I'm glad y'all mentioned it. From today's NYT:
[…] Knight claims to "undertake" that if the judgment is upheld in whole or in part, Defendants will pay $175,000,000 to the State of New York. That's not how it works - Knight has to guarantee that ~it~ will pay that amount.In short - none of this works; the bond is defective; the attempt to cure it today was defective; and Trump has not as yet filed any kind of emergency motion with the First Department to accept the bond... which he has another 11 1/2 hours to do before Tish James can start collecting.
CPLR § 2502 defines "surety" as: "1. an insurance company authorized to execute the undertaking within the state, or 2. a natural person... who shall execute with the undertaking his affidavit setting forth... that he is domiciled within the state and worth at least the amount specified"
None of the people helping Trump with his bond are New York domiciliaries, and none of them are pledging their own individual money, so (2) is out the window, leaving (1).