I'm glad y'all mentioned it. From today's NYT:
[…] ― Kim Kimberly, Thursday, 4 April 2024 17:57 (one month ago) link
Correct link
― Kim Kimberly, Thursday, 4 April 2024 17:58 (one month ago) link
From Bluesky:
Ok, let's dig in to this bond issue on the Trump appeal to see whether Tish James might actually, finally, be able to start siezing assets tomorrow. I have no idea if this link will work, but this is the copy of the bond on file with the First Department.
PDF of the bond
For some background on the operative statutes:CPLR § 5519 allows for stay of enforcement of a money judgment on appeal when "and an undertaking in that sum is given."CPLR § 2501 defines "undertaking" as an: "obligation... which contains a covenant by a surety to pay the required amount."CPLR § 2502 defines "surety" as: "1. an insurance company authorized to execute the undertaking within the state, or 2. a natural person... who shall execute with the undertaking his affidavit setting forth... that he is domiciled within the state and worth at least the amount specified"None of the people helping Trump with his bond are New York domiciliaries, and none of them are pledging their own individual money, so (2) is out the window, leaving (1).