98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978)[80 points, 14 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2h6vi82.jpg
i listened to c'est chic today and had to skip a few of the tracks because they're such wedding songs. i don't ever wanna hear more than half of those songs you listed EVER again, vahid
― jäxøñ (jaxon), Saturday, June 24, 2006 8:29 PM (3 years ago)
'C'est Chic' album. Top-10 of all-time material.
― Omar, Monday, April 30, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
Their rather daffy lyrics are never singled out for praise; sometimes their imagery and metaphor rival prime Dylan or Costello.
― Alfred, Lord Sotosyn, Saturday, March 24, 2007 10:34 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 02:48 (fourteen years ago) link
97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]
http://i49.tinypic.com/2rzqtyf.jpg
I think I even prefer it to ... Plastic Ono Band. There's nothing wrong with sugar coating.
― Alba (Alba), Sunday, January 30, 2005 5:15 PM (4 years ago)
Lennon post-Beatles was crap, full stop. Self-pitying crap as well, for the most part. Who in their right mind wouldn't swap JLPOB and Imagine in their entirety for a nanosecond of Twist and Shout?
― Marcello Carlin (nostudium), Monday, June 13, 2005 6:19 AM (4 years ago)
Well, Lennon worked quite self-consciously with a conception of himself as a persona and a celebrity throughout his solo career. *Plastic Ono Band* and *Imagine* and *Double Fantasy* are all organized around ideas about self and presentation. Maybe you don't think they're *good* ideas, but it's certainly a different--a more intellectual--way of working than McCartney seems to have, and I'd agree with Christgau that this gives Lennon's music a resonance that McCartney doesn't have access to.
― Martin Van Burne, Friday, July 13, 2007 3:04 PM (2 years ago)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
After hunting down quotes for this, I'm surprised it even made the top 100. Based on what ilxors have written in the past about Imagine, you'd think it was completely terrible (which it isn't).
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Glad to see Tres Hombres make the list. I was a late convert to ZZ Top; the over-the-top cheese of the Eliminator stuff didn't connect with me as a kid (I've since come around) so I didn't explore their back catalog until the last few years. I can't believe I had shut myself off to such tremendous licks and grooves! One of the bands who only grow in my estimation the more I hear.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:26 (fourteen years ago) link
It's not entirely your fault. If you'd bought any of the 70s albums on cd before 2006, you'd have gotten the piss-poor mismastered crap WB releases from the '80s. Rhino only recently went back to the original versions for their batch of reissues.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:35 (fourteen years ago) link
96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]
http://i46.tinypic.com/2afbudk.jpg
Burroughs was supposedly a major inspiration for Patti Smith's "Horses". Also David Bowie's experiments with cut-ups. And probably numerous other NY art-punks.
― scott, Wednesday, August 22, 2001 8:00 PM (8 years ago)
I like Patti Smith, don't get me wrong. Horses just gets all the praise because it came first. Albums like Easter and, more recently, Gone Again and Peace & Noise have much more depth and merit some actual attention.
― Johnny Fever (johnny fever), Monday, December 1, 2003 7:36 PM (6 years ago)
I don't care what Michael Stipe says, or Bono, or anyone else (including Alex in NYC). This was a truly life-changing, life-saving record for me back then, and it still holds up as a glorious messy confluence of art-rock, proto-punk, Catholic-guilt, French-Romantic gutter-speak, and tender pissy defiance.
You know, those of us who have loved this record, either back in the day, or since (although especially back-in-the-day), simply cannot ditch its brilliance just because there's now a backlash to its canonisation.
That's what I think, anyway.
― David A. (Davant), Tuesday, December 2, 2003 5:21 AM (6 years ago)
I've written this before on other threads, but Patti Smith works like the Clash in that every subsequent album (at least through whichever one came after Wave, after which I TOTALLY stop giving a shit) is duller and less rocking than the one before. And also her pre-Horses single "Piss Factory"/"Hey Joe" > Horses > Radio Ethiopia > Easter > Wave > Whatever she did after Wave. It's very simple. (Then again, I sort of LIKE songs about sweet young things leanin on the parkin meter humpin on the parkin meter and so on. Maybe you don't.)
ps) Horses is also way better than any album that Sleater Kinney, Bjork, Tori Amos, Sinead Oconnor, or PJ Harvey ever did. So there.
― chuck, Monday, December 1, 2003 8:15 PM (6 years ago)
(This entire thread is a treat: http://www.ilxor.com/ILX/ThreadSelectedControllerServlet?action=showall&boardid=41&threadid=23225)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:37 (fourteen years ago) link
That's it for tonight. I'll be back tomorrow with some more!
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Summarizing...
100. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres (1973) [80 points, 7 votes]99. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube de Esquina (1972) [80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote]98. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) [80 points, 14 votes]97. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) [80 points, 15 votes]96. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) [80 points, 17 votes]
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 03:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry I missed the mod request and your email -- do you want the first post with the unembedded image taken out?
Also, thanks for doing the heavy lifting on this!
― America's Next Most Disabled Ballerina (WmC), Monday, 4 January 2010 04:02 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah, seriously, can't thank you enough.
Horses is the first album from my ballot to show up, don't like it nearly as much as I did in high school but it's still really good, funny to think that such a canonical '70s album would effectively be 196th place for ilx.
― some dude, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:27 (fourteen years ago) link
It's okay (about the post). The first '70s poll was wrought with the same kind of problem. Consider it an homage. xp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:27 (fourteen years ago) link
For a long time, I'd wondered if Horses was even going to make it. It was getting a lot of votes, but only in the 1-6 point range.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:29 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah considering that it got the same # of points but more than twice as many votes it seems like a pretty low-enthusiasm ballot-filler for most
― some dude, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:38 (fourteen years ago) link
compared to a couple other albums in those first 5, i meant obv
I have a button a record store employee gave me that says HORSES CHANGED MY LIFE. Zero percent of people assume it's about an album.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 05:53 (fourteen years ago) link
hahahahaha
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 06:00 (fourteen years ago) link
http://www.squidoo.com/IfItWerentForMyHorse
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 06:02 (fourteen years ago) link
95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i45.tinypic.com/t6xbgm.jpg
Having relistened to [Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love] for the first time in a while right now:
1. That's one hell of an opening line.
2. The 'hey hey hey' part makes me think of both the Art of Noise and the Prodigy reuse of same now.
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Monday, March 7, 2005 3:45 PM
[Eruption] just sounds like a bit of wank, but when the main riff of the song kicks in, it's like a thousand Christmas presents opening up on your birthday filled with squirtgun-wielding topless playmates covered in chocolate sauce waiting to play endless rounds of slippery Twister with you.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Friday, May 6, 2005 1:55 PM (4 years ago)
if 'I'm the one' does nothing for you, then I pity you. then I hate you. and your children. and your children's pets. and their mangy fur/scales/carapaces.
― m the g (mister the guanoman), Thursday, January 25, 2007 8:46 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 07:37 (fourteen years ago) link
(I had to spend my first place vote to get this one in, but it got in... at #95. This is a disaster for ILM!)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 07:38 (fourteen years ago) link
i love VH but for some stupid reason have never owned that album, so feel free to curse me
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:00 (fourteen years ago) link
94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/1zn1vnr.jpg
I love how full of shit Lindsey Buckingham is on "Monday Morning" which gets my vote. First he's got travelin' on his mind; then he says "I'll be there if you want me to." But especially in the wake of the sexual revolution, there's not much he can do to prevent all the Rhiannons in his life from playing the same "hittin' the road" games. So he makes funky with his wounded machismo, resulting in the most charitable and joyfully resigned song in his oeuvre.
And as with so much great popcraft, we don't even have to process his words. All we really need is for him to make the next verse funkier than the previous which he does first by cramming more words into the third line ("then you get on down the line"), then with a scrumptiously placed "oh" before the last "first you love me."
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, August 25, 2009 11:07 AM (4 months ago)
"Crystal" from the s/t! It's devastatingly gorgeous, especially the vocal harmonies in the chorus... The synthed-out last 2 minutes or so is dizzy bliss, ohhh man...
― Clarke B., Thursday, January 23, 2003 4:23 AM (6 years ago)
Every once in awhile it occurs to me how amazing Christine McVie is, and I nearly go unconscious.
― Bimble... (Bimble...), Saturday, March 19, 2005 5:24 AM (4 years ago)
"Rhiannon" still spooks me.
― otto, Sunday, February 29, 2004 3:19 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, really? Even the lesser tracks on VH are better than most of the rock singles of 1978.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:03 (fourteen years ago) link
(Anyway, I woke up and decided I'd do a couple more, but now I'm going back to bed...)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
blimey has voting happened already? ;_;
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
also wow at horses not making the original 100
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:05 (fourteen years ago) link
For the last 4 weeks! xp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:05 (fourteen years ago) link
well then i am the one that sucks.
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:06 (fourteen years ago) link
yay at two of my voted albums appearing already!
― mr bollock apple (electricsound), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:07 (fourteen years ago) link
VAN HALEN SHOULD BE HIGHER - DO YOU UNDERSTAND THIS?
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I couldn't fit Clube de Esquina to my top 40, but I'm glad it made it. It's such a treasure chest of beautiful songs! That said, I've always thought the sound on it is a bit anemic and thin... That's why I prefer the versions of those songs that appear on Milton, even if half of them are translated to English, with Milton singing them with a rather awkward pronounciation (which I personally find kinda endearing). The sound and arrangements on that album are simply better than on Clube de Esquina.
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 10:53 (fourteen years ago) link
That's four of mine in already - finally I feel I'm making a mark on the world, even if it is by making Johnny's list a little blander than it might've been.
I think Fleetwood Mac deserved better, but I'm guessing that another album of theirs might've hogged their vote. Horses is really interesting - it looks like everyone thinks it's important somehow, but nobody actually likes it (which is kind of why I lent it a vote).
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:09 (fourteen years ago) link
am willing to bet that about 10 of my choices came within 5 points of getting in *mopes*
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:17 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh, Horses was in my top 50 or 60, but didn't make the 40 after I admitted to myself that I didn't really like it, or couldn't remember more than a small fraction of it.
Wd like to like it more - I don't mind it at all, and it's obviously important, or a supposed influence on various things I've liked more, or something that friends who were cooler than me seemed to be into. But mainly she just looked so damn cool that I wanted her to sound it too. I suppose this means I like Mapplethorpe's photography instead of her music, except she still looks pretty damn cool considering she's as old as my parents.
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:20 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx: hates progressive rock, arty post-punk*; loves 'imagine' by john lennon
*remain in light is not very arty, or good :P
erm oh er patti smith! yeah. saw her live a couple of years ago. she was really good! great inter-song yammering.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:24 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx hates arty post-punk?
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:27 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX is where I found out about 90% of the arty post-punk I've heard, so, dunno about that there, unless there's been a major shift in ILX since I first thought "you know, apparently there is this thing of arty post-punk, and I don't really have any", which is admittedly some time ago (same is true of prog too but my original 70s prog knowledge is pretty thin so I'll make no claims there)
I think my problem with Patti Smith is that she was not the arty post-punk she was sold to me as but some interminable wheedling guitar under spoken-word recitations of mundane activities in that arty, edgy tone which makes it clear that YOU the listener are not as cool as anyone whose mundane activities can be artily recounted over guitar solos and between cigarettes
admittedly she does this pretty compellingly at times, and got there FIRST, or at least before it became quite such an unbearable recurring theme of local band nights and coffee shops (guess the cigarettes thing has been removed from this theme these days, huh)
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:41 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX loves Warty Pre-Punk
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:47 (fourteen years ago) link
Kinda of a shock realising i didn't vote for Horses since it was record I loved like a sister for a long, long time. Now........ it would take a lot of effort to listen to it all the way through. Two i voted for so far, two i don't know, and one i hate.
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Horses was I think 42 or 43 on my list so it didn't make it
― Colonel Poo, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:12 (fourteen years ago) link
ha well i was kinda grumbling there but when xtc and magazine don't make it...
*crosses fingers*
nah, ilm does love some arty post-punk (like wire, who conveniently made the first poll) but i'd say not nearly as much as it did, and with a big USA bias. witness how, say, the chameleons fared in the 80's poll.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:16 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx: hates progressive rock, arty post-punkprog*; loveikes 'imagine' by john lennon
fixed for yr. convenience.
;^)
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:19 (fourteen years ago) link
p-p-pprog...
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Personally I am pretty delighted that Imagine only scraped into the bottom of the "second" 100 - OK, I'm sure it's beaten at least half the stuff I voted for and still more records that I don't even know and would love if I did, but comparing that to how I imagine (err) it would fare in the non-ILM world...
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I was interested to see where these were ranked on RYM's 70s list:
ZZ Top- Tres Hombres (#440)Clube de Esquina (#54)Chic- C'est Chic (Not ranked)John Lennon- Imagine (#236)Patti Smith- Horses (#121)Van Halen (#212)Fleetwood Mac (#731)
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:36 (fourteen years ago) link
So Imagine fares better here.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:37 (fourteen years ago) link
you suggesting ilx is boring and mainstream? ;)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Probably just that we won't have a bunch of Italian prog in our top 200.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:44 (fourteen years ago) link
i did not vote for a single italian album fwiw, although giorgio moroder probably has gotten into this list because you know ilx has a bone-on for all things dance
and maybe because he's quite good, who knows
i expect to see close to the edge and 'red' by king crimson and approximately bugger-all else
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Chic- C'est Chic (Not ranked)
Why I avoid RYM in a nutshell.
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:55 (fourteen years ago) link
― Johnny Fever
I didn't know they were reissued - I have vinyl rips a friend made for me. Guess I can buy 'em now!
Van Halen was jobbed. Great, great album.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 13:22 (fourteen years ago) link
93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/fut06x.jpg
Creedence were about the only late-'60s Bay Area band who didn't jam aimlessly. they barely "jammed" at all! two long songs on Cosmo's Factory /= "a tendency"
― Matos-Webster Dictionary (M Matos), Saturday, June 3, 2006 1:39 PM (3 years ago)
I've stated before that Creedence Clearwater Revival is one of my favorite bands. They have one of the best singles runs of any band in the last 50 years. Every Creedence single was a double A-side. "What's your favorite Creedence song?" you might ask. And I would say "Whichever one is currently playing or is about to play next, depending on the physical proximity I have to one or the other."
― kingkongvsgodzilla, Sunday, October 7, 2007 8:31 PM (2 years ago)
CCR kicks the Stones six ways from Saturday because they took mountain and country music as their stepping-off point AS WELL as Chicago blues - CCR annealed it all into a singular, totally unmistakable, champion sound. agreed that Jagger was surely one of the most mythological characters in all rock - CCR never had that mystique, if that's the kind of thing you go for - but i mean seriously, the Stones sound like copyists next to them (Brian Jones: "no other group is as close to the Negro sound as us"). particularly good and interesting copyists, sure, "it's what the Stones got WRONG just as much as what they got RIGHT" etc but with CCR it's totally about what they got right, full stop.
― Tracer Hand (tracerhand), Tuesday, January 28, 2003 3:47 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:42 (fourteen years ago) link
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (11 points, 3 votes)
This is clearly an ILM thing. Where else would an album like this get only 3 votes, all for low points?
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:19 (fourteen years ago) link
i know, one of the first things i did when you put up the complete results was look up how many votes EJ's albums got and boggle at them
― some dude, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:32 (fourteen years ago) link
haha well my #1 vote for Elvis Country was its only vote. I'm not shocked but really, it's an absolutely stunning album. There's nothing indie about it: these are top-shelf songs with full arrangements, but Elvis' voice is in its fully mature bloom, and the ache in these songs is unsettling. It's definitely not an album for kids: Elvis sounds like a man who has seen things you people wouldn't believe. But it is a deep and rich album, and also shitloads of fun: between the heartache of "Faded Love", e.g. there's a band jamming and having a great time. That's probably the heart of Elvis' 70s work: brothers trying to work together through heartbreak, loss and physical decay, in most cases their own fault, by playing music together. Make the world go away, indeed.
― Euler, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:32 (fourteen years ago) link
^ will check this one out.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I love that album but I find the little snippets of "I Was Born A Thousand Years Ago" between every song totally bewildering.
― antexit, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, it's one I can hang with too. Should have been ordered though! With 'Imagine' somewhere near the bottom.
I spend too much time online/on ILM as is, I'd have happily ordered it but voting already took an hour or so (LONG nominations list!!) and I'd rather stay offline and do something else with my time than order my ballot. Priorities! :)
Top ten would have included (at a quick glance): Devo, Durutti, Fahey, Neu, Kraftwerk, Cluster 71, Gristle.
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I HATE the born a thousand years snippets. but it is a great album.
― Jamie_ATP, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:45 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot, had I managed to get it in on time, wouldn't have changed much, I don't think:
1. Coltrane, Alice Ptah, the El Daoud 2. Tyner, McCoy Sahara 3. Cherry, Don Brown Rice 4. McPhee, Joe Nation Time 5. Sanders, Pharoah Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun) 6. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Déjà Vu 7. Talking Heads Fear of Music 8. Sanders, Pharoah Black Unity 9. Alice Coltrane Journey… 10. Roxy Music Stranded 11. Hancock, Herbie Headhunters 12. Tyner, McCoy Song of the New World 13. Sparks Propaganda 14. Talking Heads Talking Heads '77 15. T.Rex Electric Warrior 16. Young, Larry Lawrence of Newark 17. Black Sabbath Vol. 4 18. Can Soon Over Babaluma 19. Little Feat Little Feat 20. Mott the Hoople Mott 21. Parton, Dolly Coat of Many Colors 22. Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 23. Cars, The The Cars 24. Runaways, The The Runaways 25. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents 26. Jackson, Joe Look Sharp! 27. Riley, Terry In C 28. Kraftwerk Autobahn 29. Davis, Miles Live Evil 30. Pere Ubu The Modern Dance 31. Funkadelic Funkadelic 32. Soft Machine Third 33. Thin Lizzy Jailbreak 34. A Certain Ratio The Graveyard and The Ballroom 35. Davis, Miles Agharta 36. Faces Long Player 37. Funkadelic Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will Follow 38. Roxy Music Country Life 39. Rufus & Chaka Khan Rags to Rufus 40. This Heat This Heat
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
And since I think a fair number of choices that others big-upped that seem missing from my list are simply because of weird Never Owned blind spots (I'll go out and buy Sextant at first opportunity, honest), I assume that holds for other folks too—I just don't think Rufus or Twink or Terry Riley are as popular as some of the other choices, and that's reflected in the voting.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
I like your list a lot, especially for including those two McCoy Tyner albums. Sadly I could only fit Sahara into my ballot, but Song of the New World is really good too, I love the cosmic big band sound on it.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh. Thank my father—most of that jazz was the soundtrack for my childhood road trips. I'd like little bits of it, heads mostly, and thought most of the rest was boring. I still wouldn't necessarily put it on to drive to, but I've come to really love it, especially as albums. From talking about the runs of five and the greatest jazz albums threads, I went back and listened to a lot of this stuff again and think there's an argument to be made for it really a high point of the album format.
And I don't recall if I voted in the original '70s poll or not, but my ballot wouldn't have been that much different.
Have you ever listened to the Larry Young album? I think you'd like it a lot.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
This lurker's list:
1. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound2. Cale, John - Fear3. Eno, Brian - Before and After Science4. Talking Heads - Fear of Music5. Ben, Jorge - Forca Bruta6. Yes - Close to the Edge7. Sparks - Indiscreet8. Nilsson, Harry - The Point9. Genesis - Foxtrot10. Chic - Risque11. Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves12. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk13. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway14. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns15. Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon16. Cale, John - Helen of Troy17. Nascimento, Milton & Lô Borges- Clube de Esquina18. Residents, The - Meet the Residents19. Gainsbourg, Serge - Vu de l'Exterieur20. Bowie, David - Lodger21. Penguin Café Orchestra - Music from the Penguin Café22. Leão, Nara - Dez Anos Depois23. Pop, Iggy - The Idiot24. Residents, The - Duck Stab / Buster & Glen25. Roxy Music - Country Life26. Pop, Iggy - Lust for Life27. Roxy Music - Stranded28. Sparks - Propaganda29. Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His Father30. Talking Heads - Talking Heads '7731. Cluster - Sowiesoso32. Kraftwerk - Ralf and Florian33. Ono, Yoko - Plastic Ono Band34. Costa, Gal - India35. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra36. Chic - C’est Chic37. Teenage Jesus & The Jerks - Teenage Jesus & The Jerks EP38. Blondie - Blondie39. Oldfield, Mike - Tubular Bells40. Sparks - Sparks
In compiling and ordering the list it was hard to decide how to weigh albums that had been favorites for, say, ten years or more vs. more recent discoveries. I tend to assume that my old favorites are going to be the same as everyone else's, due to greater overall exposure, but it didn't come out quite that way — for good and bad. I don't necessarily mind seeing Iggy and Roxy Music not make this list (much as I like them) if it makes room for something I don't know much about, like the Alice Coltrane or Yellow Magic Orchestra album (which I will investigate). I wish this had happened more often, but some of the individual ballots look really interesting. In comparison, my own seems a little boring, but maybe that's just because it's familiar to me.
I probably would have included Africa Brasil if I had known Jorge Ben wouldn't get any records in the final list otherwise, but while it's a vital album it doesn't move me as much as the lushly orchestrated stuff from earlier in the decade.
― eatandoph, Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Individual lists are great, really interesting.
Nara Leao? second name i don't know here? tell me? (I know I could google but answers here are much better)
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Her work spans a few Brazilian genres, but she's basically considered a bossa nova singer. Dez Anos Depois is a double album where she covers some of the classics of the genre (by João Gilberto et al) in a very understated way, mostly just with guitar accompaniment in a resonant acoustic. It luxuriates in a kind of rainy-day cool, as suggested by the album's cover; I love to play it late at night at low volume.
My faves by her are actually from the '60s — the Rogerio Duprat album (self-titled, 1968), and Nara (which is included on the Nara '67 CD from Él). The latter especially has marvelous orchestrations and a more heightened sense of drama than most of her work: it can be stomping and dangerous, joyous and maybe a tad flippant, mysterious, and/or melancholic; it is often very tender. In this context, her singing makes me melt like the chickens serenaded by Crosby and Sinatra in the Porky Pig cartoon "Swooner Crooner," but less abruptly.
The Slipcue writeup offers a decent overview (I discovered her through that site).
― eatandoph, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I just want to know the identity of the kindred spirit who put New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon at number one.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks eatandoph. Reading that slipcue piece made me realise I didn't vote for Edu Lobo's Missa Breve (was it nominated?) - I keep noticing/ remembering things I missed.....
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:57 (fourteen years ago) link
weird Never Owned blind spots
LOTS of those on my part
― pugwant (The Reverend), Monday, 11 January 2010 06:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks to this poll I picked up copies of Minnie Riperton's Come To My Garden and Orentte Coleman's Dancing In Your Head (and complete Science Fiction sessions). I also re-downloaded Riperton's next two albums (I can't hear "Loving You" without thinking of the South Park episode). Also re-listened to some Fleetwood Mac and ABBA. I still don't get it. People dismiss reggae albums because it was a strong singles genre, but there's many albums that have way less filler than those two MOR hit machines. It's also strange that the rest of the ballots were much different (full of interesting music I like), rather than, say, The Eagles, Gordon Lightfoot or Boz Scaggs.
7 of my top 8 made it.
1. Fela Kuti – Zombie2. The Raincoats3. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music4. Toots & the Maytals - Funky Kingston5. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off Baby6. T. Rex - Electric Warrior7. Tim Buckley – Starsailor8. X Ray Spex - Germ-Free Adolescents9. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Clear Spot10. Junior Murvin - Police & Thieves11. Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You12. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis13. Perry, Lee "Scratch" & The Upsetters – Super Ape14. Rico - Man From Wareika15. Iggy Pop - Lust For Life16. Justin Hinds & The Dominoes – Jezebel17. Cedric Im Brooks - The Light Of Saba18. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - War Ina Babylon19. Junior Byles - Beat Down Babylon20. The Abyssinians - Satta Massagana21. Keith Hudson - Flesh Of My Skin, Blood Of My Blood22. Yabby You - Conquering Lion23. The Mighty Diamonds - Right Time24. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Catch A Fire25. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Natty Dread26. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing27. Richard Hell & the Voidoids - Blank Generation28. George Faith - To Be A Lover29. Patti Smith – Horses30. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance31. Van Morrison – Moondance32. Harmonia – Deluxe33. Neu! - Neu! 7534. Alice Coltrane - Journey In Satchidananda35. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic36. Tom Zé - Estudando O Samba37. Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey38. The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari - Tales Of Mozambique39. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - Revelation Time40. Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 11 January 2010 07:00 (fourteen years ago) link
looks like Chrome is another one that suffered from vote splitting.
if the raw data is available, could some maniac consolidate the points into an overall artist ranking?
― sleeve, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's the excel file: http://www.box.net/shared/ku8ozxgd9x
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:29 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1.
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents3. Various Artists The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Motion Picture Soundtrack)4. Sweet The Sweet's Biggest Hits5. Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill 6. Davis, Miles Dark Magus 7. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band8. Zé, Tom Estudando o Samba9. Culture Two Sevens Clash10. Chic Risque11. Parton, Dolly The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)12. Creedence Clearwater Revival Chronicle, Volume 113. Sly & The Family Stone Fresh14. ABBA Greatest Hits, Vol. 215. Roches, The The Roches16. Bowie, David Changesonebowie (1976)17. Steely Dan Katy Lied18. Summer, Donna Once Upon a Time19. Franklin, Aretha Young, Gifted and Black20. Nelson, Willie Stardust21. Insect Trust, The Hoboken Saturday Night22. Davis, Miles Get Up With It23. Wild Tchoupitoulas Wild Tchoupitoulas24. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove25. Mitchell, Joni For the Roses26. Pere Ubu Dub Housing27. Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story28. Blue Öyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation29. Young, Neil Time Fades Away30. Roxy Music Siren 31. Shoes Present Tense32. Stylistics, The The Best of The Stylistics33. Poppy Family, The (featuring Susan Jacks) Which Way You Goin' Billy?34. Ono, Yoko Fly 35. Green, Al Al Green is Love36. Talking Heads Talking Heads '7737. Summer, Donna Four Seasons of Love 38. Lucier, Alvin I Am Sitting in a Room39. Jandek Ready for the House40. McGarrigle, Kate & Anna Kate & Anna McGarrigle
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
the other person, that is
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I ended up submitting this as an unranked list (bolded the ones that made it):
Colón, Willie & Ruben Blades SiembraJohn, Elton Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano PlayerKuti, Fela Sorrow, Tears and BloodKuti, Fela No AgreementColtrane, Alice Journey in SatchidanandaElectric Light Orchestra A New World RecordFleetwood Mac Fleetwood MacJohn, Elton Honky ChateauHaris Alexiou Ta Tragoudia Tis HaroulasFairouz Oriental EveningCanales, Angel El Sentimiento del Latino en Nueva YorkFeliciano, Cheo CheoColón, Willie El JuicioLa Sonora Ponceña ExplorandoRivera, Ismael Eclipse TotalValentin, Bobby AfueraLavoe, Héctor La VozRonstadt, Linda Greatest HitsFripp, Robert & Brian Eno Evening StarFripp, Robert & Brian Eno No PussyfootingEagles Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)Burning Spear Garvey's GhostBurning Spear Marcus GarveyAshley, Robert Private Parts (The Record)Cars, The The CarsScaggs, Boz Silk DegreesCarpenters, The The Singles 1969-73Pipes of Pan at Jajouka, The Brian Jones Presents the Pipes of Pan at JajoukaRaincoats, The The RaincoatsPalmieri, Eddie Unfinished MasterpieceArmatrading, Joan Joan ArmatradingLennon, John ImagineOno, Yoko Plastic Ono BandElvis Costello & The Attractions Armed ForcesEarth, Wind & Fire That's the Way of the WorldSteely Dan AjaMitchell, Joni HejiraKraftwerk AutobahnSoft Machine ThirdT.Rex The Slider (except I changed this to Joan Armatrading s/t, forgetting I had already included that album, so not sure it was counted)
― _Rudipherous_, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1...
Hah! I just found the other weirdo person who voted for Hoboken Saturday Night
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my ballot, unranked:
Adam & The Ants Dirk Wears White SoxArt Ensemble of Chicago, The Les Stances a SophieBarrett, Syd The Madcap LaughsBen, Jorge África BrasilCale, John, Vintage ViolenceClash, The, Give 'em Enough RopeColtrane, Alice, Journey in SatchidanandaDamned, The, Damned Damned DamnedDead Boys, The, Young, Loud and SnottyDevo, Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!Electric Light Orchestra, Out of the BlueFahey, John, AmericaGil, Gilberto, Gilberto GilGorageur, Alain, La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score)Hazlewood, Lee, Cowboy in SwedenJam, The, All Mod ConsKinks, The, Muswell HillbilliesKraftwerk, AutobahnLowe, Nick, Jesus of CoolMagazine, Real LifeMayfield, Curtis, CurtisMeters, The, Look-ka Py PyMurvin, Junior, Police and ThievesNelson, Willie, Red Headed StrangerNewman, Randy, Sail AwayOtis, Shuggie, Inspiration InformationParton, Dolly, JoleneRamones, Rocket to RussiaReed, Lou, TransformerRezillos, Can't Stand the RezillosSaints, The, I'm StrandedShoes, Black Vinyl ShoesStiff Little Fingers, Inflammable MaterialSun Ra, LanquiditySwell Maps, A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex, Electric WarriorToots & The Maytals, Funky KingstonUndertones, The, The UndertonesWithers, Bill, Still BillWonder, Stevie, Music of My Mind
― real bears playing hockey (polyphonic), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:57 (fourteen years ago) link
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents
these were my top two also, tho ranked in reverse order. ;^) Ubu's Datapanik ep at no. 3, mofos.
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Thursday, 14 January 2010 11:08 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my (ordered) ballot, 9 of which placed:
1 Yes Close to the Edge2 Rolling Stones, The Black n' Blue3 Gong Camembert Electrique4 Genesis Selling England By the Pound5 Gong You6 Ayers, Kevin Whatevershebringwesing7 Otis, Shuggie Inspiration Information8 Martyn, John Solid Air9 Undertones, The The Undertones10 Abercrombie, John Gateway11 Ayers, Kevin Bananamour12 Morrison, Van Veedon Fleece13 Davis, Miles Live Evil14 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Rastaman Vibration15 Faithfull, Marianne Broken English16 Buzzcocks Another Music in a Different Kitchen17 Mayfield, Curtis There's No Place Like America Today18 Pere Ubu The Modern Dance19 Queen Queen II20 ABBA Waterloo21 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports22 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear Spot23 Ramones Leave Home24 Kraftwerk Autobahn25 King, Carole Tapestry26 Siouxsie & The Banshees The Scream27 Little Feat Feats Don't Fail Me Now28 Dury, Ian New Boots and Panties!!29 Cockney Rebel The Human Menagerie30 Carpenters, The The Singles 1969-7331 Osmonds, The The Plan32 Tangerine Dream Phaedra33 Penguin Café Orchestra Music from the Penguin Café34 Fleetwood Mac Tusk35 Oldfield, Mike Ommadawn36 Soft Machine Third37 X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents38 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Natty Dread39 Chic C'est Chic40 Ayers, Kevin Shooting at the Moon
― mike t-diva, Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:21 (fourteen years ago) link
How is this different from Kenny G or Grover Washington or what have you?
Give or take some alleged irony, I'm not sure it is that different from Grover Washington Jr. and what exactly is so wrong with Grover Washington, Jr. anyway? I think you'd be surprised by how many serious jazz cats respect Grover Washington Jr. I bet you Byard Lancaster slips on some Grover Washington Jr. now and then. I bet you Odean Pope doesn't mind Grover Washington Jr. I could be wrong, but I doubt it. I wouldn't try putting down Grover Washington Jr. around jazz heavies in Philadelphia.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:50 (fourteen years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8oxb4LayC7A
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:51 (fourteen years ago) link
But you're entitled to your opinion of course.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 05:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not saying Grover Washington Jr. is bad, but I can't see any album of his ever placing in an ILM poll, so I was only wondering what makes Steely Dan so different that they always do?
― Tuomas, Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Either this poll was held at an awkward time or there wasn't enough time given to nominate, but I missed sending in my noms
― Tom D (Tom D.), Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Late-period Steely Dan goes more deeply into the smooth jazz/funk stylings, but their albums are overall pretty diverse. Try some of these tunes: "Peg", "My Old School", "Reeling in the Years", "Barrytown", "Kid Charlemagne", etc. These are more poppy, I think.
― o. nate, Thursday, 4 March 2010 16:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Who else voted New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon as their #1???????????
― Kevin John Bozelka, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Noms only lasted a few days, but we came up with a master list of 1,258 albums. Surely something you like made the cut.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Goddammit tinypic, there are 10-12 year old posts all over the internet ruined by your wack service!
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 19 August 2022 01:37 (one year ago) link