Yeah, saw that for the first time recently and it's a hoot.
― Miami weisse (WmC), Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:08 (four years ago) link
I love Clouzot, but I've never seen that. Is it on Criterion?
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:31 (four years ago) link
It is! Win!
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:32 (four years ago) link
Cinema (maybe for the last time for a v long time):
Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2019) - I realised halfway through that the look created by the artifical lamps with a contrast of near darkness is almost like the nearest you can get to a version of technicolour. The experience of seeing something like that, and it totally fits in the creation of this world where people are so broken they can't even pray anymore!
MUBI:
Our Town (Kawashima, 1956)Oh Woe is me (Goadard, 1993) (The early 90s is a recovery of sorts for him - JLG is using his essay-film voice with Depardieu and that works a lot more than his second-wave back-to-the-city efforts like Carmen or Detective wwhere there is an overall lack of differentiation from his 1st wave efforts with the bigger stars...the caveat to all this: I haven't seen King Lear)Leon Morin, Priest! (Melville, 1961) - the original hot priest!
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 21 March 2020 15:59 (four years ago) link
One more from MUBI - To the Wonder (Malick, 2012)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:00 (four years ago) link
Watched The Hunt. Fun lil flick, reminded me of Simon Pegg movies - hot fuzz, shaun of the dead.
― tomorrow, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:24 (four years ago) link
The Vinterberg one?
― Frederik B, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:26 (four years ago) link
Nono, that one seems real heavy. We watched the Blumhouse one from this year.
― tomorrow, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:56 (four years ago) link
The Invisible Man (6.0)Contagion (7.5)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (7.0)Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (7.0)The Way Back (6.5)Lucien Freud: A Self Portrait (7.0)----------------------------------------------------School of Rock (9.0)The Andromeda Strain (2008 remake – 6.0)The Dreamers (5.5)Something in the Air (7.0)The Andromeda Strain (1971 original – 7.0)
The Freud documentary was the last film I saw in a theatre (about 15 other people--I sat away from everyone else), the Friday before last. Guessing that's it for six months at least.
― clemenza, Sunday, 22 March 2020 06:31 (four years ago) link
Bit of a backlog here, sorry for the long post
the rest of February at home
Violette Nozière (Chabrol, 1978) - 8/10The Third Lover (Chabrol, 1962) - 7/10Tanner ’88 (Altman, 1988) - 9/10Line of Demarcation (Chabrol, 1966) - 7/10Woman on the Beach (Hong, 2006) - 9/10*In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) - 10/10Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (Thompson, 1987) - 5/10
March at home
Oki’s Movie (Hong, 2010) - 7/10A Girl Cut in Two (Chabrol, 2007) - 7/10Dirty Like an Angel (Breillat, 1991) - 6/10The Garden of Allah (Boleslawski, 1936) - 6/10*Claire’s Camera (Hong, 2017) - 7/10The Day After (Hong, 2017) - 7/10The Pawnbroker (Lumet, 1964) - 8/10They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Pollack, 1969) - 6/10Tanner on Tanner (Altman, 2004) - 9/10Conversation Piece (Visconti, 1974) - 9/10Hustlers (Scafaria, 2019) - 8/10Teorema (Pasolini, 1968) - 7/10Detention (Kahn, 2011) - 7/10Warrendale (King, 1967) - 8/10Maidstone (Mailer, 1970) - 7/10Hahaha (Hong, 2010) - 8/10 King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) - 8/10Fail Safe (Lumet, 1964) - 10/10*Nashville (Altman, 1975) - 10/1078/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene (Philippe, 2017) - 9/10*Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman, 2008) - 10/10Nostalgia for the Light (Guzmán, 2010) - 9/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10*The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 1971) - 10/10*The American Soldier (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10*The 39 Steps (Hitchcock, 1935) - 10/10Another Man’s Poison (Rapper, 1951) - 7/10*The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice, 1973) - 6/10*Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992) - 8/10*Grindhouse (Rodriguez, Tarantino; 2007) - 8/10*California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10*The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - 9/10*Scream (Craven, 1996) - 8/10*Three Colors: Blue (Kieślowski, 1993) - 9/10*They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 23 March 2020 03:46 (four years ago) link
smdh at that O Lucky Man rating
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, March 17, 2020 9:29 PM (six days ago)
Chalk it up to pandemic headspace maybe but it was interminable and kinda made me want to die already.
― Chris L, Monday, 23 March 2020 12:02 (four years ago) link
something to look forward to maybehttp://filmfestival.tcm.com/special-home-edition/
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 24 March 2020 18:05 (four years ago) link
Finally caught up with "Little Woods," thought it was strong. My family is so distrustful of my movie picks even though I keep coming through for them.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 26 March 2020 02:34 (four years ago) link
How did Sleuth go?
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Thursday, 26 March 2020 02:51 (four years ago) link
Saint Frances (Thompson, 2019) - Consistently surprisingly clever; brilliantly cast and only occasionally mawkish.https://www.nytimes.com/2020/02/27/movies/saint-frances-review.html
American Factory (Reichart, 2019) - A painful reminder that even post COVID, we are economically fucked. Did an excellent job of showing Americans the way that Chinese businessmen see us.https://www.netflix.com/title/81090071
Human Nature (Bolt, 2019) - Great doc primer to gene therapy and CRISPR, provided some scant hope that we may yet outthink this fucking pandemic yet.https://wondercollaborative.org/human-nature-documentary-film/
Last Breath (2019, Da Costa, Parkinson) - Over-attenuated doc on a terrifying story; an hour long cut would've been twice as good. As it is, the YOU ARE THERE security video goes a long way toward capturing the moment well enough to justify the investment.https://www.netflix.com/title/80215139
War on Everyone (2016, McDonagh) - I loved Calvary and very much liked The Guard but wtf is this self-satisfied, hyperinflated Mark Millar wannabe horseshit? Every now and again, it finds a pulse and a clever turn of phrase, but way way way too dumb-smart for it's own good, no matter how many references McDonagh throws into the mix.
Buffaloed (2019, Wexler) - Really wanted this to be as smart as it wanted to be but unfortunately it is not. Hacky and predictable; bad acting and writing. I tapped out at 33 minutes.https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/detail/B084SW7MTK/ref=atv_dl_rdr
Onward (2020, Pixar) - Definitely a nadir for the studio; I lasted about fifteen minutes.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 27 March 2020 17:23 (four years ago) link
War on everyone is one of the worst films I’ve ever seen, ban all mcdonaghs
― felt jute gyte delete later (wins), Friday, 27 March 2020 17:29 (four years ago) link
They won't watch Sleuth! That's what I'm saying, 90% of my picks are ace, but one boring "Murder on the Orient Express" makes them not just distrustful of the genre but distrustful of me!
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 27 March 2020 17:40 (four years ago) link
They won't watch Sleuth!
Boooooo :(
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Friday, 27 March 2020 17:47 (four years ago) link
end of feb through to the quarantine era
Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren, Hammid, 1943) 10/10The Delmarva Chicken of Tomorrow (Zimmerman, 2002) 4/10Beach Fragments (Woodman, 1978) 8/10 Sodom (Sodom, Price) 1989Woman is the Future of Man (Hong, 2004) 5/10Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) 10/10First Name: Carmen (Godard, 1983) 10/10One Hour With You (Lubitsch, 1932) 7/10Stromboli (Rossellini, 1950) 9/10Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch, 1932) 10/10Olivia (Audry, 1951) 5/10Detective (Godard, 1985) 7/10Titan (Lutz, 2009) 5/10Arabia (Lutz, 1991) 4/10Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife (Lubitsch, 1938) 10/10*Magnificent Obsession (Sirk, 1954) 8/10Depuis le Jour (Jarman, 1987) 4/10The Garden (Jarman, 1990) 6/10Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) 7/10Colossal Youth (Costa, 2006) 10/102046 (Wong, 2004) 4/10Oh, Woe is Me (Godard, 1993) 10/10When You’re Lost in the Rain (Hopinka, 2019) 5/10Lore (Hopinka, 2019) 7/10Hoarders Without Boarders (Mack, 2018) 8/10Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki, 1997) 7/10L’Ami de Mon Amie (Rohmer, 1987) 8/10*Kiki’s Delivery Service (Miyazaki, 10/10)Press (FIRE) to Start (Woods, 2018) 3/10Quelques fleurs pour un chant d’amour (Marti, 2006) 4/10K (desert) (Devaux 2006) 6/10Dellamorte Dellamorte Dellamore (Matarasso, 2004) 4/10Unititled 1 (Godovannaya, 2005) 3/10Dobrodošlica (Marc, 2018) 7/10I Remember Sunderland (2017) 5/10Hymen (Arcega, 2002) 7/10Wasteland no. 1: Ardent Verdant (Mack, 2017) 7/10Wasteland no. 2: Hardy, Hearty (Mack, 2019) 9/104 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (Rohmer, 1987) 6/10The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (Story, 2016) 8/10Journey to Italy (Rossellini, 1954) 10/10Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924) 9/10
― devvvine, Friday, 27 March 2020 17:58 (four years ago) link
Sodom (Sodom, Price) 1989 this is 9/10. v nsfw, v recommended.
― devvvine, Friday, 27 March 2020 17:59 (four years ago) link
I remember back in about 1975, when I was about 7, my parents were out to dinner and my babysitter put on Sleuth (which was on TV obv). It scared the living shit out of me. Something about the sadism of it was totally unnerving.
― Josefa, Friday, 27 March 2020 18:36 (four years ago) link
I think people wouls see the big twist fairly soon these days
still Olivier and Caine are very funny in it
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 March 2020 18:52 (four years ago) link
and now it wd be v nice if you clowns took all these whodunits to another thread :)
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 March 2020 18:54 (four years ago) link
OK, I convinced my older one to watch "Die Hard" with the provision that she could pull the plug after 20 minutes, but she was absolutely hooked and loved it so all is right in the world again.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 27 March 2020 20:12 (four years ago) link
hell yeah how can you not? I think the first time I saw it I was 9 or 10. Loved it. first two sequels were good, too
― flappy bird, Saturday, 28 March 2020 04:22 (four years ago) link
It helped that it starred Snape.
Somehow, by some strange dark magic, I convinced my entire family to see "Gosford Park" tonight. My younger daughter didn't really have the patience for it, my wife (who remembered liking it back when, hence her acquiescence) half watched it and half napped, but my older daughter really seemed to enjoy it.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:48 (four years ago) link
Movie night tonight was "Moon," which my wife and older one liked (I'd seen it before). Kind of went over my younger daughter's head, but she might just be tired.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 30 March 2020 02:36 (four years ago) link
Peterloo (2018, Leigh) 8/10Shadow (2018, Zhang) 8/10Honeyland (2019, Stefanov, Kotevska) 7/10Just Pals (1920, Ford) 6/10Smarty (1934, Florey) 6/10Pilgrimage (1933, Ford) 7/10Four Sons (1928, Ford) 7/10*Paths of Glory (1957, Kubrick) 10/10Pardners (1956, Taurog) 6/10The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946, Milestone) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Monday, 30 March 2020 03:31 (four years ago) link
Moon is def slow by young person standards, especially before the hook becomes apparent.
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Monday, 30 March 2020 04:08 (four years ago) link
TV and MUBI:
Maradona (Kapadia, 2019)Bacarau (Medonca Filho, 2019)Chaotic Anna (Medem, 2009)The Rite (Bergman, 1969)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 30 March 2020 21:56 (four years ago) link
xpost Though in defense of my younger person (12), she was never bored!
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 30 March 2020 22:27 (four years ago) link
The Lion King (2019) 1/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, 1941) 3/10The Invisible Man (Whannell, 2020) 8/10Upgrade (Whannell, 2018) 8/10Brewster's Millions (1985) 6/10The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) 7/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Tuesday, 31 March 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
Movie night tonight (for three out of four of us) was "Grand Budapest Hotel," which is really well made but maybe not quite as good as I remembered it. Daughter liked it, wife respected but didn't like it. Younger daughter blew us off for a different screen.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 31 March 2020 02:23 (four years ago) link
what aspect ratio
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Tuesday, 31 March 2020 05:24 (four years ago) link
Things getting me through the lockdown - old horror movies, Berlin Alexanderplatz, Tiger King, Kojak repeats
March:Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018) 7/10Who Saw Her Die? (Lado, 1972) 7/10Son of Dracula (Siodmak, 1943) 6/10Oh, Woe is Me (Godard, 1993) 7/10Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (Neill, 1943) 6/10The Ghost of Frankenstein (Kenton, 1942) 6/10A Quiet Place (Krasinski, 2018) 5/10The Scarlet Claw (Neill, 1944) 6/10Demons (Bava, 1985) 8/10Freaks (Browning, 1932) 7/10White Zombie (Halperin, 1932) 6/10The Mask of Fu Manchu (Brabin, Vidor) 7/10House of Whipcord (Walker, 1974) 8/10The Mummy (Freund, 1932) 7/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933) 7/10Island of Lost Souls (Kenton, 1932) 9/10Doctor X (Curtiz, 1932) 7/10The Invisible Man (Whale, 1933) 8/10Mark of the Vampiire (Browning, 1935) 5/10The Abominable Dr Phibes (Fuest, 1971) 6/10The House in Nightmare Park (Sykes, 1973) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 1 April 2020 08:16 (four years ago) link
So far in lockdown:
The Lord of the Rings trilogy (Expanded Editions) (Jackson, 2001-2003) (5/10)High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) (8/10)Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) (8/10)The King's Speech (Hooper, 2010) (6/10)Excalibur (Boorman, 1981) (5/10) - who knew blue eye shadow, crimped hair and leotards were so big in the dark ages? I didn't spot Gabriel Byrne or Liam Neeson until the end credits told me they were in it, did spot Patrick Stewart and Robert Addie, aka Guy of Gisburn from TV's Robin of Sherwood.
― threnody for the victims of alan shearer (Matt #2), Wednesday, 1 April 2020 08:56 (four years ago) link
Body Double (De Palma, 1984) 7/10La Ronde (Ophüls, 1950) 8/10The Long Voyage Home (Ford, 1940) 7/10The Card (Neame, 1952) 7/10I, the Jury (Heffron, 1982) 5/10I Wake Up Screaming (Humberstone, 1941) 8/10Jumpin' Jack Flash (Marshall, 1986) 4/10Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) 9/10Crime Wave (De Toth, 1954) 6/10Where Danger Lives (Farrow, 1950) 7/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 1 April 2020 16:28 (four years ago) link
xpost Aspect ratio of Grand Budapest changed around (by design, correct?). Three different ratios, from academy to anamorphic.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 1 April 2020 16:47 (four years ago) link
yes, I was making gesturing vaguely in the direction of a joke about your daughter switching to yet another ratio, watching portrait-style tiktoks on the ipad or w/e
Contagion (Sodes & Burns 2011)
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, March 2, 2020 5:20 PM (four weeks ago)
remember the before times? Homecoming (Dante, Hamm, Bailey 2005) Trouble In Mind (Rudolph 1986) The Invisible Man (Whannell 2020) [DCP, last new film seen in a cinema]Harry In Your Pocket (Geller, Buchanan, Austin 1973) * An American Werewolf In London (Landis 1981) Suitable For Framing (Averback, Gillis 1971) * Working Girl (Nichols, Wade 1988) * Wild At Heart (Lynch, Gifford 1990) [DCP, last film seen in a cinema]* Muriel's Wedding (Hogan 1995) * On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, Maibaum, Fleming, Raven 1969) Booksmart (Olivia Wilde, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, Katie Silberman 2019) Big Time Adolescence (Orley 2020) * The Fugitive (Davis, Twohy, Stuart, after Huggins 1993) One Cut Of The Dead (Ueda 2019) Deep Murder (Mane, Beswick, Margolin, Smolen, von Keller 2019) Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez, James Cameron, Laeta Kalogridis, after Yukito Kishiro 2019) The Hot Rock (Yates, Goldman, after Westlake 1972) Vaya luna de miel (Wow, What A Honeymoon) (Franco after Poe 1979) Shin Gōjira (シン・ゴジラ) (Anno, Higuchi 2016) Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait Of A Lady Of No Particular Age On Fire) (Céline Sciamma 2019) Absurd Encounter With Fear (Lynch 1967, short) * Premonitions Following An Evil Deed (Lynch 1995, short) What Did Jack Do? (Lynch 2020, short) The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg 2019)
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Wednesday, 1 April 2020 20:22 (four years ago) link
Mackenna's Gold (Thompson, 1969)Would You Look at Her (short - Stolevski, 2018)Counterfeit Kunkoo (short - Sengupta, 2018)The Golem (Boese, Wegener, 1920)Invention for Destruction (aka The Fabulous World of Jules Verne — Zeman, 1958)*The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960)*The Magician (Bergman, 1958)Young Sherlock Holmes (Levinson, 1985)Orlando (Potter, 1992)The Green Fog (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson, 2015)Revanche (Speilmann, 2008)Brother John (Goldstone, 1971)Local Hero (Forsyth, 1983)Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick, 1957)Light Sleeper (Schrader, 1992)The Connection (Clarke, 1961)The Day of the Locust (Schlesinger, 1975)*The Train (Frankenheimer, 1964)Absurd Encounter with Fear (short - Lynch, 1967)Long Day's Journey Into Night (Bi Gan, 2018)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019)Irma Vep (Assayas, 1996)Eighth Continent (short - Zois, 2017)
― Miami weisse (WmC), Saturday, 4 April 2020 13:50 (four years ago) link
Local Hero Sweet Smell of SuccessGreat back-to-back of first-time viewings.
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:03 (four years ago) link
both made by Scots w/ American dough (and featuring Burt L, obviously)
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:14 (four years ago) link
I wish I'd watched more of the Burt package before it left CC on Tuesday. He's still kind of an enigma to me, though I've seen — *checks imdb* — 17 of his movies.
― Miami weisse (WmC), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:22 (four years ago) link
MIdnight Special on BBC2 last night. Southern people meet unearthly boy.Kind of enjoyed it until the end credits had Mnucin's name prominently featured as producer.So is there a whole swathe of films dirtied by his presence?
― Stevolende, Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:48 (four years ago) link
The Lego Movie (executive producer) 2014Winter's Tale (executive producer) 2014Blended (executive producer) 2014Edge of Tomorrow (executive producer) 2014This Is Where I Leave You (executive producer) 2014 Annabelle (executive producer) 2014Inherent Vice (executive producer) 2014American Sniper (executive producer) 2014Run All Night (executive producer) 2015Get Hard (executive producer) 2015Mad Max: Fury Road (executive producer) 2015Entourage (executive producer) 2015Vacation (executive producer) 2015The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (executive producer) 2015 Black Mass (executive producer) 2015 Our Brand Is Crisis (executive producer) 2015Intern (executive producer) 2015 Pan (executive producer) 2015 In the Heart of the Sea (executive producer) 2015How to Be Single (executive producer) 2016Midnight Special (executive producer) 2016Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (executive producer) 2016Keanu (executive producer) 2016The Conjuring 2 (executive producer) 2016Lights Out (executive producer) 2016Central Intelligence (executive producer) 2016The Legend of Tarzan (executive producer) 2016Suicide Squad (executive producer) 2016Sully (executive producer) 2016Storks (executive producer) 2016The Midnight Man (executive producer) 2016The Accountant (executive producer) 2016Rules Don't Apply (producer) 2016Collateral Beauty (executive producer) 2016The Lego Batman Movie (executive producer) 2017Fist Fight (executive producer) 2017CHIPS (executive producer) 2017Going in Style (executive producer) 2017Unforgettable (executive producer) 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (executive producer) 2017 Wonder Woman (executive producer) 2017The House (executive producer) 2017
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 4 April 2020 18:58 (four years ago) link
"Extra Ordinary" was charming and dumb in equal measure, but not necessarily in a bad way. Will Forte is his usual self in an ott if droll villain role, and the two leads are really sweet; it was especially refreshing that they were both essentially, well, ordinary and more or less middle aged. Kind of like "Ghostbusters" if directed by ... Bill Forsyth?
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 5 April 2020 14:36 (four years ago) link
War For The Planet of the Apesdidn't catch it at the cinema when it was out, not sure why.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 April 2020 15:15 (four years ago) link
Is that the third one? I had skipped it because iirc I walked out of the second one, totally bored. Or at least I can't remember if I made it to the end. I really liked the first of the reboots, but the second one ... I think it struck me that if you have photorealistic monkeys acting like people, talking like people, and running around firing machine guns like people, then ultimately it was no different than any other movie with people running around firing machine guns at people. Which is fine, but that first one was more than people firing machine guns at people, and I think I figured any movie called "War for the Planet of the Apes" would be mostly more machine guns.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:00 (four years ago) link
Festival-haul:
Love Child (Mulvad)The Fight for Greenland (Sorento)A Colombian Family (Sørensen)I Love You I Miss You I Hope I See You Before I Die (Rødbro)*Songs of Repression (Wagner & Hougen-Moraga)Show Dancer (Flensted-Jensen)Being Eriko (Splidsboel)Long Live Love (Skibsholt)Meanwhile on Earth (Olsson)Ecstasy (Passoni)Los Conductos (Restrepo)No Kings (Mello)Ouvertures (The Living and the Dead Ensemble)The Kingmaker (Greenfield)I Walk on Water (Allah)Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross & Ross)We Hold the Line (Wiese)Collective (Nanau)Cemetery (Casas)Andrey Tarkovsky: A Cinema Prayer (Tarkovsky (jr))Mon Amour (Teboul)Family Romance LLC (Herzog)Caught in the Net (Klusak & Chalupova)Krabi, 2562 (Suwichakornpong & Rivers)Bitter Love (Sladkowski)Ocean of Love (Niermann & Karolinski)Welcome Palermo (Masbedo)The Republics (Wahl)Oeconomia (Losmann)Bring Down the Walls (Collins)Days of Canibalism (Edkins)Let’s Talk (Khoury)The Tree House (Truong)The Earth is Blue as an Orange (Tsilyk)The Viewing Booth (Alexandrowicz)A Shape of Things to Come (Malloy & Sniadecki)Detour (Valero)Mother’s Toungue (Lam & Wu)South (Quaintance)Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (Heise)*
I'd be really interested in hearing what you all think of I Walk on Water when you get to see it. I gave it six stars, and think it's impossible to ignore, but at 3+ hours it is a lot, and Khalik Allah is such a large presence, and clearly quite megalomaniacal throughout a lot of it, that it's easy to just tune out.
Songs of Repression is a freaking masterpiece in the mold of The Act of Killing / The Look of Silence (same production company, Joshua Oppenheimer co-producing). The Brit contingent should love The Republics, black and white invocation of pre-Thatcher Britain. New Herzog is shite. Sigh.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:01 (four years ago) link
Yeah War is the 3rd one and it is all about shooting and blowing people up and revenging dead primates. and stuff.Was quite enjoyable on the tv last night anyway
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:08 (four years ago) link