urge overkill - exit the dragon
still love this.
― mark e, Monday, 12 January 2015 17:17 (nine years ago) link
Soul FoodDah Shinin'
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Monday, 12 January 2015 17:38 (nine years ago) link
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie
First album I ever bought. Bloody hell 20 years
― paolo, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:02 (nine years ago) link
Good year for roots rock
Son Volt - TraceWilco - AMJayhawks - Tomorrow the Green GrassVulgar Boatmen - The Opposite Sex
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:07 (nine years ago) link
I used to make top ten lists and kept copies. Here's what I wrote in 1995:
Blue Aeroplanes, Rough Music Throwing Muses, University Sleeper, Smart del Amitri, Twisted Drywall, Work the Dumb Oracle The The, Hanky Panky Radiohead, The Bends Ivy, Realistic The Bats, Couchmaster Sidi Bou Said, Bodies
Misc: Robyn Hitchcock, You & Oblivion Microdisney, Big Sleeping House Laurie Anderson, The Ugly One With the Jewels The Wonderstuff, Live In Manchester
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:07 (nine years ago) link
Scarce - DeadsexySpain - The Blue Moods Of
― Master of Treacle, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:09 (nine years ago) link
Has your opinion changed since 1995?
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:17 (nine years ago) link
Yeah, I should've qualified that list. I'd rather listen to those early Sleeper singles than the rerecorded version on the album. That Del Amitri album has it's moments but, meh. I don't ever need to listen to "The Bends" again, it's well played out for me. I listened to a track from Sidi Bou Said yesterday and can't understand my enthusiasm. Otherwise I still rate the rest very highly.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:20 (nine years ago) link
The Bats never ever get old for me I'm with you on that one.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:22 (nine years ago) link
Of stuff already mentioned, I own:
Ropers - All The TimeVersus - Dead LeavesScott Walker - TiltSon Volt - TraceWilco - AM
And rate them all as well but probably didn't get them until after 1995. Of these I'd have to add "Tilt" to my all-time-1995 list.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:23 (nine years ago) link
Part of why I started this thread was because I was listening to Poole - Alaska Days again. Such a great record. So I just want to emphasize that one since it's one of the least talked about.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:29 (nine years ago) link
Method Man - TicalRedman - Dare Iz A DarksideScarface - The DiaryHard 2 Obtain - Ism & BluesMouse On Mars – Iaora TahitiPalace Music - Viva Last BluesFelix da Housecat - Metropolis Present Day? Thee Album!
these are the last group of albums I bought on vinyl
― xelab, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:29 (nine years ago) link
It's threads like these that make me want to go through my digital library and make sure the correct year is attached to each album. But, ugh, what a chore...
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:31 (nine years ago) link
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante
― how's life, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:32 (nine years ago) link
Not to mention Faith No More King For A Day...
― Smoothie Operator (Old Lunch), Monday, 12 January 2015 19:35 (nine years ago) link
Too $hort - Cocktails
― example (crüt), Monday, 12 January 2015 19:37 (nine years ago) link
great year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJaKr3qMaqc
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:58 (nine years ago) link
oh shit its 95 now
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:00 (nine years ago) link
i mean 2015
20 years for this miscreant
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DX7n7bJJw10
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:07 (nine years ago) link
Tragic Kingdom by No Doubt
this thread is depressing
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:19 (nine years ago) link
have there been any '20 years since Romo' pieces yet?
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:20 (nine years ago) link
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref),
Next year is even worse, will be 20 years since the last Taylor Swift record
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:26 (nine years ago) link
I listened to a track from Sidi Bou Said yesterday and can't understand my enthusiasm.
I ripped all my CDs over the last year or so and make randomised playlists for commuting/listening at work etc and some songs from that album came up recently and I had the opposite reaction - haven't listened to that album in years but I thought it held up pretty well (or at least the songs I listened to, maybe I just got lucky)
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:26 (nine years ago) link
Its 20 years this year since the last socially conscious rappers walked the earth, nowadays they just take to twitter and drink fine wines
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:34 (nine years ago) link
Neil Young & Pearl Jam - Mirror Ball
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:35 (nine years ago) link
kornrulez I was thinking the same thing, that it seems like 1995 was the peak of the No Depression-era (which was the year the magazine launched as well). Certainly not the beginning of country rock, but I love how pop constantly recycles the canon.
― campreverb, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:44 (nine years ago) link
Freakwater - Old Paint
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:45 (nine years ago) link
Cardiacs - Sing to GodEcholyn - As the World..The Orb - Orbus TerrarumP-Model - FuneThe Sea and Cake - The BizSusumu Hirasawa - Sim CityRuins - HyderomastigronigemDaler Mehndi - Bolo Ta Ra RaAutechre - Tri RepeataeAphex Twin - I Care Because You Do...
LOTS OF GREAT STUFF THAT YEAR!
― Abstinence Hawk (frogbs), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:47 (nine years ago) link
two Momus albums - The Philosophy Of Momus and Slender Sherbet
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:57 (nine years ago) link
My retrospective 1995 EOY ballot would likely be:
Basic Channel - BCDCocteau Twins - Otherness epCoil - orship the GlitchVanessa Daou - ZiplessArnold Dreyblatt - Animal MagnetismElastica - ElasticaElysium - GlystenFSOL - ISDNHallucinogen - TwistedHigher Intelligence Agency - FreefloaterShelly Hirsch - O Little Town of East New YorkAlan Lamb - Archival Recordings: Primal Image / BeautyLech Jankowski - Intitute BenjamentaMojave 3 - Ask Me TomorrowMouse on Mars - Iaora TahitiRobert Rich & Lustmord - StalkerTricky - MaxinequayeScott Walker - TiltWoob - Emit4495
― could at least have the decency to groove (Sanpaku), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:58 (nine years ago) link
Regarding Sidi Bou Said, Col. Poo said:I ripped all my CDs over the last year or so and make randomised playlists for commuting/listening at work etc and some songs from that album came up recently and I had the opposite reaction - haven't listened to that album in years but I thought it held up pretty well (or at least the songs I listened to, maybe I just got lucky)
In 1995 I was deeply into Throwing Muses - it helped that I live in Boston and got to see Kristin with and without the band a number of times. Sidi Bou Said shared a similar sound and I went gaga for them at the time but haven't revisited them in yonks, I will rectify that shortly.
Regarding 1995 being the peak of No Depression, I'd argue 1998 was the peak when the Billy Bragg/Wilco collaboration came out - that's certainly what grabbed my attention and brought the scene significant notice.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 21:37 (nine years ago) link
Tomorrow the Green Grass, the JayhawksTrace, Son VoltOne Track Mind, Railroad JerkFaithless Street, WhiskeytownWreck Your Life, the Old 97's
Basically, 1995 was the year I discovered roots music.
― Your Favorite Album in the Cutout Bin, Monday, 12 January 2015 21:46 (nine years ago) link
The InfamousDah Shinin'Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Monday, 12 January 2015 21:49 (nine years ago) link
Belly - KingRoy Montgomery - Scenes from the South IslandST37 - GlareGravitar - GravitarPolara - PolaraBoredoms - Super Roots 5King Black Acid - Womb Star Sessions
― all that glitters ain't cyber gold (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 12 January 2015 22:05 (nine years ago) link
Polara!
Source of Light is still one of my favorite pop songs.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 22:07 (nine years ago) link
A Guy Called Gerald - Black Secret TechnologyAni DiFranco - Not A Pretty GirlOmni Trio - The Deepest Cut Vol. 1
― Tim F, Monday, 12 January 2015 22:34 (nine years ago) link
Thought of another:
Lida Husik - Joyride
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 22:39 (nine years ago) link
Maria - Jane Siberry
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 22:44 (nine years ago) link
Had an old list ready and this is on it but pretty sure its missing a stuff i bought/liked that year.Aphex Twin - ...I Care Because You Do , Autechre - Tri repetae , Blonde Redhead - Blonde Redhead, Blonde Redhead - La Mia Vita Violenta, Don Caballero - Don Caballero 2 , Earth - Pentastar.Faith No More - King For A Day ... Fool For A Lifetime ,Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste Metallic, Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters ,Front Line Assembly - Hard Wired,Fugazi - Red Medicine Goldie - TimelessIn the Woods... - HEart of the Ages ,Kyuss - ...And the Circus Leaves Town , Laika - Silver Apples of the Moon,Leftfield - Leftism, Mercury Rev - See You on the Other Side, Monster Magnet - Dopes To Infinity,Mouse On Mars - Iahora Tahiti,Neil Young - MirrorballPalace Music - Viva Last Blues,Pavement- Wowee Zowee, PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love, Radiohead - The Bends, Rocket From The Crypt - Hot Charity, Scott Walker - Tilt, Shack - Waterpistol, Skepticism - Stormcrowfleet , Sonic Youth - Washing MachineSmog - Wild Love,Son Volt- Trace,Spiritualized - Pure Phase , ST37 - Glare,Supergrass - Supergrass Swans - the great annihilator., Techno Animal - Re-EntryThe Chemical Brothers - Exit Planet Dust,The Heads - Relaxing With... ? The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness , The Verve - A Northern Soul, The Wildhearts - P.H.U.Q. The Young Gods - Only Heaven ,Tricky - Maxinquaye, Ulver - Bergtatt: Et eeventyr i 5 capitler , Urge Overkill - Exit The Dragon.Unsane - Scattered, Smothered and Covered , Unwound - The Future Of What,Wagon Christ - Throbbing Punch,Whiskeytown - Faithless Street.
― Cosmic Slop, Monday, 12 January 2015 23:10 (nine years ago) link
Karp - SuplexTeengenerate - Smash Hits!Monoshock - Walk to the FireRoky Erickson - All That May Do My RhymeRocket from the Crypt - Scream, Dracula, Scream! & Hot CharityLazy Cowgirls - Ragged SoulSonic Youth - Washing MachineD'Angelo - Brown SugarDissection - Storm of the Light's BaneImmortal - Battles in the NorthCaspar Brotzmann Massaker - HomeDirty Three - Dirty Three (s/t)Bardo Pond - Bufo Alvarius, Amen 29:15 Mobb Deep - The InfamousE-40 - In a Major WayMonster Magnet - Dopes to InfinityDeath - SymbolicBlut Aus Nord - Ultima ThuleeNo Means No - The Worldhood of the World (As Such)The Wildhearts - P.H.U.Q.Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith (s/t)Chris Knox - Songs of You and MeFlying Saucer Attack - FurtherTeenage Fanclub - Grand PrixOblivians - Soul Food [with one regret...]DJ Quik - Safe + SoundE. 1999 Eternal - Bone Thugs-N-HarmonyVader - De ProfundisSuffocation - Pierced from WithinAbsu - The Sun of TipharethChrome Cranks - Dead CoolCheater Slicks - Don't Like YouHelium - The Dirt of LuckMagic Hour - Will They Turn You on or Will They Turn on YouEarth - Phase 3: Thrones & DominionsThe Mountain Goats - SwedenAngel'in Heavy Syrup - IIIGravitar - GravitaativarravitarMasada - Hei & VavR.L. Burnside - Mississippi Hill Country BluesUlver - BergtattSaint Vitus - Die HealingOld - FormulaSpiritualized - Pure PhasePalace Music - Viva Last BluesSix Finger Satellite - Severe ExposureCMX - RautakanteleRed Red Meat - Bunny Gets Paid
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:02 (nine years ago) link
Ah damn, some overlap with cosmic slop there. Was trying to list only stuff not yet mentioned. Also, Drugs A. Money OTM abt that King Black Acid album. Be a keeper just for "Alone on Mars".
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:06 (nine years ago) link
you managed to list a few I had forgot
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:08 (nine years ago) link
pavement - wowee zoweeguided - alien lanesfugazi - red medicine
thank you rateyourmusic
― nostormo, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:10 (nine years ago) link
the RYM list is weird compared to most here http://www.rocklistmusic.co.uk/1990sndx.htm
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:23 (nine years ago) link
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, January 12, 2015 10:44 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Oh yeah! This is one of the albums that I listen to most but would probably never remember to think of as an outstanding album.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:25 (nine years ago) link
Apples in Stereo - Fun Trick Noisemaker - (discovered via Beck's "best of '95 list in Rolling Stone, iirc)Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five - (their debut is great)Blue Mountain - Dog Days - (more good roots rock)Green Day - Insomniac - (I still think it's their last good record)Jawbreaker - Dear You - (is it not cool to like this?)The Muffs - Blonder and Blonder (probably my most-listened-to record of '95)Noise Addict - Meet the Real You (this album rules)Old 97's - Wreck Your Life - (more good roots rock)Rancid - ...And Out Come the Wolves (never liked anything else of theirs)The Sea & Cake - NassauSuperdrag - The Fabulous 8-track Sounds of SuperdragMatthew Sweet - 100% Fun (for "Sick of Myself" if nothing else)That Dog. - Totally Crushed Out!Zumpano - Look What the Rookie Did (for "The Party Rages On" if nothing else)
stuff already mentioned: Amps, GBV, Foos, Softies, Pavement, Red Red Meat, Teenage Fanclub, Elliott, SV/Wilco, Space Needle, Cuban Linx/Liquid Swords
― alpine static, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:34 (nine years ago) link
To clarify, these are all records that are still favorites- right? Not just records enjoyed at the time
(question to everyone)
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:01 (nine years ago) link
some are ones i discovered later but i still like the ones i listed that i liked at the time.
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:03 (nine years ago) link
basically the black metal albums on my list I discovered later (early part of the 00s?)
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:04 (nine years ago) link
10 that haven't been mentioned yet:
Harold Budd - La Bella VistaBrian Eno - January 07003: Bell Studies for the Clock of the Long NowJeff Hanson - SonMcLusky - My Pain and Sadness Is More Sad and Painful Than YoursNew Pornographers - The Electric Version (favorite album of 2003)Puffy AmiYumi - NiceLou Reed - The Raven (overstuffed, but I like it)Josh Rouse - 1972Matthew Sweet - Kimi Ga Suki Raifu (his last great album?)Various - Wig in a Box: Songs from and Inspired by Hedwig and the Angry Inch
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:32 (one year ago) link
And because I looked up the wrong year by mistake, 10 lesser-known choices from 2002:
Damien Jurado & Gathered in Song - I Break Chairs (his loud album)1 Giant Leap - 1 Giant LeapMull Historical Society - LossTwinemen - Twinemen (surviving members of Morphine plus Laurie Sargent from Face to Face)Wondermints - Mind If We Make Love to YouJason Loewenstein - At Sixes and Sevens (first solo album from my favorite Sebadoh member)Cato Salsa Experience - A Good Tip for a Good TimeGem - Sunglare Serenade (Doug Gillard and Tim Tobias)Canyon - Empty Rooms (alt-country with a distinct 'Dark Side of the Moon' feel)J Mascis & The Fog - Free So Free
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:12 (one year ago) link
listened to a lot of records 20 years ago, broke it down like so -
god tier
* Three 6 Mafia - Da Unbreakables* Kevin Drumm - Land of Lurches* Perfume - Sweet Donuts* Nav Katze - Never Mind The Distortions* John Fahey - Red Cross Disciple Of Christ Today
solid
* Pharaoh Overlord - #2* Ricardo Villalobos - Alcachofa* Annea Lockwood - A Sound Map of the Hudson River* Enslaved - Below the Lights* Skullflower - Exquisite Fucking Boredom* Eliane Radigue - Geelriandre / Arthesis* Circle - Guillotine* Blut Aus Nord - The Work Which Transforms God* SORA - Re.sort
pretty good
* Luomo - The Present Lover* Mu-Ziq - Bilious Paths* Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
haven't listened in a while but probably holds up
* Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye* Darkspace - I* Wolf Eyes - Dead Hills* Nasum - Helvete* Cymbals - Love You* Hoahio - Peek-Ara-Boo* Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow* Erykah Badu - Worldwide Underground
haven't listened in quite a while, feeling less confident but were played a lot at the time
* Ashanti - Chapter II* Black Dice - Beaches and Canyons* Venetian Snares - Badminton
― (⊙_⊙?) (original bgm), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:19 (one year ago) link
The Police - Synchronicity what? That wasn’t 20 years ago?Ok, then In Utero.
― The land of dreams and endless remorse (hardcore dilettante), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:23 (one year ago) link
Horsepower Productions - In Fine Style
― Agnes, Agatha, Germaine and Jack (Willl), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 13:31 (one year ago) link
The three albums of 2003 that I still play the most are: Pig Lib, Electric Version, and Ghosts of the Great Highway.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:44 (one year ago) link
Vital Remains - Dechristianize
― Fash Gordon (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:47 (one year ago) link
^^^ That's a good one. I listened to that a lot back then.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:50 (one year ago) link
I played it every day for a month on the way to college.
― Fash Gordon (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:53 (one year ago) link
some other genre favorites
T.I. - Trap MuzikBubba Sparxxx - Deliverance50 Cent - Get Rich or Die TryingLil Kim - La Bella MafiaBonecrusher - Atten CHUN!Britney Spears - In the ZoneMichigan - Sufjan Stevens
Adult - Anxiety AlwaysAphex Twin - 26 Mixes For CashBelle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressBroadcast - Haha SoundCamera Obscura - Underachievers Please Try HarderClearlake - CedarsDave Clarke - Devil's AdvocateDizee Rascal - Boy in da CornerDopplereffect - Linear AcceleratorFat Truckers - For SaleGoldfrapp - Black CherryHALCALI - Halcali BaconHell - NY MuscleLFO - SheathMelt-Banana - Cell-scapeOutKast - SpeakerboxxxPlaid - Dial P / SpokesRaiden (mixed by) - Paranoia LPRelaxed Muscle - A Heavy Nite With...Robert Wyatt - CuckoolandThe Locust - Plague SoundscapesThe Rapture - Echoes
― Camaraderie at Arms Length, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 16:16 (one year ago) link
I forgot to include Pluramon's Dreams Top Rock, which still sounds fantastic
― doug watson, Friday, 6 January 2023 19:25 (one year ago) link
Welcome to the club:
Last ExitThe Disintegration LoopsSeven SwansComing On Strong
Meanwhile, dubnobasswithmyheadman now thirty years old 😱
― groovypanda, Monday, 29 January 2024 20:55 (two months ago) link
The Blue NotebooksBody LanguageMargerine EclipseMadvillainyMilk ManMm...FoodThe Tigers Have Spoken
― omar little, Monday, 29 January 2024 21:02 (two months ago) link
Still adore, and listen to regularly
Casual Dots s/tReigning Sound - Too Much Guitar The Real New Fall Album
― bendy, Monday, 29 January 2024 21:09 (two months ago) link
Iron & Wine, Our Endless Numbered DaysThe Blue Nile, HighTom Waits, Real GoneRay LaMontagne, Trouble
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Monday, 29 January 2024 21:19 (two months ago) link
154 - strike
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:14 (two months ago) link
boredoms - seadrum/house of sunBlack Leotard Front - "Casual Friday"
― citation needed (Steve Shasta), Monday, 29 January 2024 22:23 (two months ago) link
There are some good jazz/modern composition albums from 2004 that I still like to listen to:
Jenny Scheinman - ShalagasterMihaly Dresch Quartet - Egyenes ZeneJewels and Binoculars (Michael Moore trio) - Floater
― o. nate, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:30 (two months ago) link
! I don't think I have heard Jewels and Binoculars, despite having named an actual human child after that song
― Washington Post Malone (Ye Mad Puffin), Monday, 29 January 2024 22:32 (two months ago) link
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:14 (nineteen minutes ago) link
Great album
― Evan, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:35 (two months ago) link
so great. hypnotic blurry ambient with a kick drum, like if the protagonist in the Gas albums went to outer space or an abandoned factory on the moon instead of the forest
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 23:11 (two months ago) link
Came here to say The Knife - Deep Cuts but that ship has actually sailed now!
Seem to remember 2004 being a good year for music. It's very hard to believe these are all coming up to 20 years old now:
Animal Collective - Sung TongsBrian Wilson - SmileThe Streets - A Grand Don't Come For FreeConverge - You Fail MeJoanna Newsome - The Milk Eyed MenderMountain Goats - We Shall All Be HealedNeurosis - Eye Of Every StormBoredoms - Seadrum / House Of SunDevendra Banhart - Rejoicing In The HandsBjork - MedullaAir - Talkie Walkie
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:22 (two months ago) link
add Blueberry Boat to the list
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:25 (two months ago) link
I feel like this was a banner year for me as a music fan. The year I started paying a lot more attention to current music and also having a lot more access to music due to broadband.
I'd been on ILM a couple of years, but this was the year it really started feeling like a community and I remember going to a few FAPs and meeting fun people in Cambridge and London.
Also it was the year Sick Mouthy let me write my first ever published music articles for Stylus, so that felt like a big deal to me.
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:25 (two months ago) link
Wolf Eyes - Burned Mind
This was also the year I got really into US noise, Amerindie and Freak Folk stuff. The excitement burned bright, albeit with diminishing returns after a while
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:30 (two months ago) link
2004 list I made at the time: 1. The Uncle Devil Show - A Terrible Beauty (Del Amitri incognito) 2. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre Of Orpheus 3. Stan Ridgway - Snakebite 4. Tears For Fears - Everybody Loves A Happy Ending 5. Magnetic Fields - i 6. Hem - Eveningland 7. Interpol - Antics 8. Robyn Hitchcock - Spooked 9. Wonder Stuff - Escape From Rubbish Island 10. Nora O'Connor - Til The Dawn
Late Finds & Singles: Boxer Rebellion - 3 singles Killing Joke - Chaos For Breakfast (first 4 singles plus disc of demos) Longwave - Life Of The Party EP Lucero - That Much Further West (2003 release, found early in 2004) Jesse Malin - The Fine Art Of Self-Destruction (2003 release, found early in 2004)
Best Compilation / Reissue / Live: Tommy Keene - Drowning (rarities compilation) Mekons - Punk Rock (all early material played live) Andy Partridge - Fuzzy Warbles Vol 5+6 Weirdos - We Got The Neutron Bomb (Weird World Vol 2) Wire - On The Box: 1979
Best CDRs: A House - Rarities (all vinyl-only material) Cud - Cudstock Naked Gerard Langley - LIT Volume 2
Most Disappointing: Tanya Donelly - Whiskey Tango Ghosts OR They Might Be Giants - The Spine
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:51 (two months ago) link
At the time, Arcade Fire's Funeral felt like an album for the ages. It's Pitchfork's number one for 2004. I haven't listened to it in years, and am not likely to now.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:47 (two months ago) link
Max Richter – The Blue NotebooksSagor & Swing – OrgelplanetenStereolab – Margerine EclipsePeter Hammill – IncoherenceHold Steady – Almost Killed MeNick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of OrpheusMarissa Nadler – Ballads of Living & Dying
― lord of the rongs (anagram), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:54 (two months ago) link
i just looked at pitchfork's top 50 of 2004 and the only album on it that i love and own is blueberry boat. i think i was mostly listening to metal and old music back then. i did write monthly for a metal magazine at the time. i think. maybe i was just writing for the Voice. i know that ilx made me buy stuff that i never listened to back then. like junior boys.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:57 (two months ago) link
for the record, i still listen to blueberry boat ALL the time. i'm kinda fixated on it. and their other stuff. but that one in a big way. some things just get ya.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:59 (two months ago) link
just checked out that top 50 and there are vv few albums i still listen to or even own on there. Medulla, Madvillainy, The Blue Notebooks, Last Exit. I should probably own Blueberry Boat, that's a classic. There are some mystifying picks which probably don't make sense to anyone who wasn't there, though.
― omar little, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:06 (two months ago) link
!!! - Louden Up NowAsa-Chang & Junray - Tsu Gi Ne PuElectrelane - The Power OutHalcali - Ongaku no SusumeOneida - Secret Wars Plumbline - Pin PointsSelfish Cunt - No Wicked Heart Shall ProsperStereolab - Margarine EclipseThe Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster - The Royal Society
― This is Dance Anthems, have some respect (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:09 (two months ago) link
Blueberry Boat is a masterpiece and only gets better with age.
Secret Machines - Now Here Is NowhereLanguis - The Four WallsThe Dead Texan - s/tLali Puna - Faking The BooksBardo Pond & Tom Carter - 4/23/03Ana da Silva - The LighthouseThe Muffs - Really Really HappyJuana Molina - Tres CosasJack Rose - Raag ManifestosFripp & Eno - The Equatorial Stars
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:23 (two months ago) link
2004 releases that I remember liking a lot back then:
David Darling and Wulu Bunun Tribe - mudanin kataBrightblack - Ala.cali.tuckyDeathprod - morals and dogmaJoanna Newsom - the milk eyed menderAnCo - Sung TongsMylo - destroy rock n rollMadvillainyFennesz - veniceBjork - medullaJunior boys - last exitArve Henriksen - chiaroscuroSachiko M / Toshimaru Nakamura / Otomo Yoshihide - Good Morning Good NightSufjan Stevens - seven swansSusumu Yokota - symbolAnnie - anniemalXiu xiu - fabulous musclesBlonde redhead - misery is a butterfly
Probably missing several others… espers, akira rabelais, max richter, deerhoof, tom waits, dungen, air, DFA1979… pretty good year
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (two months ago) link
Listening to Blueberry Boat now... I know this is a total cliché, but if this album were released today, it would still sound totally "fresh" (IMO)
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (two months ago) link