I may have posted this elsewhere but my favorite part of the birds is suzanne pleshette being cast as an undesireable spinster schoolmarm
― Its big ball chunky time (Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved), Thursday, 25 May 2023 14:26 (ten months ago) link
top bird
― sarahell, Thursday, 25 May 2023 14:28 (ten months ago) link
I don't doubt that, to Hitchcock, Pleshette was basically undesirable
― fair but so uncool beliefs here (Eric H.), Thursday, 25 May 2023 14:45 (ten months ago) link
I know she's less than cool these days, but has anyone read Paglia's monograph on The Birds?
― niall horanburger (cryptosicko), Thursday, 25 May 2023 14:50 (ten months ago) link
It's one of the very best in that series (or worst, definitely the most)
― fair but so uncool beliefs here (Eric H.), Thursday, 25 May 2023 15:02 (ten months ago) link
I love Flaming Creatures, Mothlight and Scorpio Rising, but my heart is really pulling me to vote for The Haunting, gahhh.
― emil.y, Thursday, 25 May 2023 15:09 (ten months ago) link
Really love Le Doulos, High and Low, and the Great Escape. The latter is the best kind of Hollywood big budget '60s all star cast film.
― omar little, Thursday, 25 May 2023 16:21 (ten months ago) link
Still got love for Camille P
Still got love The Birds
Still got love for the streets
― two grills one tap (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 May 2023 16:35 (ten months ago) link
This Sporting Life is on my top ten films of all time. Really turns kitchen sink machismo on its head. Richard Harris & Rachel Roberts both incredible in it.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 25 May 2023 16:37 (ten months ago) link
I feel like 1963 is the year that international film really started to loosen up, a lot of conventions were now being regarded as optional (and, sure, a lot of pretensions were now able to be indulged). I think you can see this, for example, even in the distance between the beginning of the Bergman trilogy and its culmination here. It's a cusp year, like 1966 in rock.This list contains my favourites by Malle, Kurosawa, Imamura, Resnais, and Demy on the secondary list. Machorka-Muff by Straub/Huillet didn't make the top 5000 but is a very interesting debut short film. Wish I could remember anything about Barren Lives or The Organizer.I couldn't not vote for Le Mépris here, but I would hope that Les Carabiniers receives more than the zero votes I expect.
― Halfway there but for you, Thursday, 25 May 2023 17:57 (ten months ago) link
It's a cusp year, like 1966 in rock
Lot of that same mojo in A-G cinema in '63, especially glancing over the runners-up list above
― fair but so uncool beliefs here (Eric H.), Friday, 26 May 2023 11:25 (ten months ago) link
Based on what I’ve seen: Contempt. (Which is screening locally this summer!)
― The Triumphant Return of Bernard & Stubbs (Raymond Cummings), Friday, 26 May 2023 11:49 (ten months ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Thursday, 15 June 2023 00:01 (ten months ago) link
A strong year everywhere but in Hollywood. The Birds an exception.
― Josefa, Thursday, 15 June 2023 00:16 (ten months ago) link
And Hud!
― clemenza, Thursday, 15 June 2023 00:17 (ten months ago) link
I’ll accept that (am due for a rewatch though)
― Josefa, Thursday, 15 June 2023 00:23 (ten months ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Friday, 16 June 2023 00:01 (ten months ago) link
Not a fan
― fair but so uncool beliefs here (Eric H.), Friday, 16 June 2023 00:51 (ten months ago) link
At least half-a-dozen great films with no votes!
― Halfway there but for you, Friday, 16 June 2023 14:19 (ten months ago) link
Not enough voters in these polls
― Holly Godarkbloom (James Redd and the Blecchs), Friday, 16 June 2023 14:20 (ten months ago) link
I voted for The Leopard.
― the dreaded dependent claus (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 16 June 2023 14:28 (ten months ago) link
1993's Best Movies: 30 Years Later
― fair but so uncool beliefs here (Eric H.), Friday, 16 June 2023 16:00 (ten months ago) link
Forgot to vote, but would have chosen Contempt or The Leopard. Of the ones with no votes - I thought The Insect Woman was great, and still haven't seen Muriel or Flaming Creatures
― Dan S, Friday, 16 June 2023 22:51 (ten months ago) link