Local Hero Sweet Smell of SuccessGreat back-to-back of first-time viewings.
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:03 (four years ago) link
both made by Scots w/ American dough (and featuring Burt L, obviously)
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:14 (four years ago) link
I wish I'd watched more of the Burt package before it left CC on Tuesday. He's still kind of an enigma to me, though I've seen — *checks imdb* — 17 of his movies.
― Miami weisse (WmC), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:22 (four years ago) link
MIdnight Special on BBC2 last night. Southern people meet unearthly boy.Kind of enjoyed it until the end credits had Mnucin's name prominently featured as producer.So is there a whole swathe of films dirtied by his presence?
― Stevolende, Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:48 (four years ago) link
The Lego Movie (executive producer) 2014Winter's Tale (executive producer) 2014Blended (executive producer) 2014Edge of Tomorrow (executive producer) 2014This Is Where I Leave You (executive producer) 2014 Annabelle (executive producer) 2014Inherent Vice (executive producer) 2014American Sniper (executive producer) 2014Run All Night (executive producer) 2015Get Hard (executive producer) 2015Mad Max: Fury Road (executive producer) 2015Entourage (executive producer) 2015Vacation (executive producer) 2015The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (executive producer) 2015 Black Mass (executive producer) 2015 Our Brand Is Crisis (executive producer) 2015Intern (executive producer) 2015 Pan (executive producer) 2015 In the Heart of the Sea (executive producer) 2015How to Be Single (executive producer) 2016Midnight Special (executive producer) 2016Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (executive producer) 2016Keanu (executive producer) 2016The Conjuring 2 (executive producer) 2016Lights Out (executive producer) 2016Central Intelligence (executive producer) 2016The Legend of Tarzan (executive producer) 2016Suicide Squad (executive producer) 2016Sully (executive producer) 2016Storks (executive producer) 2016The Midnight Man (executive producer) 2016The Accountant (executive producer) 2016Rules Don't Apply (producer) 2016Collateral Beauty (executive producer) 2016The Lego Batman Movie (executive producer) 2017Fist Fight (executive producer) 2017CHIPS (executive producer) 2017Going in Style (executive producer) 2017Unforgettable (executive producer) 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (executive producer) 2017 Wonder Woman (executive producer) 2017The House (executive producer) 2017
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 4 April 2020 18:58 (four years ago) link
"Extra Ordinary" was charming and dumb in equal measure, but not necessarily in a bad way. Will Forte is his usual self in an ott if droll villain role, and the two leads are really sweet; it was especially refreshing that they were both essentially, well, ordinary and more or less middle aged. Kind of like "Ghostbusters" if directed by ... Bill Forsyth?
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 5 April 2020 14:36 (four years ago) link
War For The Planet of the Apesdidn't catch it at the cinema when it was out, not sure why.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 April 2020 15:15 (four years ago) link
Is that the third one? I had skipped it because iirc I walked out of the second one, totally bored. Or at least I can't remember if I made it to the end. I really liked the first of the reboots, but the second one ... I think it struck me that if you have photorealistic monkeys acting like people, talking like people, and running around firing machine guns like people, then ultimately it was no different than any other movie with people running around firing machine guns at people. Which is fine, but that first one was more than people firing machine guns at people, and I think I figured any movie called "War for the Planet of the Apes" would be mostly more machine guns.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:00 (four years ago) link
Festival-haul:
Love Child (Mulvad)The Fight for Greenland (Sorento)A Colombian Family (Sørensen)I Love You I Miss You I Hope I See You Before I Die (Rødbro)*Songs of Repression (Wagner & Hougen-Moraga)Show Dancer (Flensted-Jensen)Being Eriko (Splidsboel)Long Live Love (Skibsholt)Meanwhile on Earth (Olsson)Ecstasy (Passoni)Los Conductos (Restrepo)No Kings (Mello)Ouvertures (The Living and the Dead Ensemble)The Kingmaker (Greenfield)I Walk on Water (Allah)Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross & Ross)We Hold the Line (Wiese)Collective (Nanau)Cemetery (Casas)Andrey Tarkovsky: A Cinema Prayer (Tarkovsky (jr))Mon Amour (Teboul)Family Romance LLC (Herzog)Caught in the Net (Klusak & Chalupova)Krabi, 2562 (Suwichakornpong & Rivers)Bitter Love (Sladkowski)Ocean of Love (Niermann & Karolinski)Welcome Palermo (Masbedo)The Republics (Wahl)Oeconomia (Losmann)Bring Down the Walls (Collins)Days of Canibalism (Edkins)Let’s Talk (Khoury)The Tree House (Truong)The Earth is Blue as an Orange (Tsilyk)The Viewing Booth (Alexandrowicz)A Shape of Things to Come (Malloy & Sniadecki)Detour (Valero)Mother’s Toungue (Lam & Wu)South (Quaintance)Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (Heise)*
I'd be really interested in hearing what you all think of I Walk on Water when you get to see it. I gave it six stars, and think it's impossible to ignore, but at 3+ hours it is a lot, and Khalik Allah is such a large presence, and clearly quite megalomaniacal throughout a lot of it, that it's easy to just tune out.
Songs of Repression is a freaking masterpiece in the mold of The Act of Killing / The Look of Silence (same production company, Joshua Oppenheimer co-producing). The Brit contingent should love The Republics, black and white invocation of pre-Thatcher Britain. New Herzog is shite. Sigh.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:01 (four years ago) link
Yeah War is the 3rd one and it is all about shooting and blowing people up and revenging dead primates. and stuff.Was quite enjoyable on the tv last night anyway
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:08 (four years ago) link
*ladybird (2017 gerwig) 8.5/10the scheme (2020 pat kondelis) 8/10after the wedding (2019 freundlich) 5/10the truth about charlie (2002 demme) 2/10the new girlfriend (2014 ozon) 5/10*the apartment (1960 wilder) 10/10knives out (2019 johnson) 9/10multiple maniacs (1970 waters) 7.5/10the dead don't die (2019 jarmusch) 0/10bombshell (2019 roach) 1/10honeyland 2019 kotevska/stefanov) 6/10horse girl (2020 baena) 5.5/10
― johnny crunch, Monday, 6 April 2020 18:45 (four years ago) link
Watched the original "Night of the Living Dead" with my older daughter last night. She liked it OK, and was astute enough to recognize a lot of its cultural context (like having a black lead in the time of civil rights unrest, violence and turmoil). On a more basic level, having not seen it for years myself I had a flashback to the "fast zombie" debate, and come on, the first zombie we see in this movie is a fast zombie. It even chases after a car! Granted, it gets kinda worn out after a while and reverts to staggering, but it's still pretty fast. The debate should have been between slow zombies, medium zombies and super fast zombies (a la Dawn remake, 28 Days Later and I guess shlock like I Am Legend and World War Z?) where they are in perpetual sprint mode.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 7 April 2020 14:41 (four years ago) link
Hoop Dreams (James, 1994) - 10/10What Price Glory (Ford, 1952) - 6/10Soylent Green (Fleischer, 1973) - 7/10Woman is the Future of Man (Hong, 2004) - 8/10Demonlover (Assayas, 2002) - 7/10The Fugitive Kind (Lumet, 1964) - 8/10Crime of Passion (Oswald, 1956) - 6/10Secret Sunshine (Lee, 2007) - 10/10*I’m Not There (Haynes, 2007) - 8/10The Craft (Fleming, 1996) - 8/10*Family (Steinel, 2018) - 9/10Equinox Flower (Ozu, 1958) - 9/10A Married Couple (King, 1969) - 7/10Tale of Cinema (Hong, 2005) - 8/10*The Long Goodbye (Altman, 1973) - 9/10*Bad Timing (Roeg, 1980) - 10/10Ramrod (De Toth, 1947) - 7/10Merrily We Live (McLeod, 1938) - 8/10Merrily We Go to Hell (Arzner, 1932) - 8/10Death Wish: The Face of Death (Goldstein, 1994) - 8/10*Drop Dead Gorgeous (Jann, 1999) - 7/10*The Conversation (Coppola, 1974) - 10/10Sneakers (Robinson, 1992) - 5/10The Day He Arrives (Hong, 2011) - 8/10*Heathers (Lehmann, 1989) - 10/10*Gods of the Plague (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10Leave Her to Heaven (Stahl, 1945) - 8/10Bad Day at Black Rock (Sturges, 1955) - 9/10*2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard, 1967) - 9/10The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin’ Hopkins (Blank, 1969) - 8/10Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong, 2000) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 April 2020 04:43 (four years ago) link
Nice run
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 10 April 2020 08:22 (four years ago) link
Since she saw "Night of the Living Dead" I decided to show my daughter "28 Days Later," just to show how influential the former was and how, decades later, people are still riffing on (and rifling through) its ideas. She liked it, and I think I noticed for the first time that the blurry digital video image shifts (maybe?) to something sharper toward the very end.
This afternoon we watched "Brazil," which I hadn't seen in maybe 15 years. Holds up really well. She thought it was weird but liked it and made it to the end. Today I learned this is one of those "classic" films that Roger Ebert just didn't dig.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 10 April 2020 19:31 (four years ago) link
xp thanks yeah this is right when I turned the corner adjusting to quarantine and the implications of current events
today might be the day for An Elephant Sitting Still
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 April 2020 19:50 (four years ago) link
Finally saw "The Lobster" (I run on a major lag). Thought it was great .
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 11 April 2020 02:55 (four years ago) link
think his films are peculiar but very interesting
― Dan S, Saturday, 11 April 2020 02:57 (four years ago) link
still contemplating An Elephant Sitting Still
― Dan S, Saturday, 11 April 2020 02:59 (four years ago) link
Yoyo (1965, Etaix) 8/10The Whole Town’s Talking (1935, Ford) 6/10 *La Ricotta (1963, Pasolini) (35m) 8/10The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin’ Hopkins (1969, Blank) (31m) 9/10Bacurau (2019, Mendonca, Dornelles) 7/10*Transit (2018, Petzold) 8/103 Faces (2018, Panahi) 8/10Diane (2018, Jones) 7/10The Wild Pear Tree (2018, Ceylan) 8/10Black Mother (2018, Allah) 7/10Pain and Glory (2019, Almodovar) 7/10Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Litvak) 6/10Synonyms (2019, Lapid) 7/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 11 April 2020 20:40 (four years ago) link
Daughter loved "Yojimbo" for today's movie, as well she should.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 11 April 2020 21:06 (four years ago) link
just watched Girlhood, I’ve see all of the Céline Sciamma films now. A Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Tomboy are my favorites but they are all good
― Dan S, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:15 (four years ago) link
The Wild Pear Tree, Synonyms, Transit and Pain and Glory were alll on my ballot for the film poll
― Dan S, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:39 (four years ago) link
* Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) 3.5/5 Dark Star (1974) 3/5The Company (2003) 4/5* They Live 4/5The Hunger (1983) 4/5* Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 4/5Transit (2018) 3.5/5Emma. (2020) 2.5/5* Irma Vep (1996) 4/5* The Straight Story (1999) 5/5Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) 3.5/5* Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (2006) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:49 (four years ago) link
Extra half star for JCS due to DC's own Carl Anderson.
― Chris L, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:50 (four years ago) link
I loved Irma Vep
not sure why you’re not using US dates in your documentation here morbs, Transit and The Wild Pear Tree we both first released in the US in 2019 I thought
― Dan S, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:54 (four years ago) link
Oops, forgot:
Popeye (1980) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:59 (four years ago) link
for this thread I use whatever the imdb/Letterboxd has
we're not giving out annual honors here
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 02:34 (four years ago) link
Here's what I got for the last two weekshttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9v-33jcEDk4
Great: The Truth (Kore-eda, 2020) Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014)Bacurau (Filho, Dorneles, 2020)
Very Good to Very Very Good:Bellbird (Bennett, 2019)Crip Camp (Lebrecht, Newnham, 2020)Project Grizzly (Lynch,1996)Drawn from Memory (Fierlinger, 1995 )
Almost Okay to Occasionally Good:Tread (Solet, 2019)It Started as a Joke (Clem/Druckerman, 2019)
No:Wetlands (Wnendt, 2013)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:45 (four years ago) link
"We have taken a powerful psychotropic drug. And you are going to die."
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:49 (four years ago) link
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Litvak) 6/10
I thought this was great! I mean 6/10 makes sense, it wasn't a masterpiece and was hampered by them having to be so vague about what Burt was really up to. A+ quarantine viewing at any rate.
― dip to dup (rob), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:56 (four years ago) link
big thumbs up for the new tsai and straub films
Days (Tsai, 2020) 8/10A Tale of Springtime (Rohmer, 1990) 5/10*Spirited Away (Miyazaki, 2001) 9/10Leon Morin, Priest (Melville, 1961) 5/10Heaven is Still Far Away (Hamaguchi, 2016) 5/10Tea Leaf (Novaczek, 1988) 7/10Eerie (Lahire, 1992) 6/10G (Stein, 1979) 4/10Existent (Cronenburg, 1999) 8/10Light Work I (Reeves, 2007) 8/10Color Neutral (Reeves, 2014) 6/10Trains are for Dreaming (Reeves, 2009) 9/10Girls Daydream about Hollywood (Reeves, 1992) 8/10Saisonnier (Davis, 2016) 6/10Bande a Part (Godard, 1964) 5 /10Stable (Todd, 2003) 7/10Passing (Todd, 2008) 8/10Partie de la Campagne (Renoir, 1946) 9/10Or/our (Budapest) (Perconte, 2018) 6/10Reel in Colour #11 (Delgado Ramo, 2019) 3/10Resistance (Favre, 2017) 6/103 Peonies (Barber, 2017) 6/10601 Revir Drive (Weissbach, 2017) 4/10*Howl’s Moving Castle (Miyazaki, 2004) 6/10Spirit House (Todd, 2008) 8/10American International Pictures (Ostrovsky, 1997) 4/10*Ponyo (Miyazaki, 2008) 6/10Drips in Strips (Menken, 1961) 7/10Excursion (Menken, 1968) 5/10Eye Music in Red Major (Menken, 1961) 7/10Glimpse of the Garden (Menken, 1957) 9/10Lights (Menken, 1966) 9/10*The Wind Rises (Miyazaki, 2013) 9/10Inventing the Future (Medina, 2020) 4/10*Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950) 8/10La France Contre Les Robots (Straub, 2020) 9/10Seven Landscapes (Hammen, 1995) 7/10A Tale of Winter (Rohmer, 1992) 8/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Tsukamoto, 1989) 7/10A Countess from Hong Kong (Chaplin, 1967) 7/10Mobilize (Monnet, 2015) 7/10Blanket Statement #1: Home is Where the Heart Is (Mack, 2012) 6/10House and Universe (Zwirchmayr, 2015) 5/10Om (Smith, 1986) 6/10All My Life (Baillie, 1966) 9/10Little Girl (Baillie, 1966) 7/10A Lax Riddle Unit (Lertxundi, 2011) 6/10Blue (Apichtapong, 2018) 8/10This is My Kingdom (Reygadas, 2010) 4/10L’arbe, Le Maire, et La Mediateque (Rohmer, 1993) 9/10Bois ton Cafe (Rohmer, 1986) 6/10
― devvvine, Wednesday, 15 April 2020 15:16 (four years ago) link
Sorry, Wrong Number also in the pantheon of movies where the title is said only once as the last spoken line
― flappy bird, Thursday, 16 April 2020 04:04 (four years ago) link
gattaca - good as helllegally blonde - totally fine rom-comlegally blonde 2 - abominationfirst reformed - greatputney swope - risible, further evidence of how shit the counterculture in the United States was
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:30 (four years ago) link
moonstruck - Italians say the craziest things. likable failure of a moviesecrets and lies - great, I cried when Timothy Spall has his wee exasperated emotional rant at the birthday party
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:32 (four years ago) link
that Disney Robin Hood from the 70s - kinda bad honestly
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
The gradually-revealed lack of a coherent ethos in Putney Swope, the film, mirrors the depiction of Putney Swope, the character.
― donald failson (sic), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
risible? it's sposed to be funny
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:09 (four years ago) link
Putney Swope was a disappointment after wanting to see it for years
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:52 (four years ago) link
I've just been watching trash for the last 2 weeks really. Best of what I've seen are Crank 2 (yes trash obv, but deliriously demented trash) and Simple Men (I've retreated into 90s nostalgia since lockdown and this fitted perfectly)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:55 (four years ago) link
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius),Thursday, April 16, 2020 3:09 PM (two hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
could use "laughable" here also. wouldn't mean that the movie is funny
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:11 (four years ago) link
the crank movies are fantastic trash
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
maybe u shd see the rest of Downey Sr's films for context
https://www.slantmagazine.com/dvd/eclipse-series-33-up-all-night-with-robert-downey-sr/
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:19 (four years ago) link
putney swope is hilarious wtf
the movies in that criterion set are all great, especially No More Excuses, where he interviews a bunch of college/high school students (I think) at some type of youth club in midtown Manhattan in early 60s. I think. its great. there's another one in that set that has one of my favorite jokes ever
― flappy bird, Friday, 17 April 2020 05:09 (four years ago) link
*Europa ’51 (1952, Rossellini) 10/10Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, J. Sturges) 6/10*The Bank Dick (1940, Cline) 9/10The Harder They Fall (1956, Robson) 6/10My Name Is Julia Ross (1945, Lewis) 7/10So Dark the Night (1946, Lewis) 7/10Murder by Contract (1958, Lerner) 8/10*La Jetée (1962, Marker) (28m) 10/10Toni (1935, Renoir) 9/10Never Weaken (1921, Newmeyer) (29m) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 19 April 2020 13:48 (four years ago) link
Safe (7.0)The Dreamers (5.0)Something in the Air (7.0)Cold Water (9.0)The Perks of Being a Wallflower (8.5)Adventureland (8.5)Kramer vs. Kramer (7.5)Margot at the Wedding (7.0)American Graffiti (9.0)Saturday Night Fever (8.5)
Still working my way through The Stand, which in indeed terrible. Three-quarters finished, should be done by the time a vaccine comes along.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 April 2020 21:12 (four years ago) link
Red Sun (Young, 1971)Snow Trail (Taniguchi, 1947)*Ghost World (Zwigoff, 2001)Kinetta (Lanthimos, 2005)Destiny (Lang, 1921)Eyes of Laura Mars (Kershner, 1978)Monos (Landes, 2019)The Two of Us (Berri, 1967)Side by Side (Kenneally, 2012)Tomboy (Sciamma, 2011)Titicut Follies (Wiseman 1967)The Tram (short - Kieślowski, 1966)Seven Women of Different Ages (short - Kieślowski, 1978)Hospital (short - Kieślowski, 1976)Railway Station (short - Kieślowski, 1980)Factory (short - Kieślowski, 1970)Talking Heads (short - Kieślowski, 1980)A Dandy in Aspic (Mann, Harvey (uncredited), 1968)Man of the West (Mann, 1958)Water Lilies (Sciamma, 2007)Come and See (Klimov, 1985)The Scar (Kieślowski, 1976)Bonjour Tristesse (Preminger, 1958)
― herds of unmasked cletuses (WmC), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 02:02 (four years ago) link
Jogo de Cena (2007) - 7/10 i guess
that's it
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 05:55 (four years ago) link
Harriet Quite moving, probably a bit Hollywoodised.But good to see that there wasa commercial film made about the historical figure.The guy who is the organiser for the Underground Railroad looks like he should play John Coltrane.Quite enjoyed it but probably need to read an accurate biography.& hope she gets on a currency note next year
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 April 2020 07:58 (four years ago) link
Saboteur (Hitchcock, 1942) 7/10Across 110th Street (Shear, 1972) 7/10*Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock, 1943) 8/10Tom Brown's School Days (Stevenson, 1940) 5/10The Panic in Needle Park (Schatzberg, 1971) 7/10Another Year (Leigh, 2010) 8/10The Lodger (Hitchcock, 1927) 7/10Toy Story 4 (Cooley, 2019) 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) 7/10What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Garver, 2018) 6/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 15:00 (four years ago) link