mixed ballotMiss Universe, Jimmy Lee & Oncle Jazz in: The Three That Placed
Girlpool - What Chaos is ImaginaryNilüfer Yanya - Miss UniverseHama - HoumeissaTink - VoicemailsDIIV - DeceiverChai - PunkRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeSpellling - Mazy FlyMen I Trust - Oncle JazzPolo G - Die A LegendComet Gain - Fireraisers Forever!Joan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaLoraine James - For You and I
Chromatics - Closer to GreyFoxes in Fiction - Trillium KillerHand Habits - PlaceholderJames Blake - Assume FormSASAMI - SASAMISleater-Kinney - The Center Won't HoldThe Cranberries - In the EndVivian Girls - Memory
― geoffreyess, Friday, 7 February 2020 04:22 (four years ago) link
Drugs A. Money — shoutout to you and whoever Royal Trux voter #3 was! 🤘
― dad genes (morrisp), Friday, 7 February 2020 02:01 (two hours ago) link
Michael B!
― are you a fan of i.die music (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 7 February 2020 06:07 (four years ago) link
mixed weighted, bdnp:
Girl Ray - GirlPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsDominic Miller - AbsintheSharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow
Alice Phoebe Lou - A Place of My Own (Mahogany Sessions)Arthur Russell - Iowa DreamAvishai Cohen & Yonathan Avishai - Playing the RoomBig Thief - U.F.O.F.David Kilgour - Bobbie's a girlErik Truffaz - Lune RougeErika de Casier - EssentialsHovvdy - Heavy LifterHowe Gelb - GatheredJoan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaJoe Lovano - Trio TapestryJoshua Redman Quartet - Come What MayKendrick Scott Oracle - A Wall Becomes a BridgeLaurie Anderson,Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith - Songs from the BardoLeonard Cohen - Thanks for the DanceMichele Rabbia, Gianuca Petrella & Eivind Aarset - Lost RiverMoon Duo - Stars Are the LightPan American - A SonPenguin Cafe - Handfuls of NightSimon Joyner - Pocket MoonSteve Hiett - Girls in the Grass
― walking towards the sun since 2007 (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 7 February 2020 06:53 (four years ago) link
Mixed
Toshifumi Hinata - Broken BeliefCFCF - Liquid ColorsChemical Brothers - No GeographyThe National - I Am Easy To FindBedouine - Bird Songs Of A KilljoyCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedTaylor Swift - LoverHarry Styles - Fine LineNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - GhosteenCaroline Polachek - Pang
Bad Books - IIISigrid - Sucker PunchJenny Lewis - On The LineA Winged Victory For The Sullen - The Undivided FiveBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Dave - PsychodramaFKA Twigs - MagdaleneFlorist - Emily AloneFontaines DC - DogrelHatchie - KeepsakeLoscil - EquivalentsTegan & Sara - Hey, I'm Just Like YouTove Lo - Sunshine KittyUnderworld - Drift Series 1Various Artists - Pacific Breeze: Japanese City Pop, AOR, & Boogie 1976-1986
― groovypanda, Friday, 7 February 2020 07:54 (four years ago) link
My weighted ballot, bold did not place:
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral RecallBurna Boy - African GiantKhidja & Balabas - Khidja Si BalabasErika de Casier - Essentialsslowthai - Nothing Great About BritainKelsey Lu - BloodThese New Puritans - inside the roseOcto Octa - Resonant BodyMoodymann - Sinner: KDJ-48Underworld - Drift Series 1Denzel Curry - ZUUBella Boo - Once Upon A PassionLaurel Halo - DJ-KicksCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedDaBaby - KIRKEris Drew - Raving Disco Breaks Vol. 1Sir Babygirl - Crush On MeShed - OderbruchBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Yola - Walk Through FireTopdown Dialectic - Vol. Tinashe - Songs For Youglass beach - the first glass beach albumJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveCharly Bliss - Young Enough
― Tim F, Friday, 7 February 2020 08:05 (four years ago) link
Surprised no-one else voted for Bad Books.
And these were the solitary vote #1's:
Anna Webber - ClockwiseFilmmaker - Somber RealmFire! Orchestra - ArrivalGirlpool - What Chaos is ImaginaryHadn Dadn - LyaoakynMC Yallah & Debmaster - KubaliMoon King - Voice Of LoversSantilli - SurfaceSarah Davachi & Ariel Kalma - IntemporelTayhana - Tierra del FuegoTerminal Cheesecake - Le Sacre Du LiévreYosi Horikawa - Spaces
― groovypanda, Friday, 7 February 2020 08:09 (four years ago) link
Santilli - Surface
That was my number one - far from the most conspicuosly amazing thing that came out last year but something I kept coming back to for its understated gentleness. Sounds pretty much like if Gaussian Curve had been on ECM records. Also somewhat drawn to it by the fact it's just one guy playing all the instruments on it.
― ymo sumac (NickB), Friday, 7 February 2020 08:23 (four years ago) link
Weighted
Stormzy - Heavy Is The HeadOcto Octa - Resonant BodyJme - Grime MCDave – PsychodramaCarla dal Forno - Look Up SharpArthur Russell - Iowa DreamDe Ambassade - Duistre KamersTunes of Negation - Reach the Endless SeaTribe of Colin - Age of AquariusVarious Artists - Outro Tempo II: Electronic And Contemporary Music From Brazil 1984-1996Anthony Naples - Take Me With YouSkepta - Ignorance Is BlissVarious Artists – HyperswimVarious Artists - Kankyō OngakuIona Fortune - Tao of I Vol 2Various Artists - A Short Illness From Which He Never RecoveredMac-Talla Nan Creag - The Sorrow Of DerdriuLo Kindre – ChlorophytumFree Love - Extreme Dance AnthemsOssia - Devil’s DanceCucina Povera – ZoomNkisi - 7 DirectionsGhostride The Drift - Ghostride The DriftSACRED PAWS - Run Around the SunMister Water Wet - Bought the Farm
― paolo, Friday, 7 February 2020 08:42 (four years ago) link
I'm surprised Stormz didn't get more votes. Thanks again to all the pollrunners
Fuck, I competely forgot about the Nkisi album, I definitely would've voted for it otherwise! Somehow I must've missed it on the nomination list too.
― Tuomas, Friday, 7 February 2020 08:46 (four years ago) link
My weighted ballot:
American Football - American FootballClairo - Immunitypronoun - i'll show you strongerCharli XCX - CharliKehlani - While We WaitDawn Richard - new breedGreat Grandpa - Four of ArrowsDoja Cat - Hot PinkMannequin Pussy - PatienceOrigami Angel - Somewhere CityOcto Octa - Resonant BodyCharly Bliss - Young EnoughAkasha System - Echo EarthSACRED PAWS - Run Around the SunMartha - Loves Keep KickingMeitei - KomachiMikron - SeverenceKornél Kovács - Stockholm MarathonRobag Wruhme - Venq TolepH. Takahashi - Sonne und Wasser
I'm checking and rechecking things like:- Topdown Dialectic (great!)- These New Puritans (haven't engaged since Hidden)- CFCF (very much my kind of thing)- Koffee (lovely)- Erika de Casier (would have been on my ballot if I'd listened sooner)
So thanks to the pollrunners and contributors!
― Mercer Finn, Friday, 7 February 2020 09:02 (four years ago) link
xp the Nkisi album is very good
― Dan S, Friday, 7 February 2020 09:06 (four years ago) link
lmao the very last-placing album in the whole poll (alphabetically on 2 points) is called It Wasn't Even Close
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 09:07 (four years ago) link
Mixed ballot, bold placed.
Sampa The Great - The ReturnThee Oh Sees - Face StabberJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveRoses Gabor - Fantasy & FactsFKA Twigs - MagdaleneHolly Herndon - ProtoTourist - WildLittle Simz - Grey AreaGalcher Lustwerk - InformationMoodymann - Sinner: KDJ-48Vanishing Twin - The Age of ImmunologyDominik Eulberg - MannigfaltigFloating Points - CrushVarg - Evanescence (a Love Letter)Silk Road Assassin - State of Ruin
Teebs - AniccaBarker - UtilityDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Special Request - OffworldThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryMikron - SeverenceBilly Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding PlacesFreddie Gibbs & Madlib - BandanaAmyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and the SniffersZiúr - ATØ
― octobeard, Friday, 7 February 2020 09:54 (four years ago) link
Completely forgot about the Floating Points album, slightly surprised it didn't make the lower reaches
― ymo sumac (NickB), Friday, 7 February 2020 10:17 (four years ago) link
Bdnp
1. Anna Webber - Clockwise2. Liturgy - H.A.Q.Q.3. Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride4. Efdemin - New Atlantis5. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: Memphis6. People Like Us - The Mirror7. Samthing Soweto - Isphithiphithi8. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral Recall9. James Blake - Assume Form10. Big Thief - U.F.O.F.11. Sunn O))) - Life Metal12. Sir Babygirl - Crush On Me13. Deathspell Omega - The Furnaces of Palingenesia14. Blood Incantation - Hidden History of the Human Race15. Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!16. Kogekunst - LaLa17. Fly Pan Am - C'est Ca18. 100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs19. slowthai - Nothing Great About Britain20. White Ward - Love Exchange Failure21. Davido - A Good Time22. Holly Herndon - Proto23. Rajna Swaminathan - Of Agency and Abstraction24. Richard Dawson - 202025. Lambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)
My #1 was a lonely vote. Also gutted to learn nobody else voted for Efdemin :(
― Frederik B, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:15 (four years ago) link
Weighted:
Big Thief - U.F.O.F.Vampire Weekend - Father of the BridePlaid - PolymerBig Thief - Two HandsRichard Dawson - 2020Eyvind Kang - ChiralityChemical Brothers - No GeographyGirl Band - The TalkiesSunn O))) - Life MetalBeyoncé - HomecomingWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingFontaines DC - DogrelHama - HoumeissaKelsey Lu - BloodNihiloxica - BiiriSAULT - 5These New Puritans - inside the roseLingua Ignota - CaligulaKoffee - RaptureRico Nasty & Kenny Beats - Anger ManagementSunn O))) - PyroclastsEquiknoxx - Eternal ChildrenFollakazoid - IChristian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral RecallBlick Bassy - 1958
Didn't really listen to many full albums this year, so some of these I only gave cursory listens to I'll admit
― doorstep jetski (dog latin), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:17 (four years ago) link
Unweighted, bold did not place:
Andavald – Undir skyggðarhaldiAndvaka – AndvanaArild Andersen, Clive Bell & Mark Wastell – Tales of HackneyBig Brave – A Gaze Among ThemBilly Woods & Kenny Segal – Hiding PlacesDanish String Quartet – Prism II: Bach, Beethoven, SchnittkeDanny Brown – uknowhatimsayin¿Dmitri Kourliandski – Non–lieuxEdmund Finnis – The Air, Turning (M. Simpson, E.–Fl. Thom, B. Beilmn, V. Ólafsson, BMCG, R. Baker, Britten Sinfonia, A. Gourlay, London Contemporary Orchestra, R. Ames, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, I. Volkov)Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kalle Randalu & Kaspars Putniņš – Liszt, PärtGabriel Fauré – Nocturnes (Eric Le Sage)György Kurtág – Scenes (Viktoriia Vitrenko, David Grimal, Luigi Gaggero, Niek de Groot)Horațiu Rădulescu – The Complete Cello Works (Laurence Marie Tunnell & Ian Pace)Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress GroveLingua Ignota – CaligulaMaja S. K. Ratkje – SultRyan Carter – Chamber Works (Fr. Dillon, E. Torquati, K. Kirchoff, Calder Quartet, JACK Quartet, Yarn/Wire)Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter Four: MemphisMichael Tanner with Alison Cotton and Lino Capra Vaccina – The BlackeningMisþyrming – AlgleymiRobert Rich – Tactile GroundTamara Stefanovich – InfluencesTomb Mold – Planetary ClairvoyanceToshio Hosokawa – gardens (Mario Caroli, Ukho Ensemble Kiyv, Luigi Gaggero)Tristan Murail – Portulan (Ensemble Cairn, Guillaume Bourgogne)
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:26 (four years ago) link
Too late to nominate, would've voted for them otherwise:
juneunit – juneunitStefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister#3 – BussdÞóranna Björnsdóttir & Federico Placidi – Lucid
I oddly forgot to mention the Fraunberger when we talked about organ drones during the rollout. It's a magnificent record that Kali Malone fans would very likely enjoy.
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:29 (four years ago) link
And please remember to vote in the METAL & HEAVY MUSIC poll:
2019 Metal ’n’ Heavy Rock Poll: VOTING & CAMPAIGNING thread (open until the 21st of February)
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:30 (four years ago) link
You nominated Zachary Paul iirc, and a belated thank you for that is in place. Even though you didn't vote for it!
xp
― Le Bateau Ivre, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:31 (four years ago) link
My pleasure! I was so bulimic last year, listening-wise, that a ballot with 100 records on it would've been useful for once.
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:33 (four years ago) link
I didn't keep my ballot but it was very close to my real Top 25 of the year, so almost certainly was as below. LDR was my real #13 of 2019 but I assumed it would do fine w/o me so left it off my ballot. Never guessed Weyes Blood would outstrip it by as much as it did or I'd have omitted that as well.
Weighted, bold DNP
The Japanese House - Good At FallingDawn Richard - new breed Pulselovers - Cotswold Stone Le SuperHomard - Meadow Lane ParkGabe Knox - ABCArticle 54 - The HustleDempagumi.inc - Wareware wa Dempagumi.inc da Matmos - Plastic AnniversaryPhono Ghosts - Warm Pad, Sharp Stab Ariana Grande - Thank U, Next Weyes Blood - Titanic RisingSzczepan Buczkowski - Smile Eyes and the Children FolkVic Mars - Inner Roads and Outer PathsLittle Simz - GREY Area Various Artists - Scarred For Life: The AlbumShura - forevher Listening Center - RetrievingThe Home Current - The Splendour of ChangeJulia Michaels - Inner Monologue, Part 1 Terror Jr. - Unfortunately, Terror Jr. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Holly Herndon - PROTO (4AD)Spellling - Mazy FlyAnna Wise - As If It Were ForeverVanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology
― Jeff W, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:36 (four years ago) link
I hear thee. Listening to Fraunberger right now, it's good! I'm ready to be scammed ;)
― Le Bateau Ivre, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:36 (four years ago) link
lol!
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:37 (four years ago) link
It's my fault that Vanishing Twin didn't make the 77...
Interesting that a full 10 people *did* vote for it, but frequently at relatively low rankings, it seems. The unranked-ness of my own ballot conceals the fact that I wanted to like a little more than I actually did!
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:45 (four years ago) link
Yes, the Vanishing Twin record was a bit weaker than their previous ones. However, they played one of the gigs of the year in 2019 and are a GOOD THING in general so I put them at the bottom of my ballot.
P.S. correction to my ballot above: swap the positions of Anna Wise and Holly Herndon
― Jeff W, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:55 (four years ago) link
My weighted ballot, bold did not place
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedAriana Grande - thank u, nextBlood Incantation - Hidden History of the Human Race (#234)Waste Of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis (#96)Bill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest (#102)CFCF - Night Bus 4: Memory of Night Bus (#201)Weyes Blood - Titanic RisingThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryTaylor Swift - LoverHatchie - KeepsakeTropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops (#82)CFCF - Liquid ColorsClairo - ImmunityGalcher Lustwerk - Information (#86)Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Prince - Originals (#171)Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and the Sniffers (#498)
― enochroot, Friday, 7 February 2020 13:12 (four years ago) link
mixed ballot, bold did not place
Filmmaker - Somber Realm100 Gecs - 1000 GecsJenny Lewis - On The LineAndy Stott - It Should Be UsSAULT - 5SAULT - 7Kim Gordon - No Home RecordMarika Hackman - Any Human FriendWeyes Blood - Titanic Rising
Anna Meredith - FIBSBoy Harsher - CarefulFrench Vanilla - How Am I Not Myself?Sunn O))) - Life MetalThe Juan Maclean - The Brighter the LightUnderworld - Drift Series 1I Hate Models - L'âge Des MétamorphosesPaula Temple - Edge Of EverythingBlack Dresses - Love And Affection For Stupid Little BitchesRapsody - EveDefault Genders — main pop girl 2019Lingua Ignota - CaligulaStephen Malkmus - Groove DeniedBlanck Mass - Animated Violence MildPharmakon - DevourAutechre - Warp Tapes 89-93
― silverfish, Friday, 7 February 2020 15:13 (four years ago) link
Gonna have to check out this Default Genders thing
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:18 (four years ago) link
Somehow, I'm going to get you guys to listen to Filmmaker eventually
― silverfish, Friday, 7 February 2020 15:20 (four years ago) link
Oh I think I checked in! It was sounding cool but then I saw he did like 5 albums last year and got scared :/ clearly one to watch!
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:22 (four years ago) link
And ohhhhh, Default Genders is an actual ilxor...I thought I was doing my bit voting for Matmos and Dominique haha
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:23 (four years ago) link
yeah, there's a lot of filmmaker, but not really more than autechre or underworld have released in the last couple of years
anyway, I did a best of spotify playlist if anyone is interested: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1KXU4NOPGg7vf7F3H94Zs5?si=Z04CdEGpRX6G3yxLnKhB2w
― silverfish, Friday, 7 February 2020 15:25 (four years ago) link
Nice, ty, will check it out
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:27 (four years ago) link
Burna Boy - African GiantCopeland - BlushingRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeTool - Fear InoculumEmily King - SceneryTinashe - Songs For YouChance the Rapper - The Big DayThe National - I Am Easy To FindBetter Oblivion Community Center - Better Oblivion Community CenterSlipknot - We Are Not Your KindAriana Grande - thank u, nextJimmy Eat World - SurvivingTresor - NostalgiaCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿glass beach - the first glass beach albumGunna - Drip Or Drown 2Harry Styles - Fine LineJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Larry June - The Port Of San FranciscoMereba - The Jungle Is The Only Way OutNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - GhosteenPedro the Lion - PhoenixStarboy/Wizkid - SoundMan Vol. 1Tree and Vic Spenser - Nothing IS Something
really didnt have strong feelings for many of these outside my top 5. i spend way less time with albums now compared to past years.
― Thybulle on the Dash (Spottie), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:41 (four years ago) link
xp default genders album was great!the covers of secret garden and holy ground <3
― nxd, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:02 (four years ago) link
Michaela Anne - Desert Dove― Johnny Fever, Thursday, February 6, 2020 8:24 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, February 6, 2020 8:24 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
(high five)
― Indexed, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:18 (four years ago) link
speaking of ILXors, I would have voted for Chants had that album been nominated because it bangs
― totally unnecessary bewbz of exploitation (DJP), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:25 (four years ago) link
unweighted, bold didn't place
Angel Olsen - All MirrorsBig Thief - Two HandsBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Carly Rae Jepsen – DedicatedDave – PsychodramaFKA Twigs – MagdalenePurple Mountains - Purple MountainsStormzy - Heavy Is The HeadTaylor Swift – LoverThe Mountain Goats - In League With Dragons
I only wanted to vote for albums I spent a bit of time with hence the short list. Biggest regret was leaving the Little Simz album off.
― cajunsunday, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:28 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold did not place. My anti-fuxxor score was high! (What does that mean?)
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsJimmy Duck Holmes - Cypress GroveBurial - Tunes 2011-2019The Highwomen - S/TTool - Fear InoculumPadang Food Tigers - Wake up, Mr PancakeTunes of Negation - Reach the Endless SeaUnderworld - Drift Series 1Various Artists - Kankyō OngakuWilco - Ode to JoyAmerican Football - American FootballBill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowCFCF - Liquid ColorsCraig Leon - Anthology of Interplanetary Folk Music Vol. 2: The CanonEric Le Sage - Gabriel Fauré: NocturnesSandro Perri - Soft LandingSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryGreg Foat - The MageIsasa - InsilioJaimie Branch - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of ParadiseJoan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaJoshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory RealityLambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)Mdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:29 (four years ago) link
silverfish - I voted for Filmmaker in the tracks poll pretty high, but only discovered it late last year so couldn't in good conscience vote for the album, I love it though!
― emil.y, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:30 (four years ago) link
Notice I tried to sneak in that I voted for the Wilco record.
On reflection, Tool too high, Kankyo Ongaku should have been my no.1.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:31 (four years ago) link
Was hoping that guitarist/singer Mdou Moctar would place. Oh well. I wasn’t the only vote for bluesman Jimmy Duck Holmes I see via looking at comments ( haven’t examined stats yet). Also, was 1 of 2 votes for Lady Donli afropop album.
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 20:35 (four years ago) link
― beard papa, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:14 (four years ago) link
I voted for it in here and as its nommed in the metal poll i'll vote for it too even though it obviously belongs far more in this poll.
― Oor Neechy, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:27 (four years ago) link
Lingua Ignota - Caligulaglass beach - the first glass beach albumSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Highwomen - S/TRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeMatana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: MemphisRichard Dawson - 2020100 Gecs - 1000 GecsOpeth - In Cauda VenenumZig Zags - They'll Never Take Us AliveRapsody - EveGlenn Branca - The Third AscensionCloud Rat - PollinatorLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsMaxo Kream - Brandon Banks3776 - SaijikiRadar State - StraysCharly Bliss - Young EnoughRustin Man - Drift CodeLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Teitanblood - The Baneful ChoirTinashe - Songs For YouBurna Boy - African GiantChromatics - Closer to Grey
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:30 (four years ago) link
^weighted
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:32 (four years ago) link
X-post - I see Mdou Moctar album got 7 votes here, and 75 Dollar Bill got 5. Fans of heavy guitar should check out both
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 22:07 (four years ago) link
I don't remember my exact ballot, but I do know that Charly Bliss was the only vote that placed. For fans of their pop-punk stylings, other things that I probably voted for that might be of interest: The Murlocs, Origami Angel, R.M.F.C., Nightwatchers, Sports Team, Stroppies.
― o. nate, Saturday, 8 February 2020 02:11 (four years ago) link