Weighted, bold did not place. My anti-fuxxor score was high! (What does that mean?)
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsJimmy Duck Holmes - Cypress GroveBurial - Tunes 2011-2019The Highwomen - S/TTool - Fear InoculumPadang Food Tigers - Wake up, Mr PancakeTunes of Negation - Reach the Endless SeaUnderworld - Drift Series 1Various Artists - Kankyō OngakuWilco - Ode to JoyAmerican Football - American FootballBill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowCFCF - Liquid ColorsCraig Leon - Anthology of Interplanetary Folk Music Vol. 2: The CanonEric Le Sage - Gabriel Fauré: NocturnesSandro Perri - Soft LandingSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryGreg Foat - The MageIsasa - InsilioJaimie Branch - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of ParadiseJoan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaJoshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory RealityLambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)Mdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:29 (four years ago) link
silverfish - I voted for Filmmaker in the tracks poll pretty high, but only discovered it late last year so couldn't in good conscience vote for the album, I love it though!
― emil.y, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:30 (four years ago) link
Notice I tried to sneak in that I voted for the Wilco record.
On reflection, Tool too high, Kankyo Ongaku should have been my no.1.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:31 (four years ago) link
Was hoping that guitarist/singer Mdou Moctar would place. Oh well. I wasn’t the only vote for bluesman Jimmy Duck Holmes I see via looking at comments ( haven’t examined stats yet). Also, was 1 of 2 votes for Lady Donli afropop album.
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 20:35 (four years ago) link
― beard papa, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:14 (four years ago) link
I voted for it in here and as its nommed in the metal poll i'll vote for it too even though it obviously belongs far more in this poll.
― Oor Neechy, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:27 (four years ago) link
Lingua Ignota - Caligulaglass beach - the first glass beach albumSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Highwomen - S/TRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeMatana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: MemphisRichard Dawson - 2020100 Gecs - 1000 GecsOpeth - In Cauda VenenumZig Zags - They'll Never Take Us AliveRapsody - EveGlenn Branca - The Third AscensionCloud Rat - PollinatorLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsMaxo Kream - Brandon Banks3776 - SaijikiRadar State - StraysCharly Bliss - Young EnoughRustin Man - Drift CodeLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Teitanblood - The Baneful ChoirTinashe - Songs For YouBurna Boy - African GiantChromatics - Closer to Grey
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:30 (four years ago) link
^weighted
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:32 (four years ago) link
X-post - I see Mdou Moctar album got 7 votes here, and 75 Dollar Bill got 5. Fans of heavy guitar should check out both
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 22:07 (four years ago) link
I don't remember my exact ballot, but I do know that Charly Bliss was the only vote that placed. For fans of their pop-punk stylings, other things that I probably voted for that might be of interest: The Murlocs, Origami Angel, R.M.F.C., Nightwatchers, Sports Team, Stroppies.
― o. nate, Saturday, 8 February 2020 02:11 (four years ago) link
Mdou Moctar was very good live and, generally, live music > recordings. (I had to leave early bc it started so damn late but I was sad about it.) Just didn't spend as much time with the album.
― With considerable charm, you still have made a choice (Sund4r), Saturday, 8 February 2020 03:25 (four years ago) link
Jamila album is fantastic. My favourite discovery of the poll, I think. Saba's verse on Basquiat. Sheeeeiiit.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Saturday, 8 February 2020 21:01 (four years ago) link
I haven't been on ILX much this week and I even missed the last day of the album rollout -- but shit, you guys put a tinashe album in the top 10??? Never change, ILX, never change.
Anyways, kept my (ranked) ballot short this year, Oso Oso and Doja Cat were robbed, gec gec gec gec gec gec gec gec, etc
100 Gecs - 1000 GecsBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Charly Bliss - Young EnoughSolange - When I Get HomeLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Clairo - ImmunityVampire Weekend - Father of the BrideDoja Cat - Hot PinkAriana Grande - thank u, nextoso oso - basking in the glow
― josh az (2011nostalgia), Saturday, 8 February 2020 21:38 (four years ago) link
i didn't nominate or vote so this should not be seen as a complaint but these are albums i loved in 2019 that didn't appear in the poll results:
billy woods/kenny segal - hiding places (ok, i am complaining about this one not making it because it should be on any respectable best of 2019 list)mope grooves - desirebogdan raczynski - rave 'till you crygong gong gong - phantom rhythmbill orcutt - odds against tomorrowpossible humans - everybody splitdamon locks & black monument ensemble - where future unfoldspile - green & greyempath - active listening:night on earth
― na (NA), Monday, 10 February 2020 22:13 (four years ago) link
I'm curious why the Tinashe placement--which was admittedly higher than I expected--is raising eyebrows, when every year surprisingly late-career albums (e.g., Chem Bros, Kim Gordon, Berman, Lambchop, Underworld, Thom Yorke) place without this reaction. What is it about her or her career that makes this more remarkable than ilm loyalty to, say, CRJ?
― rob, Monday, 10 February 2020 22:58 (four years ago) link
I think there’s a different career arc here from the other examples you mention. To begin with, I think Tinashe would hate you calling this “a late-career album”. She probably feels like she’s only getting started now.The thing is, she came out of the gate with a fantastic debut album (yeah, I know there were mixtapes before that) and seemed destined for greatness, artistically and commercially (the imminent future of r&b and all that), but then every album after Aquarius was a disappointment, again both artistically and commercially, (all these increasingly pathetic attempts to recreate “2 On” as if that was all there was to what she had created with Aquarius - Faded Love indeed), until a lot (most?) of us had completely given up on her out of sheer frustration. Speaking for myself, it took all of the enthusiasm of the posters on the dedicated thread for me to let go of my cynicism and give Songs For You a real chance. I’m still not convinced it’s as good as Aquarius, leave alone better, as some have claimed (it’s certainly not as groundbreaking), but I really really like it now.CRJ is different in that even though she has never been able to match her initial commercial success, artistically she has been going from strength to strength ever since, at least according to her fandom.
― breastcrawl, Monday, 10 February 2020 23:50 (four years ago) link
correction: ...but then *everything she released* after Aquarius was a disappointment...
― breastcrawl, Monday, 10 February 2020 23:53 (four years ago) link
I think Tinashe would hate you calling this “a late-career album”.
I'm not saying Songs For You is itself a "late-career album"; I'm saying ILM frequently has no problem giving artists career-arc leeway and will happily not give up on someone like the Chemical Brothers, who are absolutely a lol-the-90s joke for most people ime.
Anyway, this is something I like about ILM! I don't care about either of these groups, but I thought it was cool that Alfred said The National album is the first he's ever liked, and I think I heard similar sentiments re: Purple Mountains from other posters. So, given how well-known Tinashe's label fuckery was, I found the reactions odd.
― rob, Tuesday, 11 February 2020 00:22 (four years ago) link
Probably a better way to phrase it: SFY is an excellent *comeback* album, which doesn't seem all that remarkable to me in a place where I'm being told the Chemical Brothers and Underworld put out amazing shit in 2019. I agree mentioning CRJ muddied the point
― rob, Tuesday, 11 February 2020 00:26 (four years ago) link