does Monkey Business need a critical reevaluation? it's a great concept stretched thin, not enough good jokes, not enough MM. (but of course Ginger & Cary are great)the 15 minutes where Cary Grant is playing cowboys and Indians with some kids is not what's keeping it from being looked over again.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 10 June 2020 05:34 (three years ago) link
it ain't helping. I'd argue it's a pretty great showcase for all involved that has not aged particularly well but likely deserves more revival love than it gets.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 05:37 (three years ago) link
It would definitely still hit better in a virally-exposed non-distanced audience than at home on youtube.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 06:34 (three years ago) link
Just saw a lovely documentary called "Hear and Now" about a pair of 65-year old deaf-from-birth grandparents (with hearing children, one the filmmaker) who decide to get cochlear implants together. At the very least it offers a fascinating glimpse into their life story, but I guess the meat of the movie is how they react (as individuals and as a couple) to getting the implants. What (if anything) changes between them, what (if anything) changes in their life, the difference between hearing and communication, that sort of thing. Quietly profound about what we take for granted in life, what is or is not important, and how we are able (or unable) as humans to change and adapt to challenging situations.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 11 June 2020 12:58 (three years ago) link
be offended all the time by a culture that's dead and gone
that kinda bores my socks off
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 11 June 2020 14:02 (three years ago) link
Yeah, we absolutely solved racism long ago, a--
Axing of Little Britain, Chris Lilley shows from streaming services prompts outrage
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Thursday, 11 June 2020 15:57 (three years ago) link
This was hilarious, award-winning comedy up until (checks notes) yesterday, when it suddenly became slightly racist
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uL8R8k7q4_Q
okay, this 2011 song about an Aboriginal child being run over by a truck, performed by a middle-aged white Australian man in blackface, playing an African-American rapper attempting to sing for pathos, was also briefly racist when the writer/actor re-promoted it in connection to an Aboriginal child being murdered in WA by being run over by a truck, but that was July 2017. A very different time.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Thursday, 11 June 2020 16:10 (three years ago) link
also for the recordhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MQEjg7N4y8George Winslow and Cary are both great in this scene but it couldn't be much more racist
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 June 2020 16:26 (three years ago) link
westerns were big in the '50s; kiddies played along
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:03 (three years ago) link
it could be a lot more racist
― flappy bird, Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:06 (three years ago) link
It likely WAS a lot more racist.
― Dirty Epic H. (Eric H.), Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:11 (three years ago) link
directors cut
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:18 (three years ago) link
Le Jeu (Cavayé, 2018) 5/10Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 7/10White Material (Denis, 2009) 7/10The Highwaymen (Hancock, 2019) 1/10Matilda (DeVito, 1996) 5/10Let The Sunshine In (Denis, 2017) 7/10Le Passé (Farhadi, 2013) 9/10Le Havre (Kaurismaki, 2011) 8/1035 Rhums (Denis, 2008) 9/10Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas, 2014) 9/10
― NAthaniel (cajunsunday), Thursday, 11 June 2020 20:20 (three years ago) link
not been watching a _lot_ of film over the past week but it's mostly been high quality.
Great:8:46 – Dave Chapelle (2020, Netflix)Monkey Business (1952, Hawks)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:You Don’t Nomi (2020, McHale)Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-Soo, 2020)Giant God Warrior Appears in Tokyo (Higuchi / Ghibi, 2012)80 Blocks from Tiffany’s (1979, Weis)
No:Miwa: Looking for Black Lizard (2010)Days of the Bagnold Summer (2020)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 13 June 2020 16:59 (three years ago) link
New Stuff on Deck:
The Personal History of David CopperfieldFor They Know Not What They DoHill of FreedomAir ConditionerHammerThe QuarryGraves Without a NameDreamlandShirleyThe Vast of NightDa 5 BloodsThe Cow and I (1959)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 13 June 2020 17:04 (three years ago) link
random garbage i've sat through in the past few months
Dear Zachary 5/10Good Time 8/10Uncut Gems 8/10Midsommar 6/10 Jane Eyre (Fukunaga, 2011) 4/10DisneyNature Elephant 5/10The Servant (1963) 6/10Escape Room (the 2017 one) 2/10Deadpool 2 5/10Colossus: The Forbin Project 6/10 -- I dig early depictions of computers in movies, when Hollywood thought they could get away with anything.Shrek 2 2/10Avengers Endgame 3/10 -- I am sick of superhero movies and this is the type of "all plot details, no themes" children's movie that I especially hate (see also transformers)
― wasdnous (abanana), Saturday, 13 June 2020 18:05 (three years ago) link
Da 5 Bloods - 4/5. Delroy Lindo is astounding in this. Pasolini (2014) 3.5/5* Hard Boiled (1992) 4/5Golden Eighties (1986) 3.5/5American Boy: a Profile of Steven Prince (1978) 3/5* Johnny Guitar (1954) 4.5/5Drive a Crooked Road (1954) 3.5/5* The Last Waltz (1978) 3.5/5Chisholm '72: Unbought and Unbossed (2004) 3/5War and Peace (1966) 4.5/5Yes, Madam (1985) 3/5* Commando (1985) 4/5The Last Dance (2020) 4/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 13 June 2020 18:53 (three years ago) link
delroy lindo is hella underrated, glad this looks to be his victory lap.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 13 June 2020 19:00 (three years ago) link
movie is good, Spike builds several large showboats for Lindo to parade on across the 2hrs 35
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Saturday, 13 June 2020 19:35 (three years ago) link
that Last Dance is not a film, but since it's about basketball I just watched the last 2 minutes.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 13 June 2020 21:59 (three years ago) link
Wait until Last Dance: The Return about his stint with the Wizards.
― Chris L, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:07 (three years ago) link
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:14 (three years ago) link
Saw the doc "American Factory," it's pretty good.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:22 (three years ago) link
I thought that was an interesting topic but that the film-making was just ordinary
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:51 (three years ago) link
I agree, or at least, it seemed kind of generically slick. But I thought it did a great job getting different POVs, and getting good interviews with interesting people.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:57 (three years ago) link
generically slick
lol, true to the exec producers
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:01 (three years ago) link
glad I saw it
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:06 (three years ago) link
but it feels like so many documentaries have the same earnest uninspired film-making style
Hale County This Morning This Evening, Cameraperson, No Home Movie, In Jackson Heights, The Act of Killing, I Am Not Your Negro, This Is Not a Film were all great I thought
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:09 (three years ago) link
hadn't noticed that some of my favorite recent documentaries have a theme of negation
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:49 (three years ago) link
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa, 1961)Water Lilies (Sciamma, 2007)Antigone (Straub/Huillet, 1992)Hoop Dreams (James, 1994)Tomboy (Sciamma, 2011)Love (Noe, 2015)Full Mantis (Meginsky, Young, 2018)Our Daily Bread (Kaul, 1970)The Stranger (Ray, 1991)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 18 June 2020 20:52 (three years ago) link
We saw "Miss Juneteenth" as a family. It was pretty good! Slow moving in the best way, simple story but good acting (especially Nicole Beharie), and well shot.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 20 June 2020 02:06 (three years ago) link
Throne of blood is maybe a top ten all time for me
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 20 June 2020 02:33 (three years ago) link
That movie is so good. Best Shakespeare adaptation?
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 20 June 2020 02:38 (three years ago) link
It's one of the very best. I think the only other good one I've seen is King Lear (Peter Brook)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 20 June 2020 14:04 (three years ago) link
Oh, and Ran, of course.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 20 June 2020 14:30 (three years ago) link
Arabian Nights (Pasolini, 1974)Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946)A Kiss Before Dying (Oswald, 1956)American Gigolo (Schrader, 1980)It Chapter 2 (Muschietti, 2019)Animal Crackers (Heerman, 1930)The Underworld Story (Enfield, 1950)Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962)Farewell, My Lovely (Richards, 1975)The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 1953)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Saturday, 20 June 2020 16:34 (three years ago) link
A Scandal in Paris (Sirk, 1946) - 7/10Grass (Hong, 2018) - 8/10*My Night at Maud’s (Rohmer, 1969) - 10/10*Martha (Fassbinder, 1974) - 9/10*La Collectionneuse (Rohmer, 1967) - 7/10*Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong, 2002) - 8/10*Dishonored (Sternberg, 1931) - 10/10Yourself and Yours (Hong, 2016) - 8/10The Tarnished Angels (Sirk, 1957) - 8/10Sword of Trust (Shelton, 2019) - 3/10Charley Varrick (Siegel, 1973) - 8/10*Black Girl (Sembène, 1966) - 9/10*I Am Curious (Yellow) (Sjöman, 1967) - 8/10*Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder, 1974) - 10/10*Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 1970) - 8/10Moonrise (Borzage, 1948) - 10/10*Je, tu, il, elle (Akerman, 1974) - 9/10Chicken with Vinegar (Chabrol, 1985) - 6/10Body Double (DePalma, 1984) - 7/10Death by Hanging (Oshima, 1968) - 9/10Casualties of War (DePalma, 1989) - 5/10Minnie & Moskowitz (Cassavetes, 1971) - 7/10Gone Baby Gone (Affleck, 2007) - 8/10Inspector Lavardin (Chabrol, 1986) - 6/10Reflections in a Golden Eye (Huston, 1967) - 6/10*Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 10/10Tommaso (Ferrara, 2019) - 9/10Riot in Cell Block 11 (Siegel, 1954) - 9/10*The Devil, Probably (Bresson, 1977) - 10/10À Nos Amours (Pialat, 1983) - 8/10*Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer, 1972) - 7/10Pasolini (Ferrara, 2014) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 20 June 2020 17:21 (three years ago) link
*Dreamchild (1985, Millar) 6/10The Homecoming (1973, Hall) 8/10Strike (1925, Eisenstein) 10/10*The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972, Bunuel) 9/10Hallelujah (1929, K. Vidor) 8/10A Chump at Oxford (1940, Goulding) 7/10The Killing Floor (1984, Duke)The Wedding Night (1935, K. Vidor) 6/10Original Cast Album: Company (1970, Pennebaker) 8/10*Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment (1963, Drew) 9/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 20 June 2020 17:45 (three years ago) link
The Killing Floor 7/10
Polanski made a brutish, fine Macbeth too:
https://letterboxd.com/fernandofcroce/film/macbeth-1971/
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 20 June 2020 17:48 (three years ago) link
Roadblock (Harold Daniels, 1951)Memory: The Origins of Alien (Alexandre O. Philippe, 2019)The Last Of Sheila (Herbert Ross, 1973)I Aim At The Stars (J. Lee Thompson, 1960)The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot, 2019)The Vast Of Night (Andrew Patterson, 2019)Trouble In Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985)Cleopatra Wong (Bobby A. Suarez, 1978)H. (Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia, 2014)7 uomini d'oro (Marco Vicario, 1965)Korla (John Turner, 2015)
I probably would have liked Trouble In Mind had I seen it new and not 35 years later but I suspect I was wanting it to be a different movie. The two fan documentaries are fannish, but the Korla Pandit doc has a lot of terrific footage I'd never seen before. Roadblock is a gritty RKO noir that stuck in my head far longer than the rest - recommended!
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 21 June 2020 02:49 (three years ago) link
Saw Trouble In Mind during lockdown, having missed a Rudolph-hosted screening at the museum that plays Divine’s house the week before. It’s not good per se, and moderately boring, but would still play better in an audience who had no particular expectations. It was fun matching the locations to IRL and seeing the changes, for sure. (The cafe that most characters converge around is now a marijuana shop.)Sitting at the drive-in rn, waiting for sunset, to see my first projected movie in months.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Sunday, 21 June 2020 03:35 (three years ago) link
thats awesome
― flappy bird, Sunday, 21 June 2020 04:02 (three years ago) link
Fabulous Baker Boys, Trouble In Mind, and McQ would make for a ridiculously great old Old Seattle triple team
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 21 June 2020 05:47 (three years ago) link
May/June
Vivarium (2019) 7/10Get On Up (2014) 7/10*King of New York (1990) 8/10*Scum (1979) 8/10The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) 7/10*Animal Farm (1954) 8/10England is Mine (2017) 4/10Ronin (1998) 7/10Fedora (1978) 7/10*Wayne's World (1992) 7/10Last Night (1998) 8/10Sully (2016) 5/10*Supersonic (2016) 8/10The Sacrifice (1986) 5/10*Logan (2017) 7/10Wax, or The Discovery of Television Among The Bees (1991) 7/10The Mule (2018) 6/10Every Day is Like Sunday (2016) 6/10The Trap: What Happened to our Dream of Freedom (2007) 8/10The Century of The Self (2002) 9/10Woman at War (2018) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 21 June 2020 12:51 (three years ago) link
Fabulous Baker Boys, Trouble In Mind, and McQ would make for a ridiculously great old Old Seattle triple teamFabulous Baker Boys is nearly all LA playing Seattle. Sub in Scorchy (1976 all-location flick that appears to have been written as a blaxploitation, then cast with a white lady), or Harry In Your Pocket (1973 pickpocket flick starring James Coburn, the only film directed by Mission Impossible creator Bruce Geller) for higher dosages.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Sunday, 21 June 2020 13:10 (three years ago) link
Daughters of the Dust (1991, dir. Julie Dash)
this is very good. have you all seen it? the setting is 1902, a Gullah family living on the Sea Islands off the coast of GA/SC, making a move to the mainland
― time is running out to pitch in $5 (Karl Malone), Sunday, 21 June 2020 16:32 (three years ago) link
That film is great! Apparently she is doing a biopic on Angela Davis
― covid coronenberg (wins), Sunday, 21 June 2020 19:39 (three years ago) link
Mention of “fan documentaries” above... this is a weird thing now, these kickstarted 9 hour dvd extras masquerading as actual films. Lots of them on shudder.Anyway I just watched the first ep of a very stupid and exploitative shudder doc on “cursed films”. It’s very insubstantial and you could just spend 2 minutes reading a wiki subsection, the talking heads they get (a film critic, a podcaster, a couple of professional sceptics) are all actual idiots with zero insight. Nobody bothers to mention that Julian Beck had already been diagnosed with cancer when he was cast so his death was hardly surprising, or consider whether the child actor nearly being choked by a malfunctioning effect might be more indicative of a lax attitude to worker protection in a production by a filmmaker who would produce a film the very next year in which two children died. The only thing that made it worthwhile viewing was a 5-minute interview with the director of poltergeist 3, who seems genuinely haunted by the experience. Also right at the end the effects supervisor from the first film shuts down the whole myth so definitively that you’re like: well, yeah, so wtf have we been doing for the last half hour?
― covid coronenberg (wins), Sunday, 21 June 2020 19:59 (three years ago) link
Also I have to say the behind the scenes footage of p3 where it’s clear heather o’rourke is very unwell was hard to watch
― covid coronenberg (wins), Sunday, 21 June 2020 20:01 (three years ago) link
need to rewatch Daughters of the Dust W/ subtitles on
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 21 June 2020 20:09 (three years ago) link