Two Step is incredible. Never been much of a fan of Do You Know. I have no opinion of Murderer really, I mean it's fine but.
Phh. My number one didn't even place.
― kraudive, Friday, 26 November 2021 23:42 (two years ago) link
I'm also pretty shocked that "Murderer" took it, especially over the towering "Waltz". No complaints though, both would be worthy winners
Anyone think "Over the Ocean" was inspired by "Purple Rain"? Very similar chords, sparse guitar + drums, water theme?? I've had association between those songs since I heard them
Thanks for running the poll ufo!
― Vinnie, Friday, 26 November 2021 23:43 (two years ago) link
This was the performance that pushed me from casual to LOWRULES
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSbR0_gdc60
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Friday, 26 November 2021 23:43 (two years ago) link
i was one of the #1 votes for "murderer" (specifically the EP version) - i love the way the anger and disillusionment reaches this intense boiling point - AND I'VE READ YOUR BOOKS! - and then slowly ebbs right when you think it's going to explode. "waltz" was in my top ten because it undeniably rules but it also feels like something i can only listen to in a particular state of mind
definitely assumed either "when i go deaf" or "point of disgust" was going to show up here at some point. what a wild poll! thanks for running it ufo
― donna rouge, Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:01 (two years ago) link
thank you for participating, everyone
here's the full results:
1. Murderer - 1156 points, 27 voters, 2 #1 votes2. Do You Know How To Waltz? - 1002 points, 25 voters, 1 #1 vote3. Two-Step - 922 points, 24 voters, 2 #1 votes4. Words - 859 points, 20 voters, 1 #1 vote5. Sunflower - 789 points, 23 voters, 1 #1 vote6. (That's How You Sing) Amazing Grace - 782 points, 21 voters, 1 #1 vote7. Over the Ocean - 728 points, 20 voters, 1 #1 vote8. In Metal - 699 points, 18 voters, 3 #1 votes9. Violence - 614 points, 17 voters, 2 #1 votes10. Laser Beam - 587 points, 15 voters, 1 #1 vote11. Lullaby - 565 points, 17 voters, 1 #1 vote12. Canada - 522 points, 14 voters13. Lazy - 507 points, 15 voters14. Nothing But Heart - 506 points, 13 voters15. Silver Rider - 495 points, 13 voters, 3 #1 votes16. Pissing - 479 points, 16 voters17. Hey - 461 points, 15 voters18. Dinosaur Act - 440 points, 14 voters, 1 #1 vote19. Quorum - 438 points, 14 voters20. Fly - 433 points, 12 voters, 1 #1 vote21. Starfire - 428 points, 15 voters, 1 #1 vote22. Coattails - 424 points, 13 voters23. The Plan - 417 points, 12 voters24. Monkey - 405 points, 13 voters25. Always Trying to Work It Out - 400 points, 12 voters26. In The Drugs - 397 points, 14 voters27. Shame - 394 points, 13 voters28. Breaker - 370 points, 13 voters29. Shots & Ladders - 352 points, 14 voters30. White Horses - 331 points, 10 voters31. Violent Past - 310 points, 10 voters, 1 #1 vote31. Will the Night - 310 points, 11 voters, 1 #1 vote33. The Lamb - 303 points, 7 voters, 1 #1 vote34. Broadway (So Many People) - 302 points, 7 voters35. Weight of Water - 291 points, 9 voters, 1 #1 vote35. No Comprende - 291 points, 11 voters37. Whitetail - 285 points, 8 voters37. Landslide - 285 points, 11 voters39. Last Snowstorm of the Year - 279 points, 8 voters40. Tempest - 278 points, 7 voters41. The Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off) - 277 points, 9 voters42. California - 276 points, 9 voters43. July - 274 points, 10 voters44. Lies - 273 points, 9 voters45. Always Up - 271 points, 6 voters46. Venus - 270 points, 11 voters47. Just Like Christmas - 266 points, 7 voters48. Anon - 257 points, 7 voters49. Immune - 250 points, 5 voters, 1 #1 vote50. Especially Me - 238 points, 9 voters, 1 #1 vote50. More - 238 points, 10 voters, 1 #1 vote52. Dancing and Blood - 237 points, 7 voters53. Sleep at the Bottom - 233 points, 8 voters, 1 #1 vote54. Soon - 216 points, 8 voters, 1 #1 vote55. Belarus - 206 points, 6 voters55. John Prine - 206 points, 7 voters57. Days Like These - 202 points, 7 voters58. Like a Forest - 186 points, 6 voters58. Spanish Translation - 186 points, 7 voters, 1 #1 vote60. Gentle - 177 points, 6 voters61. I Remember - 176 points, 5 voters61. Nightingale - 176 points, 5 voters63. When I Go Deaf - 168 points, 7 voters64. Don't Understand - 166 points, 8 voters65. Take Your Time - 163 points, 5 voters65. Point of Disgust - 163 points, 7 voters67. Because You Stood Still - 162 points, 4 voters67. Closer - 162 points, 4 voters69. You See Everything - 158 points, 6 voters70. Try To Sleep - 152 points, 5 voters71. La La La Song - 151 points, 5 voters72. Throw Out The Line - 143 points, 5 voters72. Stars Gone Out - 143 points, 4 voters74. Everybody's Song - 140 points, 4 voters75. Time is the Diamond - 136 points, 6 voters76. Medicine Magazines - 135 points, 5 voters77. Congregation - 130 points, 5 voters78. Witches - 128 points, 5 voters78. Down - 128 points, 5 voters80. Drag - 127 points, 5 voters81. Little Argument With Myself - 126 points, 5 voters81. Just Make It Stop - 126 points, 5 voters83. Condescend - 124 points, 5 voters, 1 #1 vote83. Hatchet - 124 points, 4 voters85. Laugh - 119 points, 4 voters86. Tonight - 118 points, 3 voters, 1 #1 vote86. Long Way Around The Sea - 118 points, 3 voters88. All Night - 116 points, 5 voters88. Cut - 116 points, 4 voters88. Disappearing - 116 points, 3 voters91. Whore - 114 points, 3 voters92. If You Were Born Today (Song for Little Baby Jesus) - 110 points, 3 voters92. Down by the River - 110 points, 3 voters94. So Easy (So Far) - 106 points, 3 voters94. Don't Carry It All - 106 points, 2 voters96. Stay - 101 points, 4 voters97. Rome (Always In The Dark) - 100 points, 3 voters98. Swingin' - 98 points, 4 voters98. Poor Sucker - 98 points, 3 voters100. Below & Above - 94 points, 5 voters101. Bombscare - 90 points, 2 voters102. In Silence - 86 points, 3 voters103. Born by the Wires - 82 points, 3 voters103. Hand So Small - 82 points, 2 voters105. Dancing and Fire - 81 points, 4 voters105. On the Edge of - 81 points, 4 voters107. Disarray - 78 points, 4 voters108. Joan of Arc - 76 points, 3 voters109. Don't Walk Away - 74 points, 2 voters110. Embrace - 73 points, 2 voters111. What Part Of Me - 72 points, 5 voters112. The Innocents - 70 points, 4 voters113. Dragonfly - 68 points, 4 voters114. Standby - 67 points, 3 voters115. Fear - 64 points, 2 voters115. Be There - 64 points, 3 voters115. Plastic Cup - 64 points, 5 voters118. Just Stand Back - 62 points, 3 voters119. Mom Says - 59 points, 2 voters120. Cue the Strings - 58 points, 2 voters120. Caroline - 58 points, 2 voters120. So Blue - 58 points, 2 voters123. Death of a Salesman - 56 points, 2 voters123. DJ - 56 points, 3 voters125. Candy Girl - 54 points, 2 voters125. Dark - 54 points, 2 voters127. Streetlight - 48 points, 1 voter127. Slide - 48 points, 1 voter129. From Your Place on Sunset - 47 points, 2 voters130. Always Fade - 46 points, 3 voters130. Untitled 4 - 46 points, 1 voter130. Transmission - 46 points, 3 voters133. Those Girls (Song For Nico) - 44 points, 1 voter134. On My Own - 42 points, 3 voters134. David & Jude - 42 points, 1 voter136. Tomorrow One - 40 points, 3 voters137. Way Behind - 38 points, 1 voter137. Missouri - 38 points, 2 voters139. Old Man Song - 36 points, 1 voter139. One Special Gift - 36 points, 1 voter139. I Started A Joke - 36 points, 2 voters139. When You Walked - 36 points, 1 voter139. Untitled 1 - 36 points, 1 voter144. Amethyst - 32 points, 1 voter145. Turn - 31 points, 1 voter145. Walk You Out - 31 points, 1 voter145. Lust - 31 points, 1 voter145. Turning Over - 31 points, 1 voter149. Hey Chicago - 30 points, 1 voter150. Alone - 28 points, 2 voters150. Rope - 28 points, 1 voter150. Walk Into the Sea - 28 points, 2 voters150. Landlord - 28 points, 1 voter154. Sea - 26 points, 1 voter155. Bright - 24 points, 1 voter155. Sunshine - 24 points, 1 voter157. Last Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved Me - 20 points, 1 voter157. Blue-Eyed Devil - 20 points, 1 voter159. Lion/Lamb - 18 points, 1 voter159. Peanut Butter Toast and American Bandstand - 18 points, 2 voters159. Home - 18 points, 2 voters162. I Can Wait - 16 points, 1 voter162. Kind of Girl - 16 points, 2 voters162. Overhead - 16 points, 1 voter165. Days of… - 14 points, 1 voter166. Majesty/Magic - 12 points, 1 voter166. No Need - 12 points, 1 voter168. Prisoner - 8 points, 1 voter168. Something's Turning Over - 8 points, 1 voter170. I Hear... Goodnight - 6 points, 1 voter170. Stay (Rihanna cover) - 6 points, 1 voter172. Take - 4 points, 1 voter172. Taking Down The Tree - 4 points, 1 voter172. Tear Down - 4 points, 1 voter175. Back Home Again - 2 points, 1 voter
― ufo, Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:02 (two years ago) link
SILVER RIDER WAY TOO LOW! it was my #1. my favorite version of the song is basically "whenever i see them play it live" because on a good night, it's the most transcendent song humans have ever crafted
― diamonddave85 (diamonddave85), Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:09 (two years ago) link
Love for whoever voted “Condescend” #1 and “Don’t Carry It All” as highly as I did
Thank you for running this, ufo!!
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:09 (two years ago) link
murderer is a worthy #1, i believe it was my #3. "i've seen you pound your first into the earth" is probably the most striking imagery i've ever heard in music
btw thanks for running the poll ufo!
― diamonddave85 (diamonddave85), Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:11 (two years ago) link
my ballot
TonightCoattailsLandslideDo You Know How to Waltz?MurdererTempestLaser BeamStayTake Your TimeThe PlanHeyJulyOld Man SongDancing and BloodSo BlueDon't UnderstandLaughDJSpanish TranslationAlways FadeCaliforniaCongregationWill the NightTime is the DiamondLiesTry to SleepDisarrayJust Stand BackBelow & AboveNo Comprende
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:12 (two years ago) link
my songs ballot
1. Murderer (EP version)2. Nothing But Heart3. Laser Beam4. Words5. (That's How You Sing) Amazing Grace6. Dancing and Blood7. Do You Know How to Waltz?8. The Plan9. Breaker10. Coattails11. Silver Rider12. Point of Disgust13. In Metal14. Quorum15. Witches16. Tomorrow One17. Lazy18. Spanish Translation19. Shame20. John Prine21. Don't Understand22. Over the Ocean23. Shots and Ladders24. When I Go Deaf25. Soon26. Hey27. Whitetail28. Starfire29. Tear Down30. Pissing
― donna rouge, Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:21 (two years ago) link
I'm the number one voter for Condescend. I didn't do a covers poll, so..
CondescendNothing But HeartDown By The RiverBroadway (So Many People)Just Like ChristmasDinosaur ActOver The OceanEspecially MeIf You Were Born TodayThe PlanCoattailsYou See EverythingTwo StepLaser BeamWill The Night (Dead Pilot version)CloserWeight Of WaterIn The DrugsSunflowerMonkeyLazyWordsSilver RiderIn MetalWhitetailShots & LaddersJulyStarfirePoint Of DisgustVenus
― kraudive, Saturday, 27 November 2021 00:24 (two years ago) link
Great poll. Thanks to ufo for running it and to everyone for all the great discussion.
Silver RiderIn MetalWordsVenusBreakerAmazing GraceSunflowerWeight for WaterLaser BeamCanadaEverybody's SongDinosaur ActLast Snowstorm of the YearCongregationNothing But HeartDrag Below & AboveShameStarfire2-StepMurdererLullabyEspecially MeMedicine MagazinesLa La SongTake Your TimeIn SilenceMonkeyCue the StringsDragonfly
― that's not my post, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:06 (two years ago) link
Unsurprising ballot, unranked:
Throw Out the Line
Turn
Stay
Two-Step
Weight of Water
Whitetail
Medicine Magazines
Laser Beam
Embrace
(That's How You Sing) Amazing Grace
In the Drugs
Last Snowstorm of the Year
La La La Song
Point of Disgust
Shots & Ladders
Anon
The Plan
Over the Ocean
Mom Says
Coattails
Standby
Laugh
Lust
Stars Gone Out
Do You Know How to Waltz?
Murderer
Words
Lazy
Lullaby
Drag
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:26 (two years ago) link
Thanks ufo! And thanks to all of you for putting up with me being annoying for days.
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:27 (two years ago) link
Fascinating that Double Negative took the album poll, yet its highest placing in tracks was #19?? Feel like that's gotta be unprecedented among these artist polls
― Vinnie, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:42 (two years ago) link
xp I’ve liked reading your take on Low, table!
― Dan S, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:45 (two years ago) link
been distracted by family events the last few days but have enjoyed this thread. thanks ufo
― Dan S, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:48 (two years ago) link
curious how common it is for other artist polls to have that many different songs of theirs get #1 votes - seemed like there were a lot for this one?
― donna rouge, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:57 (two years ago) link
yeah this was something that stood out to me as quite unusual, but i think it lines up with a lot of people mentioning that they loved double negative but weren't finding it easy to separate out individual tracks from it
― ufo, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:58 (two years ago) link
This band.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 27 November 2021 01:59 (two years ago) link
Silver RiderMonkeyWitches(That’s How You Sing) Amazing GraceAlways Trying to Work It OutDon’t Walk AwayThe LambBroadway (So Many People)DisappearingCaliforniaLandslide Candy GirlTwo-StepCanadaNo ComprendePissingTime Is the DiamondOn My OwnWeight of WaterShots and LaddersDo You Know How to WaltzQuorumHeyBreakerMajesty/MagicViolenceDinosaur ActJust Stand BackLittle Argument with MyselfDays Like These
― Dan S, Saturday, 27 November 2021 02:44 (two years ago) link
Good lookin out, tableTwo-StepWhitetailNothing But HeartCue the StringsMonkeyViolenceTime Is The DiamondCanadaWhoreThrow Out the LinePlastic CupSunflowerMissouriDinosaur ActStandby (That's How You Sing) Amazing GraceEspecially MeSo BlueHatchetJust Like ChristmasLullabyCoattails Don't UnderstandOn My OwnShameJust Make It StopWhite HorsesMoreTransmissionI Started a Joke
― licorice in the front, pizza in the rear (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:16 (two years ago) link
StarfireWordsThe LambIn Metal(That's How You Sing) Amazing Grace2-StepPissingPoor SuckerThe Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)WhoreDo You Know How to WaltzMurdererDon't UnderstandSunflowerDancing and BloodOver the OceanAlways Trying to Work it OutCoattailsCondescendViolent PastAnonThrow Out the LineBorn By the WiresLazyWhen I Go DeafHeySpanish TranslationMoreIn the DrugsDinosaur Act
― just staying (Karl Malone), Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:18 (two years ago) link
I thought "whore" might be top-ten material. the lyrics, i don't know. i don't listen to them. everything else about it is stunning.
great poll, thanks so much for running it ufo!!
The only rock bands I want to listen to these days are Low and Ween, idk what that says about me
― licorice in the front, pizza in the rear (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:19 (two years ago) link
what do you have against the foo fighters?
― just staying (Karl Malone), Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:27 (two years ago) link
yeah it ended up being my favourite from things we lost in the fire. the lyrics are a pretty awkward biblical reference which is a shame compared to how good the rest of it is
― ufo, Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:32 (two years ago) link
The LambTwo-StepMonkeyBroadway (So Many People)I RememberFlyOver the OceanCanadaImmuneLullabyShameDo You Know How to Waltz?Everybody's SongLazyBecause You Stood StillNightingaleLong Way Around the Sea(That's How You Sing) Amazing GraceWordsThe InnocentsMedicine MagazinesPissingDancing and FireIn MetalBelarusPlastic CupSleep at the BottomSunflowerStandbyShots & Ladders 2 – I was apparently the only vote for this version, and contributed only 2 points vs. the 350 points that the Trust version received.
― Hideous Lump, Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:35 (two years ago) link
things we lost in the fire was my first low. i was 20 at the time (2003) and met this wonderful woman who would play it all the time. i hope this isn't tmi, but i really liked her and for a while we were a couple and would sleep in the same bed. we never made love (TMI), which was a smart move on her part, because she knew i was just a young whatever and not a good idea for anyone who was taking things seriously. i would always be waiting for the right time, and who knows what she was thinking, and then at some point it would be things we lost in the fire time, and it was so warm and intense. Sunflower wowed me of course, first time, but later it was Whore and In Metal and....every single other song...that would knock me out. it was really intense laying there in that bad, on the edge of some sort of horny mistake, not making it, listening to this music, wine drunk. i can never forget it
― just staying (Karl Malone), Saturday, 27 November 2021 03:38 (two years ago) link
Thanks UFO!
Fascinating results I'll spend more time parsing--but I feel like the take-away is basically that Low may be even more amazing than we often remember. They're so consistently great that perhaps sometimes we become innured to really seeing it.
My tracks:
01. “Will The Night (Secret Name, 1999)02. “So Easy (So Far)” (Bombscare EP, 2000)03. “Belarus” (Drums & Guns, 2007)04. “Fly” (Double Negative, 2018)05. “Little Argument With Myself” (Trust, 2002)06. “Because You Stood Still” (Last Night I Dreamt EP, 2001)07. “Soon” (Secret Name, 1999)08. “Breaker” (Drums & Guns, 2007)09. “Hand So Small” (Bombscare EP, 2000)10. “Down By The River” (In the Fishtank EP, 2001)11. “The Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)” (Hey What, 2021)12. “Do You Know How To Waltz?” (The Curtain Hits The Cast, 1996)13. “Two-Step” (Secret Name, 1999)14. “Don’t Understand” (Secret Name, 1999)15. “Bombscare” (Bombscare EP, 2000)16. “Hey” (Hey What, 2021)17. “Landlord” (Songs For A Dead Pilot EP, 1997)18. “John Prine” (Trust, 2002)19. “Sunshine” (I Could Live In Hope, 1994)20. “Always Fade” (Drums & Guns, 2007)21. “Disarray” (Double Negative, 2018)22. “Dragonfly” (Drums & Guns, 2007)23. “The Plan” (The Curtain Hits the Cast, 1996)24. “On The Edge Of” (The Great Destroyer, 2005)25. “Always Trying to Work It Out” (Double Negative, 2018)26. “Murderer” (Drums & Guns, 2007)27. “Drag” (I Could Live In Hope, 1994)28. “Words” (I Could Live In Hope, 1994)29. “Poor Sucker” (Double Negative, 2018)30. “Laser Beam” (Things We Lost in the Fire, 2001)
And releases:
01. Drums & Guns (2007)02. Double Negative (2018)03. Secret Name (1999)04. Bombscare EP (2000)05. Trust (2002)06. The Curtain Hits the Cast (1996)07. I Could Live in Hope (1994)08. Hey What (2021)09. The Great Destroyer (2005)10. Things We Lost In the Fire (2001)
I'll continue to push for more folks to hear the 'Bombscare' EP, which more and more feels like the secret fulcrum of their oeuvre...
― Soundslike, Saturday, 27 November 2021 04:22 (two years ago) link
Thanks for sharing that, Karl. Long Division was my first, but TWLITF was the one that really hooked me.
― Cow_Art, Saturday, 27 November 2021 04:24 (two years ago) link
My take on the last two is that Double Negative is the better album length statement, Hey What has higher highs but a couple duds. Between the lyrics and the vocal I don't like "Days Like These" at all.
Songs
MoreWordsBelarusQuorumShameLazyHeyPissingWitchesViolenceTwo-StepSunflowerMurdererDisarrayLullabySoonAnonFearLiesCutStayDragTakeGentleI RememberSo Easy (So Far)Born by the WiresBreaker (Dub Plate)Do You Know How to Waltz?Venus (Time Stereo Dub Mix)
Albums
I Could Live in HopeDouble NegativeLong DivisionOnes and SixesHey WhatThe Curtain Hits the CastSongs for a Dead DreamerDrums and Guns Secret Name
― Freeze Instr., Saturday, 27 November 2021 05:21 (two years ago) link
*Songs for a Dead Pilot 8/
― Freeze Instr., Saturday, 27 November 2021 05:23 (two years ago) link
Tracks
1. Murderer2. Lazy3. Don’t Carry It All4. When I Go Deaf5. All Night6. Words7. Do You Know How to Waltz8. Violent Past9. Lullaby10. In Metal11. Take Your Time12. Nightingale13. White Horses14. Condescend15. Pissing16. Rome (Always in the Dark)17. Starfire18. Dancing and Blood19. Sunflower20. Canada21. More22. Breaker23. The Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)24. Venus25. 2-Step26. Landslide27. John Prine28. What Part of Me29. Like a Forest30. In the Drugs
1. Drums and Guns2. Hey What3. I Could Live in Hope4. Things We Lost in the Fire5. The Curtain Hits the Cast6. The Great Destroyer7. Double Negative8. Ones and Sixes9. In a Fishtank10. Trust
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Saturday, 27 November 2021 05:51 (two years ago) link
TWLITF was my gateway years back. Someone put it on the morning after a night of heavy partying and the mood of “Sunflower” and on just clicked.
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Saturday, 27 November 2021 05:54 (two years ago) link
"sunflower" is the ultimate low gateway song imo
it's imo because it was my gateway i guess
― just staying (Karl Malone), Saturday, 27 November 2021 06:08 (two years ago) link
i'm surprised that When I Go Deaf didn't place
― just staying (Karl Malone), Saturday, 27 November 2021 06:09 (two years ago) link
this poll has prompted me to reassess the great destroyer. it was always one of my least favorite of theirs, but after giving it 10 or so years since the last listen, i can really recognize several fantastic songs on it.
― just staying (Karl Malone), Saturday, 27 November 2021 06:10 (two years ago) link
Yeah, that one screams big crowd singalong when played live
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Saturday, 27 November 2021 06:11 (two years ago) link
“All Night” became my new favorite Mimi song. She’s holding everything together for around 4 minutes before it sounds like she’s getting pulled into a telephone.
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Saturday, 27 November 2021 06:21 (two years ago) link
Pardon the interruption, but the gorgeous David Gilmour song "The Blue" sounds a lot like Low "Shame," and the first word in the song is "shamelessly."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1kJfdfrzIM
― Hideous Lump, Saturday, 27 November 2021 06:50 (two years ago) link
Most of them placed but I'm still shocked at Caroline. Seriously people ?
Spanish TranslationLazyCarolineThe LambAnonMurdererThat’s How you sing Amazing GraceGentleLiesShameAlways Trying to Work it OutWordsWhite HorsesCongregationEspecially MeQuorumLullabyWeight of WaterSunflowerJulyDancing and BloodFlyDinosaur ActMonkeyThe InnocentsThe PlanNo ComprendeShots & LaddersDownSilver Rider
― Nabozo, Saturday, 27 November 2021 07:35 (two years ago) link
Most of these placed but more love for Bombscare and Tonight please. Trust is the favourite album and Tonight is crucial flickering warmth relative to the general chillier nocturnal vibe.
ImmuneBombscareMurdererCaliforniaWhite HorsesViolent PastShots & LaddersNo ComprendeFlyMoreTonightHand So SmallCanadaMonkeyBelarusQuorumSoonPissingSunflowerJust Like ChristmasTime is the DiamondSleep at the BottomDo You Know How to Waltz?Days of…JulyPoint of DisgustViolenceBreakerIn the DrugsCondescend
TrustBombscare EPSecret NameDrums and GunsHEY WHATDouble NegativeI Could Live in HopeThings We Lost in the FireThe Great DestroyerChristmas
Courtesy of this poll I've finally found a route into Curtain which for years I found rather unapproachable. Today it feels really lush and stretches of it are pretty new to me still - the ultimate treat of quasi-new old Low to immerse in.
― technopolis, Saturday, 27 November 2021 08:12 (two years ago) link
I’ve been traveling and I missed this rollout. I must be a casual low fan because I had no idea Murderer had a chance at the top 10 let alone would be the winner of this poll. I would have betted on “Words”.
Happy “sleep at the bottom” made it albeit way TOO LOW.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 27 November 2021 08:42 (two years ago) link
Great poll ufo, thank you!
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 27 November 2021 08:44 (two years ago) link
Here's my ballot
SoonStarfireViolenceWordsSunflowerDinosaur ActLike A ForestIn MetalPoint of DisgustMurdererJust Like ChristmasLong Way Around The SeaOne Special GiftBreakerHatchetJust Make It StopQuorumBelow & AboveThrow Out The LineSwingin’Over The OceanLion/LambTwo StepDon’t UnderstandKind of Girl(That's How You Sing) Amazing GraceCanadaWhen I Go DeafTaking Down The TreeMissouri
Things We Lost in the FireSecret NameLong DivisionChristmasThe Curtain Hits The CastTrustThe Great DestroyerI Could Live In HopeDouble NegativeDrums and Guns
― ceci n'est pas une messi (cajunsunday), Saturday, 27 November 2021 08:46 (two years ago) link
I’m not sure if double negative was my#1 album vote but it feels to me like the absolute climax of what Low is. I had a hard time picking a song I’d recommend off it because it’s the one Low album that works as a full album imho. It’s a crushing experience if you listen to it in one sitting with a good pair of headphones. No other album of them works in the same context for me. It’s a bit masochistic, while it’s my favorite I’ve only listened to it 3 times fully. You really need to be in the mood to be dragged into the ground.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 27 November 2021 08:49 (two years ago) link
It was difficult to decide whether I wasn't so hot on the Low 'standards' - top 15 or so - due burning out on them being part of the live set for many years. But no, turns out they just have ridiculous amounts of good material on all the records and they all get crowded out when you're only picking top 30. Great fun though!
ViolenceSilver RiderJulyShameNo ComprendeWill The NightWhitetailNothing But HeartJohn PrineEmbraceLullabyDragonflyWhen You WalkedDisappearingAmethystOn The Edge OfHeyDancing and FireBreakerWhite HorsesLittle Argument with MyselfViolent PastTime Is The DiamondDo You Know How To Waltz?I RememberEspecially MeMurderer (EP version)I Hear... GoodnightWitchesLast Snowstorm of the Year
Things We Lost In The FireTrustDrums and GunsDouble NegativeHEY WHATThe Great DestroyerI Could Live In HopeSecret NameThe Invisible WayCurtain Hits The Cast
― matt h, Saturday, 27 November 2021 09:41 (two years ago) link
Thanks a lot for running this ufo, really enjoyed reading the different takes on the Low catalogue.
Dinosaur ActSunflowerIn the DrugsDo You Know How to Waltz?Sleep at the BottomImmuneSlideCaliforniaShameMurdererWeight of WaterMoreShots & LaddersBecause You Stood StillLazyVenusMedicine MagazinesFlyBright(That's How You Sing) Amazing GraceCutOver the OceanEverybody's SongYou See EverythingLike a ForestTime Is the DiamondJoan of ArcOn the Edge ofLittle Argument With MyselfStarfire
Things We Lost in the FireTrustI Could Live in HopeHEY WHATA Lifetime of Temporary ReliefDouble NegativeThe Curtain Hits the CastThe Great DestroyerSecret NameC'mon
― Gavin, Leeds, Saturday, 27 November 2021 09:52 (two years ago) link
my ballots:
LullabyMurdererOver The OceanDo You Know How to Waltz?TempestJust Stand BackAlways UpFlyAlways Trying to Work It OutWhite HorsesBreakerLaughThe PlanQuorumGentlePissingWhoreCoattailsDownViolenceHeyNothing But HeartWhen I Go DeafViolent PastRome (Always In The Dark)LandslideWill the NightShots & LaddersMoreIn Metal
Double NegativeThe Curtain Hits the CastThe Great DestroyerHEY WHATI Could Live In HopeThings We Lost in the FireDrums and GunsOnes and SixesC'monTrust
Down by the RiverI'm On FireLet's Stay TogetherNowhere ManTransmissionStay
― ufo, Saturday, 27 November 2021 10:20 (two years ago) link