xxpost in theory Long Division being the album of the 3 that sounds most like Durutti Column should appeal to me the most but I think the songs are mostly less strong and it also misses (for me at least) the beautiful guitar / bass interplay of the debut. Whereas the sound of the debut is totally hypnotic for me.
― Tim F, Monday, 22 November 2021 23:55 (two years ago) link
I always loved 'I Could Live In Hope' and 'Curtain' (the first two albums I heard circa '97), and always felt removed from 'Long Division' somewhat. Though I really love some of their tracks that push the minimalism sans prettiness to the extreme...
― Soundslike, Monday, 22 November 2021 23:55 (two years ago) link
https://i.imgur.com/loL1fJX.png4. The Curtain Hits the CastReleased in 1996 348 points, 29 voters, 4 #1 votes
― ufo, Monday, 22 November 2021 23:58 (two years ago) link
The album version of "Caroline" I like much, much less than the far starker and less pretty version on the 'Transmission' EP--maybe my favorite track of theirs for just pure desolation.
― Soundslike, Monday, 22 November 2021 23:58 (two years ago) link
Surprised this is only 4th! But I guess it makes sense on reflection (will avoid spelling out my prediction of the top 3 order). This is definitely my most listened-to Low album albeit was not my number 1. Transfixing from the very first note of "Anon".
― Tim F, Monday, 22 November 2021 23:59 (two years ago) link
I would say that it does seem like my top 10 albums ballot and ILM's top ten results will match, which is surprising to me.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:00 (two years ago) link
it's a masterpiece & could very easily have been my #1
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:01 (two years ago) link
Surprised to see 'Curtain' that low (though I had it lower at #6, personally). Always thought that was the most beloved of fans who jumped off at 'Trust' and 'Drums & Guns,' which I thought was most of their older fans...
― Soundslike, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:02 (two years ago) link
My BF always complains when I play any other Low - he dismisses them as the Mamas and the Papas - but loves this album? But I don't know.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:03 (two years ago) link
a gently flickering, barely there campfire. better at doing 'post-rock' than any 'post-rock' band
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:03 (two years ago) link
it had not occurred to me to ever distinguish between songs sung by Alan, sung songs by Mimi and songs sung by both.
Yeah I don't think it's a thing that makes sense to do with this band. It's not that you can't (wikipedia does) but sometimes the harmonies or counter lines by the other person are stronger than the "lead", it blurs the line of what an Alan-led or Mimi-led song is. The variation in that space is the band's strongest asset imo
― Vinnie, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:04 (two years ago) link
xp--has your BF heard 'Double Negative,' 'Drums & Guns,' 'Bombscare,' 'Trust'? Mamas and the Papas wow (though I could see Low doing a great 'California Dreaming" cover)
― Soundslike, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:05 (two years ago) link
xp - Agreed - a big part of their longevity for me is tied up in the way they find new ways to complicate that dynamic.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:06 (two years ago) link
― Soundslike, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:05 (twenty-five seconds ago) bookmarkflaglink
In fairness I don't tend to play Double Negative or Drums & Guns or Hey What in front of him - it seems like asking for trouble.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:12 (two years ago) link
https://i.imgur.com/9rMhKsz.png3. TrustReleased in 2002386 points, 27 voters, 4 #1 votes
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:12 (two years ago) link
i know there's quite a few huge trust fans here but it was still a little surprising to see it this high. it was the biggest beneficiary of the last two days of ballots though, it really shot up.
for most of the voting period the order of #3 - #7 was somewhere around the following:I Could Live In HopeThe Curtain Hits the CastSecret NameTrustHEY WHAT
which felt more expected?
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:14 (two years ago) link
to me Trust at #3 seems about right! (was #4 for me, and it was hard to decide)
― just staying (Karl Malone), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:15 (two years ago) link
it's good but not quite up with their best. the bookends are great but i think "the great destroyer" generally did the lighter parts of the album better & i don't find the darkest parts ("the lamb", "john prine" etc.) super compelling. but i can understand how that is exactly what some want out of low
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:18 (two years ago) link
what do you think about amazing grace?
― just staying (Karl Malone), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:24 (two years ago) link
i don't want that out of low every time - to me, 'the lamb' and 'amazing grace' in particular - but i they can do that kind of thing like no one else
"the bookends are great"
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:25 (two years ago) link
comeon c'mon!
― diamonddave85 (diamonddave85), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:27 (two years ago) link
drums & guns was my #2-- it was my LOW gateway drug so it really holds a special place in my heart. TOO LOW
― diamonddave85 (diamonddave85), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:28 (two years ago) link
in silence > murderer > violent past is probably the best run on an album they've done
https://i.imgur.com/PQOHE4D.png2. Things We Lost in the FireReleased in 2001390 points, 29 voters, 10 #1 votes
https://i.imgur.com/R6Zs01h.png1. Double NegativeReleased in 2018402 points, 28 voters, 7 #1 votes
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:29 (two years ago) link
appropriate #1. what a fucking album
― diamonddave85 (diamonddave85), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:30 (two years ago) link
wow! had DN as 2 and curtain as 1 but what a result
― donna rouge, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:33 (two years ago) link
I'm just going to say that I'm a little surprised and disappointed tbh.
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:34 (two years ago) link
Who else is correct and voted "Curtain" at #1?
these were always the top 2 (though trust got very close in the end) & i was surprised that they were such clear favourites - over half of all ballots voted for one of them as #1
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:35 (two years ago) link
A bit surprised Double Negative is #1 but it was my #1. It's probably in my top 25 albums of all time by this point. Truly remarkable album
Things We Lost in the Fire though... the album leaves me pretty cold and I don't get why it has such a strong rep. I'm happy to take "Laser Beam" and leave the rest
― Vinnie, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:35 (two years ago) link
things we lost in the fire feels like the culmination of latter day LOW while double negative feels like a culmination of mid-period LOW. both are incredible albums and i would've been fine with either one taking #1
― diamonddave85 (diamonddave85), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:37 (two years ago) link
A little surprised that Long Division didn't make it at all.
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:42 (two years ago) link
Has one of my favorite "creepy" Low songs on it— "Turn." Also "Throw Out the Line" and "Stay".
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:43 (two years ago) link
full results:
1. Double Negative - 402 points, 28 voters, 7 #1 votes2. Things We Lost in the Fire - 390 points, 29 voters, 10 #1 votes3. Trust - 386 points, 27 voters, 4 #1 votes4. The Curtain Hits the Cast - 348 points, 29 voters, 4 #1 votes5. I Could Live In Hope - 300 points, 25 voters, 2 #1 votes6. HEY WHAT - 298 points, 27 voters7. Secret Name - 278 points, 25 voters, 1 #1 vote8. Drums and Guns - 196 points, 20 voters, 2 #1 votes9. The Great Destroyer - 178 points, 19 voters10. Ones and Sixes - 176 points, 18 voters, 2 #1 votes11. Long Division - 128 points, 17 voters12. C'mon - 124 points, 15 voters13. Christmas - 62 points, 8 voters14. Bombscare - 54 points, 6 voters15. Songs for a Dead Pilot - 46 points, 5 voters16. The Invisible Way - 26 points, 4 voters17. Murderer - 22 points, 2 voters18. A Lifetime of Temporary Relief - 20 points, 2 voters19. The Exit Papers - 14 points, 2 voters19. One More Reason To Forget - 14 points, 1 voters21. In the Fishtank 7 - 10 points, 2 voters21. owL Remix - 10 points, 1 voters23. Live at Eindhoven - 2 points, 1 voters
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:45 (two years ago) link
Oh no
― kraudive, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:45 (two years ago) link
I'm going to be controversial and say that I like them, but I actually am genuinely befuddled by the extreme love for Double Negative...and tbh, the new one.
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:48 (two years ago) link
The general line on Trust is that it is inconsistent but I find it very consistent throughout, and it's Things We Lost... that feels patchy but with very high highs for me.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:52 (two years ago) link
going to go through covers fairly quickly
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:52 (two years ago) link
10. Lord, Can You Hear Me?Originally performed by Spacemen 3, written by PierceReleased on the A Tribute To Spacemen 3 compilation & A Lifetime of Temporary Relief90 points, 9 votersStudio version
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:48 (four minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
I'm curious to hear you unpack this a bit - you talked in the other thread about C'Mon and The Invisible Way but not these ones.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:53 (two years ago) link
re: Double Negative, I can't think of another band that has made that kind of leap 25 years into their career
― Dan S, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:54 (two years ago) link
Things We Lost in the Fire though... the album leaves me pretty cold and I don't get why it has such a strong rep...
― Vinnie, Monday, November 22, 2021
I listened a few times through while voting, and in retrospect it seems a little distant and manicured to me. I don't remember thinking that at the time. I know that could be a criticism of Secret Name, too
― Dan S, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:55 (two years ago) link
i can understand longtime fans being somewhat alienated by double negative but at this point it's genuinely up there with like kid a, loveless etc. as far as pop-experimental rock albums go & it has some of their very best tunes even ignoring the production.
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:55 (two years ago) link
Yeah I said this previously but Double Negative has surprisingly indelible melodies.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:57 (two years ago) link
Very few points separating Trust, Things We Lost, and DN. I had Things We Lost as #1. It was my gateway disc.
― that's not my post, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:58 (two years ago) link
voted for more tracks from Trust and The Great Destroyer than from any of their other albums. they were my #2 and #3
― Dan S, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 00:59 (two years ago) link
8. StayOriginally performed by Rihanna, written by Ekko/Parker/LoelvReleased as a single in 201392 points, 8 votersStudio version
8. Last Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved MeOriginally performed by The Smiths, written by Marr/MorrisseyReleased as as single in 2001 & on A Lifetime of Temporary Relief92 points, 7 voters, 1 #1 voteStudio version
― ufo, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 01:01 (two years ago) link
Ended up being easier to rank than I thought - for me Fire, Trust, Double Negative, HW just absolutely nail an aesthetic start-to-finish with no dead weight, feel exceptionally replayable. Drums and Guns material is incredibly strong, but with the obvious production issue. Destroyer, Cast, Hope, Secret Name have really high highs but aren't quite top-to-bottom packed with favourites. The 2010 records are still strong but combined with songs that I really struggle to get on with - as much as I wish that weren't the case.
― matt h, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 01:03 (two years ago) link
I think the comparison to Kid A or Loveless is apt! The production is striking but underneath that are some very strong songs
xp to Dan: Secret Name is a bit stronger for me than Things We Lost so I kinda get why people like that one, but nothing from either album made my ballot. I guess the connection there is Albini but I've liked other albums he's produced
― Vinnie, Tuesday, 23 November 2021 01:05 (two years ago) link
Thanks a lot for running this ufo, really enjoyed reading the different takes on the Low catalogue.
Dinosaur ActSunflowerIn the DrugsDo You Know How to Waltz?Sleep at the BottomImmuneSlideCaliforniaShameMurdererWeight of WaterMoreShots & LaddersBecause You Stood StillLazyVenusMedicine MagazinesFlyBright(That's How You Sing) Amazing GraceCutOver the OceanEverybody's SongYou See EverythingLike a ForestTime Is the DiamondJoan of ArcOn the Edge ofLittle Argument With MyselfStarfire
Things We Lost in the FireTrustI Could Live in HopeHEY WHATA Lifetime of Temporary ReliefDouble NegativeThe Curtain Hits the CastThe Great DestroyerSecret NameC'mon
― Gavin, Leeds, Saturday, 27 November 2021 09:52 (two years ago) link
my ballots:
LullabyMurdererOver The OceanDo You Know How to Waltz?TempestJust Stand BackAlways UpFlyAlways Trying to Work It OutWhite HorsesBreakerLaughThe PlanQuorumGentlePissingWhoreCoattailsDownViolenceHeyNothing But HeartWhen I Go DeafViolent PastRome (Always In The Dark)LandslideWill the NightShots & LaddersMoreIn Metal
Double NegativeThe Curtain Hits the CastThe Great DestroyerHEY WHATI Could Live In HopeThings We Lost in the FireDrums and GunsOnes and SixesC'monTrust
Down by the RiverI'm On FireLet's Stay TogetherNowhere ManTransmissionStay
― ufo, Saturday, 27 November 2021 10:20 (two years ago) link
I forgot to post my albums and covers, which were ranked:
Albums: The Curtain Hits the CastTrustI Could Live in HopeThings We Lost in the FireSecret NameLong DivisionDrums & GunsDouble NegativeHEY WHATBombscare EP
Covers:Blue-Eyed DevilStayCarnival QueenI Started a JokeLittle Drummer BoySilent NightDown by the RiverSurfer Girl...I LoveOpen Arms
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Saturday, 27 November 2021 12:26 (two years ago) link
My ballots:Songs (in ranked order 1-30):Weight Of WaterWhitetailMurdererDo You Know How To Waltz?CutTwo-StepLiesLazyDinosaur ActFlyCanadaYou See EverythingDragCongregationPissing LowOver the OceanLaser Beam(That's How You Sing) Amazing GraceTransmissionPoint of DisgustAloneNothing But HeartBreakerThe Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)Down By The RiverStarfireLullabyStay (Rihanna cover)Days Like These LowJust Make It Stop
Albums:Secret NameI Could Live In HopeThings We Lost In The FireOnes and SixesTrustC'MonThe Curtain Hits The CastDrums and GunsHey WhatDouble Negative
Covers:TransmissionDown By The RiverStayLast Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved MeSurfer GirlLord, Can You Hear Me?Back Home AgainI'm on FireLet's Stay TogetherNowhere Man
― treefell, Saturday, 27 November 2021 12:41 (two years ago) link
Thanks ufo for picking up the ball
My ballots (yeah, I thought it was 50)
Over The OceanJohn PrineSilver Rider (Murderer ep version)Do You Know How To Waltz?La La La SongJoan of Arc(That’s How You Sing) Amazing GraceLittle Argument With MyselfMonkeyDavid & JudeLast Snowstorm Of The YearVenusWill the NightI Started A JokeTwo-StepThe PlanThrow Out The LineWeight Of WaterIf You Were Born Today (Song for Little Baby Jesus)Just Like ChristmasLast Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved MeTransmissionPeanut Butter Toast and American BandstandIn The DrugsDinosaur ActSoonAloneEspecially MeStars Gone OutAlways FadeLong Way Around The SeaWhen I Go DeafViolent PastBlue ChristmasI RememberSunflowerPretty PeopleFrom Your Place On SunsetTry To SleepDon’t UnderstandDown By The RiverAlways Trying To Work It Out LazyInto YouPissingViolenceHand So SmallCarolineLaser BeamCondescend
Curtain Hits The CastTrustSecret NameOne More Reason To ForgetSongs For A Dead PilotOWLThe Great DestroyerThe Exit PapersLong DivisionThings We Lost In The Fire
I Started A JokeLast Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved MeTransmissionBlue ChristmasDown By The RiverSurfer GirlLong Long LongFearlessCarnival QueenLord Can You Hear Me
― Long enough attention span for a Stephen Bissette blu-ray extra (aldo), Saturday, 27 November 2021 13:32 (two years ago) link
Thanks so much, ufo! Love the images.
My ballot below. Thought for a bit I was Mr Hive Mind when it comes to Low, given my #1 LP and #1 cover were also the poll's #1s. However, I didn't for any of the top 7 in songs.
Songs
In MetalJust Make It StopCanadaIn The DrugsDays Like TheseDon’t Carry It AllTry To SleepBecause You Stood StillThose Girls (Song For Nico)BelarusLiesWay Behind (w/ Spring Heel Jack)The Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)Below & AboveMonkeyHatchetYou See EverythingSeaWhitetailBe ThereDeath of a SalesmanJoan of ArcOverheadViolenceSleep At the Bottom (w/Transient Waves & Piano Magic)Weight Of WaterPrisonerWhat Part Of MeVenusPlastic Cup
Cover versions
Down By The River (w/ Dirty Three)FearlessLittle Drummer BoyBack Home Again…I LoveSunshineLast Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved MeHeartbeatLord, Can You Hear Me?Transmission
Albums
Double NegativeHEY WHATTrustBombscare EP (w/ Spring Heel Jack)Drums and GunsChristmasThings We Lost In The FireIn The Fishtank 7 (w/ Dirty Three)Long DivisionC’mon
― Jeff W, Saturday, 27 November 2021 14:26 (two years ago) link
Songs:
2-StepLaser BeamWordsMurdererJust Like ChristmasStars Gone OutDo You Know How to Waltz?TempestAlways Trying to Work It OutMedicine & MagazineDownStarfireViolenceOver the OceanNothing But HeartJulyNightingaleViolent PastThe Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)Be ThereSleep at the BottomVenusSilver RiderAnonNo ComprendeLullabyQuorumHeyCondescend(That’s How You Sing) Amazing Grace
Albums:
Things We Lost in the FireDouble NegativeThe Curtain Hits the CastC’monHEY WHATI Could Live in HopeLong DivisionSecret NameSongs for a Dead PilotOnes and Sixes
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Saturday, 27 November 2021 15:17 (two years ago) link
Thanks ufo for your hard work on this poll!
I don't know why I left Murderer off my ballot (and voted for the blander Belarus from the same album) but I guess that's what happens when you compile your ballot quickly and mostly on instinct.
Violent PastWhen I Go DeafLaser BeamAlways Trying to Work It OutBroadway (So Many People)LullabyCloserQuorumDinosaur ActWordsIn MetalCanadaShots and LaddersJohn PrineMonkeyCaliforniaLandslideNothing But HeartTempestTry To SleepFlyOver the OceanDo You Know How to WaltzTwo StepSunflowerWalk Into the SeaBelarusEspecially MePlastic CupOn My Own
Double NegativeThe Great DestroyerThings We Lost In the FireI Could Live In HopeTrustDrums and GunsChristmasC'monThe Invisible WayThe Curtain Hits the Cast
― NoTimeBeforeTime, Sunday, 28 November 2021 11:07 (two years ago) link
I didn't do a relisten before voting. With Christmas on just now I think Little Drummer Boy might have got top 20. SO MUCH NOISE.
― Long enough attention span for a Stephen Bissette blu-ray extra (aldo), Saturday, 4 December 2021 01:03 (two years ago) link
There's a few i haven't heard but no way do Low have 10(!!) albums that are even better than Long Division.
― The 25 Best Songs Ever Ranked In Order (Deflatormouse), Saturday, 4 December 2021 01:11 (two years ago) link
i might be biased cause it was the first one i picked up, but i was under the impression it was their highest regarded release for a time pre-TWLITF? Secret Name or maybe Christmas was their current release then.
― The 25 Best Songs Ever Ranked In Order (Deflatormouse), Saturday, 4 December 2021 01:38 (two years ago) link
I *love* Long Division AND, according to my ballot, therr e are a solid six Low albums that are better.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Saturday, 4 December 2021 02:51 (two years ago) link