thanks for running this!
― ufo, Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:52 (four years ago) link
Yeah, thanks Nag! I had the Sound of Crying at #1 so that was TOO LOW, but Appetite was my #2 so overall I'm happy with these results.
A bit disappointed that Cowboy Dreams and Dublin were shut out tho
― J. Sam, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:01 (four years ago) link
didn't vote but that would have been my exact top 2...
― gospodin simmel, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:01 (four years ago) link
Thanks everyone for voting and writing stuff, etc, etc. I'll extract the full results a little later, cuz stats are awesome.
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:04 (four years ago) link
Definitely. Thank you, Nag! This poll, the Physical Graffiti thread and the bass players thread have helped me get through this work week from home!
― righteousmaelstrom, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:05 (four years ago) link
"Appetite" was (and is) my #1!
Thank you for doing this! Good way to get me to delve back into the PS catalog.
― henry s, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:27 (four years ago) link
I hear McAloon has an entire album of songs named 'Goodbye Lucille', hence the 'Goodbye Lucille #2'.
For some reason I didn't vote for Bonny or Goodbye Lucille, even though they're both great.
― aphoristical, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:41 (four years ago) link
This was such a delightful poll and the only good thing that's happened this week!
Thanks so much for putting it together Nag! One of the best top 10s I've ever seen on any of these polls. 10 absolutely perfect songs.
― kitchen person, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:00 (four years ago) link
So, it’s official. I Love Music doesn’t love “I Love Music”.
Also, pouring one out for “Here On The Eerie” and “Mercy”
Thanks, Nag!
― Jeff W, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:04 (four years ago) link
Huh, just realised Ghost Town Blues didn't make it. My highest Swoon track I think. I assumed that was seen as one of the highlights.
― kitchen person, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:05 (four years ago) link
Most of the tracks in the last two posts were just beyond the arbitrary cut-off!
Just a moment, I'll make the formatting a bit neater...
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:15 (four years ago) link
FULL RESULTS Points votes #1 votes 1 Appetite SMc (1985) 695 26 2 2 Bonny SMc (1985) 597 23 2 3 Goodbye Lucille #1 SMc (1985) 582 23 2 4 When Love Breaks Down SMc (1985) 499 21 2 5 Wild Horses JTC {1990) 480 24 1 6 Faron Young SMc (1985) 406 19 0 7 I Trawl the Megahertz ITtMHz (2003) 380 16 0 8 Cars and Girls FLPTM (1988) 369 18 1 9 The Ice Maiden JTC {1990) 356 17 2 10 We Let the Stars Go JTC {1990) 337 17 0 11 Moving the River SMc (1985) 332 20 0 12 Desire As SMc (1985) 315 13 2 13 The Sound of Crying LoS (1992) 302 15 2 14 The Best Jewel Thief in the World C/R (2013) 287 19 0 15 I Remember That FLPTM (1988) 283 14 1 16 Looking for Atlantis JTC {1990) 281 18 0 17 Scarlet Nights JTC {1990) 272 16 1 18 Lions in My Own Garden (Exit... A-side (1982) 269 16 2 19 Life of Surprises PS (1989) 224 16 0 20 Cruel Swoon (1984) 220 13 1 21 Cue Fanfare Swoon (1984) 217 11 0 22 If You Don't Love Me LoS (1992) 211 13 0 23 The King of Rock 'n' Roll FLPTM (1988) 206 13 0 24 Nightingales FLPTM (1988) 205 10 0 25 Moondog JTC {1990) 197 12 0 26 All the World Loves Lovers JTC {1990) 193 12 0 27 Technique Swoon (1984) 184 10 1 28 The Golden Calf FLPTM (1988) 180 11 0 29 Don't Sing Swoon (1984) 157 9 0 30 The World Awake PS (1989) 153 7 0 31 Carnival 2000 JTC {1990) 147 9 0 32 Jesse James Bolero JTC {1990) 144 8 0 33 Hallelujah SMc (1985) 130 8 0 34 Enchanted FLPTM (1988) 128 10 0 35 Doo-Wop in Harlem JTC {1990) 127 7 0 36 Horsin' Around SMc (1985) 114 8 0 37 Ride LCtWwM (2009) 113 6 0 38 Hey Manhattan! FLPTM (1988) 110 7 0 39 Jordan: The Comeback JTC {1990) 110 6 0 40 Green Isaac I Swoon (1984) 107 8 0 41 Elegance Swoon (1984) 102 6 0 42 The End Of The Affair B-Side (1997) 102 5 1 43 Wicked Things PS (1989) 99 6 0 44 Paris Smith JTC {1990) 88 6 0 45 A Prisoner of the Past AH (1997) 85 6 0 46 I Never Play Basketball Now Swoon (1984) 84 5 0 47 When the Angels SMc (1985) 79 7 0 48 Knock on Wood FLPTM (1988) 79 5 0 49 Earth: The Story So Far LCtWwM (2009) 77 5 0 50 Til the Cows Come Home PS (1989) 76 5 0 51 Donna Summer B-side (1984) 75 6 0 52 Billy C/R (2013) 74 4 0 53 Cornfield Ablaze TG&OS (2001) 71 5 0 54 God Watch Over You LCtWwM (2009) 68 5 0 55 Diana PS (1989) 65 4 0 56 Weightless AH (1997) 64 4 0 57= Machine Gun Ibiza JTC {1990) 62 4 0 57= One of the Broken JTC {1990) 62 4 0 59 Couldn't Bear to Be Special Swoon (1984) 61 6 0 60 Tiffanys PS (1989) 59 3 0 61 Here on the Eerie Swoon (1984) 58 3 0 62 Mercy JTC {1990) 56 3 0 63 Swans AH (1997) 55 3 0 64 Horsechimes PS (1989) 53 5 0 65 Michael JTC {1990) 48 3 0 66 The Songs of Danny Galway C/R (2013) 47 4 0 67 Electric Guitars AH (1997) 43 4 0 68 Andromeda Heights AH (1997) 42 3 0 69 Adolescence C/R (2013) 36 3 0 70 Talking Scarlet PS (1989) 36 2 0 71 Jesse James Symphony JTC {1990) 34 2 0 72 Ghost Town Blues Swoon (1984) 31 2 0 73 Dublin PS (1989) 30 3 0 74 Sleeping Rough ITtMHz (2003) 28 3 0 75= The Dreamer C/R (2013) 24 2 0 75= Cowboy Dreams TG&OS (2001) 24 2 0 77 The Wedding March JTC {1990) 23 3 0 78 Real Life (Just Around The Corner) B-side 23 1 0 79 The Venus of the Soup Kitchen FLPTM (1988) 22 2 0 80 Let There Be Music LCtWwM (2009) 20 3 0 81= Blueberry Pies SMc (1985) 20 1 0 81= Tin Can Pot B-Side 20 1 0 81= Where The Heart Is TV Theme 20 1 0 81= Esprit de corps ITtMHz (2003) 20 1 0 85 I Love Music LCtWwM (2009) 19 1 0 86 Radio Love B-side 18 2 0 87= Walk On B-side 17 1 0 87= Wild Card in the Pack TG&OS (2001) 17 1 0 87= The Old Magician C/R (2013) 17 1 0 87= Mysterious C/R (2013) 17 1 0 91 Nancy (Let Your Hair Down for Me) FLPTM (1988) 15 1 0 92 The Devil Has All the Best Tunes A-side 14 1 0 93 ...But We Were Happy ITtMHz (2003) 12 1 0 94= Blue Roses TG&OS (2001) 11 1 0 94= Last of the Great Romantics LCtWwM (2009) 11 1 0 96 Bearpark B-side 10 1 0 97= The Yearning Loins B-side 8 2 0 97= Pearly Gates PS (1989) 8 2 0 99 Angel of Love LCtWwM (2009) 8 1 0100= Devil Came a Calling C/R (2013) 7 1 0100= Sweet Gospel Music LCtWwM (2009) 7 1 0102= Nero The Zero B-side 3 1 0102= Life's a Miracle AH (1997) 3 1 0102= I'm 49 ITtMHz (2003) 3 1 0102= Meet the New Mozart LCtWwM (2009) 3 1 0102= Farmyard Cat TG&OS (2001) 3 1 0107 Green Isaac II Swoon (1984) 2 1 0
61 Here on the Eerie Swoon (1984) 58 3 0 62 Mercy JTC {1990) 56 3 0 63 Swans AH (1997) 55 3 0 64 Horsechimes PS (1989) 53 5 0 65 Michael JTC {1990) 48 3 0 66 The Songs of Danny Galway C/R (2013) 47 4 0 67 Electric Guitars AH (1997) 43 4 0 68 Andromeda Heights AH (1997) 42 3 0 69 Adolescence C/R (2013) 36 3 0 70 Talking Scarlet PS (1989) 36 2 0 71 Jesse James Symphony JTC {1990) 34 2 0 72 Ghost Town Blues Swoon (1984) 31 2 0 73 Dublin PS (1989) 30 3 0 74 Sleeping Rough ITtMHz (2003) 28 3 0 75= The Dreamer C/R (2013) 24 2 0 75= Cowboy Dreams TG&OS (2001) 24 2 0 77 The Wedding March JTC {1990) 23 3 0 78 Real Life (Just Around The Corner) B-side 23 1 0 79 The Venus of the Soup Kitchen FLPTM (1988) 22 2 0 80 Let There Be Music LCtWwM (2009) 20 3 0 81= Blueberry Pies SMc (1985) 20 1 0 81= Tin Can Pot B-Side 20 1 0 81= Where The Heart Is TV Theme 20 1 0 81= Esprit de corps ITtMHz (2003) 20 1 0 85 I Love Music LCtWwM (2009) 19 1 0 86 Radio Love B-side 18 2 0 87= Walk On B-side 17 1 0 87= Wild Card in the Pack TG&OS (2001) 17 1 0 87= The Old Magician C/R (2013) 17 1 0 87= Mysterious C/R (2013) 17 1 0 91 Nancy (Let Your Hair Down for Me) FLPTM (1988) 15 1 0 92 The Devil Has All the Best Tunes A-side 14 1 0 93 ...But We Were Happy ITtMHz (2003) 12 1 0 94= Blue Roses TG&OS (2001) 11 1 0 94= Last of the Great Romantics LCtWwM (2009) 11 1 0 96 Bearpark B-side 10 1 0 97= The Yearning Loins B-side 8 2 0 97= Pearly Gates PS (1989) 8 2 0 99 Angel of Love LCtWwM (2009) 8 1 0100= Devil Came a Calling C/R (2013) 7 1 0100= Sweet Gospel Music LCtWwM (2009) 7 1 0102= Nero The Zero B-side 3 1 0102= Life's a Miracle AH (1997) 3 1 0102= I'm 49 ITtMHz (2003) 3 1 0102= Meet the New Mozart LCtWwM (2009) 3 1 0102= Farmyard Cat TG&OS (2001) 3 1 0107 Green Isaac II Swoon (1984) 2 1 0
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:23 (four years ago) link
here's my ballot
tracks:Goodbye Lucille #1AppetiteIf You Don't Love MeWhen Love Breaks DownWild HorsesDoo Wop in HarlemBonnyJesse James BoleroI Trawl the MegahertzLooking for AtlantisThe Best Jewel Thief in the WorldFaron YoungCars and GirlsI Remember ThatThe Sound of CryingMoving the RiverRideScarlet NightsSleeping RoughDesire AsWhen the AngelsEarth: The Story So FarJordan: The ComebackLet There Be MusicThe Ice MaidenThe King of Rock 'N' RollNightingalesLife of SurprisesGod Watch Over YouThe Golden Calf
albums:Steve McQueenJordan: The ComebackFrom Langley Park to MemphisLet's Change the World With MusicCrimson/Red
― ufo, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:27 (four years ago) link
Mine - bolded didn't place
Tracks:The End Of The AffairThe Ice MaidenAppetiteThe Best Jewel Thief In The WorldThe World AwakeI Remember ThatCornfield AblazeFaron YoungScarlet NightsBillyJordan: The ComebackThe Sound Of CryingI Trawl the MegahertzWhen Love Breaks DownLife Of SurprisesLooking For AtlantisIf You Don't Love MeCars And GirlsMoving The RiverLions In My Own Garden (Exit Someone)DublinLet There Be MusicWe Let The Stars GoMoon DogThe DreamerElectric GuitarsThe Songs Of Danny GalwayEnchantedDonna SummerPearly Gates
Albums:Jordan: The ComebackSteve McQueenCrimson/RedProtest SongsI Trawl the Megahertz
― aphoristical, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:43 (four years ago) link
And thanks very much for running the poll, it was fun!
― aphoristical, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:48 (four years ago) link
FUN FACTSAlbum tracks attracting no votes:All Boys Believe Anything JTC {1990)The Mystery of Love AH (1997)Anne Marie AH (1997)Whoever You Are AH (1997)Steal Your Thunder AH (1997)Avenue of Stars AH (1997)The Fifth Horseman AH (1997)I'm a Troubled Man TG&OS (2001)Streets of Laredo/Not Long... TG&OS (2001)Love Will Find Someone for You TG&OS (2001)When You Get to Know Me Better TG&OS (2001)The Gunman TG&OS (2001)Fall from Grace ITtMHz (2003)We Were Poor... ITtMHz (2003)Orchid 7 ITtMHz (2003)Ineffable ITtMHz (2003)Music Is a Princess LCtWwM (2009)Falling in Love LCtWwM (2009)List of Impossible Things C/R (2003)Grief Built the Taj Mahal C/R (2003)
All Boys Believe Anything JTC {1990)The Mystery of Love AH (1997)Anne Marie AH (1997)Whoever You Are AH (1997)Steal Your Thunder AH (1997)Avenue of Stars AH (1997)The Fifth Horseman AH (1997)I'm a Troubled Man TG&OS (2001)Streets of Laredo/Not Long... TG&OS (2001)Love Will Find Someone for You TG&OS (2001)When You Get to Know Me Better TG&OS (2001)The Gunman TG&OS (2001)Fall from Grace ITtMHz (2003)We Were Poor... ITtMHz (2003)Orchid 7 ITtMHz (2003)Ineffable ITtMHz (2003)Music Is a Princess LCtWwM (2009)Falling in Love LCtWwM (2009)List of Impossible Things C/R (2003)Grief Built the Taj Mahal C/R (2003)
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 20 March 2020 01:50 (four years ago) link
List of Impossible Things and Orchid 7 were on my longlist
― ufo, Friday, 20 March 2020 02:03 (four years ago) link
crazy to think that thomas dolby believed he never did justice to the song
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili),
He didn't. I think it sounds stupid. I like the song a lot, fwiw.
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:14 (four years ago) link
anyway here's the real number one:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=StTYET71jDQ
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:15 (four years ago) link
TRACKS (all placed!)Cars and GirlsAppetiteWhen Love Breaks DownThe King of Rock 'N' RollWe Let the Stars GoMoving the RiverWicked ThingsGoodbye Lucille #1Hey Manhattan!Moon DogDoo-Wop in HarlemFaron YoungParis SmithWhen the AngelsScarlet NightsThe End of the AffairBonnyLooking for AtlantisWild HorsesA Prisoner of the Past
ALBUMSSteve McQueenJordan: The ComebackFrom Langley Park to Memphis
LYRICS"If there ain't a heaven that holds you tonight / they never sang doo-wop in Harlem""Little boy got a hot rod / thinks it makes him some kind of new god / but this is one race he won't win""If you take, then put back good / if you steal, be Robin Hood / if your eyes are wanting all you see / then I think I'll name you after me""Any music worth its salt is good for dancing / but I tried to be the Fred Astaire of words""You were never fleet of foot, hippie"
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:18 (four years ago) link
― aphoristical, Friday, 20 March 2020 00:41 (one hour ago)
I think he makes up stories about vast catalogues of unwritten work. If he had these songs he'd put them out.
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:21 (four years ago) link
sorry, unreleased work.
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:22 (four years ago) link
but I think unwritten is right!
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:27 (four years ago) link
I thought that writing a whole album of "Goodbye Lucille"s was a plan he never got around to following up on.
― ufo, Friday, 20 March 2020 02:30 (four years ago) link
Tracks (ranked, bold didn't place):Scarlet NightsI Trawl The MegahertzThe Ice MaidenBonnyGoodbye Lucille #1When Love Breaks DownOne Of The BrokenAppetiteWe Let The Stars GoAll The World Loves LoversCue FanfareJesse James BoleroI Remember ThatKing of Rock and RollDon’t SingThe Sound of CryingMoon DogWild HorsesCruelSleeping RoughIf You Don’t Love MeEnchantedThe Golden CalfHallelujahCarnival 2000Knock On WoodMoving The RiverThe Best Jewel Thief In The WorldI'm 49The Wedding March
Albums (ranked)Jordan The ComebackSteve McQueenI Trawl The MegahertzFrom Langley Park to MemphisSwoon
Lyrics (unranked)The Ice Maiden - “We’re talking fire, we’re talking flame/We’re talking ice into ashes/but death is a small price for heaven”Moon Dog - “We chopped a billion trees/To print up eulogies”Jesse James Bolero - “Don’t goodbyes deserve some Bach, not Barbershop”King of Rock and Roll - “All my lazy teenage boasts/Are now high precision ghosts/And they're coming round the track/To haunt me.”We Let The Stars Go - ‘There was a boy I used to be/I guess that he was cold/If she came to buy him now/How cheaply he'd be sold”
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:52 (four years ago) link
thanks nag, the poll was super fun.
these songs are sooo good.
Although Richard D. James did shock me by actually having albums worth of material that could have been released.
So, maybe, with Paddy? I really doubt it though.
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:53 (four years ago) link
he's just a mega bullshitter.
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 02:54 (four years ago) link
let's change the world with music was a whole unfinished album taken from the vaults and tweaked a little, and the songs on crimson/red date back to 1997 at the earliest apparently, he went through the vaults to choose songs to record as well as writing new ones for it. i don't think he has like rdj amounts of unreleased material but i'll happily believe he has a decent amount of demos for unreleased songs lying around at least
― ufo, Friday, 20 March 2020 03:17 (four years ago) link
what i want him to release is the 30-minute version of one of the let's change the world with music tracks he supposedly made after misunderstanding what his label wanted him to do
― ufo, Friday, 20 March 2020 03:18 (four years ago) link
These were, apparently, my non-placing selections. I was the lone voter (*) for half of them. *weeps*
Andromeda HeightsTin Can Pot*Radio LoveThe Devil Has All the Best Tunes*The Yearning LoinsAngel of Love*
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 20 March 2020 06:50 (four years ago) link
Thanks for a fantastic poll Nag, every time the current situation started to get to me I would relieve the pressure with a bit of PS therapy!
Coming out of this I now know:
a) Of the three PS albums I own, Swoon is now my go-to and I have had snippets of songs from it bouncing around in my head for weeks...usually with the lyrics incorrect! Every song is awesome and Here on the Eerie and Ghost Town Blues were robbed.
b) Listening to the others on Spotify for a few weeks is not long enough to absorb them - dismiss a PS song at your peril; Hey Manhattan has got its hooks into me since I wrote my poll, what I thought was light and inconsequential has now become essential head music. Those disco strings are what done it.
c) As others have said, at least 3 of their albums for me would rank above most bands best single album...and those are just the ones I know well (albums 1, 2 and 5).
d) I need to own I Trawl the Megahertz NOW (and probably all the others)!
Can we do another one next week please?
― yugi ex, Friday, 20 March 2020 12:01 (four years ago) link
Yes thank you N!N!N!, I haven't posted much in this thread but it's been very welcome this past week. Can't really argue with the top four - I had the same songs in a different order but really it's impossible to choose between them.
My ballot:
SONGS(ranked 1-30):When Love Breaks DownGoodbye Lucille #1AppetiteBonnyAll the World Loves LoversCars and GirlsDesire AsLife of SurprisesI Trawl the MegahertzHallelujahWe Let the Stars GoCarnival 2000The Ice MaidenJordan: The ComebackThe Golden CalfParis SmithLooking for AtlantisMoving the RiverWild Horses...But We Were HappyDon't SingThe Sound of CryingGreen Isaac (I)A Prisoner of the PastHey Manhattan!Lions in My Own Garden (Exit Someone)The Best Jewel Thief in the WorldTechniqueScarlet NightsSwans
ALBUMS (ranked 1-5):Steve McQueenJordan: The ComebackI Trawl the MegahertzFrom Langley Park to MemphisSwoon
― Gavin, Leeds, Friday, 20 March 2020 12:30 (four years ago) link
Tracks:The Sound of CryingAppetiteNightingales RideDesire AsI Trawl the MegahertzA Prisoner of the PastMoon DogA Life of SurprisesCars and GirlsWhen Love Breaks DownEarth: The Story So FarThe Best Jewel Thief In the WorldCowboy DreamsBonnyScarlet NightsThe King of Rock ’n’ RollDublinTil the Cows Come HomeLions In My Own Garden (Exit Someone)I Remember ThatLooking for AtlantisJordan: the ComebackDianaWild HorsesHorsin AroundHorsechimesEnchantedThe Ice MaidenJesse James Bolero
Albums:From Langley Park to MemphisSteve McQueenLet’s Change the World With MusicProtest SongsJordan: the Comeback
― J. Sam, Friday, 20 March 2020 12:50 (four years ago) link
Another thanks for running this, Nags. Great music to have in my head this past week.
Only shut out on three: Michael (my #8), Bearpark (22), Life's a Miracle (29). The End of the Affair is so aggressively catchy in a If You Don't Love Me vein, but the demo beat and "I know, I know..." of Bearpark make it my favorite b-side.
Kudos to the lone Farmyard Cat vote! I was close to putting it on mine. It might be slight, but there's a glee in singing along with "Me - Me - Yow". Makes me think of the house-raising fight in "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers".
― the body of a spider... (scampering alpaca), Friday, 20 March 2020 12:52 (four years ago) link
Only myself to blame for not voting, but I was *shocked* to see no placing for 'Girl I'm Here'
https://youtu.be/tWfHlt91n9k
― Stevie T, Friday, 20 March 2020 12:54 (four years ago) link
Yes - thank you! Haven't been around as much as I'd like to chatter & comment - things a little busy because of the you-know-what - but it's been great to dip in.
I'd never heard the End of the Affair! So extra thanks to all the voters for that.
I scan down the post-40 results and just keep thinking 'but but but that's an amazing song' - Ghost Town Blues at 72! Some catalogue.
Proud to be lone voter for Green Isaac II. I like it sitting there right at the end. Tracks
1. Desire As2. Green Isaac (I)3. Goodbye Lucille #14. The Golden Calf5. Appetite6. The World Awake7. Lions in my own garden (exit someone)8. The Best Jewel Thief in the World9. Cornfield Ablaze10. Nightingales11. Life of Surprises12. I Trawl the Megahertz13. Cruel14. Hallelujah15. Elegance16. I Never Play Basketball Now17. Cars and Girls18. I Remember That19. Wild Horses20. Adolescence21. The Ice Maiden22. All the world loves lovers23. We Let the Stars Go24. Ghost Town Blues25. Hey Manhattan26. Donna Summer27. Moving the River28. One of the Broken29. Scarlet Nights30. Green Isaac (II)
Albums:
1. Jordan: the comeback2. Swoon3. Steve McQueen4. From Langley Park to Memphis5. Crimson/Red
― woof, Friday, 20 March 2020 13:46 (four years ago) link
thank you Nag! one of the reasons that i made an unranked ballot was when i thought about Appetite and Bonny, i just could not pick one over the other. i sort of lost track of this band after Langley came out for some reason even though they were a total fave at the time. it and wasn't until Brad's Jordan enthusiasm a few months ago instigated somewhat of a rabbit hole excursion. but what a freaking solid discography, half of which i was completely unfamiliar with a couple weeks ago. oh, and my god, the vinyl reissue of Jordan is an amazing pressing and exquisite listen
― medicate for all (outdoor_miner), Friday, 20 March 2020 13:48 (four years ago) link
thank you for the poll. somehow i forgot to submiss my votes, but this will be a great soundtrack for the quarantine.probably 'desire as' would be my #1.
― Nourry, Friday, 20 March 2020 14:22 (four years ago) link
Thanks for the poll and the discussion.Definitely enjoyed listening to these albums again especially the more obscure B-sides and the albums I don't care for as much (Gunmen, ITtMhz). Also, thanks to whomever posted the chord walkthrough videos. The first two records in particular have such unusual and interesting chord progressions but hearing them so much over the years diluted the impact/shock. Watching them played through made me appreciate them, esp. the Swoon songs, much more.
Note on albums. Flipped on TWG and Jordan a dozen times. I also vacillated on Andromeda Heights, Crimson/Red and LCTWTM as my fifth place and now wish I would have gone with Andromeda since it placed so low. I get a lot of the criticisms of that record, but if if you can get passed the easy listening instrumental passages and the prominent alto sax it has as many great songs (Prisoner, Electric Guitars, title track, Weightless, Swans, Avenue of Stars, Whoever You are) as the other those later records. To me Andromeda is a much better record than Protest Songs which outside a few songs (The World Awake, LoS, Pearly Gates) seems more undercooked and demo-y than LCTWM.
Note on songs. Totally flaked on Desire As - definitely should have been in the top 20 (as my wife immediately pointed out). Surprised by the lack of love for Last of the Great Romantics, Pearly Gates, and Meet the New Mozart, but baffled most by vote totals for Horsin' Around.
My Ballot:
Albums 1. Jordan: The Comeback2. Two Wheels Good/Steve McQueen3. Swoon4. From Langley Park to Memphis5. Crimson/Red
Songs1. The Ice Maiden2. Wild Horses3. Faron Young4. Scarlet Nights5. Carnival 20006. Appetite7. Don't Sing8. We Let the Stars Go9. When Love Breaks Down10. Cue Fanfare11. Jesse James Bolero12. If You Don't Love Me13. Bonny14. The King of Rock N Roll15. Goodbye Lucille #1 (Johnny Johnny)16. Green Isaac (I)17. Cars and Girls18. Technique19. The Sound of Crying20. Life of Surprises21. The Last of the Great Romantics22. Nightingales23. A Prisoner of the Past24. The Songs of Danny Galway25. Doo Wop in Harlem26. Pearly Gates27. The Best Jewel Thief in the World28. Cruel29. Meet the New Mozart30. Lions in My Own Garden (Exit Someone)
― bressonian, Friday, 20 March 2020 15:05 (four years ago) link
weighted ballots ahoy
Tracks::The Sound of CryingGoodbye Lucille #1 (Johnny Johnny)NightingalesScarlet NightsAppetiteThe Ice MaidenLife of SurprisesKnock on WoodReal Life (is Just Around the Corner)Carnival 2000I Trawl the MegahertzDoo-Wop in HarlemBonnyAll the World Loves LoversIf You Don't Love MeThe World AwakeCars and GirlsI Remember ThatGreen IsaacRideElectric GuitarsDonna SummerWild HorsesEnchantedTechniqueHorsechimesThe King of Rock 'N' RollCornfield AblazeNero the ZeroCruel
Albums:Jordan: The ComebackFrom Langley Park to MemphisSteve McQueenLet's Change the World with MusicSwoon
Lyrics:"Never let your conscience grow harmful to your health / Let no neurotic impulse turn inward on itself" - Life of Surprises"We're only men and women doing what we can / sometimes I think that God is working to a plan / Then other times I swear that he is improvising / discordant and remote" - The Sound of Crying"We were songbirds / we were Greek gods / We were singled out by fate / We were quoted out of context / It was great" - Electric Guitars"Now every child wears the look of the child that wished to marry you / who knocking proudly on your door was greeted by your pretty wife" - The World Awake"You and I won't be the fools that other lovers are / thinking every silver bottle top potentially a star" - All the World Loves Lovers
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Friday, 20 March 2020 15:34 (four years ago) link
Again, many thanks, Nag! Here's my list which, if anything, shows I hold Protest Songs in a little higher regard than many other voters! I probably also should have listened to Jordan a little more during ballot creation. Tracks:1 Cruel2 Goodbye Lucille #13 Elegance4 Bonny5 Faron Young6 I Never Play Basketball Now7 Appetite8 Donna Summer9 Wild Horses10 Hallelujah11 Horse Chimes12 Talkin Scarlet13 Moving The River14 Machine Gun Ibiza15 When Love Breaks Down16 Mercy17 Technique18 Cue Fanfare19 Enchanted20 The Golden Calf21 Diana22 Looking for Atlantis23 Wicked Things24 Lions in My Own Garden25 Adolescence26 Paris Smith27 Dublin28 Horsin' Around29 Life of Surprises30 The Best Jewel Thief in The World
Albums: 1 Steve McQueen2 Swoon3 Protest Songs4 Jordan: The Comeback5 From Langley Park to Memphis
― righteousmaelstrom, Friday, 20 March 2020 15:41 (four years ago) link
Yes, the Andromeda Heights era in general suddenly sounded a lot better to me - I haven't really revisited since feeling deep disappointment at the time.
― woof, Friday, 20 March 2020 16:05 (four years ago) link
I didn't vote in the lyrics poll (much too difficult, plus a couple of sentences taken out of context always seem underwhelming) but surprised that there were no votes for any lyrics from The Songs of Danny Galway. Ostensibly about Jimmy Webb, the lyrics of the second and third verses also seem to incorporate Paddy's post Swoon lyrical aspirations and are a good summation of his catalogue.
"In words he paints a vivid sceneOf places you may not have beenYet listen and you're moved to swearI know that house, I've climbed that stairI've shared those overwhelming feelingsI've suffered loss, I've known such joyEmotions we all know are burnished till they glow"
"chord changes like Baptist hymnsThey lift your spirit till its soarsTill you forget that spirit's yoursSound and word in sweet communionEchoes of a better worldWhere chivalry's not dead, we'll look for it instead"
― bressonian, Friday, 20 March 2020 16:11 (four years ago) link
On the C/R artist tributes I really love Mysterious too. When he's describing the "quicksilver task", it's like "to catch the world in images" fine, fine, bit flat maybe, but then "to annotate the feast" just a marvel.
― woof, Friday, 20 March 2020 16:36 (four years ago) link
great poll
i don't know the names of any of their songs for some reasons, kept having to check which one was which
― in twelve parts (lamonti), Friday, 20 March 2020 23:03 (four years ago) link
Thanks for this poll. I didn't vote because I only know about half the catalogue. Time for a catch-up!
― Alain the Botton (jed_), Friday, 20 March 2020 23:09 (four years ago) link
If anyone cares...
1. Swoon2. Steve Mcqueen 3. Langley Park To Memphis4. Jordan The Comeback5. I Trawl The Megahertz
1. Bonny2. Wild Horses3.. When Love Breaks Down4. Cruel5. Appetite 6. We Let The Stars Go7. I Remember That8. Don’t Sing9. Hallelujah 10. Goodbye Lucille11. Technique 12. Cue Fanfare13. Cars And Girls14. The Best Jewel Thief In The World 15. The King Of Rock And Roll16. Elegance17. Radio Love18. I Trawl The Megahertz 19. Lions In My Own Garden20. Life Of Surprises 21. Blue Roses22. Looking For Atlantis23. Faron Young24. Could’ve Bear To Be Special25. Enchanted 26. The Venus Of The Soup Kitchen 27. Green Isaac28. Horsin Around29. The Yearning Loins30. When The Angels
― X-Prince Protégé (sonnyboy), Saturday, 21 March 2020 00:06 (four years ago) link
^ I care. Yours were the only other votes for "The Yearning Loins" and "Radio Love". Which means you roolz!
It just occurred to me that this is the first poll for which I've done the number-crunching where absolutely everyone submitting tracks also submitted an albums ballot. The latter is usually a smaller pool. This is surely a crucial and significant outcome, hinting at some deep truth about the artist but I'm not entirely sure what!
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Saturday, 21 March 2020 04:19 (four years ago) link