I read Michael Newton's new BFI monograph on Rosemary's Baby (slightly disappointing after his brilliant entry on Kind Hearts and Coronets) and then went back to the film, and then read the novel for the first time. The film really is one of the most faithful adaptations of a book, ever - nothing is added, and almost nothing taken away (just a tiny amount of non-essential backstory, really). The masterstroke of Rosemary's Baby the novel (and by extension the film) is the modern-day, even 'modish' setting, and the way that the Satanists are old and uncool - and lethal.
Agree that Levin's hit rate is pretty astonishing, and that the big twist in A Kiss Before Dying is all-time, although I can't find a good word to be said for his very late sequel to Rosemary's Baby.
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 24 December 2021 11:08 (two years ago) link
I did a double-take for a moment there, thinking it said “Michael Nesmith’s new BFI monograph.” #onethread
― Santa’s Got a Brand New Pigbag (James Redd and the Blecchs), Friday, 24 December 2021 13:18 (two years ago) link
I have a running list, I’ll post it in a few days.
― Legalize Suburban Benches (Raymond Cummings), Friday, 24 December 2021 13:35 (two years ago) link
My full list of 75 (including business/software books I read for work that are presumably of no interest) is on goodreads. Quite a lot fewer books than last year, mostly due to my reading two volumes of Caro on LBJ and the 1000+ pp Gotham.
Here's my favorites (in order read)
FICTION
Assembly by Natasha BrownA Lie Someone Told You About Yourself by Peter Ho DaviesThe King at the Edge of the World by Arthur PhilipsKudos by Rachel CuskStubborn Archivist by Yara Rodrigues FowlerA Thousand Ships by Natalie HaynesThe Mezzanine by Nicholson BakerThe Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le CarrePiranesi by Susanna ClarkeThe Fisherman by John LanganNorth and South by Elizabeth GaskellContact by Carl SaganButcher's Crossing by John WilliamsThe Ministry for the Future by Kim Stanley RobinsonSmiley's People by John le CarreHamnet by Maggie O'FarrellTransit by Rachel CuskThe Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
NON-FICTION
Means of Ascent by Robert CaroThe Path to Power by Robert CaroThe Jakarta Method: Washington's Anticommunist Crusade and the Mass Murder Program that Shaped Our World by Vincent BevinsNotes from an Apocalypse: A Personal Journey to the End of the World and Back by Mark O'ConnellHow the 9/11 Era Destabilized America and Produced Trump by Spencer AckermanMinor Feelings by Cathy Park HongGotham by Edwin Burrows and Mike Wallace
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Friday, 24 December 2021 17:55 (two years ago) link
my goodreads list https://www.goodreads.com/user/year_in_books/2021/80167070
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Friday, 24 December 2021 17:56 (two years ago) link
of those, the really good things that i didn't see anyone else here mention that i would pretty much unconditionally recommend are:
Stubborn Archivist by Yara Rodrigues Fowler, Assembly by Natasha Brown (caveat that i haven't lived in the UK for 12 years and haven't visited since 2018, both seemed very good on post brexit post colonial (?) britain)
Notes from an Apocalypse: A Personal Journey to the End of the World and Back by Mark O'Connell (soothing?)
A Lie Someone Told You About Yourself by Peter Ho Davies (highly recommended for parents).
mookieproof is right that Piranesi by Susanna Clarke doesn't quite spot the landing, but the first 5/6 are magical, wonderful narrator, and it would be a great christmas read imo.
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Friday, 24 December 2021 18:06 (two years ago) link
Fiction
Autumn - Ali SmithThe Man with the Getaway Face - Richard StarkBreakout - Richard StarkAsk the Parrot - Richard StarkNobody Runs Forever - Richard StarkPiranesi - Susanna ClarkeThe Road Back to Paris - A.J. LieblingThe Catcher in the Rye - J.D. SalingerNo One is Talking About This - Patricia LockwoodNada - Jean-Patrick ManchetteThe Burning of the World: A Memoir of 1914Utopia Avenue - David Mitchell (worst book I read this year)The Hearing Trumpet - Leonora CarringtonUnity - Elly BangsGet Rich Quick - Peter DoyleThe Burnt Orange Heresy - Charles WillefordLA Confidential - James EllroyTemptation - Janos SzekelyLibra - Don DelilloThe Sibyl - Per LagerkvistThe Ax - Donald WestlakeKusamakura/The Three-Cornered World - Natsume SosekiThe Thin Red Line - James JonesWolf Among Wolves - Hans FalladaMiss Pym Disposes - Josephine TeyThe Fourth Island - Sarah TolmieThe Crying of Lot 49 - Thomas Pynchon (re-read)
Non-Fiction
George Harrison: Behind the Locked Door - Graeme ThomsonBeeswing - Richard ThompsonThe Jakarta Method - Vincent BevinsThe Road Back to Paris - A.J. LieblingThis is Your Mind on Plants - Michael PollanEverybody Loves Our Town - Mark YarmDreamland - Sam QuinonesEasy Riders, Raging Bulls - Peter Biskind
With any luck/concentration should be able to finish The Tree With No Name by Drago Jančar and finish rereading The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins.
Books I need to finish that I set asideStalingrad - Vasily Grossman (after like 600 pages, i don't know what's wrong with me)Hawksmoor - Peter Ackroyd
― JoeStork, Friday, 24 December 2021 20:33 (two years ago) link
and yeah, agree on Piranesi, I wanted a little bit more from it but once I got about 10 pages in it hooked me, kept a really nice balance where there was enough tension and suggestion of horror to be unsettling, but never so unpleasant that I needed a break from it.
― JoeStork, Friday, 24 December 2021 20:37 (two years ago) link
Is that 2 different people read Everybody loves This Town this year. Was there a republishing of it or something?I'm thinking I read it about 10 years ago but not thinking what else was on around the same time I read it.Good book though.
― Stevolende, Friday, 24 December 2021 20:55 (two years ago) link
actually did a better job this year than i assumed, though spring, summer, and fall were filled with gaps of not-reading. counting every volume of the george miles cycle because i can, only closer and period truly felt short
heavenly breakfast by samuel delanylolita by vladimir nabokovcloser by dennis cooper frisk by dennis coopertry by dennis cooperguide by dennis cooperperiod by dennis cooperwomen and other monsters by jess zimmermanluster by raven leilanisentimental education by gustave flaubertthe driver’s seat by muriel sparkmalina by ingeborg bachmannin a lonely place by dorothy b. hughes
will likely, finally be finishing in a lonely place today, giving me time to reread harriet the spy before the end of the year
first book of 2022: the hearing trumpet
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Saturday, 25 December 2021 18:30 (two years ago) link
gonna be in the upper 40s for new books -- the most in a long time -- plus maybe a dozen re-reads
of course they were mostly science fiction or something similarly escapist because that's all i can handle lately
― mookieproof, Saturday, 25 December 2021 19:29 (two years ago) link
The 52 books I read in 2021 (in the order that I finished them):
Chronicles, Jean Froissart (medieval history)Massacred for Gold, R. Gregory Nokes (shameful Oregon history)The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, Herman MelvilleHindoo Holiday, J. R. AckerlyTrails of a Wilderness Wanderer, Andy Russell (re-read)Crampton Hodnet, Barbara PymMaigret and the Wine Merchant, Georges SimenonSong of the Lark, Willa CatherA Journey Round My Skull, Frigyes KarinthyFive T'ang Poets, selected and translated by David YoungChess Story, Stefan ZweigPsmith in the City, P.G. WodehouseMy Dog Tulip, J.R. Ackerly I Capture the Castle, Dodie SmithGringos, Charles PortisOur Spoons Came from Woolworth's, Barbara Comyns The Monkey's Voyage, Alan de Queiroz (evolutionary biology)Chinese Rhyme-Prose, translated by Burton WatsonThe Catherine Wheel, Jean Stafford The Means of Escape, Penelope Fitzgerald (short stories)Lolly Willowes, Sylvia Townsend WarnerStrange Beauty, George Johnson (bio of Murray Gell-Mann)Notes From an Apocalypse, Mark O'Connell World Light, Halldor Laxness World of Wonders, Robertson DaviesThe 39 Steps, John Buchan The Cretan Runner, George Psychoundakis (WWII memoir)The Givenness of Things, Marilynne Robinson (essays)Rocannon's World, Ursula K. Le GuinMaigret in Montmartre, Georges SimenonA Voyage Long and Strange, Tony Horwitz (US pop history)Desolation Island, Patrick O'Brian (re-read) A Coffin for King Charles, C.V. Wedgewood Open Doors & Three Novellas, Leonardo SciasciaThe True Deceiver, Tove Jansson Ibn Fadlan and the Land of Darkness (Penguin Classics compilation)The Burning of the World: A Memoir of 1914, Béla Zombory-MoldovánThe Hearing Trumpet, Leonora CarringtonHons and Rebels, Jessica Mitford (re-read)Quicksand, Nella Larsen Highland Fling, Nancy MitfordKindred, Octavia Butler Which Lie Did I Tell?, William Goldman (Hollywood insider memoir)The Plague, Albert Camus (re-read)The Madman of Bergerac, Georges Simenon Catching Fire: How Cooking Made Us Human, Richard WranghamMy Home is Far Away, Dawn Powell The Ten Thousand Things, Maria DermoûtA Short Walk in the Hindu Kush, Eric NewbyRogue Male, Geoffrey Household Treason by the Book, Jonathan D. Spence (Chinese history)The High Window, Raymond Chandler
Currently in progress:
The House of Mirth, Edith Wharton
Misc Odds and Sods:
Misc short stories by Arthur Conan DoyleMisc short stories by Muriel SparkMisc short stories by PG WodehouseMisc short sketches by Mark TwainI also dabbled about in The Anatomy of Melancholy, Robert Burton
Notable Fails/Rejections:
Lincoln in the Bardo, Geo. SaundersHeaven's Breath: A Natural History of the Wind, Lyall WatsonThe Hot Gates, William Golding (assorted occasional pieces)Love's Work, Gillian RoseReign of Terror, Spencer Ackerman (recap of decades-long political horror show)
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Saturday, 25 December 2021 19:36 (two years ago) link
Yeah, I don't know if I could make it through Saunders' novel either; I wasn't that into most of the stories in Tenth of December/. May try some of the nonfiction.if you liked that Horwitz book, which I haven't read, maybe try Confederates in The Attic, based on his research, as a reader and traveler, into Civil War subcultures: it's entertaining, but also, he tries to come to grips, as much as anyone can, with the enduring weirdness of the CW era (part of its appeal, natch). Ta-nehisi Coates: "Don't say you know what you would have done then."
― dow, Saturday, 25 December 2021 22:41 (two years ago) link
I read Confederates in the Attic many years back and liked it rather better than the 'Voyage' book I read this year, which wasn't a bad book but was awfully loose knit and lacked a center of gravity.
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Saturday, 25 December 2021 22:55 (two years ago) link
I got Lincoln in the Bardo the year it came out and never finished it. Every chapter feels like I've read it before. All of his short story collections are essential though.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 26 December 2021 00:07 (two years ago) link
I was looking at a copy in a charity shop a couple of weeks back. Thought I knew the name. Thought it was supposed to be good but don't think I grabbed it.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 26 December 2021 00:14 (two years ago) link
Most recently finished first:
Raymond Carver - CathedralJoshua Cohen - The NetanyahusJonathan Franzen - CrossroadsAnnie Ernaux - A Girl’s StoryMiles Franklin - My Brilliant CareerMichel Houellebecq - LanzaroteEvelyn Waugh - ScoopPeter Biskind - My Lunches With Orson: Conversations Between Henry Jaglom and Orson WellesKarl Ove Knausgård - The Morning StarEula Biss - On ImmunityCharles Dickens - David CopperfieldMichel Houellebecq - PlatformEvelyn Waugh - Decline and FallKurt Vonnegut - Armageddon In RetrospectRaymond Carver - FiresJulian Barnes - MetrolandKazuo Ishiguro - A Pale View of HillsKarl Ove Knausgård - SpringBri Lee - Who Gets To Be SmartJohn Bell - Some Achieve Greatness: Lessons on Leadership and Character from ShakespeareMeghan Daum - The Unspeakable, and Other Subjects of DiscussionLoudon Wainwright III - Liner NotesRoisin Kiberd - The Disconnect: A Personal Journey Through the InternetRachel Cusk - Second PlaceTina Fey - BossypantsThomas Mann - The Magic MountainPamela Paul - My Life with BobLeo Tolstoy - Anna KareninaKarl Ove Knausgård - In the Land of the CyclopsMichel Houellebecq - The Map and The TerritoryKazuo Ishiguro - Klara and the SunPatricia Lockwood - No One Is Talking About ThisGeorge Saunders - A Swim in a Pond in the RainNikolai Gogol - Dead Souls: Part OneSteven Hyden - This Isn't Happening: Radiohead's Kid A...John Steinbeck - East of EdenL.P. Hartley - The Go-BetweenKarl Ove Knausgård, Fredrik Ekelund - Home and AwayJenny Erpenbeck - Not A Novel: Collected Writings and ReflectionsAnne Helen Petersen - Can't Even: How Millennials Became the Burnout GenerationLauren Oyler - Fake AccountsMartin Amis - Inside Story: A NovelTobias Wolff - This Boy's LifeHari Kunzru - Red PillBill Bryson - The BodyKerry Egan - On LivingCharles Dickens - Great Expectations
Started and didn’t finish:
Michael Mohammed Ahmad - The Other Half of YouLydia Davis - Can’t and Won’tHunter S. Thompson - Fear and Loathing in Las VegasKarl Ove Knausgård - So Much Longing In So Little SpaceMarilynne Robinson - What Are We Doing Here? EssaysGustave Flaubert - Sentimental EducationThomas Pynchon - Mason & DixonWoody Allen - Apropos of Nothing
The most enjoyable experiences I had this year were in finally getting around to some classics: The Magic Mountain, Anna Karenina, East of Eden, and the Dickens and Waugh novels. Most of the 2021 releases I was looking forward to didn’t disappoint: Franzen, Knausgaard, Cusk, Cohen and Ishiguro were all satisfying. Lockwood’s novel was solid, but maybe not quite as good as I was expecting due to the high expectations I had from Priestdaddy and her essays. Oyler’s novel was a little disappointing, but I found enough in there to get me through to the end.
There were many other books I abandoned in addition to the list I’ve got here, but those are the ones I got a decent way into before giving up on for various reasons, sometimes because the book got boring, but mostly because of my waning attention span when work or life got particularly stressful.
― triggercut, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:08 (two years ago) link
so, David Copperfield or Great Expectations?
― koogs, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:45 (two years ago) link
The first one.
― Santa’s Got a Brand New Pigbag (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:47 (two years ago) link
Not sure if this si complete.& may have a couple added by the end of this week
Books wot I have done read this year
Angela Saini InferiorIbram X kendi How To Be Anti-Racist Mari Sandoz Crazy Horse:The Strange Man of the Oglalas Cheyenne AutumnRoxanne Dunbar Ortiz An Indigenous People’s History of the United StatesCharles C mann 1491Paul Ortiiz An African American and LatinX History of the United StatesPragya Arghawal SwayAlexander Mitchell New Jim CrowPaolo Friere A Pedagogy Of HopeSteven H Gardner Another Tuneless Racket vol 1Raymond Queneau We Always Treat Women Too Well OdileSarah Ahmed Living A Feminist Lifebell hooks Ain’t I A WomanArthur Miller Echoes Down The CorridorWalter benjamin IlluminationsMerle haggard My House of Memories Patrisse Khan-Cullors When They Call You A TerroristNic Cheeseman How To Rig an ElectionKehinde Andrews New Age Of EmpireAlexandra Wilson In Black & White Reni Eddo-Lodge Why I’m No Longer Talking to White People About RaceRobin DiAngelo White FragilityDavid Olusoga The World’s WarMark Mordue Boy On FireClinton Walker StrandedOctavia Butler DawnDeborah Frances White The Guilty FeministRichard Thompson BeeswingJames Fearnley Here Comes EverybodyDaniel Goldmark The Cartoon Music BookLarry Kirwan Rocking The BronxCraig Werner A Change Is Going To ComeDavid Kerr African Popular TheatreAudre Lorde The Cancer JournalsTa Nehisi Coates Between The Buried and MeBob Gluck You’ll Know When You Get ThereKwame Anthony Appiah The Lies That BindKen Kesey The Last Go RoundWilliam Goldman Adventures In the Skin TradeMatt Ruff Lovecraft CountryMary Robinson Climate Justice.
currently reading Ibram X kendi Stamped from the Beginning which I will probably finish in a few days.& Caste by Isabel Wilkerson which I will probably take longer to get throughAudre Lorde Compendium which I may get through too. collection of 3 of her books so may have Sister Outsider done at leastCruel Britannia by Ian Cobain again not sure will be done by New Year.& possibly about 100 others that I've started but need to find the right time for.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:53 (two years ago) link
Also a long way into the Jane Jacobs book The Death and Life of Great American Citiesset up a number of orders from interlibrary loans several of which will hopefully come through on the 4th of January.One already in the local library which is closed apart from a couple of days this week and came in a day after I was last in townAnita Loos Gentlemen prefer Blondes /But Marry brunettes which i think is 2 different volumes of diary like entries by Lorelei .Saw the film yesterday. Not sure if I was thinking it would inevitably be on over Xmas.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:58 (two years ago) link
xpost, re: Dickens.
Loved both, but reading David Copperfield was the more enjoyable experience. The characters are better drawn and have more distinct voices. But mostly, it’s just funnier. Every section featuring Micawber is a riot.
― triggercut, Sunday, 26 December 2021 13:06 (two years ago) link
pah!
― koogs, Sunday, 26 December 2021 13:22 (two years ago) link
This is a 1/3 of what I normally read in a year, but in some ways I made up that time to read some bulky books by Pontoppidan, Drnic, Sterne, Levrero and Eliot for the first time. Chaibi and Jaeggy also v good and it was finally great to get round to The Makioka Sisters, after reading everything else by Tanizaki. Poetry-wise I discovered Tamil poetry via Nammalvar.
Henrik Pontoppidan - Lucky PerJoao Cabral de Melo Neto - Education by StoneGiuseppe Ungaretti - AllegriaJuan Carlos Onetti - Complete Short StoriesEuripides - Grief Lessons: Four Plays (tr. Carson)Laurence Sterne - Tristam ShandyDasa Drnic - EEGGuillevic - SelectedBeowulf (tr.Heaney)Fleur Jaeggy - Sweet days of DisciplineOsamu Dazai - No Longer HumanJunichiro Tanizaki - The Makioka SistersDriss Chaibi - The Simple PastJ. Rodolfo Wilcock - The Temple of IconoclastsGeorge Eliot - MiddlemarchNatalia Ginzburg - Family and BorghesiaSophie Collins - Who is Mary Sue?Baudelaire - Intimate JournalsMario Levrero - The Luminous NovelNammalvar - Endless SongJohann Grimmelhausen - Simplicissimus
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 26 December 2021 22:04 (two years ago) link
not the dudebro beowulf? how behind the times
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 00:14 (two years ago) link
What's that lol?
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 27 December 2021 00:19 (two years ago) link
the headley translation, new this year. i think it's very silly.
https://i.imgur.com/Jc7ywEX.png
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 01:29 (two years ago) link
yeesh, that first line is painful to read.
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Monday, 27 December 2021 01:50 (two years ago) link
WHY???
https://i.imgur.com/nLGQgoN.png
― jmm, Monday, 27 December 2021 02:34 (two years ago) link
It’s no Skinhead Hamlet, that’s for sure.
― Heatmiserlou (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 27 December 2021 02:36 (two years ago) link
joyce carol oates - carthagejoyce carol oates - breathejoyce carol oates - beastsjoyce carol oates (as rosamund smith) - the barrensupdike - memories of the ford administrationeugene oneill - 6 short playseugene oneill - beyond the horizonmolly brodak - banditblake bailey - roth biopatricia lockwood - no one is talking abt thismichael lewis - the 5th riskrene stauffer - the roger federer storyjohn o'hara - the ewingsjohn o'hara - hope of heavenmurial spark - realities and dreamsdavid roberts - jean stafford biothomas mann - death in venicefrank macshane - john o'hara bioanna wiener - uncanny valleyblake gopnik - warhol bio
abandoned:james cain - career in c majorhenry miller - tropic of cancerarthur phillips - the king at the edge of the worldknut hamsen - hungerjackie ess - darryl
― johnny crunch, Monday, 27 December 2021 15:25 (two years ago) link
Lincoln in the Bardo, Geo. Saunders
Aimless did you ditch this bc you didnt like it or for external reasons? I was kind of surprised at how much it didnt work for me, considering that i generally was/am a fan. maybe i just grew out of his whole thing.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Monday, 27 December 2021 15:38 (two years ago) link
add me to this list of ppl who generally like(d) saunders work but tried and did not finish lincoln in the bardo
― johnny crunch, Monday, 27 December 2021 15:43 (two years ago) link
Aimless did you ditch this bc you didnt like it or for external reasons?
My reasons noted here: Winter 2021: ...and you're reading WHAT?!
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Monday, 27 December 2021 17:05 (two years ago) link
abandoned:jackie ess - darryl
noooo i loved this one
― flopson, Monday, 27 December 2021 17:07 (two years ago) link
also the saunders book has a main character called HANS VOLLMAN which is too far for me and i liked the name kyle boot
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:03 (two years ago) link
saunders’ story collections before tenth of december still slap, i just think the overwhelming sentimentality of his recent work kinda neutralizes the whole effect. i didn’t finish bardo either
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:07 (two years ago) link
if you reread “adams” i’m sure you’ll find it’s still dope
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:08 (two years ago) link
yeah im sure youre right. after all the hype bardo got when it came out i felt like the only person in the world who wasnt charmed by it, this is validating. it was just disappointing bc it felt like such a classic case of a short story person extending their very familiar & well-honed bag of short story tricks to novel length and it not working due to the obvious reason that novels are more than just long short stories, and i assumed saunders was be smart enough not to fall into that trap but i guess not.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:20 (two years ago) link
"was be smart enough" = "would be" ffs, lol
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:22 (two years ago) link
xpost Yeah, I vaguely recall a review of Bobbie Ann Mason's debut (maybe only) novel, starting with a sympathetic comment about Creative Writing writers being under the same pressure as anybody coming up through what's left of the popular press: that book publishers (and literary agents) really really really want you to emit a novel, otherwise you're considered prestige loss leader at best, unless you stick to/are stuck to the smalltime publishers, and even they would like a novel, probably. Reviewer went to describe the stretch from her short stories to the novel...And she seemed to pretty much fade away after that, not that I keep up all that well, but used to come across new stories pretty easily. George Saunders - A Swim in a Pond in the Rain How is this?? Seems like it might be good, since he's a teacher, hopefully using some of this (about Russian novels) in his classes.
― dow, Monday, 27 December 2021 18:46 (two years ago) link
I have a colleague who is using that Saunders book (About the Russians) to teach some shorter Russian novels to high schoolers this spring. Sounds like it will be perfect for that purpose!
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Monday, 27 December 2021 20:03 (two years ago) link
I'm also interested in why/how someone could drop Darryl, but I'm severely biased because Jackie is a pal
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Monday, 27 December 2021 20:04 (two years ago) link
I found swim in the pond in the rain a bit of a joyless slog for me read back to back but it did seem like a great teaching tool if you’re dipping in and out.
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Monday, 27 December 2021 21:09 (two years ago) link
re: Bobbie Ann Mason, I thought In Country was pretty good! Not perfect, and with some cheesy YA novel moments, but I liked it. They made an ok movie out of it too iirc (or maybe I just liked it because it had Bruce Willis in a major role and a Bruce Springsteen soundtrack, and I can't say no to a movie with double Bruce.)
― Lily Dale, Monday, 27 December 2021 21:41 (two years ago) link
Thanks, Lily Dale, will check library for that (book, since my DVD drive has given out)---the review was not totally neg, but made me a bit sad, like here was a fairly accomplished short story writer starting over, and being obliged to, in reviewer's take---so I just wandered on, as might well have anyway.Xpost Yeah, could see Saunders' book as useful in between reading/re-reading of the novels themselves, and I think he includes excerpts, extensive quotes---?
― dow, Monday, 27 December 2021 22:17 (two years ago) link
(Grace Paley and Alice Munro seem like leading examples of good short story writers who made it through whole careers w 0 novels---Paley said she started one, threw it away, dunno about Munro, but wouldn't be surprised if she didn't even bother to start one, knowing she was on an extended roll w the stories.)
― dow, Monday, 27 December 2021 22:21 (two years ago) link
re: A Swim in a Pond in the Rain
I enjoyed it. Mostly for the excellent short stories themselves (which are included in full), all of which I’d not yet read, except for one of the Chekhov ones. After (or during) each one, Saunders analyses why the stories work, or where they fall short. There’s plenty of helpful advice for fiction writers, but I think it’s also a helpful tool for criticism and getting better at articulating your own response to a work. I’ve often struggled to put why I do or don’t like something into words, but there’s some great examples here on how to best approach that process.
― triggercut, Monday, 27 December 2021 23:28 (two years ago) link
Sounds good, thanks!
― dow, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 05:52 (two years ago) link
think this is about itnick pinkerton - goodbye, dragon innrobert walser - walser on paintingsebald - a place in the countrygaskell - north and southhebel - the treasure chest of rhinish talesle carre - the honourable schoolboyle carre - smiley's peoplekatherine angel - tomorrow sex will be good againjean rhys - wide sargasso seabalzac - a gondreville mysterybalzac - pere goriotbalzac - vicar of tours (and other stories)walser - the tannerswalser - the assistantsontag - illness as a metaphorstendhal - the scarlet and the blackseelig - walks with walsertolstoy - resurrectiongottfried keller - a village romeo and julietgottfried keller - green henrygottfried keller - three tales of seldywaamia srinisvan - the right to sexpatricia lockwood - no one is talking about thisnan shepherd - the living mountainanne carson - autobiography of redpavese - the moon and the bonfireeuripidies/anne carson - grief lessonshardy - the woodlandershardy - jude the obscureraymond williams - english novel from dickens to lawrencehardy - tess of the d'urbervilles
― devvvine, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 09:38 (two years ago) link