I like all his later films that I've seen (I posted months ago about making a concerted effort to catch up with Monrovia and City Hall; of course, I haven't), but the tone is almost autumnal--understandable at his age--and they're often focused on the battle for funding, so there are lots of meetings and strategizing. They're all good to great. There's an urgency in Welfare, though--all these people at the edge of exhaustion as they try to get not just a few dollars but simply an appointment--that is missing in those later films for me.
― clemenza, Friday, 5 November 2021 17:08 (two years ago) link
City Hall I couldn't finish while I lapped up the others.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 5 November 2021 17:12 (two years ago) link
City Hall was the best movie of 2020.
― Chris L, Friday, 5 November 2021 17:22 (two years ago) link
yeah city hall was excellent
― plax (ico), Friday, 5 November 2021 17:46 (two years ago) link
remember wishing that akerman pina doc were longer (and the wim wenders one shorter)
― donna rouge, Friday, 5 November 2021 17:47 (two years ago) link
oh god the wenders one jc. its amazing how compact the akerman one is though, it condenses so much into something quite sparse so you get both a real sense of bausch's process and what the performances are like (much closer than the wenders one which just soups them up but never captures what they actually do) alongside a very layered critique, freighted with ambivalence
― plax (ico), Friday, 5 November 2021 17:53 (two years ago) link
i saw akerman discussing it in a q&a and she was very very funny particularly talking about the final interview with bausch where she said (paraphrasing wildly) 'oh my god i was just telling her everything about my life my fears my deep emotional wells trying to provoke something, anything and she just sat there, on camera, for hours, smoking that cigarette almost primly, giving me nothing'
― plax (ico), Friday, 5 November 2021 17:55 (two years ago) link
Welfare is still on my shelf unwatched, sadly - after seeing Juvenile Court & Public Housing i got worried about ODing on that kind of bureaucratic misery (also not too far from my dayjob), so I've been gun-shy about it. but hearing you guys call it one of his best can probably convince me to get around to it sooner. one of my fave deep cuts from The Lighter Side of Wiseman(tm) is The Store, about a Nieman Marcus in Texas in the early 80s.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Friday, 5 November 2021 18:07 (two years ago) link
The Store is the one I finished most recently
― Dan S, Friday, 5 November 2021 18:13 (two years ago) link
If anyone thinks they might ever refer back to these results, I recommend bookmarking the pertinent posts now before the thread gets too much larger.
― Everybody Loves Ramen (WmC), Friday, 5 November 2021 18:59 (two years ago) link
I'll add the results to this thread (I had saved all the coding and lost it, so it'll be later today): They Poll Movies, Don't They? The ILX Film-Poll Results Thread
― clemenza, Friday, 5 November 2021 19:01 (two years ago) link
Good carpenter pick from chairman alph
― siffleur’s mom (wins), Friday, 5 November 2021 19:03 (two years ago) link
Think I've seen it 20 times on TV, for some reason whenever it's been on I had nothing else to do so watched it.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 5 November 2021 20:41 (two years ago) link
― plax (ico), Friday, 5 November 2021 bookmarkflaglink
Was this at the ICA? I was there too!
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 5 November 2021 20:42 (two years ago) link
My tribute to Morbs and the poll here.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Friday, 5 November 2021 20:44 (two years ago) link
yah yah, i think it was one of her final public appearances! she was very charming, funny, talked about the films in a very unpretentious and illuminating way. that ica retro was so amazing, never seen anything like it in london.
― plax (ico), Friday, 5 November 2021 20:45 (two years ago) link
Yeah very much a one-off, and yes it was an incredible appearance from Chantal.
Another Gaze were trying to pull something similar with a Marguerite Duras season but I think the pandemic got in the way.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 5 November 2021 20:52 (two years ago) link
oh i would have gone for that!!!
― plax (ico), Friday, 5 November 2021 21:06 (two years ago) link
going over it, every one of the personal lists posted is interesting and includes films I love or want to see
― Dan S, Friday, 5 November 2021 23:26 (two years ago) link
Mulholland Drive (2001)The Third Man (1949)Leviathan (2012)Deep End (1970)Crumb (1994)Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)The Wicker Man (1973)Black Narcissus (1947)California Split (1974)Harlan County USA (1976)Black Christmas (1974)Stalker (1979)Vertigo (1958)Uncut Gems (2020)The Witch (2015)Toni Erdmann (2016)The Virgin Spring (1960)Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)Existenz (1999)Risky Business (1983)Barry Lyndon (1975)Under the Skin (2013)Carrie (1976)The Green Ray (1986)Zodiac (2007)
forgot some of my favorites, double indemnity, night of the hunter, a man escaped... oh well. great poll, thanks eric
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 5 November 2021 23:45 (two years ago) link
my normie ballot
Do the Right Thing Lee, Spike 19892001: A Space Odyssey Kubrick, Stanley 1968In the Mood for Love Wong Kar-wai 2000Empire Strikes Back, The Kershner, Irvin 1980Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) Royal Tenenbaums, The Anderson, Wes 2001Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) Mad Max: Fury Road Miller, George 2015Godfather, The Coppola, Francis Ford 1972Jaws Spielberg, Steven 1975Die Hard McTiernan, John 1988Blazing Saddles Brooks, Mel 1974Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Kubrick, Stanley 1964Taxi Driver Scorsese, Martin 1976Toy Story Lasseter, John 1995Right Stuff, The Kaufman, Philip 1983Children of Men Cuarón, Alfonso 2006Monty Python and the Holy Grail Gilliam, Terry/Terry Jones 1975Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Jackson, Peter 2001Singin' in the Rain Donen, Stanley/Gene Kelly 1952Chinatown Polanski, Roman 1974Being John Malkovich (Jonze 99) This is Spinal Tap Reiner, Rob 1984Boogie Nights Anderson, Paul Thomas 1997Z Costa-Gavras, Constantin 1969
unranked
Raiders of the Lost Ark Spielberg, Steven 1981Miller's Crossing Coen, Joel & Ethan Coen 1990Third Man, The Reed, Carol 1949Graduate, The Nichols, Mike 1967Princess Bride, The Reiner, Rob 198712 Angry Men Lumet, Sidney 195724 Hour Party People Winterbottom, Michael 2002Airplane! Abrahams, Jim/David Zucker/Jerry Zucker 1980Aliens Cameron, James 1986American Werewolf in London, An (Landis, John) 1981 Annie Hall Allen, Woody 1977Apocalypse Now Coppola, Francis Ford 1979Barton Fink Coen, Joel & Ethan Coen 1991Best In Show - Guest, Christopher (2000) Big Lebowski, The Coen, Joel & Ethan Coen 1998Big Trouble in Little China Carpenter, John 1986Blade Runner Scott, Ridley 1982Battle of Algiers, The Pontecorvo, Gillo 1966Blood Simple Coen, Joel & Ethan Coen 1984Blue Velvet Lynch, David 1986Blues Brothers, The Landis, John 1980Brazil Gilliam, Terry 1985Breakfast Club, The Hughes, John 1985Casablanca Curtiz, Michael 1942Citizen Kane Welles, Orson 1941Clockwork Orange, A Kubrick, Stanley 1971Dazed and Confused Linklater, Richard 1993Dog Day Afternoon Lumet, Sidney 1975E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Spielberg, Steven 1982Duck Soup McCarey, Leo 1933Ed Wood Burton, Tim 1994Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, The Buñuel, Luis 1972Eastern Promises (Cronenberg, 2007) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Gondry, Michel 2004Fantasia Various Directors 1940Fargo Coen, Joel & Ethan Coen 1996Fast Times At Ridgemont High (1982) Ferris Bueller's Day Off Hughes, John 1986Fugitive, The (Davis, Andrew) 1993 Galaxy Quest (Parisot, 1999) Ghostbusters Reitman, Ivan 1984Godfather: Part II, The Coppola, Francis Ford 1974The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Leone, Sergio 1966GoodFellas Scorsese, Martin 1990Groundhog Day Ramis, Harold 1993Hard Day's Night, A Lester, Richard 1964His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940) Inglourious Basterds Tarantino, Quentin 2009Jackie Brown Tarantino, Quentin 1997Koyaanisqatsi Reggio, Godfrey 1982Last Waltz, The (Scorsese, 1978) Lost in America (Albert Brooks, 1985) Maltese Falcon, The (John Huston, 1941) Master, The (Anderson 2012) Matrix, The Wachowski, Lana & Lilly Wachowski 1999McCabe & Mrs. Miller Altman, Robert 1971Midsommar (Aster, 2019) Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) Nashville Altman, Robert 1975Night of the Hunter, The Laughton, Charles 1955Night at the Opera, A Wood, Sam 1935North by Northwest Hitchcock, Alfred 1959Out Of Sight (Soderbergh 1998) Pan's Labyrinth del Toro, Guillermo 2006Raging Bull Scorsese, Martin 1980Raising Arizona Coen, Joel & Ethan Coen 1987Ran Kurosawa, Akira 1985Rashomon Kurosawa, Akira 1950Rocky Avildsen, John G. 1976Secrets & Lies Leigh, Mike 1996Separation, A Farhadi, Asghar 2011Serious Man, A Coen, Joel & Ethan 2009Shining, The Kubrick, Stanley 1980Silence of the Lambs, The Demme, Jonathan 1991Some Like it Hot Wilder, Billy 1959Star Wars Lucas, George 1977Sullivan's Travels Sturges, Preston 1941Terminator 2: Judgment Day Cameron, James 1991Thing, The Carpenter, John 1982Total Recall Verhoeven, Paul 1990Trading Places (Landis, 1983) Truman Show, The (Weir, 1998) Vertigo Hitchcock, Alfred 1958Waking Life (Linklater, 2001) Up Docter, Pete 2009Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Zemeckis, 1988) Wild Bunch, The Peckinpah, Sam 1969Wizard of Oz, The Fleming, Victor 1939Wolf Of Wall Street, The (Scorsese, 2013) Young Frankenstein Brooks, Mel 1974Producers, The Brooks, Mel 1968Jerk, The (Reiner 1979) John Wick Stahelski, Chad 2014Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens, 2013) There Will Be Blood Anderson, Paul Thomas 2007Shaun of the Dead Wright, Edgar 2007
― grove street (party) direction (voodoo chili), Friday, 5 November 2021 23:52 (two years ago) link
loved Andrey Zvyagintsev's Leviathan from 2014 but still haven't seen the (unrelated) documentary from 2012, which from what I've read is pretty great
― Dan S, Friday, 5 November 2021 23:56 (two years ago) link
yeah here's my embarrassingly middlebrow ballot!
1. Days of Heaven (Malick, 1978)2. Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979)3. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai, 2000)4. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979)5. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)
6. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Lynch, 1992)7. Blade Runner (Scott, 1982)8. Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990)9. Long Goodbye, The (Altman, 1973)10. Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, The (Buñuel, 1972)
11. Passion of Joan of Arc, The (Dreyer, 1928)12. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972)13. Stop Making Sense (Demme, 1984)14. 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)15. Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984)
16. Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman, 2008)17. Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens, 2013)18. Raging Bull (Scorcese, 1980)19. Persona (Bergman, 1966)20. Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet, 1975)
21. Children of Men (Cuarón, 2006)22. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt, 2008)23. Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017)24. Breathless (Godard, 1960)25. Monty Python’s Life of Brian (Jones, 1979)
3 Women (Altman, 1977)4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (Mungiu, 2007)8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963)12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957)Alien (Scott, 1979)
Badlands (Malick, 1973)Ballast (Hammer, 2008)Bande a part (Godard, 1964)Barfly (Schroeder, 1987)Barton Fink (Coens, 1991)
Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966)Beau Travail (Denis, 1999)Being John Malkovich (Jonze, 1999)Best in Show (Guest, 2000)Blow-Up (Antonioni, 1966)
Brazil (Gilliam, 1985)Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Peckinpah, 1974)Caché (Haneke, 2005)Certain Women (Reichardt, 2016)Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 1970)Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962)Conversation (Coppola, 1974)Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai, 1994)Crumb (Zwigoff, 1994)
Dog Star Man (Brakhage, 1964)Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989)Dogtooth (Lanthimos, 2009)Dont Look Back (Pennebaker, 1967)Don’t Look Now (Roeg, 1973)
Drugstore Cowboy (Van Sant, 1989)Eraserhead (Lynch, 1977)Exterminating Angel (Buñuel, 1962)F for Fake (Welles, 1973)Far From Heaven (Haynes, 2002)
Fish Called Wanda, A (Crichton, 1988)Force Majeure (Östlund, 2014)George Washington (Green, 2000)Glengarry Glen Ross (Foley, 1992)Grey Gardens (Maysels, 1975)
Grizzly Man (Herzog, 2005)Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)Hiroshima Mon Amour (Resnais, 1959)High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963)High School (Wiseman, 1968)
History of Violence, A (Cronenberg, 2005)Ida (Pawlikouski, 2013)In a Lonely Place (Ray, 1950)Iron Giant, The (Bird, 1999)Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavettes, 1975)
King of Comedy, The (Scorcese, 1983)Jackass: The Movie (Tremaine, 2002)Jackie Brown (Tarantino, 1997)Jerk, The (Reiner, 1979)Jetée, La (Marker, 1962)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961)Let the Right One In (Alfredson, 2008)Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller, 2015)Man Escaped, A (Bresson, 1956)Master, The (Anderson, 2012)
Matewan (Sayles, 1987)Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976)Night of the Hunter (Laughton, 1955)Parallax View, The (Pakula, 1974)Paris Is Burning (Livingston, 1990)
Passenger, The (Antonioni, 1975)Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)Personal Shopper (Assayas, 2016)Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975)Pickpocket (Bresson, 1959)
Rashoman (Kurosawa, 1950)Rear Window (Hitchcock (1954)Repulson (Polanski, 1965)Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants (Mamet, 1996)Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)Sans Soleil (Marker, 1983)Scenes From a Marriage (Bergman, 1973)Separation, A (Farhadi, 2011)Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Soderbergh, 1989)
Sexy Beast (Glazer, 2000)Shining, The (Kubrick, 1980)Social Network, The (Fincher, 2010)Solaris (Tarkovsky, 1972)Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch, 1984)Sweetie (Campion, 1989)Taking of Pelham 123 (Sargent, 1974)Tenant, The (Polanski, 1976)Thing, The (Carpenter, 1982)
Third Man, The (Reed, 1949)This is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984)Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (Huston, 1948)Uncut Gems (Safdies, 2019)Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014)
Unspeakable Act, The (Sallitt, 2012)Wages of Fear (Clouzot, 1953)Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1966)World of Tomorrow (Hertzfeldt, 2015)Zodiac (Fincher, 2007)
― Clay, Saturday, 6 November 2021 00:03 (two years ago) link
well maybe that didn't hide right oh well!
recently rewatched Who's Afraid of Viginia Woolf, it was exhausting but I liked it
glad others voted for Eastern Promises and A History of Violence, my two favorite Cronenbergs
― Dan S, Saturday, 6 November 2021 00:14 (two years ago) link
The 'Hidden Text' function eventually makes fools of us all.
― Precious, Grace, Hill & Beard LTD. (C. Grisso/McCain), Saturday, 6 November 2021 00:26 (two years ago) link
Pawel Pawlikowski's Ida was also a very memorable film
― Dan S, Saturday, 6 November 2021 00:45 (two years ago) link
― Exploding Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Saturday, 6 November 2021 00:48 (two years ago) link
The Souvenir for me was completely ruined by the black hole that was the Tom Burke character. Hoping for something better with the second part
― Dan S, Saturday, 6 November 2021 00:52 (two years ago) link
one of the biggest surprises to me in trolling through film history is how much I like the Jim Jarmusch films, every one of them I’ve seen
― Dan S, Saturday, 6 November 2021 01:36 (two years ago) link
My top 25:
The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1986)Red Beard (Kurosawa, 1965)Love Exposure (Sono, 2008)Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (Murnau, 1927)Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974)M (Lang, 1931)Inland Empire (Lynch, 2006)8½ (Fellini, 1963)Playtime (Tati, 1967)Beau Travail (Denis, 1999)My Man Godfrey (La Cava, 1936)Stray Dogs (Tsai, 2013)I Was Born, But… (Ozu, 1932)In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) Charulata (Ray, 1964)Mother and Son (Sokurov, 1997)The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Anderson, 2004)The Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova, 1989)2046 (Wong, 2004)Holiday (Cukor, 1938)The Turin Horse (Tarr, 2011)Awaara (Kapoor, 1951)Henry Fool (Hartley, 1997)Two-Legged Horse (Makhmalbaf, 2008)A Zed & Two Noughts (Greenaway, 1985)
― Cherish, Saturday, 6 November 2021 03:13 (two years ago) link
I love The Sacrifice and Red Beard
― Dan S, Saturday, 6 November 2021 03:34 (two years ago) link
I too opted for 13 Moons. I’m just glad Fassbinder avoided the Buñuel syndrome and placed something on our list.
― Milm & Foovies (Eric H.), Saturday, 6 November 2021 03:43 (two years ago) link
The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1986)Love Exposure (Sono, 2008)
excuse me but hell yeah
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Saturday, 6 November 2021 04:10 (two years ago) link
Would just like to point out that neither Alfred nor I voted for All About Eve
― Milm & Foovies (Eric H.), Saturday, 6 November 2021 04:19 (two years ago) link
13 Moons is my other favorite Fassbinder. I saw it when I was young at The Surf, a decrepit theater in the Outer Sunset, with my younger sister on a very foggy night, and we had time to contemplate it while waiting for what seemed like an eternity for the N-Judah streetcar so we could go back home. It was a holistic experience
― Dan S, Saturday, 6 November 2021 04:21 (two years ago) link
Yeah, I love a lot of Fassbinders, but 13 Moons is so powerful! It blows right through his usual alienation effects, and it's better each time I see it.
― Cherish, Saturday, 6 November 2021 04:44 (two years ago) link
I believe I gave minor points to Mother and Son. The vibe really lingers in my memory.
I *wish* I'd thought of Makhmalbaf while hastily assembling a ballot. I guess it's time I saw Two-Legged Horse.
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Saturday, 6 November 2021 05:06 (two years ago) link
Voters chose 25 films from a list of nominees, a process I've never understood.
time to restart
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Saturday, 6 November 2021 05:44 (two years ago) link
Which films did you and you alone vote for? In my top 25, the only film to not receive any other votes was Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang). His Hollywood remake of Renoir's La Chienne.
These from my long list didn't warrant any further love:I Don't Want To Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming Liang)l'enfance nue (Maurice Pialat)Like someone in love (Abbas Kiarostami)One week (Buster Keaton)The Sin of Nora Moran (Phil Goldstone) - any pre-code fanatics who haven't seen this should seek it out immediatelyVa Savoir (Jacques Rivette) - The film that turned me into a true Rivette-head... I had seen and loved Celine and Julie, but for whatever reason at the time, at the age of 21, I became obsessed with this film. I saw it six times in one week at the theatre, and on about the third day I took my minidisc recorder along so I could record the audio and listen to it later on at home...
Salut to the small number of participants who also voted for these:India song (3 votes) - The related book, The Vice Consul, is also great and the audiobook is read by Michael Lonsdale i.e. you don't need to understand French to enjoy it because his is one of the Great Voicesnaked kiss, the (3 votes)Old Dark House, the (2 votes) - My #11, a hugely enjoyable film that I watch once a yearSaragossa Manuscript (2 votes) - Everyone should get sucked into this flashback spiralSongs from the second floor (2 votes)Suspiria (4 votes) - Kind of shocked this didn't get more supportTouchez pas au Grisbi (2 votes)Vagabond (3 votes) - Varda toujoursWanda (4 votes) - So great but was forgotten for many years. Hopefully now that it's on Criterion it will gain the wider audience it deservesWild Child (2 votes) - Truffaut loses me almost completely after Shoot the Piano Player, but this is something else and very goodYou Can't take it with you (4 votes) - Watched this with my then-7-year-old about a year ago and he still talks about Mr Twitch Face
And
Gold Diggers of 1933 (3 votes) - my #5 - Just pure cinematic bliss
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Saturday, 6 November 2021 06:58 (two years ago) link
A bit late to this, but here's mine:
1. Mishima: A Life In Four Chapters (Schrader, 1985)2. Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979)3. Repulsion (Polanski, 1965)4. The White Balloon (Panahi, 1995)5. Persona (Bergman, 1966)6. Le Rayon Vert (Rohmer, 1986)7. Antichrist (von Trier, 2009)8. La Jetée (Marker, 1962)9. Show Me Love (Moodysson, 1998)10. 3 Women (Altman, 1977)11. Happiness (Solondz, 1998)12. Liquid Sky (Tsukerman, 1982)13. Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren & Hammid, 1943)14. That Most Important Thing: Love (Żuławski, 1975) *Write-in15. Black Narcissus (Powell & Pressburger, 1947) 16. A Field in England (Wheatley, 2013)17. L'Avventura (Antonioni, 1960)18. A Question of Silence (Gorris, 1982) 19. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)20. Under The Skin (Glazer, 2014)21. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)22. Daisies (Chytilová, 1966)23. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel, 1972)24. The Night of the Hunter (Laughton, 1955)25. Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965)
Top 100 Honorable Mentions, unweighted (and unformatted, sorry):Festen Vinterberg, Thomas 1998After Life Koreeda, Hirokazu 1998Before Sunrise Linklater, Richard 1995Master, The (Anderson 2012) Orpheus Cocteau, Jean 1950Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nichols, Mike 1966Melancholia von Trier, Lars 2011Knife in the Water Polanski, Roman 1962 Blow-Up Antonioni, Michelangelo 1966Ali: Fear Eats the Soul Fassbinder, Rainer Werner 1974Clockwork Orange, A Kubrick, Stanley 1971Breaking the Waves von Trier, Lars 19962001: A Space Odyssey Kubrick, Stanley 1968Arabian Nights Gomes, Miguel 2015I Was a Teenage Serial Killer (Jacobson, 1993) * Write-inDouble Life of Veronique, The Kieslowski, Krzysztof 1991Au hasard Balthazar Bresson, Robert 1966Wake In Fright (Kotcheff) Mirror, The Tarkovsky, Andrei 1975Breakfast Club, The Hughes, John 1985Archipelago (Hogg, 2010) Waking Life (Linklater, 2001) All About My Mother Almodóvar, Pedro 1999Taxi Driver Scorsese, Martin 1976Rope Hitchcock, Alfred 1948If…. Anderson, Lindsay 1968Funny Games Haneke, Michael 1997Wings of Desire Wenders, Wim 1987Akira Otomo, Katsuhiro 1988Playtime Tati, Jacques 1967What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Aldrich, 1962) Prevenge (Lowe, 2016) Dogville von Trier, Lars 2003Wicker Man, The Hardy, Robin 1973After Hours Scorsese, Martin 1985Rosemary's Baby Polanski, Roman 1968Act of Killing, The (Oppenheimer, Joshua) 10 Things I Hate About You Junger, Gil 1999Blue Velvet Lynch, David 1986Man with a Movie Camera, The Vertov, Dziga 1929The Darjeeling Limited (Anderson, 2007) * write-inRear Window Hitchcock, Alfred 1954Metropolis Lang, Fritz 1927Royal Tenenbaums, The Anderson, Wes 2001Headless Woman, The Martel, Lucrecia 2008Caché Haneke, Michael 2005Chien andalou, Un Buñuel, Luis 1928Distant Voices, Still Lives Davies, Terence 1988Do the Right Thing Lee, Spike 1989Idiots, The von Trier, Lars 1998Don't Look Back Pennebaker, D.A. 1967Dancer in the Dark von Trier, Lars 2000Crimson Gold (Panahi, 2003) Carrie De Palma, Brian 1976Ghost World Zwigoff, Terry 2001Fish Tank, (Arnold, Andrea) Hard To Be A God German, Aleksei 2013 Smiley Face (Araki, 2007) * Write-inLove Exposure Sono, Sion 2008Magnolia Anderson, Paul Thomas 1999Monty Python and the Holy Grail Gilliam, Terry/Terry Jones 1975Billy Liar Schlesinger, John 1963Midsommar (Aster, 2019) This Is Not a Film (Panahi, Jafar, and Mirtahmasb, Mojtaba) Stranger Than Paradise Jarmusch, Jim 1984Piano Teacher, The Haneke, Michael 2001Muriel's Wedding (Hogan, 1994) * write-inGoodFellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) Toni Erdmann Ade, Maren 2016Paris Is Burning Livingston, Jennie 1990Picnic at Hanging Rock Weir, Peter 1975Grey Gardens Maysles, David/Albert Maysles/Ellen Hovde/Muffie Meyer 1975 Andrei Rublev Tarkovsky, Andrei 19662046 Wong Kar-wai 2004Rebel Without a Cause Ray, Nicholas 1955Apocalypse Now Coppola, Francis Ford 1979Gueros (Ruizpalacios, 2014) Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Ceylan, Nuri Bilge 2011 White Dog (Fuller, 1982) * Write-inParis, Texas Wenders, Wim 1984Woman Under the Influence, A Cassavetes, John 1974Tokyo Story Ozu, Yasujirō 1953Battleship Potemkin Eisenstein, Sergei 1925I Am Not A Witch (Nyoni, 2017) Nowhere (Araki, 1997) * Write-inWeek-End Godard, Jean-Luc 1967Lost in Translation Coppola, Sofia 2003Capturing The Friedmans (Jarecki 03) Rumble Fish (Coppola, 1983) Citizen Kane Welles, Orson 1941Battle of Algiers, The Pontecorvo, Gillo 1966Brazil Gilliam, Terry 1985Naked Kiss, The Fuller, Samuel 1964Winter Sleep (Ceylan, 2014) My Beautiful Laundrette (Frears, 1985) Don't Look Now Roeg, Nicolas 1973Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger, 1958) Bait (Jenkin, 2019) Bicycle Thieves De Sica, Vittorio 1948Reservoir Dogs Tarantino, Quentin 1992
― tangent x (tangenttangent), Saturday, 6 November 2021 11:09 (two years ago) link
And thanks Eric for undertaking this enormous poll. It's been great fun seeing it unfold.
― tangent x (tangenttangent), Saturday, 6 November 2021 11:10 (two years ago) link
V bad poll for more recent 'controversial' Euro auteurs too (never mind Bunuel or Pasolini). I did expect something by von Trier, if not by Haneke as well.
Love Exposure is fantastic!
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 6 November 2021 11:19 (two years ago) link
Yes sir!
The Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova, 1989)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 6 November 2021 11:20 (two years ago) link
No Almodovar, or Todd Haynes.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 6 November 2021 11:25 (two years ago) link
yah the robocop guy was the only one of those that made it and he's obviously also sort of his own thing
― plax (ico), Saturday, 6 November 2021 13:51 (two years ago) link
here was mine btw, great poll im furious at the results (jk)
Top 25 (unranked)
True RomanceBoogie NightsThe Big LebowskiIts A Wonderful LifeGoodfellasCapturing the FriedmansCrumbBullyGhost WorldDazed and ConfusedEyes Wide ShutBeing John MalkovichFargoThe ApartmentSexy BeastApocalypse NowThe Adventures of Ford FairlaneThe New LandBad SantaThe Beach BumThe GraduateMad Max: Fury RoadA Serious ManTaxi DriverDumb & Dumber
Honorable Mentions
HausuMean StreetsMargaretBad Lieutenant: Port of Call New OrleansFight ClubMullholland DriveHeatDead ManDirty GrandpaHeathersAccidentAli: Fear Eats the SoulAll That JazzAmyBarry LyndonBadlandsBrief EncounterCasinoA Clockwork OrangeDawson City: Frozen TimeGrey GardensKill Bill IKill Bill IIBoyhoodMagnoliaThe DepartedPsychoNorth by NorthwestVertigoMementoThe Newburgh StingPalo AltoPossessionPrimerPulp FictionSe7enShattered GlassSuperbadSwingersTerminator 2TrainspottingUnforgivenWall-EWayne's WorldWho Framed Roger RabbitWizard of OzYi YiAnnie HallLove and DeathThe HomesmanGood TimeOJ Made in AmericaSeduced and Abandoned (Toback)The Kids Are AlrightPhilip Roth: UnmaskedGoWhite Men Can't JumpThe Holy MountainDays of HeavenHalf BakedLittle Women (Gerwig)Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial KillerFrances HaGood Will HuntingStrange DaysDo the Right ThingBlue is the Warmest ColorLost In TranslationRoundersWoman in the DunesThe Talented Mr RipleyLast SummerStruggle: The Life and Lost Art of SzukalskiThe ShiningAfter HoursRicochetFirst ManMommyThe ApostleAmerican HoneyBig NightKate Plays ChristineA Family ThingSpotlightLe BonheurSnow On Tha BluffSmooth TalkCiao! ManhattanWild StrawberriesStroszekDeep EndRepulsionLets Get LostFletchThe Iron GiantBlood For DraculaFlesh For FrankensteinStraw DogsJuiceKnife in the Water
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 6 November 2021 14:12 (two years ago) link
The ones in my top 25 that got no other votes were Peace on Earth (the Hugh Harman cartoon) and Bound. My #2, Pee-wee's Big Adventure, only got 1 other vote.
― adam t. (abanana), Saturday, 6 November 2021 14:25 (two years ago) link
I had five with no other votes:
I Was Born, but...The Asthenic SyndromeAwaaraTwo-Legged HorseA Zed & Two Noughts
― Cherish, Saturday, 6 November 2021 15:11 (two years ago) link
14. That Most Important Thing: Love (Żuławski, 1975) *Write-in
Yep! I wish I'd put in some Zulawski.
― Cherish, Saturday, 6 November 2021 15:13 (two years ago) link