Of the decade's BP winners, The Green Book is the one that feels most 80s to me; was it a hit? My impression is that it was. The King's Speech wouldn't have been out of place in that decade, though as a BP winner it might be more at home in the 60s.
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Saturday, 15 January 2022 00:21 (two years ago) link
voted kids are all right, prob winters bone second, then the fighter cuz of bales performance being excellent and otherwise being competent
127 hrs is the only one ive never seen
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 15 January 2022 00:32 (two years ago) link
kids are all right is the only one i haven't seen. very much leaning towards toy story 3.
― roflrofl fight (voodoo chili), Saturday, 15 January 2022 00:35 (two years ago) link
Think I've seen half. Didn't like True Grit. Inception was okay for what it was. Liked The Kids Are All Right. I'm honestly not sure if I've seen Winter's Bone. I have the DVD, I always intended to watch it--and if I did, I think I liked it--but reading the description off Wikipedia, I'm not sure. My vote goes to The Social Network easily.
― clemenza, Saturday, 15 January 2022 00:36 (two years ago) link
VotingBlack Swan
Good or BetterThe Kids Are All RightToy Story 3True GritWinter's Bone
MehThe Social Network127 Hours
UghThe FighterInceptionThe King's Speech
― Max Hamburgers (Eric H.), Saturday, 15 January 2022 01:21 (two years ago) link
Black Swan was weird and I need to see it again. I went arbitrarily for The Kids Are All Right, which I saw with friends at the time and really loved, and which I think still holds up
― Dan S, Saturday, 15 January 2022 01:34 (two years ago) link
I gave it to Social Network. (Sorry, Inception.)
― Legalize Suburban Benches (Raymond Cummings), Saturday, 15 January 2022 02:03 (two years ago) link
also somewhat liked The Social Network and Winter’s Bone. The rest of these I don’t care about at all. True Grit is tepid, and Inception is one of my least favorite films ever
― Dan S, Saturday, 15 January 2022 02:38 (two years ago) link
my favorites from 2010 are Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Mysteries of Lisbon, Meek’s Cutoff, Poetry, and Nostalgia for the Light
― Dan S, Saturday, 15 January 2022 03:02 (two years ago) link
this was a decent year for BP nominees!
great: social network, black swan, winter's bone
good: true grit, the kids are all right
passable: 127 hours, inception, toy story 3
no thanks: king's speech
haven't seen the fighter
― adam t. (abanana), Saturday, 15 January 2022 03:09 (two years ago) link
My favorite 2010 movie, Certified Copy, wasn't released in the U.S. 'til 2011.
Otherwise, my favorite 2010 U.S. release was Dogtooth, a 2009 movie.
A good enough Oscar slate, but 2010 was kind of a pause of a movie year.
― Max Hamburgers (Eric H.), Sunday, 16 January 2022 04:16 (two years ago) link
This is a good Oscars list! I like "True Grit", "Black Swan" and "Inception" a lot. Even "The Kings Speech" is decent Sunday evening fare. I am going to go with "The Social Network" though.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 16 January 2022 10:06 (two years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Thursday, 3 February 2022 00:01 (two years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Friday, 4 February 2022 00:01 (two years ago) link