Year feels like maybe the thinnest of the entirety of the '60s, excepting possibly '69?
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 19:43 (two years ago) link
Of the twelve on the main list, I've always loved Accattone, which has so much detail and atmosphere, it feels like a novel in my memory when I think of it.Of the three I've seen on the lower list, I know I liked Girl With a Suitcase a lot, though I couldn't tell you anything about except that it was very emotionally delicate and she did, in fact, have a suitcase.
― Halfway there but for you, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:07 (two years ago) link
Lola.
My list:
Lola (Jacques Demy)The Innocents (Jack Clayton)Viridiana (Luis Buñuel)Through a Glass Darkly (Ingmar Bergman)Victim (Basil Dearden)The End of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)The Absent-Minded Professor (Robert Stevenson)Paris Belongs to Us (Jacques Rivette)La Notte (Michaelangelo Antonioni)
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:08 (two years ago) link
I feel that this has to be Last Year at Marienbad, though I consider Through a Glass Darkly one of Bergman's most perfectly realized films and I'm really surprised it's so low on the list (#1579). Also I've somehow not seen Il Posto, evidently.
I've recently seen seen several from the supplemental list that I thought were great, e.g. Night Tide and Whistle Down the Wind. Too Late Blues is also a favorite.
― Josefa, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:17 (two years ago) link
Voting The Ladies Man, over Marienbad and Chronicle of a Summer.
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:25 (two years ago) link
La Notte and Through a Glass Darkly are the weakest parts of their respective informal trilogies.
― Halfway there but for you, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:32 (two years ago) link
La Notte is neck in neck with L'Avventura on the strength of its opening sequence.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:41 (two years ago) link
Winter Light and L'eclisse are the best. No discussion.
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:46 (two years ago) link
Agree.
― Halfway there but for you, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:47 (two years ago) link
Dis
― Josefa, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:55 (two years ago) link
Also, Divorce Italian Style is excruciating.
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 20:58 (two years ago) link
It's popular enough to get overlooked here, but just a reminder that Yojimbo is killer, and way superior to Leone's simplified (but still fine) A Fistful Of Dollars.
― blue whales on ambient (C. Grisso/McCain), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 21:22 (two years ago) link
I don't know, looks pretty good to me.
― Are Animated Dads Getting Hotter? (Tom D.), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 21:28 (two years ago) link
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Wednesday, June 9, 2021 4:58 PM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
This. When I rented it at Blockbuster, like, 25 years ago I wondered how the fuck this coarse shit became such a hit.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 22:11 (two years ago) link
Voted for the Bergman just ahead of Marienbad.
― In my house are many Manchins (WmC), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 22:15 (two years ago) link
voted Yojimbo because Kurosawa is eternal but almost voted Viridiana.
― calzino, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 22:16 (two years ago) link
Didn't realize that I had put two 1961 films in the top 25 on my all-time films ballot - Marienbad and Viridiana
Haven't seen Il Posto yet, but I really liked The Tree of Wooden Clogs
― Dan S, Wednesday, 9 June 2021 22:24 (two years ago) link
Too many canonical things here I still need to see; might go with either Buñuel or Kurosawa, but I have to say (controversially?) that this is one year where I actually have no quarrel with the Best Picture winner.
― edited for dog profanity (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 22:36 (two years ago) link
Can't decide which arthouse cliche I prefer right now. Therefore I will write in The Connection.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 22:53 (two years ago) link
I have to say (controversially?) that this is one year where I actually have no quarrel with the Best Picture winner
It's probably my favorite of the decade's BPs also, maybe just behind In the Heat of the Night.
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:16 (two years ago) link
I've read auteurists defending El Cid.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:25 (two years ago) link
Chronicle Of A Summer. Docs that centre on ordinary ppl talking about their lives are catnip to me, cf the Up series and Place de La Republique.
― Daniel_Rf, Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:27 (two years ago) link
xp I mean, I've read auteurists defending My Son John.
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:28 (two years ago) link
I haven't seen Divorce Italian Style but Seduced & Abandoned is one of the most harrowing films that I've ever seen billed as a comedy; Germi seems more interested in calling bullshit on Italian masculinity than any of his contemporaries.
― Daniel_Rf, Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:29 (two years ago) link
DIS is some cute bullshit, though, and I realized re-watching La Dolce Vita for the sake of my film class that Mastroianni's charms are lost on me.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:31 (two years ago) link
Il Posto is a perfect small movie in its way.
― Chris L, Thursday, 10 June 2021 15:56 (two years ago) link
It is. I sometimes wonder if it gets confused with Il Postino (not crazy about the English title, The Sound of Trumpets).
― clemenza, Friday, 11 June 2021 12:41 (two years ago) link
i have seen one film on this list so i guess i’ll vote for it (the godard, which i’ve seen many times and probably would still really love if i watched it again)
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Friday, 11 June 2021 14:44 (two years ago) link
I still haven't watched Il Posto.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 11 June 2021 14:46 (two years ago) link
Olmi's work has a range that you wouldn't know if you only saw Il Posto (which is good) and Tree of Wooden Clogs (pretty dull). I really liked a couple of mid-career films that are neither gentle social observation or blunt realism: One Fine Day from 1969 and The Circumstance from 1973. They take place in a middle class environment and they're like a less-arty Antonioni.
― Halfway there but for you, Friday, 11 June 2021 14:56 (two years ago) link
see I find Tree of Wooden Clogs soothing: his ambient Eno fiflm.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 11 June 2021 15:19 (two years ago) link
These are the 5 masterpieces I've seen from this year:
The Ladies’ Man (Jerry Lewis, USA)Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, France)Chronicle of a Summer (Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin, France)The Innocents (Jack Clayton, UK)Viridiana (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Monday, 21 June 2021 17:09 (two years ago) link
Tho if I'm to be honest, I probably rate Viridiana toward the bottom of the '60s Buñuel list. (Still a masterpiece.)
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Monday, 21 June 2021 17:10 (two years ago) link
Me too. It gets too slow in the second third.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 21 June 2021 17:30 (two years ago) link
In the best Buñuel films, it feels like he's challenging his own assumptions as well as the audience's. Viridiana feels like he's already proved his points, I don't feel he's weighing any of the issues.
― Halfway there but for you, Monday, 21 June 2021 17:39 (two years ago) link
that's a shrewd point
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 21 June 2021 17:40 (two years ago) link
Somebody said that Buñuel didn't really understand her character, which explains why the film becomes more inert once the uncle dies.
― Halfway there but for you, Monday, 21 June 2021 17:44 (two years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:01 (two years ago) link
I've only seen a few of these, but The Hustler is a really dark and fucked-up movie, so that.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:16 (two years ago) link
Don’t want to have to pick.
― Planck Generation (James Redd and the Blecchs), Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:19 (two years ago) link
But I did
― Planck Generation (James Redd and the Blecchs), Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:20 (two years ago) link
The problem with The Hustler is it's so damn literary and Newman's still besotted with the Method. I wish the performance he gave in The Color of Money was the one he'd given then.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:30 (two years ago) link
It's not Newman's best work, but everyone around him (Jackie Gleason, George C. Scott, Piper Laurie, Murray Hamilton) is great.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:34 (two years ago) link
It is very method-y, but I'd say it's about as great as that kind of thing ever gets, this side of On the Waterfront. And yes, the supporting cast is amazing, Scott and Laurie especially. Keep an eye peeled for Jake LaMotta as a bartender.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:38 (two years ago) link
I loved the cynicism in Viridiana, the mirror images of the end and the beginning and its criticism of Franco's Spain. immediately following it The Exterminating Angel was another amazing film
― Dan S, Tuesday, 6 July 2021 00:43 (two years ago) link
voted for Last Year at Marienbad a very strange film
― Dan S, Tuesday, 6 July 2021 01:01 (two years ago) link
Scott is by far the best thing in it.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 6 July 2021 01:10 (two years ago) link
George C. Scott in his "blink-and-you-miss-it" role in Last Year at Marienbad.
― Halfway there but for you, Tuesday, 6 July 2021 01:22 (two years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Wednesday, 7 July 2021 00:01 (two years ago) link