This is the alternate 1970s album poll. We disqualified the 100 winners of the original 2004/05 poll that was held here. The object was to clear out the canonical albums from the 1970s, and make room for albums that could never make a typical Top 100 list. It doesn't mean those overly familiar albums aren't good, but they've already been voted on to death. Here is a poll for all the others.
We had 86 ballots submitted. I lost track at some point of how many were unordered and how many didn't vote a full list (40 albums), but most of the ballots were ordered and complete.
And now, without any further ado, I present the results...
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 01:30 (fourteen years ago) link
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2i2c65j.jpg
Why nobody has sampled the beat from "Master of Sparks" I have no idea.
― dave q, Sunday, May 5, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
tres hombres is just fantastic, and yes the nachos look delicious.
― The Notorious B.Y.O.B. (M@tt He1ges0n), Wednesday, February 25, 2009 1:41 PM (10 months ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 01:37 (fourteen years ago) link
wow, quick turnaround
your image isn't embedded btw
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Monday, 4 January 2010 01:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I know, I'm trying to see if a mod will fix it.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 01:54 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 01:55 (fourteen years ago) link
YES! Let's do this!
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 01:57 (fourteen years ago) link
this will be much exciting. did not vote for ZZ
― sonderangerbot, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:03 (fourteen years ago) link
"La Grange" just missed making the Billboard Top 40 by a single slot (sez Wiki). Ouch. A-howl-howl-howl-howl.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:10 (fourteen years ago) link
v. excited for this, thanks Fever!
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Monday, 4 January 2010 02:19 (fourteen years ago) link
99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2rcn66h.jpg
Milton Nascimento/Lô Borges, Clube de Esquina -- Perfect, sappy, or perfectly sappy...I haven't decided what this is yet. It has "San Vicente" which I've called the best song ever ever ever, and none of the tracks seem overshadowed by that little piece of heartbreak, and most of the tracks have this beautiful sunshowery feel to it...yet...
― Michael Daddino, Tuesday, January 29, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
And while Clube Da Esquina seems the obvious recommendation for Milton Nascimento, I think it's the Lo Borges stuff that stands out on that album.
― gnarly sceptre, Wednesday, July 2, 2008 5:43 AM (1 year ago)
Milton's album "Clube Da Esquina" is so fucking fabulous. it totally takes a while to grow on you, but once it does, woo boy! and there's some great fuzzy guitar near the end.
― JaXoN (JasonD), Thursday, August 26, 2004 12:57 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:21 (fourteen years ago) link
awesome! so pumped for these results!!
― some dude, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:23 (fourteen years ago) link
The only Nascimento album I've heard is Minas. I'm going to have to check this one out asap.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:25 (fourteen years ago) link
never heard of them! something new.
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 02:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Of which I am glad. I mean, what would be the point of an alternate 1970s poll if it didn't introduce some new things?
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 02:33 (fourteen years ago) link
98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978)[80 points, 14 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2h6vi82.jpg
i listened to c'est chic today and had to skip a few of the tracks because they're such wedding songs. i don't ever wanna hear more than half of those songs you listed EVER again, vahid
― jäxøñ (jaxon), Saturday, June 24, 2006 8:29 PM (3 years ago)
'C'est Chic' album. Top-10 of all-time material.
― Omar, Monday, April 30, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
Their rather daffy lyrics are never singled out for praise; sometimes their imagery and metaphor rival prime Dylan or Costello.
― Alfred, Lord Sotosyn, Saturday, March 24, 2007 10:34 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:48 (fourteen years ago) link
97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2rzqtyf.jpg
I think I even prefer it to ... Plastic Ono Band. There's nothing wrong with sugar coating.
― Alba (Alba), Sunday, January 30, 2005 5:15 PM (4 years ago)
Lennon post-Beatles was crap, full stop. Self-pitying crap as well, for the most part. Who in their right mind wouldn't swap JLPOB and Imagine in their entirety for a nanosecond of Twist and Shout?
― Marcello Carlin (nostudium), Monday, June 13, 2005 6:19 AM (4 years ago)
Well, Lennon worked quite self-consciously with a conception of himself as a persona and a celebrity throughout his solo career. *Plastic Ono Band* and *Imagine* and *Double Fantasy* are all organized around ideas about self and presentation. Maybe you don't think they're *good* ideas, but it's certainly a different--a more intellectual--way of working than McCartney seems to have, and I'd agree with Christgau that this gives Lennon's music a resonance that McCartney doesn't have access to.
― Martin Van Burne, Friday, July 13, 2007 3:04 PM (2 years ago)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
After hunting down quotes for this, I'm surprised it even made the top 100. Based on what ilxors have written in the past about Imagine, you'd think it was completely terrible (which it isn't).
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad to see Tres Hombres make the list. I was a late convert to ZZ Top; the over-the-top cheese of the Eliminator stuff didn't connect with me as a kid (I've since come around) so I didn't explore their back catalog until the last few years. I can't believe I had shut myself off to such tremendous licks and grooves! One of the bands who only grow in my estimation the more I hear.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:26 (fourteen years ago) link
It's not entirely your fault. If you'd bought any of the 70s albums on cd before 2006, you'd have gotten the piss-poor mismastered crap WB releases from the '80s. Rhino only recently went back to the original versions for their batch of reissues.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:35 (fourteen years ago) link
96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/2afbudk.jpg
Burroughs was supposedly a major inspiration for Patti Smith's "Horses". Also David Bowie's experiments with cut-ups. And probably numerous other NY art-punks.
― scott, Wednesday, August 22, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
I like Patti Smith, don't get me wrong. Horses just gets all the praise because it came first. Albums like Easter and, more recently, Gone Again and Peace & Noise have much more depth and merit some actual attention.
― Johnny Fever (johnny fever), Monday, December 1, 2003 7:36 PM (6 years ago)
I don't care what Michael Stipe says, or Bono, or anyone else (including Alex in NYC). This was a truly life-changing, life-saving record for me back then, and it still holds up as a glorious messy confluence of art-rock, proto-punk, Catholic-guilt, French-Romantic gutter-speak, and tender pissy defiance.
You know, those of us who have loved this record, either back in the day, or since (although especially back-in-the-day), simply cannot ditch its brilliance just because there's now a backlash to its canonisation.
That's what I think, anyway.
― David A. (Davant), Tuesday, December 2, 2003 5:21 AM (6 years ago)
I've written this before on other threads, but Patti Smith works like the Clash in that every subsequent album (at least through whichever one came after Wave, after which I TOTALLY stop giving a shit) is duller and less rocking than the one before. And also her pre-Horses single "Piss Factory"/"Hey Joe" > Horses > Radio Ethiopia > Easter > Wave > Whatever she did after Wave. It's very simple. (Then again, I sort of LIKE songs about sweet young things leanin on the parkin meter humpin on the parkin meter and so on. Maybe you don't.)
ps) Horses is also way better than any album that Sleater Kinney, Bjork, Tori Amos, Sinead Oconnor, or PJ Harvey ever did. So there.
― chuck, Monday, December 1, 2003 8:15 PM (6 years ago)
(This entire thread is a treat: http://www.ilxor.com/ILX/ThreadSelectedControllerServlet?action=showall&boardid=41&threadid=23225)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:37 (fourteen years ago) link
That's it for tonight. I'll be back tomorrow with some more!
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Summarizing...
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry I missed the mod request and your email -- do you want the first post with the unembedded image taken out?
Also, thanks for doing the heavy lifting on this!
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Monday, 4 January 2010 04:02 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah, seriously, can't thank you enough.
Horses is the first album from my ballot to show up, don't like it nearly as much as I did in high school but it's still really good, funny to think that such a canonical '70s album would effectively be 196th place for ilx.
― some dude, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:27 (fourteen years ago) link
It's okay (about the post). The first '70s poll was wrought with the same kind of problem. Consider it an homage. xp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:27 (fourteen years ago) link
For a long time, I'd wondered if Horses was even going to make it. It was getting a lot of votes, but only in the 1-6 point range.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:29 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah considering that it got the same # of points but more than twice as many votes it seems like a pretty low-enthusiasm ballot-filler for most
― some dude, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:38 (fourteen years ago) link
compared to a couple other albums in those first 5, i meant obv
I have a button a record store employee gave me that says HORSES CHANGED MY LIFE. Zero percent of people assume it's about an album.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 05:53 (fourteen years ago) link
hahahahaha
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 06:00 (fourteen years ago) link
http://www.squidoo.com/IfItWerentForMyHorse
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 06:02 (fourteen years ago) link
95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i45.tinypic.com/t6xbgm.jpg
Having relistened to [Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love] for the first time in a while right now:
1. That's one hell of an opening line.
2. The 'hey hey hey' part makes me think of both the Art of Noise and the Prodigy reuse of same now.
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Monday, March 7, 2005 3:45 PM
[Eruption] just sounds like a bit of wank, but when the main riff of the song kicks in, it's like a thousand Christmas presents opening up on your birthday filled with squirtgun-wielding topless playmates covered in chocolate sauce waiting to play endless rounds of slippery Twister with you.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Friday, May 6, 2005 1:55 PM (4 years ago)
if 'I'm the one' does nothing for you, then I pity you. then I hate you. and your children. and your children's pets. and their mangy fur/scales/carapaces.
― m the g (mister the guanoman), Thursday, January 25, 2007 8:46 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 07:37 (fourteen years ago) link
(I had to spend my first place vote to get this one in, but it got in... at #95. This is a disaster for ILM!)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 07:38 (fourteen years ago) link
i love VH but for some stupid reason have never owned that album, so feel free to curse me
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:00 (fourteen years ago) link
94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/1zn1vnr.jpg
I love how full of shit Lindsey Buckingham is on "Monday Morning" which gets my vote. First he's got travelin' on his mind; then he says "I'll be there if you want me to." But especially in the wake of the sexual revolution, there's not much he can do to prevent all the Rhiannons in his life from playing the same "hittin' the road" games. So he makes funky with his wounded machismo, resulting in the most charitable and joyfully resigned song in his oeuvre.
And as with so much great popcraft, we don't even have to process his words. All we really need is for him to make the next verse funkier than the previous which he does first by cramming more words into the third line ("then you get on down the line"), then with a scrumptiously placed "oh" before the last "first you love me."
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, August 25, 2009 11:07 AM (4 months ago)
"Crystal" from the s/t! It's devastatingly gorgeous, especially the vocal harmonies in the chorus... The synthed-out last 2 minutes or so is dizzy bliss, ohhh man...
― Clarke B., Thursday, January 23, 2003 4:23 AM (6 years ago)
Every once in awhile it occurs to me how amazing Christine McVie is, and I nearly go unconscious.
― Bimble... (Bimble...), Saturday, March 19, 2005 5:24 AM (4 years ago)
"Rhiannon" still spooks me.
― otto, Sunday, February 29, 2004 3:19 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, really? Even the lesser tracks on VH are better than most of the rock singles of 1978.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:03 (fourteen years ago) link
(Anyway, I woke up and decided I'd do a couple more, but now I'm going back to bed...)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
blimey has voting happened already? ;_;
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
also wow at horses not making the original 100
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:05 (fourteen years ago) link
For the last 4 weeks! xp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:05 (fourteen years ago) link
well then i am the one that sucks.
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:06 (fourteen years ago) link
yay at two of my voted albums appearing already!
― mr bollock apple (electricsound), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:07 (fourteen years ago) link
VAN HALEN SHOULD BE HIGHER - DO YOU UNDERSTAND THIS?
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I couldn't fit Clube de Esquina to my top 40, but I'm glad it made it. It's such a treasure chest of beautiful songs! That said, I've always thought the sound on it is a bit anemic and thin... That's why I prefer the versions of those songs that appear on Milton, even if half of them are translated to English, with Milton singing them with a rather awkward pronounciation (which I personally find kinda endearing). The sound and arrangements on that album are simply better than on Clube de Esquina.
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 10:53 (fourteen years ago) link
That's four of mine in already - finally I feel I'm making a mark on the world, even if it is by making Johnny's list a little blander than it might've been.
I think Fleetwood Mac deserved better, but I'm guessing that another album of theirs might've hogged their vote. Horses is really interesting - it looks like everyone thinks it's important somehow, but nobody actually likes it (which is kind of why I lent it a vote).
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:09 (fourteen years ago) link
am willing to bet that about 10 of my choices came within 5 points of getting in *mopes*
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:17 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh, Horses was in my top 50 or 60, but didn't make the 40 after I admitted to myself that I didn't really like it, or couldn't remember more than a small fraction of it.
Wd like to like it more - I don't mind it at all, and it's obviously important, or a supposed influence on various things I've liked more, or something that friends who were cooler than me seemed to be into. But mainly she just looked so damn cool that I wanted her to sound it too. I suppose this means I like Mapplethorpe's photography instead of her music, except she still looks pretty damn cool considering she's as old as my parents.
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:20 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx: hates progressive rock, arty post-punk*; loves 'imagine' by john lennon
*remain in light is not very arty, or good :P
erm oh er patti smith! yeah. saw her live a couple of years ago. she was really good! great inter-song yammering.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:24 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx hates arty post-punk?
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:27 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX is where I found out about 90% of the arty post-punk I've heard, so, dunno about that there, unless there's been a major shift in ILX since I first thought "you know, apparently there is this thing of arty post-punk, and I don't really have any", which is admittedly some time ago (same is true of prog too but my original 70s prog knowledge is pretty thin so I'll make no claims there)
I think my problem with Patti Smith is that she was not the arty post-punk she was sold to me as but some interminable wheedling guitar under spoken-word recitations of mundane activities in that arty, edgy tone which makes it clear that YOU the listener are not as cool as anyone whose mundane activities can be artily recounted over guitar solos and between cigarettes
admittedly she does this pretty compellingly at times, and got there FIRST, or at least before it became quite such an unbearable recurring theme of local band nights and coffee shops (guess the cigarettes thing has been removed from this theme these days, huh)
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:41 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX loves Warty Pre-Punk
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:47 (fourteen years ago) link
Kinda of a shock realising i didn't vote for Horses since it was record I loved like a sister for a long, long time. Now........ it would take a lot of effort to listen to it all the way through. Two i voted for so far, two i don't know, and one i hate.
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Horses was I think 42 or 43 on my list so it didn't make it
― Colonel Poo, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:12 (fourteen years ago) link
ha well i was kinda grumbling there but when xtc and magazine don't make it...
*crosses fingers*
nah, ilm does love some arty post-punk (like wire, who conveniently made the first poll) but i'd say not nearly as much as it did, and with a big USA bias. witness how, say, the chameleons fared in the 80's poll.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:16 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx: hates progressive rock, arty post-punkprog*; loveikes 'imagine' by john lennon
fixed for yr. convenience.
;^)
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:19 (fourteen years ago) link
p-p-pprog...
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Personally I am pretty delighted that Imagine only scraped into the bottom of the "second" 100 - OK, I'm sure it's beaten at least half the stuff I voted for and still more records that I don't even know and would love if I did, but comparing that to how I imagine (err) it would fare in the non-ILM world...
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I was interested to see where these were ranked on RYM's 70s list:
ZZ Top- Tres Hombres (#440)Clube de Esquina (#54)Chic- C'est Chic (Not ranked)John Lennon- Imagine (#236)Patti Smith- Horses (#121)Van Halen (#212)Fleetwood Mac (#731)
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:36 (fourteen years ago) link
So Imagine fares better here.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:37 (fourteen years ago) link
you suggesting ilx is boring and mainstream? ;)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Probably just that we won't have a bunch of Italian prog in our top 200.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:44 (fourteen years ago) link
i did not vote for a single italian album fwiw, although giorgio moroder probably has gotten into this list because you know ilx has a bone-on for all things dance
and maybe because he's quite good, who knows
i expect to see close to the edge and 'red' by king crimson and approximately bugger-all else
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Chic- C'est Chic (Not ranked)
Why I avoid RYM in a nutshell.
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:55 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever
I didn't know they were reissued - I have vinyl rips a friend made for me. Guess I can buy 'em now!
Van Halen was jobbed. Great, great album.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 13:22 (fourteen years ago) link
93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/fut06x.jpg
Creedence were about the only late-'60s Bay Area band who didn't jam aimlessly. they barely "jammed" at all! two long songs on Cosmo's Factory /= "a tendency"
― Matos-Webster Dictionary (M Matos), Saturday, June 3, 2006 1:39 PM (3 years ago)
I've stated before that Creedence Clearwater Revival is one of my favorite bands. They have one of the best singles runs of any band in the last 50 years. Every Creedence single was a double A-side. "What's your favorite Creedence song?" you might ask. And I would say "Whichever one is currently playing or is about to play next, depending on the physical proximity I have to one or the other."
― kingkongvsgodzilla, Sunday, October 7, 2007 8:31 PM (2 years ago)
CCR kicks the Stones six ways from Saturday because they took mountain and country music as their stepping-off point AS WELL as Chicago blues - CCR annealed it all into a singular, totally unmistakable, champion sound. agreed that Jagger was surely one of the most mythological characters in all rock - CCR never had that mystique, if that's the kind of thing you go for - but i mean seriously, the Stones sound like copyists next to them (Brian Jones: "no other group is as close to the Negro sound as us"). particularly good and interesting copyists, sure, "it's what the Stones got WRONG just as much as what they got RIGHT" etc but with CCR it's totally about what they got right, full stop.
― Tracer Hand (tracerhand), Tuesday, January 28, 2003 3:47 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:42 (fourteen years ago) link
too low, one of the great rock records
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:47 (fourteen years ago) link
People always take Creedence for granted.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
too much Southern prejudice to consider CCR beyond redneck rock. see also Skynyrd.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
"ramble tamble" makes me feel like starting a new country so it can be the national anthem
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
So far I am not so keen on this poll. Hopefully my disinterest in the lower reaches means that La Dusseldorf have won.
― emil.y, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:51 (fourteen years ago) link
milton placing makes me hope brazil accounts for 5% of the poll at min
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:52 (fourteen years ago) link
i don't expect my number one to make the top 100 any more. but the other more famous record by him will make it, i guess.
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:53 (fourteen years ago) link
So far I am not so keen on this poll.
We're not really damning the canon yet, that's for sure.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:53 (fourteen years ago) link
will we damn it l8r?
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd say there's well over 500 albums in the 70s that are comfortably canon-ish. I think the nominations is a great list as is, but I'm all for seeing who gets ranked.
I have the singles comps, and listened to the CCR complete box set all the way through, but it was a chore. Just can't get into them - they were pounded too far into my brain via 70s/80s radio, I can't help but be sick of them.
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I missed Creedence but I wish I'd voted for it.
I'm going to read this poll as an opportunity to find out about albums I've neglected, b/c if I'm looking for confirmation of my taste I'm sure to be disappointed---there were so many choices that it's kinda amazing anything got more for a couple of votes. Well, I don't know about that. Tres Hombres was my #2, and it got #100, so it takes some consensus to place here.
― Euler, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:05 (fourteen years ago) link
92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/289jwjp.jpg
UNION FUCKING CITY BLUE
― Bimble, Sunday, October 14, 2007 4:37 PM (2 years ago)
Eat To The Beat didn't win! I'm going to have to step outside with you guys. This is WRONG.
― Bimble, Saturday, October 6, 2007 3:16 AM (2 years ago)
one of the (possibly) top 5 memories of my whole life is going to my first ever concert which was blondie at edinburgh odeon (january 12th 1980 - these things stay with you forever) on the "eat to the beat" tour and them starting off with "dreaming". much as i was in total awe of debbie, clem burke beating hell out of that drum kit with the arrows on the bass drum (a la "atomic video") completely blew my mind and is possibly responsible for a life long obsession with DRUMS.
― stirmonster, Monday, October 8, 2007 1:54 AM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:09 (fourteen years ago) link
(fyi, I will be including Bimble in these postings as often as possible. so much joy!)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, I expected that a lot higher! Bimble OTM. Did it seem too obvious/canonical to people? Really not sure which way the rest of the poll will go now, whether people have deliberately voted for slightly obscure things or whether they've been crowded out completely.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:14 (fourteen years ago) link
Also Eat to the Beat is a JOY - Union City Blue and especially Atomic were (while not new) exciting reminders to me when young of how music could be shimmering and otherworldly and brilliant catchy pop, all at the same time, just when I was beginning to see a divide between the two
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes, that really did take me 5 minutes, with all the deleting and undeleting and wishing I could do it better justice. But there it is.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Eat to the Beat is my favorite sounding Blondie album. The first three sound kind of stuffy/boxy, and the ones that followed sounded too glossy. Everything about Eat to the Beat is just really crisp and bright and that probably has as much to do with the recording as it does the songs.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Cosmo's Factory was among the handful of albums I got on eMusic in the last few weeks while I was looking for stuff I didn't had but would probably like, so I'm glad to see that it being on my ballot helped it make the cut. I mean I've been hearing half that album literally my entire life, and the other half is pretty good too.
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Hurrah for bimble posts. Im sure he would've loved this poll almost as much as his beloved 80s.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:30 (fourteen years ago) link
I always kind of think of Eat to the Beat as one of the first albums of the 80s, but I couldn't say why. Maybe it's the cover art, maybe it's because "Dreaming" was the first big anthem-y song Blondie wrote. Whatever the reason, it seems to have less in common with the 70s than it does the 80s.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Part of what's great about the '70s as a decade is that the late '70s did foreshadow a lot of what was great about the early '80s. But it seemed like the last '70s poll was overweighted towards the late '70s and New Wave, so I hope the same thing doesn't happen with this one. So far they've been fairly evenly distributed.
― o. nate, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:52 (fourteen years ago) link
91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/rbkzfp.jpg
Agharta and Pangaea totally swept me away like a tidal wave the first time I heard them. These days, I don't have the stamina to listen to them all the way through (though I can still bang my head to Dark Magus no problem). The thing about Agharta and Pangaea is, you gotta try to find the Japanese Sony MasterSound editions, because there's more music on 'em (10 extra minutes on Disc 2 of Agharta, 3-4 extra minutes on Disc 2 of Pangaea). It's mostly entropic stuff, keyboard sounds and percussion rattles, at the end of long pieces. But it really adds much more than I thought it would when I first heard about it, when I was still listening to the American versions. I wish Sony US would put out a 4CD box with the Japanese versions all together, like they recently did with the Blackhawk live stuff.
― Phil Freeman (Phil Freeman), Thursday, June 10, 2004 8:20 AM (5 years ago)
I'm sure Geir would consider Dark Magus and Agharta to be unlistenable too haha.
― Alex in SF (Alex in SF), Thursday, November 16, 2006 1:20 PM (3 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:54 (fourteen years ago) link
(Surprisingly very little good chatter about Agharta in the ILM archives other than "I prefer Agharta" or "Agharta needs to be remastered.")
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:58 (fourteen years ago) link
had i known one point would make or break so many i probably wouldve bothered doing 36-40, oh wellz
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Only four albums were within striking distance of the top 100 with a 1-point vote.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for Dark Magus, but I'd have preferred an option to just vote for Miles Davis in the 70s as a whole, it seems like one long jam in E spread over about 12 albums anyway.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Monday, 4 January 2010 17:00 (fourteen years ago) link
90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/1zcjzt1.jpg
What I was saying about Dury as an influence on UK punk was his celebration of London and London/Cockney dialect - I suspect that the Pistols and the rest might have Americanised themselves on the lines of Richard Hell and the Heartbreakers without his model to follow. (And, yeah, I suppose he is indirectly responsible for Oi!) Considering its jazz/funk influence New Boots is a pretty savage record at times.
― Soukesian (Soukesian), Tuesday, June 27, 2006 3:00 PM (3 years ago)
I still don't understand how this could be, since the first Ian Dury album came AFTER the first Pistols album, not before, right? (Or are you saying Johnny Rotten was a fan of Kilburn and the High Roads, which might make more sense? Did Dury even use a Cockney accent in that band?) I've always assumed that the big Brit-accent influence on the Pistols was Slade, though I could be totally wrong.
― xhuxk (xheddy), Sunday, July 9, 2006 2:21 PM (3 years ago)
Dury's accent was 100% authentic, and he used it in everything he did.
― Soukesian (Soukesian), Sunday, July 9, 2006 3:10 PM (3 years ago)
New Boots And Panties was out 2-3 months before Never Mind The Bollocks.
― Marcello Carlin (nostudium), Monday, July 10, 2006 4:11 AM (3 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Didn't vote for it, but very glad it's there.
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:18 (fourteen years ago) link
As an American, I have no idea what it's like to be a Londoner. But New Boots sort of framed my perception of it from about the age of 21 (after I'd already heated up and then cooled down on the Pistols). Bullocks seems like a statement record. New Boots just seems like Dury saying "Hey, I recorded this. Do whatever you want to with it." And I kind of appreciate that more.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Surprised I didn't vote for this what with all the publicity surrounding the Dury film just now.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 17:20 (fourteen years ago) link
xpostSuspect that this may have been higher if the poll had been in a month or two with the Dury biopic coming out shortly.
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Monday, 4 January 2010 17:21 (fourteen years ago) link
It wouldn't have made it at all if I didn't vote for it with my #4 (that wasn't calculatory, though... I probably would've voted it that high regardless).
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:22 (fourteen years ago) link
89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/301ly7t.jpg
"neu 2, they're having too much fun on the second side. they should get back to their serious krautrocking. none of this "rock" shit. this is my sincere belief here. i'm very sincere in this. (giggles) they sound like little richard practically. like, the guitar sound. i'n just waiting for someone to do some early fifties "rock" yell thing. neu i is fine. it's serious enough. it doesn't have that rock and roll bullshit. it is krautrock enough."
jon williams on acid, ladies and gentlemen.
― Ian Johnson (orion), Friday, March 26, 2004 1:57 AM (5 years ago)
I couldn't live without the second side of 'Neu! 2'. I love 'Hallo Eccentrico!'
Mind, I also love putting Laibach's first album on at parties.
― Sasha (sgh), Tuesday, June 15, 2004 8:44 PM (5 years ago)
Regarding side 2 of Neu! 2, if only they'd gotten someone like Lee Perry to remix the single instead.
― Fastnbulbous, Sunday, June 1, 2008 11:23 AM (1 year ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I guess everyone just assumed this was a given and can't be bothered to add commentary, right? (I've got nothing to say about it myself.)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:47 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll echo your Dury comment (I too found Dury after the Pistols and love and listen to it much more), but I got nothing on Neu.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Neu! 2 is the first of mine to place. Honestly thought it would be higher - I can only assume that La Dusseldorf took all the krautrock votes... right? Right, guys?
― emil.y, Monday, 4 January 2010 17:59 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot was blessedly Kraut free.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:04 (fourteen years ago) link
88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/se838i.jpg
Consider that circa Closing Time, Asylum/David Geffen thought that they had another Billy Joel on their hands. Incredible.
I love Tom Waits more than life itself.
― @d@ml (nordicskilla), Sunday, November 30, 2003 8:00 PM (6 years ago)
[Re: C/D?] I'd say neither, but considerably less classic than lost of people claim.
I like some of his stuff, but the trouble is that between every nice ballad once in a while he tends to put some of those absolutely unlistenable Captain Beefheart influenced, well, dunno what I'd call them but songs they aren't, that is for certain.
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Saturday, October 16, 2004 5:59 PM (5 years ago)
For all the flailing and flaming of his subsequent work, the artifice is much more pronounced on his early albums but luckily so is the charm quotient so it doesn't seem like a total goof unless you're predisposed not to buy into his poses.
― tremendoid, Tuesday, September 7, 2004 10:39 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Although partial to a bit of Can, I've never felt my life was any poorer for having no other Krautrock in it.
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Same goes for Tom Waits.
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Neu is the first on i thought would have placed higher
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:11 (fourteen years ago) link
"one"
39 of those points came from me. Still my favourite of his pre-Brennan work. xposts
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Neu is the first one in the list that I really should have voted for, easily my favourite of their albums.
Really glad to see Chic made it, I hope there's a few more disco albums further down the list.
― Kitchen Person, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:17 (fourteen years ago) link
two of mine in a row there. didn't expect Neu!2 to place that much higher on its own, it is the weakest of the three for sure. xp and i thought everyone agreed on this
― sonderangerbot, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:17 (fourteen years ago) link
I disagree...Neu! 2 is my favourite...it's so freewheeling. I love that record a lot; it was my #7 pick.
― NU SHOOZ! (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:19 (fourteen years ago) link
(I think I might like this poll more than the 80s one...)
― NU SHOOZ! (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Closing Time should be so much higher, its by FAR his best pre-swordfish trilogy lp
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:20 (fourteen years ago) link
actually scratch that, my tired brain somehow confused closing time and small change.so yes, hoping small change is much higher.
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I last minute switched my other Tom Waits vote from Small Change to Blue Valentine, which I regret now.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:24 (fourteen years ago) link
still think Closing Time is better. Martha, Ol' 55, Rosie, Hope I Don't..., etc...
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Which version of Ol' 55 came first? Waits or Eagles? (Not being an Eagles stan, I'm not sure of their chronology.)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I went for Nighthawks - I get tired of the schmaltz. The live boots from the era tell a totally different (and much better) story than the albums.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:28 (fourteen years ago) link
87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2dbo309.jpg
I like Vol.4 quite a bit. It was one of the Sabbath albums I didn't have when I was 14, so I haven't heard it nearly as much as Paranoid or Master of Reality. "Wheels of Confusion" is an epic and one of my favorite songs by them. Other than "Changes" and the oddball stoner sound effect track, the rest is ace. "Supernaut" also may be their best title, whatever it means.
― earlnash, Thursday, March 18, 2004 11:36 PM (5 years ago)
Sabbath's album (besides having "Supernaut" and "Snowblind," two of the greatest songs ever) is a concept album about dirtbags from the asshole of England going to L.A. and getting coked up and going insane. It's like the Apocalypse Now of metal, or something.
― Phil Freeman (Phil Freeman), Friday, March 19, 2004 11:20 AM (5 years ago)
I mean COME ON - Volume 4 has a shittier, tinnier, paper-thin sound compared to their previous three albums, the band was clearly falling into a predictable rut in terms of songwriting, nothing particularly new or exciting on the record. And like I said, there's a steep decline in the production quality.
― Shakey Mo Collier, Friday, March 19, 2004 3:13 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:32 (fourteen years ago) link
vol. 4 was my #1...here's what I wrote in the Best Sabbath Album poll:
as far as IV being the best, I totally agree...challops?
IV > Paranoid: this is kind of hard to justify, except the fact that Paranoid was the first Sabbath album I ever bought, and I liked it, but I was already v. familiar with half the songs, and the other half didn't really jump out at me, giving me a first impression of the album as suffocating and monochromatic...I mean, there's songs on it I love...Planet Caravan, Fairies Wear Boots, Paranoid, War Pigs, and even the songs that didn't really stick with me are hard to argue against, like the opening to Electric Funeral, but put it all together, and...I don't know, just seems a bit too monolithic to me I guess...
IV > Master of Reality: A bit easier, there's like four songs on this album, and only Children of the Grave (the best thing Sabbath ever did) shits on the stuff on IV from anything resembling a great height...I mean the album gets a little closer once I realized that After Forever was the earlier superior original article, and St. Vitus Dance was the rewrite, but still...I'm not exactly sure which three songs are stronger: Sweet Leaf/Children/Into the Void or Supernaut/Snowblind/Cornucopia, but it doesn't matter; without these IV is still within striking distance of a sprwaling druggy masterpiece...
― NU SHOOZ! (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:36 (fourteen years ago) link
so i'm guessing i single handedly made sure Vol. 4 made the poll?
― NU SHOOZ! (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:38 (fourteen years ago) link
(come on, Fela...!)
I've wondered this for a while. Which color of the cover is more common: yellow or orange? Pictures online seem to be evenly split between them, but when I had it in my collection, it was the orange version (so I went with that one).
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Waits version was first.
I love the schmaltz. Waits does it so well here.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:44 (fourteen years ago) link
86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/dh4zc.jpg
it's the perfect gateway drug. once it's in your system, you want more like it. and then, before you know it, you are on to the hard stuff and spending your rent money on peruvian flutepsych boots. and it's all downhill from there.
― scott seward (scott seward), Thursday, July 28, 2005 9:51 PM (4 years ago)
praising it would be redundant as its greatness is self-evident.
― el sabor de gene (yournullfame), Thursday, July 28, 2005 11:13 PM (4 years ago)
As for me I should probably own Space Ritual but I don't. Someone needs to write a beginner's book of Hawkwind because they only have about 6 billion things to choose from. I still remember dancing in a club to a track of theirs in 1990, though. It was fantastic but of course it could be one of any of the billion songs to choose from...it's a bit overwhelming for a novice. I bet they have even more releases than The Fall.
― Hydrochloric Shaved Weirds (Bimble...), Saturday, July 30, 2005 6:06 AM (4 years ago)
I don't care if it's the musical equivalent of liking Doctor Who, it is utter and total classic and I now feel compelled to go out and buy every record they've ever made.
― kate, Friday, November 1, 2002 10:49 AM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 18:58 (fourteen years ago) link
So classic. I could live inside that record for a week.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Monday, 4 January 2010 18:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Hawkwind is a total blind spot in my music cache. Seward says it's the perfect gateway drug, so I may as well begin with this one, huh? I'm typically wary of live albums, but okay.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:01 (fourteen years ago) link
only know hawkwind from their appearances on dj mixes (Prins Thomas, et al). really should check them out. almost saw them a few weeks ago, but went to PiL instead.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 19:02 (fourteen years ago) link
This album is so, so good. Like Scott's quote says, "a perfect gateway drug," but sadly I've found it is also drug-like in that other Hawkwind albums are good, but just don't have that same kick.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I recently relistened to all three Neu albums, and Neu!2 definitely excited me the most. The second side made me giddy considering Rother, Dinger, and Plank's ballsiness to actually release their tape manipulations on an LP at that time. Also, "Super 16" is awesome kung fu movie theme music. I'm glad it's on the list; it doesn't need to be higher, and in a perfect world we would all dance to "Cassetto".
― Captain Ahab, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:10 (fourteen years ago) link
i too think that the atmosphere of "nighthawks" has never been bettered on any tom waits album i know. his banter is great. the whole thing has a natural, organic live flow. hopefully it will place.
concerning neu! i don't really need more than the first album. actually "hallogallo", "negativland" and "weißensee" are the only neu! tracks i could not live without.
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:21 (fourteen years ago) link
my Waits vote was Blue Valentine, but I guess there's not much chance of that showing up, is there?
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 19:25 (fourteen years ago) link
85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i48.tinypic.com/1ep89d.jpg
Years before 'Metal Box' or 'Y' or "Police and Thieves" or 'Cut'. (Perry's whinnies and vomit noises are more varied than Levene's bandsaw) and a WAYYY better beat than 'On the Corner'. Not 'dubmetal' because everything is really fast. "Rats in the Cellar", dig the way the bass fuzzes out at odd moments. Police sirens and percussive swishes and swooshes, like Scientist, and sounds close enough to a melodica at the end. "Nobody's Fault" is Book-of-Revelations stuff complete with stoopid earthquake pun, is that 'dread' or what? "Combination", druggy delirium (sings about how he's too skinny to wear even tight jeans), with sloppy/precise dropped beats and howling noises buried deep in the soupy, heavy-gravitational Jupiter's-moons mix. "Combination" has such a weird structure (starts halfway through the 'main riff' which appears in various dismembered forms on the song's lurching path) that it sounds spliced together from various tapes and then all mixed down onto a one-track just like the best Black Ark stuff. Attack-less notes poke out of nowhere, waver a bit and disappear back into the murk, as do voices, or voices that sound like guitars or vice versa, every sound in the background has an indeterminate origin process-wise, like what IS that thing at the end of "Back in the Saddle"? Apparently a 27-string bass, could just as well be a tuba or an exploding meth lab. Their early stuff was murky and didn't rock much, later stuff 'rocked' (but what the fuck didn't back then?) but all the hazy cataracts were removed from the production leaving the dull workmanlike hall-of-fame shit these clam chowderheads are famous for but on this album they fucking nailed it. Drop your cred and go for it!
― dave q, Sunday, April 14, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
OK, I can't get enough of this album. For every reason listed above, and more. It's like they were the most natural amalgam of funk, stones swagger, zep thud without the fairies and crowley. So there they are at the 70s end of "the" continuum - strains of 50s chess chicago blues, the rave up, the garage rock snear, yet somehow always managing to sidestep the excess of 70s rock. the bravado is there, but the nonsense and the indulgence is nowhere to be seen, musically speaking.
And then I can just picture little Westerberg and Malkmus listening to this and going "oh yeah".
― Brooker Buckingham (Brooker B), Thursday, May 18, 2006 8:47 PM (3 years ago)
Never properly listened to 'Rocks' until I replayed it today and it just clicked - whatever was going up their nose back them sure did come out in some kick ass songs ...
― BlackIronPrison, Friday, May 29, 2009 4:26 PM (7 months ago)
well it's personal story time with JD, this may get depressing so be warned, skip past it if stories that end sad are gonna feel like a waste of your time. the first night I hung out with my now-departed-because-he-killed-himself friend Rozz, we met up at a party - we knew about each other from around, there'd been an effort at one point to get us to meet & then we'd seen each other at the Cabaret Voltaire show at the Palace so we had a yeah-you kinda familiarity. The party got dull and we'd been talking about music so we went back to the apartment where me & mom & my sister were all living after my mom had finally gotten us out of house-where-everybody-gets-his-ass-kicked. the whole new apartment scene had this the-box-is-only-temporary feel to it. I'm seventeen, Rozz is like 24 I think, and we break open the only bottle of wine in the place and speaking in whispers to not wake up anybody we start going through my records. most of my good records were still back at my stepdad's house but I was really getting into Aerosmith which was a fuck-your-values,-peer-group kinda deal 'cause my friends were snobs about music and I was getting into metal. Rozz sees Rocks and says "Oooooh, let's play this!" and I'm like "are you serious? because I am totally serious that that album is like all-time great" and he's like "oh yes, God, they're just SO great" and I knew he was for real and got that teenage feeling you get when you know you're talking to somebody who feels music like you do. so we played the album & spilled wine & smoked cigarettes & lip-synched the "pleeeeeeeaaaaaase"s in "Sick As A Dog" and now it's a fond memory of a guy for whom the pain turned out to be just too much so that is why that song gets the extra kick that makes me vote for it but I like to think I would have voted for it anyway, wish friends didn't have to die, the end.
― a full circle lol (J0hn D.), Sunday, September 20, 2009 8:43 PM (3 months ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:28 (fourteen years ago) link
I like Rocks fine, it's probably even my favorite Aerosmith album front to back. But it should not be ten places higher than Van Halen's debut imo.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:29 (fourteen years ago) link
well, if there's a Kraut block vote, as Emil.y hoped above, I hope too, that there a Ladbroke Grove freak ticket that means the Pink Fairies will be represented alongside 'awkwind.
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:30 (fourteen years ago) link
If only I'd ordered my ballot :)
Of course I probably voted for the wrong Pink Fairies album, votes could be split.
― Colonel Poo, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Great stuff - the Aerosmith, ZZ Top, Neu! and Blondie ones all narrowly missed places on my ballot so it's nice to see them. Not heard so far: Hawkwind and Miles.
― Gavin in Leeds, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:39 (fourteen years ago) link
vol 4 should be orange!
too many amazing classics coming up fairly low here...
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Good to know! It definitely looks better that way.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:49 (fourteen years ago) link
I like Rocks fine, it's probably even my favorite Aerosmith album front to back. But it should not be ten places higher than Van Halen's debut imo.― Johnny Fever, Monday, January 4, 2010 2:29 PM (18 minutes ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, January 4, 2010 2:29 PM (18 minutes ago)
I know; it should be 20 or thirty places higher at least!
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Monday, 4 January 2010 19:53 (fourteen years ago) link
:P
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 19:54 (fourteen years ago) link
I actually didn't even put Rocks on my ballot, but it is the only Aerosmith album that I ever bothered to own (on a cassette that I no longer have in my possession for some reason).
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Monday, 4 January 2010 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/kbeg0j.jpg
the tubeway army albums and the pleasure principle are awesome and completely unassailable classics.
― latebloomer, Saturday, July 5, 2008 1:48 AM (1 year ago)
The first three Gary Numan albums are quite good. He had a cool sound with the funky drums, buzzy guitars, synths and scifi schtik. If they didn't come out so close together, I would say that Ric Ocasek probably listened to some Tubeway Army.
― earlnash, Thursday, November 21, 2002 7:29 PM (7 years ago)
"Are Friends Electric" is pretty great, and a couple of others are alright. I find his singing off-putting overall. If you're not well acquainted with the genre, it sounds badly dated now. Some hilarious song titles though, as Mark S pointed out the other day.
― Patrick, Wednesday, May 9, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:07 (fourteen years ago) link
interesting results so far, kinda surprised fleetwood mac finished that low with the s/t but i imagine tusk will be top 5?
― A™ machine (sic) (omar little), Monday, 4 January 2010 20:08 (fourteen years ago) link
I had figured the ILM archives would be overflowing with Numan/Tubeway Army talk, but anything substantive mostly concerned The Pleasure Principle and later work. I really like Replicas a lot myself, though.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Exactly! The S/T has 'Rhiannon' AND 'Landslide' on it for goodness' sake. I'm just glad I scored it so highly.
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:17 (fourteen years ago) link
83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/166ng95.jpg
For the last six months I just cannot get enough of "Emerald." It is just so massive - that instrumental chorus! - and I want it to go on forever. I imagine them just jamming it for twenty minutes and no one getting close to tired of it. I've made it past 30 minutes of straight repeats but eventually life had to start up again. So good.
― EZ Snappin, Wednesday, November 25, 2009 11:22 PM (1 month ago)
I can't front on Cowboy Song either I got my preferences but seriously what an amazing band. work-related story I've probably told before, first time I went to Dublin I played at a club where the soundman is the guy who got all Thin Lizzy's road equipment after PL died & I got to play through a PA stamped THIN LIZZY TOUR 1976 and I was freaking out. started my soundcheck with like 3 chords of "Dancing in the Moonlight," not really recognizable as such because I am a terrible guitarist & wasn't singing the lyric, just strumming the chords nervously, and immediately dude walks up and says "you'll make a lot of friends around here playing that song."
― a full circle lol (J0hn D.), Wednesday, November 25, 2009 10:32 PM (1 month ago)
I can't believe how awesome Thin Lizzy is. The danceable beats, the DOUBLE lead guitar parts, Phil Lynott's voice...dear god. "Cowboy Song" may be the first song I've ever heard about a rodeo and liked.
― Anthony Miccio (Anthony Miccio), Saturday, March 6, 2004 1:54 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
^ this should've never missed the first poll, tbh.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:44 (fourteen years ago) link
82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/118k1kz.jpg
Live at Leeds is one of the best live albums ever!
― Jim Reckling (Jim Reckling), Sunday, October 22, 2006 5:34 PM (3 years ago)
Live at Leeds has a great album cover, but dull contents.
― Johnny Fever (johnny fever), Saturday, October 21, 2006 6:49 PM (3 years ago)
The Who "Live at Leeds" sounds punk as fuck when you play it at 45
― Drew Daniel (Drew Daniel), Tuesday, December 6, 2005 4:46 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:58 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm still pretty much meh on this one.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 20:59 (fourteen years ago) link
two of my favorites in a row!
your comment on Live At Leeds is bizarre to me
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
last three have been A++ all around should have placed higher. Live at Leeds is something fierce.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Me too. I've seen it on enough 'Best ... ever' lists, but when I heard it I was underwhelmed. Same with the rest of The Who really - I just don't see what the fuss is about.
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:01 (fourteen years ago) link
I do love that cover, for real, especially in a used record bin w/ about 12 copies. You can see how they all fade differently and the slight changes between all the various pressings. xxp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
xp2jf
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Like, I'm sure The Who was actually mind melting when they played live in 1970, but it sure as hell sounds flat on that record. (I'm not a fan of many live albums ever, though.)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:04 (fourteen years ago) link
I love The Who pre-Tommy, but only care for a song or two after.
Nice to see my "Emerald" quote - love that song, love that album.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:07 (fourteen years ago) link
Still nothing I've voted for, but good results.
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
should probably noted that it's the expanded version of Live at Leeds I was voting for. I've heard the original and it was nowhere near as good.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
One more today, and then we'll resume tomorrow...
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
one of those albums that nourished my deep skepticism towards critics. i bought it because many critics said it was a classic. and then it was totally disappointing. they seem to have used up their energy in destroying hotel room furniture instead of making powerful rock'n' roll music.
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:16 (fourteen years ago) link
the who is one of those bands that i feel like didn't translate as well to subsequent generations (lol) as much as other bands at their star level.
― A™ machine (sic) (omar little), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:18 (fourteen years ago) link
So far there's been no funk or soul at all, and only one jazz album. I hope there's plenty of that stuff (+ Brazilian music) yet to come, otherwise this poll is gonna be a disappointment to me. I thought this being the "alternative" 70s poll would mean it's less rock-centric than the OG poll, but it doesn't look like that yet.
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/rbdrp4.jpg
After years of hearing about it, I've only just heard the Comus 1st album! Why do people call it folk? Because it's acoustic? It's much more of a prog thing. I'm reminded of Family (mostly the vocals) and even Jethro Tull! Also, Comus fans should check out the Incredible String Band's "Pictures in a Mirror", which seems to me to be coming from a similar(ly) (bizarre) place.
― Tom D., Thursday, October 11, 2007 4:58 AM (2 years ago)
I don't think i've ever really run across band that sounds quite like Comus. They're sort of in a league of their own.
― dialecticbricks (dialecticbricks), Thursday, July 1, 2004 2:22 AM (5 years ago)
Comus strikes me as a little bit cornball. "The Herald" is my favorite thing on the album, I think.
― Tim Ellison (Tim Ellison), Sunday, March 6, 2005 5:44 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd never even heard of this before the nominations process. Will investigate.
Totally unknown to me too.
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:26 (fourteen years ago) link
So far there's been no funk or soul at all
Chic doesn't fall squarely in either category, I guess.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Blankin. 'Incredible String Band' comment makes me think this isn't fitting your criteria Tuomas.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
This is an amazing album and not much like any other British folk record. Very influential on current 93, nurse with wound, coil, all those guys.
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:28 (fourteen years ago) link
So relieved Comus placed! One of my favorite albums ever.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:29 (fourteen years ago) link
I thought this being the "alternative" 70s poll would mean it's less rock-centric than the OG poll, but it doesn't look like that yet.
It's still a poll based on consensus, and the most broadly appealing records will always trump the more niche or genre-specific records every time. That said, the results gets less homogenic as we get further in.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:30 (fourteen years ago) link
I think the Comus album compares well to Family's "Music in a Dolls House" (esp. vocals-wise) except more manic and with Wicker Man cartoon paganism.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Current 93 covered "Diana" from it.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:31 (fourteen years ago) link
People expecting pleasant jingly jangly brit folk rock will be VERY surprised - seek it out everyone!
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:31 (fourteen years ago) link
The cover sort of gives away the fact it won't be pleasant and jingly jangly.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Comus! Awesome!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
20 down, 80 more to go:
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Opeth took an album name from a lyric on it – "My Arms Your Hearse."
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:33 (fourteen years ago) link
xp
Agree with Tom D's quote that it's not really folk, more a kind of dark, twisted acoustic prog really. I love the mixture of airy beauty and sheer bloody malice on this record.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:34 (fourteen years ago) link
I tried getting into Incredible String Band bcz people said they sounded like Comus but not nearly enough for my tastes.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:34 (fourteen years ago) link
I hope the funk albums didn't get pushed out of the top 100 with the last couple of ballots Will be gutted if any of them are 110-101
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:35 (fourteen years ago) link
Also agree w/Tom D – I have never heard a folk album that had near as cool of basslines as "First Utterance" does.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:35 (fourteen years ago) link
Cool Comus coming so (relatively) high - makes me think there will be further pleasant surprises
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I think I am the only person in the universe that thinks "To Keep From Crying," their second album, is really any good.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:36 (fourteen years ago) link
most broadly appealing records will always trump the more niche or genre-specific records every time.
But why would rock albums be less genre-specific and more broadly appealing? "Rock" is a genre just like "jazz" or "soul" are. I guess my view of things is pretty different from most ILXors, because I've never really listened to or cared for rock music, but I don't quite get why it's always the consensus choice, whereas equally broad genres like jazz are thought as "niche".
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:37 (fourteen years ago) link
People just getting into Comus now are lucky as there's a 2-CD set that has all their songs on it for pretty cheap. (Pretty cheap = cheaper than buying extra-special edition vinyl to get "In the Lost Queen's Eyes" on bonus 12" + also somehow finding a copy of their OOP second album like someone I know)
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:39 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas I think you're asking a question that can't be satisfactorily or empircally answered.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:40 (fourteen years ago) link
empirically
rock and pop are more easily accessible and widespread broadcast-wise than jazz and to some extent soul (certainly from the 70s at any rate). xposts
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Jazz and soul and tropicalia have every bit as much worth as rock and pop music, but they'll always be damned to underappreciation because of radio and record company greed. More people grow up with rock and pop music because that's what's playing everywhere they go. For some people, familiarity breeds contempt, but for the rest it's comfort food. xxxp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Hooray for Comus!
I would have liked to vote for more funk and jazz, but didn't get time to check out some of the ones I thought were most likely to float my boat (anyone got any thoughts on the Cecil Taylor, for instance? I love the one album I have by him, but didn't know the one nominated). Also, so much kraut in the 70s meant so many records there was no way I could leave off my ballot. I tried the one-album-per-band thing, but couldn't stick to it.
― emil.y, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:44 (fourteen years ago) link
i gave my three top spots to a band who won't place! if the proggers and krauters can moan i guess the jazz/soul/world music enthusiasts can too, difference being their darlings are gonna show up later ;)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:46 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm sure I was probably the only vote for a few of the jazz records on my ballot (hint: I also nominated them).
― o. nate, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I highly doubt most of my darlings are gonna show up. Curtis Mayfield probably will, Herbie and Alice Coltrane might, but I'm not certain about it anymore, and I'd be genuinely surprised if Donny Hathaway or Flora Purim or Baden Powell will land an album in the top 80.
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:53 (fourteen years ago) link
xxpost looking at these scores so far and doing a head count of other threads they might place, y'know.
― I'm into SB (Noodle Vague), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:54 (fourteen years ago) link
tuomas if u voted for love unlimited orchestra top 10 we might get some soul up in this piece
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:55 (fourteen years ago) link
I srsly loved voting for this poll bcz it was just some of god's best albums available here.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 21:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, if nothing else, the nominations spread sheet gives me a guide to work with for the next 20 years of record shopping.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 21:58 (fourteen years ago) link
"Familiarity breeds contempt." That must be why aside from some Stevie Nicks jams, Fleetwood Mac makes me want to stab my head. Or whoever is responsible for my hearing it.
There's also Tropicália and other Brazilian albums, tons of African stuff, and a shit-ton of great reggae that won't make this list. But that's okay, as long as a couple things make it. What really confounds me is how many times people have said, "this album should be higher." Somehow there's still a failure to recognize the sheer massive amount of great music made in the 70s. The ZZ Top, Van Halen and Aerosmith albums make for some great party music. I have them and love them. But they might not make even my top 500 for the decade.
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 4 January 2010 22:01 (fourteen years ago) link
I feel this way about The Beatles, tbh. Love Fleetwood Mac with all my heart, tho.
I also love this poll/thread. Thanks for putting it together. I especially like the notion that it's designed not to create some definitive list, but to raise awareness of some gems that haven't received due credit or attention.
― Daniel, Esq., Monday, 4 January 2010 22:11 (fourteen years ago) link
I think I am the only person in the universe that thinks "To Keep From Crying," their second album, is really any good
No you're not...... I've never found a copy of first Utterance, and only have it as a rip, whereas i have TKFC on vinyl and am terribly fond....
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 22:13 (fourteen years ago) link
I saw Flora Purim recently, Tuomas, and she was great - I don't know her albums but I did sling her a spare vote. Probably not enough to get her in the top 80 though.
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 22:34 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm hoping people will post their ballots after the countdown finishes, as it'll be interesting to see some records people rate highly that didn't make the top 100. That's as much a recommendation to me as anything on the list.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Monday, 4 January 2010 22:45 (fourteen years ago) link
I actually cant wait to see 200-101.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 22:50 (fourteen years ago) link
I would have voted for Purim's Everyday, Everynight because it's one of my favorite albums ever, but it's the only of hers I know and I forgot to nom it.
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 23:08 (fourteen years ago) link
To continue with RYM '70s rankings:
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (#22)Blondie - Eat to the Beat (Not ranked) Miles Davis - Agharta (#158) Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (#979) Neu! - Neu! 2 (Not ranked) Tom Waits - Closing Time (#314) Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (#179) Hawkwind - Space Ritual (#141)Aerosmith - Rocks (#546) Tubeway Army - Replicas (#400)Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (#184) The Who - Live at Leeds (#26) Comus - First Utterance (#93)
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 23:21 (fourteen years ago) link
The Comus record seems to me part of the "blog canon," one of those Lps (like Judee Sill's Heartfood or Flower Travellin' Band's Satori) that had a low profile or was unavailable until people started sharing it on MP3 blogs.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 23:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Yep i'd definitely agree with that. Add on Bill Fay's Last Persecution which i'm hoping will place pretty high on this list.
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 23:29 (fourteen years ago) link
was about to curse for forgetting to vote for last persecution only to find out i actually did
― mr bollock apple (electricsound), Monday, 4 January 2010 23:30 (fourteen years ago) link
twas my number one. love it soooooo much. can't believe i missed out on probably my only chance to see him play live just because i didn't go to the fecking wilco gig where he did a guestslot :-(
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 23:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Comus were also on the NWW list, so they've had a bit of underground cachet since the late 70s.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Monday, 4 January 2010 23:34 (fourteen years ago) link
I think all of those albums had a cult following, but since they were hard to come by they remained pretty much out of even most music obsessives' purview.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 23:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I still can't wrap my head around RYM regulars/voters (other than the huge collective boner for metal).
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 01:12 (fourteen years ago) link
you posting any more results tonight?
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 01:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I think i voted mainly funk jazz and krautrock/prog as i knew other stuff i liked would get votes but i didnt vote Neu 2 so im hopeful a lot of krautrock will get in now.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 01:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Yep, I love Neu but Neu 2 is definitely the least of the three imo. I would guess that the fact that it made it into the 90s here means that their first and 75 will make it in somewhere in the top 30, if not top ten.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 01:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Er, just remembered the first Neu wasn't an option. My revised prediction is that Neu 75 will do very well, then. :)
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 01:44 (fourteen years ago) link
it does have my 2nd fave track on it mind you but i had to exclude it to get other stuff in. Wish we could've listed 100 albums!xp
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 01:45 (fourteen years ago) link
Wish we could've listed 100 albums!
Speaking as the guy who had to count up ballots with 40 votes each, I would've committed suicide.
No more result posts tonight. I'll do at least ten more tomorrow, and maybe 20 more if I have the time.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 02:03 (fourteen years ago) link
nah, spread it out!
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 03:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Indeed. Helps that Neu! '75 is their best album by a country mile, better than the canonical pick Neu! and the fun but scattershot Neu! 2, and most people know it in their hearts and voted for it. At least I'm hoping so.
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 03:39 (fourteen years ago) link
80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i48.tinypic.com/331k32c.jpg
This is the Van disc I come back to the most right now. It's chock full of idiosyncratic Van greatness. Lyrics that almost but not quite make sense, check. Weird song titles, check. Strange literary obsessions, check. Beautiful tunes, check.
For some reason though I always think he hits higher notes on this album than on any other (check Linden Arden). Works for me.
― that's not my post, Wednesday, October 17, 2007 11:34 PM (2 years ago)
Yeah, and the falsetto on "Who Was That Masked Man?" is fantastic!
― dell, Thursday, October 18, 2007 2:44 PM (2 years ago)
Wonder if Common One is as great as it seemed to me at the height of my VM obsession.
― J0hn D., Thursday, October 18, 2007 10:06 AM (2 years ago)
First, Common One holds up really well. Whatever made it seem weird on first listen makes it even weirder and better all these years later.
As for Van's vocal range, I've been trying to pinpoint where his voice left a step. I don't think he'd ever attempt the falsetto of "Masked Man" these days. Even on Wavelength he still has the ability to reach the higher notes and his voice still has that crisp snap in it. Common One has interesting textures, but it seems like with Beautiful Vision his voice is starting to get that "Head Cold" sound. (Listen to a later album like Days Like This and the whole thing sounds like he was sining with the flu...not bad, but not the guy you remember). Anyone else notice the tonal shifts in his voice?
― smurfherder, Thursday, October 18, 2007 2:57 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 07:13 (fourteen years ago) link
79. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2rdxeer.jpg
I ask once again (and I have before): WHY ISN'T THIS ONE OF THE GREAT CANONICAL ALBUMS OF THE 70S?
Seriously, there isn't a moment on this that isn't absolute GENIUS. Considering the likes of Elephant 6, Daftpunk, Air, and anyone else who attempts to make stellar multi-instrumetal psychedelic big big pop is ripping this album off, shouldn't [Jeff Lynne] deserve a bit more credit than the label of "sub-standard AOR Beatles-ripper"?
I love this album more than life could meantion.
― dog latin (dog latin), Friday, February 24, 2006 9:56 PM (3 years ago)
I don't know. I have a bias against ELO that I'm finding it very difficult to get over. It just seems like that every time they get a song going with something good, they waste no time in cheesing it up. For one thing, I hate all the string arrangements. They seem very gimmicky, not giving anything to the songs at all. Also, not sure I can actuallys tand Jeff Lynne's voice, especially when he starts trying to be the Bee Gees. The songs themselves are often not bad, but I guess the performances turn me off most of the time.
― Dominique (dleone), Sunday, February 26, 2006 10:21 AM (3 years ago)
I bought this album at Gary's Rexall Drug in Canby, Oregon, the day it came out, and had it memorized three days later. I just re-found it on vinyl for 99 cents and that is clearly the right way to listen to it. I still hear "Birmingham Blues" in my head when I see the Premiership results.
― Haikunym (Haikunym), Saturday, February 25, 2006 11:29 PM (3 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 07:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Alright, there's a couple for the middle of the night (where I am). Back to bed!
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 07:33 (fourteen years ago) link
After I said some not entirely nice things about Patti Smith yesterday, I discovered she's playing a small and historic venue in my town (Oxford, England) in March and was slightly tempted. I'm sure it will sell out easily to people who actually follow her work or at least are fonder of Horses, but weird timing.
Ah, ELO. I grew up listening to Out of the Blue, the last pop/rock record my parents bought (before that, two Beatles LPs and Dark Side of the Moon). Discovered in the 90s it was the least cool record ever, which happily let me pick it up for 20p from a record shop's "stuff we'll sneer at you for buying" bin. Seems to have had a considerable resurgence since then.
The picture on the front cover + the vocoders on "Mr Blue Sky" = when I was a kid, this record WAS the future to me, as fascinating and alien to my understanding as the covers to my mother's collection of sci-fi paperbacks.
I haven't heard it for years, but slung it a vote for old times' sake. But the overdone, tacked-on string arrangements Dominique singles out as bad are exactly what I like about it, that and the huge, shiny production which was like nothing I'd ever heard before. It sounded amazing on big speakers to a small kid who never heard pop but was really into space.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 11:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Damn, I guess that means A New World Record won't make it.
― Jeff W, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 11:55 (fourteen years ago) link
I have never been able to overcome my aversion to "Don't Bring Me Down" in order to delve into the reputed genius of Jeff Lynne.
― kingkongvsgodzilla, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 12:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Big fan of Veedon Fleece. Lush and romantic with great singing - by far the most satisfying Van that I've heard.
― Ismael Klata, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 13:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Though my first records were Pleasure Principle, Fear Of Music and Armed Forces, Out of the Blue was the first album I fell in love with. I was nine, after all! "And they sang, 'Wondrous is our great blue ship that sails around the mighty sun and joy to everyone who rides along!'" I always figured the cheese factor for people was the unhinged joy in a lot of their songs. Not cool for insecure, self-conscious teenagers or young adult hipsters, but perfect entry point for kids.
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 15:49 (fourteen years ago) link
― EZ Snappin, Monday, January 4, 2010 1:07 PM (Yesterday)
Enjoying the results so far. Space Ritual was my #22 -- but as much as I love it, I've been loath to dig farther into Hawkwind because it seems like nothing else could match up. There are a couple of other bands I act that way about -- a bad, illogical approach I know.
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 16:11 (fourteen years ago) link
78. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/wgvk08.jpg
I love the sense of fun and absurdity on this album. The band never sounded as loose and free as it does on this release. If Bruce was the new Dylan, it was the absurd Dylan of Million Dollar Bash and not the message-oriented, folkie Dylan of Masters of War. I wouldn't go so far as to say Jon Landau ruined him, but I do think he wiped away a lot of the fun by making him into the "future of rock n' roll." My favorite Bruce album by a mile.
― leavethecapital, Wednesday, February 4, 2009 7:35 PM (11 months ago)
To my mind, The Wild, The Innocent and the E Street Shuffle is a superb album. The songs (Lyrics), as noted, are interesting and of a time and place, and the music is different from what comes later, probably because two of the musicians, David Sancious and Vin Mad Dog Lopez, were replaced with people who had a much straighter rock approach, rather than a wilder, jazzier even, approach. It's also got a feeling fun about some of it (eg Cathy's Back), with all the band and friends joining in the chorus and playing instruments they might not usually play. What also happened after this was that he got "taken over" by the record company and his producer (Jon Landau if my memory serves me), and some of us would contend that Born to Run is a very "over produced" album. So to some of us, TWTITESS is the best Springsteen album.
― andyjack (andyjack), Monday, May 16, 2005 5:46 AM (4 years ago)
My favorite 70s LP is the Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle. Heavy Van Morrison influence on that one, but that sort of thing sounds better coming from an American I think. What a weird sound the band had on that album, very loose rhythm (I liked that drummer better than Weinburg), tuba, huge brass crescendos. The live version of "Incident on 57th Street" that was a b-side to one of the Born to Run singles was incredible, showed how interesting and melodic Springsteen was as a guitar player.
― Mark, Sunday, August 11, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:22 (fourteen years ago) link
awesome. i suppose this means Born To Run is still to come, right? ilx can't be THAT perverse, can it?
― some dude, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Born To Run wasn't on the first poll? wow
― sonderangerbot, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:33 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not much of a Springsteen fan, and didn't vote for him here, but those first two albums are cap G Great.
― EZ Snappin, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:34 (fourteen years ago) link
didn't vote for him either, just that putting Born To Run on a non-canon list seems kinda odd
― sonderangerbot, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Over time, I think this has become my favorite Springsteen album (for all the reasons mentioned above), followed closely by Born to Run. He can still write a hell of a song almost 40 years later, though.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:41 (fourteen years ago) link
xp Born to Run did NOT make the first list. ¯(°_o)/¯
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:42 (fourteen years ago) link
77. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2diobjq.jpg
I've been listening to "Teenage Confidential" from Shake Some Action on repeat for the past half hour. That song is perfect.
― Yancey (ystrickler), Wednesday, October 9, 2002 12:05 PM (7 years ago)
I've always found "Shake Some Action" somewhat overrated, as I find most of their Edmunds-era stuff a bit not-all-that. But I sure love five-six of their Chris Wilson songs, "Yeah My Baby" and "First Plane Home" and "You Tore Me Down." It always struck me that "Shake Some" was one of those songs bruited as shoulda-been-a-hit that actually wasn't really all that much of a hit.
― edd s hurt (ddduncan), Thursday, November 24, 2005 12:00 PM (4 years ago)
I've never listened to the Flamin' Groovies because their name sucks. Am I wrong?
― THIS IS THE SOUND OF ALTERN 8 !!! (noodle vague), Wednesday, November 23, 2005 6:28 PM (4 years ago)
Yes.
― Alex in SF (Alex in SF), Wednesday, November 23, 2005 6:32 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:52 (fourteen years ago) link
awesome, didnt vote for it, it didnt make the cull but great to see
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:55 (fourteen years ago) link
If we were polling the top songs of the 70s, Shake Some Action would be right there near the top.
― kornrulez6969, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Likewise - pleased it's here, though it didn't make my list either.
― sonofstan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:56 (fourteen years ago) link
One I need to check out. Never heard anything by them.
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 17:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Two distinct eras of the band to explore. The early albums are more roadhouse bluesy chooglin' rock, the latter albums (after Roy Loney left) are pristine '60s-inspired Brit Invasion melodic pop. I prefer the latter (of which this one is the first), but all their work is worth hearing.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 18:04 (fourteen years ago) link
76. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/xn9pip.jpg
I brought home a Pere Ubu record (Datapanik) because of Robert Christgau's enigmatic review "Michael Stanley is Cleveland's answer to Pere Ubu." Didn't know what he meant, but thought it was strange enough to try a Pere Ubu record. Didn't take a shine to it right away.. (couldn't get past the voice at first.) Then, absolutely loved everything Pere Ubu did. Later, didn't care as much about Ubu. Now, care again, but not like I used to.
― Dave225, Thursday, May 2, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
Pere Ubu was the mother of punk rock.
― mottdeterre (mottdeterre), Thursday, January 13, 2005 6:53 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 18:24 (fourteen years ago) link
It will be interesting to see if the first two Pere Ubu albums make the list along with that compilation. They were both on my list.
― Kitchen Person, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 18:31 (fourteen years ago) link
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]79. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]78. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]77. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]76. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]
That's it so far. 25% of the list is accounted for. I have to run out and do a few things, but I'll be back with some more.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 18:47 (fourteen years ago) link
Some things Johnny F might have run out to do:
100. take back some videos99. put in dry cleaning98. shift at charity shop97. buy bagels96. showdown with thesis supervisor95. go to gym94. bus-spotting93. parkour92. feed ducks in park91. traffic survey90. form human chain89. apply for Turkish passport88. use public library for warmth87. new bus pass86. give blood85. graffiti84. kooky photography project83. ride boxcars82. meet with parole supervisor81. buy pregnancy testing kit80. lunch alone in Ethiopian restaurant79. amateur astronomy78. measure tide height77. bet on UK general election76. fly kite
― Ismael Klata, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
lol
― sonofstan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:07 (fourteen years ago) link
12 US, 8 Britain, 2 Ireland (-ish: half of Lizzy by that stage, and i wouldn't like to answer for how Van considers himself), I Brazil, I Germany and 1 US/UK hybrid ('Mac)
― sonofstan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:10 (fourteen years ago) link
A++, Ismael
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm enjoying seeing a lot of unfamiliar albums on the list. The Springsteen is the only one I voted for to place thus far. I got it and Born to Run a couple of months ago. They've both grown on me a bit, but The Wild, The Innocent, Etc. was the only one to make it onto my ballot.
― o. nate, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:25 (fourteen years ago) link
93. parkour
lol, yes that's what it was!
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Rolling Spotify playlist. (Missing: John Lennon, Aerosmith Comus, Pere Ubu... and Track 1 from Neu 2, oddly enough.)
― mike t-diva, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:28 (fourteen years ago) link
75. ABBA - Arrival (1976) [93 points, 8 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/2e0oahx.jpg
arrival itself. absolutely exquisite, and an enormous influence on many of my own songwriting attempts (many times i'd end up back at that melody, wondering how i got there.)
this was a big, big favourite of mine when i was very young. i'd have to get my dad to put it on because i couldn't reach the record player (and wasn't allowed to fuck with his records, either). actually: i think i borrowed it off him many years ago and never gave it back. whoops.
― grimly fiendish, Sunday, June 8, 2008 10:35 AM (1 year ago)
Just listened to this again and boy is it good, way more consistently excellent than I expected for such a "singles band." Like I said before, the competition is really thrown off by the singles - but I'm impressed to see that "When I Kissed The Teacher" beat "Knowing Me, Knowing You." Someone in the Popular comments box at some point wrote some really nice things about WIKTT but I can't remember where or who it was...
― Doctor Casino, Sunday, July 27, 2008 5:04 PM (1 year ago)
Abba: Classic.The cult of ABBA: Dud.
― Sean Carruthers, Thursday, April 19, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:42 (fourteen years ago) link
Mikael Åkerfeldt of Opeth on WIKTT (from Decibel:
WHEN I KISSED THE TEACHER
I have to pat myself on the shoulder for “bravery” here. I’m a metal dude, yet I just have to pick this song that waves the flag for one of the least “macho” song titles ever. The opening 12-string acoustic guitar chords demands your attention and I’m just disarmed from the get-go. Never been a big fan of “happy” music, yet this one is anything but a downer track. I don’t know what it is…maybe the superb production? The work they must have put into this song is just mind boggling. Anni-Frid and Agnetha are doing their trademark dual vocals throughout the track, with the exception of Agnetha’s amazing “One of these days…” choruses. This is one of those songs where you need to listen to what’s going on “behind” the main vocal. It’s a constant flow of multi-tracked, rhythmic backing vocals that matches or even surpasses the genius of a band like Queen. Yeah, I said it! I meant it too!
― EZ Snappin, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:55 (fourteen years ago) link
it's a well-known fact that mikael akerfeldt is WAY too nice to be truly metal ;-)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 19:57 (fourteen years ago) link
haha
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:00 (fourteen years ago) link
On what planet is some Abba record better than Black Sabbath Vol. 4????
― Bill Magill, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Happy New Year Bill!!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:15 (fourteen years ago) link
74. David Bowie - Lodger (1979) [93 points, 12 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2posfa8.jpg
Lodger is Bowie's masterpiece. Interesting that it's also one of his most overlooked records, isn't it?
"Boys Keep Swinging" = freaking genius "D.J." = catchy danceable genius "Yassassin" = incredible total genius "Red Sails" = major genius "Look Back in Anger" = ASTONISHING GENIUS
― J, Friday, May 10, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
'Lodger' has the best sleeve of any Bowie record. It spawned the best tribute album in the form of Talking Heads' 'Fear of Music'. I love its travelogue theme (hmm, perhaps it also spawned the Human League's 'Travelogue'?) and its eclectic avant pop stylings, although the same quality can give it the feel of a supermarket food court or theme park: do you want to Turkish flavour of 'Yassassin' or the 'Errol Flynn in the South China Sea' vibe of 'Red Sails'? Do you want the avant-griot chunder of 'African Night Flight' or the Berlin bar-room piano of 'DJ'? But I guess that's PoMo PoMo PoMo fo yo.
― Momus, Saturday, May 11, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
I was really, really into Bowie when I got it, and it almost single handedly stopped my Bowie phase in it's tracks. It's so... devoid of anything that made the other two "Berlin Albums" so bloody spectacular.The only songs I'd say are up to par are the beautiful "Fantastic Voyage" and "African Night Flight." Maybe it's the production./. but something about it just sounds very off. And what is up with "Red Money" taking the exact same music as "Sister Midnight?" Running out of idead Thin White Duke? Have to resort to stealing from yourself? Tsk Tsk.
― The Brainwasher (Twilight), Tuesday, March 1, 2005 3:12 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:17 (fourteen years ago) link
That's not even a good album. With all the other stuff on that list. . . Sorry but I don't think I've complained about results yet.
― _Rudipherous_, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:35 (fourteen years ago) link
At least you're not still in the position of wondering whether a single one of his votes will show!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:38 (fourteen years ago) link
73. Cluster - Zuckerzeit (1974) [93 points, 14 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/eq191g.jpg
"zuckerzeit" still sounds like it's from the future.
― cutty (mcutt), Sunday, February 20, 2005 11:34 PM (4 years ago)
I've just spent an awful lot of money to get all the Cluster I can, along with Moebius/Plank's Rastakrautpasta, which has a song called "Two Old Timers" I heard many years ago and is the reason I would have known to check out Cluster in the first place. Zuckerzeit, Sowiesoso, Cluster '71: I am ENTHRALLED with all of these.
Yes I know I can download but in this case, it just isn't enough. This music is precious like gold.
― Bimble (bimble), Saturday, May 15, 2004 6:55 PM (5 years ago)
[i][Zuckerzeit] is classic seminal proto-techno pop electronica genius and pretty essential. Tiger Sushi licensed "Hollywood" so there's definately some awareness in the current electronic dance music hipster scene.
― Dan Selzer (Dan Selzer), Sunday, May 16, 2004 1:34 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:41 (fourteen years ago) link
That's not even a good album.
Lodger is a fine album, not my favorite or anything, but I can totally understand why other people would love the hell out of it.
I've only ever heard the Cluster & Eno albums. I guess I should start digging into their own work some, yes?
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:43 (fourteen years ago) link
There were 5 Bowie albums on the original poll and 7 more nominated for this one, kind of afraid that the ridiculous Bowie fanbase on this board is going to get all of them to place.
― some dude, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:47 (fourteen years ago) link
woo cluster
Lodger used to be Bowie's fave album of his.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:48 (fourteen years ago) link
x-pyes i guess so, zuckerzeit and sowiesoso are good starting points. with rother they suddenly have melodies and beats. before they were mainly minimal electronic pioneers. look out for the 2 harmonia albums as well. the same people.
― alex in mainhattan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:54 (fourteen years ago) link
only 1 of my picks so far have placed. Im guessing at least 30 of them are outside the top 100
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
0-for-whatever here
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
ZUCKERZEIT! another choice of mine places... i think it's up to 3 now
― psychgawsple, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Same here although I could easily have voted for about 15 of these (if it was pick 55 albums I suppose)
xpost
― Colonel Poo, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I really cant wait to see 101-200 to see if my picks got close to the top 100.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:03 (fourteen years ago) link
^^
Zuckerzeit's "Hollywood" is a track for the ages, along with Harmonia's "Deluxe (immer wieder)", from Deluxe. They really knew how to kick off their albums in legendary fashion!
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Whoops, my ^^ was referring to what Alex in mainhatten wrote.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Zuckerzeit is the first record I don't know at all - voted for Harmonia though.....
― sonofstan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:05 (fourteen years ago) link
72. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing (1978) [94 points, 12 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/34gx3kx.jpg
I've got Dub Housing - i like it lots. The guy's voice is one of the most comically incredible i've ever heard in pop but for some reason i got over it. I actually bought the album for £1 without a case thinking it was Dub Reggae... Boy was i wrong, but then it turned out to be excellent anyway :-)
― dog latin, Wednesday, May 2, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
he sings like a cross between David Byrne and Tiny Tim.
― scott, Monday, May 7, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
I'm surprised to see no consensus here that Dub Housing is by far their peak. It was dark, eerie, powerful, experimental but still totally engaging. Quite a feat for an album with an obsessive focus on paranoia and mental instability.
― Fastnbulbous (Fastnbulbous), Wednesday, September 7, 2005 11:23 PM (4 years ago)
Dub Housing is so classic. Total paranoid schizo vibe.
― dar1a g (daria g), Thursday, September 8, 2005 1:26 AM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
xp Zuckerzeit's my third placing as well, glad to see it that high
― sonderangerbot, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Man, sorry I missed voting on this. I was working on my ballot and then, well, the holidays et cetera. But the top spots were Alice Coltrane, McCoy Tyner, Joe McPhee and Herbie Hancock. Even into the '70s, jazz was still slaying rock.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:11 (fourteen years ago) link
OH NO! I hope herbie albums still make it or it will be all your fault ;)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
My intro to Pere Ubu was seeing a video from one of the late '80s albums on 120 Minutes, but I wasn't really paying attention. Later, Guided By Voices covered "Navvy" from Dub Housing so I went out and bought a cheapo vinyl copy. I tried and tried to convince myself I liked it, but I really, really didn't. I still haven't heard The Modern Dance or Datapanik or any of the other albums, early or later on.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Two of mine in a row there. I think Cluster was my number 40 and Pere Ubu were in my top 10.
It's already getting to the stage where I can tell some of my choices that I thought might sneak in lower down have probably missed out.
I'm a bit disappointed there hasn't been much disco or soul in the list so far.
― Kitchen Person, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:17 (fourteen years ago) link
dub housing is great but the debut is better and weirder. every song so different from the other and so original. it has to place as well.
― alex in mainhattan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:18 (fourteen years ago) link
disco and soul will probably place quite high. especially curtis mayfield, i am a little bit surprised chic placed so low though.
― alex in mainhattan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Modern Dance is my fave so I hope it places.
Where's the funk in this poll?!! If shakey mo didnt vote it's his fault.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Curtis is my #1
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
If shakey mo didnt vote it's his fault
He didn't.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:23 (fourteen years ago) link
More or less this in reverse for me. Thinking I should've put Zuckerzeit higher but had about 20 things competing to be in my top 5. Still not sure if my ballot is composed of too-obvious choices which will push out someone else's unknown treasures, or the other way round!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:25 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah sorry I am kinda following this thread but I always find these nomination threads kinda bewildering
― larry craig memorial gloryhole (Shakey Mo Collier), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
*shakes fist*
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:29 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for both the Chic albums nominated and I put Risque quite a lot higher.
I'm really rooting for the Dr Buzzard's original Savannah band album. I know it has a few supporters on here but I can't see it being higher than a lot of the things already in.
― Kitchen Person, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:29 (fourteen years ago) link
71. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) [95 points, 13 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/34zkb9e.jpg
...comparing Some Girls to Voodoo Lounge is like comparing the Sistine Chapel ceiling to a black velvet Elvis. Especially in the lyrics dept. where Some Girls walks all over every other Stones album except Exile.
― J0hn Darn1elle (J0hn Darn1elle), Saturday, September 28, 2002 10:25 PM
"Some Girls" = The Stones attempt to beat the encroaching discoistes and punkarocks at their own game while maintaining Greatest Rock N Roll Band Innaworl' status (quo), (more fuel to the punk = disco fire: In the eyes of The Rock Establishment circa 76 [eg Les Rolling Stones] punk & disco were one and the same); still Miss You's got the bassline but they didn't really hit it on the head until Emotional Rescue.
― fritz, Wednesday, May 1, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
I find Some Girls almost unlistenably unpleasant. Makes me shudder with disgust every time I hear it. It's not like the Stones' songs ever made them sound like "nice" people, but on Some Girls they sound like people I'd move house to avoid, so regardless of what the music sounds like ... I could never embrace it.
― ithappens, Wednesday, December 16, 2009 8:01 AM (2 weeks ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:33 (fourteen years ago) link
comparing the winners of the 70s albums poll with the "who had the greatest 5 album run in the 70s" poll is kinda funny
― larry craig memorial gloryhole (Shakey Mo Collier), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:40 (fourteen years ago) link
70. Neil Young - Harvest (1972) [96 points, 9 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2vl5gzk.jpg
Harvest gets unfairly brutal treatment among the typical Neil Young album rankings, as if it's some sort of flaccid piece of commercial dreck. It's really just as weird and wonderful as anything else of his.
― borrowed_tunes, Monday, November 14, 2005 4:47 PM (4 years ago)
Harvest is Neil Young's worst album. Of all the ones that people think are good, for example not Re.Ac.Tor.
― powertonevolume, Tuesday, March 26, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
Harvest - handful of great songs and some dreary stuff too. Overall, it's too slick, too polite. I like Neil a little scuffed around the edges.
― Stew, Tuesday, June 19, 2007 7:49 PM (2 years ago)
The symphonic stuff on "A Man Needs A Maid" is classic indeed. Really over-the-top, but so is(are) the sentiment(s). An ex-girlfriend got me into the song (I used to think it was mawkish, over the top, blah blah blah), though now that I wish someone was cleaning my house and I find myself falling for fictional characters and celebrities I REALLY like the song. s woods might be right, I dunno if Neil's overwraughtness would work without the big strings. Bright Eyes always works better with grandiose music for me than without, usually. BE's "Nothing Gets Crossed Out" could be Conor's "Man Needs A Maid" if he didn't have so many of them.
― Anthony Miccio (Anthony Miccio), Friday, April 4, 2003 3:39 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 21:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Harvest was awesome to me at about the age of 15, but I've heard so many albums since that do the same thing better, that I almost never listen to it anymore. Even most of Neil's own Neil-and-guitar albums are better than Harvest. *shrug*
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:01 (fourteen years ago) link
harvest is one of the few commercially extremely successful albums i love. not sure if i haven't played it to death but i remember listeing to it in a luxembourg cafe by chance about 15 years ago and it was absolutely perfect. a heart of gold is one of the few songs i used to hate because for it's softness and simple tune when i was young and love now.
― alex in mainhattan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:14 (fourteen years ago) link
69. Herbie Hancock - Sextant (1973) [96 points, 12 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/jrb81k.jpg
Sextant is among my top 5 records ever, it's just amazing.
― Tuomas, Tuesday, December 11, 2007 3:33 PM (2 years ago)
Herbie Hancock's 'Sextant' (1973?), sounds like the Aphex Twin
― dave q, Wednesday, August 22, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
It's interesting to speculate what would've happened if Herbie and Gleeson had continued their collaboration from where it ended on Sextant, instead of Herbie forming the Headhunters. Maybe Herbie's sensibility for funk rhythms and Gleeson's electronic experimentalism could've lead them to techno? "Rain Dance" is pretty much proto-techno already, all it needs is an added drum machine beat.
― Tuomas, Saturday, January 10, 2009 10:18 AM (11 months ago)
I go with Herbie Hancock's ["Rain Dance"] from Sextant. Play that to people and then go ... that was 1973 they just won't believe it.
― phil, Wednesday, August 22, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:16 (fourteen years ago) link
GET IN THERE!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:17 (fourteen years ago) link
cool!
― sleeve, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:18 (fourteen years ago) link
so far 5 from my ballot have shown up, but I can't see more than 10 others I voted for making it.
― some dude, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:19 (fourteen years ago) link
I think headhunters will make it but doubt the others will sadly
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh, Harvest had to be so much higher, it's a lovely thing. It's also responsible for one of the most deliciously excruciating moments of my life, when a work colleague got drunk one Friday evening and started getting all teary-eyed about what a good guy his old man was, then sat up on his barstool and air-guitared and sang 'Old Man' for us all.
― Ismael Klata, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:32 (fourteen years ago) link
That's a touching story, but it doesn't make me like the album any more than I do already. ;)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:33 (fourteen years ago) link
68. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) [97 points, 10 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/2s0fko5.jpg
Stevie Wonder's "Fulfillingness First Finale" is the best R&B album ever...
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Sunday, October 19, 2003 3:53 PM (6 years ago)
Fulfillingness' First Finale has always bugged the shit out of me.
― The Reverend, Tuesday, November 20, 2007 8:10 AM (2 years ago)
“When I was at that point where you start getting involved in music, Stevie had that run with Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Fulfillingness’ First Finale and Innervisions, and then Songs in the Key of Life. Those are as brilliant a set of five albums as we’ve ever seen.” — Barack Obama (via Rolling Stone)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, June 25, 2008 2:57 PM (1 year ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:34 (fourteen years ago) link
^ awesome set of tributes
― Ismael Klata, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Geir + Rev + Obama = comedy gold!
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Awesome - my favorite Stevie Wonder album and my #2 vote overall.
― o. nate, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:44 (fourteen years ago) link
x-post.
for a minute there I thought that read Geir + Rev = Obama.
― sonofstan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Goodness, no! You'd need, I don't know, a square-root in there somewhere!
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:58 (fourteen years ago) link
haha!
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:58 (fourteen years ago) link
*mind explodes*
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Have we finally and truly entered the post-racial era?
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:10 (fourteen years ago) link
67. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979) [98 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i45.tinypic.com/5nsyns.jpg
totally classic. not a single second of filler. 'what a day' and 'persuasion' are my personal picks.
― stirmonster (stirmonster), Monday, March 13, 2006 5:14 PM (3 years ago)
have we FINALLY found the mythic "album that everyone on ILX likes"? in the shape of THROBBING GRISTLE?? awesome.
― electrogrouse (haitch), Tuesday, March 14, 2006 7:16 AM (3 years ago)
Well it is their pop album
― Rotatey Diskers With Dadaismus (Dada), Tuesday, March 14, 2006 7:17 AM (3 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:11 (fourteen years ago) link
(Used the super-rare Fetish version of the cover just for fun!)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:12 (fourteen years ago) link
at last! an album i *might* have voted for (but didn't, because i haven't heard it) (this will be rectified)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:13 (fourteen years ago) link
There's your jazz and funk you guys.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:14 (fourteen years ago) link
shocked...SHOCKED!...to go back to my ballot and realize that this hadn't made the final cut! Great album.
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:16 (fourteen years ago) link
was my first place vote, figured it would be much higher!
― Clay, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:16 (fourteen years ago) link
lol xxp
I voted for this excellent record. My ballot was unordered which is maybe not very strategic but once I got down to 40 it felt ridiculous to pretend one album was better than another.
― sleeve, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:17 (fourteen years ago) link
One album is always better than another. A scenario to imagine for those who have difficulty with this -- in the next five seconds, all your top 40 albums are going to disappear forever, never to be heard again, save for the one you grab. Repeat as necessary.
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:37 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 65. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) [99 points, 9 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/2hp1tog.jpg
[T]he downside to much of post-Meddle Pink Floyd is that the songs are generally more interesting when they were still kicking them around on stage before going in to "properly" record them. Everyone owes it to themselves to track down a 1972 bootleg of DSOTM when it was still called "Eclipse." Radically different in places and occasionally more interesting.
― Elvis Telecom (Chris Barrus), Wednesday, June 15, 2005 11:44 PM (4 years ago)
The Coldplay of the '70s!
― Marcello Carlin (nostudium), Thursday, June 16, 2005 5:26 AM (4 years ago)
i wouldn't consider a top 100 of the seventies complete without pink floyd. dark side of the moon has to be the one.
― alex in mainhattan (alex63), Saturday, April 23, 2005 1:27 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:37 (fourteen years ago) link
somehow that confuses me
the album with more votes should win any tie, shouldn't it? i can't imagine the other joint-65 getting only 9 votes. DSOTM is beloved of a few ilxors, but it's REALLY beloved
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:41 (fourteen years ago) link
(predictable response time) This is the other top 100?
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:42 (fourteen years ago) link
OK, now there's two albums I really detest here.
― sonofstan, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I used to hate it, but I enjoy it in a, er, blue moon. I still enjoy this too though: http://www.mr-agreeable.net/story.lasso?section=Reaper&id=51
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Pretty astonished "20 Jazz Funk Greats " didn't place on the first poll – I thought that thing had its own church here.
― girl moves (Abbott), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:51 (fourteen years ago) link
xxp Whats the other one, sonofstan?
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:53 (fourteen years ago) link
gonna guess 'imagine'
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 65. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) [99 points, 9 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/4sbjmv.jpg
Both For the Roses and Court and Spark are arguably better than Blue.
― gabbneb (gabbneb), Friday, August 29, 2003 9:49 AM (6 years ago)
She's got so much stuff going on in each song, so good, like if Kate Bush was a creepy old lady who made you eat dusty circus peanuts when you visited her house as opposed to K8 who would, I don't know, let you paint her dog or something.
― kind-hearted, sensitive keytar player (Abbott), Monday, July 6, 2009 3:09 PM (5 months ago)
Lyrically she is much more than the fay hippie she's been portrayed as. She's got a great gift of observation re. people and relationships, which I guess puts her in the 'mature' category... Also, that kind of hippie outlook, she started out with, gave her a great perspective on the end of that dream during the 70s, as fantastically displayed on her classic trilogy: Court & Spark, Hissing of Summer Lawns and Hejira
― Fabrice (Fabfunk), Friday, August 29, 2003 4:02 AM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:09 (fourteen years ago) link
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, 5 January 2010 22:58 (Yesterday) Bookmark
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:11 (fourteen years ago) link
RE: DSOM
That's like some serious frickin' zen koan shit being thrown there.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:24 (fourteen years ago) link
64. The Pop Group - Y (1979) [99 points, 10 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/280qzwk.jpg
Strikes me that Y is a bit more accessible (however fleetingly) given the comparatively spacious production, the seemingly more varied instrumentation and the fact that guitarist Gareth Sanger actually coughs up an honest to goodness riff on occaision. There's also stubborn albeit skewed elements of jazz and dub to Y which make it just a tad easier to digest than the thorny, blackened No New York.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Tuesday, September 20, 2005 2:39 PM (4 years ago)
'y' contains two of my all time favourite songs - 'thief of fire' and 'we are time' but it has a couple of weak moments.
― stirmonster (stirmonster), Tuesday, September 20, 2005 3:31 PM (4 years ago)
Maybe I'm projecting, but it seems to be an album that music snobs use to outdo each other in bouts of oneupsmanship. "Oh, you don't have Y on disc, eh? You're missing out, man!" "No, I actually have it on vinyl, if you must know!"
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Wednesday, September 21, 2005 12:04 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:27 (fourteen years ago) link
court and spark should be higher! so so so so so good.
― Jamie_ATP, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:32 (fourteen years ago) link
63. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) [100 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/1222sf5.jpg
the oft-maligned "The Belle Album" - the transitional one - is quite good.
― Fritz Wollner (Fritz), Monday, April 7, 2003 10:45 AM (6 years ago)
"Belle Album" as far as I can tell has never been maligned. I have the orig. old Hi LP of it--I feel safe in asserting that it's Green's greatest album.
― Jess Hill (jesshill), Monday, April 7, 2003 11:39 AM (6 years ago)
al green is the ramones of soul, bitches. all his songs sound damn near the same but are perhaps more brilliant because of this. can i copyright this analogy? ha
― titchyschneider (titchyschneider), Sunday, June 5, 2005 3:14 PM (4 years ago)
The Belle Album is...wonderful way of dealing with born-again-ism ("it's you I want but Him that I need"...the holy trinity love triangle)..."Feels Like Summer" couldn't be a more appropriate song title, and "Dream", well, if I ever get hitched (ILM Poster In Unmarried SHOCKER!) that will be "our" song...(if I can sell it, which I'm sure I can)...
― henry s, Monday, December 31, 2007 11:29 AM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Speaking as the guy who had this as his #1 pick, this should be much much higher. It's my default answer to the desert island disc conundrum. I also consider it one of the half dozen or so greatest pieces of religious art ever made - one of the very few that effectively communicates the sensation of religious ecstasy. I'm glad that at least by placing it at #1, I made sure it placed.
Also I enthusiastically endorse the Green/Ramones analogy, since they're tied as my favorite recording artists of the 70s.
― MumblestheRevelator, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:56 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm nearly ashamed to say that all the Al Green I have is the Greatest Hits album. I'm definitely about to expand my familiarity with him, and The Belle Album seems like a fine place to begin.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:03 (fourteen years ago) link
If you at all put off by ostensive displays of religiousity, you might want to try I'm Still in Love with You first. That said, one the things that makes Belle such a great piece of religious art is because it's so much of a piece with everything else Green ever did. Unlike gospel, for example, this can't be mistaken as religious hysteria, and it's not a collective experience at all - it's Green's personal, idiosyncratic embrace of the Lord - made on Green's own perverse terms. It's like Green is alone in his own private universe with his Lord, and sorry babe, but no one else is invited. It's way it's essentially the narrative climax of the entire saga of Southern Soul - religious ecstasy gets folded back into the language of seduction, of secular cockmanship. He resolves the sex/manna/self/collective/relgion tensions that motivated soul by eliminating all meaningful distinctions between the multiple dichotomies that had generated the form.
― MumblestheRevelator, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:12 (fourteen years ago) link
If you *are* at all...
― MumblestheRevelator, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:13 (fourteen years ago) link
it's wayBelle is essentially...
― MumblestheRevelator, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Belle (the title track) is a near perfect song.
― Daniel, Esq., Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:22 (fourteen years ago) link
The story of Al Green through the 70s is one I want to read -- is there a good book?
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:25 (fourteen years ago) link
i've never heard the Belle Album, but if it's so religiously charged why does AMG call it "the last secular work he would make for many years"?
― balearific, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't want to gum-up this thread with a YouTube video, but the songBelle is here.
― Daniel, Esq., Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:30 (fourteen years ago) link
It's not a gospel work, so I won't begrudge somebody calling it a secular album, even if it can largely be understood as somebody's expression of their Christian fervor to a secular ear. And certainly not every song directly relates to that experience mind you - nothing about Georgia Boy communicates much beyond the obvious. Also, AMG doesn't know that the hell it's talking about - Truth n Time is his last secular studio album until the 90s, and the secular Live in Tokyo was released in 82, so I don't know how they arrive at that judgment.
― MumblestheRevelator, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:38 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, January 5, 2010 11:53 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Tuesday, January 5, 2010 11:54 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
That predictable, I'm afraid...
― sonofstan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 01:51 (fourteen years ago) link
62. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (1975) [100 points, 9 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/hskkf9.jpg
Except maybe for Gaucho, I find this their most despairing album and as such, an extremely unpleasant listening experience, great though it is. I can very much see why anyone would think twice before playing it ... "Doctor Wu," in many ways the ultimate Steely Dan song, for how it amps up both the catchiness and the nihilism and how it burdens single words with so much meaning.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, July 22, 2008 7:45 AM (1 year ago)
Ellington would've dug the horns in the bridge of "Throw Back the Little Ones."
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Wednesday, August 13, 2008 4:59 AM (1 year ago)
Katy Lied was my first Dan album, and it was "Everyone's Gone to the Movies" (perfectly evokes shag carpeted basement porn screenings) and "Dr. Wu" that sold me on 'em.
― Shakey Mo Collier (Shakey Mo Collier), Tuesday, April 11, 2006 3:49 PM (3 years ago)
the way the album ends, the last few notes..
― jabba hands, Tuesday, October 28, 2008 7:13 PM (1 year ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 02:20 (fourteen years ago) link
I read this and was like "Why would I say that?" I mean, it, along with Sextant are the first two albums here I voted for! Turns out I was talking about just the title "Fullfillingness' First Finale", not the music contained on the album.
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 02:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I second whoever is hoping for a Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band placement, but I have my hopes up!
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 02:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry to take you out of context Rev. Sometimes I'm going through the ILM archives so fast looking for matching blurbs, that I forget what threads they relate to.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 02:29 (fourteen years ago) link
haha, no problem
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 02:34 (fourteen years ago) link
61. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971) [100 points, 11 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/33uc2vm.jpg
Well I've just finished the album and I must say my mind has been completely blown. I am absolutely speechless and will not play music for at least another half hour in sheer reverance.
― Bimble, Saturday, May 5, 2007 3:25 AM (2 years ago)
paranoid is probably the biggest step, but master of reality is a solidifying of their sound.
― latebloomer (latebloomer), Tuesday, August 29, 2006 6:57 PM (3 years ago)
Master of Reality on the whole is an explictly Christian album, I am actually writing every single day about exactly that aspect of it!
― J0hn D., Wednesday, June 6, 2007 4:51 PM (2 years ago)
^ I still need to buy this book.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 02:59 (fourteen years ago) link
40 down, 60 more to go...
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]79. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]78. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]77. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]76. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]75. ABBA - Arrival (1976) [93 points, 8 votes]74. David Bowie - Lodger (1979) [93 points, 12 votes]73. Cluster - Zuckerzeit (1974) [93 points, 14 votes]72. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing (1978) [94 points, 12 votes]71. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) [95 points, 13 votes]70. Neil Young - Harvest (1972) [96 points, 9 votes]69. Herbie Hancock - Sextant (1973) [96 points, 12 votes]68. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) [97 points, 10 votes]67. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979) [98 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 65. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) [99 points, 9 votes](Tie) 65. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) [99 points, 9 votes]64. The Pop Group - Y (1979) [99 points, 10 votes]63. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) [100 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]62. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (1975) [100 points, 9 votes]61. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971) [100 points, 11 votes]
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:01 (fourteen years ago) link
for the record, I am down for having some Obama babies with Geir
― swag the dog (The Reverend), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:02 (fourteen years ago) link
If ever there were a reason for genetic engineering to exist, this is that reason.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I thought about going full on Steely Dan stan and voting for all their eligible albums, but Katy Lied is really my least favorite of their '70s albums and I figured I should make room for other bands on my ballot.
― some dude, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Observation about this list so far: Fastnbulbous is probably right in that the '70s canon is so giant that even a second list of 100 albums is bound to be largely familiar. Not that this makes these albums any less good, but we'd probably have to poll, exclude, re-poll, exclude and re-poll another couple times before we get the kind of completely deep and provocative list we were hoping for. That said, I think the top half of these results will be more interesting to people than the bottom half when it's all over.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:27 (fourteen years ago) link
This poll really facilitated contemplation of the giantness of the giant 70s canon, with that amazing nominations/shopping/want list. I'd also just point out that this is a pretty rarefied crowd, ~20% of the voters gave points to Zuckerzeit, & so what's overly familiar to ILX poll voters & watchers is largely hopelessly obscure to most others. And we all don't share the same canon WITHIN the larger canon, so there are plenty of opportunities for surprise here. I was sure I was a mega-canonical voter, but only Dub Housing and Agharta have shown up from my ballot so far. I'd be curious to know who winds up with the most picks from their ballot on the final list.
― dad a, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:44 (fourteen years ago) link
Replicas, Imagine, Harvest and Master of Reality are from my ballot, but my other 36 are safe for now.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:49 (fourteen years ago) link
the thing is you're never going to get a truly interesting, surprising, unique list by polling a large group of people anyway, especially something that would interest and surprise that group itself. you only get that with a good individual list (and i can't wait to see everyone's ballot after this is all over).
― some dude, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:50 (fourteen years ago) link
six of mine on the list so far, if i'll get an additional six on it i'll be mildly surprised
― sonderangerbot, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 03:57 (fourteen years ago) link
So far seven of mine have placed - Tres Hombres, Van Halen, New Boots and Panties, Space Ritual, Jailbreak, Lodger and Master of Reality. I figure another five or six have a good shot, though I'd love to see more (like my top two, for example).
You really do. Incredibly moving book.
― EZ Snappin, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 04:09 (fourteen years ago) link
That's the spirit! The more we revel in the vastness of awesome 70s music, the less cranky I get. I just had a flashback to a class my freshman year in high school in 1983 when we were having some sort of discussion about music and culture. I was ejected from the class because a girl said the 70s was a total wasteland, and I called her a "silly twat." Oops!
― Fastnbulbous, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 05:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I was ejected from the class because a girl said the 70s was a total wasteland
That's how I feel about the 90s now, but I'm sure I liked it at the time. One day, I might get there again.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 05:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Only three I voted for i think, but I stuck to my pig headed 'one album one artist' rule in order to get the list down, so a few of my alternate choices have come in - for example I only listed 'The Modern Dance', but could have voted for all three Ubus, I went for St. Dominic's Preview, but Veedon Fleece was a close second there, I went for Al green Explores your Mind......
― sonofstan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 05:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Eight off my list are in. Glad to see my #1 (Veedon Fleece)and #2 (The Wild, the etc) make it. I thought I knew my 70s music pretty well but damn if there aren't a number of discs from bands I'd never knew existed. ILX in long tail shocker.
― that's not my post, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 07:02 (fourteen years ago) link
i thought my ballot was pretty conventional almost-canon stuff but only 4 of 40 have shown up so far...
88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (#27)83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (#12)80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (#18)62. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (#15)
hope a couple of my prog picks get in, as obvious and canonical as they are
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 07:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Only 2 from my list so far (Comus and Sabbath Vol 4), hoping for another 10 or so but I get the feeling Blue Oyster Cult won't make it...
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:30 (fourteen years ago) link
All forty of mine have now appeared.
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Not really - the actual total is seven, of which three are from my top ten. I'm middle of the road.
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:35 (fourteen years ago) link
My votes so far appearing: Neu! 2, Space Ritual, Comus and Cluster.
No idea how many more of mine will appear, almost certainly a few, but this list is already completely different from how I expected it to turn out, so who knows?
― emil.y, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:40 (fourteen years ago) link
i only did a ballot for 35 (36-40 only get a point if you do ordered, didnt feel like sifting through dozens of albums to get a point). so far, just 2 from mine (ccr #4, chic #8)
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm glad to see Sextant made it, I was beginning to fear it wouldn't. It was my #5 vote (and only one of my votes to appear yet), but it could've easily been my #1, as my top 5 could've basically been in any order. It seems a consensus has formed on ILX that it's Herbie's best album, which indeed it is. Sextant features everything that was great about electric jazz in the late 60s/early 70s, before fusion froze into a set of cliches: the restless electronic experimentation, the abstract but undeniably funky rhythms, the freedom-within-a-groove horn blowouts. It's kinda sad that this was pretty much the swan song of the Mwandishi band (there are those two Eddie Henderson albums where most of the band appears, but as nice as they are, they feel less inspired than the albums released under Herbie's name). The Headhunters were a fine band too, and they released some awesome funk records, but there's just so much potentiality on those three Mwandishi albums (especially Sextant), so many exciting directions the music might've taken if the band could have continued playing.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Anway, I'm beginning to fear that only two or three of my top 40 might actually appear in the top 100. I'm still certain Curtis Mayfield's debut will make it, but I'm not so sure about anything else. If you look at top 60-100, 33 of the 40 albums appear to be more or less in the rock mold (I'm a bit uncertain about a couple of those), which feels way too much fo me. In my opinion the 70s were most likely the best decade ever for "black" music (African-American, Afro-Cuban, Caribbean, Nigerian, Jamaican, Brazilian, etc), but I don't see this being reflected in the poll (yet). I guess I gotta just face the facts, that rock will always be the consensus choice.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 12:49 (fourteen years ago) link
my choices are so obvious I'm starting to feel bad for not voting for the more obscure and thus throwing the list into boring territory (though I have to admit that I've found it anything but so far).
― moron oil (Gukbe), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 13:05 (fourteen years ago) link
That is how I feel too, on both counts, but given how I wouldn't have predicted the results so far it is also entirely possible that actually most of my obvious picks will not turn up at all
still feeling bad for turning in a very rockist (or at least very white) list - sheer musical ignorance I'm afraid, will attempt to school myself at some point, let's hope the results of this poll will allow for some of that as well as a few more of my choices popping up
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 13:12 (fourteen years ago) link
my list is pretty white too, but out of racism more than anything
― moron oil (Gukbe), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 13:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Ha!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 13:14 (fourteen years ago) link
(well played sir, was rather a stupid non-confession of mine there, but still, this thread has underlined the need to broaden my horizons)
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 13:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Really beginning to fear for my babies now and wishing I'd ordered my list - there's three records in particular I'd love to see here, but as we go higher the likelihood of that recedes.
― sonofstan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 13:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Sabotage or bust!
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:06 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm shut out so far!
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Did Geir vote?
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:13 (fourteen years ago) link
all of my fav '70s R&B albums are stuff that's either so canonical that it made the first list, or not canonical enough to make this list
― some dude, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:14 (fourteen years ago) link
my list contains precisely one black person although he is one of the funkiest bassists that has ever lived so probably counts for 3 or 4 (the great Barry Adamson, obviously)
i don't feel especially guilty for this. sure soul jazz and r&b deserve lots of placements here, and sure they'll get them. sometimes a dude has to go bat for art-rock, s'all. i've called it based on what are my favourite albums [/geir]
i wish there was an equal desire on the part of the soul/jazz fans to expand their horizons towards progressive rock! [/geir]
god see talking about this makes me sound like geir
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:50 (fourteen years ago) link
i wish there was an equal desire on the part of the soul/jazz fans to expand their horizons towards progressive rock
ahem, back when you were still in short trousers son...
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't know, all this talk about 'black music' and 'white music', but what about the Asians, guys? Won't somebody think of the Asians?
― emil.y, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:53 (fourteen years ago) link
and no, not last year.xp
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:54 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah granted pfunkboy
i do need to hear more carnatic music etc. microtonal scales, drones, and other groovy things
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Actually, I only have two Asian bands on my list - YMO and FTB. But still.
― emil.y, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 14:59 (fourteen years ago) link
60. Various Artists - No New York (1978) [101 points, 10 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2vmyfzp.jpg
I hate how "No New York" and "no wave" have become synonyms for "noisy."
― hstencil (hstencil), Friday, July 30, 2004 3:11 PM (5 years ago)
I'm not sure what "lasting impact" *No New York* has had, since no NY bands since have really matched what the Contortions, DNA, Mars, and Teenage Jesus and the Jerks did on it (which isn't to say nobody's made music that *good* -- I mean, I just don't see how they've really influenced anybody in especially interesting ways, and when bands have *tried* to do what they did, they usually fall flat on their faces.)
― chuck, Thursday, June 5, 2003 1:02 PM (6 years ago)
When No New York hit unsuspecting record store shelves, the cache of Eno's involvement may have helped shift a few units, but I certainly don't believe it wasn't designed to suggest a bubbling well-spring of untapped profit-generators so much as take a snapshot of a truly unique, fleeting art movement.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Saturday, June 7, 2003 4:09 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 15:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Never heard of that one.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 15:53 (fourteen years ago) link
I guess I'm a middle-of-the-road voter too, since both of my picks that have placed thus far are ultra-canonical, ie. Bruce and Stevie.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 15:54 (fourteen years ago) link
sure soul jazz and r&b deserve lots of placements here, and sure they'll get them. sometimes a dude has to go bat for art-rock, s'all.
i feel u on this, but r&b and soul are no less artful and u should def make a quest to know the most prolific time of funky shit
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:02 (fourteen years ago) link
i will be chasing this stuff down. the 80's poll got me into prince!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:20 (fourteen years ago) link
if u dig the mega-genius of prince, u should follow the advice of the usa president and listen to that 5-album run by noted-recording artist stevie wonder
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm still holding out hope that Lawrence of Newark made it. Oh, and Don Cherry's Brown Rice. That's fucking killer too. But I think that my ballot may have been functionally irrelevant…
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Disappointed in the low placement of NNY. I think it was in my top 10 in the original poll. I hope Tusk takes this.
― Fetchboy, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:33 (fourteen years ago) link
I thought NNY was definitely canon enough to make it top 30.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:34 (fourteen years ago) link
I was kind of surprised how high NNY was -- highly admired, rarely loved. Again, how can anything ranked in the top 100 out of over 1,300 options be considered low, considering there's easily another 1,000 worthy candidates?
I picked up CCR's Green River used to reconsider, and realized I already had most of the tracks on the two comps. At least it was a 40th Anniv remaster (didn't have Cosmo's), and I always prefer to hear the songs in the sequence they intended. I do like their chooglin', it was probably just a mistake to listen to their entire catalog all at once. I don't know that I can stomach ABBA though, I'm still recovering from Mama Mia.
― Fastnbulbous, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:38 (fourteen years ago) link
tusk is 1980 tho?
― plaxico (I know, right?), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:40 (fourteen years ago) link
19 oct 1979 according to wikipedia
― moron oil (Gukbe), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:44 (fourteen years ago) link
'79.
Completely forgot to finish my voting ballot. Enjoying what I see and read so far!
― willem, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 16:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Format:
Position, Album title, Artist, Year, Points, Votes.
Picture.
Blog/posts of people dissing the albumOne post from someone who likes itTuomas post about having never heard of it.
― Mark G, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 17:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Comfort and familiarity in these troubled times.
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 17:45 (fourteen years ago) link
59. The Specials - Specials (1979) [102 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2lasqe0.jpg
First album : the most classic of the classic, of all music.. seriously. "The Specials" was the most important and therapeutic record for me back in the day, when I used to feel like a social fuck-up.
― donut bitch (donut), Friday, December 13, 2002 1:55 PM (7 years ago)
Their first album alone redeems them from any possible later crimes they may have committed.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Friday, December 13, 2002 5:08 PM (7 years ago)
In high school a friend gave me a copy of "Lifes Rich Pageant" that he'd taped over a copy of this Specials album, so that right after the end of "Superman" you'd come in halfway through "Little Bitch," and I was completely captivated by this amazing half-song, which it was two years before I learned what it was and bought the record.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Tuesday, December 16, 2008 8:39 PM (1 year ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 18:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Still prefer the first Beat album to this one i think, but both are classic
― Jamie_ATP, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 19:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I didn't notice the Specials were on the nominations list I just assumed it was in the first time round. I would have voted it for if I'd have seen it, the first two albums are total classics.
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
I love that story from eephus.
― girl moves (Abbott), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 19:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Seven of my 40 in so far, got no idea whether most of my others stand a chance of placing. My picks were certainly more varied in terms of genre than my '80s list was. For the last two or three years the '70s has been a constant source of unheard treasures for me really.
― Gavin in Leeds, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 19:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry they're so few today, guys. My internet keeps going out for an hour or more at a time.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 19:39 (fourteen years ago) link
58. John Cale - Fear (1974) [104 points, 11 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/11u7x48.jpg
I've listened to the Fear album at least 100 times in the past week. I can't believe I had gone this far without ever hearing Ship of Fools.
― kornrulez6969 (TCBeing), Monday, July 31, 2006 8:08 PM (3 years ago)
John Cale's Fear, the piano in the title track seems startlingly real to me.
― nickn (nickn), Monday, October 2, 2006 5:23 PM (3 years ago)
(very little of any substance written on Fear in the archives, which is odd.)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 19:50 (fourteen years ago) link
plus ça change
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:14 (fourteen years ago) link
You add it up, it brings you down.
― Euler, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Polls are a man's best friend.
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:16 (fourteen years ago) link
you know it makes sense, don't even think about it
― velko, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:18 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad it's here, but again, i voted for a different one (Vintage Violence)
― sonofstan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
57. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmilsson (1971) [106 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2njaefp.jpg
Finally got Nilsson Schmilsson and it's pretty much wall-to-wall stuff that will get stuck in my head for whole days at a time. "Gotta Get Up" is so fucking classic it's not funny.
― Doctor Casino (Doctor Casino), Friday, March 3, 2006 11:40 AM (3 years ago)
"Nilsson Schmilsson" isn't as good as the early albums, "Son of Schmilsson" isn't as good as "Nilsson Schmilsson". "A Little Schmilsson in the Night" I like. The other albums are hideously patchy and often just plain hideous until you get to "Knnillsson" which is good again.
― Vicious Cop Kills Gentle Fool (Dada), Tuesday, June 7, 2005 9:56 AM (4 years ago)
nilsson schmilsson is both the commercial and critical high point, with, among other things, his mega-hit cover of the badfinger pop ballad "without you" and the hard-grooving "jump into the fire." the former was covered (again) by mariah carey; the latter is currently being covered by lcd soundsystem.
― fact checking cuz (fcc), Tuesday, November 23, 2004 9:33 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:41 (fourteen years ago) link
yay!
― girl moves (Abbott), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:42 (fourteen years ago) link
I defs drove some roommates crazy by constantly playing Nilsson Scmilsson in 2003.
Nilsson Schmilsson is one of those albums I'm pretty sure I would love but have never gotten around to hearing. Hmm.
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:44 (fourteen years ago) link
I was glad to see this make the cut, tbh. It was hovering right outside of the top 100 for a long, long time.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:45 (fourteen years ago) link
Voted for two Nilsson albums and I don't think either will make the cut now.
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:48 (fourteen years ago) link
The Specials s/t is my #1, natch! And so far the only intersection between my ballot and the poll.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Great story too, eephus!em,!
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 20:59 (fourteen years ago) link
56. King Crimson - Red (1974) [109 points, 12 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/33w9k08.jpg
Red is my favourite of the earlier Crimson, because it's not too wacky. Red is not quite so inane, lyrically, and the music is muscular and scary in places, without getting too overblown.
― Sean Carruthers, Thursday, February 14, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
I do not get why everyone loves Red. It rocks. I enjoy it. But what does this record do that Black Sabbath or Deep Purple or even Genesis didnt do better years before?
― Miza Din II, Monday, October 22, 2007 5:12 PM (2 years ago)
I dreamed last night that I was frantically and passionately playing air guitar to "Red," to the shock and amusement of several friends. Fer chrissake, people - air guitar (!!). LOOK WHAT YOU MADE ME DO!! :)
― Ernest P., Wednesday, September 4, 2002 7:48 AM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
I went through a pretty severe King Crimson phase right after high school, but I'll be damned if I can remember how any of the songs go these days. I remember favoring this and Larks' Tongues more than any others, though.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:15 (fourteen years ago) link
the ultimate crimson has always been in the court of the crimson king for me. red is different than the others though. less prog, more rock.
― alex in mainhattan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:18 (fourteen years ago) link
(xp)
tbh I've found the actual ending of Lifes Rich Pageant sort of a letdown ever since
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:24 (fourteen years ago) link
hurrah one of mine makes it
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:26 (fourteen years ago) link
omg nilsson schmilsson is amazing. ty ilx.
― Home Taping Is Killing Zack Morris (a hoy hoy), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:29 (fourteen years ago) link
55. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports (1978) [110 points, 12 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/ih8bhe.jpg
Well, I don't see much outside value in it, but I have "Music For Airports" and I keep it for its effect on sleeplessness. It's perfect for that use.
― Geir Hongro, Thursday, September 6, 2007 4:53 AM (2 years ago)
i think Brian Eno once said this was made for playing in hospitals as well.
― k wonder, Monday, June 27, 2005 9:51 AM (4 years ago)
Eno's "Music For Airports" - soothing and relaxing. Ideally, this would be listened to while drinking garlic/ginger/cayenne/lemon juice tea.
― sleeve (sleeve), Thursday, June 29, 2006 9:14 PM (3 years ago)
Eno = not ambient. Just because he labels it such, doesn't make it so. 'Music for Airports' was played in an airport, it was so obtrusive that everybody hated it and demanded it be taken off! (Or is that an urban legend?)
― tarden, Monday, July 16, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Well is it?
― kingkongvsgodzilla, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:39 (fourteen years ago) link
i never understood the appeal of this and "discreet music". "on land" on the other hand is one of the most fascinating records of his. it sounds so excitingly natural.
― alex in mainhattan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:39 (fourteen years ago) link
I've heard that as well, but I can't find anything on it.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:43 (fourteen years ago) link
haha I can no longer complain about none of mine making it! although in fairness I only voted for Red because a) Starless is amaaaazing and b) I figured that unlike the others it might actually show
but yeah it's pretty good
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:45 (fourteen years ago) link
i'm still hoping Larks' makes it too. do like the cover of Red more though.
― sonderangerbot, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:52 (fourteen years ago) link
54. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove (1978) [110 points, 13 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/runv9c.jpg
One Nation is a Parliament album, that happens to have the Funkadelic name on it.
― Bill Magill, Friday, April 13, 2007 4:52 PM (2 years ago)
One Nation is the strongest of the later albums. It does have some great tracks on it.
― Brigadier Lethbridge-Pfunkboy, Sunday, April 15, 2007 10:00 PM (2 years ago)
Look, if music had died in 1975, there would have been no One Nation Under A Groove. Without One Nation Under A Groove there would have been no reason to live. End of story.
― Nate in ST.P (natedetritus), Friday, May 14, 2004 5:41 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 21:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Hoorah!
― Jamie_ATP, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:00 (fourteen years ago) link
nothing can stop us nowwwwww
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:03 (fourteen years ago) link
lol I still got nothing. Voted for a different Funkadelic album.
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:03 (fourteen years ago) link
i voted for this, uncle jam, and free your mind, i think the latter still has a good shot of placing
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:04 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm trying to fight off post-lunch food coma and general it's 4:00 and it's pitch-black winter malaise, and my 70s mix is going from Nilsson's mellow "I'll Never Leave You" to Cale's "Buffalo Ballet" ('Sleeping in the midday sun'). Not helping!
― Fastnbulbous, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:04 (fourteen years ago) link
I didn't vote for that, but it's nice to finally see some funk on the list! Hopefully there'll be plenty more! It would be nice to see some Meters and Fela here, though I kinda suspect vote splitting will mean no Fela albums in the top 100.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah the latter was my pick, I was on 1 album max per artist else I'd never be able to get down to 40 albums, it was bad enough as it was!
xxpost
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:06 (fourteen years ago) link
me too col poo , lol. I figured it would make it as its the usual token pick in mags so i voted for 5 better funkadelic albums.xps
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:06 (fourteen years ago) link
standing on the verge of getting it on is the best funkadelic after Maggot Brain imo along with free your mind so im hoping they might place ahead of one nation.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:07 (fourteen years ago) link
53. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975) [111 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i47.tinypic.com/i2u6n7.jpg
Summer Lawns manages to cram its ambition into a setting so coherent and flowing that you don't really notice its complexity at first. The title track blows my mind.
― The Lex (The Lex), Friday, August 1, 2003 10:35 AM (6 years ago)
i like hissing because it takes what can initially seem a bland LA jazzlite sound (and theme?) and spins it into somrthing blurred, sundazed, strange
― gaz (gaz), Sunday, August 3, 2003 9:59 PM (6 years ago)
"hissing .." shows she was prepared to then push things into those interesting sonic areas. I love its opening of "france kiss mainstreet"/ "jungle line", and even occasionally fantasize as to those songs being a pop-shot at the rolling stones. For me, "hissing .." is the one, even if it's promises have largely been left un-followed-up.
― george gosset (gegoss), Friday, December 5, 2003 2:02 AM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:14 (fourteen years ago) link
<3 hissing
― Home Taping Is Killing Zack Morris (a hoy hoy), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:18 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm really glad to see Funkadelic made it. I voted for that one and Chocolate City by Parliament.
Apart from Curtis Mayfield I think most of the soul and funk I voted for must have missed out. I thought Minnie Riperton, War or the Meters might have made it.
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:18 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm still keeping my fingers crossed for both Minnie Riperton and The Meters.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:19 (fourteen years ago) link
From David Sheppard's Eno biog:"...the album was played at LaGuardia. It was installed for a month in the Marine Terminal in 1980 and was followed by further airings at Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport, and later, in a number of other terminals. No empirical data exists to confirm the psycho-behavioural efficacy (or otherwise) of the music in situ, but there was the odd anecdotal report of a sensitive traveler complaining about the music inducing queasiness and another of passengers nodding of, although these remain uncorroborated."
― Number None, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:22 (fourteen years ago) link
A 70s top 100 without a single Minnie record would feel... I dunno, just wrong.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:22 (fourteen years ago) link
I think we may have voted for different Minnie albums isn't Adventures in Paradise your favourite? I went for the first album.
I voted for Rejuvination by The Meters as Loving You is On My Mind is one of the best songs I've ever heard.
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for both Come into My Garden and Adventures in Paradise, but yeah, I did put AiP higher in my ballot. I didn't manage to squeeze Perfect Angel into my top 40, but I'd be happy if it made it too.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Voted Rejuvenation and Come into My Garden, so maybe there's a chance....
― sonofstan, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I have good hope Minnie will place.
― girl moves (Abbott), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I had Sly Stone's Fresh on my ballot, but I took it off because I only obtained a copy recently and felt like I was gaming the system by putting it my ballot after only a few listens. I thought Sex Machine had a decent shot at placing in this poll but since no one else has namechecked it yet, I'm starting to have my doubts now.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:41 (fourteen years ago) link
52. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger (1975) [111 points, 12 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/2zgroyh.jpg
a special award must go to willie nelson for "red headed stranger," possibly the biggest-selling album with the shortest songs in history. 15 tracks, 3 of 'em under a minute, 5 of 'em longer than a minute but shorter than two minutes, 4 of 'em in the 2 minute range (including the big single), and only 3 (out of 15!!!) that go on for longer than three minutes.
― fact checking cuz (fcc), Monday, March 22, 2004 4:21 PM (5 years ago)
it's really something else...it was Willie's first album for Atlantic and his first big crossover hit, going triple platinum and "Blue Eyes Crying In the Rain" reaching the top 40...which when you listen to it is pretty amazing. even in '75, in the wake of "Tommy" (dunno if Willie actually ever claimed it as an inspiration for RHH though), this is still a bizarre and wonderful narrative concept album about a preacher who murders his wife and finds redemption in new love. most of the songs are then-obscure covers that Willie wove into the storyline, which never quite comes together but still has some real emotional resonance and continuity(which was adapted into an apparently awful feature film in the 80's). on top of that it's an incredibly quiet and spare record where you're really forced to get up close and personal with Willie's voice, which let's face it we all know is an acquired taste.
― Al (sitcom), Tuesday, November 5, 2002 9:39 PM (7 years ago)
Willie Nelson also played the White House while Carter was Prez and Willie has stated he smoked a joint on the roof before playing the show.
― earlnash, Monday, September 8, 2003 2:36 PM (6 years ago)
^ that's not specifically related to the album in question, but should be put out there again for the good of humanity.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Thank god this made it.
― President Keyes, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:48 (fourteen years ago) link
It's not my favorite Willie album by any means (too fragmented), but its high points are super duper high (no pun intended).
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Not my favorite Willie either, but damned good. Also, based on the boots I've heard, the tour that year was hella good.
― EZ Snappin, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:58 (fourteen years ago) link
the Joni = my #1the Willie = another of my guilty blind-spots
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 22:59 (fourteen years ago) link
111 points with 7 votes! Shit!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Greatly loved by a few. (I've never heard it, but the descriptions make it sound interesting.)
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:01 (fourteen years ago) link
51. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) [111 points, 13 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/1180h3t.jpg
I do not own this album but my friend Kurt does and he would always put it on before we would crash from an evening of very questionable activities. It is so beautiful in parts it made falling alseep on the floor of a filthy basement apartment actually quite nice.
― Brandon Welch (Brandon Welch), Tuesday, May 6, 2003 11:00 PM (6 years ago)
I remember first hearing this album, in a cramped freshman dorm room at Syracuse. What grabbed me right away wasn't the songs, or even Van's singing, but the two-part harmony of the simple sax riff on the chorus of "Stoned Me." From there on, I was hooked.Classic.
― Jazzbo (jmcgaw), Wednesday, May 7, 2003 7:27 AM (6 years ago)
A teetering tower of pungent, tepid dung.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Wednesday, May 7, 2003 12:03 PM (6 years ago)
Alex was too kind.
― EZ Snappin, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Van does not look good on that cover. He looks like Mick Hucknall.
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Five Mick Hucknalls.
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:04 (fourteen years ago) link
i love that album
― plaxico (I know, right?), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:04 (fourteen years ago) link
here's hoping the next 50 is more me-friendly. i'm selfish like that
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:05 (fourteen years ago) link
It's as good as he got!
― Mark G, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Okay, sorry I only got through ten today (spotty internet service is to blame). That's half the poll, though. There are that many more albums to come!
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]79. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]78. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]77. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]76. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]75. ABBA - Arrival (1976) [93 points, 8 votes]74. David Bowie - Lodger (1979) [93 points, 12 votes]73. Cluster - Zuckerzeit (1974) [93 points, 14 votes]72. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing (1978) [94 points, 12 votes]71. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) [95 points, 13 votes]70. Neil Young - Harvest (1972) [96 points, 9 votes]69. Herbie Hancock - Sextant (1973) [96 points, 12 votes]68. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) [97 points, 10 votes]67. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979) [98 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 65. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) [99 points, 9 votes](Tie) 65. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) [99 points, 9 votes]64. The Pop Group - Y (1979) [99 points, 10 votes]63. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) [100 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]62. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (1975) [100 points, 9 votes]61. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971) [100 points, 11 votes]60. Various Artists - No New York (1978) [101 points, 10 votes]59. The Specials - The Specials (1979) [102 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]58. John Cale - Fear (1974) [104 points, 11 votes]57. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmilsson (1971) [106 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]56. King Crimson - Red (1974) [109 points, 12 votes]55. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports (1978) [110 points, 12 votes]54. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove (1978) [110 points, 13 votes]53. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975) [111 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]52. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger (1975) [111 points, 12 votes]51. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) [111 points, 13 votes]
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:11 (fourteen years ago) link
van morrison is exhibit a in the case for beards being an instant looks improvement for most dudes
― A™ machine (sic) (omar little), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I've had an on-and-off beard for the last four years, shaved it off once last summer and decided that would probably be the last time ever I'd not have one.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:28 (fourteen years ago) link
I think i've given up hope on Ohio Players, Bootsy Collins, Isley Brothers and Mandrill placing.
ILX is funk free mostly unlike the actual 1970s.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:42 (fourteen years ago) link
I think I've given up on Love Beach, 2112 & Wanna Meet The Scruffs? placing.
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX is funk free mostly unlike the actual 1970s
Never mind the funk. Halfway through this poll and absolutely no reggae so far. Is it possible for a 1970s Albums Poll to exist without ANY reggae. That has to be violating some kind of law of quantum mechanics.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:53 (fourteen years ago) link
reggae i kinda understand if only because i figure a lot of peoples' exposure to older reggae comes not from studio albums of the era (beyond marley and cliff) but from more recent compilations.
― A™ machine (sic) (omar little), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
i am fine with these results this far, except that Chic got beat by Lennon. "I Want Your Love" and "Le Freak" alone destroy anything Lennon ever did solo, imo.
― And now my dick is where? Oh, this is too rich (the table is the table), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:57 (fourteen years ago) link
now i can understand why everyone was getting made at me for my capn-save-a-hiphop on the 80s countdown.
also considering the only nominations i used were 5 reggae albums and i forgot to vote, i apologise.
― Home Taping Is Killing Zack Morris (a hoy hoy), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:58 (fourteen years ago) link
(2xpost) Yeah, this is true and why I only ended up voting for 1 or 2 reggae LPs - I'm aware that the 70s were an amazing time for reggae, but most of my reggae is compilations of collected 7" tracks etc. If I'd thought more carefully there would've been a few I should've nominated, though, but since they weren't on the list, no vote.+
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Wednesday, 6 January 2010 23:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Outside of Bob Marley/Wailers and maybe Toots, wasn't reggae a not-widely-known commodity in the actual '70s? Granted, there's no reason we shouldn't be overly familiar with it now, at least 30 years later, but I don't think it was a going concern to the average '70s record buyer.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I think I've given up on Love Beach, 2112 & Wanna Meet The Scruffs? placing.― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, January 6, 2010 11:46 PM (13 minutes ago) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, January 6, 2010 11:46 PM (13 minutes ago) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
i voted for 2112! wish i had placed it higher now though...i had A Farewell to Kings up at the top instead of it
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:03 (fourteen years ago) link
I meant to nominate some Jackie Mittoo but forgot after looking up Evening Time and discovering it was '68. Probably wouldn't have got mad votes however so I will just use the platform of this post to say that Evening Time is not 70s but is pretty damn great.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:03 (fourteen years ago) link
A friend of mine is a Jackie Mittoo evangelist, so I've heard my fair share. Mostly just from comps he burned, though, so I have no idea which albums actually hang together better than others.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:06 (fourteen years ago) link
I think Reggae, Funk and Soul would all do better in a singles poll than an albums one. Reggae in particular seems like such a singles oriented genre, especially in the 60s and 70s.
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:14 (fourteen years ago) link
i am fine with these results this far, except that Chic got beat by Lennon. "I Want Your Love" and "Le Freak" alone destroy anything Lennon ever did solo imo.
fixed.
Not true in Britain/ Ireland - reggae was pretty damn audible even here in (then) white Ireland, and in London/ Brimingham, it was close to being THE sound of the city.
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:33 (fourteen years ago) link
There were definitely some classic reggae albums on the nomination list for this poll Two Sevens Clash, Marcus Garvey, Burnin', Catch a Fire and Natty Dread. I guess in my mind these less obscure that Clube de Esquina or First Utterance , but I realize that we all come to our favored genres differently. I say that as someone who views himself as a dabbler in reggae rather than a true aficionado. Did put a fair amount on my ballot tho'
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, after I posted that I immediately remembered its popularity over there at the time (made known to me by watching Westway to the World). xp
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:34 (fourteen years ago) link
x-post to self -But, yeah as 7" and 12" singles/ Dubs and as public music on sound systems more than album music
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:35 (fourteen years ago) link
5 out of 50 for me so far (Horses, Fear, 20 Jazz Funk Greats, Red, Specials)
― sleeve, Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:45 (fourteen years ago) link
I've got 8, but they're all pretty predictable. Hard to take Horses seriously after the Biscuit pic:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3027/3108893340_c34e95e1f1.jpg
― moron oil (Gukbe), Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:52 (fourteen years ago) link
meant that to be url. instinctively did img. sorry.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:53 (fourteen years ago) link
don't be sorry
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 00:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Horses has a reggae song on it: Redondo Beach (white reggae).
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Thursday, 7 January 2010 01:00 (fourteen years ago) link
If you at all put off by ostensive displays of religiousity, you might want to try I'm Still in Love with You first. That said,
one the things that makes Belle such a great piece of religious art is because it's so much of a piece with everything else Green ever did. Unlike gospel, for example, this can't be mistaken as religious hysteria, and it's not a collective experience at all - it's Green's personal, idiosyncratic embrace of the Lord - made on Green's own perverse terms. It's like Green is alone in his own private universe with his Lord, and sorry babe, but no one else is invited. It's way it's essentially the narrative climax of the entire saga of Southern Soul - religious ecstasy gets folded back into the language of seduction, of secular cockmanship. He resolves the sex/manna/self/collective/relgion tensions that motivated soul by eliminating all meaningful distinctions between the multiple dichotomies that had generated the form.― MumblestheRevelator, Tuesday, January 5, 2010 5:12 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
― MumblestheRevelator, Tuesday, January 5, 2010 5:12 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
^great post and the reason why the religion in green is so different than any other artist's religion imo. the "sex/manna/self/collective/religion" all comes together in his voice, which is blinding on this album. his performance on "loving you" has sent me into raptures, absolutely breathtaking. that being said, i feel like the whole ensemble of players on the earlier albums are equal to green whereas here it seems a little unfocused sometimes. if i voted, "call me" would be my #1 easy and is also my desert island disc, it's like all of life contained in 39 minutes.
― Don't delay, we cannot do this forever. (Matt P), Thursday, 7 January 2010 01:18 (fourteen years ago) link
I am just sickened by the lack of any calypso. Don't you people know about the Mighty Sparrow? For crying out loud people, you need to broaden your musical horizons. I mean, I like Steve Miller Band as much as the next dude but there's so much more out there.
― kornrulez6969, Thursday, 7 January 2010 01:20 (fourteen years ago) link
also "Georgia Boy" sounds AMAZING on a dance floor
― Don't delay, we cannot do this forever. (Matt P), Thursday, 7 January 2010 01:24 (fourteen years ago) link
The lack of precision on Belle might be one reason it's so great. Don't get me wrong - those Mitchell produced albums are their own varieties of sublimity. But the slight lack of focus that marks Belle - the softness of the drums in comparison to those on the Mitchell produced albums, or the way the band never quite get a heavy groove going on 'Georgia Boy'(at least in comparison to what Mitchell & Co. could cook up) - crafts such an individual sonic space, one wherein everything gradually washes away in the wake of Green's vocals. It's a world where everything is breaking down, but not in an apocalyptic way, or as a consequence of failures of nerve and wit, but as a natural kind of winding down. Though arguing whether it's better than Call Me strikes me a bit like arguing whether you love your wife or your children more.
I sort of wish it had been his last secular album for a while, because Truth n Time is a bit of a disappointment in comparison, though it does have a great version of 'To Sir, With Love' (a song I normally detest but which Green utterly transforms).
― MumblestheRevelator, Thursday, 7 January 2010 01:46 (fourteen years ago) link
the specials album does not make the first 100, and lands at 59 on this list? bullshit of the highest order.
so I'm to believe a bunch of cheerless sots are sitiing around listening to king crimson, john cale, and brian eno...
― nicky lo-fi, Thursday, 7 January 2010 03:19 (fourteen years ago) link
I apologize.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:03 (fourteen years ago) link
I've never even listened to the Specials album (ska aversion). I'll listen to it soon and get back to you. xp
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:27 (fourteen years ago) link
what a disaster for cheerful sots
― velko, Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:36 (fourteen years ago) link
what a disaster for cheerful sotswhat a chance you'll always get backwhat a meaningful prayer
what a cold scuffle searching for kicks...
― nicky lo-fi, Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:45 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 49. The Who - Who's Next (1971) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/flanv9.jpg
Sure, you've heard "Baba O'Riley" and "Won't Get Fooled Again" too many times (damn you, CSI!) its undeniably classic, easily the Who's OPO. If nothing else, for Entwistle's best song "My Wife."
― Mitya (mitya), Monday, March 13, 2006 7:21 PM (3 years ago)
As for Who's Next it's both classic and dud. Past 1967, Townshend's failures are generally pretty interesting and the sinking of Lifehouse results in a pretty outstanding rock album without all the conceptual blubber of hippie mysticism weighing it down. I'd dump some of the tracks with a couple of the Odds And Sods leftovers (really just "Pure And Easy" and "Naked Eye") though.
Who's Next also marks the point where the studio version of The Who completely separates from the live version of The Who. It's not surprising, Townshend has everything he needs to feed his maniac pursuit to whatever/wherever, but the one thing he can't do is get the live sound down of the 70s-era Who. Too bad, the live versions of "Won't Get...," "Baba...," and "My Wife" on The Kids Are Alright are still U & K and there's a live take of "Bargain" out there that's just amazing.
― The Equator Lounge (Chris Barrus), Tuesday, March 14, 2006 2:32 PM (3 years ago)
Keith Moon's drumming is positively godlike all over this record. It's a full percussion session built into one guy. I really love the freakout drumming on Bargain and his playing is so groovy under neath that autowah solo out on Going Mobile.
Those synth/organ loops on Baba O'Riley and Won't Get Fooled Again are really ahead of the curve for 1971.
― earlnash, Wednesday, December 30, 2009 12:25 AM (1 week ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:52 (fourteen years ago) link
i didn't put who's next or dark side of the moon on my ballot but i loved loved loved them when i was younger and getting into "classic rock" so maybe i only left them out because they were too obvious...
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:56 (fourteen years ago) link
like i basically assumed they were on the first list, only on ILX do they miss a top 20 70s records list let alone top 100
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 04:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Should've just made this a list of 102 albums so they could be included out of obligation. (Or 103, to include Born to Run... which, duh, is coming up on this list in the future. Sorry to spoil the suspense.)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Born to Run is a bit different though in that Springsteen doesn't quite seem to have made the popularity leap to my generation in the same way Pink Floyd, Led Zeppelin, The Who, The Beatles etc. have. He's not a central piece of the "classic rock" canon that gets remarketed to younger folks. I didn't listen to him until much later on when my interest in music grew broader.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:14 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 49. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Armed Forces (1979) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i47.tinypic.com/r2rr76.jpg
This was the first Costello album I heard, sometime in 1980. As a kid who was used to Queen, ELO, Styx, etc., this album along with Fear Of Music and Pleasure Principle sounded pretty radical and changed my idea of what constitutes a "good song." Few songs on Armed Forces (much better title than the overly blunt Emotional Fascism) were directly catchy. To me it sounded to be more about wordplay and creative arrangements and production.
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, June 30, 2008 4:02 AM (1 year ago)
this is a great album overall, a top three Elvis C album for me. this is the album where he really over-extended himself on the wordplay though, and got much too clever for his own good. thankfully he seemed to realise that at the time because the puns were never so laboured or obtrusive again.
― Roberto Spiralli, Sunday, June 29, 2008 11:17 PM (1 year ago)
Armed Forces has some of the best inner-sleve artwork, ever, and careens between overdone wordplay, earnest emotion, and cutting lines like "she has a chemistry class, I want a piece of her... mind" which I adore.
― Sterling Clover, Wednesday, May 23, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:17 (fourteen years ago) link
^ just about every critique in the archives mentions the wordplay on this album. I agree that sometimes it gets so self-consciously clever that it borders on distracting, but "Green Shirt" can't be topped and I'd hate it if he dumbed it down.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:20 (fourteen years ago) link
another good one i didn't vote for!
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:20 (fourteen years ago) link
when i was 5 or so i used to run out of the room when 'oliver's army' came on because i was scared of it. great song!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:24 (fourteen years ago) link
That's so weird! What did you find scary about it?
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:26 (fourteen years ago) link
48. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane (1973) [113 points, 11 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/4jbyg.jpg
Fun fact = compare Mike Garson's piano solo twiddling on Aladdin Sane to his backing work for the Pumpkins in 1998 and 2000 and see how very little has changed.
― Ned Raggett, Friday, April 26, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
Bowie's best LP, Garson is perfect, etc. One of the first LPs I bought and I still have that 30-year old slab of wax.
― nickn (nickn), Tuesday, June 24, 2003 5:16 PM (6 years ago)
Worst crime against humanity: ethnic cleansing or not knowing every single track on Aladdin Sane?
― King Boy Pato, Tuesday, December 4, 2007 6:52 AM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:51 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm way badder than the janjaweed
― estelawolf (The Reverend), Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:54 (fourteen years ago) link
oh! sorry. i just found the melody scary! can't explain why. i think the piano was too real for me
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 05:55 (fourteen years ago) link
not the best bowie album but the title track might be my favorite bowie song
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:04 (fourteen years ago) link
47. Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia (1974) [113 points, 13 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/i3xhzt.jpg
"Musik von Harmonia" is one of my favorite records. Absolutely gorgeous and compelling music. Listening to "Dino" on loop is possible for hours.
― direct_program, Tuesday, November 4, 2003 11:21 AM (6 years ago)
I have looked longingly and enviously at the photograph inside the sleeve of "Musik Von Harmonia" of that rad practice/studio space filled with antiques and analogue keyboards and big fuck-off amps and floor-to-ceiling french doors with curtains and fur coats thrown gallantly across big comfy overstuffed chairs so many times . . . sigh.
― Drew Daniel (Drew Daniel), Thursday, January 6, 2005 2:09 PM (5 years ago)
I think I like the first Harmonia record slightly better, it's less pop, less studio, more flowing, pastoral and unforced, and occasionally flat out weird, a couple nice noisy moments. that first track 'watussi' is probably my favorite Harmonia moment and 'sehr kosmiche'... yes.
― (Jon L), Thursday, January 6, 2005 3:24 PM (5 years ago)
True story: Last week I was listening to Harmonia's Musik von Harmonia at work and one of my co-workers asked if it was the Mannheim Steamroller Xmas album.
― Mark (MarkR), Friday, December 6, 2002 9:25 AM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:22 (fourteen years ago) link
I have never heard of Harmonia, but that's a great cover.
― estelawolf (The Reverend), Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:31 (fourteen years ago) link
it's an album I really want to hear! need to get more of the krauty stuff down me
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:33 (fourteen years ago) link
I still haven't listened to this one, but I grabbed Deluxe during the nominations process and it's absolutely exquisite.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:35 (fourteen years ago) link
This comment is so awesome!
― girl moves (Abbott), Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:37 (fourteen years ago) link
I really like the Harmonia album & I voted for it but tbh it's of a genre I call "music without interest." One of those albums that sometimes when I'm listening to it, I think 'I should put on some music' before realizing that some music is already on.
― girl moves (Abbott), Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:38 (fourteen years ago) link
46. Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick (1977) [116 points, 9 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/eun0q8.jpg
it's almost perfect. so amazing in every way. the only reason they didn't make it perfect was so that they wouldn't offend God.
― scott seward, Thursday, June 19, 2008 7:51 PM (1 year ago)
I do think the group's debut is in a category all its own. They never really mixed the heavy and the pop in quite the same way.
― QuantumNoise (Justin Farrar), Thursday, March 30, 2006 12:47 PM (3 years ago)
Bimble is so happy. This band makes me really, really happy.
― Druid-y Witchy (Bimble Is Still More Goth Than You), Sunday, January 25, 2009 11:15 PM (11 months ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 06:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Woohoo! Finally something I voted for :)
― Colonel Poo, Thursday, 7 January 2010 08:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Applause for Harmonia
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 08:40 (fourteen years ago) link
This poll is starting to look like a major disappointment. We're at #46, and still we've had only 6 albums of soul/funk/jazz/disco, 1 Brazilian album and no reggae, Afro-Cuban music, Afrobeat, etc at all. Even the earlier, supposedly more canonical 70s poll looked better than this one at #46 (with 2 soul albums, 2 reggae albums, 3 jazz albums, 3 disco albums, and 3 funk albums in the top 46-100). Is it possible ILM has become even more rockist in the 5 years between the two polls?
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 11:32 (fourteen years ago) link
A poll is a major disappointment if it does not confirm my own good taste.
― Euler, Thursday, 7 January 2010 11:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Exactly.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 12:10 (fourteen years ago) link
A poll is a major disappointment if it does not confirm Euler's good taste.
― Mark G, Thursday, 7 January 2010 12:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't know - I don't share Tuomas' tastes at all, but the results of this poll do seem egregiously focused on hoary old rock. So, I demand either some surprises or just for us to switch the poll results to exactly match my ballot, that would be good, yep.
― emil.y, Thursday, 7 January 2010 12:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Ach, I'm assuming that the real good stuff is up and coming.
Mostly consisting of each ILXor's top poll choice that had more than one additional vote.
― Mark G, Thursday, 7 January 2010 12:39 (fourteen years ago) link
I am feeling a bit bad about how my top 60 had every nominated reggae record I'd heard in and a couple of funk records, but of those only the one I nominated myself and am pretty sure nobody else would have voted for made it to my 40.
Oh no, don't say number 1 vs number 2 in individual polls will make such a major difference, I think any of my top 8 or so could easily have been my #1 on a different day!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Thursday, 7 January 2010 12:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Damn you people for not voting for albums you've never heard!
― President Keyes, Thursday, 7 January 2010 12:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Emily OTM. It's not just a question of personal taste, it looks like some genres that were an important part of popular music in the 70s (artistically and/or commercially) are very much underrepresented, whereas the list is dominated by the same old boring rock musicians, only with different albums than in the previous poll.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 13:43 (fourteen years ago) link
why don't you make a 70s poll with the genres you are interested in, tuomas? the 70s non-rock, non-pop poll or something. or maybe a general non-pop, non-rock poll. that could be quite interesting.
― alex in mainhattan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 13:50 (fourteen years ago) link
I guess I was hoping that "alternate" in the poll title would mean an alternate history the seventies, not just alternate albums by Bowie and Springsteen and The Rolling Stones.
Well, at least a couple of those Kraut albums sound pretty interesting and new to me. Gotta check out Cluster and Harmonia.
(x-post)
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 13:55 (fourteen years ago) link
I am kind of wondering what this poll would look like with none of the bands who featured in the first poll. But that would mean no "Autobahn", which would make me unhappy, and also no Al Green, Funkadelic, Parliament, Ornette Coleman, Miles Davis, Stevie Wonder, Curtis Mayfield... so maybe none of us would be happy then.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Thursday, 7 January 2010 14:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Basically my 70's knowledge is Punk/Post-Punk and then hoary old rock stuff, so sorry guys.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Thursday, 7 January 2010 14:05 (fourteen years ago) link
been a lot of my picks in the mix lately, Red Headed Stranger, Who's Next (my #1), Armed Forces...am reading the 33 1/3 on the latter at the moment and was just wondering where it would place here.
one of the albums I checked out while working on my ballot was Heaven Tonight, but i didn't quite like it enough to include it. should i be listening to the first Cheap Trick instead?
― call me mr. brimstone, i can melt your flesh off (some dude), Thursday, 7 January 2010 14:14 (fourteen years ago) link
I've been on a Cheap Trick bender the last few days and have gotten a lot more out of In Color and the debut than Heaven Tonight. "Surrender" is a fantastic song but I don't think it sustains the high throughout, while the debut doesn't have massive singles/stand-outs but is consistently Beatletastic.
― Euler, Thursday, 7 January 2010 14:17 (fourteen years ago) link
Armed Forces was my number one. My first and favourite Costello album and also probably my second favourite of the decade.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Thursday, 7 January 2010 14:27 (fourteen years ago) link
should i be listening to the first Cheap Trick instead?
Yes. In Color and Heaven Tonight are both good but aren't anywhere near the debut.
― kornrulez6969, Thursday, 7 January 2010 14:58 (fourteen years ago) link
He's a whore from the debut has been in regular rotation for me since I discovered it a couple months ago.
― sofatruck, Thursday, 7 January 2010 15:09 (fourteen years ago) link
There's much in common with the 101-200 in the previous poll. But there's some new things popping it to keep it interesting. Glad to see Harmonia make it. Here's something I wrote about them:
Frustrated with trying to assemble a live band for Neu! shows, Michael Rother visited Cluster's Dieter Moebius and Hans-Joachim Roedelius at their bucolic, woodlands studio home in Forst, Weserbergland in 1973 to ask them to join. He clicked with them so well creatively that he decided to put Neu! on hiatus and stayed. The result was two incredible albums in which they eschewed repetition for a variety of short burts of experimental sounds, including torturing a long-suffering drum machine by putting it through effects and chopping up the rhythms. Brian Eno played keen attention to Music Von Harmonia (1974) before recording Another Green World (1975). Bowie was also a big fan, which was reflected on side two of Low (1977). On Deluxe they let the drum machine alone, recruiting Guru Guru's Mani Neumeier for a more powerful sound. Eno joined them and made some demos that were released 20 years later as Harmonia 76, Tracks And Traces. While it was fascinating stuff, it wasn't nearly great as the two official releases. Live 1974, issued by Water in 2007, offers a rare peak of a live performance of mostly different material, with more of the improvised space rock feel of earlier Cluster. It also, however, lacks the magic of the studio albums.
Those just getting into it can find more via my kosmische/krautrock and reggae lists. So far there's been nothing from my top 25.
26. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing29. Patti Smith – Horses31. Van Morrison – Moondance40. Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 7 January 2010 16:34 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot was about 75% rock/pop/folk and 25% jazz/blues/Afrobeat/funk/world/country.
― o. nate, Thursday, 7 January 2010 17:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I suspect the 40-place ballot may have actually skewed these results toward the familiar instead of the "alternate," because most of the albums that have placed in the 100 had many middle to low ballot votes and then one or two high ballot votes. If we'd used a 30 or 20 album ballot, though, people would have had to leave even more of their favorites out and would be complaining now that they wish they had more choices when voting. I think smaller ballots could've led to more diverse results, because voters would've felt compelled to champion the more obscure side of their own tastes, but that wasn't the case. Everyone wanted bigger ballots.
This is just my hypothesis about why the list is the way it is, though. I could be totally wrong.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 17:23 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 44. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma (1975) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/1zl7wr8.jpg
Zuma's where we get our first real glimpse of what "Neil Young" guitar playing would be. Not that he hadn't played plenty of lead guitar beforehand, but Zuma's got those big wind-blown solos that would become his trademark.
― tylerw, Thursday, December 17, 2009 10:41 AM (3 weeks ago)
Is it me or do aspects of Zuma sound as if Neil dusted off his old Beatles records? The La La La's in "Stupid Girl" are an obvious example. But the rest of record, even the longer tunes, is fairly focused and poppy as well. I def think this could be a fave for folks in Dinosaur Jr. and Teenage Fanclub.
― QuantumNoise, Friday, July 4, 2008 3:31 PM (1 year ago)
The best *Crazy Horse* record bar none, even though it'd be tighter if the acoustic outtake cuts weren't mixed in. Some of his other records from the era I feel are better all-around, but this is the one where he fully blends into the backing band and they seem on the verge of world domination every subsequent verse. It really doesn't get any better than "Cortez the Killer," "Danger Bird," and "Barstool Blues." Some of Neil's best singing and guitar playing is on this record.
― Keith C (kcraw916), Saturday, May 28, 2005 8:16 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 17:33 (fourteen years ago) link
There's been plenty of good albums in this list but I think there were a lot more surprises in the 80's list which is odd considering the original idea of this list.
Every time another big name artist (such as Neil Young) features in the list I fear that there's no hope left for most of my more obscure favourites. I can't see Black Devil's Disco Club album being in now, I'm not giving up on Dr Buzzard's Original Savannah Band though.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 7 January 2010 17:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I think if the ballot had been smaller people really would have just voted for the big canon favourites. A larger ballot means obscurer stuff can go in high and canon stuff you dont wanna leave out goes in but at the lower end.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Thursday, 7 January 2010 17:45 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 44. James Brown - The Payback (1973) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i50.tinypic.com/i3x4wo.jpg
James Brown's 'The Payback' - minimalist hypnotic grooves that are also aggressive about it, a rare thing.
― tarden, Saturday, July 14, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
James Brown's individual LPs are often a total mess (tho there are some fantastic front-to-back ones, like The Payback).
― Jesus, the Czar of Czars (Shakey Mo Collier), Wednesday, October 21, 2009 11:53 AM (2 months ago)
James Brown's The Payback is essential listening for anyone even remotely interested in hardcore rap. it's kinda like late-'80s hip-hop--as conceived some dozen years earlier--in sound (and mood).
― a single man owns you (Ioannis), Sunday, October 4, 2009 4:41 PM (3 months ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:00 (fourteen years ago) link
there we go
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Again, i voted for a different JB
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Geir will be pleased!
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:17 (fourteen years ago) link
43. Grateful Dead - American Beauty (1970) [119 points, 9 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2hea7iq.jpg
But more than anything I just think [American Beauty] has a few more instances of what Marcello likes to call punctum; those perfect moments in a song that elevate its cognitive/emotional impact. The mandolin line that David Grisman plays behind the chorus on "Ripple" is one such instance. That descending guitar line that emerges on the last chorus of "Sugar Magnolia", right before the "Sunshine dayream" coda. And nothing can top that watery, sighing steel guitar solo that Garcia plays on "Candyman". I mean, that's what master musicians do - conjure moments of beauty like that.
American Beauty just feels fuller, it has more songs, it's easier to melt into.
― Broheems (diamond), Friday, April 16, 2004 8:12 PM (5 years ago)
I love the Grateful Dead, especially their Americana period, where they didn't jam at all. American Beauty is one of my favorite records, it really is a great pop album.
― Otis Wheeler, Sunday, July 22, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
I've heard 10 seconds of American Beauty and about a minute of Workingman's Dead and I can can safely say that they will not be troubling my ears again, unless by accident.
― Dr. C, Monday, July 22, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Freaks and Geeks makes me wish I loved this album.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, I just watched that series for the first time recently, made me feel bad that I'm not a "Dead Head"
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:30 (fourteen years ago) link
That's the reason I gave it another chance. (Still didn't vote for it here, though.) xp
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:31 (fourteen years ago) link
i forgot to vote for american beauty but i'm glad it made it!
― psychgawsple, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:44 (fourteen years ago) link
42. Amon Düül II - Yeti (1970) [120 points, 12 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/154k74g.jpg
While I would hardly call it "sucky", Amon Duul II's Yeti is blisteringly solid for the first two thirds, then becomes really unfocused and meandering during the last third -- namely the improv tracks "Yeti", "Yeti Talks To Yogi", and "Sandoz In The Rain". That said, that last third of the album is still better than most albums combined, but relative to what preceded it, it almost borders on "sucky" to me, mainly as an album sequencing decision, rather than "sucky" music.
― donut bitch (donut), Tuesday, May 11, 2004 3:50 PM (5 years ago)
Parts of Amon Duul II's brilliant sophomore effort "Yeti" can certainly qualify as wank. But you won't hear anybody using that term to describe it. You'll hear "Hypnotic", "freak out", "wild", etc. instead. But John Zorn, for example, seems to be a much easier target for that term.
― Brian MacDonald, Saturday, December 8, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
Amon Düül II's Yeti was hopefully the last album I bought based on rave reviews. That is the kind of krautrock which anticipated most of the prog-rock shite of the seventies.
― alex in mainhattan (alex63), Friday, October 18, 2002 3:21 AM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:44 (fourteen years ago) link
why did u pick those posts?
― plaxico (I know, right?), Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Believe it or not, there hasn't been much positive talk about Yeti over the years other than people voting for it by name in a Tago Mago vs. Yeti poll.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Well, the comments are kind of right - there is a little too much guitar wankery in places. However, there are some great moments in there too, and I'm glad it made the cut.
― emil.y, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:54 (fourteen years ago) link
A nice surprise...... didn't think it would have rated higher that Cluster or Harmonia though.
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Grown like fungus from a harry, hippie commune, the first incarnation managed one decent album in Paradieswärts Düül. However, it’s the offshoot that produced the most awe-inspiring music, starting with Phallus Dei (1969), translating to “God’s Cock.” Yeti is even better, both heavier (lurching psychedelic guitar freakouts) and prettier (“Sandoz in the Rain”). Dance Of The Lemmings (1971) is more fragmented and contentious. Some think it’s their best, Cope thinks it’s a “pile of pedestrian shit.” I’d say it’s their fifth best and leave it at that. Carnival In Babylon and Wolf City (1972) are much different, with acoustic guitars and slightly more structured songwriting. Some swear by these as their best. Repertoire reissued the first three, remastered with bonus tracks, and Revisited did later albums in similarly lush digipacks.
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 7 January 2010 18:59 (fourteen years ago) link
41. New York Dolls - Too Much Too Soon (1974) [121 points, 4 votes, 2 first place votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2u7ot8w.jpg
First album is pretty much their '72 live show in the studio, second album is the most awesome sound-effects record this side of Van Halen's debut. Among their many accomplishments, the Dolls invented 80s hairspray metal (yes, this was a good thing) and made it cool to be less-than-killer musicians, leading directly to the Ramones (merged with Hamburg-era Beatles) and the Sex Pistols (the Malcolm connection).
― Chris Clark (Chris Clark), Friday, June 13, 2003 6:47 AM (6 years ago)
My LP copy of the New York Dolls' Too Much Too Soon has a sticker the original owner stuck on the front. It says 'Hard Rock Is My Candy' in a yummy 70s font. No way would I peel that off!
― Sean (Sean), Sunday, February 1, 2004 5:40 PM (5 years ago)
The debut rocks like everybody's business. But In Too Much Too Soon is even more inclusive than that, popping and rocking with equal amounts of glee. It's the greatest album of the 1970s.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, April 15, 2008 11:53 PM (1 year ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
xp i'm not sure if this makes me more or less interested in finally giving Amon Düül a try
― sonderangerbot, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:06 (fourteen years ago) link
^ our first album with 2 first place votes (and only two others). This album benefited more than any other from ranked balloting. xp
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:07 (fourteen years ago) link
the first incarnation managed one decent album in Paradieswärts Düül. However, it’s the offshoot that produced the most awe-inspiring music
RONG. paradieswarts duul >>> anything amon duul ii ever recorded imo
― psychgawsple, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:10 (fourteen years ago) link
I've only heard Paradieswärts Düül and Yeti, and I definitely prefer the former.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:15 (fourteen years ago) link
i had never really listened to anything by the grateful dead until the freaks and geeks finale, myself. i still don't like a whole lot of their stuff, but i really think american beauty is wonderful.
― kaygee, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:16 (fourteen years ago) link
it just needs a small cabal of challops and bam hello top 50 :P
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:17 (fourteen years ago) link
I just can't tolerate jammy Dead at all, but I really do like the American Beauty/Workingman's Dead twofer. xp
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:18 (fourteen years ago) link
the fact that Freaks & Geeks made at least 4 people on this board want to get into the Grateful Dead is kinda bizarre imo
― some dude, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:19 (fourteen years ago) link
It was a good scene.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:19 (fourteen years ago) link
(I'd kind of semi-liked it before, but the show urged me to go back and appreciate it with fresh ears.)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:20 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for Europe 72 instead, which won't make the poll; if you love the song-y side of the Dead, Europe 72 is a great gateway into the jammier stuff (as are 1972 shows in general).
― Euler, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:21 (fourteen years ago) link
i was about to extoll the virtues of aoxomoxoa and anthem of the sun but then i realized they came out in the 60s
― psychgawsple, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Out of all the records I've not yet heard from the list, that Dolls album has the most persuasive blurbs.
― Gavin in Leeds, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:24 (fourteen years ago) link
tbh i don't think the freaks and geeks connection is that weird. jammy dead gives people a pretty negative feeling about them, so a lot of people aren't likely to hear anything else without some easy entry point like a semi-popular tv show.
― kaygee, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:26 (fourteen years ago) link
40. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) [121 points, 9 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2mw6rk5.jpg
I was in a serious relationship with a girl who I found out couldn't bear Syd Barrett. My friend and I were getting high listening to The Madcap Laughs and she kept whining until we put something else on. Things got less serious after that.
― Hubert Jarrod, Friday, January 14, 2005 12:43 PM (4 years ago)
Okay well I played Syd Barrett's "The Madcap Laughs" some weeks ago and there is that song "Late Night" and I recognized it immediately and it took me forever to figure out who covered that but I realize now it's on This Mortal Coil's Blood isn't it??? Which means I'm going to have to go through the chore of digging through my giant box of cassettes for This Mortal Coil's Blood album. ARRGh.
― honorary joy division roadie (Bimble...), Saturday, May 13, 2006 3:54 AM (3 years ago)
The Madcap Laughs hands down is one of the greatest things there ever could be. The only Syd Floyd songs that approach it are "Lucifer Sam" and "Bike." The casualness, the wit, the drop dead three song sequence from "Here I Go" through "Golden Hair," and the perfect closer "Late Night" (plus sundry other delights too particular to share) make it, for what it's worth, my all time favorite psych album.
― otto, Tuesday, December 2, 2003 11:45 AM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:34 (fourteen years ago) link
glad to see Amon Duul II get in woohooLove the Syd album and the NY Dolls but they got culled to make 40.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:35 (fourteen years ago) link
39. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... And Your Ass Will Follow (1970) [124 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/9azii8.jpg
I got this Funkadelic album, "Free Your Mind," and let me tell you, that is one fucked up album. Seriously one of the more psychedelic things I've heard.
― n/a (Nick A.), Wednesday, February 8, 2006 8:59 PM (3 years ago)
"Free Your Mind..." was the first Funkadelic album I ever heard, and since it was a taped copy I assumed all the fucked-up sound was a result of low-quality dubbing. Only after I got the CD did I realize how brain-meltingly great the whole thing was, I couldn't imagine anyone deliberately making a record so jarring and sprawling. As such, I rank it really highly, it definitely opened up my head a bit.
― Shakey Mo Collier, Wednesday, March 30, 2005 5:38 PM (4 years ago)
Re Funkadelic as black prog - absolutely. The early records in particular are as avant garde as popular music gets. The sound collages and tape manipulation of Free Your Mind spring to mind. And they have badass grooves too - something that can't be said of ELP or Yes. Funkadelic still sounds like they're beamed from a funky, sexy future, most prog, even the decent stuff, sounds dated.
― stew, Saturday, November 13, 2004 2:06 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Nice run building here....... we'll probably get Queen next or something.
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 19:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Yay for Funkadelic, but it's beginning to look like they'll be the only funk band that made this list (besides James Brown). I'm still hoping that by some miracle The Meters are in the top 40.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:00 (fourteen years ago) link
actually would have voted for the Meters had I thought about it/noticed it as I quickly went through the nominations list an hour before deadline.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Sadly, the Meters will probably will suffer from split votes.
― Fetchboy, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
All other things held constant, Too Much Too Soon still would have made the top half of this poll without my vote.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
I like "The Madcap Laughs" but I vote for "Barrett" because it is so quiet and sad.
― girl moves (Abbott), Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
38. Miles Davis - Get Up With It (1974) [124 points, 12 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/155rlw2.jpg
It's Miles at his bleakest and most prog, with three of the greatest unsung guitarists in jazz/rock history and some flute solos not to be believed. Incredibly funky, incredibly sad, freaky beyond belief. Lester Bangs, among others, thought this was scarier than Metal Machine Music--I disagree though. It's just great.
― Matt C., Saturday, December 14, 2002 3:55 PM (7 years ago)
I've always found the idea that Miles electric music represents a sell-out to a rock audience absurd. Particularly stuff like Dark Magus and Get Up With It, which is just insane (and utter genius of course). It's like that bit in the Dylan documentary where some folkie leaving an incredible gig whines about Bob making pop music and some young hep cat cuts in saying, 'Not much pop music that sounds like *that*'.
― Stew, Wednesday, October 7, 2009 3:34 PM (3 months ago)
Is there any 'story' behind the title of 'He Loved Him Madly' by Miles Davis? It's an astonishing piece of music, but I was wondering if there is any kind of narrative association with the title - who loved whom madly?
― M Carty (mj_c), Friday, January 23, 2004 6:34 AM (5 years ago)
The title (according to one of the Miles books cluttering my house) comes from a Christmas card Davis got from Duke in the summer. It was signed "Love you madly." Ellington was sending out Christmas cards to friends in the summer because he wasn't expecting to see Christmas. So when he did die, Miles gave the piece that title.
― Phil Freeman (Phil Freeman), Friday, January 23, 2004 9:52 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:05 (fourteen years ago) link
― Tuomas, Thursday, January 7, 2010 8:00 PM (6 minutes ago) Bookmark
Rejuvination was pretty low down in my list I'm afraid, I don't suppose you voted for any of the Commodores albums?
At least we know that Curtis will have a good shot at winning this poll.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Rejuvenation was pretty low on my list too, I did put Fire on the Bayou higher though. I love how inclusive and varied that album sounds, but I assume most funk purists prefer the preceding albums over FotB. I love "Machine Gun" (the song), but other than that my knowledge of The Commodores is sadly limited.
Oh man, if Curtis would win the poll, that would be sweet, but it sounds too good to be true. I'll be happy if it makes the top 20.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:13 (fourteen years ago) link
yay Get Up With It, good job! my #6 vote. on certain days you need nothing else though
― sonderangerbot, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:15 (fourteen years ago) link
i voted 4 crutis 2
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Those are easily my two favourite Meters albums. I never really got into the early albums as much.
I'd really recommend getting any of the early Commodores albums if you ever see them cheap. Machine Gun or Zoom (also known as The Commodores) are the two best. Zoom was in my top 10.
I thought Curtis might have a couple in the list I voted for the debut and There's No Place Like America today.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Fuck yes Funkadelic. I just Wish Standing On The Verge... was gonna place but I cant see 3 albums making it.
Curtis should be top 20. Hope it's top 10.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:22 (fourteen years ago) link
37. This Heat - This Heat (1979) [125 points, 10 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2ibp3bo.jpg
The first album is terrific - tape loop experimentation linked in with rock sounds etc - although the murky production and/or mastering lets it down.
― philT, Sunday, June 17, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
This Heat certainly had things in common with [Can and Pere Ubu] - an attempt to marry songs with improv/experimental moves, an interest in African drumming, the mixture of guitars and synths, etc. I know that a lot of people find Hayward's sub-R. Wyatt singing something of an 'acquired taste' and yes, the politicing can be a bit obv., but I remain a big fan, perhaps because This Heat were a 'gateway' group for me - played on Peel during punk, but (like Wire) also suggesting other approaches/ideas, a way out of the punk orthodoxy.
― Andrew L, Monday, June 18, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:23 (fourteen years ago) link
x-pi think curtis was the only soul/funk album in my ballot and it was pretty high too. it should at least make the top ten, i guess.
― alex in mainhattan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
36. T.Rex - The Slider (1972) [127 points, 13 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/344w8iw.jpg
Slider. Slider. Slider. Always felt that Warrior had more recognition because it had the hits--"Jeepster," and "Bang a Gong"--which are both slight and annoying. "Mambo Sun" and "Cosmic Dancer" are all-time greats, sure, but Slider never lets up. It's better than almost anything you'd care to throw at it.
― Michael Train, Thursday, July 23, 2009 10:28 PM (5 months ago)
And Slider will break your heart repeatedly. Where does EW ever do that? (With My Les Paul...I may be small, but I enjoy living anyway....) And, if nothing else, Slider is a vastly better title.
― Michael Train, Thursday, July 23, 2009 10:36 PM (5 months ago)
I feel compelled to play The Slider several times a year, while Electric Warrior's not even an annual thing.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, July 23, 2009 8:26 PM (5 months ago)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:51 (fourteen years ago) link
35 more to go.
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]79. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]78. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]77. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]76. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]75. ABBA - Arrival (1976) [93 points, 8 votes]74. David Bowie - Lodger (1979) [93 points, 12 votes]73. Cluster - Zuckerzeit (1974) [93 points, 14 votes]72. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing (1978) [94 points, 12 votes]71. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) [95 points, 13 votes]70. Neil Young - Harvest (1972) [96 points, 9 votes]69. Herbie Hancock - Sextant (1973) [96 points, 12 votes]68. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) [97 points, 10 votes]67. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979) [98 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 65. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) [99 points, 9 votes](Tie) 65. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) [99 points, 9 votes]64. The Pop Group - Y (1979) [99 points, 10 votes]63. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) [100 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]62. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (1975) [100 points, 9 votes]61. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971) [100 points, 11 votes]60. Various Artists - No New York (1978) [101 points, 10 votes]59. The Specials - The Specials (1979) [102 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]58. John Cale - Fear (1974) [104 points, 11 votes]57. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmilsson (1971) [106 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]56. King Crimson - Red (1974) [109 points, 12 votes]55. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports (1978) [110 points, 12 votes]54. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove (1978) [110 points, 13 votes]53. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975) [111 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]52. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger (1975) [111 points, 12 votes]51. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) [111 points, 13 votes](Tie) 49. The Who - Who's Next (1971) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 49. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Armed Forces (1979) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]48. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane (1973) [113 points, 11 votes]47. Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia (1974) [113 points, 13 votes]46. Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick (1977) [116 points, 9 votes](Tie) 44. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma (1975) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 44. James Brown - The Payback (1973) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]43. Grateful Dead - American Beauty (1970) [119 points, 9 votes]42. Amon Düül II - Yeti (1970) [120 points, 12 votes]41. New York Dolls - Too Much Too Soon (1974) [121 points, 4 votes, 2 first place votes]40. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) [121 points, 9 votes]39. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... And Your Ass Will Follow (1970) [124 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]38. Miles Davis - Get Up With It (1974) [124 points, 12 votes]37. This Heat - This Heat (1979) [125 points, 10 votes]36. T.Rex - The Slider (1972) [127 points, 13 votes]
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Thank ya Mr. Fever!
http://www.grudge-match.com/Images/johnnyfever.gif
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:01 (fourteen years ago) link
There still may not be as much representation of certain genres as some people would like, but I think the last 20 or so present a really diverse collection of '70s choons, regardless of how familiar or unfamiliar they may be. Sure, ilxors are the type folks who could pull off a Harmonia album and put on James Brown, but regular folks probably wouldn't own either one.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Bottom third of this poll > middle third of this poll.
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Fuck yes, I voted for This Heat & wld have been so sad if they didn't place.
― girl moves (Abbott), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
me 2
― sleeve, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:13 (fourteen years ago) link
me 3
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:21 (fourteen years ago) link
not me -1
― Tuomas, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:23 (fourteen years ago) link
me 4. it was my #4
― sonderangerbot, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I can only imagine the contortions Tuomas's face would go into while listening to the This Heat album.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:24 (fourteen years ago) link
i didn't but i probably should have.
― alex in mainhattan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:24 (fourteen years ago) link
i have some this heat but not a whole album! it's pretty decent stuff. can we have some more prog now plz. still only one of mine here and it's one i voted for with tactics rather than heartfelt desire in mind
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
me 5sies
― psychgawsple, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:28 (fourteen years ago) link
any more today?
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Maybe after the football game tonight, but right now I'm getting ready to cook up some burgers on the grill!
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I take it you aren't in the middle of a blizzard then.
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm in Florida (where it's colder than normal, but not snowing at least).
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:42 (fourteen years ago) link
bon appétit!
I didn't think about this much while deciding on my votes, but my ballot breaks down like this, category-wise (and my sense of categories here is shaped by discussion in this thread, so I haven't subdivided pop/rock much except to pull out prog into its own category):
2 funk1 jazz5 modern classical (only Music for Airports, which has the most marginal membership in this category, has made it in, and I doubt the rest will appear as high as top 35%)6 prog23 rock/pop (one with notable prog tendencies)3 soul
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:46 (fourteen years ago) link
(one with notable prog tendencies)
Secondhand Daylight? :D
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:48 (fourteen years ago) link
or Rock Bottom? :D
This Heat was my #3
― girl moves (Abbott), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:49 (fourteen years ago) link
xpI counted one of those two as flat-out prog
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Rock Bottom has no chance of not making this AFAIC.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:52 (fourteen years ago) link
woooooooo great album
Soft Machine - Third is better obv but who has the patience for a 4-track 75-minute album I ask ya ;-)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:53 (fourteen years ago) link
mine is like
usa disco/soul/funk 19 [4 placed so far]modern classical 3 (assuming we're talking p glass/reich)fela 4brazil 4rock 5 [1 so far]
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Thursday, 7 January 2010 21:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Cool stuff. 12 of mine are here so far, all the boring rock ones. I suck.
― kornrulez6969, Thursday, 7 January 2010 22:12 (fourteen years ago) link
only 5 for 40 so far, maybe my ballot was less conventional than i thought, or else ilx is less conventional than people are complaining about
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:02 (fourteen years ago) link
(hatches an almost plausible plan to tell Tuomas that This Heat - "24 Track Loop" was an MTV jungle ident in the mid-90s)(PS for Tuomas: it was not. at least as far as I know it was not. it is about as close as any Britisher art school types got in the 70s, though)
I kind of thought that Yeti must have a lower score-per-vote than the Cluster or Harmonia albums, but in fact the opposite is true - they have more votes, lower scores. Which is weird to me because when I first got into krauty things Yeti was almost canonical and Cluster/Harmonia were never mentioned, but to me Yeti is pretty patchy and MvH or Zuckerzeit are almost perfect all the way through. But there is no denying "Eye-Shaking King" or "Archangels Thunderbird", so I voted for all three.
Thank you Mr Fever! Digging this so far, looking forward to the rest.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I have been streaming tracks from some of the more unfamiliar albums on grooveshark: Musik von Harmonia, This Heat among others. A poll like this is good for kickstarting explorations into one's musical blindspots if nothing else.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I deliberately didn't try to have quotas - I just tried to honestly pick my favourite 40 records from the list, with the one artist, one album proviso. Looks like I picked 30 Rock/ Pop/ Folk records, 7 soul/ funk, 2 reggae and 1 Brazilian. This doesn't reflect the proportions in my collection, which takes up 7 shelves each with about 350 records: 3 are soul/ RnB/ Hip hop and jazz, 1 is Irish folk, Blues and Latin, 'Easy' and Library and maybe 3 are Rock/ Pop. So is it just that one kind of music fits the album template better?
― sonofstan, Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:19 (fourteen years ago) link
I kind of thought that Yeti must have a lower score-per-vote than the Cluster or Harmonia albums, but in fact the opposite is true - they have more votes, lower scores. Which is weird to me because when I first got into krauty things Yeti was almost canonical and Cluster/Harmonia were never mentioned
this is weird b.c i wud hav said the xact opposite, but maybe i got into krauty stuff via the more electronic and enoish end
― plaxico (I know, right?), Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:27 (fourteen years ago) link
In my mind, krautrock has always had an electronic component that Yeti doesn't have. I don't even really know how to classify Yeti other than "German," because I definitely don't group it in with the likes of Kraftwerk, Cluster, Neu! or whoever else.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:32 (fourteen years ago) link
(xpost) I think this just means that I am old tbh, in the 90s Harmonia and Cluster were almost forgotten, or at least I read a lot of "hey guyz dig this weird 70s German music" articles about Can or Neu! or maybe Faust if you were lucky that never mentioned them, but yeah
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:34 (fourteen years ago) link
In other Yeti news, I would like to point out that the new vinyl reissue restores "Pale Gallery" to its original 6-minute length for the first time in a long time.
Does anyone know what was going on with the Mystic + Voiceprint + Repertoire Amon Duul 2 CDs?
and that record is solid gold all the way through, boo to whoever dissed those improvs upthread.
― sleeve, Thursday, 7 January 2010 23:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Ooh, This Heat! I remember taping their debut Peel session on the night it first aired. Incidentally, Charles Hayward guests on a few tracks on the forthcoming (and excellent) Hot Chip album.
― mike t-diva, Friday, 8 January 2010 00:32 (fourteen years ago) link
whoah that is great news!!!
the THis HEat Peel Sessions are imo better than the regular LP versions and are available on a CD called Made Available.
― sleeve, Friday, 8 January 2010 00:35 (fourteen years ago) link
35. Tim Buckley - Starsailor (1970) [127 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i46.tinypic.com/24zamma.jpg
The third greatest record ever made. Deathless. Abused. Misunderstood. Misaccepted. Screaming to seduction. Leon Thomas weds Cathy Berberian.
Gender mirror image of this record: "I'm The One" by Annette Peacock.
― Marcello Carlin, Thursday, September 19, 2002 10:23 AM (7 years ago)
The greatest possible thing to come out of fusion, or the worst possible thing to come out of folk?
― dleone (dleone), Thursday, September 19, 2002 10:15 AM (7 years ago)
Ok. The story goes a folkie that starts to get a little jazz mixed into the system (see Lorica) takes it completely into another realm that It's All Over Now, Baby Blue or Puff The Magic Dragon wouldn't dare think of. More IMO a free jazz psychedelia record than folk. This is the one that people either seem to think of Buckley as a musical genius or a total dud. Its weird how some of the folks I know who consider themselves to be huge fans have never or are afraid to listen to this record.
― brg30 (brg30), Thursday, September 19, 2002 3:23 PM (7 years ago)
Be very careful if you listen to Starsailor on acid. Seriously.
― Blightersrock (Da ve Segal), Sunday, July 18, 2004 8:59 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:10 (fourteen years ago) link
34. Funkadelic - Standing on the Verge of Getting it On (1974) [128 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i48.tinypic.com/1z2fx1v.jpg
Locked in a mortal battle with America... for my favorite first-half-of-the-'70s P-Funk effort. Comparable to Maggot Brain in that the first 2/3 are brilliant ("I'll Stay" is devastating; the title track is one of their best dance songs; "Alice In My Fantasies" is in their hard rock top 3), but it has a better ending ("Jimmy's Got A Little Bit of Bitch In Him" is a hoot and "Good Thoughts, Bad Thoughts" is as good as one could hope from a "Maggot Brain" reprise with psych-religious lyrics).
― Stupornaut (natepatrin), Tuesday, March 29, 2005 11:02 AM (4 years ago)
You've got your heavy-ass guitar shit, your weirdo psych-babble, your funkier groove stuff...it's a pretty nice precis of the early-mid Funkadelic sound.
― Zack Richardson (teenagequiet), Monday, October 25, 2004 7:42 PM (5 years ago)
Standing on the Verge - its kinda the apex of their tighter "rock" period (lolz thx Ron Bykowski) and it doesn't have a weak track on it.
― the taint of Macca is strong (Shakey Mo Collier), Thursday, October 1, 2009 4:26 PM (3 months ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I haven't heard that album. I need to!
― The Reverend, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:29 (fourteen years ago) link
I haven't either. In fact, my exposure to Funkadelic consists only of Maggot Brain and Free Your Mind. It's long past time for me to be investigating further.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:31 (fourteen years ago) link
its good rev, way better than maggot brain imo.
where's all the parliament? or was it all buried in the orig 100?
― Home Taping Is Killing Zack Morris (a hoy hoy), Friday, 8 January 2010 07:32 (fourteen years ago) link
STARSAILOR #1
― een, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:41 (fourteen years ago) link
better than maggot brain!
mothership and funkentelechy (along w/ maggot brain) made the og poll. don't see other parliament albums placing at this point
― The Reverend, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:45 (fourteen years ago) link
33. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run (1975) [128 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i50.tinypic.com/2eft7y9.jpg
I fucking love Born to Run to death....the fuckin' break into "at nite we sweat it out on the streets of a runaway american dream"....fuck yeah it's over the top drama queen theatrics and god bless it....it's one of those songs i instantly loved as a child when i heard it.....it made things seem bigger and more important than they really were.....Coldplay's "Clocks" is prolly like that for little kids now.
I WILL NOT APOLOGIZE!
― M@tt He1geson (Matt Helgeson), Tuesday, January 4, 2005 7:16 PM (5 years ago)
"At night we ride through mansions of glory in suicide machines" gives me goose pimples, for real. And since I've given up the ghost of boring anti-bombast punk purism (a phase which lasted me more or less the couple months in 1994 between hearing Ramones for the first time and hearing London Calling for the first time), I've come to appreciate how well-structured the track is, going beyond just verse-chorus-verse to a perfectly-contained mini-rock-opera that stays completely focused and builds to a completely immaculate peak (the one around the 3-minute-mark, right before the "1-2-3-4/the highway's jammed with broken heroes..."). 9 times out of 10 this personally, for me, beats some snotty kid plonking on the same chords for 2:30, muttering about boredom. Beats it with a tire iron.
― What's this place, Biblevania? (natepatrin), Tuesday, January 4, 2005 7:56 PM (5 years ago)
I hadn't listened to this record in a couple of years, but god, it still sounded great. Actually, I kept getting shivers down my spine when it was playing and it had me close to tears a few times (mostly on "Thunder Road" and "Backstreets.") Listening to this today finally settled an ILM debate for me: Music can never affect me quite as much now as it did when I was a teenager. No record I've heard in the last few years, including Loveless, has had as much affect on me as Born to Run did this morning, and I know it's not just because Born to Run is such a great album. This is a record that got to me when I was young and emotionally vulnerable in a way that I'm not anymore, at the age of 32. I still feel music very deeply and appreciate and enjoy a wider range of music than ever, but music doesn’t completely overpower me the way it did when I was 15. Oh well.
Springsteen is still a big classic, by the way, despite all the incredibly corny lines on Born to Run.
― Mark, Wednesday, January 23, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:52 (fourteen years ago) link
That sleeve, I always thought it was some incredibly fat guy he was leaning on (i.e. facing against Bruce)
― Mark G, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:56 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:57 (fourteen years ago) link
The breakdown of my ballot is something like this:
American soul/R&B 9Jazz 12Funk 3African funk/soul 3Brazilian pop & jazz 8Disco 3Afro-Cuban 1Folk 1
So far Sextant is the only album in my ballot that has showed up. (I would've voted for C'est Chic though, but somehow I missed it on the nomination list.) It's beginning to look like only one or two more will place... :(
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 07:58 (fourteen years ago) link
mothership and funkentelechy (along w/ maggot brain) made the og poll. don't see other parliament albums placing at this point.
Isn't Chocolate City considered to be the second best Parliament album after Mothership Connection? Though I guess ILX prefers Funkadelic over Parliament, so CC won't probably have a chance anymore.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:01 (fourteen years ago) link
32. Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby (1970) [128 points, 14 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/2e3bkm9.jpg
"Lick My Decals Off, Baby" is my favorite Beefheart record. I think it's the most fully-realized concept, and the band is tighter than a mosquito's ass. "Trout Mask" is wilder, but "Decals" is denser and more focused, while retaining the more wacked out rhythmic ideas of its predecessor. "Doctor Dark," the title track, and "I Wanna Find a Woman Who'll Hold My Big Toe Until I Have to Go" are just tremendous.
Plus, I like the marimba.
― J, Saturday, April 20, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
'lick my decals' is most often described as beefheart's best album by people who actually listen to beefheart. but yeah 'trout mask' is usually the one that shows up on the 100 best-of-all-time lists, which is really confusing as it is staggeringly hostile listening. I'm assuming it just gets bonus points for being one of the most single handedly bizarre records to have been released on a major label up to that point in history -- so it left a deeper mark. 'lick my decals' sounded normal in comparison once it came out a year later...
I'd tell anyone to start with 'decals' over 'trout mask'.
― jl, Monday, April 7, 2003 8:22 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I wouldn't. Do you lower yourself slowly into a plunge pool?
― Mark G, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
i don't know if i really have an explanation for why born to run is my favorite boss album (and my number 1). it just hits me really hard. all those cheesy lines about cars and whatever feel so important and so urgent, and it emotionally moves me more than perhaps any other single album. thunder road is easily one of my favorite songs.
― kaygee, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:28 (fourteen years ago) link
It's only cheesy because loads of people have done it since, but few did it since Chuck Berry till then.
(Not a Bruce fan at all, btw)
― Mark G, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:33 (fourteen years ago) link
31. The Cars - The Cars (1978) [131 points, 13 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/2iowb7.jpg
The Cars were very important, if only because they were the first "new wave" band to be embraced by American AOR/classic-rock radio. They were sort of a "gateway drug" for millions AOR/classic- rock fans trapped in the suburbs with nothing but mainstream media for company, not to mention the fact that they subsequently influenced AOR/classic-rock artists themselves. Listen to the mid- '80s recordings of a band like, say, .38 Special. Hear all those clicky, compressed 8th-note rhythm guitar parts? Where do you think a bunch of reconstructed second-string Southern-boogie hair farmers came up with something like that?
― Lee G, Sunday, May 19, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
"Just What I Needed" has been my least favourite track off the debut since, oh, 1980; but through no fault of The Cars. Rather, blame it on a cover band featuring a friend's older brother on drums. She and I sat in their basement one afternoon for hours and listened to her brother's band attempt "Just What I Needed" 92 times, only to be thwarted every time by the idiot vocalist who apparently had no concept of rhythm, 'cause he'd start singing "...Wasting all my time" a beat too early - EVERY time! Kinda ruined the song for us all, for all time.
― Myonga Von Bontee (Myonga Von Bontee), Monday, November 28, 2005 12:42 PM (4 years ago)
there are moments when i think that the cars are one of the more unjustly neglected new wave acts out there. if anything, i think that they're due for a re-evaluation by the corny indie fuXors community any day now.
― Eisbär (llamasfur), Monday, November 15, 2004 1:23 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:35 (fourteen years ago) link
A-little-embarrassed-but-hell-not-really is the best way to communicate your enthusiasm for music. Those 'Born To Run' comments are fantastic!
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 08:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh yeah, I wish I had commentary like that available for ALL of these albums.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 09:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Strange thing: lot of records so far from 1970, including a few I was honestly surprised to find out came out in the 70s
Cosmo's FactoryLive at LeedsMoondanceAmerican BeautyYetiMadcap LaughsFree Your Mind...StarsailorLick My Decals
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 09:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Madcap Laughs just squeaked in btw. I think it was released the first week of Janurary, 1970.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 09:46 (fourteen years ago) link
or January, even.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 09:47 (fourteen years ago) link
It's a cover of Pilot's "January" by Scooby Doo
― an executive by day and a wild man by night (snoball), Friday, 8 January 2010 09:49 (fourteen years ago) link
I gotta say, as an ILM johnny come lately, I've been lurking on this poll and I'm very suprised that the stuff in it wasnt already canonical, in many cases. I havent seen the original poll, but this one seems ... more ILM?
― millivanillimillenary (Trayce), Friday, 8 January 2010 09:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Good albums in the first poll for certain, but (for me) it contained more stuff I say I like, and this one contains more stuff I actually like and listen to regularly.
Original poll results here: ILX 70s album poll - results
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 09:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Well now that I look back at the original poll results, that's not entirely true. I listen to gobs of those albums regularly too. The 70s were really just an embarrassing chest of riches as far as music goes, especially considering how much we've still managed to leave out.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 09:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Aha, thanks for the link! Good to see Low way up in the list (just heard it for the first time recently and was blown away).
I guess a whole decade is impossible to nail down, as much as ILM loves to try!
― millivanillimillenary (Trayce), Friday, 8 January 2010 10:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Fever, do you ever actually sleep?
Good job on all this!
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Friday, 8 January 2010 12:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, I feel like it's easier to break the decade in half-- with 70-74 as the tail-end of the '60s, where Country Rock, Prog, Soul, Free Jazz and Hard Rock continued along roads forged from 65-69 (of course with things like Krautrock, Roxy, Stooges, reggae, funk pointing toward the future)--and the 2nd half dominated by punk, disco, new wave, early hip-hop, metal (setting the stage for the 1st half of the 80s.)
― President Keyes, Friday, 8 January 2010 12:15 (fourteen years ago) link
― Tuomas, Friday, January 8, 2010 2:01 AM (4 hours ago) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
choc city was down ballot for me, motor booty affair was top 5
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Friday, 8 January 2010 12:39 (fourteen years ago) link
yay standing on the verge made it, that was my no1. (no. its not better than Maggot Brain, on a par yes, its an Eddie Hazel album, he wrote most of it, so it's the eddie fans fave, Tuomas will hate it)
Maybe Parliament - Osmium will place? (nah sadly it wont)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 13:29 (fourteen years ago) link
Funkentelechy is regarded as the best after Mothership btw.
funkentelechy is my all-time favorite album of any decade
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Friday, 8 January 2010 14:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I've been such a huge fan of Funkadelic for a long time, but I neglected them in my ballot. I guess I took 'em for granted, especially after a 5 hour (not kidding) P-Funk performance in '96 wrung me out to the point where I couldn't listen to them for about a decade. Nice to see them represented though. This was the first thing I wrote for my site: Funkadelic: The Afro-Alien Diaspora. Repeat after Bootsy: I pledge allegiance to the funk, the whole funk,and nothing but the funk, so help me James, Sly and George, Amen!"
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 14:42 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for Chocolate City tbh
― Colonel Poo, Friday, 8 January 2010 14:54 (fourteen years ago) link
and me....so maybe it'll show up
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 14:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Chocolate City was pretty much an obscure Parliament album until last year when people took notice for a reason I cant think of.... Its always been my 3rd fave though , if you can be arsed searching through ILM you will see me saying it years ago. I recommend CC thoroughly.
Clones might make it. It's their pop album and is great too
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 14:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Chocolate City got my vote too, it's my third favourite after the two in the first 70's list.
It's strange that I own nine Funkadelic albums from the 70's and out of the three I'm missing two of them are in this poll.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 15:23 (fourteen years ago) link
"Chocolate City was pretty much an obscure Parliament album until last year when people took notice for a reason I cant think of...."
They still call it the White HouseBut that's a temporary condition, too.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Friday, 8 January 2010 16:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Check out the deluxe version of The Cars. Disc 2 has demos of They Won't See You, Take What You Want, Wake Me Up and You Just Can't Push Me that are full of progtastic guitar solos.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 16:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Why does Finns never want to rock? :-(
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 16:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Ha, well the breakdown of my admittedly curtailed ballot:
Prog 10Jazz-prog 1Southern rock 2Proggy art-pop 2Krautrock 1Brit post-punk 7Spoken-word comedy with song 1
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 16:43 (fourteen years ago) link
(Several of my "prog" votes are really "proggy art-pop", if you make that distinction.)
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Friday, 8 January 2010 16:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I tried to count up my genres, but got stuck on where to categorise too many of them. I can tell you that there are 11 krautrock records (and at least another 4 records with Germans on).
― emil.y, Friday, 8 January 2010 16:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Several of my Brit post-punks are proggy art-pop! :D
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 17:01 (fourteen years ago) link
(Specialist aside: Was there any Afro-Cuban music on the nominations list? Everything I nominated was Puerto Rican or NuYorican salsa, which may build on an Afro-Cuban base, but I resent the idea that Puerto Rican salsa somehow reduces to "Afro-Cuban." It has its own distinctive sound.)
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 17:09 (fourteen years ago) link
"...it's time. It's time for us to come together. It's time for us to rebuild a New Orleans, the one that should be a chocolate New Orleans. And I don't care what people are saying Uptown or wherever they are. This city will be chocolate at the end of the day." New Orleans Mayor Ray Nagin, January 16, 2006
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Friday, 8 January 2010 17:17 (fourteen years ago) link
30. Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story (1971) [140 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i45.tinypic.com/35lzzua.jpg
Every Picture was the FutureSex/LoveSounds of its day, people! (where jeff beck = timbaland lol)
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Sunday, December 6, 2009 11:56 PM
The bass playing on "Maggie May" is sooo bad, so show-offy, so obviously played by a guitarist who thinks bass playing is "easy", that it puts me off the song completely. A shame, because I agree that Rod had some great stuff in this era.
― Colin Meeder (Mert), Monday, November 15, 2004 6:41 AM (5 years ago)
I really like this song, but reading the comments about the drumming, I'm just like WTF? Part of the reason I've always liked this song is that the drumming sounds so amateurish. It sounds like something I could play, including all the fills, and I'm a terrible drummer. Is this a case of something sounding easy but being really hard, or is his drumming better on other songs, or am I just wrong?
― n/a (Nick A.), Monday, November 15, 2004 11:06 AM (5 years ago)
so what we've established is that "maggie mae" is punk rock.
― amateur!!st, Monday, November 15, 2004 2:23 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 17:48 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm currently answering an email from someone who wrote to my site demanding to know why I don't like Zappa. I don't hate him, just think he really needed to pare down the wankery. Anyone voted some Zappa?
My breakdown -- this has a lot to do with the initial poll featuring most of my soul, punk and post-punk, but neglecting reggae.
18 reggae4 post-punk3 pre-punk3 kosmische3 avant rock2 soul2 jazz fusion1 punk1 afrobeat1 glam1 brazilian1 classic rock
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 17:48 (fourteen years ago) link
i had totally given up on Lick My Decals Off, Baby placing after the first fifteen or so were posted. did not expect to see it at 32! underrated and underplayed record for sure.
an attempt at a genre breakdown:
kraut 8non german prog rock 9jazz 8folk 4straight up pop and/or rock 9 modern classical 1adult jazz-rock 1
― sonderangerbot, Friday, 8 January 2010 17:53 (fourteen years ago) link
hey i'm up to 7 of 40 now w/ zuma, the cars, born to run
still holding out hope for my #1, i think it's got a good chance, but i think i may have to give up on Rush and The Soft Boys at this point
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 17:54 (fourteen years ago) link
I have three Zappas on my ballot, including a top-5.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Friday, 8 January 2010 17:59 (fourteen years ago) link
my list was like 27 rock/pop, 8 prog, 2 electronic, 2 folk, 1 fusion. i'm such a rockist...
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:00 (fourteen years ago) link
classic rock 23 (YEAHHHHH MOTHERFUCKERS I'M PART OF THE PROBLEM)funk/soul 7new wave 5punk 2comedy 1country 1jazz 1
― some dude, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Fear Of Music has to be coming soon, right? ILM can't be crazy enough to put Remain In Light at the top of one decade's poll and then miss its predecessor twice, can it?
― some dude, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I like how 'Brazilian' just is a genre now.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:03 (fourteen years ago) link
if u classify it as "MPB", it kinda is!
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:06 (fourteen years ago) link
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%BAsica_Popular_Brasileira
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:07 (fourteen years ago) link
29. Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 - Zombie (1977) [141 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i46.tinypic.com/2n7jyfl.jpg
NOTE: I couldn't find posts of any substance regarding Zombie. Most Fela Kuti threads just seem to consist of people asking what album they should begin with, and several people suggest Zombie.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:08 (fourteen years ago) link
lmao
― some dude, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad to see Fela make it! Not the album I chose (went with He Miss Road) but it's not like there are bad Fela albums in the 70s.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:17 (fourteen years ago) link
28. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1975) [146 points, 14 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2i9t8p3.jpg
I always feel like the first disc is super-unified, and if it stood alone would be LZ's greatest album, but the second disc is kinda thrown-together, "here's a whole bunch more songs we had kicking around." They're good songs, but they're not an album the way the first disc is an album.
― unperson, Monday, July 9, 2007 4:50 PM (2 years ago)
you know, I hear you kinda, unperson, insofar as if the second disc had been released as a single album it might have tanked, but on the other hand it's sort their "experimental" side - drums dropping in & out, some weird transitional stuff - it's like the more Album Rock album to me, allowing itself to be weird 'cause they've already proven themselves on the first disc. Also, "the Wanton Song" is massively underrated.
― J0hn D., Monday, July 9, 2007 5:02 PM (2 years ago)
Zeppelin were never heavier and more assured. Many of Physcial's songs are truly great - "Kashmir", "Ten Years Gone", "In My Time..." etc. Sure the album has one or two filler tracks, but it's hardly one of those doubles which would have made a killer single album with x tracks omitted.
― -the-night-watch- (-the-night-watch-), Friday, February 18, 2005 10:03 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Not "In Through the Out Door"?????
― girl moves (Abbott), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:24 (fourteen years ago) link
They both made my ballot.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:27 (fourteen years ago) link
thought about voting for it, but threw underdog votes to Presence and In Through The Out Door instead. there are lots of great classic rock double albums that don't suffer from double album syndrome, but that one just doesn't hold together for me.
― some dude, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad The Song Remains The Same hasn't made it...yet...
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:28 (fourteen years ago) link
the first of my top 10 to place! my favorite zeppelin album, it's astonishingly close to the mythical fillerless double album. shame about 'black country woman'...
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:30 (fourteen years ago) link
My one "Afro-Cuban" vote was for Afro-Indio by Mongo Santamaría. I'm not sure how to label it, it's a fusion of a lot of things, sorry if "Afro-Cuban" is a misleading category for Mongo.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Yay, Fela made it after all! I didn't vote for Zombie because there were so many different albums by him nominated, and I didn't want to fill my ballot with Fela albums, but Zombie is one of his strongest records. I'm glad to see it here! The title song of course a classic, both for the insistent sax groove and the socio-political weight it carries, but I always found the B-side song to be a bit mediocre, which is why I voted for Fela albums that I think are great from the beginning to the end.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:35 (fourteen years ago) link
Streaming Starsailor on Grooveshark now. Tim Buckley is one of those artists, like Scott Walker and Nick Drake, that seem to have a significant following on ILM, but that I don't "get".
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:38 (fourteen years ago) link
27. Talking Heads - 77 (1977) [147 points, 15 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2ropa10.jpg
I put it on last week and it seemed so offensively fruity that I had to take it off after 2.5 tracks.
― sundar subramanian, Thursday, October 25, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
Their first two albums are pretty much unbearable but in an interesting way ("Fruitiness" sums it up).
― Tom, Friday, October 26, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
Classic, classic. "Pulled Up" is clearly the greatest song of all time. The howls and screams are more 'soul' than 'fruit'.
― Keiko, Friday, October 26, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
C to the 77th power. One of the most startling, original, quirky and (yes, occasionally) fruity first LPs ever.
― Daniel Peterson (polkaholic), Monday, October 31, 2005 2:03 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:40 (fourteen years ago) link
xp, I can understand not getting Tim Buckley or Scott Walker, but Nick Drake? He recorded some of the most straightforward music ever written.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm surprised More Songs about Buildings and Food was the only Talking Heads in the first poll. I always thought it was easily the weakest of the first three. Fear of Music is a strong contender for the top ten surely?
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Zombie was my #1 vote for this poll. It's a tough call. "Mister Follow Follow" is certainly less frenetic, but I think it's great. However, on given days I might prefer Roforofo Fight, Open & Close, Shuffering and Shmiling, Sorrow Tears & Blood, Gentleman, He Miss Road, Shakara, Confusion, even London Scene. For those who don't have all those, the two disc Black President actually does a great job in putting together many of his best jams.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:47 (fourteen years ago) link
shuffering and shmiling was my top fela vote
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Given how Remain In Light won the 80s poll, and there's a lot of people who now believe Fear Of Music is the better album, I'd say it's top 5 contender.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:52 (fourteen years ago) link
OK now i feel embarrassed about publicly rooting for Fear Of Music if the far inferior '77 is this high. i still have strong associations of the word "fruity" with that album because of the above quoted posts.
― some dude, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:53 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever, Friday, January 8, 2010 1:43 PM
I will grant you that. If I had to choose one of three to listen to; it would be Nick Drake first.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:54 (fourteen years ago) link
26. Led Zeppelin - III (1970) [149 points, 11 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/svkq5f.jpg
Led Fucking Zeppelin III - Forward into the past, as Page & co. retreat to the country and break out the banjos (and bongs).
― Myonga Von Bontee (Myonga Von Bontee), Friday, December 23, 2005 2:13 AM (4 years ago)
Led Zeppelin III is my in-the-car default album. I have a tape of it there, and it seems that even the hardest to please passengers will enjoy it, not to mention there's no feeling like driving alone rocking out to Immigrant Song or Out on the Tiles.
― Hurting (Hurting), Monday, January 3, 2005 11:44 PM (5 years ago)
Things that make this album great:
1/ The tape hiss before the first note in 'Immigrant.'
2/ The bass riff in the chorus of 'Immigrant.'
3/ The 'Hammer of the gods' lyric in 'Immigrant.'
4/ The mumbling and studio speak before the opening of 'Friends.'
5/ The weirdness of the guitars in 'Friends,' both the alternate tuning and the scales used. Does anyone else almost hear 'Kashmir' here?
6/ Knowing that 'Friends' was written when Page and Plant were becoming friends.
7/ The 'owoowowowowowow' transition and key change to 'Celebration Day.'
8/ "My My My I'm so happy" as someone else noted in 'Celebration' and the double-tracked guitar solo.
9/ The first 5 notes of 'Since.'
10/ The squeak of the bass drum pedal in the beginning bars of 'Since.'
11/ The solo on 'Since.'
12/ The time signatures on 'Out on the Tiles.'
13/ The banjo on 'Gallows' and how it comes in at the same time as the snare.
14/ The false start in 'Tangerine.'
15/ The wah-wah in 'Tangerine.'
16/ The coda of 'That's the Way:' shimmering. And then the tambourine.
17/ 'Bron-Yr-Aur Stomp': a song about a dog.
18/ 'Hats Off:' Thanks for the introduction to Roy Harper!!!
― 57 7th (calstars), Tuesday, May 3, 2005 2:55 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:55 (fourteen years ago) link
"since i've been loving you" is the fucking nuts
though once you hear the squeaky bass pedal you can never unhear it :(((
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 18:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Also, the ultimate Fela comp: Top Fela Choons
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:59 (fourteen years ago) link
can anyone point me to a link for the 80s poll? searching doesn't seem to turn it up - was it called something 'quirky' and 80s-ish?
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 18:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Now this is how it started: THE ILX 1980s ALBUM POLL RESULTS!!
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:01 (fourteen years ago) link
I seriously considered making III my #1 - if it was a little more consistent, it'd be my favourite Zep album
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't remember what my beef is w/consistency now - all of ^these^ tracks are amazing.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah i was a bit surprised that my 2 favorite zep albums (and my 2 favorite 70s steely dan albums) were eligible this time around
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
So all we have left is the top 25. Anyone want to place bets on what makes it and what gets left out?
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I bet my #1 doesn't make it.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for "Zombie" on the strength of the title track alone (considering it takes up about half the album, that doesn't seem too unreasonable).
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:07 (fourteen years ago) link
The one I really hope makes it is Tapestry
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:09 (fourteen years ago) link
looking at my ballot, the only 100% lock left that i see is Aja, and maybe Electric Warrior, not sure if ilx likes that one better than Slider
still holding out for my #1-3 which could all be in the 11-25 range i think but unlikely top 10s
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:09 (fourteen years ago) link
oh wait Tusk is 100% lock too and likely top 5
and i had Rock Bottom at #8 and it's gotten some other mentions on here so i think it's still coming
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:10 (fourteen years ago) link
To be honest I have no idea. I'm still quite certain Curtis will make it, but I doubt it'll be in the top 10. If Talking Heads are gonna win this poll too, that would be a shame. When Clube de Esquina made it, I was hoping that would mean more Brazilian music would follow, but to be honest I can't think of any Brazilian album with strong enough following to make it to the top 25. The number 1 will probably be some hoary old rock or post-punk album, can't think of any funk/soul/jazz record that would be popular enough among ILXors to top the list.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd like to think an AC/DC album made it, and maybe Meddle. I figure another one of the Dan's too. I'd guess my ballot's probably got one or two left.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm going to shocked -- SHOCKED -- if Tusk isn't #1, but I was also shocked that Double Nickels On the Dime wasn't top-5 in the 80s poll, so what do I know.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:13 (fourteen years ago) link
I think the weird thing about the 70s is that there were a ton of musicians/bands who had a long run of good albums in the decade, which in polls like these leads to a lot of vote splitting. The most likely surprise candidates are the artists with only one or two highly-regarded albums since then there's actually a forced consensus among the people who want to vote for them.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Another artist I'm still crossing my fingers for is Alice Coltrane. Her early-to-mid-70s run of albums is incredibly classic, it would be a shame if none of them made it. I put Journey to Satchidananda high in my ballot, and I know it has many other fans here too.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:17 (fourteen years ago) link
I really, really, really want to see Ogum Xangô in there too.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:18 (fourteen years ago) link
...and I still don't know what "Tusk" is.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Fear Of MusicCurtisElectric WarriorI'm Still In Love With YouThe Modern DanceLust For LifeBlank GenerationFrom Here To EternityClear SpotRock BottomThe RaincoatsReal LifeTuskSex MachineEvening StarGerm-Free AdolescentsSomething/AnythingJoao Gilberto Tales Of Captain BlackFaust IVReproductionLive At The Witch TrialsRocket To RussiaCatch A Fire or Natty Dread
I'd like to say Super Ape, but I sadly doubt it.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:19 (fourteen years ago) link
It's my anti-ballot!
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:21 (fourteen years ago) link
xpost to ismael
i think ogum xango has a decent shot, it seemed like the gil e jorge thread was pretty actively getting converts (and it was in my top 10 fwiw)
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:24 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 24. T.Rex - Electric Warrior (1971) [151 points, 17 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/j9x2xl.jpg
The Slider and Electric Warrior are both great albums. The Slider is a bit more classic rock and roll songs and Electric Warrior has more of a stoner soul songs.
"Monolith" in retrospect sounds like a prototype for triphop/downbeat, with the lazy funky drums, the strings and soul stirrer backup vocals.
― earlnash, Friday, October 17, 2003 11:03 AM (6 years ago)
Does most T. Rex sound like "Get It On"?
― Sundar (sundar), Wednesday, April 27, 2005 1:59 PM (4 years ago)
Sundar, ignore Electric Warrior at your peril. For years I didn't get it because all I knew was "Get It On." Big mistake.
― Keith C (kcraw916), Wednesday, April 27, 2005 2:25 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:26 (fourteen years ago) link
xxp - Not my ballot just my guess at winners. I have no problem with most of those making it, except I don't get the Tusk love. I'll have to hear it again. I'm guessing about 75% of my guesses will be right, heh.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:26 (fourteen years ago) link
9 of 40 and rising...
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I think only Rock Bottom and Faust IV are gonna complete albums I voted for to place. Would have voted Live At The Witch Trials, probably, if I'd heard it, but my Fall listening hasn't quite gotten back that far yet.
If either of the Magazine albums show I will whoop and holler. Ditto Drums And Wires. I still hold out a naive hope that Yes will feature, somehow.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:28 (fourteen years ago) link
It would be nice if the top album doesn't end up just being a less canonical album by a canonical artist.
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:28 (fourteen years ago) link
The grammar in my first sentence there is...original.
o.nate it's gonna be a Tusk-Aja 1-2 and I will yawn copiously
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:29 (fourteen years ago) link
have we had any prog yet other than Red? i know there's other people here who like it and voted for it.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas, Tusk is a 1979 album by Fleetwood Mac. It amazes me that you seem to be able to be impervious to casual free-floating information, the random factoids that other folks seem to soak in, but they just bounce off of you unless you have your factoid-receptors pointed the right way.
50 great things about Fleetwood Mac's "Tusk"
"Tusk": Fleetwood Mac vs. Camper Van
Tusk Vs The White Album
Don't Say That You Love Me: The TUSK Poll.
This will tar me as unnecessarily snarky, but dang, man.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Then Tusk'll be a worthy winner. I don't know what Aja is.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I've got to take some blame for "Aja" if it shows, since I did vote for it (though not in the top half of my ballot). "Tusk" has moments, but it's not something I could picture wanting to listen to all the way through.
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I think you'll be pretty on the money - look, here's one! I just got a kick out of the fact that I own four of those on your guess list, but none of them came even close to getting my vote. I'm with you on Tusk; like "Tusk" the song but loathe the rest of the recorded works of post-Green Fleetwood Mac.
xx-post to fastnbulbous
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Some more predictions for the top 25
AutobahnThe WallAll Things Must PassNeu 75StrandedBefore & After ScienceSunflowerDr Buzzard's Original Savannah Band (please!)
I would love to see a surprise disco entry in the top 25. I'd be happy with Cerrone's Supernature or Black Devil Disco Club.
Also I'm backing Curtis for the top spot.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
The Wall, no chance. Autobahn was surely in the original poll!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:32 (fourteen years ago) link
i had aja and tusk in my ballot and NO REMORSE. both great albums though maybe not quite as great as ilx hivemind opinion of them.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:33 (fourteen years ago) link
loathe the rest of the recorded works of post-Green Fleetwood Mac
I know all of these words, but the order confuses me
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Any boring bastards have tusk,aja and fear of music all in their top 10?
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Autobahn wasn't in the original poll. Hmmmm.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Ah, Tusk is by Fleetwood Mac? I do know the name, I've noticed ILX seems to love them a lot, but I've never found out why. I don't think I've ever heard any music by them.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:35 (fourteen years ago) link
nah i stuck them down below all my pet favorites xxp
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:35 (fourteen years ago) link
2/3rds boring bastard over here
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:35 (fourteen years ago) link
We'll get you educated yet. xxp
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Fleetwood Mac: really good. That's my thoughts on the matter.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:37 (fourteen years ago) link
nothing wrong with those records btw, but it just seems to go against the spirit of an alternate 70s poll if it's chockfull of ilm canon anyway.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:38 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^agreed, but such was the downright challopsy and terrible nature of the first poll that it's being countered like this
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Well I just voted for the ones I like
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:38 (fourteen years ago) link
seriously, what was everyone smoking that first go around
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:39 (fourteen years ago) link
the idea that someone would prefer peter green-era fleetwood mac still baffles me
― psychgawsple, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:39 (fourteen years ago) link
79. The Beatles - Let It Be
exhibit A
does tusk get much praise outside of ILM? it's still kind of an 'alternative' choice, just if you hang out around these parts too long it doesn't really feel that way
― psychgawsple, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:42 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm thinking if one of these polls is done for the 90s as was suggested previously it might be more interesting to eliminate not only the albums from the first go-around but the artists too. This poll's still got plenty of Neil Young, Bowie, etc since fans of those dudes (myself included! oops) will just vote for their other albums that didn't make it the first time, which kind of waters down the alternative concept of it.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:44 (fourteen years ago) link
Tusk gets plenty of praise elsewhere.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:44 (fourteen years ago) link
I think it's been rehabilitated a lot, but we have a pretty skewed idea of mainstream on ILM
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:45 (fourteen years ago) link
Once an artist has made a certain number of arguably great records, even their lesser albums become somehow more interesting. Plus the '70s was kind of the ur-decade for rock careerists.
xxp
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh man, an alternative poll for the 90's would see me suggest-banned before the top 20 ;-)
Currently listening to Damn The Torpedoes, which I voted for, and which I'm kinda hoping places. It won't, but it's one of the best American albums of the 70's IMO
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Tusk was considered 'the biggest failure ever' for years & years
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:46 (fourteen years ago) link
The number 1 will probably be some hoary old rock or post-punk album, can't think of any funk/soul/jazz record that would be popular enough among ILXors to top the list.― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:12
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:12
Dude, it's a 1970s poll. It's all hoary and old!
mega xpost
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Whereas in reality it was only a small failure </challops>
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:49 (fourteen years ago) link
I would have no problem with a poll where the artists are eliminated too. If that had been the case here, only oen album in my ballot would have been disqualified.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:49 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tie) 24. Faust - IV (1974) [151 points, 17 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/2d78x13.jpg
Picked it up about a month ago and it just kills me. Was just listening to it this morning - it's still in that phase where every time I listen to it I realize it's even better than I thought the last time I listened to it.
― scott pgwp (pgwp), Friday, January 9, 2009 2:57 PM (11 months ago)
so many people who only own one Faust record own that one, it's total pop...
― Milton Parker, Friday, June 15, 2007 3:38 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:49 (fourteen years ago) link
(oops, that's actually supposed to be 1973... I forgot to change it before I posted. like it's really a big deal...)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Should have been top 5. Bah.
― emil.y, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:51 (fourteen years ago) link
Aja, Autobahn and Lust For Life didn't make the top 200 of the previous poll, so it'll be a surprise to me if they make the top 25. I just couldn't believe there isn't support for Lust For Life, so I included it.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:52 (fourteen years ago) link
massive x-post, i didn't see electric warrior and faust iv, i swear!
no order:hejiracurtismeddlefear of musicbefore and after sciencethe modern danceanother music in a different kitchengermfree adolescentsla womanshiny beaststrandedrock bottomrocket to russiaelectric warriorare we not man, we are devobridgesmaster of realityajatuskfaust ivraincoatsband of gypsysthe köln concertautobahnnatty dread
― alex in mainhattan, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Should have been higher for sure. Jennifer and Lauft... are kinda like religious experiences. Slightly silly religious experiences. But then these guys saw that the fuckaround could be more beautiful than the solemn statement, and followed that muse to this zenith
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:54 (fourteen years ago) link
All sorts of off-topic, but why not:
I really, really hate Stevie Nicks. I like Buckingham the guitarist but not Buckingham the singer. I don't like cocaine.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Did you actually vote in this, Louis?
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:56 (fourteen years ago) link
huh?
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:56 (fourteen years ago) link
His ballot came in the last day, I think.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:57 (fourteen years ago) link
3/4 of the way through, and six from my ballot have made it.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Friday, 8 January 2010 19:57 (fourteen years ago) link
master of reality
This was #61.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
10 of mine so far, but 5 of those were in the bottom 20.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I was gonna ask what la woman is, but I realized it's L.A. Woman, heh. What's Bridges?
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:00 (fourteen years ago) link
voted for Faust Tapes instead, because of a fond memory of me ruining a Christmas dinner when I was 15 with it:Mum 'play us one of your records'Me 'OK'
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry Louis - I thought I remembered someone being sniffy about voting and thought it was you
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
damn... Stormcock isn't going to make it is it? Should have voted.
― sofatruck, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
lol @ that story
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm waiting to see 101-120, that's all I'll say IK
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
13 of mine in so far. I forget if Band On The Run made it, but that'd be 14.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
sonofstan's story FTW
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:05 (fourteen years ago) link
sonofstan - I once ruined a parents' dinner party with Isn't Anything
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:05 (fourteen years ago) link
23. Ramones - Rocket to Russia (1977) [152 points, 13 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/2i1352v.jpg
In the past I've always upped Rocket To Russia on the ground that it uses the greatest variety of their classic tricks while slowing down the least (with "Here Today Gone Tomorrow" and "I Don't Care" being the only real duds). And I think I still do. But somehow it seems like a combination tape of the best stuff from Leave Home and Road To Ruin would actually contain all of my favorite Ramones songs. Funny how that works.
― Doctor Casino (Doctor Casino), Friday, February 9, 2007 6:49 PM (2 years ago)
Pinefox sez : "Too little interest in songwriting".
To me this is so far wide of the mark that it completely misses what early-Ramones are all about. The analogies with Brill building and early 60's girlpop songcraft has been trotted out so often wrt The Ramones that it's tempting to dismiss it out-of-hand. There is some truth in it though - I can hear the Shangri-La's, say, in I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend or Babysitter. That's not to say that this automatically makes the Ramones good, of course.
But they're better than good - they're masters. Their best songs are great because they are lean and simple - there's nothing that shouldn't be there. Couple this with a simple melodic hook(nothing fancy - 4 chords max. and another 2 for the middle 8) and a propulsive beat, and you have something irresistable. Add some elements of The Ramones 'own world' imagery (pick from : NY street images, retards, 'nam casualties, glue, girls)and you have genius.
Take "Glad to see you Go" from Leave Home - straight into a Beach Boys/Eddie Cochrane morphed melody and just listen to the way that the song shifts gear slightly on lines 3 and 4 of the verse as Tommy closes the high-hat a touch under the chords and melody. The shift into the chorus is sublime and the sheer rush as it comes back to the last verse from the middle 8 ("I need somebody good, I need a miracle") is like a ride in the space shuttle - on the outside.
Take "Rockaway Beach" - another point on the curve linking "Summer in the City", " Dancing in the Street" and "Baby on more Time". Again - great chorus, great lyrics ("Chewin out a rhythm on my bubblegum") and a sense of PLACE. In less than 3 minutes you feel exactly what it's like to be a teenager in baking hot NY - and you feel it every single time you hear it. That's great songwriting, Pinefox.
Rockaway, Glad..., Listen to My Heart, 53rd and 3rd, You Should Never Have Opened That Door are equals of "Please, Please Me", "California Girls", "My Generation" ..... the list goes on....if you can look past the "punk" thing which is really a red herring as far as The Ramones are concerned.
I guess it all depends on what you look for in a song - they're not Burt or Jimmy Webb, but they tell a story, crank up the adrenaline, and make their own world for 3 mins for EVERY SINGLE TRACK on the first 4 albums. That's classic.
― Dr. C, Sunday, July 15, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
^ this isn't specifically related to the album in question, but it's long been one of my favorite things ever written on ILM.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Shit, I haven't heard Faust - just realised that my story might be really lame
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:07 (fourteen years ago) link
(Tuomas: Sorry! I forgot Mongo Santamaria was on the noms list.)
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:08 (fourteen years ago) link
That's okay, Afro-Indio is hardly a proper "Afro-Cuban" album anyway, more like a fusion of that and jazz-funk and disco.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:10 (fourteen years ago) link
That Dr. C post should be in the liner notes of those Ramones albums.
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:11 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^truth.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:17 (fourteen years ago) link
I should add to my Faust story that I only has about 20 records at that point, and I'd only bought the Faust record because Virgin put it out for 49p - records were very expensive then, so every purchase was weighed over weeks of saving. That was pretty much my first ever impulse buy.
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
22. Can - Soon Over Babluma (1974) [152 points, 16 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/21afdqw.jpg
I like "Soon Over Babaluma" much more than any of the later records.
Outside the title track, most of the music is much more busy fusion than the stripped minimal sound on their earlier albums. Damo is gone, but the vocals are better on this one than later on when they started trying to write songs, otherwards it is mostly instrumental.
Michael Karoli gets down on a violin on one track which mingles in nicely with these weird soundscapes that Irmin Schmidt coaxes out of an Alpha 77 (whatever that is).
― earlnash, Thursday, February 27, 2003 8:50 AM (6 years ago)
Didn't Simon Reynolds describe this track as something like the mandible clicks of the insect world? Well, insects are small and that's what Soon Over Babaluma sounds like to me - small, bringing everything down to the ground if not burrowing directly into it. If 1970s Miles kicks up clouds of voodoo smoke, Can concentrate on the dirt underneath the Dark Magus' feet.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Wednesday, May 30, 2007 11:47 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Actually my fave Can, more than Tago Mago or Future Days (which were in the other one)
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:31 (fourteen years ago) link
What's Bridges?the soul/funk album by gil scott-heron & brian jackson. i discovered it recently. it's phantastic.
― alex in mainhattan, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:32 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't think The Royal Scam is a lock, but it beat Katy Lied in at least one Steely Dan albums poll (and was #2 on my ballot), so I wouldn't be shocked to see it in the top 20.
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Friday, 8 January 2010 20:33 (fourteen years ago) link
21. Harmonia - Deluxe (1975) [155 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/16isayt.jpg
I prefer "Deluxe" to the first album. The tracks seem less collaborative - the first three track are obviously the Michael Rother tracks and the final three are pure Cluster. However the title track is better than anything on Michael Rother's solo albums by a mile - and Brian Eno obviously thought so too or wouldn't have expended so much energy trying to recreate the feel of this track on "Julie With...". Talking of Eno ripoffs, the track "Monza" (which is the "Neu-like motorik stomp" on the album) basically is "Red Sails" from "Lodger" sans Bowie's vocals. "Monza" is also the best Neu! track not to be found on a Neu! album. And that's not all! "Notre Dame" and "Kekse" are better than most Cluster tracks - in Cluster's sweet and sunny mode not the sturm und drang stuff.
― Dadaismus (Dada), Thursday, January 6, 2005 9:25 AM (5 years ago)
De Luxe is pretty great. The first half is all chill and austere and then Neu! style it recapitulates those themes in the second half with chuggachugga motorik aggression.
― steve hise, Thursday, January 6, 2005 12:47 PM (5 years ago)
Just listening to Deluxe for the first time.
Jeeeeeeeesus.
― my opinionation (Hamildan), Wednesday, January 6, 2010 11:39 AM (2 days ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
wow the kraut contingent is out in full force on this poll
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 20:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Well, for 3 out of the last 4 spots anyway.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:37 (fourteen years ago) link
starting to worry my #1 won't make it at all...
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Friday, 8 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
Suddenly there's a lot of krautrock in this list and Neu 75 is still to come surely? Deluxe is a stunning album really glad to see that so high.
I've never heard Soon Over Babluma, I didn't think there was that much love for it.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
i don't like neu 75 at all. it's very repetitive and annoying.
― alex in mainhattan, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:44 (fourteen years ago) link
20. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band (1976) [161 points, 10 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/o05mk2.jpg
Disco rarely got more musically or lyrically sophisticated than on this self-titled debut album. Long before he took up the role of Kid Creole with the Coconuts, wordsmith August Darnell cushioned small, perfect truths--singer Cory Daye promises to get her "equivalency diploma" in love in "I'll Play the Fool"--in knowingly retro sounds. Stylish, honest, and completely one of a kind.
― Poops McGee, Thursday, February 14, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
I read an interview with Donald Fagen where he says "Glamour Profession" was written after listening to Dr Buzzard for a week.
― dave q, Thursday, February 14, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
Dr. Buzzard's is not only very pleasurable, I think it is "important", although more from the standpoint of theory than from that of actual influence. For me, Dr. Buzzard's was one of the really original artists in African-American music in the mid-70s, along with Parliament/Funkadelic and Afrika Bambaata and other forebears of rap. Its music is a glimpse of a road not taken in African-American music -- an attempt to do music that reflects the identity of a Black community that is composed of cosmopolitan strivers, polyglot syncretists, rather than the paranoid, self-limiting, "thug" culture that has become the focus of hip-hop (which I am not attacking, by the way). It is the pop music that Stanley Crouch would want if he ever got his head out of his butt. And, like Prince but unlike a whole lot of other African-American music, then and since, it is hyper-aware of the entire African-American musical tradition and the many points of intersection and influence between that tradition and European musics. And, like Parliament and unlike a whole lot of other African-American music, it is playful and subversive about race and politics (listen to "Soraya" or "Once There Was A Colored Girl").
All of that does not make it "better" or "more valid" or whatever compared to types of music that are actually popular and commercially successful. What it does provide is sort of the musical equivalent of a type of science-fiction novel: What would the world look like if we just tightened (or loosened) this one screw a bit . . . ? Kid Creole, of course, came from the same place, but pretty systematically limited its ambition to making funny party music. Dr. Buzzard's was party music, often funny, with something serious to say and do.
― Vornado (Vornado), Monday, January 10, 2005 10:30 AM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:48 (fourteen years ago) link
That has just made my day!
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:50 (fourteen years ago) link
well we're in the top 20 and i still have no idea what's "left to come" other than 2 or 3 records so i'd say this poll was at least some type of success
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 20:53 (fourteen years ago) link
I told you guys the top half would be a lot more schizo than the bottom half!
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Dr Buzzard was my number two all we need now is for Curtis to take this poll.
I'm surprised Sparks haven't made the list, is Propaganda in with a shot? I think they had two in my top six.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 20:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Swell Maps will make this, y/n?
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
19. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star (1973) [162 points, 12 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/27y0dac.jpg
always felt that the flaming lips ripped off this album for "soft bulletin". that drum sound, especially. there are passages on this album i can easily hear the lips playing (end of "zen archer" esp). anyone else hear it?
― johnnyo, Thursday, October 15, 2009 4:51 PM (2 months ago)
i think his weird stuff is his best. and it's really not that weird. it's all just your subconcious trying to tell you to be afraid. it's just him twidling a few knobs here and there on top of some mightily impressive songs. there are some jokey bits, but they're really not that annoying in the least.
― JasonD (JasonD), Tuesday, April 22, 2003 10:45 AM (6 years ago)
Yeah but AWaTSis indeed the fucking weirdass album to end all fucking weirdass albums. I love it to death all the way through but it's asking a lot to expect more than 1% of ILM to love it start to finish.
― fizzcaraldo (Justin M), Tuesday, June 8, 2004 10:36 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
yes!! that was my #3 and i've completely fallen in love with it over the past 3 or 4 months. just one of the most fun and glorious albums to listen to all in one go
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:04 (fourteen years ago) link
i gather i would possibly like that record a lot
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:06 (fourteen years ago) link
it's weird because stylistically he gets real similar to zappa on that record but zappa's never really clicked for me and yet i love todd
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I've got 4 of 7 so far. Soon is my 2nd favorite Can album but it just missed my top 40. It also didn't make the top 200 last time, so a genuinely nice surprise. The album had been underrated for a long time, nice to see it finally get props.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for A Wizard, A True Star
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, I wonder if that means Something/Anything is shut out? I'm going to re-listen to it now. I just saw the phrase today, "you're a wizard, a true star" in the latest Bruce Sterling book The Caryatids. Was it floating around before Rundgren used it for the title?
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:12 (fourteen years ago) link
something/anything is good but it suffers from 'might have been better cut down to a single album' syndrome imo
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
it feels more like just a buncha songs than a unified art-pop statement like wizard is
Wizard was my #3. Secret Treaties by Blue Oyster Cult was my #2, which I really don't think is going to make it, but hopefully my #1 will.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:17 (fourteen years ago) link
18. Lou Reed - Transformer (1972) [164 points, 16 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/103bj40.jpg
Am I right in assuming Transformer is Lou Reed's best selling album due to the "hit" status of "Walk on the Wild Side"? I wonder how many people bought this and were totally turned off on Lou Reed for a good long while if not forever.If I bought this when I was 14 instead of The Velvet Underground & Nico I would've thought, "Fuck this Lou Reed guy, he sucks."I mean it almost makes me think that NOW.
Also, anyone else first hear "Walk on the Wild Side" as the Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch song?
― AaronHz (AaronHz), Monday, October 4, 2004 3:59 AM (5 years ago)
Most of the songs on Lou Reed's "Transformer" have either gay themes ("Make Up") or at least gay subtexts; the production itself (queeny Bowie harmonies, strings) is quite campy.
― Alfred Soto (Alfred Soto), Wednesday, February 16, 2005 9:09 AM (4 years ago)
My parents used to play that one all the time, and I guess that i can never escape it. They used to play it on sundays, I can still remember listening to that song in the wintertime while my toes got cold 'cause my socks always got wet from the snow. I still think that 'Vicious' rocks, though, and even though it's a love/hate relationship, that record can never really be touched.
― Jay Kid (Jay K), Friday, December 19, 2003 4:35 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:17 (fourteen years ago) link
17. Joni Mitchell - Hejira (1976) [165 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i47.tinypic.com/10g04qt.jpg
My favorite Joni album is Hejira, I think. Lots of very peculiar voice/arrangement interplay, loping rhythms, beautiful bass parts.... There's really no album like it. I agree the album benefits from a cohesiveness, in sound, in theme.
It's not perfect. "Furry Sings the Blues" always sounded like a retread to me--the one ringer. But "Amelia," yes--this might be her best song. "Song for Sharon" also is beautiful.
Joni Mitchell has so many qualities (and so much myth) that are likely to set alarm bells ringing in ILMs heads--including mine-- but she is incredible, just totally incredible.
― amateurist (amateurist), Friday, August 1, 2003 10:10 AM (6 years ago)
hejira was the first album i ever heard of joni somewhen around 1984 and it made me a fan. it is like a calmer, more mature and less overtly emotional version of blue, her other masterpiece. it doesn't set the shivers down my spine like blue but it has got this relaxed atmosphere with occasional emotional outbursts like amelia which make a perfect record.
― alex in mainhattan (alex63), Sunday, August 3, 2003 8:58 AM (6 years ago)
I actually think that Hejira might be the greatest album ever made. A perfect fusion of poetry, soulfulness, sound and meaning. It's so personal and so universal. I can really live in that record.
'Song for Sharon' is the centerpiece, so eloquent, inspired throughout. Then there's 'Amelia', the heart-pounding 'Black Crow', 'A strange Boy' where every messed-up artistic young guy can dream of being seduced by Joni, and the title track which pretty much encapsulates it all.'It was the hexagram of the heavensIt was the strings of my guitar....'
― Pete S, Wednesday, December 3, 2003 7:00 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I've really got my hopes up for Bill Fay's last persecution now, but maybe my first place was the only vote it got and i'm fooling myself
― Jamie_ATP, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Hejira rules.
I've never actually sat down and listened to a whole Joni Mitchell album. I've heard scattered tracks here and there, but I think maybe I'll start with Hejira (because I'm a contrarian and don't want to start with Blue).
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, Joni's just killin' it in this poll. I've never really listened to her either.
― o. nate, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Fingers still crossed for 'Stormcock' - given up on Slapp Happy and Kevin Coyne
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:42 (fourteen years ago) link
I kept hearing "Help Me" on the radio back in March is how I got into her. Also that David Sedaris said his sister said he could only room w/her if he didn't bring his Joni Mitchell records. Got all the three that placed so far on this poll & love them – still haven't heard "Blue." I think "Court & Spark" is my favorite of the three.
― girl moves (Abbott), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I had Blue on recently. It sounded like ancient history.
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:44 (fourteen years ago) link
Matt #2 – high fives for Secret Treaties! It's my faves album of theirs by a long shot. I love all the organ on it. I defs voted for it, iirc in my top ten, but I forget where exactly.
― girl moves (Abbott), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:44 (fourteen years ago) link
i think i voted for agents of fortune instead whoops
i voted stormcock but way at the bottom of my ballot so only a few points worth
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:47 (fourteen years ago) link
Blue is indeed mega overplayed... but i really don't think its ruined by it. Every time I hear it i think i'm going to get bored but it never happens. I guess with a few of these mega genre defining big records there are actually very good reasons why they were so huge.
― Jamie_ATP, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:48 (fourteen years ago) link
16. The Raincoats - The Raincoats (1979) [168 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i45.tinypic.com/33pgcbr.jpg
i always get a kick out of the savage review that their albums got in the first "rolling stone record guide."
― amateur!!!st (amateurist), Thursday, August 26, 2004 11:20 AM (5 years ago)
Trivia: Johny Rotten once said back in the day that all music at that time was crap - except for the Raincoats.
― Thea (Thea), Thursday, August 26, 2004 2:13 PM (5 years ago)
The Raincoats...totally challenged themselves and their _own_ preconceptions of what kind of sounds they could make every step of the way. And never made a bad record, though the reunion album has some shaky spots.
― Douglas, Tuesday, November 13, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, Joni is dominating like Kate Bush did for the 80s poll.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:50 (fourteen years ago) link
yet another album i haven't even heard, love it
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Court & Spark has two of Joni's bigger pop hits: "Help Me" & "Free Man in Paris". It also has a balls out rocker: "Raised on Robbery" and a cameo by Cheech & Chong. That was the first Joni album that I picked up and have listened to the longest.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Friday, 8 January 2010 21:51 (fourteen years ago) link
15. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam (1976) [176 points, 11 votes, 2 first place votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2dl7lz4.jpg
I think this is the hardest SD album for me to call, favorites-wise, very consistent with no real strong favorites or un-favorites.
― some dude, Thursday, June 26, 2008 9:24 PM (1 year ago)
Actually, I wouldn't say this is my favorite SD album, but I have sometimes thought that it's the pinnacle of their sound: it sounds sparkly and polished without the sterility that sometimes dogs Aja and Gaucho.
― jaymc, Friday, June 27, 2008 5:20 AM (1 year ago)
"Kid Charlemagne" changed my fucking life for real, some of the best narrative on Fagen's resume. 'Clean this mess up else we'll all wind up in jail/those test tubes, and the scale' one of the all-time couplets.
― J0hn D., Friday, June 27, 2008 11:52 AM (1 year ago)
it's like they made a whole album of deep cuts
― any major some dude will tell you (M@tt He1ges0n), Thursday, November 20, 2008 12:12 AM (1 year ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 21:59 (fourteen years ago) link
herrrrre we go
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:01 (fourteen years ago) link
(will take that back if/when Rock Bottom appears, also if/when Steely Dan turn out to be actually awesome)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:02 (fourteen years ago) link
We heard you're leaving, that's ok.
― Euler, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Steely Dan can be awesome, but not always.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:03 (fourteen years ago) link
left that one off my ballot to make room for some variety, looks like it didn't need my help anyway
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:04 (fourteen years ago) link
14. Steely Dan - Aja (1977) [177 points, 16 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/1ovgoz.jpg
It's been said many times on the Gaucho thread, but I'll repeat: they wrote masterfully about ennui, dessication, and despair on Gaucho. I'm not sure what "Black Cow" and "Home At Last" are about beyond their instrumental virtuosity. I mean, they're pretty, I don't skip the tracks, but so what?
― Alfred, Lord Sotosyn, Friday, June 20, 2008 2:14 PM (1 year ago)
Alfred if we ever have a few hours to kill together I will explain to you why this is a better album than Gaucho and you will agree by the time I get done.
― J0hn D., Monday, July 14, 2008 9:15 PM (1 year ago)
Aja is almost not Steely Dan to me. Aja is this amazing tangent whose heights were never to be equalled again. I recommend an earlier record to get to the truth of Steely Dan. Aja stands apart.
― Dave AKA Dave (dave225.3), Friday, March 17, 2006 12:20 PM (3 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:18 (fourteen years ago) link
Ooh, back-to-back Steely Dans. (Aja was way low on my ballot and Scam wasn't on it at all.)
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, they were within a single point of being a tie.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:22 (fourteen years ago) link
i hope that was it for steely dan. i don't hate them at all, i even kind of like them. but in a way they represent the mediocrity of the 70s. the middle of the road, fusion, jazz rock etc. lukewarm, unintersting music.
― alex in mainhattan, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:24 (fourteen years ago) link
FFS. I'm starting to mourn the great albums that these Steely Dan albums are stealing spots from.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:27 (fourteen years ago) link
That's all there can be isn't it? all the others were in the first 70s poll and gaucho is 80s.
But they so don't represent the mediocrity of the 70s
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Can't Buy a Thrill was eligible too, but here's some inside info... it didn't make the cut.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:32 (fourteen years ago) link
fuck
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Funny that people were assuming this was going to be an Aja/Tusk #1-2 lock.
― President Keyes, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Tusk might not even make the 100
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:38 (fourteen years ago) link
I've never listend to Steely Dan before, but I'm listening to Aja, and WTF?!! People would actually vote this sort of fusion-lite, cocktail bar soul over, you know, proper electric jazz or soul?! This is the 14th best album of the 70s?! Is there something I don't get here?
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:39 (fourteen years ago) link
114th
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't get it either
x-p, same ideadon't forget the other poll, tuomas. so maybe it is the 114th best album of the 70s.
― alex in mainhattan, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:41 (fourteen years ago) link
This kinda reminds me of Herbie Hancock's failed late 70s and early 80s pop experiments... Except that even on those albums Herbie was twice as funky as this adult-oriented bullshit.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:42 (fourteen years ago) link
People would actually vote this sort of fusion-lite, cocktail bar soul over, you know, proper electric jazz or soul?!...Is there something I don't get here?Pretty much the exact response of very nearly every person upon hearing Steely Dan for the first time, including those, like myself, who grow to love them dearly.
― MumblestheRevelator, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Steely Dan aren't jazz or soul though, and they're not "proper" anything thank god.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:45 (fourteen years ago) link
Hit us with lucky #13 before I have to endure the commute through Chicago's magical grey slush. Please let it be something good!
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Someone please explain this to me? Right now the guy is singing "learn to work the saxophone, I'll play just what I feel" to a backing track that sounds like a 5th generation faded photocopy of some actually good soul-jazz song. How is this different from Kenny G or Grover Washington or what have you?
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:47 (fourteen years ago) link
I thought you were talking about the band Chicago
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:48 (fourteen years ago) link
13. Neu! - Neu! 75 (1975) [187 points, 17 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/23kfdau.jpg
I bought Neu 75 last week and have barely listened to anything else since...the division between the more ambient stuff on side one and the heavier proto-punk side two works really well.
― Richard Tunnicliffe, Sunday, July 1, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
Neu! 75 just holds a special place in my heart, ever since I bought that Germanaphon bootleg at Kims Underground (the pre-Other Music store) for like 25 bucks. I think in the end it's their best album and pretty underrated by those who prefer the first two.
― dan selzer, Thursday, May 24, 2007 11:51 PM (2 years ago)
First two tracks on Neu! '75 promise greatness - they spend the rest of the album not delivering.
― Deluxe (Damian), Saturday, October 22, 2005 4:01 AM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:48 (fourteen years ago) link
I mean, I can sometimes enjoy this sort of stuff, it's not like there's anything wrong with it, but I don't get how this is a critically acclaimed album while those Herbie Hancock albums are given 2-star reviews.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Lady, if you have to ask...
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Check the Steely Dan albums that placed in the first poll. The made the first cut for a reason.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:50 (fourteen years ago) link
The=They
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:51 (fourteen years ago) link
Aja, for me, works as an auto-critique of the Dan - people always accused them of being what you say, and missing the poison, so on this one they buried the ice so deep, you need to think along with them to get at it: if you didn't know where to look then it does sound bland, 'lite', a few short steps from Chuck Mangione. Its not. It's record that, instead of decrying the numb anomie of its targets, lives it, inhabits it - and probably provided a soundtrack for them.Someone, somewhere, probably 'turned up the 'Dan, (because) the neighbours were listening'
xxxxp to tuomas
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:51 (fourteen years ago) link
yay for the raincoats. now where's my x-ray spex?
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:51 (fourteen years ago) link
I wish there more MORe middle of the road stuff, more soft rock, more commercial radio stuff, on this list.
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I wish there was more prog on this list.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Not now, of course, because I've got poll fatigue, but someday ILM should do a real disco poll. xp
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:53 (fourteen years ago) link
prog has been found guilty of being british, a cardinal offence for music on ilm these days
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:54 (fourteen years ago) link
pc gone mad
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, I'm glad the Raincoats made it, even though I associate them with the 80s.
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:56 (fourteen years ago) link
I listened to tons of prog as an American teenager, but kind of outgrew it. To the point that when I see adults talking about/listening to prog rock w/o irony and being 100% serious that I kind of giggle.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Mmmmm....Chuck Mangione. If Steely Dan were funky I would shoot myself in the head.
― US EEL (u s steel), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:56 (fourteen years ago) link
It's record that, instead of decrying the numb anomie of its targets, lives it, inhabits it - and probably provided a soundtrack for them.
So basically they tried to make a pastiche of MOR jazz-lite that was so successful that it sounds exactly like what it's imitating? I still don't get why it's any better than those albums that did this stuff without any hidden agenda. It still sounds the same.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Yay, Neu! After a two year hiatus with Rother doing Harmonia and Dinger forming the early stages of La Dusseldorf, they reconvened at Conny Plank's new studio to finish their three album contract. Side one is them as a duo, featuring Rother's lovely spacescapes. On side two, Dinger wanted to move to vocals and rhythm guitar, leaving drumming duties to the double team of brother Thomas Dinger and Plank's recording assistant Hans Lampe. They don't disappoint, blowing their tops with crunchy guitars, doubled-up drums and screaming punk Dinger vocals. Bowie liked "Hero" so much he named one of his best songs after it.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 22:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Steely Dan were the best band of the '70s, fuck aaaaall y'all that disagree, straight up and down
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Friday, 8 January 2010 22:59 (fourteen years ago) link
I just realised there's been no mention of Alice Cooper in either of these polls and it makes me want to cry a bit. Love It To Death through Billion Dollar Babies are all 100% classic.
― Jamie_ATP, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm getting to really positively hate proto-punk, punk, post-punk, and krautrock.
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:02 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^testing my resolve never to SB in anger
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Except with words that just lie there until you pick them up and they cut your fingers and tunes that sound like they're doing that jazz lite thing until you start following them and they go very strange.
Its not the best place to start though, I'd agree
XP t TUomas again
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I love Steely Dan but i've never cared for Aja.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:06 (fourteen years ago) link
12. Brian Eno - Before and After Science (1977) [187 points, 18 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/i4fok4.jpg
I'll defer to alex in mainhattan's "In Praise of..." post.
I hesitated to choose the third Eno album in this series (1973 may yield a 4th one though the second Roxy Music will be a tough contender) but I realised that what I like about Bowie's Low is its strong Eno touch on the mainly instrumental second atmospheric side. Eno on his own (plus guest musicians) in 1977 to my ears still sounds more adventurous and timeless than the dark and brooding Low. Which additionally hasn't got such a classy black and white cover.
Like Low Before and after Science has two totally different sides as the title already suggests. No. 1 is more rhythmic, no.2 is more like a soundscape. An album which stands in-between his earlier avant pop output and his later ambient releases. Two music worlds are juxtaposed and I find the result of this approach still as thrilling as in the late seventies when I listened to it for the first time. To be honest this is the only album I bought in that mostly dreadful decade for me which I still love today. Kiss, Manfred Mann's Earth Band, Supertramp, Pink Floyd, Alan Parsons, Genesis and Eloy were the bands I cherished in the first half of my teenage years. None of them stood the test of time. I can date back my obsession with music to the purchase of this Eno record which I bought in a record shop in Duisburg about 15 kilometers from my home town. I think I went there by bicycle after having read a review in Die Zeit which still is the only newspaper (a weekly) I read regularly.
It starts with the wonderful groovy piece No One Receiving. One of the greatest moments of Phil Collins. His reverberating drums give this track a light and almost ballet-like quality. A simple bassline dominates the song which is uncategorisable. Somewhere in between world, jazz, dance and pop. Weird and enchanting.
Backwater is even weirder. The piano is part of the rhythm section. Eno sings surreal lyrics about god knows what. The melody is in the singing, the instruments are following later. And then there is this handclapping. I hear some irony there and it sounds bloody good.
More bass wizardry on Kurt's Rejoinder which features Kurt Schwitters recitating one of his dada poems. Clever collaging.
On Energy Fools the Magician we enter soundscape land. Phil Collins hi-hat sounds like a triangle, Eno's "vibes" like a synthie, his keyboards like a piano, his chorus like a women background choir, Fred Frith's modified guitar (?) like a glockenspiel, only Percy Jones fretless bass sounds like a bass. Around 80 seconds in the bass seems to fall over like when you walk too fast and you lose the equilibrium. But then the music does not turn around, it goes on in its majestic calm way. Disappointed expectations. Altogether only two minutes but in those 125 seconds there is more happening than in the entire output of many musicians.
The next song seems to be the turning point. King Lead's Hat. An anagramm of Talking Heads with whom Eno worked later on, I think. More handclapping accompanies a trashy rhythm. This used to be my least favourite track on the album. It feels a little out of place here sandwiched in between two slow atmospheric pieces as it is very upbeat. When Robert Fripp's guitar solo comes just before the two minute mark my love for this song starts to grow though. This beautiful warm and fuzzy King Crimson sound is so perfect in small doses. Paul Rudolph provides some sudden bass chords which seem to act like a stopper but it goes on. Finally it all goes kind of electronic. Eno doing his "metallics". I hear the sound of champagne bubbles and I get very thirsty.
Side two shoots off (not really ;-)) with Here He Comes. As so often Eno offers us an earcatcher as the first song on a side. A languishing beautiful melody about a boy who "was seven feet high". After a minute the song intensifies itself by getting melancholic and even more beautiful when Eno holds his breath for a second and elongates the syllables by singing "coooomes" and then "bloohoohoohoo". What always astounds me about his voice that on one hand it has this totally asexual almost robotic tinge and then it can get so sentimental.
Julie with... ("her open blouse is gazing up into the empty sky") is the longest song on the album. Six minutes and twenty seconds starting slowly in a dreamy way. We are drifting on a calm sea. The first resolution (or dénouement) comes after two minutes. More drifting and a second resolution after four minutes. The gorgeous cruise resumes. I wish I had been there.
Piano time. A tiny theme. By this River is tenderness pure. The proof that beauty is simple. Eno's singing inevitably turns into humming. Words fail. The song was used in the German movie on RAF terrorism Die innere Sicherheit by Christian Petzold whenever the daughter of the terrorist couple left the doomed family to find herself. In Portugal on the beach for example. A young, innocent girl dreaming of a normal world outside of the hiding and the lying. It's a great film and an even greater song.
Through Hollow Lands is the track of this record that haunted me most in the late 70s. An instrumental which I taped in a loop on a C90 cassette. I listened to it for meditation purposes. Impossible to ever get bored by it. As there is hardly anything happening in it. No highs, no lows, just an incredible serenity. I never arrived to the point where my thoughts stopped. Patience has never been my stronghold.
Eno closes the album with Spider and I. Synthie plains going slightly towards the heavy. It's not bad but by far not the best on this stunning album. Which probably would be my island disc if I had to choose one Eno record. As it comprises the Eno before and after the accident. A watershed album with the watershed right in the middle.
― alex in mainhattan (alex63), Tuesday, August 16, 2005 4:03 PM (4 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:08 (fourteen years ago) link
― _Rudipherous
I'm with you on the last two. There is some of the former two I still enjoy.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Think I had this as my number 2 or 3. Second side is the best thing he's ever done.
― Jamie_ATP, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:09 (fourteen years ago) link
very pretty album, probably my third favorite eno after another green world and on land
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:11 (fourteen years ago) link
uh i know i've learnt this the hard way myself but how the fuck can you hate on an entire genre
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:12 (fourteen years ago) link
not even genre - entire multi-genre/genre-defying swathes of varied and frequently interesting music
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:13 (fourteen years ago) link
It was #200 in the first poll, so this is turning out pretty unpredictable. Great album.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:18 (fourteen years ago) link
both iggy pop albums, tusk, fear of music, curtis, rock bottom, and god knows what else
― balearific, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:18 (fourteen years ago) link
I've never really cared for punk/proto-punk either, though post-punk has some okay stuff. The two most important things for me in music are rhythm and sound, and almost all punk I've heard is very uninteresting rhythmically and sound-wise. I've never understood how a crappy low-fi sound could actually be considered good, or how "attitude" or whatever you have could compensate for not having any skills.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:19 (fourteen years ago) link
It's not so much the music itself but its status (though I do have little inclination to listen to any more of most of it at this point).
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:20 (fourteen years ago) link
geir? xpost
― moron oil (Gukbe), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:20 (fourteen years ago) link
It's a generalization. My experience of 25 years (I didn't here much of either before I was an early teen) of listening to music in those genres has led me to say, "Not my thing." There are of course exceptions, but I'm predisposed to dislike things that fall under that umbrella. There are a handful of artists I do like in each and hundreds (or more) I have no time for. Such is life.
xx-post to lj.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:20 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah well say that next time both of you
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry I dared to use shorthand on a messageboard. Way to fly off the handle!
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:23 (fourteen years ago) link
11. XTC - Drums and Wires (1979) [188 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/11r92sx.jpg
I picked up Drums and Wires a few days ago, and I'm glad I made one more attempt with XTC. I don't know what happened in the 3 years between Drums and Wires and English Settlement, but if "Complicated Game" were to get into a schoolyard fight with a song like "Senses Working Overtime" (which I like, even), the latter would get bloodied and then have to watch his girlfriend make out with "Complicated Game".
Great song, great album.
― Z S, Monday, July 16, 2007 8:01 PM (2 years ago)
Best thing about XTC that people tend not to talk about: the performances tend to be amazing. Particularly around Drums and Wires: not only is Partridge a distinctive and engaging vocalist (the stutters and snorts on like “Scissor Man” and “Outside World” come out so well you almost don’t notice how odd they are), but as a band they just tear and swing, all casual, through some pretty acrobatic shifts (again, “Scissor Man”). (If they’d been playing something dark and heavy, my guess is that rock fans would look back at them as gods; but when you play giddy pop, people tend to read skill as just a given, or even a detriment.) The instrumental hot-performances faded away when they went into their pastoral studio-pop phase, obviously, but Partridge’s vox stayed as keen as ever.
― nabiscothingy, Monday, June 28, 2004 11:39 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:23 (fourteen years ago) link
BOOOOOOM ok poll forgiven, not a single peep outta me about voting patterns/conspiracies from here on
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:24 (fourteen years ago) link
I love Before & After Science so much
― sleeve, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:24 (fourteen years ago) link
and there's my #1!
if there's a cooler way to close out your rock album than Outside World -> Scissor Man -> Complicated Game i haven't heard it
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Before & After Science really should have been on my list. I thought all of his that I'd have voted for were in the first poll.
I really thought Roxy Music might appear in the list somewhere, Stranded deserves a place for sure.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:24 (fourteen years ago) link
complicated game is one of maybe the 5 most kickass closing tracks in the entire oeuvre of....xtc
(that's saying a LOT)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Nice to see this on here. One of the last things I cut off my ballot.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:26 (fourteen years ago) link
See? You like post-punk after all. Everyone is happy
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:26 (fourteen years ago) link
And the only albums that remain are now the Top 10. I'll pick the listing back up on Monday for the final reveal!
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]92. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]91. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]90. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]89. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]88. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]87. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]86. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]85. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]84. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]83. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]82. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]81. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]80. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]79. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]78. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]77. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]76. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]75. ABBA - Arrival (1976) [93 points, 8 votes]74. David Bowie - Lodger (1979) [93 points, 12 votes]73. Cluster - Zuckerzeit (1974) [93 points, 14 votes]72. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing (1978) [94 points, 12 votes]71. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) [95 points, 13 votes]70. Neil Young - Harvest (1972) [96 points, 9 votes]69. Herbie Hancock - Sextant (1973) [96 points, 12 votes]68. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) [97 points, 10 votes]67. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979) [98 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 65. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) [99 points, 9 votes](Tie) 65. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) [99 points, 9 votes]64. The Pop Group - Y (1979) [99 points, 10 votes]63. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) [100 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]62. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (1975) [100 points, 9 votes]61. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971) [100 points, 11 votes]60. Various Artists - No New York (1978) [101 points, 10 votes]59. The Specials - The Specials (1979) [102 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]58. John Cale - Fear (1974) [104 points, 11 votes]57. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmilsson (1971) [106 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]56. King Crimson - Red (1974) [109 points, 12 votes]55. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports (1978) [110 points, 12 votes]54. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove (1978) [110 points, 13 votes]53. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975) [111 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]52. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger (1975) [111 points, 12 votes]51. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) [111 points, 13 votes](Tie) 49. The Who - Who's Next (1971) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 49. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Armed Forces (1979) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]48. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane (1973) [113 points, 11 votes]47. Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia (1974) [113 points, 13 votes]46. Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick (1977) [116 points, 9 votes](Tie) 44. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma (1975) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 44. James Brown - The Payback (1973) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]43. Grateful Dead - American Beauty (1970) [119 points, 9 votes]42. Amon Düül II - Yeti (1970) [120 points, 12 votes]41. New York Dolls - Too Much Too Soon (1974) [121 points, 4 votes, 2 first place votes]40. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) [121 points, 9 votes]39. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... And Your Ass Will Follow (1970) [124 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]38. Miles Davis - Get Up With It (1974) [124 points, 12 votes]37. This Heat - This Heat (1979) [125 points, 10 votes]36. T.Rex - The Slider (1972) [127 points, 13 votes]35. Tim Buckley - Starsailor (1970) [127 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote]34. Funkadelic - Standing on the Verge of Getting it On (1974) [128 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote]33. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run (1975) [128 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]32. Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby (1970) [128 points, 14 votes]31. The Cars - The Cars (1978) [131 points, 13 votes]30. Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story (1971) [140 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]29. Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 - Zombie (1977) [141 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote]28. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1975) [146 points, 14 votes]27. Talking Heads - 77 (1977) [147 points, 15 votes]26. Led Zeppelin - III (1970) [149 points, 11 votes](Tie) 24. T.Rex - Electric Warrior (1971) [151 points, 17 votes](Tie) 24. Faust - IV (1973) [151 points, 17 votes]23. Ramones - Rocket to Russia (1977) [152 points, 13 votes]22. Can - Soon Over Babaluma (1974) [152 points, 16 votes]21. Harmonia - Deluxe (1975) [155 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]20. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band (1976) [161 points, 10 votes]19. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star (1973) [162 points, 12 votes]18. Lou Reed - Transformer (1972) [164 points, 16 votes]17. Joni Mitchell - Hejira (1976) [165 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]16. The Raincoats - The Raincoats (1979) [168 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote]15. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam (1976) [176 points, 11 votes, 2 first place votes]14. Steely Dan - Aja (1977) [177 points, 16 votes]13. Neu! - Neu! 75 (1975) [187 points, 17 votes]12. Brian Eno - Before and After Science (1977) [187 points, 18 votes]11. XTC - Drums and Wires (1979) [188 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes]
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:27 (fourteen years ago) link
this got left off my list too, but i'm glad it made it (if only for lj's sake).
xps
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Really happy to see XTC here. It deserves it's place just for the bassline on Helicopter.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Are you going all the way to #1 tonight, Johnny?
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:28 (fourteen years ago) link
X-Ray Spex ftw!
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:29 (fourteen years ago) link
um, xp
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:29 (fourteen years ago) link
lets take a break for some pointless top 10 guessing imo
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:29 (fourteen years ago) link
xxp I'll pick the listing back up on Monday for the final reveal!
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:30 (fourteen years ago) link
More rock music... But at least this means Curtis should be the token black artist in the top 10, which is nice. Or is it possible he wouldn't have made the top 100 at all? I don't think it is.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:30 (fourteen years ago) link
If Curtis is in the top 10, it's not as a token. It's because he was fucking awesome.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Why monday and not tomorrow? or even tonight?
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
*plays Complicated Game extremely loudly*
(well, you have to otherwise you can't hear the first bit)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
This poll is somehow turning out to be a mix of predictable disappointments and pleasant surprises for me, probably more of the latter...
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm still hoping for Burning Spear but I have no idea how realistic that hope is.
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:32 (fourteen years ago) link
*wonders how long it will take family to tell him to turn it down*
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:32 (fourteen years ago) link
and "Complicated Game" is pure genius, i gotta say.
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:32 (fourteen years ago) link
haha...
if they do please post in chatz about itxp
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's a thing - Before & After Science is the only one to have picked up more votes than the #96, Horses
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Because I'm tired of looking through the archives for quotable bits today. Also, more ilxors are around on weekdays, and I'd hate to bury the top 10 on a Saturday afternoon.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:34 (fourteen years ago) link
You're right, he is awesome. And it is cool that he'll (most likely) make the top 10, I wasn't expecting that! That will compensate for the nice-but-overrated What's Going On making it to #10 in the original poll, while the true best soul album of all time (i.e. Curtis) didn't even place.
(xxx-post)
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:36 (fourteen years ago) link
starting to look over my ballot and quietly mourn for all the albums I was still hanging onto hope that they might place. really bummed that no Little Feat album made the list (and there were four on my ballot).
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:36 (fourteen years ago) link
But all of Europe is covered in a deep blanket of snow and we have only the internet to keep us warm! not fair!
x-post to jf
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:37 (fourteen years ago) link
IT'S JUST A COMPLICOMPLICAYEAYE EYAYEYAYE EYAYEYEAHEYAYEAH EHUHEH
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:38 (fourteen years ago) link
XTC had some pretty good riddims too. Question for those who voted for Ornette Coleman's Dancing In Your Head -- how do Science Fiction, Skies of America and Body Meta compare? I've neglected 70s Coleman for too long, it's time to shop.
I'm afraid no reggae is gonna make it. No Spear, no Funky Kingston, Police & Thieves, Super Ape, War Ina Babylon, Beat Down Babylon, Satta Massagana, Flesh Of My Skin, Blood Of My Blood, Conquering Lion, Right Time and no Marley.
I can fully get behind Curtis for sure. But doesn't anyone like I'm Still In Love With You?
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Body Meta is great (really great), Skies of America an elaborate failure, Science Friction I haven't heard in 30 years.
― sonofstan, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Raincoats was my #1. if my #2, Modern Dance, makes it as well I'll be a happy camper. Church of Anthrax, my 3rd, doesn't stand a chance at this point. I don't know where I put x-ray spex, but it'd be nice to see them get the numbers as well. I'm definitely looking into that Dr. Buzzard record.
― Fellini.Kuti, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I just realized, Prince's eponymous second album didn't place in the OG poll, and looks like it was nominated here... Could it have made the top 10? I'm not the biggest fan of that album, I didn't even notice it on the list, but there seems to be a lot of love for it here.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I make it 29 first-place votes among nos.100-11 - a lot of others must've missed the cut
― Ismael Klata, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I nominated Prince's s/t and I love love love it, but I always knew it was a long shot for the poll, and there is no way it made the top 10.
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:42 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, no reggae is a bummer. Now I feel bad for having leaving War ina Babylon out of my ballot at the last moment.
― Tuomas, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I just noticed I wasted my number 21 vote on Reproduction by The Human League. I can't believe it wasn't nominated. All this time I've been thinking it might be in with a shot.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:44 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm definitely looking into that Dr. Buzzard record.
I bought that out of sheer curiosity for a dollar or two a long time ago, long before I knew about the Kid Creole legacy, etc. I just liked the cover and song titles. It turned out to be soooooo amazing I almost wanted to go back to the record shop and give them a few more bucks for it.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
looks like Groundhogs, Ohio Players, Isley Brothers , vdgg, Parliament and tangerine dream are going to miss out. Glad Curtis will be top 10 though. Hoping Headhunters will be too.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:48 (fourteen years ago) link
xxp Reproduction missed the nominations (or if it didn't and I just missed it, I apologize profusely!). Someone nommed Travelogue, but it came out in 1980 and didn't qualify.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:48 (fourteen years ago) link
some things i ranked highly that haven't shown up yet:Close To The Edge (maybe maybe in top 10? maybe)Oxygene (probably not)Rock Bottom (probably)2112 (lol no)Diamond Dogs (maybe)Pawn Hearts (doubt it)A Can of Bees (not unless all the hitchcock nerds showed up)
Tusk is a lock, Modern Dance and Rock Bottom and Curtis are probably in there, not sure about the other six
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:49 (fourteen years ago) link
No Dr Alimantado :(
Am listening to 'Poison Flour' right now in protest.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Close To The Edge (maybe maybe in top 10? maybe)
Pretty sure a) this isn't in there and b) if I'd shuffled the order of my ballot just a tiny bit, this'd have comfortably made the lower reaches of this poll
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:51 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I am no longer hoping for Minnie Ripperton to place.
― girl moves (Abbott), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:51 (fourteen years ago) link
Diamond Dogs definitely has its fans around here.
xposts
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:51 (fourteen years ago) link
diamond dogs is my fave bowie so If that won Id be happy.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm Still in Love with You was one of three Al Green albums to make my top 10. Since along with Call Me it's usually everybody's go to Al Green record outside the greatest hits, I'm holding out hope it will place in the top 10. I've given up all hope that Explores Your Mind will be on there. I'm also assuming no Kinks, no Aretha, no Meters, no AC/DC, no Marley. I haven't given up hope on the Beach Boys' Sunflower though. Shocked but not shocked that no Bob Marley albums are going to make it.
― MumblestheRevelator, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I think about four people have said Curtis was their number one, I think it will join Tusk, Rock Bottom, Fear Of Music and maybe Autobahn in the top five.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:52 (fourteen years ago) link
But I didn't vote for itxp
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Curtis wasnt my no1 but its high in my poll
Pawn Hearts otoh I could only have given 5 more points to and if it's made it then this board has the greatest lurkers on the interweb
(if it's got 75-79 points then I will rend my clothing)
haha what price yet more kraftwerk-talking heads hi-jinks at the top-end
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Reproduction was one of my top 20 guesses, I didn't realize it wasn't nominated. Maybe Green will make it. At this point I'd guess these won't make it either along with the reggae:
Joao GilbertoLust For LifeReal LifeTales Of Captain BlackLive At The Witch Trials
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:55 (fourteen years ago) link
There's a serious dearth of hard rock and metal. Couple Zeps, couple Sabbaths and a few hard rockers near the bottom (Thin Lizzy, Van Halen, Hawkwind). Where's Judas Priest, AC/DC, Alice Cooper, Slade, Motörhead, etc?
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:57 (fourteen years ago) link
really hope the Boston s/t gets some rep.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Maybe a split vote will stop Iggy appearing. I just can't see one of them being in the top 10 and the other missing out. I voted Lust For Life.
For some reason I can't see Magazine making it this high. It would be a great surprise.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 January 2010 23:59 (fourteen years ago) link
I was really hoping YMO (specifically SSS) would make it, but there's little chance now.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Friday, 8 January 2010 23:59 (fourteen years ago) link
What about Paul Simon, Randy Newman or Elton John?
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Looks like I must have voted for the wrong Magazine album, cos everyone keeps mentioning Real Life and I went with Secondhand Daylight.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted Secondhand Daylight higher.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Just some numbers to chew on:
1,258 albums were nominated884 received votes568 received more than 1 vote6 received first place votes and no others#200 had 46 points with 8 votes#101 had 80 points with 5 votes and 1 first place vote
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:06 (fourteen years ago) link
1,258 albums were nominated884 received votes
I don't understand this. Surely you'll vote for it yourself at least?
JF, seeing as I know it's not getting in, could ya tell me if my number one was one of those six? :D
(or whether it was the one that lost on goal-difference, ha)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:12 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my #1! So you never know.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:14 (fourteen years ago) link
Some people nominated way more albums than they could possibly vote for, hence the gap.
And yes, yours was one of the six. xp
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Surely you'll vote for it yourself at least?
Well, not all of them. At least not if you nominated over a hundred and fifty albums, like some random fool did in the nominating process.
― MumblestheRevelator, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:15 (fourteen years ago) link
And yes, yours was one of the six.
I'M A MONSTERRRRRRRR
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:18 (fourteen years ago) link
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, January 9, 2010 12:14 AM (2 minutes ago) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
Another vote for that from me. I think it was in my top 20.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Well you have to balance that view against all the complaints that "X wasn't nominated." Nothing wrong with having a big pool, IMO. (Said the random fool, perhaps.)
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Exactly. I guess I'm the random fool who nominated about 90, since Fever said it was unlimited. Just so we didn't have to hear too much whining about ones that are missed. You're welcome.
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm sure I was the lone voter for my number one. A sad badge to share with you lj.
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:23 (fourteen years ago) link
So far, I think the only album that's been notably missed is Reproduction (and it may have been nominated and I just missed it... I'm scared to go look).
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Well you have to balance that view against all the complaints that "X wasn't nominated."
Oh, I certainly agree, especially seeing as I was the aforementioned random fool.
― MumblestheRevelator, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Question for those who voted for Ornette Coleman's Dancing In Your Head -- how do Science Fiction, Skies of America and Body Meta compare? I've neglected 70s Coleman for too long, it's time to shop.
i didnt vote, but these albums are all essential. SCI-FI is king for me, then DANCING, then a tie bw BODY META and SKIES. SKIES always reminds me a little of alice c's WORLD GALAXY, just not as successful in its incorporation of orchestra into a 70s american free jazz context. BODY META is the most strident, ORNETTE AT 12 is a chill record, and SCI-FI might be my all-time favorite ornette album.
― 69, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
xp EZ, someone else voted for yours too.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:26 (fourteen years ago) link
xxp Oh I didn't see yours. I was this close to tellin' you to suckit!
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:28 (fourteen years ago) link
EZS, it's OK, ILM is a place for monsters. Society SHUNS us!!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:30 (fourteen years ago) link
6 received first place votes and no others
Curious about these!
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:32 (fourteen years ago) link
One of them was Van Der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) [40 points, 1 vote, 1 first-place vote]
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:33 (fourteen years ago) link
#200 had 46 points with 8 votes#101 had 80 points with 5 votes and 1 first place vote
I'd just like to re-emphasize this stat. With an additional first place vote (or less), any album between 101-200 could've placed in this countdown. When you guys see what's in the range, there will be a lot of *facepalm* action going on.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:33 (fourteen years ago) link
That's a surprise. Truly.
I'm not a monster!
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:37 (fourteen years ago) link
ur snappin, u must be like a killer shark or smthn
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:39 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, January 9, 2010 12:25 AM (5 minutes ago) Bookmark
I actually looked into it, someone had nominated Travelogue which came out in 80. I did think I had seen them in the nomination process. It was 126 in the original poll but obviously not many people missed it this time round. Maybe when the third 70's poll gets made they will triumph?
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Live At The Witch Trials
No way this was on this poll! Don't think there was any Fall on it
― Colonel Poo, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for the self-titled one. Is Solid State Survivor even better? I don't know it at all.
I'm assuming my number one got other votes. LA DUSSELDORF FOR TOP 5.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Solid State Survivor is great and I don't know why I didn't vote for it. Almost shat myself when 'Behind The Mask' came on though, cos (duh) I had no idea that was a YMO song.
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:56 (fourteen years ago) link
^ the first time I heard SSS i mean
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Saturday, 9 January 2010 00:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Eww @ Steely Dan even existing btw
― Salvador Dali Parton (Turangalila), Saturday, 9 January 2010 01:02 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^ OTM.
I will check out SSS as soon as possible, I guess.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 01:06 (fourteen years ago) link
The self-titled YMO is pretty good, but SSS is a total leap forward imo. It's awesome!
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 01:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Based on quickie audio clips alone, I added that to my to-buy list. I haven't gotten to hear it yet though. I like disco but have only a superficial knowledge of it. Based on the cover and title, I never would have imagined this was a disco album.
Despite my griping about the outcomes, I've enjoyed immensely sifting through the nominations and discovering and re-discovering a bunch of albums I hope to get to in the coming years.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 9 January 2010 01:18 (fourteen years ago) link
i forgot to vote in this but Aja would have been top 5 for me, maybe number 1, which would have put it into the top 10, so u sad sad SD haters had a lucky escape
― jabba hands, Saturday, 9 January 2010 01:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm Still in Love with You was one of three Al Green albums to make my top 10. Since along with Call Me it's usually everybody's go to Al Green record outside the greatest hits, I'm holding out hope it will place in the top 10. I've given up all hope that Explores Your Mind will be on there.
― MumblestheRevelator, Friday, January 8, 2010 6:52 PM (1 hour ago) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
I think there's a lot of vote-splitting going on with Al Green (the one I voted for is Al Green Gets Next To You, mainly because I just started working through his catalog chronologically recently), and even Call Me was #21 on the first poll, so there's no way he's placing anything in the top 10 here.
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Saturday, 9 January 2010 01:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Check out the points per vote on Dr. Buzzard's - 16.1! It was in my top 5.
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:07 (fourteen years ago) link
So what in all is in the top 10?
CrutisTuskAutobahnMusic of My Mind
What else?
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Fear Of Music, maybe Diamond Dogs
I thought it would've shown up by now, but I'm not sure if it's realistic at all to think Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! might be in the top 10.
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:15 (fourteen years ago) link
I was shocked that Devo wasn't on the original poll tbh. I had it pretty high on my ballot for this one. I hope it turns up. Seems like the kind of thing ILX would dig.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:17 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes, Fear of Music and Diamond Dogs. I'm gonna call no on Devo
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I think Devo will make it.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Still holding out hope for Rock Bottom.
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:32 (fourteen years ago) link
I need to find a copy of this Dr. Buzzard's. Never heard (or even heard of) them. The album cover is awesome.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:37 (fourteen years ago) link
I was sure Sail Away and Modern Dance would get in, and am bummed no one's even mentioned (GI) and (I'm) Stranded.
― dad a, Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:51 (fourteen years ago) link
yo tambien, pretty sure mine falls in this category now that we're 90% finished
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:53 (fourteen years ago) link
this poll could really use some goblin imo, but doesn't look like that will happen
― psychgawsple, Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:54 (fourteen years ago) link
I think Fear of Music and All Things Must Pass still have a shot.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Devo is a lock for top five, I'm calling it now.
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Saturday, 9 January 2010 03:57 (fourteen years ago) link
http://www.ilxor.com/ILX/SiteNewAnswersControllerServlet
three people have already claimed this as #1 so it'll show soon
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:07 (fourteen years ago) link
erm i mean Warrior in POLLworths: X-Ray Spex "Germ Free Adolescents" (1991 CD Edition)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Albums in my top 10 that haven't placed:
The Pleasure PrincipleQ: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!The Modern DanceAutobahnSmall Change
Small Change is the least likely to make it. I reckon Pleasure Principle is the second least likely. The other three are probably in there.
As far as Bowie goes, I'd be surprised if Diamond Dogs polled better than Alladin Sane.
Voted for 4 yes albums. Figured one would make it, but doubt it now.
Also wish those Van Morrison and Joni Mitchell albums were The Vibrators and The Dead Boys and Judas Priest and Motorhead or at least albums I'd never heard of and could look into.
― Mister Jim, Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Amazingly, there was no Elton John in the first poll, and hasn't been any in this one so far. Do y'all think Goodbye Yellow Brick Road or Honky Chateau have a shot at the top 10?
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Still no Queen either...maybe A Night At The Opera?
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:27 (fourteen years ago) link
knowing this asshole board, I wouldn't be surprised to see Metal Machine Music in the top 10.
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:28 (fourteen years ago) link
only one of my top 10 has charted so far (raincoats). and of the other nine, i think only modern dance is likely to place. (still hoping for x-ray spex, but i would've figured them for more the 40s or 50s than top 10.) actually raincoats is the only one of my top 20 to show up so far. of my 11-20, fear of music seems like a lock, and i give sail away an outside chance.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:28 (fourteen years ago) link
(i didn't figure my #14 vote for ratfucker would really be enough to place it...)
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:30 (fourteen years ago) link
It made my ballot. What makes this board an asshole btw?
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:32 (fourteen years ago) link
9 of my top 10 has placed already, and I know Bat Out Of Hell ain't gonna make it.
― Big S.H.I.T. Poppin' (some dude), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:32 (fourteen years ago) link
individuals sincerely liking that record is fine and dandy, i'm just saying this board's electorate collectively naming it one of the 10 best albums of the 1970s would be a total dick move
― some dude, Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:38 (fourteen years ago) link
But that would only happen if a bunch of individuals sincerely liked it.
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:41 (fourteen years ago) link
i'm still holding out for 'berlin' to appear
― journey to the center of fat butt (electricsound), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't know why I said 9 out of 10 instead of 8, Sailin' Shoes hasn't made it either as I already lamented
― some dude, Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:42 (fourteen years ago) link
oh man i should've voted for sailin' shoes. shit.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Of my top ten, three have placed:
Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah BandOne Nation Under a GrooveFullfillingness' First Finale
Three will likely place:
CurtisAutobahnMusic of My Mind
And four probably won't:
Head HuntersPerfect AngelShakaraYoung, Gifted and Black
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:45 (fourteen years ago) link
It made my ballot too. (xp)
I don't see this board having a collective, or getting together to make any dick moves in a ballot initiative. some dude be projecting.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 04:46 (fourteen years ago) link
I've had four from my top 10 place: The Belle Album, Rocket to Russia, Horses, and Shake Some Action. I have two more I'm holding out hope for (I'm Still in Love with You, Sunflower) and four I've given up on (Muswell Hillbillies, Quadrophrenia, Ramones Leave Home, and Al Green Explores Your Mind).
― MumblestheRevelator, Saturday, 9 January 2010 05:09 (fourteen years ago) link
It's so hard for me to not start posting the top 10 right now, you guys. I feel like I'm waiting to open a christmas present or something. I may not make it to Monday morning...
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 05:17 (fourteen years ago) link
Do it! Do it!
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Saturday, 9 January 2010 05:32 (fourteen years ago) link
So is Joni Mitchell pretty much it for female folkies in this poll? Did any one else vote for the Roches or Kate & Anna McGarrigle?
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 05:40 (fourteen years ago) link
no, but i did vote for vashti & judee
― journey to the center of fat butt (electricsound), Saturday, 9 January 2010 05:46 (fourteen years ago) link
5 of my top ten made it yet (hejira, before & after science, court & spark, dark side of the moon, harvest) and i reckon the modern dance will make it into the top ten and nighthawks at the diner has a small chance but what about my number one? i suppose it is one of the six with only one vote, right?
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 06:21 (fourteen years ago) link
i suppose it is one of the six with only one vote, right?
Sadly right.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 06:26 (fourteen years ago) link
So we have somewhere in the 200+ range:Keith Jarrett - Sun Bear Concerts (1976) [40 points, 1 vote, 1 first-place vote]Van Der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) [40 points, 1 vote, 1 first-place vote]
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 06:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm thinking Tom Waits suffered from vote splitting. Incredulous how you could go with anything but Small Change, which I was sure was gonna place after Closing Time did. Oh well.
― Mister Jim, Saturday, 9 January 2010 06:43 (fourteen years ago) link
hey that todd rundgren album is pretty neat, thankin u guyz for reminding me to listen to it
― psychgawsple, Saturday, 9 January 2010 07:05 (fourteen years ago) link
three of my top ten already on the list (Get Up With It, This Heat, Neu!75). of the remaining seven i can only see Rock Bottom making it now, which means there sadly won't be any Judee Sill on this list.
― sonderangerbot, Saturday, 9 January 2010 07:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Regarding the metal question, I've been listening to metal more than ever the past few years. Pretty much every show I saw the second half of the year was metal or stoner rock. But my ballot would have to be extended to 100 choices to get in some Judas Priest, AC/DC, Motörhead and of course, more Black Sabbath. As much as Stained Class is a quintessential metal album and Highway to Hell nearly perfect, their goat horns are still drowned out by all the other amazing albums. I still love listening to Rainbow, Uriah Heep, Scorpions, Budgie, Riot, UFO and even Kiss too, though their imperfections keep them ranked somewhere under my top 200. It was just a great decade for so many types of music.
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 January 2010 08:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Al Green Explores Your Mind
Christ I read that as "Al Gore explores your mind" and felt ill.
― millivanillimillenary (Trayce), Saturday, 9 January 2010 08:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Nope, I had Sandy Denny on my ballot.
My top tens that won't make it: Captain Beefheart Clear Spot; Faust The Faust Tapes; John Martyn Bless the Weather...
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Saturday, 9 January 2010 09:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I nominated a Sandy Denny album, but didn't actually vote for it. :(
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 09:58 (fourteen years ago) link
then i wish u ill
― velko, Saturday, 9 January 2010 10:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Mine was the last ballot cast. It wouldn't have made a difference either way.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 10:04 (fourteen years ago) link
maybe next time around ; )
― velko, Saturday, 9 January 2010 10:07 (fourteen years ago) link
Looks like you people are better attuned to ILX consensus than I am, out of my entire ballot only one album has placed so far, and it seems quite likely that only one more will.
I'm still hoping there's a minuscule chance Minnie Riperton or Alice Coltrane might make it. There hasn't been a single album by a black female singer or bandleader in this poll yet, and in the previous poll only one such album (by Donna Summer) made it. That seems kinda sad, considering that Riperton, Coltrane, Aretha Franklin, Roberta Flack, Nina Simone, LaBelle, Miriam Makeba, Patti Austin, etc were all releasing top albums during the 70s.
― Tuomas, Saturday, 9 January 2010 10:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Riperton, Coltrane, Aretha Franklin, Roberta Flack, Nina Simone, LaBelle, Miriam Makeba, Patti Austin, etc
I don't think anyone would disagree that they all released stellar albums in the 1970s, and our piddly little poll on ILM doesn't take anything away from them whatsoever. I wish there was room for every single great artist to place, but that would mean there are only 100 of them and that would be terrible, wouldn't it? Even coming from the poll runner (me), I don't think this thing is very important in the grand scheme. If this thread serves its purpose, you've turned our ear towards some things we might have missed, and we've done the same for you (though Steely Dan seems to have been a misfire).
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 11:04 (fourteen years ago) link
It's made me go back and listent o some stuff again, and I've been surprised by a few placing (XTC?) - I own, or have owned 59 out of 90, and, as far as I can see, there are no records that I haven't at least heard some of. I agree with Tuomas that Jazz and soul are hugely unrepresented, although my own vote was similarly lopsided. I'm sure part of it is the split vote effect: jazz and soul artists tend to be more productive: There were -what? - 5 Alice Coltrane records on the long list, 4 or 5 Minnie Ripertons (and I could have voted for any one of three) on the other hand, it appears not to have hurt Funkadelic.
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 11:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Funkadelic is the de facto funk choice for a lot of people. I didn't vote for or nominate any Parliament or Funkadelic, but I nominated and voted for The Gap Band (and was the only one who did). All depends on what you like I think (also, I only know two of Funkadelic's albums anyway, and one of them placed in the first poll). Would've liked to see more Commodores and Kook & The Gang love too, but "Brick House" seems to be the extent of most people's Commodores knowledge.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 11:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Kook=Kool obvs.
My top tens that won't make it: ...John Martyn Bless the Weather..
I voted for this too, but not top ten.
― President Keyes, Saturday, 9 January 2010 11:44 (fourteen years ago) link
I had the Roches WAY up there, but still doubt they'll show at this late date.
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 14:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Did any one else vote for the Roches or Kate & Anna McGarrigle?
i voted for the first mcgarrigles album. also for the silly sisters album, tho i knew that had no prayer.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 14:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Kate & Anna were on my longlist, but got cut. And I gave Vashti all of one point, I'm afraid.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 14:42 (fourteen years ago) link
Now, I'm going to check the Silly Sisters and Just Another Diamond Day just for the mentions in the thread. Doesn't even matter if they place at this point. When people post their individual ballots after the top ten gets posted, even more opportunities for exploration will be opened up beyond the actual poll results for those so inclined.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 15:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I guess I need to re-listen to some Minnie Riperton. Does she really have some top-200 worthy albums, or are we just trying to fill a quota for black women? Strictly speaking soul, would some of you honestly prefer her over, say, Bill Withers, Terry Callier, Betty Davis, O.V. Wright, Temptations, Donny Hathaway, Aretha Franklin, Shuggie Otis, Doris Duke, Syreeta, Gloria Jones, Millie Jackson, Laura Lee, Jean Knight, Isley Brothers, Fontella Bass, Tyrone Davis, The J.B.'s, Swamp Dogg, The Impressions, Bobby Womack, The O'Jays, Marie Lyons and Johnnie Taylor? If so then I need to get some yesterday!
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 January 2010 15:25 (fourteen years ago) link
My top-rated funk/soul album was from Shuggie Otis. Had high hopes that we'd be seeing him on this list, but alas....
― mike t-diva, Saturday, 9 January 2010 15:30 (fourteen years ago) link
My favourite 70's pop song (more or less) is actually Swedish and nobody's heard it: DID YOU GIVE THE WORLD SOME LOVE TODAY, BABE?
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 15:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh, Doris. Cool.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 15:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I've given up hope for Fairuz, but not yet for Carole King - this poll needs her
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
I guess I need to re-listen to some Minnie Riperton. Does she really have some top-200 worthy albums, or are we just trying to fill a quota for black women? Strictly speaking soul, would some of you honestly prefer her over, say, Bill Withers, Terry Callier, Betty Davis, O.V. Wright, Temptations, Donny Hathaway, Aretha Franklin, Shuggie Otis, Doris Duke, Syreeta, Gloria Jones, Millie Jackson, Laura Lee, Jean Knight, Isley Brothers, Fontella Bass, Tyrone Davis, The J.B.'s, Swamp Dogg, The Impressions, Bobby Womack, The O'Jays, Marie Lyons and Johnnie Taylor?
I feel Come into My Garden and maybe Adventures in Paradise are definitely top 200 material (though many people would probably switch AiP for Perfect Angel). I certainly prefer her over Betty Davis or The J.B.'s or Bobby Womack or Fontella Bass or The O'Jays. But it's true that her music is of acquired taste: it's more polished and pretty than raw and gritty. Now, I love raw and gritty soul too, but I think Minnie is great exactly because she doesn't fit into the stereotypical soul mould.
― Tuomas, Saturday, 9 January 2010 16:18 (fourteen years ago) link
If you like this kind of music, you're gonna love her first three solo albums:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=afT9MiBqck8
But if it does nothing to you, you probably shouldn't check them out.
― Tuomas, Saturday, 9 January 2010 16:24 (fourteen years ago) link
The thing is I did check her out last year when I made my soul list. I had MP3s of her first three albums. They must not have made a big impression, because I deleted them. Now that I think about it I probably did intend to buy a CD but forgot to add to my list. I'm going to pick up a used CD of Come To My Garden today, as I'm pretty sure that's the one I wanted first.
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 January 2010 16:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Check out Rotary Connection as well if you haven't already
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:18 (fourteen years ago) link
You guys, screw Monday. I'm going to come back here in one hour and start finishing up. Monday people can still find the results... they're not going anywhere.
!!!
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:21 (fourteen years ago) link
― moron oil (Gukbe), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:22 (fourteen years ago) link
dont give into peer pressure johnny!
― Home Taping Is Killing Zack Morris (a hoy hoy), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Johnny ignore the arsenal fan post away!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:23 (fourteen years ago) link
No peer pressure. I just don't want to kill momentum by waiting. xp
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, give us the results!
― Tuomas, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:25 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah xxp
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd rate Come to my Garden as one of top 50 albums of all time, I just love how lush it all sounds. Perfect Angel is a classic too, it's very Stevie Wonder in places. I actually relistened to Adventures In Paradise recently which was a lot better than I remembered. It's a bit more song based and straight forward. Adventures and Perfect Angel are available on a CD together which is always pretty cheap.
I bought that double disc anthology of The Rotary Connection but never got into it. I think it was a bit too jazz for me.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:27 (fourteen years ago) link
xxxxpost
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:27 (fourteen years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4VMDxSyLAU
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Is there anything Laibach won't cover?
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:37 (fourteen years ago) link
i don't know. that was just one of the first things coming up on youtube looking for countdown...
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:43 (fourteen years ago) link
What about us yanks? The NFL playoffs are starting today. Even if my team isn't playing until tomorrow.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:51 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll be watching the games as I post!
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:52 (fourteen years ago) link
fake football doesnt matter :)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Thank goodness I now have laptop!
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Can we not argue whose football is better football right now? Not in the mood.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh, we say the same thing in U.S. (usually when talking about the CFL).
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:58 (fourteen years ago) link
*awaits King Boy Pato to pile in with jpgs of short-shorted antipodeans*
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 17:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Jeez, you guys, as much as I'd really like to engage in a "styles of football" convo with you all, I'm sure there's an alternate forum for it. (Also, I would never clown on the CFL... they're allowed to celebrate, and they get really creative with it. Ochocinco would be considered tame.)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:02 (fourteen years ago) link
It will stop as soon as you post the next album!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:18 (fourteen years ago) link
10. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) [189 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2446yqd.jpg
Yes always put me in a great mood. My favorite song by them is probably "Siberian Khatru" from Close to the Edge -- it's got a funky part, great bassline, and a really dramatic, bittersweet part. Characteristically wonderful vocal harmony and counterpoint throughout, too.
― Clarke B. (Clarke B.), Monday, April 12, 2004 8:36 PM (5 years ago)
Listening to Close to the Edge today (after having found my cassette tape, yes cassette tape, again), it occurred to me that, perhaps, just perhaps, Rick Wakeman actually had a great sense of humor, even if he didn't realize it. I mean the harpsichord break on Siberian Khartu is effing hilarious. The prance-y electric rennaisance faire shit is a bit too much though.
― Hurting (Hurting), Tuesday, December 28, 2004 11:30 PM (5 years ago)
I just took out Close to the Edge a day or two ago. I already knew the live versions of the title track and "Siberian Khatru" and had "And You and I" on Classic Yes but I'd never listened to the whole studio album. I'm a little surprised that so many people think it's Yes' peak. It seems much more dated and melodramatic than The Yes Album and Fragile, although the nice bits are wonderful enough to get me to put it on. "Close to the Edge" especially - the opening guitar solo is fab evil fusion, the vocal melodies and harmonies are gorgeous, the grooves are great; then they have to throw in all that clunky organ banging (at around 14:00 in) and that prancey Robin Hood crap (just before the ambient part). But I guess that might be the deal with Yes much of the time - enough great parts to make you want to sit through the cheese. "Siberian Khatru" is classic of course.
― sundar subramanian (sundar), Thursday, October 2, 2003 11:31 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:18 (fourteen years ago) link
id rather talk football now :(
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes? No!
― Tuomas, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:20 (fourteen years ago) link
haha! (I agree w/ both of you btw)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:21 (fourteen years ago) link
i guess prog had to be in the top ten. better now then later.
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:22 (fourteen years ago) link
omg my grammar: than later
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't know this album and doubt very much that I'd like it, but "prancey Robin Hood crap" has got to be great
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:23 (fourteen years ago) link
I have to go drink some beer, but I hope the rest of the top 10 will turn out to be better than that...
― Tuomas, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:24 (fourteen years ago) link
BOOOOOOOOOM poll further forgiven
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:24 (fourteen years ago) link
also you disgusting savages have been FOILED
Pawn Hearts at #9 hopefully
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:25 (fourteen years ago) link
#9? I'll take #5 at the least, please :D
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I hope it's 9 fucking concept albums.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes ahead of King Crimson and VDGG would be a travesty.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Tubular Bells for #1
― an executive by day and a wild man by night (snoball), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Oof. When you guys talk about prog I always assume you mean Magma-type good stuff, not this balls.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:28 (fourteen years ago) link
NV you didn't vote, because I was the only Still Life voter. I know for a fucken fact that if you'd voted, at least Pawn Hearts would've made it ;_;
That's not even the best Yes album. (Relayer would be the one for me)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:29 (fourteen years ago) link
We mean the whole caboodle, emil.y! Open minds and ears never hurt nobody :P
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Entire top 100 ahead of VdGG is a travesty but I did promise not to complain.
9. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance (1978) [205 points, 20 votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/34qw5zn.jpg
Pere Ubu always sounded to me like it came from some apocalyptic future. I mean, we're not anywhere near nuclear armageddon yet but might as well prepare for the worst and dig out Modern Dance and Dub Housing.
― adamj, Friday, September 19, 2008 3:17 AM (1 year ago)
_The Modern Dance_ will split your head right open. At a record store, I overheard someone perusing the Pere Ubu vinyl section, talking to their friend. She picked up _The Modern Dance_ and said "Wow, this is worth like $100, and they're selling it for $12!". Of course, she was holding a *shrink-wrapped* record, and it was the relatively recent Geffen reissue. For about half a second, I considered saying something, but that would probably have been rude, and hey, more money to Pere Ubu is good!
― Ernest Paik, Thursday, May 9, 2002 8:00 PM (7 years ago)
154 is a good counterpart to pere ubu's first.
― Julio Desouza (jdesouza), Saturday, December 6, 2003 10:06 AM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:32 (fourteen years ago) link
The first 5 minutes of Close To The Edge are as bizarre as anything by King Crimson et al IMO
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Louis it takes a very special poll to tempt me to make a random list of stuff I like and as much as I've enjoyed reading this, as a concept it's ridiculous.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:33 (fourteen years ago) link
I think Close To The Edge was my #1, but my ballot's stuck on a different machine. I have loved it since the age of 12.
― mike t-diva, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:35 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh, CTTE is a better ALBUM than any ALBUM KC released*, but KC aren't so much suited by the album format - short, sharp bursts of sonic terror are their thing. CTTE has always thrilled me.
*gave Red the same number of points but a higher placing because that's the order I wrote them down in
Would I like Pere Ubu?
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:36 (fourteen years ago) link
(Admittedly CTTE hasn't thrilled me as MUCH recently, and I'm not religiously obsessive about it any more, but it's still got it)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Chunks of Ubu are a bit primitivist for your tastes maybe but fuck yeah that album deserves to be there.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh, this poll has finally started to match my votes: I also voted for The Modern Dance, which I have loved since the age of 16.
― mike t-diva, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Louis, I feel confident you'd love The Modern Dance.
― mike t-diva, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:40 (fourteen years ago) link
The 154 comparison is one that intrigues me. Of all the albums in the original top 100, that's the one that would have broken VdGG's hegemony over my top 3
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't see much of a Wire thing tbh, Pere Ubu are less reigned-in I think and Thomas' voice is legitimately one of the 7 Wonders of Pop. There is a dark insular thrum to the middle of TMD I suppose.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:44 (fourteen years ago) link
i didn't hear pere ubu until after i'd heard tons of post-ubu stuff influenced by them. it was one of those things that filled in a lot of missing pieces. it was sort of a tough call between modern dance and dub housing for me, but went with dance for iconic-ness.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:45 (fourteen years ago) link
close to the edge was my #2 neato! it's catchy as hell, full of pop hooks, and doesn't feel nearly as laborious as some other prog "classics". glad to see prog at least make a cameo up here.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Pere Ubu are less reigned-in I think
Much as Wire's grasp of composition, tension and restraint is godly, this could be a very very awesome thing indeed.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:49 (fourteen years ago) link
x-post
i think you will like "the modern dance", louis. if you have open ears that is. it's a mind-shattering album, weirder than "trout mask replica" but also more variate. that blurb about armaggedon, nuclear war and apocalypse nails it quite well. it's an album from outer space, imagine the music of extraterrestrians arriving on planet earth when there is nothing left there. or something like that. it was my 1978 pick in my 40 years, 40 albums project.
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:49 (fourteen years ago) link
I will eat my hat if LJ doesn't like The Modern Dance.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:50 (fourteen years ago) link
if you have open ears that is
i am well-known for my musical conservatism and refusal to be challenged
ha ok guys i'll be ON IT in the ASAP. AIM i may even read your piece!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not sure Pere Ubu did anything much worth listening to after Dub Housing, but those first 3 (including Terminal Tower) still haven't been surpassed for alienation.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:54 (fourteen years ago) link
8. Kraftwerk - Autobahn (1974) [230 points, 25 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/2dbjpg3.jpg
My favorite Kraftwerk album (also the first I knew well.) Title track is loads of fun and holds my interest throughout, amazing considering its length. But the instrumental B-side I probably listen to more now. Love "Morning Walk" and the 2nd "Kometmelodie." Warm and shimmery, unlike the next three records (which are still great.)
― Mark (MarkR), Wednesday, March 24, 2004 10:18 PM (5 years ago)
Agreed on the greatness of side two -- Autobahn (the track) can sound a bit primitive these days, but the ambient side has aged much better. It predates the fluffy bunny ambient of the KLF/Orb et al by fifteen years.Classic, obviously.
― Barry Bruner (Barry Bruner), Thursday, March 25, 2004 12:22 PM (5 years ago)
How in gods name do you write a 22 minute track and keep in interesting the entire time? How do you write motifs that keep people's attention through that kind of duration of time? I mean Kraftwerk slam-dunked the concept of making audio portraits with Autobahn. When you listen to that track you don't think of the programming, the writing, the performances... You think of a beautful spring day in a well designed german automobile elegantly travelling through the german countryside. You can see the hills and roadsigns, you climb and decend through a winding valley.
― The Rebukes of Hazard (mjt), Friday, March 26, 2004 1:09 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Fantastic record (PU not Yes) but, I have to say, a record I admire more often that play.
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:55 (fourteen years ago) link
3 of my votes in a row! 666 by Aphrodites Child next please.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Great to see Kraftwerk in the top ten again, they were number 8 in the 80's poll too.
Really glad to see Pere Ubu so high, Dub Housing got my vote but they are both classics.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 18:58 (fourteen years ago) link
the barbaric teutons strike back and beat the knights of engeland! to be honest i thought "autobahn" was a joke in 1974 and still think the same now. at least it is not unpleasant...
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I meant to warn everybody I'd be SBing anyone who dropped a challop on Autobahn.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:01 (fourteen years ago) link
That makes three albums in a row that were absolutely crucial to the development of my appreciation of music. Autobahn was the first album I played on my first stereo system, Christmas 1975.
― mike t-diva, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Anyone looking for a place to start w/Minnie Riperton should look at the 2-CD collection Petals bcz it has some of her earliest stuff, some stuff w/Rotary Connection, all her singles, and the best tracks off otherwise weaker albums "Minnie" and "Love Lives Forever." It's really solid.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
7. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1970) [248 points, 19 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/10mplyu.jpg
Journey In Satchidananda has possibly the best opening minute of anything ever recorded by anyone.
― BIG HOOS's wacky crack variety hour (BIG HOOS aka the steendriver), Thursday, August 13, 2009 12:06 AM (4 months ago)
Journey in Satchidananda - definitely my favorite of all of her albums (and one of my favorite albums of all time). the addition of the tamboura, oud and bells really sets this album over the edge for me. and pharoah's playing is just amazing. i put this on for dinner parties and even though it's kinda out, after a few glasses of wine, we're all passed out on the floor in bliss.
― JasonD (JasonD), Monday, July 7, 2003 6:04 PM (6 years ago)
omigod. thank you guys for convincing me to get "journey in satchidananda". within 5 seconds, i was knocked on my ass by this album. now, 5 whole minutes in, im comatose with awesome-music-shock.
― peter smith (plsmith), Wednesday, June 23, 2004 6:26 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:09 (fourteen years ago) link
wow.....
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas is happy at last
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:11 (fourteen years ago) link
I need to check that out.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:12 (fourteen years ago) link
I just hope Headhunters makes it too
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Abbott you need to, it's awesome.
Love this (and voted for it) but I still think I prefer the Pharoah Sanders albums from the same period. He's such a big presence on the AC albums I think of them as extensions of his records anyway.
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Ooh. I don't know nearly enough Alice Coltrane, I shall check this one out, definitely.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:13 (fourteen years ago) link
I have so far voted for all of the top 10
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:14 (fourteen years ago) link
:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD @ Alice making it. <3 u ilm.
― Home Taping Is Killing Zack Morris (a hoy hoy), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:14 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah Pharoah is my fave too
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:18 (fourteen years ago) link
Top 11 so far is doing very, very well for itself :) and I would like to hear all the records from it that I haven't
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Alice Coltrane was my no. 3, really didn't think it was going to make it in so am happy with this.
― Gavin in Leeds, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:20 (fourteen years ago) link
6. X Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents (1978) [263 points, 20 votes, 3 first place votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/2zf785j.jpg
X-Ray Spex couldn't possibly be punk - they were far too technically proficient on their instruments!
― Stewart Osborne (Stewart Osborne), Monday, August 18, 2003 5:11 AM (6 years ago)
Sure, the lyrics and ideas don't stand up to any kind of analysis. Who cares? This is great, great rock and roll! The sax is like a foghorn and the guitar is a late 70's son-of-Mick Ronson glam-punk chug. And Poly - tea cosy hat, teeth braces and dirty mac! God, what I'd give to see a band like X-Ray Spex on TOTP today!!
"IIIIIIIdentity is the Crrrrrrrriiiiisssis, can't you seeeeee?"
― Dr. C, Monday, April 9, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
I think Germfree Adolescents stands up better than most of the other firstgen punk records. The lyrics aren't cringeworthy, they're FUNNY! The title track is excellent pop, there are some massive rockers, and Poly Styrene is one of the three or four most compelling personalities that U.K. punk ever produced.
― J, Thursday, April 4, 2002 7:00 PM (7 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:23 (fourteen years ago) link
The high positions of that and XTC have been the biggest shocks in the list for me.
Which album is going to join Tusk, Curtis, Fear of Music and Rock Bottom in the top 5?
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:29 (fourteen years ago) link
i havent even heard of x-ray specs until this thread is that bad?
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Headhunters hopefullyxp
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:30 (fourteen years ago) link
the high xtc was my fault though!
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
i can confirm that sarahel, currently on self-imposed ilxile, had x-ray spex as her #1. apparently i might like it.
the high xtc was their own fault for being so damn saucy
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:36 (fourteen years ago) link
5. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) [307 points, 19 votes, 5 first place votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/2num6as.jpg
Rock Bottom is clearly some kind of achievement and often very moving and beautiful -- even if I do sometimes find it to be willfully arty when I want it to be direct and distant when I want it to be emotional. As a result, it often feels a bit more like an extraordinary and unique experiment than Wyatt's raison d'être. And given how remarkable the rest of his career has proven to be, I'm not sure that's an altogether bad thing.
― Knave Tin Odle (Naive Teen Idol), Wednesday, November 12, 2008 9:27 PM (1 year ago)
the album is very melancholic--it's the urgent combination of melancholy and whimsy (blended such that you often can't tell them apart) that is a big part of what makes this record so special to me. the wordless vocalizing at the end of the first track (??) is one of the most powerfully ... desolate stretches of music i know. such things are in the ear of the listener, of course. but considering the circumstances under which it was made it's not hard to imagine depression being one of many states that is being evoked in rock bottom.
― amateur!!!st (amateurist), Friday, September 17, 2004 3:30 AM (5 years ago)
Rock Bottom is about someone finding their way back to the world and - vide closing Cutler recitative - learning to laugh again.
― Donnie Smith The Quiz Kid, Friday, September 17, 2004 5:02 AM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I didn't mean to imply the position of Xtc was bad I actually voted for them too. I do like the X Ray Spex album quite a lot too I'm just shocked they both did so well. Maybe Devo or Magazine are in with a shot?
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:41 (fourteen years ago) link
*whew* now I don't have to feel bad about leaving Rock Bottom off my list
ok
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:41 (fourteen years ago) link
x-post I didn't hear X-Ray Spex until a few years ago and it was like a revelation--explaining all of those local bands I heard in the 90s with a shouting female singer and a skronky sax.
― President Keyes, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, surely Devo are going to be top 5? Unless there is some massive ilx wrongheadedness that I have hitherto missed.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:43 (fourteen years ago) link
i cant see devo missing out and sadly i can see headhunters missing
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:44 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh yes! It's (going to be) Devo.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:44 (fourteen years ago) link
starting to realize the rest of ILM does not consider early Joe Jackson the crowning achievement of humanity, btw
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:46 (fourteen years ago) link
I put "I'm The Man" 20th in my ballot!!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:46 (fourteen years ago) link
also FIVE first-place votes for RB well I'll be
I mean it is *awesome* and all
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:48 (fourteen years ago) link
(I maintain that Soft Machine - Third is better, as I've said!)
Really enjoying this reveal as unlike the other polls I've no idea what's going to be posted, though I'd be gobsmacked if Iggy, Roxy and Tusk missed out.
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah Alice! Journey was my #3 as well, but depending on my mood it could have been #1 as well.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:50 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm surprised that no one's mentioned McCartney's Ram! That was one my "boring" picks that I figured would be way up on the list, but it's nowhere to be found.
ilx is pretty anti-mccartney as a whole though
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:51 (fourteen years ago) link
4. Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo (1978) [310 points, 27 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i49.tinypic.com/250l57c.jpg
Haven't done one of these is a while, but I feel truly remiss in not bestowing this honor on an album as magnificent as this. So, joining the ranks of Destroyer, Nothing's Shocking, It'll End in Tears, Group Sex, The Fat of the Land, The Kings of the Wild Frontier, and Mothership Connection, I give you....Q:Are We Not Men? A:We Are Devo
Inspired by recently picking up their dizzyingly exhaustive new bio of the same name by Jade Dellinger and David Giffels, I was recently struck by how very few albums make me a unabashedly happy as this positively seminal classic. I do remember seeing them on "Saturday Night Live" and thinking they were just another surreal sketch until a few weeks later I wrapped my ears around this record. They seemed a thousand times more subversive than conventionally 'dangerous' bands like the Ramones and the Sex Pistols and Kiss. There was truly NOTHING like them (before or since).
But beyond their singularly bizarre and unique aesthetic, there were actually hugely satisfying tunes on this debut album. Even if you were put off by the yellow suits and the whole schtick, "Uncontrollable Urge", "Praying Hands", "Gut Feeling" and of course "Mongoloid" and "Jocko Homo" (to say nothing of their notorious cover of "Satisfaction") are just simply great, great songs. Eno's production is sharp and suitably alien sounding, retaining their raw edge, but filtering it through a patina of strangely sythetic sounding elements. And unlike some of their later records (wherein they truly succumbed to de-evolution, quality-wise) this album quite literally ROCKS!
As an extra bonus, I remember my older sister getting actively disquieted by their unflinching weirdness (most evident on "Shrivel Up" and "Too Much Paranoias"...to say nothing of the thoroughly inexplicable faux-Chichi Rodriguez-morphing cover art) and what's not to love about that when you're a perpetually disagreeable twelve year old? The fact that this album acted as a palpable irritant to my family (way more so than Kiss etc.) as well as thoroughly rocking made it a virutally priceless addition to my then fledgling record collection.
It's younger brother, Duty Now for the Future is also positively brilliant in the same wonderfully deranged manner, but after than, the band seemingly acquiesced to the demands of the music industry. The albums were still dazzlingly fresh and unfailingly interesting, but they seemed a bit de-fanged and housebroken after Freedom of Choice, the album that firmly tied the one-hit-wonder albatross that was "Whip It" around their collective neck. They would never again sound so alive and frantic as on Q:Are We Not Men?..
If you can't appreciate this album for the thing of unique brilliance that it is, truly someone has sucked the marrow of life out of your joyless bones. Discuss.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Tuesday, October 7, 2003 9:40 AM (6 years ago)
I think "Space Junk" deserves its own thread. It's arguably the best song on the album which makes it arguably the best song ever. The main riff is seriously pretty: melodic and taut and simple. The one-note vocal melody is almost stupid, but you don't notice that, you notice how it meshes with the rest of the song, completely unobtrusive but an essential part of the whole, like a grain of sand on an Ohio lake beach. Then the middle part kicks in, the weird part, the part that makes you completely confounded, coalescing with the pretty part, but separate and new. Tex-aaaasssss, Kan-saaasss. Then the Americana guitar, the early rock n roll roots, to remind us where we came from, and how in the world we got to be so odd, and how in the world, indeed, Are We Not Men?
― scott m (mcd), Tuesday, October 7, 2003 3:18 PM (6 years ago)
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Friday, January 8, 2010 10:57 PM (Yesterday)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:51 (fourteen years ago) link
xposts:
happy for x-ray spex! thx ilm. for more enthusiasm, see the poll currently in progress.
i was saying to a friend the other day that every time i go through an x-ray spex phase, i become at least briefly convinced that poly styrene was the punk genius.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:52 (fourteen years ago) link
woot! My #6 :)
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:52 (fourteen years ago) link
So I'd uh like Devo, right
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Hell yes!
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:55 (fourteen years ago) link
i've always wondered if that's supposed to be a golf ball on the cover
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:55 (fourteen years ago) link
How have you never heard Devo?
ciderpress I always thought it was a golf ball
I really really really hope Curtis beats Tusk and Fear Of Music, would be a shame if boring ilm canon takes the top 2 places in an alternate poll.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:55 (fourteen years ago) link
He's Britishes.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:56 (fourteen years ago) link
The Britishes don't pay attention to Devo?
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:56 (fourteen years ago) link
I've never heard Robert Wyatt tbh
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:57 (fourteen years ago) link
WAIT A SECOND
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:57 (fourteen years ago) link
This top 10 is looking pretty great.
Curtis was my number one but I really think Tusk will come out on top, which would be a huge shame. Fear Of Music is great album but they had their moment in the 80's poll.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:57 (fourteen years ago) link
HOLD THE PHONE, I JUST HAD A CRITICAL REALIZATION
Devo's profile in the UK is close to zero as far as I can tell. "Whip It" was a minor hit I think but that's it.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
The alacrity of your response (7 seconds!!!) has convinced me
...I've seen that video with the clown face and the spinny cube! It's GREAT. No idea how I haven't heard any yet. I know they're a band beloved by C******s.
Pfunkboy otm; the entire top 11 has been awesomeness itself so far, but I don't think Talking Heads or Fleetwood Mac are for me really. This said I have a CD copy of Tusk with me right now and am in a good position to judge! It's not like I'm going anywhere.
EEPHUS OMG rectify this situation
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
oops big xp
cool to see Alice (even though i put UC higher on my ballot) and Rock Bottom. i'm one of five who put RB at #1 btw, that probably is the last of my influence on this poll.
LJ, Third is also great but not in many ways the same thing as Rock Bottom.
― sonderangerbot, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
LJ is still the only britisher who hasnt heard devo
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Comparing my #1 vote with what someone else said upthread, I know what one of top 3 is, and it will BLOW YOUR SOCKS OFF
SO EXCITED
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
My boring top 10 pick that I thought would obviously make it and seems now to have gotten the shaft: BOSTON
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
Well, I voted for Curtis but not the other two, so that should do it, right?
― President Keyes, Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
I like "Nothing Can Stop Us" better as a Robert Wyatt album, tho it came out in the 1980s & I think it is generally less loved.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:58 (fourteen years ago) link
WHAT A NIGHTMARE IT WOULD BE IF POPULAR MUCH-LOVED ABLUMS WERE TO WIN A POLL OF FAVOURITE ABLUMS
LJ the talking heads album is great, i own it, Tusk is ok, but as i said much earlier it's not in the spirit of an alternate poll if they're in the top 5
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:59 (fourteen years ago) link
I know they're a band beloved by C******s.
whaaat?
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 19:59 (fourteen years ago) link
feel like the nba draft lottery up in here
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Tusk is ok, but as i said much earlier it's not in the spirit of an alternate poll if they're in the top 5
Is Tusk actually canonical? I've never seen it on a Rolling Stone list or anything.
― President Keyes, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
LJ i think you would like fear of music btw
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
This last run's been fantastic. This really is shaping up into something like an alternative canon. Well done! Thanks to everyone who voted whole hog for the over-the-top, so eccentric it might as well be crazy, sui generis works of genius. I LIKE.
― dad a, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I know Third is nothing like RB! It's way less intimate, way less ornate or 'perfect' but it's wilder, weirder and for me at least more mindblowing. Plus, Moon In June is as exquisite an evocation of the uncertainty of youth that I've heard. And the instrumental blow-out is to die for. However, no problems with RB ranking higher. It's certainly more of a sophisticated construct.
Have *never* got Talking Heads. May have to try.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Devo's profile in the UK is close to zero as far as I can tell.
Naaaaah. That's not true. They're probably not considered as pop over here as in the US, but they're incredibly well-known.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Seriously, everyone start videotaping themselves, making sure your socks and the space 15 in front of them is in the frame, because lots of socks are about to be blown off.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
I want to join in the butthurtedness. No Randy Newman on the first poll. And none here? BUTTHURT I TELL YOU
― Euler, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:03 (fourteen years ago) link
But doesn't the fact that Fear of Music and Tusk didn't crack the original top 100 already make for a kind of non-canon gestalt?
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Abbott, you know who! (Clue: I rather like them) Timmy S has always been a big Devo fan. Also, take a random straw poll of 22 year-olds here and see how many of THEM have heard Devo ffs
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
They're probably not considered as pop over here as in the US, but they're incredibly well-known.
I have literally never met anybody who has so much as mentioned them in passing.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm starting to get terrified that my full ordered ballot never reach Johnny Fever (for some reason 2 of the votes kept disappearing off of it, no matter how many times I sent it) and that my #1 won't get the full 40 points.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:06 (fourteen years ago) link
I've just finished an MA course where most people on it were around 22, and I bet a large proportion of them have heard Devo. I can think of at least 5 of them who definitely had. So ner.
ALSO, they were the big draw at ATP not so long ago.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:06 (fourteen years ago) link
tbf the only lol indies I talk to nowadays are like 16 year old screamos.
― Chelsea Rabbit Rapist (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I've heard Devo! Just never a full album! I've liked what I've heard.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:08 (fourteen years ago) link
also plz hook me up with these ppl (I know for a fact that emil.y's MA course was with one of the great modern British poets, stands to reason that he's got a few acolytes in there)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Cosign the lack of Boston lamenting. Was in my top 5.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Haha, yes, a good couple of these Devo-aware 22 year olds are KS poetry types too. You should hang out in Brighton more.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:10 (fourteen years ago) link
*cough* can we have the top 3 now please?
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:11 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for Boston also, in the 20s though.
― Euler, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:11 (fourteen years ago) link
I *really* should. If there's a particularly good poetry reading, lemme know! Anyway, yeah, what's 3...
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:12 (fourteen years ago) link
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, January 9, 2010 3:06 PM (5 minutes ago)
Fear not, I got the whole thing after going in and reading the raw email data.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:13 (fourteen years ago) link
RE-EXCITED!!
:)
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:13 (fourteen years ago) link
3. Curtis Mayfield - Curtis (1970) [310 points, 28 votes, 3 first place votes]
http://i48.tinypic.com/2ymx7w9.jpg
CLASSIC, at least until Short Eyes, which was about 1977-78. his entire oeuvre up to then is better (IMO) than the better-known 70s heavyweights like stevie wonder or marvin gaye or donny hathaway. i don't buy a lot of soul albums on vinyl because they're always to spotty, but anything by curtis from that period is just amazing wherever you drop the needle.
― Jah Q Areas, Tuesday, November 20, 2007 11:42 AM (2 years ago)
Mayfield vs. White or Gaye, I think the quality Mayfield's recorded output started to become quite uneven in the mid-70s (despite singular gems hidden in almost all of his albums), and he never managed to make a proper comeback later on, like Gaye and White did. Also - and in no way am I dismissing Gaye or White here - I think Mayfield was less interested or less capable of composing obvious hit material. If you listen to his 70s solo albums, most of the tunes on them are rather complex both musically and lyrically, with not that many clear hit tunes on them. I guess he did try a more populist approach in the late 70s and early 80s, but by then he was pretty much behind his time already.
― Tuomas, Tuesday, October 14, 2008 3:39 PM (1 year ago)
Curtis Mayfield is one of the most exceptional singer / songwriters of the 20th Century. There are three truly great socially-conscious songwriters of the 1970s and Mayfield is an equal with his more heralded colleagues Wonder and Gaye. All three managed to write deeply spiritual songs, powerful songs that attacked society's faults and beautiful love songs.
― Tim Roxborogh, Monday, July 23, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
^ Impossible to find album-specific blurbs seeing as how the album is named Curtis.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:14 (fourteen years ago) link
Yay :)
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:14 (fourteen years ago) link
Hurrah!! One of my votes in the top 3!!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh well I guess number 3 isn't bad.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:15 (fourteen years ago) link
just forget about the top 2 and just do a rundown of 200-101 now Johnny ;)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Big buzz in the UK around Devo with the first two singles, and the quasi- bootleg single and album (Mechanical man and Workforce). First album generally felt to be disappointing and that was it in the style obsessed ephemeral world of Britishness.
X-Post clearly
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Since we all already know what the top 2 are, should I just make up something for a controversial ending?
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:17 (fourteen years ago) link
yes
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:18 (fourteen years ago) link
LA DUSSELDORF.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:18 (fourteen years ago) link
IMO a good place to start w/Devo is the DVD of their videos: all great songs, all their aesthetic & philosophy, an amazing commentary track that will tell you their whole story, and just pure entertaining weirdness in the videos.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:18 (fourteen years ago) link
the LA DUSSELDORF vs VDGG fite in the 101-120 regions will be entertaining imo. bring it on, emil.y
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (fourteen years ago) link
I can't believe Sparks are going to be numbers 1 and 2. Well done everyone!
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (fourteen years ago) link
would love to see some evidence of tusk being canonical or overrated. for years i was told it was either a) the most coked-out album evar or b) a huge flop
― psychgawsple, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (fourteen years ago) link
LA WOMAN
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (fourteen years ago) link
socks still on
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't understand, from what I know of the votes, a very unexpected album made the top 100 (more than 80 points) that hasn't been listed here yet.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:20 (fourteen years ago) link
also thanks Abbott! will bear in mind.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:21 (fourteen years ago) link
If you invert the results it's much better. Looks like the album I picked 29th (The Royal Scam, #15 here) will be the highest placed one I'll get. Definitely not part of the ILX hivemind!
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:21 (fourteen years ago) link
This is why my camera is still filming in the area where I expect the trajectory of my flying socks to pass through.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:21 (fourteen years ago) link
xxxp are you just setting up for your fake #1
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:22 (fourteen years ago) link
No way, it's legit.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:23 (fourteen years ago) link
2. Talking Heads - Fear of Music (1979) [405 points, 28 votes]
http://i45.tinypic.com/j5kn15.jpg
Total gateway album for me. It was the first really strange new wave album I ever bought. I was 13, and had already heard the Police, Elvis Costello and Squeeze (I think). I didn't know what to make of the LP - at 13, how could I have known about Eno's solo albums, Hugo Ball, or the other highbrow influences therein? - but there was something addictive there that made me keep listening. I'm certain that Fear of Music prepared me for Red Krayola, Essential Logic, Wire's 154, etc.
― mike a, Monday, November 29, 2004 9:37 AM (5 years ago)
I never get sick of this record, ever. The extreme dance-worthiness of "Cities" keeps whacking me in the face, and the way you can almost hear him gritting his teeth through the last lines.
― Z S, Tuesday, February 12, 2008 7:58 PM (1 year ago)
This album spans the entire range of the human experience. It would be perfect if it weren't for one song: I Zimbra. Barf and a half. Luckily, you can just start the CD on track 2 and not worry about having to get up and skip it -- whereas "It ain't easy" is number 5 on Ziggy and totally breaks the mood.
― Klamm, Friday, November 26, 2004 10:08 PM (5 years ago)
"It would be perfect if it weren't for one song: I Zimbra. Barf and a half."
You're insane.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Friday, November 26, 2004 10:10 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:23 (fourteen years ago) link
(xposts^100000)Devo and Kraftwerk both things which could easily have been my #1 had I compiled votes on another day. Nice to see Pere Ubu as well, though after much deliberation my Ubu vote went to Dub Housing instead.
LJ you would probably like PU, you ought to like Devo (hell, you'll like "Gut Feeling" even if not the other tracks) and anyone who likes Max Tundra's last album should definitely check out Todd Rundgren.
(have heard Mongoloid and Girl U Want both at indie discos in my ancient past and waiting for gigs to start more recently, so they are still on the Britisher indie radar imo)(possible irony of "synthy" and "wacky" being considered maybe more British than American pop traits and then the British Devo pick is maybe the most straight-forwardly rocking that they've ever been?)
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Thread moves fast! Still have literally no idea what #1 is, though I haven't really been keeping count. Exciting!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
ZS, if it got 80 points and only 2 votes, then it won't show up, whatever it is.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
It got more than 80 (according to what people said in this thread), and at least 3 votes.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
LJ you shld check "Smart Patrol/Mr DNA" if you want to hear what is IMO Devo's proggiest joint.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:24 (fourteen years ago) link
I love that the #2 album got 405 points, but no one cared enough to rank it their very first choice.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:25 (fourteen years ago) link
surprised that Tusk missed out, but it'll be worth it when my socks are blown off
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I guess someone thought they had voted for it and actually didn't.
Man, sadface.jpg all over the place in my apt, I'm putting my shoes back on.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I very nearly made it my #1 - wish I'd gone for Tapestry now
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:27 (fourteen years ago) link
"Cities" another mixtape song that changed and confused my world when I was a kid. "I forgot to mention Memphis!" one of the great meta "the song is about the song" moments in pop.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:27 (fourteen years ago) link
LJ: Devo Corporate Anthem is what the Viceroy & I marched down the aisle to at our wedding.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry, I'll stop turning this into "tell LJ abt Devo"
REALLY? That is one of the most awesome things I have ever heard.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:28 (fourteen years ago) link
but I still prefer the greater exuberance and wackiness of 77
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:29 (fourteen years ago) link
Abbott, I wish I could've come to your wedding just for the thrill of being in the middle of such a thing as Devo being the march song.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:29 (fourteen years ago) link
It felt so right.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:30 (fourteen years ago) link
(should have been top 100: Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor (1979) [at least 80 points, at least 3 votes
http://i46.tinypic.com/23tgutf.jpg
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Friday, January 8, 2010 6:59 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Friday, January 8, 2010 7:14 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark
― Kitchen Person, Friday, January 8, 2010 7:19 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark
It was also my #1, so I figured two people voting it for #1 is 80 points, plus someone putting it in their top 20, should be more than 80 points. \_0_/
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Talking Heads are one of those bands where I love live recordings and am left completely cold by the studio stuff. All the life has been sucked out in search of perfection. Bootlegs from '76--81 > entire legit output.
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:31 (fourteen years ago) link
what the hell is number 1? it can't be that fleetwood mac album, can it? i hope it is stranded but somehow i don't think so. meddle, not really. l.a.woman or the wall are the two ends of the decade, they can't win this. any soul/funk album left?
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow I am just going to live in your universe ZS bcz that would be an awesome #1.
btw I had a dream last night you were showing me this totally beautiful & psychedelic chandelier!
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:32 (fourteen years ago) link
OKAY< HUGE MISTAKE ON MY PART GUYS! YMO SHOULD'VE MADE THE LIST SOMEWHERE. I WENT BACK AND LOOKED AT BALLOTS AND I MISSED A FIRST PLACE VOTE!!! This poll is now cursed with a doofus asterisk.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk (1979) [527 points, 30 votes, 4 first place votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/a9spsk.jpg
HOLD THE PHONE
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
What a disaster for ZZ Top xxpost
― Colonel Poo, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
r.i.p. zz top
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:35 (fourteen years ago) link
that's a HUGE win. now to find out whether they've all got a point
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:36 (fourteen years ago) link
absolutely, zz top was robbed!
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry Johnny Fever, I didn't mean to draw attention to any miscounting here at the end, and I think you did a fantastic job putting this together, I really enjoyed it!
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Just bump ZZ Top - so few of us liked it anyways...
xx-post
A haw, haw, haw, haw, a haw.A haw, haw, haw.
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:37 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks for the work on this. It was... interesting.
do-over!
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:37 (fourteen years ago) link
thanks Mr. Fever!
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:37 (fourteen years ago) link
My contribution to the Tusk thread:
93. The title track is the only Fleetwood Mac song I like.
― EZ Snappin
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:38 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah thanks for running this one, felt good to participate since i somehow missed the 80s poll completely until the results
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:38 (fourteen years ago) link
It would've been...
51. Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor (1979) [112 points, 6 votes, 2 first place votes]
And ZZ Top wouldn't have placed.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:38 (fourteen years ago) link
great job!
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
xposts to Abbott
I've been staring at this big blank spot on our wall the past few minutes, trying to figure out what to put there. 0 results for "beautiful psychedelic chandelier" on eBay. :( God that would be so perfect
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Well that was fun, even if the top 2 are records I find it impossible to care about. I reckon I'll get Tusk one day, but Talking Heads.......don't hate them, but they're just so middlebrow: if they wrote books they'd be multiple Booker Prize winners, if they made movies, C4 would be involved.
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks johnny, that was terrific fun!
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:40 (fourteen years ago) link
how is tusk compared to rumours?
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:40 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks Johnny, good stuff.
Now post 200-101 please!!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:40 (fourteen years ago) link
well 200-102 ;)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:41 (fourteen years ago) link
weirder, coked-out, paranoid, tense crystalline beauty
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Hooray for YMO! Wd happily replace Tusk with YMO, that is fine by me. (I think I voted for SSS and if I did not then I deserve a kicking because I totally did mean to)
Thank you very much Johnny! It's been fun.
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:41 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah great stuff Johnny! now reveal the ghastly truth of the second hundred :P
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:42 (fourteen years ago) link
do-over
was just kidding-lotsa cool things to check out/re-explore!
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:42 (fourteen years ago) link
that sounds kind of interesting because rumours was not my cup of tea at all.
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:43 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot was pretty boring overall, but I was surprised how many things I thought would be sure locks didn't show up.
01 Yellow Magic Orchesta Solid State Survivor02 Talking Heads Fear of Music03 Coltrane, Alice Journey in Satchidananda04 Harmonia Deluxe05 Neu! Neu! 7506 Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo07 Kuti, Fela Shuffering and Shmiling08 Black Devil Disco Club09 Coltrane, Alice World Galaxy10 McCartney, Paul Ram11 Eno, Brian Discreet Music12 Pop, Iggy Lust for Life13 Gilberto, João João Gilberto (1973)14 Grateful Dead American Beauty15 Numan, Gary The Pleasure Principle16 Young, Neil Harvest17 La Dusseldorf Viva18 Kraftwerk Kraftwerk19 Kraftwerk Kraftwerk 220 Reed, Lou Transformer21 Lennon, John Imagine22 Mayfield, Curtis Curtis23 T.Rex Electric Warrior24 Prince Prince25 Coltrane, Alice Ptah, the El Daoud26 Bowie, David Aladdin Sane27 Moroder, Giorgio From Here to Eternity 28 Numan, Gary & Tubeway Army Replicas29 Grateful Dead Workingman's Dead30 Black Sabbath Master of Reality31 Devo Duty Now For the Future32 Amon Düül II Yeti33 Cohen, Leonard New Skin for the Old Ceremony34 Art Ensemble of Chicago, The Les Stances a Sophie35 Reed, Lou Coney Island Baby36 Gabriel, Peter Peter Gabriel (1978)37 Faust The Faust Tapes38 La Dusseldorf La Dusseldorf39 Nilsson, Harry Nilsson Sings Newman40 Cale, John - Vintage Violence
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad to see Yellow Magic Orchestra made it in the end, I think they were the real winners of this poll.
Many thanks Johnny Fever!
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:43 (fourteen years ago) link
The mister is currently attempting to find tracks from all the top 100 for me to listen to. This is going to be interesting.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:43 (fourteen years ago) link
This poll is great. Thanks, Johnny F.
― Daniel, Esq., Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:44 (fourteen years ago) link
oh yeah, it's ballot-posting time!
Amon Düül Paradieswarts DüülAmon Düül II YetiBlack Sabbath Master of RealityCale, John Fear Can Soon Over BabalumaCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear SpotCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)Cars, The The CarsChrome Alien SoundtracksColtrane, Alice Journey in SatchidanandaCramps, The Gravest HitsDavis, Miles Get Up With ItEno, Brian Before and After ScienceFahey, John AmericaFleetwood Mac TuskGerms, The (GI)Heldon Third: It's Always Rock and RollHurley, Michael, The Unholy Modal Rounders, Jeffrey Fredericks & The Clamtones Have Moicy!King Crimson Larks' Tongues in AspicKing Crimson RedLed Zeppelin Led Zeppelin IIILed Zeppelin Physical GraffitiMitchell, Joni HejiraPere Ubu The Modern DanceRaincoats, The The RaincoatsResidents, The Duck Stab / Buster & GlenResidents, The The Residents Present the Third Reich n' RollRezillos Can't Stand the RezillosRoxy Music StrandedSmith, Patti Easter Smith, Patti HorsesSpecials, The The SpecialsStiff Little Fingers Inflammable MaterialT.Rex The SliderTalking Heads Fear of Music This Heat This HeatThrobbing Gristle 20 Jazz Funk GreatsWyatt, Robert Rock BottomX Ray Spex Germ Free AdolescentsYes Close to the Edge
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:44 (fourteen years ago) link
if they wrote books they'd be multiple Booker Prize winners
if you think the Booker Prize is middlebrow your brow is too high is all I can say.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:45 (fourteen years ago) link
ok i'll bite
01 XTC - Drums and Wires02 Yes - Close To The Edge03 Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star04 Rush - A Farewell to Kings05 Jeff Wayne - War of the Worlds06 The Soft Boys - A Can of Bees07 Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti08 Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom09 Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene10 T. Rex - Electric Warrior11 Steely Dan - Aja12 Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak13 David Bowie - Diamond Dogs14 Rush - 211215 Steely Dan - Katy Lied16 Wishbone Ash - Argus17 Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts18 Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece19 Uriah Heep - Demons and Wizards20 George Harrison - All Things Must Pass21 Neil Young - Zuma22 Led Zeppelin - III23 The Cars - The Cars24 Mott the Hoople - Mott25 Fleetwood Mac - Tusk26 Bob Dylan - Desire27 Tom Waits - Closing Time28 Vangelis - Spiral29 Brian Eno - Before and After Science30 Steely Dan - The Royal Scam31 Rush - Caress of Steel32 Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run33 Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees34 Hall & Oates - Abandoned Luncheonette35 Blue Oyster Cult - Agents of Fortune36 Roy Harper - Stormcock37 Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame38 Thin Lizzy - Black Rose39 Flower Travellin' Band - Satori40 John Fahey - America
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:47 (fourteen years ago) link
REVISED list:
100. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]99. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]98. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]97. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]96. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]95. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]94. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]93. Blondie - Eat to the Beat (1979) [82 points, 9 votes]92. Miles Davis - Agharta (1976) [82 points, 10 votes]91. Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties!! (1977) [83 points, 6 votes]90. Neu! - Neu! 2 (1973) [83 points, 10 votes]89. Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) [84 points, 6 votes]88. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1972) [85 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]87. Hawkwind - Space Ritual (1973) [85 points, 11 votes]86. Aerosmith - Rocks (1976) [86 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]85. Tubeway Army - Replicas (1979) [86 points, 9 votes]84. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak (1976) [86 points, 11 votes]83. The Who - Live at Leeds (1970) [87 points, 6 votes]82. Comus - First Utterance (1971) [87 points, 9 votes]81. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece (1974) [88 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote]80. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue (1977) [90 points, 10 votes]79. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (1973) [92 points, 9 votes]78. Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) [92 points, 10 votes]77. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero EP (1978) [93 points, 6 votes]76. ABBA - Arrival (1976) [93 points, 8 votes]75. David Bowie - Lodger (1979) [93 points, 12 votes]74. Cluster - Zuckerzeit (1974) [93 points, 14 votes]73. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing (1978) [94 points, 12 votes]72. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) [95 points, 13 votes]71. Neil Young - Harvest (1972) [96 points, 9 votes]70. Herbie Hancock - Sextant (1973) [96 points, 12 votes]69. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) [97 points, 10 votes]68. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979) [98 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 66. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) [99 points, 9 votes](Tie) 66. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) [99 points, 9 votes]65. The Pop Group - Y (1979) [99 points, 10 votes]64. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) [100 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]63. Steely Dan - Katy Lied (1975) [100 points, 9 votes]62. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971) [100 points, 11 votes]61. Various Artists - No New York (1978) [101 points, 10 votes]60. The Specials - The Specials (1979) [102 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]59. John Cale - Fear (1974) [104 points, 11 votes]58. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmilsson (1971) [106 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]57. King Crimson - Red (1974) [109 points, 12 votes]56. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports (1978) [110 points, 12 votes]55. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove (1978) [110 points, 13 votes]54. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975) [111 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]53. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger (1975) [111 points, 12 votes]52. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) [111 points, 13 votes]51. Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor (1979) [112 points, 6 votes, 2 first place votes](Tie) 49. The Who - Who's Next (1971) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 49. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Armed Forces (1979) [112 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]48. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane (1973) [113 points, 11 votes]47. Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia (1974) [113 points, 13 votes]46. Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick (1977) [116 points, 9 votes](Tie) 44. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma (1975) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote](Tie) 44. James Brown - The Payback (1973) [116 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]43. Grateful Dead - American Beauty (1970) [119 points, 9 votes]42. Amon Düül II - Yeti (1970) [120 points, 12 votes]41. New York Dolls - Too Much Too Soon (1974) [121 points, 4 votes, 2 first place votes]40. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) [121 points, 9 votes]39. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... And Your Ass Will Follow (1970) [124 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]38. Miles Davis - Get Up With It (1974) [124 points, 12 votes]37. This Heat - This Heat (1979) [125 points, 10 votes]36. T.Rex - The Slider (1972) [127 points, 13 votes]35. Tim Buckley - Starsailor (1970) [127 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote]34. Funkadelic - Standing on the Verge of Getting it On (1974) [128 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote]33. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run (1975) [128 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]32. Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby (1970) [128 points, 14 votes]31. The Cars - The Cars (1978) [131 points, 13 votes]30. Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story (1971) [140 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]29. Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 - Zombie (1977) [141 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote]28. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1975) [146 points, 14 votes]27. Talking Heads - 77 (1977) [147 points, 15 votes]26. Led Zeppelin - III (1970) [149 points, 11 votes](Tie) 24. T.Rex - Electric Warrior (1971) [151 points, 17 votes](Tie) 24. Faust - IV (1973) [151 points, 17 votes]23. Ramones - Rocket to Russia (1977) [152 points, 13 votes]22. Can - Soon Over Babaluma (1974) [152 points, 16 votes]21. Harmonia - Deluxe (1975) [155 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]20. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band (1976) [161 points, 10 votes]19. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star (1973) [162 points, 12 votes]18. Lou Reed - Transformer (1972) [164 points, 16 votes]17. Joni Mitchell - Hejira (1976) [165 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote]16. The Raincoats - The Raincoats (1979) [168 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote]15. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam (1976) [176 points, 11 votes, 2 first place votes]14. Steely Dan - Aja (1977) [177 points, 16 votes]13. Neu! - Neu! 75 (1975) [187 points, 17 votes]12. Brian Eno - Before and After Science (1977) [187 points, 18 votes]11. XTC - Drums and Wires (1979) [188 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes]10. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) [189 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote]9. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance (1978) [205 points, 20 votes]8. Kraftwerk - Autobahn (1974) [230 points, 25 votes]7. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1970) [248 points, 19 votes]6. X Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents (1978) [263 points, 20 votes, 3 first place votes]5. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) [307 points, 19 votes, 5 first place votes]4. Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo (1978) [310 points, 27 votes, 1 first place vote]3. Curtis Mayfield - Curtis (1970) [310 points, 28 votes, 3 first place votes]2. Talking Heads - Fear of Music (1979) [405 points, 28 votes]1. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk (1979) [527 points, 30 votes, 4 first place votes]
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:47 (fourteen years ago) link
12 of mine showed up which isn't bad going.
1.Curtis Mayfield-Curtis2.Dr Buzzard's Original Savannah band-S/T3.Sparks-Propaganda4.Black Devil Disco Club5.Gary Numan-The Pleasure Principal6.Sparks-Indiscreet7.The Commodores-Zoom8.Minnie Riperton-Come to My Garden9.Pere Ubu-Dub Housing10.Iggy Pop-Lust For Life11.Cloud One-Atmosphere Strut12.Earth Wind & Fire-That's the Way of the World13.Kraftwerk-Autobhan14.Ian Dury & the Blockheads-New Boots & Panties!15.Bionic Boogie-Hot Butterfly16.Robert Wyatt-Rock Bottom17.Roxy Music-Stranded18.Cerrone-Supernature19.Chic-Risque20.Yellow Magic Orchestra-Solid State Survivor21.Human League-Reproduction (What a waste of a vote)22.Al Green-I'm Still In Love With You23.Curtis Mayfield-There's No Place Like America Today24.War-All day Music25.Funkadelic-One Nation Under a Groove26.Beach Boys-Sunflower27.Smokey Robinson-A Quiet Storm28.Magazine-Real Life29.Parliament-Chocolate City30.The Meters-Rejuvenation31.Gina X-Nice Mover32.Donna Summer-Once Upon a Time33.XTC-Drums & Wires34.Azoto-Disco Fizz35.The O'Jays-Ship Ahoy36.Pere Ubu-The Modern Dance37.Chic-C'est Chic38.Roxy Music-Siren39.Cluster-Zuckerzeit40.Buzzcocks-A Different Kind of Tension
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:47 (fourteen years ago) link
most disappointed at lack of: argus, pawn hearts, oxygene
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:48 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Zevon, Warren- Excitable Boy2. Steely Dan- Katy Lied3. Jennings, Waylon- Honky Tonk Heroes4. Flatlanders, The- More a Legend Than a Band5. Hall, Daryl & John Oates- Abandoned Luncheonette6. Shaver, Billy Joe- Old Five and Dimers Like Me7. Rodriguez- Cold Fact8. Prine, John- John Prine9. Nelson, Willie- Red Headed Stranger10. Lynyrd Skynyrd- (pronounced 'leh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)11. Nilsson, Harry- Nilsson Sings Newman12. Hartford, John- Aereo-Plain13. Rundgren, Todd- Runt: The Ballad of Todd Rundgren14. Siebel, Paul- Woodsmoke and Oranges15. Friedman, Kinky- Sold American16. Clark, Guy- Old No. 117. Rhodes, Emmitt- Emmitt Rhodes18. Jennings, Waylon- Waylon Live19. Van Zandt, Townes- The Late Great Townes Van Zandt20. Mayfield, Curtis- Curtis21. Parker, Graham- Squeezing Out Sparks22. Young, Neil- Zuma23. Clark, Gene- White Light24. Nascimento, Milton & Lô Borges- Clube de Esquina25. Walker, Jerry Jeff- Viva Terlingua!26. Elvis & The Attractions- Armed Forces27. Springsteen, Bruce- The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle28. Newman, Randy- Sail Away29. Haggard, Merle- Hag30. Reed, Lou- Berlin31. Jarrett, Keith- The Koln Concert32. Young, Steve- Seven Bridges Road33. Cheap Trick- Heaven Tonight34. Hazlewood, Lee- Cowboy in Sweden35. Harper, Roy- Stormcock36. Morrison, Van- Saint Dominic's Preview37. Withers, Bill- Just As I Am38. Santana- Caravanserai39. Martyn, John- Bless the Weather40. Faithfull, Marianne- Broken English
― President Keyes, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:48 (fourteen years ago) link
I have never even heard of Jeff Wayne, so thanks for posting that
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:48 (fourteen years ago) link
One conclusion from this poll: you all gotta listen to more reggae!
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
And more Country
― President Keyes, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
ciderpress, if as I suspect Pawn Hearts has 79 points, I'm blaming you ;)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Holland, Dave Conference of the Birds 2. Judas Priest Sad Wings of Destiny 3. Hawkwind Space Ritual #86 4. Little Feat Sailing Shoes 5. AC/DC Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap 6. Braxton, Anthony Quartet (Dortmund) 1976 7. John, Elton Tumbleweed Connection 8. Thin Lizzy Jailbreak #83 9. Kinks, The Muswell Hillbillies 10. Black Sabbath Master of Reality #61 11. Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti #28 12. Nelson, Willie Willie and Family Live 13. Slade Alive! 14. Secos e Molhados Secos e Molhados (1973) 15. Pink Floyd Meddle 16. Cooper, Alice Killer 17. Dury, Ian New Boots and Panties!! #90 18. Dylan, Bob Desire 19. Van Halen Van Halen #95 20. ZZ Top Tres Hombres #100* 21. Judas Priest Sin After Sin 22. Led Zeppelin In Through the Out Door 23. Mingus, Charles Mingus at Carnegie Hall 24. Motörhead Motörhead 25. Newman, Randy Good Old Boys 26. Slade Slayed? 27. Simon, Paul Paul Simon 28. Zappa, Frank Roxy & Elsewhere 29. Steely Dan The Royal Scam #15 30. T.Rex The Slider #36 31. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove #54 32. Waits, Tom Nighthawks at the Diner 33. Soft Boys, The Wading Through a Ventilator EP 34. Bowie, David Lodger #74 35. Split Enz Dizrythmia 36. Revolutionary Ensemble, The The Revolutionary Ensemble 37. Ramones It's Alive 38. Old and New Dreams Old and New Dreams (1979) 39. Kuti, Fela He Miss Road 40. Harper, Roy Stormcock
* Bumped by some YMO thing six people like.
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:50 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Riperton, Minnie – Adventures in Paradise2. Gorageur, Alain – La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score)3. This Heat – This Heat4. Syreeta – Stevie Wonder Presents: Syreeta5. Blue Öyster Cult – Secret Treaties6. Tomita, Isao – Snowflakes Are Dancing7. Kuti, Fela – Zombie8. Flying Lizards, The – The Flying Lizards9. Comus – First Utterance10. Heatwave – Too Hot to Handle11. Residents, The – Duck Stab / Buster & Glen12. Roxy Music – Country Life13. Japan – Quiet Life14. Henry Cow – Leg End15. Gabriel, Peter – Peter Gabriel (1977) Car16. Univers Zero – Heresie17. Nilsson, Harry – Nilsson Schmilsson18. Nilsson, Harry – Nilsson Sings Newman19. Heldon – Stand By20. Bowie, David – Young Americans22. Gentle Giant – Freehand23. Spirit – Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus24. Kuti, Fela – Confusion25. Mingus, Charles – Let My Childrean Hear My Music26. Genesis – The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway27. Devo – Duty Now For the Future28. Barrett, Syd – Barrett29. Roxy Music – Siren30. War – The World is a Ghetto31. Shocking Blue – Shocking Blue32. Penguin Café Orchestra – Music from the Penguin Café33. Heldon – Interface34. Yes – The Yes Album35. Thin Lizzy – Fighting36. Riperton, Minnie – Perfect Angel37. Harmonia – Musik von Harmonia38. Hazlewood, Lee – Cowboy in Sweden39. Tangerine Dream – Phaedra40. The Osmonds – The Plan
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:52 (fourteen years ago) link
I love reggae and push it on my friends, but for me it is more of a singles genre, Funky Kingston and Heart Of The Congos were the only nominated LP's I considered.
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:52 (fourteen years ago) link
* Bumped OBLITERATED by some YMO thing six people like.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Here is my ballot, in he end 16 made it into the top 100, Horses, C'est Chic and Neu! 2 wouldn't have made it without my votes:
Keith Jarrett Sun Bear ConcertsJoni Mitchell HejiraBrian Eno Before and after ScienceTom Waits Nighthawks at the DinerPere Ubu The Modern DanceHatfield & the North The Rotter's ClubJoni Mitchell Court & SparkPenguin Cafe Orchestra Music from the PCPink Floyd Dark Side of the MoonNeil Young HarvestBuzzcocks Another Music in a Different KitchenCaptain Beefheart Lick My Decals Off, BabyChic C'est ChicCurtis Mayfield CurtisAlan Parsons Project Tales of Mystery & ImaginationMahavishnu Orchestra Birds of FireGil Scott-Heron & Brian Jackson BridgesX Ray Spex Germfree AdolescentsNeil Young Time Fades AwayCarpenters SinglesDurutti Column The Return of the DCDoors LA WomanSerge Gainsbourg Vu de l'ExterieurNeu! Neu! 2Roxy Music StrandedBlack Sabbath Master of RealityFotheringay FotheringayCaptain Beefheart Shiny BeastCluster ZuckerzeitDevo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!John Fahey AmericaSteve Reich DrummingRoxy Music SirenPharoah Sanders Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun)Patti Smith HorsesFaust Faust IVTangerine Dream ZeitCabaret Voltaire Mix-UpPopol Vuh AffenstundeRandy Newman 12 Songs
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Hey, 7 people liked Tres Hombres! Obviously not as much, but more people, darn it!
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Makes me kinda sad there's no Genesis or Peter Gabriel on either '70s poll or the '80s poll.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:53 (fourteen years ago) link
I've gotta listen to some Minnie Riperton, I'm not familiar with her at all.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:54 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah Abbott's ballot has at least a dozen things I need to check out.
― sleeve, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:55 (fourteen years ago) link
i shoulda swapped pawn hearts with my #5 war of the worlds which i knew wasn't gonna get any other votes since it's the corniest thing on earth
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:55 (fourteen years ago) link
I want to know where 'Siren' ranked.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Guys Minnie Riperton has the most special place in my heart. She is this perfect combination of just strength and delicacy, sexiness and innocence, and with the most amazing set of pipes.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
i never really got into genesis despite having a huge prog phase back when i was younger. i don't know why.
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
I didn't really deserve any more than 5 of my votes showing because I only voted for 24 albums. I've mentioned almost all of them already! And don't sweat it ciderpress, I'm sure, say, Magazine missed out by a stupidly small margin too, which I could have rectified.
1) Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life 2) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 3) Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 4) Soft Machine - Third 5) Vivian Stanshall - Sir Henry At Rawlinson End 6) Captain Beyond - Captain Beyond 7) Faust - Faust IV 8) XTC - Drums And Wires 9) Yes - Relayer 10) Magazine - Secondhand Daylight 11) Magazine - Real Life 12) King Crimson - Red 13) Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Damn The Torpedoes 14) Van der Graaf - The Quiet Zone/The Pleasure Dome 15) Yes - Close To The Edge 16) Yes - Going For The One 17) Ultravox! - Ultravox! 18) Genesis - Selling England By The Pound 19) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 20) Joe Jackson - I'm The Man 21) Yes - The Yes Album 22) Ultravox! - Systems Of Romance 23) Ultravox! - Ha! Ha! Ha! 24) Van der Graaf Generator - H to He Who Am The Only One
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, January 9, 2010 8:53 PM (26 seconds ago) Bookmark
Maybe Geir forgot to vote?
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's mine - unordered (sorry)
Syd Barrett - BarrettBeach Boys - HollandTim Buckley -Greeting from LACan -Soon over BabalumaChic- C'est ChicGene Clark -No OtherKevin Coyne -Marjorie RazorbladeDavid Crosby -If I could Only Remember My nameCross and Ross -Bored CiviliansCulture -2 Sevens ClashDr. Alimantado -Best Dressed ChickenEarth Wind and Fire - I AmFaust TapesFlying Burrito BrothersAl Green -Explores Your MindGroundhogs -SplitMusik Von HarmoniaRoy Harper - StormcockRichard Hell- Blank GenerationLittle Feat -Sailin' ShoesMeters -RejuvenationVan Morrison -St. Dominics PreviewNew Riders of the Purple SageRandy Newman -Good Ol'BoysNitty Gritty Dirt Band -Will the Circle be UnbrokenShuggie Otis -Inspiration InformationAnn Peebles -I can't Stand the RainPere Ubu -The Modern DancePink Fairies -Kings of OblivionElis Regina and Tom Jobim - Elis and TomEmmitt RhodesMinnie Riperton -Come into My gardenSaints -I'm StrandedJudee Sill -HeartfoodSlapp Happy -Casablanca MoonSteely Dan -Katy LiedJohnny Thunders and the Heartbreakers- LAMFRichard and Linda Thompson -Pour Down Like SilverT Rex- Eleectric WarriorNeil Young -Time Fades Away
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Dorothy Ashby is on Adventures in Paradise???
OK now I am officially itching to hear this, I love Dorothy Ashby.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:57 (fourteen years ago) link
1 Funkadelic Standing on the Verge of Getting it On2 Funkadelic Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will Follow3 Groundhogs, The Split4 Groundhogs, The Thank Christ for the Bomb5 Parliament Osmium6 Mandrill Mandrill Is...7 King Crimson Red8 Funkadelic Funkadelic9 Funkadelic Cosmic Slop10 Funkadelic Let's Take it to the Stage11 Ohio Players Skin Tight12 Ohio Players Honey13 Ohio Players Pain14 Ohio Players Pleasure15 Ohio Players Fire16 Mayfield, Curtis Curtis17 Parliament The Clones of Dr. Funkenstein18 MC5 High Time19 Hancock, Herbie Man-Child20 Hancock, Herbie Sextant21 Hancock, Herbie Headhunters22 Hancock, Herbie Crossings23 Hancock, Herbie Mwandishi24 Tangerine Dream Force Majeure25 Tangerine Dream Stratosfear26 Van Der Graaf Generator Pawn Hearts27 Ash Ra Tempel Ash Ra Tempel28 Adverts, The Crossing the Red Sea With The Adverts29 Neu! Neu! 7530 Isley Brothers, The Go for Your Guns31 Isley Brothers, The The Heat is On32 Mutiny Mutiny on the Mamaship33 Funkadelic Uncle Jam Wants You34 Rundgren, Todd A Wizard, A True Star35 Graham Central Station Ain't No Doubt About It36 Buckley, Tim Greetings from L.A.37 Collins, Bootsy Bootsy?… Player of the Year38 Davis, Miles Agharta39 Dead Boys, The Young, Loud and Snotty40 Dr. Feelgood Down By the Jetty
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:57 (fourteen years ago) link
My votes, ones which placed in bold. Biggest surprise, no Iggy or Roxy, thought that they'd be locks for the top 30. Disappointed but not surprised; no Nina Simone, Saints or Keith Jarrett and that 'Out of the Blue' beat 'A New World Record'. Anyway some interesting stuff for me to investigate. Nice work Johnny.
1 Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story2 Reed, Lou Transformer3 Morrison, Van Moondance4 Nilsson, Harry A Little Touch of Schmilsson in the Night5 Electric Light Orchestra A New World Record6 Sister Sledge We Are Family7 Jarrett, Keith The Koln Concert8 Saints, The I'm Stranded9 Roxy Music Stranded10 Bowie, David Lodger11 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports12 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Live13 Chic C'est Chic14 Chic Risque15 Mayfield, Curtis Curtis16 T.Rex Electric Warrior17 Eno, Brian Before and after Science18 Simone, Nina Here Comes the Sun19 Pop, Iggy Lust for Life20 Meat Loaf Bat Out of Hell21 Nilsson, Harry Nilsson Sings Newman22 Staton, Candi Young Hearts Run Free23 Pop, Iggy The Idiot24 Electric Light Orchestra Out of the Blue25 Faithfull, Marianne Broken English26 Kraftwerk Autobahn27 Martyn, John Solid Air28 Bowie, David Young Americans29 Bryars, Gavin The Sinking of the Titanic30 Bunyan, Vashti Just Another Diamond Day31 Roxy Music Country Life32 Simone, Nina Emergency Ward33 Young, Neil Harvest34 Fripp, Robert & Brian Eno Evening Star35 Sparks Propaganda36 Undertones, The The Undertones37 Blue Öyster Cult Agents of Fortune38 Talking Heads Fear of Music39 Supertramp Breakfast in America40 Wonder, Stevie Fulfillingness' First Finale
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:57 (fourteen years ago) link
As I said before, my ordering went a bit slapdash as I tried to whittle it down to 40, but here are my votes:
1. La Dusseldorf - La Dusseldorf2. Faust - Faust IV 3. Haack, Bruce - Electric Lucifer4. Art Bears - Hopes and Fears 5. Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon6. Neu! - Neu! 2 7. Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!8. Comus - First Utterance 9. Residents, The - Meet the Residents 10. Yellow Magic Orchestra - Yellow Magic Orchestr11. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance 12. Can - Soundtracks13. Cluster - Zuckerzeit 14. Harmonia - Deluxe 15. Kraftwerk - Autobahn16. Art Bears - Winter Songs 17. Hazlewood, Lee - Cowboy in Sweden18. Magma - Udu Wudu19. Jandek - Ready for the House20. This Heat - This Heat 21. Faust - The Faust Tapes22. Devo - Duty Now For the Future23. Art Ensemble of Chicago, The - Les Stances a Sophie 23. Perhacs, Linda - Parallelograms24. Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop25. Specials, The - The Specials26. Lucier, Alvin - I Am Sitting in a Room27. Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia28. Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 29. Sun Ra - Space is the Place30. Faust - So Far 31. La Dusseldorf - Viva32. Neu! - Neu! 7533. Nico - Desertshore 34. Wayne, Jeff - War of the Worlds35. Hawkwind - Space Ritual36. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Clear Spot37. Bunyan, Vashti - Just Another Diamond Day38. Goblin - Suspiria39. X Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents40. Walker Brothers, The - Nite Flights
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Re: Abbott's ballot, REALLY want to get into Henry Cow btw
Pfunkboy, where's Godbluff on your ballot? Naughty boy.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:58 (fourteen years ago) link
(unordered)
AC/DC - Dirty Deeds Done Dirt CheapAdverts, The - Crossing the Red Sea With The AdvertsBlack Flag - Nervous Breakdown EPBlack Sabbath - Black SabbathBoys, The - The BoysCabaret Voltaire - Mix-UpCan - SoundtracksCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, BabyCars, The - The CarsCheap Trick - Cheap TrickChrome - Half Machine Lip MovesCramps, The - Gravest HitsCrass - The Feeding of the 5000Damned, The - Machine Gun EtiquetteDead Boys, The - Young, Loud and SnottyDevo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!Dictators, The - Go Girl CrazyFaust - Faust IVFlamin' Groovies - Teenage HeadFunkadelic - Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will FollowHawkwind - In Search of SpaceHell, Richard & The Voidoids - Blank GenerationMotörhead - OverkillParliament - Chocolate CityPeebles, Ann - Can't Stand the RainPink Fairies - NeverneverlandRadio Birdman - Radios AppearRaincoats, The - The RaincoatsRamones - Rocket to RussiaReed, Lou - Street HassleRoxy Music - SirenSaints, The - I'm StrandedShoes - Black Vinyl ShoesStiff Little Fingers - Inflammable MaterialT.Rex - The SliderTeenage Jesus & The Jerks - Teenage Jesus & The Jerks EPTemptations, The - Psychedelic ShackThunders, Johnny - So AloneUndertones, The - The UndertonesX Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents
― Colonel Poo, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:58 (fourteen years ago) link
11 of mine made it.
1.The Belle Album - Al Green2.Rocket to Russia - The Ramones3.Muswell Hillbillies - The Kinks4.Sunflower - The Beach Boys5. Quadrophrenia - The Who6. I'm Still in Love with You - Al Green7. Horses- Patti Smith8. Shake Some Action - Flamin Groovies9. Ramones Leave Home - Ramones10. Al Green Explores Your Mind - Al Green11. Highway to Hell - AC/DC12. Who's Next- The Who13. Road to Ruin - Ramones14.Lust for Life - Iggy Pop15. Transformer - Lou Reed16. Look-a-Py-Py - The Meters17.Katy Lied - Steely Dan18. Al Green Gets Next to You19.Live at Max's Kansas City - Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreakers20. Young, Gifted & Black - Aretha Franklin21.Propaganda - Sparks22. Can't Buy a Thrill - Steely Dan23. Free Your Mind and Your Ass Will Follow - Funkadelic24.No More No Less - Blue Ash25. Talking Heads 7726. High Voltage - AC/DC27. Schoolboys in Disgrace - The Kinks28. Spirit in the Dark - Aretha Franklin29. Here, My Dear - Marvin Gaye30. Give'em Enough Rope - The Clash31. Berlin - Lou Reed32. Ram - Paul McCartney33. Curtis - Curtis Mayfield34. New Morning - Bob Dylan35. Sex Machine - James Brown36. Outlandos D'Amour - The Police37. s/t - Fleetwood Mac38. Honey - Ohio Players39. s/t - Black Sabbath40. Natty Dread - Bob Marley
― MumblestheRevelator, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:58 (fourteen years ago) link
i am a little bit surprised about the buzzcocks not making it. i am happy for x ray spex though.
― alex in mainhattan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Full results here: http://home.earthlink.net/~pauletc/results.htm
101-200 here:
80 7 ZZ Top Tres Hombres 80 1 5 Genesis Selling England By the Pound 80 4 Jorge Ben África Brasil 79 12 Paul McCartney Ram 78 1 8 Cluster Sowiesoso 78 5 Caetano Veloso Transa 76 13 Iggy Pop Lust for Life 76 10 Todd Rundgren Something/Anything? 74 7 Stiff Little Fingers Inflammable Material 74 6 Little Feat Sailing Shoes 74 6 The Kinks Muswell Hillbillies 74 6 The Who Quadrophenia 73 7 Iggy Pop The Idiot 73 1 5 Derek & The Dominos Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs 73 4 The Roches The Roches 72 7 Herbie Hancock Headhunters 72 3 Black Devil Disco Club 71 8 George Harrison All Things Must Pass 70 8 Van Der Graaf Generator Pawn Hearts 70 1 6 La Dusseldorf La Dusseldorf 70 5 Nick Lowe Jesus of Cool 69 9 Roxy Music Country Life 69 6 Pink Floyd Meddle 68 6 The Durutti Column The Return of The Durutti Column 67 8 Roxy Music Stranded 66 9 David Crosby If I Could Only Remember My Name 66 8 Culture Two Sevens Clash 66 7 Randy Newman Good Old Boys 65 5 Judee Sill Heart Food 65 1 3 Parliament Motor Booty Affair 64 10 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) 64 9 The Undertones The Undertones 64 7 Shuggie Otis Inspiration Information 64 5 Dolly Parton The Best of Dolly Parton (1975) 64 1 3 Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle 64 1 3 Sparks Indiscreet 63 9 Al Green I'm Still in Love With You 63 7 Toots & The Maytals Funky Kingston 63 5 Ramones Leave Home 63 1 4 Cluster Cluster (1971) 63 4 Magma Udu Wudu 63 4 War The World is a Ghetto 62 9 The Clash Give 'em Enough Rope 62 6 Fela Kuti Shuffering and Shmiling 62 3 Blue Öyster Cult Secret Treaties 61 7 Michael Hurley, The Unholy Modal Rounders, Jeffrey Fredericks & The Clamtones Have Moicy! 60 8 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear Spot 60 7 The Damned Damned Damned Damned 60 6 Carole King Tapestry 60 6 Kate & Anna McGarrigle Kate & Anna McGarrigle 60 1 5 Warren Zevon Excitable Boy 60 5 Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers Damn the Torpedoes 59 9 Vashti Bunyan Just Another Diamond Day 59 8 Bob Dylan & The Band Before the Flood 59 8 Lee Hazlewood Cowboy in Sweden 59 7 Boston Boston 59 4 Buckingham Nicks Buckingham Nicks 59 4 The Groundhogs Split 58 10 Steve Reich Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ / Six Pianos 58 7 Kris Kristofferson Kristofferson 58 6 Lee Scratch Perry & The Upsetters Super Ape 57 9 Bob Marley & The Wailers Catch a Fire 57 8 The Damned Machine Gun Etiquette 57 6 Chic Risqué 57 6 The Beach Boys Sunflower 57 5 Alvin Lucier I Am Sitting in a Room 57 5 Jandek Ready for the House 57 5 Judas Priest Sad Wings of Destiny 56 9 Gene Clark No Other 55 9 Faust So Far 55 3 Alain Gorageur La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score) 55 3 Elis Regina & Antonio Carlos Jobim Elis e Tom 54 6 Sly & The Family Stone Fresh 54 4 The Flatlanders More a Legend Than a Band 53 8 Jimi Hendrix Band of Gypsys 53 1 4 Bill Fay Time of the Last Persecution 53 4 John Cale & Terry Riley Church of Anthrax 52 8 Neil Young Time Fades Away 52 6 Bob Dylan New Morning 52 6 The Residents Duck Stab / Buster & Glen 52 1 3 Minnie Riperton Adventures in Paradise 52 1 2 David Holland Quartet Conference of the Birds 52 1 2 The Move Shazam 51 7 Soft Machine Third 51 7 Yes The Yes Album 51 4 Gene Clark White Light 50 8 John Fahey America 50 3 ABBA The Album 50 3 Joe Jackson I'm the Man 50 2 Exuma Exuma 49 8 Joe Jackson Look Sharp! 49 7 Lynyrd Skynyrd (Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd) 49 7 Robert Fripp & Brian Eno No Pussyfooting 48 7 Sparks Propaganda 48 7 The Adverts Crossing the Red Sea With The Adverts 48 6 Marianne Faithfull Broken English 48 5 Bruce Haack Electric Lucifer 48 3 Fela Kuti No Agreement 47 7 Swell Maps A Trip to Marineville200 46 8 The Art Ensemble of Chicago
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Herny Cow are so great! I love that Stapleton listed them as "Henty Cow" on the NWW list, that SOB.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Art Bears are better.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
lj i missed a few things out by accident, didnt notice Godbluff on the noms Or it woulda been on it.I couldnt vote for 40 best albums as it was impossible so i just tried to get albums in i thought might stand a chance but wont get as many votes as other more well known would. But the sheer amount of voters made it impossible for my votes to have an influence sadly.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
f they wrote books they'd be multiple Booker Prize winners
Did I say I wanted higher than middlebrow?
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
70 8 Van Der Graaf Generator Pawn Hearts70 1 6 La Dusseldorf La Dusseldorf
LOOOOOOOOOOOL inyufface emil.y
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Grrr.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:04 (fourteen years ago) link
emil.y will stop talking to me as I forgot to vote La Dusseldorf too. No wonder she doesnt reply on lastfm or emails! shes psychic!
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:04 (fourteen years ago) link
emil.y what is yr last.fm username? I think we are part soulmates.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Black devil Disco Club are the one thing mentioned I've never even heard of. Tell me?
― sonofstan, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:06 (fourteen years ago) link
I haven't been very prophetic in this thread, but I DID post this
the LA DUSSELDORF vs VDGG fite in the 101-120 regions will be entertaining imo. bring it on, emil.y― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (46 minutes ago) Bookmark
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 20:19 (46 minutes ago) Bookmark
XD
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:07 (fourteen years ago) link
Abbott, it's missekawasaki, but I only scrobble when I borrow the mister's computer now, as mine has been mute for the last year. And I don't borrow his computer very often.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:07 (fourteen years ago) link
a bit off topic but is there a voting thread for the 2009 poll yet? i feel like i'm missing it somehow
― bread has no effect on you (ciderpress), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
I voted for the Dorf (THE DORF) twice...I wish I would have put the S/T up higher so it would've placed.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Not yet. I suspect musically has been waiting for this one to end.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
I've actually got a helluva lot to be tracking down now. Art Bears? Wuh? emil.y and Abbott both have loaaads of krauty/arty goodness on their lists and I'll be chasing it up, no worries!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Art Bears are part Cow.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Who else voted for Conference Of The Birds? I'm curious.
― EZ Snappin, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Also, such a shame to see The Poppy Family (featuring Susan Jacks) - Which Way You Goin' Billy? so low on the full results page. It was popping in and out of my top 40, and eventually missed the bill, but there are a couple of killer tracks on this.
― emil.y, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:12 (fourteen years ago) link
outdoorminer voted it #6.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:15 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Fay, Bill Time of the Last Persecution2. Black Sabbath Master of Reality3. Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti4. Mitchell, Joni Court and Spark5. Eno, Brian Before and After Science6. Young, Neil Time Fades Away7. Waits, Tom Small Change8. Rundgren, Todd Something/Anything?9. Grateful Dead American Beauty10. Dictators, The Go Girl Crazy11. Cooper, Alice Billion Dollar Babies12. Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!13. Parton, Dolly Coat of Many Colors14. Wyatt, Robert Rock Bottom15. Van Zandt, Townes The Late Great Townes Van Zandt16. Nelson, Willie Phases and Stages17. Martyn, John Solid Air18. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove19. Pop Group, The Y20. Van Halen Van Halen21. Rich, Charlie Behind Closed Doors22. Ramones Rocket to Russia23. Kraftwerk Autobahn24. Fleetwood Mac Tusk25. Mayfield, Curtis Curtis26. Campbell, Glen Reunion: The Songs of Jimmy Webb27. Crosby, David If I Could Only Remember My Name28. Talking Heads Fear of Music29. Throbbing Gristle 20 Jazz Funk Greats30. Crass The Feeding of the 500031. Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, The Will the Circle Be Unroken32. XTC Drums and Wires33. Cramps, The Gravest Hits34. Sun Ra Space is the Place35. Harmonia Musik von Harmonia36. Comus First Utterance37. Kuti, Fela Zombie38. Hammill, Peter Over39. Residents, The The Residents Present the Third Reich n' Roll40. Motörhead Overkill
very sad not to see Bill in there or Dolly, Small Change, Go Girl Crazy, Billian Dollar Babies!
― Jamie_ATP, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:15 (fourteen years ago) link
― sonofstan, Saturday, January 9, 2010 9:06 PM (5 minutes ago) Bookmark
It's a rare french disco record that came out in 1978. Aphex Twin's label put out some of the songs in 2004 which made people think the background story was a hoax, this is partly because no-one had really heard of it in the first place and partly because it sounds ahead of it's time. It's an incredible album, I only downloaded it last year (an original copy goes for around 300 pounds) and I've been obsessed with it ever since. It sounds like if Giorgio Moroder had made a really dark goth record.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, the Black Devil record is completely awes. He's since come back and released some new stuff that sounds like he didn't miss a step at all in 30 years.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:20 (fourteen years ago) link
I always get if mixed up w/"Black Mass" by Lucifer (Mort Garson). They're both good.
― girl moves (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Yep, it's awesome.
The weird thing, and the reason that people still think it might be a hoax is that black devil disco club recently started recording and releasing music again, I think under the name Black Devil (?). And also, now something ELSE is coming out that's apparently a super rare recording from 1975 or something, and everyone's saying there's no way in hell it's that old.
oops, xpost
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
The "new" old thing that's being rereleased is called The Strange New World of Bernard Fevre. The Boomkat blurb does nothing to clear up the confusion over its origins:
Prime disco fiction from the folk behind Black Devil Disco Club on 'The Strange New World Of Bernard Fevre'. As the story goes, this album was recorded in 1975, before the release of the first BDDC album, when we could only imagine this would sound light years ahead of its time. The label and artist are in no hurry to fully confirm whether this was actually recorded then, or if they're maintaining the elaborate hoax-not-hoax of the first set, but listening to it we'd hazard a guess at this being a mixture of periods, performing some clever chrono-bafflement to have some fun with your own space-time continuum. While the previous BDDC album was dedicated to afro-electric disco grooves, this album opens up to new planes of lucid sci-fi soundscapes populated by and constructed from vintage synthsizers and sequenced with a classic analogue romanticism. It's clear to hear traces of Aphex, Air, BoC or Drecxciya embedded into these compositions, meaning it requires some dedicated one-on-one mind time for all the space cadets out there in need of a new trip. Lush.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:24 (fourteen years ago) link
http://www.lorecordings.com/popup2.php?album=175
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Since I heard the album last year I wake up everyday thinking I wish they would put it out properly again. The recent stuff has been great especially 28 after which does sound like it could have come out just after the debut.
The Strange New World is really good but quite different from the 3 Black Devil albums.
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Phew! I'm tired now you guys. That was a lot of work (that I didn't mind at all doing).
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:29 (fourteen years ago) link
Great thread. I never got around to voting, but I've found a great deal to satiate my desires. I'll be feasting my ears all night.
I would have voted for Born To Run.
― Captain Ahab, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:31 (fourteen years ago) link
i thought i voted for Conference of the Birds! anyway 16 of mine placed so i must be happy. my ballot:
1. Wyatt, Robert - Rock Bottom2. Neu! - Neu!753. Sill, Judee - Heart Food4. This Heat - This Heat5. Faust - So Far6. Davis, Miles - Get Up With it7. Coltrane, Alice - Universal Consciousness8. Sill, Judee - Judee Sill9. Sun Ra - Space is the Place10. Cale, John - Vintage Violence11. Hancock, Herbie - Sextant12. Bell, Chris- I am the cosmos13. Captain Beefheart - Lick My Decals off, Baby14. Neu! - Neu!215. Can - Soon Over Babaluma16. Steely Dan- Aja17. Genesis - Selling England by the pound18. Spontaneous Music Ensemble - Face to Face19. Beach Boys - Sunflower20. Ash ra tempel - Ash Ra Tempel21. XTC - Drums and Wires22. Art Bears - Winter Songs23. Waits, Tom - Closing Time24. Steve Reich - Drumming25. Kevin Ayers - whatevershebringswesing26. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidanananda27. Anne Briggs - Time has Come28. John Cale - Fear29. Michael Hurley - Armchair Boogie30. King Crimson - Larks Tongues in Aspic31. Mahavishnu Orchestra - The inner mounting flame32. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark33. Captain beefheart - Shiny Beast34. Cluster Zuckerzeit35. Guru Guru - UFO36. Tyner, Mccoy - Enlightenment37. Who, the - Whos Next38. Popol Vuh - In den Gärten Pharaos39. Evan Parker - Topography of the Lungs40. Van der Graaf generator - Godbluff
― sonderangerbot, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
thanks johnny, good work. it was fun to read. gave me lots of things to check out. i've already dl'd the hawkwind and dr. buzzard albums. hawkwind's cool, haven't listened to buzzard yet.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:34 (fourteen years ago) link
01 jorge ben - africa brasil02 elis regina and antonio carlos jobim - elis e tom03 love unlimited orchestra - rhapsody in white04 Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's factory05 parliament - motor booty affair06 jorge ben and gilberto gil - gil e jorge07 fela kuti - shuffering and shmiling08 chic - c'est chic09 philip glass - music with changing parts10 Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove11 o'jays - back stabbers12 steve reich - drumming13 willie hutch - the mack14 barry white - let the music play15 george mccrae - rock your baby16 fela kuti - expensive shit17 isaac hayes - black moses18 kc and the sunshine band - part 319 barry white - the man20 Wonder, Stevie Music of My Mind21 isley brothers - 3+322 philip glass - music in 12 parts23 Faust - Faust IV24 james brown - the payback25 queen - a night at the opera26 Funkadelic - Free Your Mind...And Your Ass Will Follow27 fela kuti - confusion28 Funkadelic - Uncle Jam Wants You29 Curtis Mayfield - Curtis30 Springsteen, Bruce Born to Run31 o'jays - ship ahoy32 Jorge ben - A Tábua de Esmeralda33 Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!34 Green, Al Let's Get Together35 fela kuti - live! with ginger baker
dang, africa brasil was so clooooooooose :/
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:34 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm doing my 00s Books Poll rundown next week (two days left to vote you guys!) - Johnny you're an inspiration
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I feel like crap for missing Matt#2's vote for YMO, thus throwing off the bottom half of the poll's placements completely, but other than that I think it went well. Ha!
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:41 (fourteen years ago) link
it's ok, the top half was way better anyway ;-)
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Perfect Angel is a classic too, it's very Stevie Wonder in places.
Probably because he produced it and wrote a couple of the songs. ;)
Speaking of Stevie, I'm very surprised and saddened to see that Music of My Mind did not make the list.
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:55 (fourteen years ago) link
This poll got me into Paul Simon's first solo albums, btw. Even though none of them placed, I went out and grabbed them (having only heard Negotiations & Love Songs before now). There's a lot of great, REALLY great deep cuts on those first three.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Music of My Mind is my favorite right behind Talking Book, but I had to spend some of my up-ballot votes on other things and couldn't push that one into the 100.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:58 (fourteen years ago) link
So it was very close, then?
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh man, I just realized, if I was thinking during the noms I would have nominated and then (fruitlessly) voted for Bo Hansson's "Lord of the Rings" album.
― sedentary lacrimation (Abbott), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:08 (fourteen years ago) link
It had 46 points. A first or second place vote would've gotten it in, but I had to get Van Halen in there since I've been a hardcore fan from about the age of 10. I spent my #2 on ABBA (lol corny white fuX0r). xp
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:10 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Insect Trust: Hoboken Saturday Night2. Dolly Parton: The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)3. Kate & Anna McGarrigle: Kate & Anna McGarrigle4. The Roches: The Roches 5. Kate & Anna McGarrigle: The Dancer With Bruised Knees6. Joni Mitchell: Court and Spark7. Arthur Blythe: Lenox Avenue Breakdown8. Aretha Franklin: Spirit in the Dark 9. Chic: Risque10. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band: Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band11. Miles Davis: Agharta12. Culture: Two Sevens Clash13. Burning Spear: Marcus Garvey 14. Bob Marley & The Wailers: Burnin15. Funkadelic: One Nation Under a Groove16. James Brown: Sex Machine17. Stevie Wonder: Fulfillingness' First Finale18. Michael Hurley,The Unholy Modal Rounders, Jeffrey Fredericks & The Clamtones: Have Moicy19. Steely Dan: Katy Lied20. New York Dolls: Too Much Too Soon21. Bob Dylan & The Band: Before the Flood22. Randy Newman: Good Old Boys23. Lynyrd Skynyrd: Pronounced Leh-nerd Skeh-nerd24. Nick Lowe: Jesus of Cool25. David Bowie: Changesonebowie (1976)26. Bob Marley & The Wailers: Catch a Fire27. Patti Smith: Horses28. Steely Dan: Can't Buy a Thrill29. Bob Marley & The Wailers: Natty Dread30. Nick Lowe: Labour of Lust31. The Vibrators: Pure Mania32. Randy Newman: 12 Songs 33. Rod Stewart: Every Picture Tells a Story34. The Clash: Give 'em Enough Rope35. Van Morrison: Moondance36. Paul Simon: Paul Simon37. Ramones Leave Home 38. John Lennon: Imagine39. Grateful Dead Workingman's Dead40. Rolling Stones: Some Girls
I sent my ballot day before the deadline after hemming & hawing about participating so Imagine, Horses and Agharta placing in the poll are probably my fault.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:16 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Mayfield, Curtis - Curtis2. Hancock, Herbie - Headhunters3. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove4. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band5. Wonder, Stevie - Music of My Mind6. Kraftwerk - Autobahn7. Riperton, Minnie - Perfect Angel8. Kuti, Fela - Shakara9. Wonder, Stevie - Fulfillingness' First Finale10. Franklin, Aretha - Young, Gifted and Black11. Withers, Bill - Still Bill12. War - All Day Music13. Steely Dan - Aja14. Temptations, The - Psychedelic Shack15. Withers, Bill - Just As I Am16. Hancock, Herbie - Sextant17. Mahavishnu Orchestra, The - The Inner Mounting Flame18. Gaye, Marvin - Here, My Dear19. Davis, Miles - Get Up With It20. Isley Brothers, The - 3+321. Various Artists - Wattstax (Motion Picture Soundtrack)22. Flack, Roberta & Donny Hathaway - Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway23. Coltrane, Alice - Journey in Satchidananda24. Sly & The Family Stone - Fresh25. Gaye, Marvin - I Want You26. Riperton, Minnie - Come to My Garden27. Withers, Bill - Live at Carnegie Hall28. Mandrill - Mandrill29. Hayes, Isaac - Black Moses30. Stevie Wonder - Where I'm Coming From31. Prince - Prince32. Funkadelic - Uncle Jam Wants You33. Robinson, Smokey - Quiet Storm
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Bummed I totally missed the top 10. Shot the wad without me :(
1. Tusk love, inexplicable.
2. Fear Of Music - The paranoia and dread frightened me when I was 9-10, but later it made a lot of sense in the tail end of the cold war. It eventually became one of my favorites among post-punk albums, alongside Joy Division, Gang Of Four, Birthday Party, etc. "Middlebrow" is such a pointless criticism, and it might as well be applied to the whole lot of art rockers and post-punkers.
3. Curtis - I wrote this a few years back:
On a cold winter night in January 1971, Mayfield performed an intimate show at the Bitter End, a small New York City jazz club to an adoring audience. In between songs he'd rap about the songs, or whatever was on his mind. His soft spoken voice exuded a loving gentleness and humor, but just under the surface was a righteous anger and a little sorrow. His extensive history of socially conscious songs always seemed to hit hard with such authority that eclipsed anything by Marvin Gaye and Stevie Wonder. And his spirituality is so natural and subtle that he would have made more sense as a reverend than Al Green, the conflicted, tortured hedonist who eventually gave up secular music, but never seemed to have as deep a grasp of spiritual matters as Mayfield. Which is why even though some of Green's exquisitely produced and performed albums rate higher than some of Mayfield's, Mayfield is my main soul man. I'm a minority in this thinking, as Green, Wonder and Gaye were far more popular. Stevie Wonder's musical genius is often awe inspiring. But aside from his two definitive albums, he's often guilty of cloying overindulgence. I love Marvin Gaye's sixties singles, and What's Going On certainly deserves recognition as a landmark protest album. But musically his passion doesn't come across. The songs are meandering and noodly, the production saccharine and vapid. Gaye introduces a very bad habit of substituting vocal acrobatics for power and directness that continues to plague modern soul music to this day. And while I give him props for having the, um, balls to record a song called "You Sure Love To Ball," Let's Get It On inspires me to sleep more than get it on. I think his best album might be Here, My Dear (1978), an album he was forced to deliver in a divorce settlement with label boss Berry Gordy's daughter. It's a seething, vindictive mess, and the most honest music he's ever made. I honestly can't find any fault with Curtis Mayfield. His work with the Impressions is impeccible. By 1968, in his second attempt (his first attempt was Windy C Records in 1966), he had established the first truly successful black artist-owned record label, Curtom with partner Eddie Thomas. After recording the Impressions' strongest albums, This Is My Country (1968) and The Young Mods' Forgotten Story (1969), Mayfield felt he needed to drop out from touring to work on his label and spend some time in his home town of Chicago with family. The respite was short lived. His creativity was burning bright, and without the restraints of writing for a harmony group and someone else's label, he was able to let his muse run wild. And wild it was.
His brilliant concoction of psychedelic soul and bongo/conga-driven funk sparkle and bubble with a vivacious lust for life. Even his righteous indignation glows with his love for humanity. His no-bullshit, clear falsetto vocals may not be as accomplished as Al's, but the plaintive sweet tones are always spot-on, complementing the music that is often gritty, dark, and even menacing (hear "(Don't Worry) If There's A Hell Below We're All Going To Go," where his processed vocals at first sound like howls from the fiery pits before reverting to his more laidback falsetto). "The Makings Of You," "We The People Who Are Darker Than Blue," "Move On Up," it was all killer, no filler. Some called his debut, Curtis (1970) the Sgt. Pepper's of soul.
4. Devo - Such an important album, probably one of the greatest examples of savage social satire reaching so far into the mainstream. I remember reading one of those scholastic magazines around 1979 targeted to 4th-6th graders that had an article on Devo. It even had a nutshell summary of their theory of devo-lution! Around 2003 or 04 there was a Nike sponsored 5K that had bands like Flock of Seagulls and General Public playing along the course, much to their humiliation. Devo was the main attraction with a full length concert after the race. A fittingly perverse setting for them. I got the remaster this year but actually haven't been in the mood for it lately. That should change soon.
5. Wyatt - Nice choice. Didn't make my ballot, but I'm a big fan, not much to add.
6. X Ray Spex - This was on my ballot, and is one of my top 50 of all time. I like punk in most of its varieties, but they seem especially fresh after all these years. It's amazing that Poly Styrene wrote these brilliantly funny songs when she was only about 15. Exactly a year ago I ran into their drummer BP, while vacationing in the Caribbean (wish I was there now). For the first few days I thought he went by "Peepee," ha ha. Nice guy. He doesn't do music anymore, prefers bass fishing and lives in the Boston area. The only recent music he's enjoyed is some death metal and grindcore!
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:24 (fourteen years ago) link
I didn't expect Alice's Ptah, the El Daoud to make it, but I thought it would do better than 2 votes, 8 points. It's magnificent.
― chicken sandwich CARL!! (Z S), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Other things from my ballot, I'm genuinely surprised didn't place: Fresh (hey didn't those guys win the OG poll?), Head Hunters, Here, My Dear, anything by Bill Withers, concidering how much love he gets around these parts (although I'm not sure which one, which may be the problem, Live at Carnegie Hall seems to be the most vaunted here)
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:26 (fourteen years ago) link
seems like most did one artist one vote and sextant was it instead of headhunters.
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Fresh is a good album. There's a Riot Goin' On is unquestionably iconic. I can see why it missed out, if only because it's not the first Sly Stone choice for most people. Not being the first Sly Stone choice might equate to not being within some people's top 40 choices overall. xp
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad to see another vote for Have Moicy! Such a great record.
I've been out of the house all day while the final reveal was going on. Thanks for all your feverish work, JF!
1. Fleetwood Mac Tusk2. Who, The Live at Leeds3. Roches, The The Roches4. Talking Heads Fear of Music5. Zappa, Frank Roxy & Elsewhere6. Rutles, The The Rutles7. Fripp, Robert & Brian Eno No Pussyfooting8. Harrison, George All Things Must Pass9. Led Zeppelin Presence10. Simon, Paul Still Crazy After All These Years11. Specials, The The Specials12. Who, The The Kids Are Alright (Motion Picture Soundtrack)13. Devo Duty Now For the Future14. Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 15. Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports16. Faust Faust IV17. Zappa, Frank Burnt Weeny Sandwich18. Zappa, Frank Weasels Ripped My Flesh19. Fripp, Robert Exposure20. Bell, Chris I Am the Cosmos21. Harper, Roy Stormcock22. Hawkwind Space Ritual23. Hendrix, Jimi Band of Gypsys24. Hurley, Michael, The Unholy Modal Rounders, Jeffrey Fredericks & The Clamtones Have Moicy!25. King Crimson Larks' Tongues in Aspic26. Little Feat Sailing Shoes27. McLaughlin, John My Goal's Beyond28. Otis, Shuggie Inspiration Information29. Palestine, Charlemagne Strumming Music30. Parker, Evan The Topography of the Lungs31. Pere Ubu The Modern Dance32. Reed, Lou Metal Machine Music33. Bowie, David Changesonebowie (1976)34. Riley, Terry In C35. Rundgren, Todd Something/Anything?36. Soft Machine Third37. Wyatt, Robert Ruth is Stranger Than Richard38. Braxton, Anthony Quartet (Dortmund) 197639. Carpenters, The The Singles 1969-7340. Davis, Miles Get Up With It
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:32 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Yellow Magic Orchestra Solid State Survivor2. Blue Öyster Cult Secret Treaties 3. Rundgren, Todd A Wizard, A True Star4. Aphrodite's Child 666 5. Comus First Utterance 6. Magma Udu Wudu 7. Black Sabbath Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 8. Davis, Miles Dark Magus 9. Kraftwerk Autobahn10. Mitchell, Joni Hejira11. Spirit Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus 12. King Crimson Red 13. Popol Vuh Hosianna Mantra 14. Queen Queen II 15. Rush Hemispheres16. Yes Close to the Edge 17. Tangerine Dream Zeit 18. Pere Ubu The Modern Dance19. Fay, Bill Time of the Last Persecution 20. Univers Zero Heresie 21. This Heat This Heat22. Black Sabbath Vol. 423. Blue Öyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation 24. Bunyan, Vashti Just Another Diamond Day 25. Boston Boston 26. Art Bears Winter Songs27. Residents, The The Residents Present the Third Reich n' Roll 28. Sanders, Pharoah Jewels Of Thought 29. Gabriel, Peter Peter Gabriel (1977) 30. Bell, Chris I Am the Cosmos 31. Genesis Foxtrot 32. Sun Ra Space is the Place 33. Judas Priest Sad Wings of Destiny 34. Coltrane, Alice Journey in Satchidananda 35. Glass, Philip Music in 12 Parts 36. Reed, Lou Metal Machine Music 37. Funkadelic Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will Follow 38. Van Der Graaf Generator Pawn Hearts 39. Steeleye Span Hark! The Village Wait 40. Harper, Roy Stormcock
Outside the top 10 or so the order could have been rearranged any which way really, plus there's about another 100-150 albums that could have made it for me. Poll #3 anyone?
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh yeah, great work JF! (apart from missing my YMO vote ha ha - did the rest of my ballot make it in btw?)
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Poll #3 anyone?
December 2014. Book it.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:34 (fourteen years ago) link
10 of my 40...no complaints.
Stuff I'm kind of sad didn't place: any Paul Simon, All Things Must Pass, Band of Gypsys
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:35 (fourteen years ago) link
did the rest of my ballot make it in btw?
The rest did. However it was you copied/pasted the spread sheet code for your #1, though, made it look garbled in my email. I remember noticing what it was, but I probably had a brain fart and forgot to count it.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I had Fresh and Young, Gifted and Black on my ballot originally but took them off because I had only recently acquired copies of each. Didn't feel as if I had lived with them long enough to place on my ballot. I dropped Rocket to Russia off my ballot for reasons that I can no longer fathom.
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh sorry
― Ork Alarm (Matt #2), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:39 (fourteen years ago) link
Every time I listen to/think about the first four Ramones albums, that Dr C posts leaps to mind. It makes me love them almost more than any band ever. xp
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:40 (fourteen years ago) link
One that I'm really surprised didn't place: Something/Anything?
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:41 (fourteen years ago) link
It came close, just outside the top 100.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:41 (fourteen years ago) link
ayo johnny, do the 4 votes for africa brasil include my first place vote? it doesnt show a 1st place vote in the big tally page, but im not sure if the points were included anyway
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Saturday, 9 January 2010 22:58 (fourteen years ago) link
big tally page?
― The Reverend, Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:00 (fourteen years ago) link
my ballot:
1. Complex Complex2. Buckingham Nicks Buckingham Nicks3. Reed, Lou Berlin4. Fleetwood Mac Tusk5. Durutti Column, The The Return of The Durutti Column6. Bunyan, Vashti Just Another Diamond Day7. These Trails These Trails8. Harmonia Deluxe9. Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac10. Perhacs, Linda Parallelograms11. Rodriguez Cold Fact12. Stone, Jade & Luv Mosaics: Pieces of Love13. Kraftwerk Kraftwerk14. Jethro Tull Thick As a Brick15. Sill, Judee Judee Sill16. Bixby, Dave Ode to Quetzalcoatl17. Smith, Patti Horses18. Agincourt Fly Away19. Fay, Bill Time of the Last Persecution20. Blondie Blondie21. Kraftwerk Kraftwerk 222. Radio Birdman Radios Appear23. Jerusalem Jerusalem24. Neu! Neu! 225. Pop Group, The Y26. Blondie Eat to the Beat27. Ithaca A Game for All Who Know28. Flamin' Groovies Shake Some Action29. Reed, Lou Transformer30. Wilson, Dennis Pacific Ocean Blue31. Jackson, Joe Look Sharp!32. Bowie, David Aladdin Sane33. Shocking Blue Shocking Blue34. Jam, The All Mod Cons35. Sill, Judee Heart Food36. Harmonia Musik von Harmonia37. Queen A Night at the Opera38. Jo Jo Zep & The Falcons Screaming Targets39. Swell Maps A Trip to Marineville40. Pop, Iggy New Values
― journey to the center of fat butt (electricsound), Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Big tally page: http://home.earthlink.net/~pauletc/results.htm
― wanna be shartin' somethin' (WmC), Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:02 (fourteen years ago) link
was m bison's #1 for Africa Brazil counted?
― abanana, Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Allman Brothers Band, The Eat a PeachAmon Düül Paradieswarts DüülAshra BlackoutsCale, John & Terry Riley Church of AnthraxChance, James & The Contortions BuyCluster ZuckerzeitColtrane, Alice Journey in Satchidananda Conrad, Tony & Faust Outside the Dream SyndicateCreedence Clearwater Revival Cosmo's FactoryCrosby, David If I Could Only Remember My NameDr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah BandDurutti Column, The The Return of The Durutti ColumnFleetwood Mac Mystery to Me Fleetwood Mac TuskGoblin SuspiriaGöttsching, Manuel Inventions for Electric GuitarHarmonia Musik von HarmoniaHillage, Steve Rainbow Dome MusickJandek Ready for the HouseKraftwerk AutobahnKuti, Fela Expensive ShitMasekela, Hugh I Am Not AfraidNeu! Neu! 2Niblock, Phill Nothing to Look At, Just a RecordPenguin Café Orchestra Music from the Penguin CaféPerhacs, Linda ParallelogramsPop Group, The YPopol Vuh In Den Gärten PharaosReich, Steve Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ / Six PianosReid, Terry RiverRiley, Terry A Rainbow in Curved Air Steely Dan The Royal ScamTangerine Dream PhaedraThrobbing Gristle 20 Jazz Funk GreatsVangelis EarthVangelis The DragonVarious Artists No New YorkVeloso, Caetano Araca AzulYellow Magic Orchestra Yellow Magic OrchestraYoung, Neil Zuma
i obviously nominated way more than i could vote for, but too many nominations is not a bad thing imo. also, guess i didn't vote for this heat after all- woops!
― psychgawsple, Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:15 (fourteen years ago) link
1 Wyatt, Robert - Rock Bottom2 Can - Soon Over Babaluma3 Brown, James - The Payback4 Buckley, Tim - Starsailor5 Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns6 Comus - First Utterance7 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Clear Spot8 Faust - The Faust Tapes9 Cluster - Zuckerzeit10 Martyn, John - Bless the Weather11 Hawkwind - Space Ritual12 Riley, Terry - In C13 Kuti, Fela - Shuffering and Shmiling14 Simple Minds - Real to Real Cacophony15 Young, Neil - Zuma16 Barrett, Syd - The Madcap Laughs17 Bowie, David - Diamond Dogs19 Denny, Sandy - The North Star Grassman and The Ravens19 Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath20 Swell Maps - A Trip to Marineville21 Chrome - Alien Soundtracks22 Cale, John - Fear23 Magazine - Secondhand Daylight24 Hammill, Peter - Over25 Bowie, David - Lodger26 Amon Düül II - Yeti27 Harper, Roy - Stormcock28 Coltrane, Alice - Ptah, the El Daoud29 Hancock, Herbie - Sextant30 Fripp, Robert & Brian Eno - No Pussyfooting31 Palestine, Charlemagne - Strumming Music32 Dr. Alimantado - The Best Dressed Chicken in Town33 Reich, Steve - Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ / Six Pianos34 Cabaret Voltaire - Mix-Up35 Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac36 Fay, Bill - Time of the Last Persecution37 Saints, The - Eternally Yours38 Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats39 T.Rex - Electric Warrior40 Smith, Patti - Horses
I've never heard Curtis, I should really fix that soon.
HEY THANKS JOHNNY FEVER!
― We should have called Suzie and Bobby (NickB), Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:24 (fourteen years ago) link
#1 Fleetwood Mac Tusk#2 Talking Heads Fear of Music (I am ILM everyman)3. King, Carole Tapestry#26 Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin III#71 Young, Neil Harvest6. Led Zeppelin Presence (can't believe this didn't show)#95 Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac8. Gil, Gilberto & Jorge Ben Ogum Xangô (gah!)#81 Morrison, Van Veedon Fleece10. Doors, The L.A. Woman#27 Talking Heads Talking Heads '7712. Bowie, David Young Americans13. Marley, Bob & The Wailers Catch a Fire14. Mayfield, Curtis There's No Place Like America Today15. Santana Abraxas#44 Young, Neil Zuma#56 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports18. Faces A Nod is as Good as a Wink… To a Blind Horse19. Led Zeppelin In Through the Out Door20. Fairouz Oriental Evening#28 Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti#98 Lennon, John Imagine23. McCartney, Paul Ram24. Roxy Music Stranded#93 Blondie Eat to the Beat26. Simon, Paul Still Crazy After All These Years27. Withers, Bill Live at Carnegie Hall28. Scott-Heron, Gil The Revolution Will Not Be Televised#52 Morrison, Van Moondance30. Eagles Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)31. Purim, Flora 500 Miles High#72 Rolling Stones, The Some Girls33. Wings Band on the Run34. Khan, Chaka Chaka35. Romeo, Max & The Upsetters War Ina Babylon36. Browne, Jackson Running on Empty37. Police, The Outlandos d'Amour38. Young, Neil Comes a Time#97 Smith, Patti Horses40. Pop, Iggy Lust for Life
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:40 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm bolding the stuff that didn't make the top 100 since imo that's what's interesting to draw the eye toward in these posts:
1. The Who - Who's Next2. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam3. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger4. Little Feat - Sailing Shoes5. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak6. Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell7. The Cars - The Cars8. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run9. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon10. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo’s Factory11. Elvis Costello - Armed Forces12. Patti Smith - Horses13. Steely Dan - Aja14. The Who - Live At Leeds15. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music16. Little Feat - Waiting For Columbus17. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick18. The Police - Reggatta de Blanc19. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle20. The Isley Brothers - 3 + 321. War - All Day Music22. Tom Waits - Blue Valentine23. Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy24. Prince - Prince25. Queen - Queen26. Led Zeppelin - Presence27. Little Feat - Dixie Chicken28. The Clash - Give Em Enough Rope29. Thin Lizzy - Bad Reputation30. Al Green - Al Green Gets Next To You31. Steve Martin - Let’s Get Small32. Funkadelic - Funkadelic33. Led Zeppelin - In Through The Out Door34. The Stylistics - The Stylistics35. The Rolling Stones - Black'n'Blue36. Little Feat - Little Feat37. Sun Ra - Space Is The Place38. The Police - Outlandos d’Amour39. Nina Simone - Baltimore40. Various Artists - The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
― some dude, Saturday, 9 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
same -- things that didn't chart in bold
1. X Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents2. Petty, Tom & the Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes3. Van Zandt, Townes - High, Low and In Between4. Raincoats, The - The Raincoats5. Ramones - Leave Home6. Police, The - Regatta de Blanc7. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance8. Steeleye Span - Hark! The Village Wait9. Simon, Paul - There Goes Rhymin' Simon10. Parton, Dolly - The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)11. Kuti, Fela - Shuffering and Shmiling12. Newman, Randy - Sail Away13. Scott-Heron, Gil - The Revolution Will Not Be Televised14. Schaubroek, Armand - Ratfucker15. Talking Heads - Fear of Music16. Zevon, Warren - Excitable Boy17. Prior, Maddy & June Tabor - Silly Sisters18. Mitchell, Joni - Court and Spark19. McGarrigle, Kate & Anna - Kate & Anna McGarrigle20. Kristofferson, Kris - Kristofferson21. Jackson, Joe - Look Sharp!22. Dylan, Bob - New Morning23. Cymande - Cymande24. Culture - Two Sevens Clash25. Smith, Patti - Horses26. Morrison, Van - Moondance27. Nilsson, Harry - Nilsson, Schmilsson28. Springsteen, Bruce - Born to Run29. Various Artists - No New York30. Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, The - Will The Circle Be Unbroken31. Hendrix, Jimi - Band of Gypsys32. Eagles - Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)33. Derek & the Dominos - Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs34. Mother's Finest - Another Mother Further35. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon36. Jam, The - All Mod Cons37. Rolling Stones, The - Some Girls38. Essential Logic - Beat Rhythm News39. Boston - Boston40. Kraftwerk - Autobahn
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Sunday, 10 January 2010 00:23 (fourteen years ago) link
That earlier Fevre thing has been floating round the internets for some time, which of course doesn't prove it's from '75, but it's not something they just cooked up, at any rate. Most of it is pleasant bubbling electronic library music, not totally WHOA FUTURE but it's a nice record, some Moroderesque hints of what was to come.
Things I am saddest not to see: Black Devil, La Dusseldorf, Terry Riley. Had I known that everyone else's Cluster pick would not be Sowiesoso I could have freed up my #1 spot (fairly arbitrary between that and Zuckerzeit and many other things) and maybe bumped one of those in. Oh well!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Sunday, 10 January 2010 00:27 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Tim Buckley – Starsailor2. Pink Floyd – Dark Side of the Moon3. Iggy Pop – The Idiot4. King Crimson – Red5. T. Rex – Electric Warrior6. The Who – Who’s Next7. Joni Mitchell – Court and Spark8. King Crimson – Larks’ Tongues in Aspic9. Talking Heads – Fear of Music10. Aphrodite’s Child – 66611. Brian Eno – Before and After Science12. The Isley Brothers – 3 + 313. Various Artists – No New York14. Joni Mitchell – The Hissing of Summer Lawns15. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis16. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin 317. Brian Eno – Ambient 1: Music for Airports18. Pere Ubu – The Modern Dance19. Horace Andy – In the Light20. Lee “Scratch” Perry – Roast Fish, Collie Weed and Corn Bread21. Joni Mitchell – Hejira22. Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom23. Cluster - Zuckerzeit24. Giorgio Moroder – From Here to Eternity25. Terry Riley – A Rainbow in Curved Air26. The Stranglers – The Raven27. Funkadelic – Free Your Mind and Your Ass Will Follow28. Al Green – I’m Still in Love with You29. Junior Murvin – Police and Thieves30. Toots and the Maytals – Funky Kingston31. Neu! – Neu! 232. Robert Fripp and Brian Eno – Evening Star33. Mike Oldfield – Incantations34. Burning Spear – Marcus Garvey35. 801 – Listen Now36. Patti Smith – Horses37. The Specials – The Specials38. This Heat – This Heat39. Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, a True Star40. Throbbing Gristle – 20 Jazz Funk Greats
only left off Lust for Life b/c i was sure it didn't need any help... what a disaster
― een, Sunday, 10 January 2010 00:42 (fourteen years ago) link
also, should've strategically voted reggae higher
― een, Sunday, 10 January 2010 00:43 (fourteen years ago) link
24. Giorgio Moroder – From Here to Eternity
Oh hey, I forgot about this and am now sad about this one missing too. 6 votes ain't bad even if they were all pretty low scores (and so was mine for it in the end).
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Sunday, 10 January 2010 00:45 (fourteen years ago) link
I had 19/40. I cannot believe that Layla didn't make it. That's a ridiculous omission for one of the great records of all time.
1. Derek & The Dominos Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs2. Springsteen, Bruce Born to Run3. Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story4. Costello, Elvis & The Attractions Armed Forces5. Dylan, Bob & The Band Before the Flood6. Who, The Who's Next7. Young, Neil Zuma8. Who, The Quadrophenia9. Steely Dan Katy Lied10. Talking Heads Fear of Music11. Bowie, David Aladdin Sane12. Cale, John Fear13. Aerosmith Rocks14. Campbell, Glen Reunion: The Songs of Jimmy Webb15. Clark, Gene No Other16. Garcia, Jerry Garcia17. Springsteen, Bruce The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle18. Hendrix, Jimi The Cry of Love19. Newman, Randy 12 Songs20. Roxy Music Stranded21. Mott the Hoople Mott22. Browne, Jackson Late for the Sky23. Talking Heads Talking Heads '7724. Cheap Trick Cheap Trick25. Gabriel, Peter Peter Gabriel (1977)26. Lennon, John Imagine27. Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti28. Morrison, Van Saint Dominic's Preview29. Creedence Clearwater Revival Cosmo's Factory30. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove31. Hurley, Michael, The Unholy Modal Rounders, Jeffrey Fredericks & The Clamtones Have Moicy!32. Ramones Rocket to Russia33. John, Elton Goodbye Yellow Brick Road34. Kuti, Fela Zombie35. Parker, Graham Squeezing Out Sparks36. Petty, Tom & The Heartbreakers Damn the Torpedoes37. Pink Floyd The Wall38. Scruffs, The Wanna Meet the Scruffs?39. Rush 211240. Emerson, Lake & Palmer Love Beach
― kornrulez6969, Sunday, 10 January 2010 01:09 (fourteen years ago) link
woulda voted terry riley but i thought those were 60s discs?
― uncle spam w4nts u (m bison), Sunday, 10 January 2010 01:12 (fourteen years ago) link
It was, but I didn't mark a first place vote in the first place vote column. No points are missing from it, though.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 01:23 (fourteen years ago) link
thanks. Good job.
― abanana, Sunday, 10 January 2010 01:26 (fourteen years ago) link
going to go back and read the top ten unveiling properly, but I've got to say, Boston only accrued 22 points outside of me? Guys srsly what's happening
― moron oil (Gukbe), Sunday, 10 January 2010 01:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Hard to listen to the Boston album with fresh, critical ears after how many times I've heard it (or how many MILLIONS of times I've heard several of its songs). In a vacuum, it would've done much better.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 02:07 (fourteen years ago) link
everybody should play the whole thing on Rock Band. that revitalized my interest.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Sunday, 10 January 2010 02:09 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam 2. Wonder, Stevie - Fulfillingness' First Finale 3. Ramones - Leave Home 4. Morrison, Van - Moondance 5. Ayers, Kevin - Bananamour 6. Dylan, Bob - New Morning 7. Clark, Gene - No Other 8. Denny, Sandy - Like an Old Fashioned Waltz 9. Gil, Gilberto - Gilberto Gil 10. Kuti, Fela - Zombie 11. Nelson, Willie - Stardust 12. Waldron, Mal - Blues for Lady Day 13. X Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents 14. Morrison, Van - Tupelo Honey 15. ABBA - Waterloo 16. Abrams, Muhal Richard - Sightsong 17. Bolling, Claude - Suite for Violin & Jazz Piano Trio 18. Bowie, David - Diamond Dogs 19. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) 20. Kinks, The - Muswell Hillbillies 21. Doors, The - L.A. Woman 22. Hendrix, Jimi - Band of Gypsys 23. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping 24. Rezillos - Can't Stand the Rezillos 25. Rodriguez - Cold Fact 26. Steely Dan - Aja 27. Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill 28. Dylan, Bob - Slow Train Coming 29. Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop 30. Jackson, Joe - Look Sharp! 31. Eno, Brian - Before and After Science 32. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 33. Springsteen, Bruce - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle 34. Davis, Miles - Live Evil 35. Blythe, Arthur - Lenox Avenue Breakdown 36. Swell Maps - A Trip to Marineville 37. Sweet - Desolation Boulevard 38. Waters, Muddy - Hard Again 39. Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 40. Faust - So Far
― o. nate, Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:09 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 9 January 2010 21:20 (Yesterday)
If you mean 'The Strange New World Of Bernard Fevre' a lot of that is updating 'The Strange World Of Bernard Fevre', which is most definitely a library record from 1978 on L'llustration Musicale (back cover pic below)
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_7St4jD20p0o/Relz3cRFlZI/AAAAAAAACbU/-XFP5QioJVg/s1600/favre2.jpg
― craigboney (Mister Craig), Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I was talking about 28 After.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:35 (fourteen years ago) link
Or maybe Eight Oh Eight. It's been a while since I was knee deep in Black Devil, so I forget which is which.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:37 (fourteen years ago) link
It was #8 on my ballot, so how many points aside from you and me?
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:51 (fourteen years ago) link
Boston had 59 points from 7 votes.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:54 (fourteen years ago) link
doh. my brain isn't working. was #3 on my ballot.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Sunday, 10 January 2010 03:55 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot (either that, or a total formatting FAIL, so fingers crossed!)
1. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns2. Cars, The - Candy-O3. Wyatt, Robert - Ruth is Stranger Than Richard4. Carter, Elliott - String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 (Composers Quartet)5. XTC - Drums and Wires6. Wyatt, Robert - Rock Bottom7. ABBA – Arrival8. Mitchell, Joni – Hejira9. Reich, Steve - Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices andOrgan / Six Pianos10. Simon, Paul - There Goes Rhymin' Simon11. Talking Heads - Fear of Music12. Bryars, Gavin - The Sinking of the Titanic13. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Ask Rufus14. Eno, Brian - Ambient 1: Music for Airports15. Rundgren, Todd - Something/Anything?16. Lennon, John – Imagine17. ABBA - The Album18. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk19. Talking Heads - Talking Heads '7720. Gaye, Marvin - Here, My Dear21. John, Elton - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road22. Kuti, Fela - Expensive Shit23. Bolling, Claude - Suite for Flute & Jazz Piano Trio24. Police, The - Regatta de Blanc25. Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight26. Gabriel, Peter - Peter Gabriel (1977)27. Lucier, Alvin - I Am Sitting in a Room28. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing29. 10cc - The Original Soundtrack30. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon31. Supertramp - Breakfast in America32. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue33. Wonder, Stevie - Fulfillingness' First Finale34. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound35. Jethro Tull - Thick As a Brick36. Kansas - Leftoverture37. Wonder, Stevie - Journey Through the Secret Life of Plants38. Steely Dan – Aja39. Gentle Giant - Octopus40. Roxy Music - Siren
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Sunday, 10 January 2010 05:03 (fourteen years ago) link
Whew, that worked, except Candy-O shouldn't be boldface, it didn't place in the top 100 results.
― Monophonic Spree (Paul in Santa Cruz), Sunday, 10 January 2010 05:05 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Wyatt, Robert Rock Bottom2. Steely Dan Aja3. Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin III4. Ben, Jorge África Brasil5. Lowe, Nick Jesus of CoolBowie, David LodgerWho, The Who's NextBuckley, Tim StarsailorFaust Faust IVRamones Rocket to Russia
Mayfield, Curtis RootsMayfield, Curtis CurtisParliament OsmiumMcCartney, Paul RamHawkwind Space RitualGreen, Al Let's Stay TogetherJudas Priest Sad Wings of DestinyNeu! Neu! 75Pink Floyd Dark Side of the MoonHayes, Isaac Black Moses
Damned, The Damned Damned DamnedFunkadelic FunkadelicPere Ubu Datapanik in the Year Zero EPAdverts, The Crossing the Red Sea With The AdvertsLennon, John ImagineKing, Carole TapestrySoft Machine ThirdBlack Sabbath SabotageBlack Sabbath Master of RealityKuti, Fela No Agreement
Kraftwerk AutobahnPop, Iggy Lust for LifeCreedence Clearwater Revival Cosmo's FactoryGreen, Al Livin' for YouBeach Boys, The SunflowerBlondie BlondieEno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for AirportsHaack, Bruce Electric LuciferKinks, The Muswell HillbilliesBlack Sabbath Vol. 4
― abanana, Sunday, 10 January 2010 05:18 (fourteen years ago) link
this poll was a huge success--concept and results. thanks Johnny Fever for putting together a list i'm gonna mine for years to come!
― een, Sunday, 10 January 2010 06:35 (fourteen years ago) link
18 of my 40 made it. I bolded the ones that didn't make it.
1. Presley, Elvis - Elvis Country2. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres3. Crosby, David - If I Could Only Remember My Name4. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti5. Newman, Randy - Good Old Boys6. Steely Dan - Aja7. Roxy Music - Country Life8. Nilsson, Harry - Nilsson Schmilsson9. Springsteen, Bruce - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle10. Parker, Graham - Squeezing Out Sparks11. Mott the Hoople - Mott12. Ferry, Bryan - These Foolish Things13. Who, The - Live at Leeds14. Young, Neil - Zuma15. Davis, Miles - Get Up With It16. Stewart, Rod - Every Picture Tells a Story17. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk18. Green, Al - The Belle Album19. Lynyrd Skynyrd - (pronounced 'leh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)20. Mayfield, Curtis - Curtis21. Martyn, John - Solid Air22. Boston - Boston23. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak24. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns25. Flatlanders, The - More a Legend Than a Band26. Rolling Stones, The - Some Girls27. Morrison, Van - Moondance28. Franklin, Aretha - Spirit in the Dark29. Grateful Dead - Europe '7230. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon31. McCartney, Paul - Ram32. Nico - Desertshore33. Jefferson Starship - Blows Against the Empire34. Parton, Dolly - The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)35. Allman Brothers Band, The - Eat a Peach36. Buckley, Tim - Starsailor37. Simon, Paul - Paul Simon38. Staple Singers, The - Be Altitude: Respect Yourself39. Dylan, Bob - Slow Train Coming40. T.Rex - Electric Warrior
― Euler, Sunday, 10 January 2010 07:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Wanna thank folks for turning me on to that Comus album as well as free your mind and your ass will follow (really only knew maggot brain before this). That title track on that is some kinda fucking brain-melting scorcher.
Only really disappointed that my #1, pleasure principle, didn't place. Biggest head scratcher, imo, is x-ray spex placing so high. It's as baffling to me as if like sham 69 or some other first gen brit punk also rans placed that highly. But then maybe I should give it another listen.
Otherwise just continually mystified by the world's love for the talking heads. I'd take devo, b-52s, gary numan, and pere ubu among others as bands who at least sometimes mined a similar aesthetic over that "Electric Guitar" shit any day.
Well here's my ballot. Accidentally voted the wrong motorhead album. A few other things I'd do differently today as well, especially vote for La Dusseldorf.
1) Numan, Gary The Pleasure Principle2) Tubeway Army Replicas3) Pere Ubu Datapanik in the Year Zero EP4) Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!5) Pere Ubu Dub Housing6) Pere Ubu The Modern Dance7) Kraftwerk Autobahn8) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Lick My Decals Off, Baby9) Waits, Tom Small Change10) Tubeway Army Tubeway Army11) Bowie, David Lodger12) Devo Duty Now For the Future13) Vibrators, The Pure Mania14) Rolling Stones, The Some Girls15) Young, Neil Harvest16) Smith, Patti Horses17) Who, The Who's Next18) Stranglers, The Rattus Norvegicus19) Yes Relayer20) Stiff Little Fingers Inflammable Material21) Black Flag Nervous Breakdown EP22) Motörhead Motörhead23) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)24) Jennings, Waylon Honky Tonk Heroes25) Dead Boys, The Young, Loud and Snotty26) Yes The Yes Album27) Judas Priest Sad Wings of Destiny28) Damned, The Machine Gun Etiquette29) Zappa, Frank Apostrophe30) Yes Close to the Edge31) Yes Going for the One32) Brown, James Get on the Good Foot33) Brown, James Sex Machine34) Kristofferson, Kris Kristofferson35) Can Unlimited Edition36) Kristofferson, Kris & Rita Coolidge Full Moon37) Schulze, Klaus Cyborg38) Cluster Zuckerzeit39) Bowie, David The Man Who Sold the World40) Thunders, Johnny & The Heartbreakers Live at Max's Kansas City
― Mister Jim, Sunday, 10 January 2010 07:07 (fourteen years ago) link
Kristofferson, Kris & Rita Coolidge Full Moon
Thanks for voting for this btw. I knew it never had a chance, and didn't even bother to cast a vote for it in the end, but I love it beyond words.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 07:18 (fourteen years ago) link
50% made it in. The lost causes were mostly singer-songwriter stuff, classic rock and reggae.
1 Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece2 Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent and E Street Shuffle3 Talking Heads - Fear of Music4 Guy Clark - Old No. 15 Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac6 Joni Mitchell - Court & Spark7 Flatlanders - More a Legend Than a Band8 Led Zeppelin - III9 The Cars - The Cars10 Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells A Story11 Van Morrison - Moondance12 Derek & the Dominoes - Layla13 Al Green - The Belle Album14 Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run15 Tom Petty - Damn the Torpedoes16 Talking Heads - 7717 Culture - Two Sevens Clash18 Bob Dylan & the Band - Before the Flood19 Rolling Stones - Some Girls20 Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale21 Bonnie Raitt - Home Plate22 Little Feat - Dixie Chicken23 Grateful Dead - American Beauty24 Joe Jackson - Look Sharp!25 Linda Ronstadt - Greatest Hits26 Paul Simon - Paul Simon27 The Specials - The Specials28 Steely Dan - Aja29 Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger30 Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping31 Bob Marley - Burnin'32 John Martyn - Solid Air33 Neil Young - Harvest34 Toots & the Maytals - Funky Kingston35 Van Morrison - It's Too Late To Stop Now36 Joe Cocker - Mad Dogs & Englishmen37 Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You38 Isley Brothers - 3 + 339 Gene Clark - White Light40 Elvis Costello - Armed Forces
― that's not my post, Sunday, 10 January 2010 07:23 (fourteen years ago) link
For some reason it never occurred to me that much of my ballot didn't really have a chance. Ironically, I figured cluster was one of the least likely to place. Maybe that's not ironic though. Whatever the word for that is, that's not ironic, but that we often erroneously call ironic anyway - strangely coincidental perhaps?
― Mister Jim, Sunday, 10 January 2010 08:06 (fourteen years ago) link
listening to Zombie right now. super-dopeness
― pugwant (The Reverend), Sunday, 10 January 2010 08:11 (fourteen years ago) link
^ listening to it right now as well. I'm not even going to ask where to go after Zombie, because that question is answered 12 different ways in every Fela thread. But I'm going to check out more.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 08:31 (fourteen years ago) link
Shakara! (nb: that is the only other Fela album I have heard. I first heard it at a Catholic church, strangely enough)
― pugwant (The Reverend), Sunday, 10 January 2010 08:41 (fourteen years ago) link
You can't basically go wrong with any of Fela's albums, but after Zombie I'd recommend listening to the Open & Close/Afrodisiac two-album disc, as it has pretty much everything that makes Fela great. Afrodisiac especially is pure dope from the beginning to end, and the first tune on it one of the heaviest, most awesome groove of all time!
I just got to see the results... The top 2 is a bit disappointing, but yay for Curtis making to #3! And I'm even happier for Alice Coltrane making it to the top 10, as I was fearing she wouldn't place at all. She has pretty much become my favourite jazz artist of the seventies, her whole early-to-mid-70s output is awesome. I love the later string albums as much as Journey to Satchidananda, but there is something totally immersive and hypnotic with the slow molasses grooves on that album. When I first played that album and the first song started to roll, I could just feel the groove in my body, it got me so giddy.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:18 (fourteen years ago) link
"and the first tune on it has one of the heaviest, most awesome grooves of all time"
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my ballot, with the albums that made it bolded:
1. Mayfield, Curtis - Curtis2. Purim, Flora - Stories to Tell3. Powell, Baden - Canto on Guitar4. Coltrane, Alice - Journey in Satchidananda5. Hancock, Herbie - Sextant
6-10th places: 12 points eachAirto - Seeds on the GroundCarvalho, Beth - Pandeiro e ViolaColtrane, Alice - EternityKuti, Fela - He Miss RoadThomas, Leon - Blues and the Soulful Truth
11-15th places: 9 points eachAustin, Patti - Havana CandyHathaway, Donny - Everything is EverythingHenderson, Joe & Alice Coltrane - The ElementsMuhammad, Idris - Black Rhythm Revolution!Riperton, Minnie - Adventures in Paradise
16-20th places: 6 points eachColtrane, Alice - Universal ConsciousnessJ.B.'s, The - Groove MachineMeters, The - Fire on the BayouNascimento, Milton - MiltonSanders, Pharoah - Jewels of Thought
21-25th places: 5 points eachHector - NostalgiaKirk, Rahsaan Roland - BlacknussMeters, The - RejuvenationPascoal, Hermeto - Slaves MassRegina, Elis - …Em Pleno Verão
26-35th places: 3 points eachDe Valença, Rosinha - Rosinha De ValençaHancock, Herbie - CrossingsKuti, Fela - AfrodisiacMakeba, Miriam - Pata Pata: The Hit Sound of Miriam MakebaMayfield, Curtis - Back to the WorldMuhammad, Idris - House of the Rising SunRiperton, Minnie - Come to My GardenSchifrin, Lalo - Black WidowSimone, Nina - Emergency WardTurrentine, Stanley - Salt Song
36-40th places: 1 point eachEarth, Wind & Fire - All n' AllHenderson, Eddie - RealizationSantamaría, Mongo - Afro IndioStaple Singers, The - Be What You AreTyner, McCoy - Sahara
It's kinda sad that nothing outside the top 5 placed in the poll.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm a bit surprised that Adventures in Paradise was the only Minnie Riperton album to even make it to the top 200. I wonder who was the thrid person besides me and Abbott who voted for it?
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Whoops, I was supposed write "you can't basically go wrong with any of Fela's 70s albums" up there. I'm not so familiar with his post-70s output, might be some duds among them. When Tony Allen left him in the late 70s, that certainly hurt the sound of his band.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:25 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk2. Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, A True Star3. Alice Coltrane – Journey In Satchidananda4. Joni Mitchell – Court & Spark5. Steely Dan – Aja6. Roy Harper – Stormcock7. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis8. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin III9. Cheap Trick – Cheap Trick10. The Residents – Duck Stab/Buster & Glen11. Augustus Pablo – Original Rockers12. Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes – Expansions13. Comus – First Utterance14. Black Sabbath – Master Of Reality15. Randy Newman – Good Old Boys16. Culture – Two Sevens Clash17. Linda Perhacs – Parallelograms18. Paul McCartney – Ram19. Shoes – Present Tense20. Al Green – I’m Still In Love With You21. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges – Clube Da Esquina22. Funkadelic – Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On23. Pharoah Sanders – Thembi24. Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom25. Harmonia – Deluxe26. Flamin’ Groovies – Shake Some Action27. Blue Öyster Cult – Agents Of Fortune28. Elton John – Madman Across The Water29. Joni Mitchell – The Hissing Of Summer Lawns30. Neu! – Neu! 7531. AC/DC – Highway To Hell32. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory33. David Crosby – If I Could Only Remember My Name…34. Françoise Hardy – La Question35. Steely Dan – Can’t Buy A Thrill36. Chic – C’est Chic37. Earth, Wind & Fire – I Am38. The Cars – Candy-O39. Gene Clark – No Other40. Cymande – Cymande
19 in, not bad. Lots to check out, starting with the 11 from the list I've never heard. Thanks Johnny!
― Gavin in Leeds, Sunday, 10 January 2010 12:01 (fourteen years ago) link
That would be me I guess. I had three Minnie albums on my ballot, fat lot of good it did. But hey.
1-40
XTC - Drums and Wires ABBA - The Album Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Anne Briggs - The Time Has Come Minnie Riperton - Come to My Garden Wings - Back to the Egg ABBA - Arrival Derek & Clive - Live Slade - Slayed? Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day Chicago - Chicago T-Rex - Electric Warrior Queen - Queen Carole King - Tapestry Leonard Cohen - New Skin for the Old Ceremony Paul McCartney - Ram ABBA - Voulez-Vous Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac The Specials -The Specials Chic - Risqué John Lennon - Imagine Hawkwind - Space Ritual Nick Lowe - Jesus of Cool Iggy Pop - The Idiot Wings - London Town Kraftwerk - Autobahn 10cc The Original Soundtrack The Stylistics - The Best of The Stylistics Wings - Venus and Mars Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything? Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel Minnie Riperton - Adventures in Paradise Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy Queen - Queen II Iggy Pop - Lust For Life Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star Steeleye Span - Hark! The Village Wait Tubeway Army - Replicas Wings - Band on the Run
(what on earth possessed me to put Imagine so high?)
― DavidM, Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Well, listening to a track from each album was fun. Although I did have to skip through the Van Morrison and Steely Dan tracks, and a couple of others - what are you people thinking, seriously? I gave them as much of a chance as possible, but just - NO. My favourite surprise track was probably '(Don't Worry) If There's a Hell Below, We're All Going To Go' from Curtis. I definitely need to dig further into the Alice Coltrane and Fela LPs, too. Also, I was very surprised at how much I enjoyed having Joni Mitchell and T-Rex on, two artists who I have never hated, but would never have put on of my own volition after my teenage years.
― emil.y, Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:33 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot, unordered:
Amon Düül II - YetiDavid Bowie - Aladdin SaneDavid Bowie - LodgerVashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond DayCabaret Voltaire - Mix-UpJohn Cale - Vintage ViolenceCan - Soon Over BabalumaCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, BabyChrome - Half Machine Lip MovesCluster - Cluster (1971)Cluster - ZuckerzeitDevo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!The Durutti Column - The Return of the Durutti ColumnBrian Eno - Before and After ScienceBrian Eno - Discreet MusicJohn Fahey - AmericaFaust - Faust IVRobert Fripp and Brian Eno - Evening StarPeter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (1977)Harmonia - Musik von HarmoniaJandek - Ready for the HouseKraftwerk - AutobahnLa Dusseldorf - La DusseldorfJohn Lennon - ImagineMagazine - Secondhand DaylightNeu - Neu! 75Nico - DesertshoreYoko Ono - Plastic Ono BandThe Pop Group - YPopol Vuh - In Den Gärten PharaosLou Reed - TransformerRoxy Music - Country LifeSiouxsie & the Banshees - The ScreamTalking Heads - Fear of MusicThis Heat - This HeatThrobbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk GreatsVarious Artists - No New YorkTom Waits - Closing TimeRobert Wyatt - Rock BottomXTC - Drums and Wires
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:39 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^This ballot I like.
― emil.y, Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:44 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, it's one I can hang with too. Should have been ordered though! With 'Imagine' somewhere near the bottom.
Currently listening to that Devo debut. It's pretty good!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my unordered list, with no shows in bold. Sixteen made it.
Barrett, Syd - The Madcap LaughsBlue Öyster Cult - Agents of FortuneCale, John - FearCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)Cheap Trick - Heaven TonightDavis, Miles - Get Up With ItDavis, Miles - AghartaDictators, The - Go Girl CrazyDylan, Bob - DesireDylan, Bob - New MorningEly, Joe - Honky Tonk MasqueradeFahey, John - AmericaFaust - Faust IVFunkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It OnGerms, The - (GI)Green, Al - I'm Still in Love With YouJam, The - All Mod ConsMayfield, Curtis - CurtisMekons - The Quality of Mercy Is Not StrnenMingus, Charles - Let My Children Hear MusicNesmith, Michael - Magnetic SouthNewman, Randy - Good Old BoysNewman, Randy - Sail AwayNilsson, Harry - A Little Touch of Schmilsson In The NightPere Ubu - The Modern DancePere Ubu - Dub HousingRaincoats, The - The RaincoatsSaints, The - (I'm) StrandedStevens, Cat - Tea for the TillermanSwell Maps - A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex - The SliderT.Rex - Electric WarriorTalking Heads - Talking Heads '77Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His FatherVan Zandt, Townes - High, Low and In BetweenVarious Artists - No New YorkWar - The World is a GhettoWho, The - QuadropheniaWho, The - The Kids Are AlrightX Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents
My Southern Singer/Songwriters didn't do so good, I think I'll console myself by using President Keyes' ballot as a S S/S shopping list. And then everyone else's, you people like a lot of great music. Thanks and hats off to Johnny Fever. And the same to whoever nominated North Star Grassman, thanks for tipping me off.
And his spirituality is so natural and subtle that he would have made more sense as a reverend than Al Green, the conflicted, tortured hedonist who eventually gave up secular music, but never seemed to have as deep a grasp of spiritual matters as Mayfield.
Hey Fastnbulbous,can't agree about Rev. Al - the testimony of tortured souls can be even more compelling (e.g. Raskolnikov, St Augustine, even Mother Teresa had doubts, etc). But definitely Rev. Curtis would have been perfect.
― dad a, Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:16 (fourteen years ago) link
OK, kicking off my unlistened-to catch-up with Agharta.
― Gavin in Leeds, Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I've been working my way through this era chronologically--made it through about 450 albums (from 1969 to 1972) in the past year. This poll shows me I've still got a lot of decade left to absorb.
― President Keyes, Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:34 (fourteen years ago) link
You guys ever thought about doing a genre-specific one of these countdowns?
― Parenthetical Grillz, Sunday, 10 January 2010 17:03 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Ananda Shankar – Ananda Shankar and His Music (no other votes)2. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk3. Joni Mitchell – The Hissing of Summer Lawns4. Yes – Close to the Edge5. The Beach Boys – Sunflower (57 points, 6 votes)6. 10cc – Sheet Music (17 points, 2 votes)7. Pink Floyd – The Wall (13 points, 2 votes)8. The Carpenters – The Singles 1969-73 (38 points, 7 votes) 9. Earth, Wind & Fire – I Am (23 points, 3 votes)10. Tubeway Army – Replicas11. Blondie – Eat To The Beat12. Enoch Light – Permissive Polyphonics (no other votes)13. Bob Marley and The Wailers – Live! (18 points, 2 votes)14. Buzzcocks – Another Music In A Different Kitchen (33 points, 4 votes)15. The Stylistics – Best of The Stylistics (15 points, 3 votes)16. The Cars – The Cars17. Sister Sledge – We Are Family (18 points, 2 votes)18. The Stranglers – Rattus Norvegicus (21 points, 3 votes)19. Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, A True Star20. John Holt – 1000 Volts of Holt (no other votes)21. Electric Light Orchestra – A New World Record (30 points, 3 votes)22. David Bowie – Aladdin Sane23. Andrew Lloyd Webber – Variations (no other votes)24. Steely Dan – The Royal Scam25. Lalo Schifrin – Dirty Harry (Motion Picture Score) (no other votes)26. Aretha Franklin – Young, Gifted and Black (27 points, 4 votes)27. The Sweet – The Sweet’s Biggest Hits (28 points, 2 votes)28. Lee “Scratch” Perry & The Upsetters – Blackboard Jungle Dub (???, not on list!)29. Crass – The Feeding of the 5,000 (16 points, 3 votes)30. Boz Scaggs – Silk Degrees (26 points, 4 votes)31. David Crosby – If I Could Only Remember My Name (66 points, 9 votes)32. Steve Reich – Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ / Six Pianos (58 points, 10 votes)33. Supertramp – Breakfast in America (12 points, 4 votes)34. Jerry Goldsmith – Alien (Motion Picture Score) (no other votes)35. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (11 points, 3 votes)36. Status Quo – 12 Gold Bars (no other votes)37. X Ray Spex – Germ Free Adolescents38. ABBA – Arrival39. Various - K-Tel presents 20 Dynamic Hits (no other votes)40. Various - K-Tel presents 22 Dynamic Hits, Vol.II (no other votes)
― Jeff W, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Aha, the other Sheet Music voter!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes, that came disappointingly low. Was my #6 placement worth so little in points terms? :(
Also was Blackboard Jungle Dub disqualified or something?
Anyway, thanks J Fever for doing this. And thanks to everyone who voted for my nominees (including the ones I didn't in the end vote for).
― Jeff W, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Lee “Scratch” Perry & The Upsetters – Blackboard Jungle Dub (???, not on list!)
I probably got complacent, read the artist, and credited it to an album that had already received other votes. Sorry about that.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (11 points, 3 votes)
This is clearly an ILM thing. Where else would an album like this get only 3 votes, all for low points?
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:19 (fourteen years ago) link
i know, one of the first things i did when you put up the complete results was look up how many votes EJ's albums got and boggle at them
― some dude, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:32 (fourteen years ago) link
haha well my #1 vote for Elvis Country was its only vote. I'm not shocked but really, it's an absolutely stunning album. There's nothing indie about it: these are top-shelf songs with full arrangements, but Elvis' voice is in its fully mature bloom, and the ache in these songs is unsettling. It's definitely not an album for kids: Elvis sounds like a man who has seen things you people wouldn't believe. But it is a deep and rich album, and also shitloads of fun: between the heartache of "Faded Love", e.g. there's a band jamming and having a great time. That's probably the heart of Elvis' 70s work: brothers trying to work together through heartbreak, loss and physical decay, in most cases their own fault, by playing music together. Make the world go away, indeed.
― Euler, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:32 (fourteen years ago) link
^ will check this one out.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I love that album but I find the little snippets of "I Was Born A Thousand Years Ago" between every song totally bewildering.
― antexit, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I spend too much time online/on ILM as is, I'd have happily ordered it but voting already took an hour or so (LONG nominations list!!) and I'd rather stay offline and do something else with my time than order my ballot. Priorities! :)
Top ten would have included (at a quick glance): Devo, Durutti, Fahey, Neu, Kraftwerk, Cluster 71, Gristle.
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I HATE the born a thousand years snippets. but it is a great album.
― Jamie_ATP, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:45 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot, had I managed to get it in on time, wouldn't have changed much, I don't think:
1. Coltrane, Alice Ptah, the El Daoud 2. Tyner, McCoy Sahara 3. Cherry, Don Brown Rice 4. McPhee, Joe Nation Time 5. Sanders, Pharoah Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun) 6. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Déjà Vu 7. Talking Heads Fear of Music 8. Sanders, Pharoah Black Unity 9. Alice Coltrane Journey… 10. Roxy Music Stranded 11. Hancock, Herbie Headhunters 12. Tyner, McCoy Song of the New World 13. Sparks Propaganda 14. Talking Heads Talking Heads '77 15. T.Rex Electric Warrior 16. Young, Larry Lawrence of Newark 17. Black Sabbath Vol. 4 18. Can Soon Over Babaluma 19. Little Feat Little Feat 20. Mott the Hoople Mott 21. Parton, Dolly Coat of Many Colors 22. Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 23. Cars, The The Cars 24. Runaways, The The Runaways 25. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents 26. Jackson, Joe Look Sharp! 27. Riley, Terry In C 28. Kraftwerk Autobahn 29. Davis, Miles Live Evil 30. Pere Ubu The Modern Dance 31. Funkadelic Funkadelic 32. Soft Machine Third 33. Thin Lizzy Jailbreak 34. A Certain Ratio The Graveyard and The Ballroom 35. Davis, Miles Agharta 36. Faces Long Player 37. Funkadelic Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will Follow 38. Roxy Music Country Life 39. Rufus & Chaka Khan Rags to Rufus 40. This Heat This Heat
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
And since I think a fair number of choices that others big-upped that seem missing from my list are simply because of weird Never Owned blind spots (I'll go out and buy Sextant at first opportunity, honest), I assume that holds for other folks too—I just don't think Rufus or Twink or Terry Riley are as popular as some of the other choices, and that's reflected in the voting.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
I like your list a lot, especially for including those two McCoy Tyner albums. Sadly I could only fit Sahara into my ballot, but Song of the New World is really good too, I love the cosmic big band sound on it.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh. Thank my father—most of that jazz was the soundtrack for my childhood road trips. I'd like little bits of it, heads mostly, and thought most of the rest was boring. I still wouldn't necessarily put it on to drive to, but I've come to really love it, especially as albums. From talking about the runs of five and the greatest jazz albums threads, I went back and listened to a lot of this stuff again and think there's an argument to be made for it really a high point of the album format.
And I don't recall if I voted in the original '70s poll or not, but my ballot wouldn't have been that much different.
Have you ever listened to the Larry Young album? I think you'd like it a lot.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
This lurker's list:
1. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound2. Cale, John - Fear3. Eno, Brian - Before and After Science4. Talking Heads - Fear of Music5. Ben, Jorge - Forca Bruta6. Yes - Close to the Edge7. Sparks - Indiscreet8. Nilsson, Harry - The Point9. Genesis - Foxtrot10. Chic - Risque11. Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves12. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk13. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway14. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns15. Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon16. Cale, John - Helen of Troy17. Nascimento, Milton & Lô Borges- Clube de Esquina18. Residents, The - Meet the Residents19. Gainsbourg, Serge - Vu de l'Exterieur20. Bowie, David - Lodger21. Penguin Café Orchestra - Music from the Penguin Café22. Leão, Nara - Dez Anos Depois23. Pop, Iggy - The Idiot24. Residents, The - Duck Stab / Buster & Glen25. Roxy Music - Country Life26. Pop, Iggy - Lust for Life27. Roxy Music - Stranded28. Sparks - Propaganda29. Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His Father30. Talking Heads - Talking Heads '7731. Cluster - Sowiesoso32. Kraftwerk - Ralf and Florian33. Ono, Yoko - Plastic Ono Band34. Costa, Gal - India35. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra36. Chic - C’est Chic37. Teenage Jesus & The Jerks - Teenage Jesus & The Jerks EP38. Blondie - Blondie39. Oldfield, Mike - Tubular Bells40. Sparks - Sparks
In compiling and ordering the list it was hard to decide how to weigh albums that had been favorites for, say, ten years or more vs. more recent discoveries. I tend to assume that my old favorites are going to be the same as everyone else's, due to greater overall exposure, but it didn't come out quite that way — for good and bad. I don't necessarily mind seeing Iggy and Roxy Music not make this list (much as I like them) if it makes room for something I don't know much about, like the Alice Coltrane or Yellow Magic Orchestra album (which I will investigate). I wish this had happened more often, but some of the individual ballots look really interesting. In comparison, my own seems a little boring, but maybe that's just because it's familiar to me.
I probably would have included Africa Brasil if I had known Jorge Ben wouldn't get any records in the final list otherwise, but while it's a vital album it doesn't move me as much as the lushly orchestrated stuff from earlier in the decade.
― eatandoph, Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Individual lists are great, really interesting.
Nara Leao? second name i don't know here? tell me? (I know I could google but answers here are much better)
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Her work spans a few Brazilian genres, but she's basically considered a bossa nova singer. Dez Anos Depois is a double album where she covers some of the classics of the genre (by João Gilberto et al) in a very understated way, mostly just with guitar accompaniment in a resonant acoustic. It luxuriates in a kind of rainy-day cool, as suggested by the album's cover; I love to play it late at night at low volume.
My faves by her are actually from the '60s — the Rogerio Duprat album (self-titled, 1968), and Nara (which is included on the Nara '67 CD from Él). The latter especially has marvelous orchestrations and a more heightened sense of drama than most of her work: it can be stomping and dangerous, joyous and maybe a tad flippant, mysterious, and/or melancholic; it is often very tender. In this context, her singing makes me melt like the chickens serenaded by Crosby and Sinatra in the Porky Pig cartoon "Swooner Crooner," but less abruptly.
The Slipcue writeup offers a decent overview (I discovered her through that site).
― eatandoph, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I just want to know the identity of the kindred spirit who put New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon at number one.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks eatandoph. Reading that slipcue piece made me realise I didn't vote for Edu Lobo's Missa Breve (was it nominated?) - I keep noticing/ remembering things I missed.....
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:57 (fourteen years ago) link
weird Never Owned blind spots
LOTS of those on my part
― pugwant (The Reverend), Monday, 11 January 2010 06:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks to this poll I picked up copies of Minnie Riperton's Come To My Garden and Orentte Coleman's Dancing In Your Head (and complete Science Fiction sessions). I also re-downloaded Riperton's next two albums (I can't hear "Loving You" without thinking of the South Park episode). Also re-listened to some Fleetwood Mac and ABBA. I still don't get it. People dismiss reggae albums because it was a strong singles genre, but there's many albums that have way less filler than those two MOR hit machines. It's also strange that the rest of the ballots were much different (full of interesting music I like), rather than, say, The Eagles, Gordon Lightfoot or Boz Scaggs.
7 of my top 8 made it.
1. Fela Kuti – Zombie2. The Raincoats3. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music4. Toots & the Maytals - Funky Kingston5. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off Baby6. T. Rex - Electric Warrior7. Tim Buckley – Starsailor8. X Ray Spex - Germ-Free Adolescents9. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Clear Spot10. Junior Murvin - Police & Thieves11. Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You12. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis13. Perry, Lee "Scratch" & The Upsetters – Super Ape14. Rico - Man From Wareika15. Iggy Pop - Lust For Life16. Justin Hinds & The Dominoes – Jezebel17. Cedric Im Brooks - The Light Of Saba18. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - War Ina Babylon19. Junior Byles - Beat Down Babylon20. The Abyssinians - Satta Massagana21. Keith Hudson - Flesh Of My Skin, Blood Of My Blood22. Yabby You - Conquering Lion23. The Mighty Diamonds - Right Time24. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Catch A Fire25. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Natty Dread26. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing27. Richard Hell & the Voidoids - Blank Generation28. George Faith - To Be A Lover29. Patti Smith – Horses30. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance31. Van Morrison – Moondance32. Harmonia – Deluxe33. Neu! - Neu! 7534. Alice Coltrane - Journey In Satchidananda35. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic36. Tom Zé - Estudando O Samba37. Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey38. The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari - Tales Of Mozambique39. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - Revelation Time40. Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 11 January 2010 07:00 (fourteen years ago) link
looks like Chrome is another one that suffered from vote splitting.
if the raw data is available, could some maniac consolidate the points into an overall artist ranking?
― sleeve, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's the excel file: http://www.box.net/shared/ku8ozxgd9x
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:29 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1.
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents3. Various Artists The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Motion Picture Soundtrack)4. Sweet The Sweet's Biggest Hits5. Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill 6. Davis, Miles Dark Magus 7. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band8. Zé, Tom Estudando o Samba9. Culture Two Sevens Clash10. Chic Risque11. Parton, Dolly The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)12. Creedence Clearwater Revival Chronicle, Volume 113. Sly & The Family Stone Fresh14. ABBA Greatest Hits, Vol. 215. Roches, The The Roches16. Bowie, David Changesonebowie (1976)17. Steely Dan Katy Lied18. Summer, Donna Once Upon a Time19. Franklin, Aretha Young, Gifted and Black20. Nelson, Willie Stardust21. Insect Trust, The Hoboken Saturday Night22. Davis, Miles Get Up With It23. Wild Tchoupitoulas Wild Tchoupitoulas24. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove25. Mitchell, Joni For the Roses26. Pere Ubu Dub Housing27. Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story28. Blue Öyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation29. Young, Neil Time Fades Away30. Roxy Music Siren 31. Shoes Present Tense32. Stylistics, The The Best of The Stylistics33. Poppy Family, The (featuring Susan Jacks) Which Way You Goin' Billy?34. Ono, Yoko Fly 35. Green, Al Al Green is Love36. Talking Heads Talking Heads '7737. Summer, Donna Four Seasons of Love 38. Lucier, Alvin I Am Sitting in a Room39. Jandek Ready for the House40. McGarrigle, Kate & Anna Kate & Anna McGarrigle
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
the other person, that is
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I ended up submitting this as an unranked list (bolded the ones that made it):
Colón, Willie & Ruben Blades SiembraJohn, Elton Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano PlayerKuti, Fela Sorrow, Tears and BloodKuti, Fela No AgreementColtrane, Alice Journey in SatchidanandaElectric Light Orchestra A New World RecordFleetwood Mac Fleetwood MacJohn, Elton Honky ChateauHaris Alexiou Ta Tragoudia Tis HaroulasFairouz Oriental EveningCanales, Angel El Sentimiento del Latino en Nueva YorkFeliciano, Cheo CheoColón, Willie El JuicioLa Sonora Ponceña ExplorandoRivera, Ismael Eclipse TotalValentin, Bobby AfueraLavoe, Héctor La VozRonstadt, Linda Greatest HitsFripp, Robert & Brian Eno Evening StarFripp, Robert & Brian Eno No PussyfootingEagles Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)Burning Spear Garvey's GhostBurning Spear Marcus GarveyAshley, Robert Private Parts (The Record)Cars, The The CarsScaggs, Boz Silk DegreesCarpenters, The The Singles 1969-73Pipes of Pan at Jajouka, The Brian Jones Presents the Pipes of Pan at JajoukaRaincoats, The The RaincoatsPalmieri, Eddie Unfinished MasterpieceArmatrading, Joan Joan ArmatradingLennon, John ImagineOno, Yoko Plastic Ono BandElvis Costello & The Attractions Armed ForcesEarth, Wind & Fire That's the Way of the WorldSteely Dan AjaMitchell, Joni HejiraKraftwerk AutobahnSoft Machine ThirdT.Rex The Slider (except I changed this to Joan Armatrading s/t, forgetting I had already included that album, so not sure it was counted)
― _Rudipherous_, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1...
Hah! I just found the other weirdo person who voted for Hoboken Saturday Night
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my ballot, unranked:
Adam & The Ants Dirk Wears White SoxArt Ensemble of Chicago, The Les Stances a SophieBarrett, Syd The Madcap LaughsBen, Jorge África BrasilCale, John, Vintage ViolenceClash, The, Give 'em Enough RopeColtrane, Alice, Journey in SatchidanandaDamned, The, Damned Damned DamnedDead Boys, The, Young, Loud and SnottyDevo, Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!Electric Light Orchestra, Out of the BlueFahey, John, AmericaGil, Gilberto, Gilberto GilGorageur, Alain, La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score)Hazlewood, Lee, Cowboy in SwedenJam, The, All Mod ConsKinks, The, Muswell HillbilliesKraftwerk, AutobahnLowe, Nick, Jesus of CoolMagazine, Real LifeMayfield, Curtis, CurtisMeters, The, Look-ka Py PyMurvin, Junior, Police and ThievesNelson, Willie, Red Headed StrangerNewman, Randy, Sail AwayOtis, Shuggie, Inspiration InformationParton, Dolly, JoleneRamones, Rocket to RussiaReed, Lou, TransformerRezillos, Can't Stand the RezillosSaints, The, I'm StrandedShoes, Black Vinyl ShoesStiff Little Fingers, Inflammable MaterialSun Ra, LanquiditySwell Maps, A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex, Electric WarriorToots & The Maytals, Funky KingstonUndertones, The, The UndertonesWithers, Bill, Still BillWonder, Stevie, Music of My Mind
― real bears playing hockey (polyphonic), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:57 (fourteen years ago) link
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents
these were my top two also, tho ranked in reverse order. ;^) Ubu's Datapanik ep at no. 3, mofos.
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Thursday, 14 January 2010 11:08 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my (ordered) ballot, 9 of which placed:
1 Yes Close to the Edge2 Rolling Stones, The Black n' Blue3 Gong Camembert Electrique4 Genesis Selling England By the Pound5 Gong You6 Ayers, Kevin Whatevershebringwesing7 Otis, Shuggie Inspiration Information8 Martyn, John Solid Air9 Undertones, The The Undertones10 Abercrombie, John Gateway11 Ayers, Kevin Bananamour12 Morrison, Van Veedon Fleece13 Davis, Miles Live Evil14 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Rastaman Vibration15 Faithfull, Marianne Broken English16 Buzzcocks Another Music in a Different Kitchen17 Mayfield, Curtis There's No Place Like America Today18 Pere Ubu The Modern Dance19 Queen Queen II20 ABBA Waterloo21 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports22 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear Spot23 Ramones Leave Home24 Kraftwerk Autobahn25 King, Carole Tapestry26 Siouxsie & The Banshees The Scream27 Little Feat Feats Don't Fail Me Now28 Dury, Ian New Boots and Panties!!29 Cockney Rebel The Human Menagerie30 Carpenters, The The Singles 1969-7331 Osmonds, The The Plan32 Tangerine Dream Phaedra33 Penguin Café Orchestra Music from the Penguin Café34 Fleetwood Mac Tusk35 Oldfield, Mike Ommadawn36 Soft Machine Third37 X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents38 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Natty Dread39 Chic C'est Chic40 Ayers, Kevin Shooting at the Moon
― mike t-diva, Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:21 (fourteen years ago) link
How is this different from Kenny G or Grover Washington or what have you?
Give or take some alleged irony, I'm not sure it is that different from Grover Washington Jr. and what exactly is so wrong with Grover Washington, Jr. anyway? I think you'd be surprised by how many serious jazz cats respect Grover Washington Jr. I bet you Byard Lancaster slips on some Grover Washington Jr. now and then. I bet you Odean Pope doesn't mind Grover Washington Jr. I could be wrong, but I doubt it. I wouldn't try putting down Grover Washington Jr. around jazz heavies in Philadelphia.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:50 (fourteen years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8oxb4LayC7A
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:51 (fourteen years ago) link
But you're entitled to your opinion of course.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 05:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not saying Grover Washington Jr. is bad, but I can't see any album of his ever placing in an ILM poll, so I was only wondering what makes Steely Dan so different that they always do?
― Tuomas, Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Either this poll was held at an awkward time or there wasn't enough time given to nominate, but I missed sending in my noms
― Tom D (Tom D.), Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Late-period Steely Dan goes more deeply into the smooth jazz/funk stylings, but their albums are overall pretty diverse. Try some of these tunes: "Peg", "My Old School", "Reeling in the Years", "Barrytown", "Kid Charlemagne", etc. These are more poppy, I think.
― o. nate, Thursday, 4 March 2010 16:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Who else voted New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon as their #1???????????
― Kevin John Bozelka, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Noms only lasted a few days, but we came up with a master list of 1,258 albums. Surely something you like made the cut.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Goddammit tinypic, there are 10-12 year old posts all over the internet ruined by your wack service!
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 19 August 2022 01:37 (one year ago) link