Thanks so much, ufo! Love the images.
My ballot below. Thought for a bit I was Mr Hive Mind when it comes to Low, given my #1 LP and #1 cover were also the poll's #1s. However, I didn't for any of the top 7 in songs.
Songs
In MetalJust Make It StopCanadaIn The DrugsDays Like TheseDon’t Carry It AllTry To SleepBecause You Stood StillThose Girls (Song For Nico)BelarusLiesWay Behind (w/ Spring Heel Jack)The Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)Below & AboveMonkeyHatchetYou See EverythingSeaWhitetailBe ThereDeath of a SalesmanJoan of ArcOverheadViolenceSleep At the Bottom (w/Transient Waves & Piano Magic)Weight Of WaterPrisonerWhat Part Of MeVenusPlastic Cup
Cover versions
Down By The River (w/ Dirty Three)FearlessLittle Drummer BoyBack Home Again…I LoveSunshineLast Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved MeHeartbeatLord, Can You Hear Me?Transmission
Albums
Double NegativeHEY WHATTrustBombscare EP (w/ Spring Heel Jack)Drums and GunsChristmasThings We Lost In The FireIn The Fishtank 7 (w/ Dirty Three)Long DivisionC’mon
― Jeff W, Saturday, 27 November 2021 14:26 (two years ago) link
Songs:
2-StepLaser BeamWordsMurdererJust Like ChristmasStars Gone OutDo You Know How to Waltz?TempestAlways Trying to Work It OutMedicine & MagazineDownStarfireViolenceOver the OceanNothing But HeartJulyNightingaleViolent PastThe Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)Be ThereSleep at the BottomVenusSilver RiderAnonNo ComprendeLullabyQuorumHeyCondescend(That’s How You Sing) Amazing Grace
Albums:
Things We Lost in the FireDouble NegativeThe Curtain Hits the CastC’monHEY WHATI Could Live in HopeLong DivisionSecret NameSongs for a Dead PilotOnes and Sixes
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Saturday, 27 November 2021 15:17 (two years ago) link
Thanks ufo for your hard work on this poll!
I don't know why I left Murderer off my ballot (and voted for the blander Belarus from the same album) but I guess that's what happens when you compile your ballot quickly and mostly on instinct.
Violent PastWhen I Go DeafLaser BeamAlways Trying to Work It OutBroadway (So Many People)LullabyCloserQuorumDinosaur ActWordsIn MetalCanadaShots and LaddersJohn PrineMonkeyCaliforniaLandslideNothing But HeartTempestTry To SleepFlyOver the OceanDo You Know How to WaltzTwo StepSunflowerWalk Into the SeaBelarusEspecially MePlastic CupOn My Own
Double NegativeThe Great DestroyerThings We Lost In the FireI Could Live In HopeTrustDrums and GunsChristmasC'monThe Invisible WayThe Curtain Hits the Cast
― NoTimeBeforeTime, Sunday, 28 November 2021 11:07 (two years ago) link
I didn't do a relisten before voting. With Christmas on just now I think Little Drummer Boy might have got top 20. SO MUCH NOISE.
― Long enough attention span for a Stephen Bissette blu-ray extra (aldo), Saturday, 4 December 2021 01:03 (two years ago) link
There's a few i haven't heard but no way do Low have 10(!!) albums that are even better than Long Division.
― The 25 Best Songs Ever Ranked In Order (Deflatormouse), Saturday, 4 December 2021 01:11 (two years ago) link
i might be biased cause it was the first one i picked up, but i was under the impression it was their highest regarded release for a time pre-TWLITF? Secret Name or maybe Christmas was their current release then.
― The 25 Best Songs Ever Ranked In Order (Deflatormouse), Saturday, 4 December 2021 01:38 (two years ago) link
I *love* Long Division AND, according to my ballot, therr e are a solid six Low albums that are better.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Saturday, 4 December 2021 02:51 (two years ago) link