Picking up from under the long white beard of this thread. We should be able to get a few years out of this one before it gets unwieldy.
Kicking off, here's my July 15th to 31st:
* The Thomas Crown Affair (Jewison, 1968) 📽️* Bullitt (first three or four reels until the second projector broke: one had already died during Thomas Crown) (Yates, 1968) 📽️Blade II (del Toro, 2002) Ibiza (Richanbach, 2018) 📺Hands Across The Table (Leisen, 1935) 📽️* Bullitt (went back to see the latter reels) (Yates, 1968) 📽️Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018) Adult Beginners (Katz, 2014) 📺The Apple (Golan, 1980) * My Man Godfrey (La Cava,1936) 📽️Blindspotting (Lopez Estrada, 2018) Eighth Grade (Burnham,2018) * Ronin (Frankenheimer, 1998) 📽️To Live & Die In LA (Friedkin, 1985) 📽️Across The Universe (Taymor, 2007)
The film ones were all on 35mm. The TV (streaming) ones were both bad.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 10 August 2018 17:20 (five years ago) link
what did you think of Eighth Grade & Blindspotting?
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 August 2018 17:22 (five years ago) link
Deadpool 2 (4/10)Comanche Station (7/10)L'Amore Molesto (8/10)
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 10 August 2018 17:28 (five years ago) link
The Counselor (Ridley Scott/Cormac McCarthy, 2013). I saw this in a theater and didn't like it much, but recently learned that the Blu-Ray included a director's cut that was 20 minutes longer. I bought it on eBay for $5 and miraculously, the long version is a really good movie! Recommended.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 10 August 2018 18:04 (five years ago) link
Eighth Grade I've said a little about in EIGHTH GRADE (2018, written & directed by Bo Burnham, starring Elsie Fisher) , but its most remarkable achievement is the way the audience get situated right with Kayla, both through Elsie Fisher's heart-open performance and the script. Everything feels as traumatic and monumental as stresses and anxieties do at that age, there's absolutely no adult tone present framing it as "one day she'll realise how minor all this was" or "oof, remember how that used to feel"." We're totally present in the milieu, despite so many elements deliberately excluding adult perspectives.
Blindspotting has a little first-film-iness to the script, but is totally carried by the onscreen charisma and chemistry of the writers. If civilisation lasts another ten years, it'll be interesting to see how much the tech-bro-gentrification themes feel like a period piece vs a valuable snapshot of a tipping point. Right now I imagine it'd be largely baffling to non-city-dwelling audiences.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 10 August 2018 18:04 (five years ago) link
xp wait, WHAT?
― mh, Friday, 10 August 2018 19:09 (five years ago) link
Yeah wow, I actually have that blu ray, maybe I’ll watch it tonight
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 August 2018 19:32 (five years ago) link
Secret of the Blue Room (Neumann, 1933)*Lost Horizon (Capra, 1937)#A Kiss in the Dark (surviving reels) (Tuttle, 1925)#Too Many Kisses (Sloane, 1925) (personal festival highlight)#Your Technocracy and Mine (Benchley, 1933)#The Mad Game (Cummings, 1933)#We Faw Down (McCarey, 1928)#The House That Shadows Built (unidentified Paramount drudges, 1931)#On the Brink (Porter & Weber, 1911)#Romola (King, 1924)*#The Cocoanuts (Florey & Santley, 1929)#Mamba (Rogell, 1930)#The Circus of Life (Julian, 1917)#The Stolen Ranch (Wyler, 1926)#Princess Lady Bug (Barker, 1930)#The Storm (Wyler, 1930)*#Brats (Parrott, 1930)#Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (Del Ruth, 1934)#A Daughter of the Law (Cunard, 1921)#The Night of Love (Fitzmaurice, 1927)#Television Highlights (Schwarzwald, 1936)#School for Swing (Schwarzwald, 1937)#It's Great To Be Alive (Werker, 1932)*#The Coming of Sunbeam (Guy, 1913)#Twenty Dollars a Week (Weight, 1924)#Ed Sullivan's Headliners (Schwarzwald, 1934)#Her First Mate (Wyler, 1933)#Call of the Cumberlands (Lloyd, 1916)#The Rescue (Brenon, 1929)
#Capitolfest 16, or J.Lu Yet Again Is Reminded that Not All Silent and Pre-Code Films Are Classics.
― Polly of the Pre-Codes (j.lu), Monday, 13 August 2018 12:19 (five years ago) link
celebrating the new thread with some all timers (uk folks nuts in may is back on the iplayer!)
Late Autumn (Ozu, 1960) 9/10Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951) 10/10Pickpocket (Bresson, 1959) 9/10* Nuts in May (Leigh, 1976) 8/10* Love and Friendship (Stillman, 2016) 7/10Hereditary (Aster, 2018) 5/10Ordet (Dreyer, 1955) 10/10
― devvvine, Monday, 13 August 2018 12:23 (five years ago) link
I don't log short films like j.lu does, but I saw about 8 Sadie Benning videos (made in Pixelvision) that I last watched about 25 years ago; most of those would be 8-10/10.
Three Faces West (1940, Vorhaus) 6/10 *My Beautiful Laundrette (1985, Frears) 8/10 Flat Is Beautiful (1998, S Benning) (50min) 5/10 Swallow (1995, Subrin) (28min) 7/10 The Lovers of Montparnasse (1958, Becker) 9/10 The Young Savages (1961, Frankenheimer) 5/10 Another Girl, Another Planet (1992, Almereyda) (56min) 6/10 Wake of the Red Witch (1948, Ludwig) 7/10 A Girl’s Folly (1917, M Tourneur) 7/10 Gavagai (2016, Tregenza) 4/10Les Amis (1971, Blain) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 17:10 (five years ago) link
I'd suggest you watch more Davies as prep than Frears, but don't want to prescribe any other TV while yr still not moving forward on Twin Peaks
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 17:56 (five years ago) link
Davies? this guy?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Howard_Davies
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 18:03 (five years ago) link
Russell T. Davies, the writer of A Very British Scandal. Roughly every second of his works deals with different facets of men-attracted-to-men negotiating a homosociality within heteronormative culture - Very British Scandal is the first that is a period piece, rather than directly contemporary.
Cucumber, his previous main project (eight episodes, twinned with another series called Banana, and a docoseries called Tofu, all named for the hardness of erections), was the best thing he's done ime.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 18:54 (five years ago) link
Laundrette's focus on gay stuff is at most 33%.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 19:05 (five years ago) link
I just figured Frears was on yr slate because you'd said you were planning to watch Brit Scandal; to me he's a director who is efficient in service of a script's tone and agenda, rather than having an authorial throughline or preoccupations that can be tracked through his work.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 19:30 (five years ago) link
if you watch the Laundrette Criterion supplements, he denies being an auteur while his producer insists that he is. Frears does say he considers his string from The Hit thru The Grifters to be a reaction to Thatcherism.
I'm not actually likely to watch that scandal show anytime soon... always drowning in things to watch.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 19:47 (five years ago) link
Frears otm! The Grifters as the end of Thatcher reactions, vs the good first step into a bad period of Americana, is interesting, would be curious to rewatch with that in mind.
("gay stuff" is only 7% of AVBS at most, except for how the closet is the driver for every bad action across the fifteen years or so it covers. fascinatingly handled, re. it being a period piece, is how no "character" in it identifies as gay, it's not even an option to consider: those who come out to each other instead compare to what point their bedroom preference is for which gender, how much marriage is a thing they genuinely value vs are having to take on for optics, etc.)
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 20:35 (five years ago) link
Mississippi (2015), streaming on Netflix - 36/42
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 13 August 2018 20:48 (five years ago) link
*Mississippi Grind
xp I’m not sure what I think of A Very English Scandal. It had a breezy quality, but it was in a very different key than I was expecting.
I loved how lizard-like Hugh Grant was, though. Was he wearing contacts? because there was something very creepy about his black irises
― Dan S, Monday, 13 August 2018 20:58 (five years ago) link
OK, I had no idea Frears directed A Very English Scandal (u have to spell things out, sic) -- because why would I? I haven't seen anything of his since Dirty Pretty Things in 2002. Then he started doing all that Peter Morgan royal shite.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 21:09 (five years ago) link
Dream Tower (7.0)Our Nixon (7.5)20th Century Women (9.0)Eighth Grade (6.5)Demon Seed (5.5)Quadrophenia (7.5)McQueen (6.0)Ocean’s Eight (4.0)BlacKkKlansman (7.0)A Stranger Among Us (6.5)
The last one is a late Lumet I saw at the time and completely forgot about. Relatively low key for him. Explicitly quotes from Hud when Melanie Griffith says "I already put in time with one cold-hearted bastard, I'm not looking to find another one." Good one for that last-line-should-have-been-the-title thread: Ask Your Rabbi.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 14 August 2018 02:46 (five years ago) link
Mission Impossible (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018) - yup, that's how badly my year is going.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 14 August 2018 12:37 (five years ago) link
It was fun etc.
I forgot to note earlier how amused I was that it was j.lu who pitched for an Electric Boogaloo subtitle on the new thread.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Wednesday, 15 August 2018 03:02 (five years ago) link
/The Counselor/ (Ridley Scott/Cormac McCarthy, 2013). I saw this in a theater and didn't like it much, but recently learned that the Blu-Ray included a director's cut that was 20 minutes longer. I bought it on eBay for $5 and miraculously, the long version is a really good movie! Recommended.
― circa1916, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
last batch for a while
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch, 1992) - 10/10Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) - 9/10Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) - 8/10This Happy Breed (David Lean, 1944) - 8/10Ordinary People (Robert Redford, 1980) - 7/10Fantastic Planet (René Laloux, 1973) - 3/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 03:53 (five years ago) link
China Gate (Fuller)The Search (Zinnemann)From Here to Eternity (Zinnemann)A Man for All Seasons (Zinnemann)The Longest Day (Annakin, Marton & Wicki)The Army of Crime (Guédiguian)La Vie en Rose (Dahan)Grace of Monaco (Dahan)Cop (A. Refn)Once a Cop... (A. Refn)R (Noer & Lindholm)Key House Mirror (Noer)*A Hijacking (Lindholm)*A War (Lindholm)*A Second Chance (Bier)Summer With Monika (Bergman)Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman)The Virgin Spring (Bergman)Morvern Callar (Ramsay)We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)Katalin Varga (Strickland)For Those in Peril (Wright)*Hyena (Johnson)Ex Machina (Garland)Beast (Pearce)Under the Skin (Glazer)Her (Jonze)Lucy (Besson)Ghost in the Shell (Sanders)
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 08:19 (five years ago) link
All 3.5/5:True Stories (1986)BlackkklansmanWon’t You Be My Neighbor?The Lost City of Z
― Chris L, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 10:33 (five years ago) link
Mission Impossible Fallout (McQuarrie, 2018) 8/10the Happy Prince (Everett, 2018) 7/10Yellow Submarine ( Dunning, 1968) 8/10Unseeworld U.S.A (Fuller, 1960) 7/10The Last Emperor (Bertolucci, 1987) 6/10Paddington 2 (King, 2017) 9/10Hostiles (Cooper, 2017) 7/10
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 22:00 (five years ago) link
Um, Underworld U.S.A. that should be.
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 22:01 (five years ago) link
Gone With the Wind (1939) 7.5/10Iron Man (2008) 7/10Tangerine (2015) 8/10
― Scape: Goat-fired like a dog! (Myonga Vön Bontee), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:26 (five years ago) link
bunch of airplane streaming on the way to and from berlin, the only one i'd seen before is philadelphia story:
all about eve (mankiewicz, 1951) 10/10paddington 2 (king, 2017) 8/10rocky (avildsen, 1976) 8/10the philadelphia story (cukor, 1940) 9/10happy death day (landon, 2017) 6/10inside out (docter, 2015) 8/10
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:47 (five years ago) link
honestly happy death day was surprisingly enjoyable for what it was
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:48 (five years ago) link
the gospel of the bear film has reached the troposphere
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 17 August 2018 20:25 (five years ago) link
lol
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 21:23 (five years ago) link
The Raid: Redemption (Evans, 2011) 6Mission: Impossible Fallout (McQuarrie, 2018) 7Disney Christopher Robin (Marc Forster, 2018) 4Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg, 2010) 8Icarus (Bryan Fogel, 2017) 8
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 17 August 2018 21:58 (five years ago) link
read that marwencol has been adapted & now will have steve carell in it
― johnny crunch, Friday, 17 August 2018 23:27 (five years ago) link
https://www.meta-sphere.com/wp-content/uploads/welcome-to-marwen_tete-600x220.jpg
― johnny crunch, Friday, 17 August 2018 23:28 (five years ago) link
yeah I watched it because i saw the trailer for the zemeckis movie. The trailer makes it out to be an "inspirational" true story but it's not really, not exactly.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 18 August 2018 00:50 (five years ago) link
baby driver (2017 edgar wright) 6.5/10mollys game (2017 sorkin) 2/10suburbicon (2017 clooney) 2/10the killing of a sacred deer (2017 lanthimos) 6/10angelo my love (1983 duvall) 3/10eighth grade (2018 burnham) 8/10thoroughbreds (2018 cory finley) 4/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:30 (five years ago) link
thoroughbreds (2018 cory finley) 4/10
I don't do the out of 10 thing but I'd give this at least a 6. It made me laugh a lot.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:34 (five years ago) link
lil too try hard idk
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:38 (five years ago) link
*The Naked Spur : 7/10Vampire's Kiss : 6/10Dying Of the Light (Paul Schrader Edit): 7/10 -- only 7/10 because Nic Cage is in full on weirdo mode and Schrader's noodling around on Final Cut. The doctor accent is...wow...almost as great as the accent in "Vampire's Kiss"*The Young One: 7/10 - minor Buñuel for me but still great
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 18 August 2018 13:19 (five years ago) link
Crazy Rich Asians – kind of a riff on Philadelphia Story, but with better-looking people. Lots of film history embedded in it.
― remy bean, Saturday, 18 August 2018 20:10 (five years ago) link
What Price Jazz (Baerwitz, 1934)Felix Gets Broadcasted (Messmer, 1923)High Flyers (Cline, 1937)Inflation (Myers, 1933)Felix in Fairyland (Messmer, 1923)*Roast-Beef and Movies (Baerwitz, 1934)*Big City Fantasy (Henabery, 1934)The Magician (Bergman, 1958)BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955)
― Polly of the Pre-Codes (j.lu), Sunday, 19 August 2018 23:50 (five years ago) link
Re-watching Whit Stillman's Barcelona tonight.
― grawlix (unperson), Tuesday, 21 August 2018 01:43 (five years ago) link
I was hoping for good things from Crazy Rich Asians, but found it fairly bland. I may have had the wrong expectations for a mainstream PG rom-com, but I felt like it needed sharper jokes.
― jmm, Tuesday, 21 August 2018 15:02 (five years ago) link
kind of a riff on Philadelphia Story, but with better-looking people
!!! I'm sure this cast looks fine, but you are aware that Cary Grant and Kate Hepburn were considered pretty attractive, right?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 21 August 2018 15:27 (five years ago) link
in theaters July 26 - August 22
Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick, 1955) - 6/10Summer Interlude (Ingmar Bergman, 1951) - 9/10Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham, 2018) - 8/10Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle, 2018) - 6/10Blindspotting (Carlos López Estrada, 2018) - 7/10Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (Peter Rida Michail, Aaron Horvath, 2018) - 3/10BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 04:39 (five years ago) link
A Tale of Autumn (1998) 4/5* Head (1968) 3.5/5* Dersu Uzala (1975) 5/5Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski (2018) 3/5* Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988) 5/552 Pick-Up (1986) 4/5The Nickel Ride (1974) 4/5. A hidden gem; very Friends of Eddie Coyle-like.* Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991) 3/5* Defending Your Life (1991) 4/5Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (2023) 3/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 26 November 2023 03:03 (three months ago) link
Actually I should have revised the Struggle rating to 2/5. The apologetic tone it takes toward its subject has not sit well with me.
― Chris L, Sunday, 26 November 2023 10:15 (three months ago) link
How to Blow Up a Pipeline 4/5A Thousand and One 4.5/5The Royal Hotel 3.5/5May-December 4.5/5
― stuffing your suit pockets with cold, stale chicken tende (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 26 November 2023 10:54 (three months ago) link
From approx September to now:
Suspiria 2018Venom and Eternity, 1951Songs for Drella, 1990Unfaithfully Yours 1948An Actor’s Revenge 1963Kagemusha 1980 Miss Julie 1951Ghost 1984The Terence Davies Trilogy 1983Sorry We Missed You 2019Travelin’ Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall 2022When Evil Lurks 2023The Long Day Closes 1992 Equus 1977The Beekeeper 1986Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor 2023Barbara 2012The Mother and the Whore 1973Othon 1970The Diary of a Chambermaid 1946 The State I Am In ‘Die innere Sicherheit’ 2000Serpent’s Path 1998Eyes of the Spider 1998Men 2022Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss 1982Lola 1981Don’t Look Up/Ghost Actress 1996A Cure for Wellness 2016 Black Moon 1975Yella 2007Long Strange Trip 2017Talk to Me 2022Karen Dalton: In My Own Time 2020Mother 2009Exhibit A 2007Poulenc: Dialogues des Carmélites 2019Piggy 2022Black Girl 1966Evil Dead Rise 2023How to Blow Up a Pipeline 2022Moses and Aaron 1975The Last Waltz 1978Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band 2019Kuroneko 1968News from Home 1976
The Beekeeper was a disappointment, not top tier Angelopoulos for me. Evil Dead Rise was poor. I liked Men probably more than most. Working y way through Christian Petzold's filmography after Barbara stunned me.
― glumdalclitch, Sunday, 26 November 2023 15:51 (three months ago) link
Recent viewing, in theaters and streaming. All pretty good.
Anatomy of a Fall (in theater)Killers of the Flower Moon (in theater)Tranquility in the Presence of Others (MOMA)The Old Man and the Gun (Lowery)The Duellists (Scott)The 39 Steps (Hitchcock)
― o. nate, Monday, 27 November 2023 18:40 (three months ago) link
No No: A Dockumentary (7.0)Succession (season 4 -- 6.5)The Killer (4.0)Priscilla (5.0)The Holdovers (5.0)Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (7.0)The Stones And Brian Jones (6.0)Rush to Judgement (6.0)May December (7.0)Killers of the Flower Moon (6.0)
Takes me longer and longer to accumulate 10 films. Question related to one of the above: did Ali MacGraw win any acting awards for Goodbye, Columbus or Love Story? I’d have to check, but I doubt that she did.
― clemenza, Friday, 8 December 2023 01:19 (three months ago) link
getting my money's worth out of criterion channel
Svengali (1931) no rating because antisemitism but i was entertained by the lead's lack of subtletyMystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933) 6/10 -- amazing red/green technicolorMurders in the Zoo (1933) 5One Mile from Heaven (1937) 3Dragonwyck (J. Mankiewicz, 1946) 7 -- vincent price's first gothic movieThe Harvey Girls (1946) 6 -- i was in the wrong mood to watch fluffRepeat Performance (1947) 6I Wouldn’t Be in Your Shoes (1948) 6 -- this is why the "holiday noir" category exists, isn't itSo Long at the Fair (Fisher et al., 1950) 6No Way Out (J. Mankiewicz, 1950) 2Madeleine (Lean, 1950) 5 -- lean's least favorite of his own filmsStill of the Night (Benton, 1982) 6 -- meryl streep's least favorite of her own films, at least at one pointL'Argent (Bresson, 1983) 8Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (Wolf, 2008) 6Old Dads (Bill Burr, 2023) 2The Fall of the House of Usher (miniseries, Flanagan, 2023) 7Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023) 5
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 10 December 2023 17:36 (three months ago) link
Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan, 2023)Satan's Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1976)Mad God (Phil Tippett, 2021)The Big Game (Robert Day, 1973)The Bay (Barry Levinson, 2012)Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl, 1945)The Harder They Fall (Mark Robson, 1956)North Face (Philipp Stölzl, 2008)Erin Brockovich (Steven Soderbergh, 2000)All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)Squaring the Circle: The Story of Hipgnosis (Anton Corbijn, 2022)Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975)Election (Johnnie To, 2005)The Experimental City (Chad Freidrichs, 2017)Heart of Stone (Tom Harper, 2023)Nothing Compares (Kathryn Ferguson, 2022)Nico, 1988 (Susanna Nicchiarelli, 2017)Bullet in the Head (John Woo, 1990)Exiled (Johnnie To, 2006)Little Richard: I Am Everything (Lisa Cortes, 2023)Columbus (Kogonada, 2017)Near Death (Frederick Wiseman, 1989)Menus Plaisirs - Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman, 2023)'Doc' (Frank Perry, 1971)Moontide (Archie Mayo, 1942)The Connection (Shirley Clarke, 1961)Dear Mr. Brody (Keith Maitland, 2021)Un couple (Frederick Wiseman, 2022)*Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956)River Road (Rob Willey, 2022)Harmonium en Californie (Robert Fortier, 1979)Black Sea (Kevin Macdonald, 2014)The Whistleblower (Larysa Kondracki, 2010)Good Guys Wear Black (Ted Post, 1978)The Element of Crime (Lars von Trier, 1984)Caprice (Joanna Hogg, 1986)*The Wolf Of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013)Barbie (Greta Gerwig, 2023)Save The Tiger (John G. Avildsen, 1973)The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan, 1974)Mutiny in Heaven: The Birthday Party (Ian White, 2023)*Thief (Michael Mann, 1981)
Wiseman is now one of the directors where I can justifiably claim that I've seen everything in their filmography. I need to fully debrief in the Wiseman thread, but Near Death is a masterpiece.
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 10 December 2023 21:20 (three months ago) link
Agree about Near Death--I put it just a half-notch behind Welfare as his greatest film (though I still have many to see).
― clemenza, Sunday, 10 December 2023 21:59 (three months ago) link
He's got another four-hour one for which I can't find a bloc at home to watch.
― stuffing your suit pockets with cold, stale chicken tende (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 10 December 2023 22:01 (three months ago) link
The Cassandra Cat (1963) 4/5. Delightful film on Criterion Channel about a tabby cat who turns people their true colors when he looks at them. Sort of the Zazie dans le Metro of the Czech New Wave.Brigadoon (1954) 2.5/5* Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) 5/5. Re-watched this on a whim. GTO still one of the all-time great movie characters.* Millennium Mambo (2001) 4/5The Rapture (1991) 3.5/5May December (2023) 4.5/5La Chimera (2023) 4.5/5. I hope this movie gets its due when it runs theatrically next year. Alice Rohrwacher is brilliant.Fallen Leaves (2023) 4/5The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978) 1/5. Gave up on this after the graphic pig slaughter scene. I guess gawking at peasants for 3.5 hours used to entail witnessing such an offense but that's one thing the movies have largely fixed.
― Chris L, Monday, 11 December 2023 03:38 (three months ago) link
Busy month... and it ain't over yet.
The Idiots (1998) 4/5. Of course Lars Von Trier's contribution to the Dogme 95 movement is about a bunch of poseurs who backpedal on their own artistic movement as soon as it's convenient.Ferrari (2023) 3.5/5Bachelor Mother (1939) 3.5/5* My Night at Maud's (1968) 4.5/5Poor Things (2023) 3/5The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (1955) 4/5Welfare (1975) 5/5. Frederick Wiseman doc. There is a long sequence where a racist WW II vet argues with a black security guard/Vietnam vet that might be one of the most enraging I've ever seen. Like the videos of the guy harassing the halal cart vendor.La guerre est finie (1966) 3/5Barbie (2023) 3.5/5Of Time and the City (2008) 3/5Saint Omer (2022) 4.5/5Police Python 357 (1976) 4/5* Little Murders (1971) 4/5The Boy and the Heron (2023) 4/5Rewind & Play (2022) 3/5Afire (2023) 4/5BlackBerry (2023) 3.5/5The Glass Key (1942) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 27 December 2023 03:51 (two months ago) link
christmas crap wot i watched
A Christmas Dream, 1945, shortLady in the Lake, 1946 5/10Backfire, 1950 5/10Roadblock, 1951 4/10*A Charlie Brown Christmas, 1965 i like it *Home Alone, 1990 5/10It's Christmastime Again, Charlie Brown, 1992 mehIt's a Wondefful Knife, 2023 4/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Wednesday, 27 December 2023 15:47 (two months ago) link
can’t figure out where i should talk about the iron claw a messy movie that contains my favorite scene in any movie i’ve watched this year
― ivy., Wednesday, 27 December 2023 19:45 (two months ago) link
Bottoms (Seligman, 2023)The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (Lawrence, 2023)Le Samourai (Melville, 1967)Passages (Sachs, 2023)The Holdovers (Payne, 2023)While You Were Sleeping (Turteltaub, 1995)Duel (Spielberg, 1971)Notting Hill (Michell, 1999)Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013)Personal Shopper (Assayas, 2016)Premium Rush (Koepp, 2012)Master Gardener (Schrader, 2022)Josie and the Pussycats (Kaplan/Elfont, 2001)Poor Things (Lanthimos, 2023)Pickpocket (Bresson, 1959)Maestro (Cooper, 2023)Love Actually (Curtis, 2003)
― jaymc, Wednesday, 27 December 2023 20:28 (two months ago) link
The last movie I watched in 2023 was MIDNIGHT RUN, which came out when I was 16 but which I had never seen until now. A couple of lines made me laugh, but honestly I am very much not a Charles Grodin fan, so it mostly seemed like a waste of Yaphet Kotto.
― Tahuti Watches L&O:SVU Reruns Without His Ape (unperson), Monday, 1 January 2024 05:01 (two months ago) link
I've gotten into this strange habit of seeing Kelly Reichardt films on planes, which is maybe not ideal, but "Showing Up" was still pretty good. Also saw "The Creator," which I mentioned on the/a Radiohead thread. It reminded me of tons of other stuff, from "Blade Runner" to "AI" to a few action films, but its visuals, set pieces and mood made an impression on me, even if the movie ultimately fell a little short (and felt a little long). I thought "Monsters" was pretty thoughtful/striking, so it was good to see Gareth Edwards cash in some of his Hollywood franchise chits to make another more personal sci-fi movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 4 January 2024 13:09 (two months ago) link
that time of year when the xmas tv has finished and new season hasn't really started so i'm taping any film from tptv that looks even vaguely interesting to watch during the day
Not As A Stanger, robert mitchum and frank sinatra want to become doctors. two big name actors in a film i've not heard of.https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048432/
yesterday was Landfall, about an RAF pilot accused of bombing a british submarine. starring no-one you've ever heard of but "From the novel by Nevil Shute".
also spent the time between xmas and new year catching up on recent dvds
Agnus Varda - Cleo from 5 to 7Bela Tarr - Turin HorseTomu Uchida - Mad Fox
all of which i enjoyed.
― koogs, Thursday, 4 January 2024 13:53 (two months ago) link
(actually, Not As A Stranger features Gloria Grahame, the third film i've seen with her in it in the last month (Human Desire, The Man Who Never Was) ((also, it's a wonderful life, which was on A LOT over christmas but which i didn't watch)))
― koogs, Thursday, 4 January 2024 15:46 (two months ago) link
Thirteen Women (Archainbaud 1932)Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (Lam Mai-Choi 1991)Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai 2003)The Quick and the Dead (Raimi 1995)Frontier Marshal (Dwan 1939)Casino (Scorsese 1995)May December (Haynes 2023)The Grandmaster (Wong 2013)Men (Garland 2022)eXistenZ (Cronenberg 1999)The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Anderson 2023)High Anxiety (Brooks 1977)*Being John Malkovich (Jonze 1999)Maestro (Cooper 2023)*L.A. Confidential (Hanson 1997)Blast of Silence (Baron 1961)The Equalizer 3 (Fuqua 2023)The Equalizer (Fuqua 2014)The Equalizer 2 (Fuqua 2018)Birth (Glazer 2004)Harry Brown (Barber 2009)Little Odessa (Gray 1994)Puss (Shore 2021)The Diabolic Tenant (Méliès 1909)India Song (Duras 1975)
― that's when I reach for my copy of Revolver (WmC), Wednesday, 10 January 2024 03:43 (two months ago) link
* Altered States (1980) 3.5/5The Iron Claw (2023) 4/5Anatomy of a Fall (2023) 4/5Panic in the Streets (1950) 3.5/5An Accidental Studio (2019) 3/5. Doc on Handmade Films currently on Criterion.Godzilla Minus One (2023) 4/5The Holdovers (2023) 3.5/5SubUrbia (1996) 2/5. Had this soundtrack on cd in the 90s but never saw the movie. Steve Zahn nearly carries it but kind of a botch job from Linklater. * Mean Streets (1973) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 10 January 2024 15:00 (two months ago) link
The Invisible Ray (Hillyer, 1936)Godzilla Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki. 2023)The Johnstown Flood (Cummings, 1926)Deluge (Feist, 1933)*The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932)One Day in Hollywood (Caldwell, 1924)*From Soup to Nuts (Kennedy, 1928)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 15 January 2024 01:01 (two months ago) link
January:
The Long Hair of Death (Margheriti, 1964) 88 Films Blu Ray 6/10The Vengeance of She (Owen, 1968) Hammer Film DVD Box Set 4/10The Beguiled (Siegel, 1971) DVD 8/10Saltburn (Fennell, 2023) Amazon Prime 6/10Poor Things (Lanthimos, 2023) Cineworld 8/10Jackass Forever (Tremaine, 2022) C4 4/10Two Mules for Sister Sara (Siegel, 1970) DVD 7/10Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson, 2002) DVD 7/10Witchhammer (Vavra, 1970) Second Run DVD 7/10Barbarian (Cregger, 2022) Amazon Prime 7/10The Holdovers (Payne, 2023) Cineworld 6/10Blood Work (Eastwood, 2002) DVD 5/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 1 February 2024 09:30 (one month ago) link
Leave the World Behind (6.0)A Promising Young Woman (6.0)Past Lives (7.5)Napoleon (6.0)Funny Girl (7.0)Anatomy of a Fall (7.0)The Office (S1-S9 – 7.5)The Reckless Moment (6.5)The Zone of Interest (6.0)Werner Herzog: Radical Dreamer (6.5)
― clemenza, Friday, 2 February 2024 02:29 (one month ago) link
A Touch of Sin (Zhangke Jia, 2013)*Shotgun Freeway: Drives Through Lost L.A. (Morgan Neville, Harry Pallenberg, 1995)*Like Water for Chocolate (Alfonso Arau, 1992)Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh, 1989)Prey (Dan Trachtenberg, 2022)Deep Cover (Bill Duke, 1992)Trespass (Walter Hill, 1992)A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor, 2014)Anselm (Wim Wenders, 2023)Broadcast News (James L. Brooks, 1987)Silvia Prieto (Martín Rejtman, 1999)Leave The World Behind (Sam Esmail, 2023)India Song (Marguerite Duras, 1975)Stanley Kubrick's Boxes (Jon Ronson, 2008)Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (Rob Reiner, 2023)Ferrari (Michael Mann, 2023)Det perfekte menneske (Jørgen Leth, 1968)*Dekalog (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1989)Walking and Talking (Nicole Holofcener, 1996)*Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)That Summer! (Harley Cokeliss, 1979)
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 2 February 2024 05:55 (one month ago) link
That Summer! noteworthy for having the best soundtrack album to a movie that no one sawhttps://www.discogs.com/release/2177877-Various-That-Summer
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 2 February 2024 05:58 (one month ago) link
Big Time Gambling Boss (1968) 4.5/5Love Affair (1939) 4/5The Zone of Interest 4/5Chess of the Wind (1976) 4/5Happy Hour (2015) 4.5/5* Blackhat 3.5/5 Did not like this previously but found the director's cut enjoyable.* A Tale of Winter (1992) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 4 February 2024 03:10 (one month ago) link
Fast X — reprehensibly stupid. 0/10Inferno (Dario Argento, 1981) — felt like it was happening in slow motion; gave up halfway through. 3/10King of New York — a fucking classic. Can't even count how many times I've seen it. 10/10
― Tahuti Watches L&O:SVU Reruns Without His Ape (unperson), Sunday, 4 February 2024 04:44 (one month ago) link
Inferno is one of the many kinds of slow I love. I could live in that movie, minus getting murdered
― badpee pooper (Eric H.), Sunday, 4 February 2024 18:35 (one month ago) link
Inferno has the greatest bad score of all time - supplied to us, the viewers, by none other than Keith Emerson himself
― available on all good steaming platforms (Matt #2), Sunday, 4 February 2024 19:11 (one month ago) link
laat month
little murders, dir. alan arkin, 1971 8/10the hit, dir. frears, 1984, 7/10the barefoot contessa, dir. the other mank, 1954, 6/10. tries to do the kane thing but the subject isn't very interesting. defines her in terms of what the men around her feel.pearl, dir. west, 2023, 8/10nimona, netflix, 2023, 6/10*rewatch, galaxy quest, dir. parisot, 1999, 8/10. a comfort movie.a bunch of old disney bullshit not worth mentioning
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 4 February 2024 20:13 (one month ago) link
Calcutta, dir: John Farrow, 1946 - MiddlingScala, dir: Jane Giles, Ali Catteral, 2023 - MovingOutside The Law, dir: Jack Arnold, 1956 - SolidBrief Encounters, dir: Kira Muratova, 1967 - EngagingThe Fall Of Ako Castle, dir: Kinji Fukasaku, 1978 - DivertingFire And Ice, dir: Alain Cavalier, 1962- UnladingstickingHanuman, dir: Prasanth Varma, 2024- FunLadies Man, dir: Jerry Lewis, 1961 - BafflingThe Bit Between The Teeth, dir:Laurent Heynemann, 1979 - GreatNight At The Crossroads, dir: Jean Renoir, 1932 - Ramshackle
― Daniel_Rf, Monday, 5 February 2024 11:06 (one month ago) link
JAN:
Ferrari (Mann, Martin 2023) May December (Haynes, Burch, Mechanik 2023) 📺Godzilla Minus One (Yamakazi 2023) Poor Things (Lanthimos, McNamara, Gray 2023) The Holdovers (Payne, Hemingson 2023) 📺Somewhere In Queens (Romano, Stegemann 2023) 📺 0/10How Do You Live? (Miyazaki 2023) Theater Camp (Gordon, Lieberman, Platt, Galvin 2023) 📺Saltburn (Fennell 2023) All Of Us Strangers (Haigh after Yamada 2023) Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (Demy, Legrand, et autres 1964) The Happiness of the Katakuris [カタクリ家の幸福] (Miike, Yamagishi 2001) Anyone But You (Gluck, Wolpert, Shaxberd 2023) Safety Last! (Newmeyer, Taylor, Lloyd, Havez, Roach, Taylor, Whelan, Walker 1923) Hairspray! (Shankman, Shaiman, Waters, Wittman, Dixon, O'Donnell, Meehan 2007) A Woman Of Paris (Charles Chaplin 1923) They Made Me A Fugitive (Cavalcanti, Langley, Budd 1947) 📀The Kid (Charlie Chaplin 1920 / 1972) Córki dancingu (Smoczyńska, Bolesto 2015) * City Lights (Charles Chaplin 1931) Master Gardener (Schrader 2023) 📀The Beekeeper (Ayer, Wimmer 2024) Modern Times (Charles Chaplin 1936)
― bae (sic), Monday, 12 February 2024 08:06 (one month ago) link
Ladies Man, dir: Jerry Lewis, 1961 - Baffling
saw this at an unannounced screening a year or two ago and it makes total sense as a formal experiment on the big screen. although I'd already seen Pig In The City and Witches Of Eastwick (on purpose) the same day so my practical spectacletations may have been overly calibrated, and my logic receptors beaten to a nub. (My only Lewis to date.)
― bae (sic), Monday, 12 February 2024 08:18 (one month ago) link
Re-watched Jim Jarmusch's STRANGER THAN PARADISE last night, and Richard Edson gives one of the great unsung comic performances of the '80s in that movie. Everyone else is in dry hipster mode; he goes full Bowery Boys.
― Tahuti Watches L&O:SVU Reruns Without His Ape (unperson), Tuesday, 13 February 2024 18:19 (one month ago) link
YES
― Josefa, Tuesday, 13 February 2024 18:20 (one month ago) link
Berlinale-haul:
Dahomey (Mati Diop)The Devil’s Bath (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)L’Empire (Bruno Dumont)My Favourite Cake (Maryam Foghaddam & Behtash Sanaeeha)A Traveler’s Needs (Hong Sang-soo)La Cocina (Alonso Ruizpalacios)Pepe (Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias)Who Do I Belong To (Meryam Jaabeur)Shambhala (Min Bahadur Bham)Vogter (Gustav Möller)Langue Étrangère (Claire Burger)A Different Man (Aaron Schimberg)Small Things Like These (Tim Mielants)Sterben (Matthias Glasner)Gloria! (Margherita Vicario)Architecton (Victor Kossakovsky)Another End (Piero Messina)From Hilde, With Love (Andreas Dresen)Suspended Time (Olivier Assayas)Black Tea (Abderrahmane Sissako)Abiding Nowhere (Tsang Ming-liang)Arcadia (Yorgos Zois)Cidade; Campo (Juliana Rojas)Demba (Mamadou Dia)Favoriten (Ruth Beckermann)Mãos no fogo (Margarida Gil)Some Rain Must Fall (Qiu Yang)Tú me abrasas (Matias Piñeiro)Afterwar (Birgitte Stærmose)Kottukkaali (PS Vinothraj)All The Long Nights (Shô Miyake)The Editorial Office (Roman Bondarchuk)In The Belly Of A Tiger (Siddharta Jatla)Shahid (Narges Kalhor)La Hojarasca (Macu Machín)What Did You Dream Last Night, Parajanov? (Faraz Fesharaki)
The keepers are the first eight or so + Kottukkaali, Tu me abrasas, Afterwar, Cidade; Campo and yeah, Abiding Nowhere, though it's once again just a monk walking slowly. This time in Washington DC, for 80 minutes.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 22 February 2024 18:14 (three weeks ago) link
How's the new Kossakovsky?
― Elvis Telecom, Thursday, 22 February 2024 23:33 (three weeks ago) link
I'd like to see the new Ruizpalacios. I thought "A Cop Movie" was incredible.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 23 February 2024 08:20 (three weeks ago) link
The new Kossakovsky is like Aquarela but for concrete, so if you liked that, you'll like this. I didn't, so I don't.
I hope the new Ruizpalacios will be his breakthrough. It takes place in New York, and is a bit more mainstream than his earlier films. Reminded me quite a bit of a Spike Lee film.
― Frederik B, Friday, 23 February 2024 13:14 (three weeks ago) link
Fargo (S5 – 6.5)The Teachers’ Lounge (6.5)One from the Heart (5.0)Miss Americana (5.0)Trans-Europ-Express (7.0)New Waterford Girl (7.5)Mid90s (7.5)Let Them All Talk (6.5)Who’s That Knocking at My Door? (6.0)Midnight Cowboy (10.0)
Rep theatre three-quarters full today for the last one--felt good.
― clemenza, Monday, 26 February 2024 04:00 (three weeks ago) link
February:
Off Balance/Phantom of Death- decent giallo from Cannibal Holocaust's Ruggero Deodato starring Michael YorkThe Spider Labyrinth- long unavailable 80's Italian horror with some great paranoid/cult vibes, recommendedFreeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby- almost as good as the first Freeway, somehowRoad House- I used to fuck movies like this in prisonThe Boy and the Heron- perfect movie. no notesPrague Nights- great Czech portmanteau folklore/horror*Dredd- checking in periodically as I am wont to do. Still greatThe Hourglass Sanatorium- Absolutely gorgeous but also incredibly difficult to parse compared with Has' Saragossa Manuscript; going to finally read Bruno Schulz and come back to this one later*Possession- highly recommend seeing this one in a packed theater with a bunch of first-time viewersThe Wild Goose Lake- beautifully photographed, feels like a Chinese riff on a Coen brothers crime movie, reductive as that take isSchizoid- Klaus Kinski is in it, it's directed by the guy who produced (iirc) Dallas, my memory of this movie is rapidly fading even as I type thisTammy and the T-Rex- highly recommend seeing this one in a packed theater. I didn't do that, I streamed it at home, and it suffered for itLeviathan (the dumb George Cosmatos monster movie one)- this and Deep Star Six were 1989's Volcano/Dante's PeakSmile (the Michael Ritchie one)- unexpectedly great. "You've got to learn to expect a little less out of life"The Tune- I like Bill Plympton in small doses but a feature-length musical is a big ask. Still technically astonishing as his work always is
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 28 February 2024 00:23 (two weeks ago) link
pretty good February
The Zone of InterestAnyone But You*Blow Out (10)OriginDepeche Mode 101GidgetOut of DarknessBushmanLeila and the Wolves*Modern Romance*Turning Red*Wonder BoysDrylongso (10)*Drop Dead Gorgeous*Miss CongenialityLisa FrankensteinDrive-Away DollsGaza Ghetto: Portrait of a Palestinian Family
― soup of magpies (geoffreyess), Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:01 (two weeks ago) link
Birth (2004) 3/5* The Conformist (1970) 4.5/5The Book of Life (1998) 4/5Dick (1999) 3.5/5Loulou (1980) 4/5Cane River (1982) 3/5The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984) 4/5* Wanda (1970) 4/5The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) 4/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:08 (two weeks ago) link
Sexy Beast (Glazer, 2003)Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)A Thousand and One (Rockwell, 2023)The Teachers' Lounge (Çatak, 2023)Anaconda (Llosa, 1997)Terms of Endearment (Brooks, 1983)Deep Blue Sea (Harlin, 1999)A Matter of Life and Death (Powell and Pressburger, 1946)Priscilla (Coppola, 2023)BlackBerry (Johnson, 2023)
― jaymc, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:13 (two weeks ago) link
Found BlackBerry a little disappointing; liked Air (they came out at the same time) better.
― clemenza, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:43 (two weeks ago) link
Sinais de Fogo, dir: Luís Filipe Rocha, 1995 - grippingThe Man In Search Of His Murderer, dir: Robert Siodmark, 1931 - exhiliaratingThe Prince & The Pauper, dir: William Keighley, 1937 - mehThe Moon Has Risen, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955- intriguingYoung Soul Rebels, dir: Isaac Julien, 1991 - excitingForever A Woman, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955- notformeYou Laugh, dir: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, 1998 - grimP'Tang Yang Kipperbang, dir: Michael Apted, 1982 - cuteThe Wandering Princess, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1960 - epicArticle 20, dir: Zhang Yimou, 2024- dumb
― Daniel_Rf, Thursday, 29 February 2024 15:20 (two weeks ago) link
Dreamworld (Barnard, Tennant, Lowe, Scutt 2024) Mean Girls! (Jayne, Perez Jr., Fey, Richmond, Benjamin, Wiseman 2024) Space Is The Place (Coney, Ra, Smith 1972) She Is Conann (Mandico 2023) Batman Forever (Schumacher, Scott-Batchler, Scott-Batchler, Ling, MacGregor-Scott, Goldsman 1995) 📺 Rollerball (Jewison, Harrison 1975) 📺 American Fiction (Jefferson, Everett 2023) * Die Hard With A Vengeance (McTiernan, Hensleigh 1995) 📀 Street Of Chance (Hiveley, Fort, Woolrich 1942) 📽️ Odd Man Out (Reed, Sheriff, Green 1947) Cairo Station [Bāb al-Ḥadīd] (Chahine, Youssef, Adib 1958) Ganja & Hess (Gunn 1973) Ascenseur pour l'Échafaud [Elevator To The Gallows] (Malle, Nimier, Calef 1958) Strongroom (Sewell, Harris, Marquis 1962) Our Uniform (Moghaddam 2023) 7min Pachyderme (Clément, Rius 2022) 11min Ninety-Five Senses (Hess, Hess, Bowman, Palmer 2023) 13min -1/10War Is Over! (Mullins, Ono, Lennon, Ono Lennon 2022) 11min -15/10Symphonie pour un massacre (Deray, Giovanni, Sautet, Reynaud-Fourton 1963) Black Tuesday (Fregonese, Boehm 1954) 📽️ Le trou (Becker, Giovanni, Becker, Aurel 1960) The Zone Of Interest (Glazer, Burn 2023) The Asphalt Jungle (Huston, Maddow, Burnett 1950) Missing Out (ARP 2024) 4min 📺The Godfather Part II (Coppola, Puzo 1974) Winter Kills (Richert, Condon 1979) 📽️ Jennifer's Body (Kusama, Cody 2009) *The Hunt For Red October (McTiernan, Ferguson, Stewart, Clancy 1990) 📀 Divorzio all'italiana (Germi, De Concini, Giannetti, Incrocci, Arpino 1961) 📽️ Your Fat Friend (Jeanie Finlay 2023)
― bae (sic), Saturday, 9 March 2024 19:44 (one week ago) link
this year so far
Theorem, Pasolini, 1968, 7/10Under the Cherry Moon, Prince, 1986, 5/10 i guess? looks great but that scriptMorbius, 2022, 2/10The Greatest Night in Pop, Nguyen, 2024, 5/10Oppenheimer, Nolan, 5/10Poor Things, Lanthimos, 8/10Anatomy of a Fall, Triet, 7/10
not in a movie mood this year
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 10 March 2024 04:40 (one week ago) link
Belly (Williams, 1998) 7/10*New Jack City (Van Peebles, 1991) 8/10The Sweet East (Price Williams, 2023) 8/10Dune:Part 2 (Villeneuve, 2023) 8/10Demons (Matsumoto, 1971) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 10 March 2024 08:48 (one week ago) link