The Plague, because I didn't get to vote for L'Étranger and because it rules.
― pomenitul, Thursday, 4 March 2021 13:53 (three years ago) link
Would like to vote for Calvino, but it's not one of his better works. The Plague for me too.
― Bidh boladh a' mhairbh de 'n láimh fhalaimh (dowd), Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:30 (three years ago) link
I've had "A Girl In Winter" on my shelf for twenty years and have never gotten to it; should I?
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:33 (three years ago) link
The Plague, definitely, though it hurts to vote against In a Lonely Place.
― Lily Dale, Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:36 (three years ago) link
It's possible the Queneau is the only one of these I've read actually.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:39 (three years ago) link
a few for the fall fans.A few films I Think I've seen.
An interesting exercise in experimental that I'm not sure counts as a novel. Still would love to read teh book on Queneau that was done by one of teh lecturers at NUIG a couple of years ago but I think it was mainly available at Academic bopok prices. Really need to catch up with the books on the East Rising taht it is based around.
Think I read Querelle way back, certainly read some Genet.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:47 (three years ago) link
i certainly read Bend Sinister from the university library (so 30+ years ago)
― koogs, Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:51 (three years ago) link
Voting for Kavan, despite failing to get her in the "author x compared to author y" thread, bah.
I love Oulipo, but Exercises In Style is just a fun little set of, well, exercises in style. I didn't find any heart there - Perec will always be my exemplar of the potential of Oulipo realised because he does manage to reach the heights of formalism *and* provide a heart at the same time.
Not sure why this particular pairing struck me more than any other, but browsing the list I found it really notable that Steinbeck and Calvino were publishing at the same time. They seem like such totally different generations to me.
― emil.y, Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:56 (three years ago) link
Exercises in Style is incredibly useful as a teaching tool, but I wouldn't exactly call it a 'favourite'.
― pomenitul, Thursday, 4 March 2021 16:58 (three years ago) link
I voted Vian having expressed my dislike of another of his in last year’s poll. Lots of strong competition here though. Emil.y OTM (naturally) about this Queneau and Perec.
― Tim, Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:00 (three years ago) link
Genet has always been a bit of a blind spot for me, I'm afraid.
And I agree that frothing Vian > spitting Vian, but I couldn't not vote for Camus here.
― pomenitul, Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:01 (three years ago) link
Somehow I overlooked The Plague before casting my vote for Doctor Faustus. Camus will win easily so I'm glad to hype Mann at his most ILM-friendly.
I, The Jury is trashy and nasty but fun as a contrast to the seriousness of the Chandler/Macdonald school of righteous, sensitive private detectives.
In a Lonely Place is really good, completely different from the film, an early example of a serial killer story told from the killer's point of view. Hughes' 1946 Ride the Pink Horse is also a strong noir, and her biography of Erle Stanley Gardner is the best we're likely to get.
― Brad C., Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:18 (three years ago) link
The Mountain Lion, even though it's a bummer.
― horseshoe, Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:24 (three years ago) link
Haven't read that, or most--though do have favorably vague aftermemories of The Victin and The Loved One--will also go w tenacious impressions of The Mountain Lion, feat. hick antiheroine who marches toward the sympathy she would spit on the grave of if you proferred it on her side of the page: repressed and outward-nowhere bound, thinking of her body as a box: she is punk "before" punk, and not cool.
― dow, Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:28 (three years ago) link
By "that," I meant xpost The Plague.
― dow, Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:29 (three years ago) link
haha yes, Molly in The Mountain Lion is a great, terrifying character.
― horseshoe, Thursday, 4 March 2021 17:31 (three years ago) link
I think this is the most I've read from one of these polls so far. Tough call between The Plague, In A Lonely Place, The Slaves of Solitude, and Under the Volcano (not counting Dr. Faustus which I abandoned at the halfway mark). Several others that I would like to read, starting with the Fallada. I would probably go with In A Lonely Place, which is gripping, genuinely creepy and has great LA midcentury atmosphere.
― o. nate, Thursday, 4 March 2021 18:45 (three years ago) link
Slaves of Solitude
― Sven Vath's scary carpet (Neil S), Thursday, 4 March 2021 19:23 (three years ago) link
Many fine books on this year's list. I recently read The Mountain Lion and it strikes me as the most perfectly realized and deeply human of the six of these I remember reading, so I voted for it. This could easily be an instance of accessibility bias at work, since most of the others I read much longer ago, but that doesn't mean I'm wrong.
Without Seeing The Dawn by Stevan Javanella
Takes me on a trip down memory lane.
― Judge Roi Behan (Aimless), Thursday, 4 March 2021 19:38 (three years ago) link
Genet.
Close between that and Lowry. Moravia and Dazai good. Reve is just about the only Dutch author that's made into English that I'm really keen on.
Like to read Hamilton.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 4 March 2021 23:22 (three years ago) link
The Fabulous Clipjoint by Frederic Brown -- lots of daft fun
I, The Jury by Mickey Spillane -- misogynistic balls
The Path To The Nest Of Spiders by Italo Calvino -- unusually realist early novel from Calvino, but still written with his customary grace
Bend Sinister by Vladimir Nabokov -- enjoyably creepy doppelganger totalitarian goings-on
In A Lonely Place by Dorothy B. Hughes -- one of the best noir novels ever
The Victim by Saul Bellow -- I liked this; again, shorter Bellow is better Bellow
The Wayward Bus by John Steinbeck -- another of his fun books, very charming
Eustace And Hilda by L.P. Hartley -- haven't read the other 2 in the trilogy, but this was actually very good
The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh -- brilliant and nasty
The Slaves Of Solitude by Patrick Hamilton -- maybe Hamilton's best? One of my favourite books ever. Voting for this.
A View Of The Harbour by Elizabeth Taylor -- God I love her
Whiskey Galore by Compton Mackenzie -- entertaining trifle
The Plague by Albert Camus -- masterpiece
Every Man Dies Alone by Hans Fallada -- understandably depressed minor masterpiece
Act Of Passion by Georges Simenon -- one of the great non-Maigrets
The Evenings: A Winter's Tale by Gerard Reve -- dark as fuck, very good
Exercises In Style by Raymond Queneau -- extremely entertaining
― Tsar Bombadil (James Morrison), Friday, 5 March 2021 02:36 (three years ago) link
Entertaining Tipsy Laird, surely.
― American Fear of Scampos (Ed), Friday, 5 March 2021 02:41 (three years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Sunday, 7 March 2021 00:01 (three years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Monday, 8 March 2021 00:01 (three years ago) link
Wherein We Elect Our Favourite Novels of 1948
― Daniel_Rf, Monday, 8 March 2021 12:19 (three years ago) link