jon Hopkins-Insides
Have still never heard: Electric Red, Animal Collective, Grizzly Bear
― dorsalstop, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:28 (five years ago) link
Can't find any lists I made at the time, but I know my favorite albums were Dananananaykroyd's Hey Everyone! and the Fever Ray s/t. I'll still vouch for the former, though I barely ever listen to it, while I increasingly think of the latter as a classic. My #1 single was "Daniel" by Bat for Lashes.
2009 was also the birth of chillwave, as coined by Carles to refer to Neon Indian, Washed Out, and Memory Tapes, all of whom debuted in 2008-09.
― jaymc, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:38 (five years ago) link
people moaned about GAPDYX but fuck me did the singles poll have a lot of Lady Gaga in it
― frame casual (dog latin), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:48 (five years ago) link
had a look at the 2009 p4k eoy list today and discovered Warm Heart of Africa by the Very Best which i'd never heard or heard of before and have really enjoyed today
my favourite underappreciated 2009 indie albums are Why There Are Mountains by Cymbals Eat Guitars and Ashes Grammar by A Sunny Day In Glasgow which are both classics to me. i hadn't thought about jj in a while but jj no 2 still rules so much
― ufo, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:53 (five years ago) link
This was the list I pulled together at the time...
1. Flaming Lips - Embryonic2. Baroness - Blue Record3. Mastodon - Crack the Skye4. Sunn O))) - Monoliths & Dimensions5. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion6. Oneida - Rated O7. The xx - xx8. Converge - Axe to Fall9. Shrinebuilder - Shrinebuilder10. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - The Pains of Being Pure at Heart11. Kylesa - Static Tensions12. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca13. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix14. Wooden Shjips - Dos15. Isis - Wavering Radiant16. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz!17. Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport18. Bat For Lashes - Two Suns19. Dinosaur Jr. - Farm20. Cobalt - Gin
For the most part, still fairly happy with the list. I'd probably bump Sunn O)) up to #2 now and push the Mastodon down a little bit. I'd probably swap out Kylesa for Eletrik Red (which I didn't hear until 2010). Definitely guilty of contributing to GAPDY love.
― soaring skrrrtpeggios (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 17:02 (five years ago) link
I listened to Rival Consoles on a recommendation the other day and thought, 'it's like Fuck Buttons never happened'
― frame casual (dog latin), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 17:32 (five years ago) link
Obviously this year was a massive uk funky year for me and any time I think of the period 2008 - 2010 I will think of that music first. I think I voted for Marcus Nasty's official Rinse mix out of loyalty but I didn't listen to it much compared to all the radio sets (the best of which in 2009 was probably a DJ Mak-10 set with MC Shantie on Deja Vu FM (https://www.mixcloud.com/Classic_UK_Funky_Sets/dj-mak-10-mc-shantie-deja-vu-fm-26-march-2009/).
After that, definitely The-Dream/Electrik Red etc. is what I remember 2009 for.
I didn't keep any record of what I voted for, but looking at ILM's top 50 the albums I would have voted for and still listen to the most are Fall Out Boy and Meanderthals (which alongside the first Smith & Mudd album from 2007 is one of my two main balearic "background music" go-to records). DJ Sprinkles as well but I think of that as a 2008 record.
I think I was also really into the DJ Quik/Kurupt, Taylor Swift, Rihanna, Animal Collective, Paramore, XX, Mungolian Jet Set, Fever Ray, Gucci Mane, Juan Maclean, Yeah Yeah Yeahs and Dam-Funk albums.
Pretty sure I either didn't hear or underrated the Maxwell album until later. The other big album in that category would be Me'shell Ndgeocello's 'Devil's Halo' which is often my favourite of hers.
But looking at Matt DC's list upthread reminds me of how much more tracks-focused I was back then.
― Tim F, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:18 (five years ago) link
My favorite that year was Miranda Lambert's Revolution
― We were never Breeting Borting (President Keyes), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:27 (five years ago) link
Oh yeah and Miranda! Although it's not my favourite of her albums.
― Tim F, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:28 (five years ago) link
My favorite was and remains the Maxwell record.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:31 (five years ago) link
Forgot that Dam-Funk album was 2009, that'd be on my updated list too - another one I didn't discover until the following year.
― soaring skrrrtpeggios (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:33 (five years ago) link
my ballots were
albums:the-dream - love vs. money *taylor swift - fearless fever ray - fever ray*junior boys - begone dull care electrik red - how to be a lady vol. 1* (10 years old!)DJ quik and kurupt - blaqkout*OPN - rifts the yeah yeah yeahs - it's blitz! baroness - the blue albumdam-funk - toeachizown
tracks:
the-dream - fancy darkstar - aidy's girl is a computer**DJ quik & kurupt - 9x's outta 10 guido - way U make me feel**hot toddy - I need love**sade - soldier of lovejoker & ginz - purple city**joy orbison - hyph mngo**kelly clarkson - my life would suck without you***lady gaga - bad romance***
*still rate & listen to often**have not listened to this since 2009***waht
― ||||||||, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:38 (five years ago) link
hah didn't realize that OPN's Rifts and Toeachizown came out the same year, those both struck me as spiritual cousins
― frogbs, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:41 (five years ago) link
It's depressing that so many artists who were a big deal 2009 are still a big deal in 2019. Or maybe I just mean Drake.
― We were never Breeting Borting (President Keyes), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:43 (five years ago) link
joker & ginz - purple city**
this is a good song
― harvey wall/barrier (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:47 (five years ago) link
In my memory 2009 was a year I was really enthused about new music and there's a lot of stuff I still like, album-wise that would include:
Electrik RedThe-DreamDJ SprinklesFlaming LipsAnimal CollectiveFever RayGucci Mane (Burrprint)BaronessLindstrom & Prins ThomasSunn O)))
The post-dubstep sound was the other thing I really took to at that time - the people mentioning 'Aidy's Girl Is a Computer' OTM, also 'Hyph Mngo' and the singles Joker put out that year.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 20:54 (five years ago) link
I'm listening to Hey Playa now and it still bangs.
― Matt DC, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 21:01 (five years ago) link
the whole album holds up pretty well, do you know, whatcha wan do, fuck y'all, 9x
― harvey wall/barrier (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 21:05 (five years ago) link
JUELZ SEZ RELAPSE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pl15PlIXHIk
― Groove(box) Denied (Raymond Cummings), Thursday, 17 January 2019 14:12 (five years ago) link
This was during the era when I paid attention to everything Gucci Mane was doing, really focused in.
― Groove(box) Denied (Raymond Cummings), Thursday, 17 January 2019 14:14 (five years ago) link
My top 2009 albums in no particular order. I didn't make a list at the time so I'm going on my recollection:Neko Case - Middle CycloneThe Bads - So AliveDimmer - Degrees Of ExistenceGithead - LandingRobyn Hitchcock & The Venus 3 - Goodnight OsloDon McGlashan - Marvellous YearNew Model Army - Today Is A Good DayWheat Pool - HauntarioAstrid Williamson - Here Come The VikingsDead Guitars - Flags
Probably could've swapped a few with Twilight Sad, Joe Pernice, Wild Beasts, Puressence and the whole family loved They Might Be Giants - Here Come Science.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 17 January 2019 15:26 (five years ago) link
God but it's hardly a 'classic year' for music is it? is there such a thing any more? I know we've had threads about this kind of thing, where people cite 1967, 1977, 1979, 1987, 1994 etc as iconic years for one reason or another like a new style bursting into the scene or a glut of fantastic albums... ILM even had a nice 'I love 1998' moment a wee while back.. But I don't really think of many years post-2005 as being particularly remarkable either way. they all just feel like a jumble of good/bad/okay music that aren't really marked by a pivotal event
― frame casual (dog latin), Thursday, 17 January 2019 16:51 (five years ago) link
I think we're just old.
― pomenitul, Thursday, 17 January 2019 16:54 (five years ago) link
oh yeah, that
― frame casual (dog latin), Thursday, 17 January 2019 17:43 (five years ago) link
cool thread deej. found my complete best-of doc for '09, I had italicized the ones that were top ten:
Rio en Medio, FrontierZombi, Spirit AnimalLaura Barrett, Victory GardenTombs, Winter HoursJunior Boys, Begone Dull CareBuried Inside, Spoils of FailureBlackout Beach, Skin of EvilCattle Decapitation, The Harvest Floor Matteah Baim, Laughing Boy Blut Aus Nord, Memoria Vetusta II: Dialogue With the StarsDefeatist, Sharp Blade Sinks Deep Into Dull MindTiny Vipers, Life on EarthSmog, Sometimes I Wish We Were An EagleJames Blackshaw, The Glass Bead GameUmberto, From the GraveReigning Sound, Love and CursesJon Hassel, Last Night the Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes in the StreetMark Lockheart, In DeepMgla, GrozaEric Copeland, Alien in a Garbage DumpPolvo, In PrismGwynbliedd, NostalgiaBloody Panda, SummonZola Jesus, The SpoilsIrritate, Ten Stabs of Demented Violence
I'd still enjoy any of these, most likely (though I don't remember Rio en Media AT ALL -- maybe something ambient? I'll look it up); what's interesting to me are the two that point toward what'll interest me most in 2019 -- Mark Lockheart (jazz), Eric Copeland (weirdo "noise" though not super noisy), Jon Hassell ("jazz" but also ambient, which has become a staple food for me). I also still listen mainly to metal, and will wholly rep for the Cattle Decapitation & Irritate records on this list, and the Buried Inside record and the Defeatist one too -- but none of those are really where I'm at metal-wise any more, I've gotten way more into oddball power metal & super chopsy stuff & of course the OSDM revivalist stuff that I feel weird repping but so much of it is GOOD.
― she carries a torch. two torches, actually (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Thursday, 17 January 2019 17:59 (five years ago) link
Smog, Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
oh forgot about this one, which is weird bc i stole my band's name from it. but maybe not so weird bc it seems to exist outside of time. the best callahan record imo
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Thursday, 17 January 2019 18:01 (five years ago) link
memoria vetusta ii too! my god
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Thursday, 17 January 2019 18:02 (five years ago) link
the best bill callahan record is always whichever one I'm spending a bunch of downtime with
― she carries a torch. two torches, actually (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Thursday, 17 January 2019 18:06 (five years ago) link
2009 is the definition of a classic year for music. 2007, too
― flopson, Thursday, 17 January 2019 18:41 (five years ago) link
I feel like 2013 was when folk/primitive/drone/psych all coalesced into a scene or at least a POV that defines one side of this decade.
― eva logorrhea (bendy), Thursday, 17 January 2019 19:21 (five years ago) link
Jon Hassel, Last Night the Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes in the Street
Was just listening to some of this last night. It sounds really good.
― jmm, Thursday, 17 January 2019 19:26 (five years ago) link
some albums/tracks that I loved back then that still sound great to me now:
DJ Sprinkles – Midtown 120 BluesSun Araw – Heavy DeedsJim O'Rourke – The VisitorOneohtrix Point Never – RiftsBen Frost – By the ThroatShackleton – 3 EPSThe XX – xxMoritz von Oswald Trio – Vertical AscentEmeralds – What HappenedKing Midas Sound – Waiting For You
Joy Orbison – Hyph MngoRustie – Bad ScienceDarkstar – Aidy's Girl's a ComputerCooly G – Love DubUntold – Gonna Work Out FineJoker – DigidesignJoker and Ginz – Purple CityThe XX – CrystallisedBurial & Four Tet – Moth / Wolf CubGirls – Lust for LifeThe-Dream – Rockin' That Shit
― Dan S, Sunday, 20 January 2019 06:23 (five years ago) link
oh yeah, that Jim O'Rourke album is great. i liked it in 2009 but came to really appreciate it more over time.
― jaymc, Sunday, 20 January 2019 06:45 (five years ago) link
imo, 2009 is easily the worst year for music of the 21st century so far.
― alpine static, Sunday, 20 January 2019 07:57 (five years ago) link
I went to last.fm to see what was my 2009 list, which I'm pretty sure I posted there, but apparently they removed this feature and deleted the old lists?
― Dinsdale, Sunday, 20 January 2019 08:51 (five years ago) link
Good shout on the King Midas Sound - I still listen to that pretty regularly.
I liked (and reviewed) The Visitor at the time, but don't think I've listened to it in five years.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Sunday, 20 January 2019 10:32 (five years ago) link