I'm glad y'all mentioned it. From today's NYT:
[…] At the very least, he can keep this up long enough to delay the resolution of his appeal and seizure of his assets, so he has nothing to lose by doing this shit. iow, typical Trump maneuvering.
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Thursday, 4 April 2024 16:45 (one month ago) link
CPLR 2502 (a) permits only two types of sureties: "1. an insurance company authorized to execute the undertaking within the state" or an individual. Without doubt, even though the bonds here may be valid and binding and insure against the risk specified, Athens is not "authorized to execute [the bonds] * * * within the state". Therefore, as plaintiff contends, the bonds at issue here are invalid.New York City v.