@nxd the ustad saami was no lie #26 on my list
― Mordy, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:13 (four years ago) link
ghost sheet has been liquidised
― seandalai, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:14 (four years ago) link
weighted bold DNP
Underworld - Drift Series 1Raphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeBarker - UtilityGalcher Lustwerk - InformationVarious Artists - Seitô: In the Beginning, Woman was the SunLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!CFCF - Liquid ColorsThe Highwomen - S/TBig Thief - Two HandsShinichiro Yokota - I Know You Like ItJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Charly Bliss - Young EnoughBoreal Massif - We All Have An ImpactBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Joan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaMaja S.K. Ratkje - SultStenny - UpsurgeHand Habits - PlaceholderOmma - 1905Meemo Comma - SleepmossBella Boo - Once Upon A PassionKedr Livansky - Your NeedCallisto - Guidance Is Internal (Pt 1 &2)Anthony Naples - Fog FM
― omar little, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:14 (four years ago) link
weighted ballot bold dnp
Fire! Orchestra - ArrivalLankum - The Livelong DayOcto Octa - Resonant Body'Blue' Gene Tyranny & Peter Gordon - Trust In RockShura - forevherKelsey Lu - BloodMatana Roberts - COIN COIN Chapter 4: Memphis
Jaimie Branch - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of ParadiseThe Comet Is Coming - Trust In The Lifeforce Of The Deep MysterySolange - When I Get HomeKornél Kovács - Stockholm MarathonGreg Foat - The MageYoung Marco - BahasaRhye - SpiritWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Jamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Animal Collective - Ballet SlippersArthur Russell - Iowa DreamAngel Bat Dawid - The OracleMariam the Believer - String VariationsEthiopian Records - Ye Feqer Edaye / የፍቅር እዳዬOOIOO - nijimusiJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveBig Thief - U.F.O.F
would def have voted for The Oracle if I'd heard it in time
― rob, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:14 (four years ago) link
Weighted ballot, bold didn't place:
75 Dollar Bill - I Was RealMinor Pieces - The Heavy Steps of DreamingHawkeyes - Last Light of Future FailurePinkish Black - Concept UnificationLamb - The Secret of Letting GoBlack Bombaim - Zone of Resident BodiesNervous Curtains - I Tried to Fight It But I Was Inside ItBig|Brave - A Gaze Among ThemBenjamin Hinz - DeepAlexander Noice - NoiceMdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)Paul Cauthen - Room 41Holy Mountain Top Removers - Tonight the Machete DreamsRafael Anton Irissarri - SolastalgiaPsychedelic Speed Freaks - Psychedelic Speed FreaksShit and Shine - Doing Drugs, Selling DrugsDeafkids - MetaprogramaçãoHelium Horse Fly - HollowedSunwatchers - Illegal Moves
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:15 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bdnp
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingArthur Russell - Iowa DreamBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Jessica Pratt - Quiet SignsMen I Trust - Oncle JazzFreddie Gibbs & Madlib – BandanaSACRED PAWS - Run Around the SunBig Thief - Two HandsAngel Olsen - All MirrorsLittle Simz - Grey AreaJake Xerxes Fusssell - Out of SightJoan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – GhosteenJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveSolange - When I Get HomeSAULT - 5SAULT – 7Vanishing Twin - The Age of ImmunologyBill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin VestChromatics - Closer to GreyEx Hex - It's RealClipping - There Existed An Addiction To BloodDavid Kilgour - Bobbie's a girl
― Chris L, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:15 (four years ago) link
weighted, bold did not place:
Clipping - There Existed An Addiction To BloodThese New Puritans - inside the roseFKA Twigs - MagdaleneOcto Octa - Resonant BodyAlcest - Spiritual InstinctKaytranada - BUBBABattles - Juice B CryptsBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Chemical Brothers - No GeographyDawn Richard - new breedUnderworld - Drift Series 1Drab Majesty - Modern MirrorLamb - The Secret of Letting GoLizzo - Cuz I Love YouSudan Archives - AthenaTelefon Tel Aviv - Dreams Are Not EnoughThe Mountain Goats - In League With DragonsThom Yorke - AnimaBat For Lashes - Lost GirlsGeorgia Anne Muldrow - VWETO IIVarious Artists (incl. Beyoncé) - The Lion King: The Gift
― totally unnecessary bewbz of exploitation (DJP), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:15 (four years ago) link
xp mordy, alas! great record
― nxd, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:15 (four years ago) link
weighted, bold dnp
Jamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Lambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)Tinashe - Songs For YouCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedJimmy Eat World - SurvivingChristian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral RecallTaylor Swift - LoverKhidja & Balabas - Khidja Si BalabasBurna Boy - African GiantUnderworld - Drift Series 1Angel Olsen - All MirrorsSlipknot - We Are Not Your KindOcto Octa - Resonant BodyThese New Puritans - inside the roseThe Highwomen - S/TPolo G - Die A LegendJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Moodymann - Sinner: KDJ-48Erika de Casier - EssentialsShura - forevherCate le Bon - RewardTopdown Dialectic - Vol. 2Big Thief - U.F.O.F.Raphael Saadiq - Jimmy Lee
― american bradass (BradNelson), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:16 (four years ago) link
Mixed, bold dnp, italics sole voter
Vampire Weekend - Father of the BrideBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Ariana Grande - thank u, nextMichaela Anne - Desert DoveSharon Van Etten - Remind Me TomorrowWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingMannequin Pussy - PatienceTaylor Swift - LoverMiranda Lambert - WildcardTyler, the Creator - IGORPurple Mountains - Purple Mountains(Sandy) Alex G - House of SugarCharly Bliss - Young EnoughUlla Straus - Big Room
Burial - Tunes 2011-2019Jai Paul - Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones)Ian Noe - Between the CountryLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Jenny Hval - The Practice of LoveMichael Kiwanuka - KiwanukaNathan Micay - Blue SpringWilco - Ode to JoyClairo - ImmunityThe National - I Am Easy to FindOso Oso - Basking in the Glow
Just missed my ballot:
Little Simz - Grey AreaKehlani - While We Wait
― Indexed, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:17 (four years ago) link
20/25 is maybe the best i'll ever do on a 77
― american bradass (BradNelson), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:17 (four years ago) link
oh no not portraits getting #78'd!!!! :(
― monotony, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:18 (four years ago) link
Here's my weighted ballot, bolded ones did not place:Tayhana - Tierra del FuegoMarilyn Mazur's Shamania - s/t Laurel Halo - DJ-KicksHiromi - SpectrumNicole Willis & Banda Palomita - My Soul Sensation박혜진 Park Hye Jin - IF U WANT ITShanti Celeste - Tangerine Kali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeEris Drew - Raving Disco Breaks Vol. 1 Sampa The Great - The ReturnYemi Alade - Woman of Steel Octo Octa - Resonant BodyKaren Gwyer - Man on Mountain EPSHY FX - Raggamuffin SoundTapeBarbara Panther - FeminineMove D - Building BridgesHildur Guðnadóttir - Chernobyl OSTKlein - LifetimeUlla Straus - Big Room Holly Herndon - ProtoBiosphere - The Senja RecordingsPrince - 1999 Super Deluxe Reissue (Disc 3: Previously Unissued Songs)
― Tuomas, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:20 (four years ago) link
mixed ballot, bold didn't place
Yves Jarvis - The Same But By Different MeansRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACYHelado Negro - This Is How You SmilePolo G - Die A Legend!Moodymann - Sinner: KDJ-48The Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryBurna Boy - African Giantglass beach - the first glass beach album[
Jenny Lewis - On The LineBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Cate le Bon - RewardJay Som - Anak KoRaveena - LucidAmerican Football - American FootballPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsKelsey Lu - BloodPivot Gang - You Can't Sit With UsGunna - Drip Or Drown 2Great Grandpa - Four of ArrowsG.S. Schray - First AppearanceBandgang Lonnie Bands - KODMarika Hackman - Any Human FriendMavi - Let The Sun In
somehow only voted for 24 (oops, i forgot to vote for vampire weekend!), of which 11 made it. shout out to my listening buddy, brad
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:21 (four years ago) link
hi!!!
― american bradass (BradNelson), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:21 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold dnp:
Waste Of Space Orchestra - SyntheosisWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingPUP - Morbid StuffWeatherday - Come In100 Gecs - 1000 GecsLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Anna Meredith - FIBSThe Scary Jokes - Burn Pygmalion!!! A Better Guide To RomanceRichard Dawson - 2020oso oso - basking in the glowglass beach - the first glass beach albumHannah Diamond - ReflectionsSakanaction - 834.194Charlotte Adigery - ZandoliPrince Daddy and the Hyena - Cosmic Thrill SeekersClipping - There Existed An Addiction To BloodLost Crowns - Every Night Something HappensMartha - Loves Keep KickingJme - Grime MCLadytron - LadytronBotanist - EcosystemWilderun - Veil Of ImaginationJorge Elbrecht - Gloss Coma - 002Tyler, the Creator - IGORUstad Saami - God Is Not a Terrorist
I thought ILX liked Anna Meredith? Her recent album was incredible!
― tangenttangent, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:22 (four years ago) link
Weighted ballot and the bolded albums did not place:
Tinashe - Songs For YouWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingShura - forevherNilüfer Yanya - Miss UniverseFKA Twigs - MagdaleneErika de Casier - EssentialsLouise Burns - PortraitsSampa The Great - The ReturnRaveena - LucidCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedKing Princess - Cheap QueenBella Boo - Once Upon A PassionDawn Richard - new breedMUNA - Saves The WorldCharli XCX - CharliSudan Archives - AthenaMaggie Rogers - Heard It In A Past LifeAriana Grande - thank u, nextJessica Pratt - Quiet Signspronoun - i'll show you strongerSolange - When I Get HomeKelsey Lu - BloodKaytranada - BUBBAElle Varner - EllevationBurna Boy - African Giant
― monotony, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:23 (four years ago) link
my top 2 WILL RETURN in the metal poll
Wilderun - Veil Of ImaginationWaste Of Space Orchestra - SyntheosisWeyes Bl🎈🎈d - Titanic RisingThe Scary Jokes - Burn Pygmalion!!! A Better Guide To RomanceLost Crowns - Every Night Something HappensLingua Ignota - Caligula100 Gecs - 1000 GecsJute Gyte - BirefringenceClipping - There Existed An Addiction To BloodLittle Simz - Grey AreaBlack Dresses - Love And Affection For Stupid Little BitchesLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Jme - Grime MCRichard Dawson - 2020"Blue" Gene Tyranny & Peter Gordon - Trust In RockImperial Wax - Gastwerk SaboteursAngel Olsen - All MirrorsWeatherday - Come InCharlotte Adigery - ZandoliAnna Meredith - FIBSMatmos - Plastic AnniversaryNiño De Elche - ColombianaUstad Saami - God Is Not a TerroristDominique Leone - Dad RockDuke - Uingizaji Hewa
1 is insane gorgeous ultramelodic prog-metal odyssey, 2 is psych-doom meltdown frenzy IN SPACE, 4 and 5 are ultramelodic prog-pop and ultramelodic prog-prog. you may notice a theme
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:27 (four years ago) link
Weyes Blood - Titanic RisingSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryChelsea Wolfe - Birth of ViolenceMdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)Follakazoid - ISunwatchers - Illegal MovesBig Thief - Two HandsBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsRedd Kross - Beyond the DoorMajor Stars - Roots of Confusion Seeds of JoyBoris - LOVE & EVOLFly Pan Am - C'est CaAlcest - Spiritual InstinctAlameda 5 - EurodromeAstronoid - AstronoidBaroness - Gold & GreyEsoteric - A Pyrrhic ExistenceBotanist - EcosystemHave a Nice Life - Sea of WorryLingua Ignota - CaligulaMoon Tooth - CruxPUP - Morbid StuffTeeth of the Sea - Wraith
― Oor Neechy, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:34 (four years ago) link
I thought ILX liked Anna Meredith? Her recent album was incredible!― tangenttangent, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:22 (nine minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
― tangenttangent, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:22 (nine minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
Yes indeed and hi from one of the 3(!) other voters :(
― dorsalstop, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:34 (four years ago) link
pretty, hurts:
202 Various Artists (incl. Beyoncé) - The Lion King: The Gift 77 4 0 0.39204 Beyoncé - Homecoming 77 3 0 0.51
― breastcrawl, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:35 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold did not place:
Lafawndah - Ancestor BoyLingua Ignota - CaligulaHolly Herndon - ProtoWitching Waves - PersistenceAi Kamano - muonkDespicable Zee - AtighehBlack Dresses - Love And Affection For Stupid Little BitchesDuke - Uingizaji HewaBeige Palace - LegMatmos - Plastic AnniversaryRakta - Falha ComumMoor Mother - Analog Fluids of Sonic Black Holes3776 - SaijikiPharmakon - DevourScrap Brain - A Journey Into MadnessGauche - A People's History of GaucheMarlo Eggplant - Loose FootingAlice Hubble - PolarlichterKogumaza - FuguesTavishi - মশ্তিষ্কের কণ্ঠশ্বর | Voices in my headKemper Norton - Brunton CalcinerSlumb Party - Spending MoneyFire-Toolz - Field Whispers (Into the Crystal Palace)Slagheap - SlagheapMichael Tanner with Alison Cotton and Lino Capra Vaccina - The Blackening
Fifth loneliest voter, sixth least hivemindy. This time my closest neighbour is imago, so I win the double!
― emil.y, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:35 (four years ago) link
^5!
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:38 (four years ago) link
weighted, bold didn't placeErika de Casier - EssentialsBig Thief - U.F.O.F. Nilüfer Yanya - Miss UniverseTinashe - Songs For YouBurna Boy - African GiantNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - GhosteenLambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)Raveena - LucidKehlani - While We WaitCFCF - Liquid ColorsSamthing Soweto - IsphithiphithiThe Japanese House - Good at FallingJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveChance the Rapper - The Big DayMostack - StackoSampa The Great - The ReturnClairo - ImmunityBon Iver - i,iCaroline Polachek - Pang3776 - SaijikiFaye Webster - Atlanta Millionaires ClubThe National - I Am Easy To FindRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeSha Sha - BlossomChai - Punk
― ufo, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:38 (four years ago) link
weighted. italics where I was the sole voter.
1 - Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love (17)2 - 100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs (18)3 - Black Dresses - LOVE AND AFFECTION FOR STUPID LITTLE BITCHES (110)4 - Octo Octa - Resonant Body (6)5 - Giant Swan - Giant Swan (197)6 - Grlwood - I Sold My Soul to the Devil When I Was 12 (388)7 - Default Genders - main pop girl 2019 (129)8 - Blanck Mass - Animated Violence Mild (70)9 - Kornél Kovács - Stockholm Marathon (202)10 - GLOO - XYZ (453)11 - Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit (468)12 - Ziúr - ATØ (400)13 - Holly Herndon - PROTO (22)14 - Drain Gang - Trash Island (583)15 - Varg - Evanescence (a Love Letter) (335)16 - Black Dresses - THANK YOU (636)17 - Dominik Eulberg - Mannigfaltig (335)18 - beth sawlts - dusty (688)19 - Karenn - Grapefruit Regret (334)20 - rRoxymore - Face to Phase (415)21 - SASSY 009 - KILL SASSY 009 (742)22 - Quiltland - Polarity (755)23 - rRoxymore - Face to Phase (415)24 - Bella Boo - Once Upon A Passion (166)25 - Kablam - Confusía (772)
― fffv, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:38 (four years ago) link
As expected brad is my closest neighbour
― Tim F, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:38 (four years ago) link
Sad high five o/
I liked it even more than Varmints tbh. Its energy is so weird and breezy and I can often listen to the whole thing in one sitting.
― tangenttangent, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:42 (four years ago) link
Moon King was my #1 - evident influences include Patrick Cowley, early Ministry, DAF, DFA, 80s Italo, The Knife...listened to it only slightly more than Shura
― nashwan, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:42 (four years ago) link
mixed ballot, bold didn't place:
Santilli - SurfaceCFCF - Liquid ColoursBartosz Kruczyński - Baltic Beat IIUCC Harlo — UnitedThese New Puritans - inside the roseNot Waving & Dark Mark — DownwellingShanti Celeste - TangerineJulia Reidy - Brace, Brace
Barker - UtilityBoy Harsher - CarefulButtechno - BadtripCaterina Barbieri - Ecstatic ComputationDJ Python - Derriterse EPEartheater - TrinityFélicia Atkinson - The Flower and the VesselG.S. Schray - First AppearanceJefre Cantu-Ledesma - Tracing Back The RadianceLeBrecque/Barakat - Terminal DesertMadteo - Dropped Out SunshineMeemo Comma - SleepmossNkisi - 7 DirectionsOmma - 1905Sacred Paws - Run Around the SunSarah Louise - Nighttime Birds and Morning StarsSleep D - Rebel Force
― ymo sumac (NickB), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:45 (four years ago) link
wild that for an album that was talked about a lot the sleater-kinney record only received one vote and placed 720th
― monotony, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:45 (four years ago) link
My heavily Afro-weighted albums ballot:bold: did not place, italic: sole voterBurna Boy • African Giant (#14=>#10, really, truly, madly, deeply)DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small • Scorpion Kings (#135)Samthing Soweto • Isphithiphithi (#57)Starboy/Wizkid • SoundMan Vol. 1 (#168)Sha Sha • Blossom (#159)DJ Sumbody • Ashi Nthwela (#388)Fireboy DML • Laughter, Tears & Goosebumps (#257)Dawn Richard • new breed (#16)Jamila Woods • LEGACY! LEGACY! (#12)Lady Donli • Enjoy Your Life (#276)Ariana Grande • thank u, next (#8)Makhadzi • Matorokisi (#488)Davido • A Good Time (#419)Various Artists (incl. Beyoncé) • The Lion King: The Gift (#202)Tinashe • Songs For You (#7)Sho Madjozi • Limpopo Champions League (#636)Kelsey Lu • Blood (#39)Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah • Ancestral Recall (#31)Blick Bassy • 1958 (#258)Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa • The Return of the Scorpion Kings (#723)Magnom x Nshona Muzick • Seaside Nitendo (#742)DJ Nigga Fox • Cartas Na Manga (#205)DJ Python • Derriterse EP (#249)Koffee • Rapture EP (#53)Raphael Saadiq • Jimmy Lee (#27)rob, top o’ the neighbour to you!also close to Nabozo and hey, hi there, forks!
― breastcrawl, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:47 (four years ago) link
also surprised the chance album did so badly, i thought there were more who came round to it being his best here but i guess the consensus elsewhere prevailed
― ufo, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:47 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold DNP
Yosi Horikawa - SpacesBarker - UtilityTinashe - Songs For YouThese New Puritans - inside the roseSAULT - 5DJ Python - Derriterse EPMen I Trust - Oncle JazzBat For Lashes - Lost GirlsA Winged Victory For The Sullen - The Undivided FiveComplete Walkthru - ScrollsCFCF - Liquid ColorsNathan Micay - Blue SpringHolly Herndon - ProtoProject Pablo - Live in MontrealWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingClairo - ImmunityVelvet Negroni - NEON BROWNVendredi Sur Mer - Premiers EmoisKelsey Lu - BloodCarl Gari - Whities 023 (The Act of Falling From The 8th Floor)Galcher Lustwerk - InformationKornél Kovács - Stockholm MarathonJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveCharli XCX - CharliCarla dal Forno - Look Up Sharp
Got my first lone vote number 1 ever. If you check the 'balearic revival' and 'doing it wrong' threads then you could do worse than give this a shot. Blissed out tracks based on his own field recordings
― or something, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:47 (four years ago) link
it's going on the list!
― ymo sumac (NickB), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:52 (four years ago) link
Looks like 9 of mine placed in the 77 (Stott, le Bon, Barbieri, Brown, Simz, Roberts, Mountains, Rapsody, Sault). I believe the remainder were:
80 Vanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology 176 10 0 82 Tropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops 172 5 0114 Michael Kiwanuka - Kiwanuka 128 5 0158 Topdown Dialectic - Vol. 2 94 5 0205 DJ Nigga Fox - Cartas Na Manga 76 5 0229 Justin Hopper et al - Chanctonbury Rings 68 3 0243 Carl Stone - Baroo 66 2 0243 People Like Us - The Mirror 66 2 0280 Altin Gün - Gece 56 3 0290 Ryan Carter: Chamber Works 52 2 0290 Tristan Murail: Portulan 52 2 0419 Mike - Tears of Joy 36 2 0504 33EMYBW - Arthropods 26 1 0504 Kit Sebastian - Mantra Moderne 26 1 0504 Rian Treanor - ATAXIA 26 1 0
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:54 (four years ago) link
It's my fault that Vanishing Twin didn't make the 77. I wanted to vote for it, but forgot to include it in my longlist and lost sight of it after that :(
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:54 (four years ago) link
Ballot, unweighted, bdnp
Arthur Russell - Iowa DreamBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Bill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin VestCeler - XièxieCFCF - Liquid ColorsDeathprod - Occulting DiskGabriel Fauré - Nocturnes (Eric Le Sage)Hildur Guðnadóttir - Chernobyl OSTKali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeKyle Bobby Dunn - From Here to EternityLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q. Maria Somerville - All My PeopleMarie Ythier - Schumann, Murail: Une rencontreMeitei – KomachiMidori Hirano - Mirrors in MirrorsOcto Octa - Resonant BodyRichard Dawson - 2020Sunn O))) - Life MetalThe Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 6These New Puritans - inside the roseToshio Hosokawa - GardensVarious Artists - Kankyō OngakuWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingWilliam Basinski - On Time Out of TimeZachary Paul - A Meditation on Discord
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:55 (four years ago) link
Yves Jarvis - The Same But By Different Means
my number one, thanks to rob for being the only other voter hah. it was dealt a death blow when flopson forgot to vote.
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:56 (four years ago) link
Ditto mine for TFS xps
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:57 (four years ago) link
also, i wrote about my top 10 albs and top 25 songs and i'm finally not too embarrassed to share here, in case anyone is interested.
https://voodoochili.tumblr.com/post/190072841549/my-favorite-albums-of-2019https://voodoochili.tumblr.com/post/189890284724/my-favorite-songs-of-2019
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:59 (four years ago) link
Rustin Man - Drift CodeFat White Family - Serf's Up!Fontaines DC - DogrelPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsThese New Puritans - inside the roseWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingDIIV - DecieverChris Cohen - s/tRobert Forster - InfernoSteve Gunn - The Unseen In BetweenOcto Octa - Resonant BodySAULT - 7Richard Dawson - 2020Bill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowFollakazoid - Islowthai - Nothing Great About Britainblack midi - SchlagenheimCass McCombs - Tip Of the SpheresLankum - The Livelong DayPurple Pilgrims - Perfumed EarthRoyal Trux - White StuffVanishing Twin - The Age of ImmunologyBig Thief - U.F.O.F.A Lazarus Soul - The D They Put Between The R & LKim Gordon - No Home Record
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:59 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold DNP:
American Football - American FootballCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedRichard Dawson - 2020Nicola Cruz - SikuCaroline Shaw/Attacca Quartet - OrangeCFCF - Night Bus 4: Memory of Night BusFKA Twigs - MagdaleneTyler, the Creator - IGORCFCF - Liquid ColorsDuke - Uingizaji HewaJay Mitta - Tatizo PesaDawn Richard - new breedVarious Artists/Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir - Estonian Incantations 1Young Guv - Guv I & IIKokoko! - Fongelaoso oso - basking in the glowMaja S.K. Ratkje - SultBilly Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding PlacesDoja Cat - Hot PinkFloating Points - CrushThe New Pornographers - In the Morse Code of Brake LightsDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Bob Mould - Sunshine RockBlut Aus Nord - HallucinogenChromatics - Closer to Grey
― Gavin, Leeds, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:03 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold placed.
Hadn Dadn - LyaoakynLouise Burns - PortraitsCaterina Barbieri - Ecstatic ComputationPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Луна - трансBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Alyona Alyona - PushkaKali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeForesteppe - KaraulCream Soda - KometaCharly Bliss - Young EnoughTaylor Swift - LoverFlorist - Emily AloneMirele - RenaissanceTanya Tagaq - ToothsayerQuelle Chris - GunsAltin Gün - GeceAlyona Shvets - Provoloka Iz OduvanchikovKira Lao - Trevozhnii OpitPTU - Am I Who I AmKedr Livansky - Your NeedSunn O))) - Life MetalMoor Mother - Analog Fluids of Sonic Black HolesOcto Octa - Resonant Body
― ShariVari, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:09 (four years ago) link
I missed the deadline so didn't vote but if I had my ballot wld have been something like this & it probably would have been my most hivemindy year ever ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Default Genders — main pop girl 2019Isasa - InsilioBilly Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding PlacesArthur Russell - Iowa DreamSAULT - 7SAULT - 5Oren Ambarchi - Simian AngelPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsTinashe - Songs For YouErika de Casier - Essentials100 Gecs - 1000 GecsGriselda - WWCDBill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowOcto Octa - Resonant BodyBenny the Butcher - The Plugs I MetQuelle Chris - GunsWestside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes VIIEris Drew - Raving Disco Breaks Vol. 1Lightning Bolt - Sonic CitadelPelada - movimiento para cambioDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Kumio Kurachi - Sound of Turning EarthAnna Wise - As If It Were Forever75 Dollar Bill - I Was RealWestside Gunn - Flygod is an Awesome God
& another 25 why not
Billy Woods - Terror ManagementLaurel Halo - DJ-KicksAlgis Fediajevas - Pėdsakų lede nepalikusMike - Tears of JoyBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Young Thug - So Much FunShow Me The Body - Dog WhistleDaBaby - Baby on BabyDaBaby - KIRKHayden Pedigo - Valley of the SunAlfa Mist - StructuralismCFCF - Liquid ColorsAbdullah Ibrahim - Dream TimeTree - WE Grown NowShanti Celeste - TangerinePolo G - Die A LegendUstad Saami - God Is Not a TerroristYour Old Droog - It Wasn't Even CloseRichard Dawson - 2020Chai - PunkXiu Xiu - Girl With A Basket Of FruitWednesday Campanella - Yakushima TreasureRose City Band – Rose City BandTheon Cross - FyahOtoboke Beaver - Itekoma Hits
― ogmor, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:12 (four years ago) link
Both the Maja S.K. Ratkje and Yosi Horikawa albums probably would've wriggled their way in my ballot, had I heard them on time. Both are great.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:14 (four years ago) link
hi breastcrawl, I'm about to finally listen to Scorpion Kings while I cook dinner (you might like the Ari Lennox album off my ballot?)
hi five, voodoo chili
2020 resolution is to not ignore rap so completely
― rob, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:15 (four years ago) link
albums that placed in bold:
Sarah Davachi & Ariel Kalma - IntemporelWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingAndrew Pekler - Sounds From Phantom IslandsErasers - Pulse PointsPulse Emitter - Calming WindsSteve Moore - Beloved ExileThore Pfeiffer - UmlandSteve Gunn - The Unseen In BetweenEx Hex - It's RealSunwatchers - Illegal MovesKhana Bierbood - Strangers From the Far EastGarcia Peoples - One Step BehindSaba Alizadeh - Scattered MemoriesLea Bertucci - Resonant FieldMary Lattimore & Mac McCaughan - New Rain DuetsZachary Paul - A Meditation on DiscordImaginary Softwoods - Gold Fiction Loop GardenAhmad Jamal - BalladesSarah Davachi - Pale BloomWeeping Bong Band - IIRajna Swaminathan - Of Agency and AbstractionBlack Zone Magick Chant - Voyage SacrificeM. Geddes Gengras - I Am the Last of That Green and Warm-Hued WorldMeitei - KomachiEkin Fil - You, Only
― uncrut gems (crüt), Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:26 (four years ago) link
^ weighted
how did ILM not love the Ex Hex album? was it released too early in the year?
― uncrut gems (crüt), Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:27 (four years ago) link
Bdnp
1. Anna Webber - Clockwise2. Liturgy - H.A.Q.Q.3. Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride4. Efdemin - New Atlantis5. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: Memphis6. People Like Us - The Mirror7. Samthing Soweto - Isphithiphithi8. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral Recall9. James Blake - Assume Form10. Big Thief - U.F.O.F.11. Sunn O))) - Life Metal12. Sir Babygirl - Crush On Me13. Deathspell Omega - The Furnaces of Palingenesia14. Blood Incantation - Hidden History of the Human Race15. Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!16. Kogekunst - LaLa17. Fly Pan Am - C'est Ca18. 100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs19. slowthai - Nothing Great About Britain20. White Ward - Love Exchange Failure21. Davido - A Good Time22. Holly Herndon - Proto23. Rajna Swaminathan - Of Agency and Abstraction24. Richard Dawson - 202025. Lambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)
My #1 was a lonely vote. Also gutted to learn nobody else voted for Efdemin :(
― Frederik B, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:15 (four years ago) link
Weighted:
Big Thief - U.F.O.F.Vampire Weekend - Father of the BridePlaid - PolymerBig Thief - Two HandsRichard Dawson - 2020Eyvind Kang - ChiralityChemical Brothers - No GeographyGirl Band - The TalkiesSunn O))) - Life MetalBeyoncé - HomecomingWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingFontaines DC - DogrelHama - HoumeissaKelsey Lu - BloodNihiloxica - BiiriSAULT - 5These New Puritans - inside the roseLingua Ignota - CaligulaKoffee - RaptureRico Nasty & Kenny Beats - Anger ManagementSunn O))) - PyroclastsEquiknoxx - Eternal ChildrenFollakazoid - IChristian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral RecallBlick Bassy - 1958
Didn't really listen to many full albums this year, so some of these I only gave cursory listens to I'll admit
― doorstep jetski (dog latin), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:17 (four years ago) link
Unweighted, bold did not place:
Andavald – Undir skyggðarhaldiAndvaka – AndvanaArild Andersen, Clive Bell & Mark Wastell – Tales of HackneyBig Brave – A Gaze Among ThemBilly Woods & Kenny Segal – Hiding PlacesDanish String Quartet – Prism II: Bach, Beethoven, SchnittkeDanny Brown – uknowhatimsayin¿Dmitri Kourliandski – Non–lieuxEdmund Finnis – The Air, Turning (M. Simpson, E.–Fl. Thom, B. Beilmn, V. Ólafsson, BMCG, R. Baker, Britten Sinfonia, A. Gourlay, London Contemporary Orchestra, R. Ames, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, I. Volkov)Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kalle Randalu & Kaspars Putniņš – Liszt, PärtGabriel Fauré – Nocturnes (Eric Le Sage)György Kurtág – Scenes (Viktoriia Vitrenko, David Grimal, Luigi Gaggero, Niek de Groot)Horațiu Rădulescu – The Complete Cello Works (Laurence Marie Tunnell & Ian Pace)Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress GroveLingua Ignota – CaligulaMaja S. K. Ratkje – SultRyan Carter – Chamber Works (Fr. Dillon, E. Torquati, K. Kirchoff, Calder Quartet, JACK Quartet, Yarn/Wire)Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter Four: MemphisMichael Tanner with Alison Cotton and Lino Capra Vaccina – The BlackeningMisþyrming – AlgleymiRobert Rich – Tactile GroundTamara Stefanovich – InfluencesTomb Mold – Planetary ClairvoyanceToshio Hosokawa – gardens (Mario Caroli, Ukho Ensemble Kiyv, Luigi Gaggero)Tristan Murail – Portulan (Ensemble Cairn, Guillaume Bourgogne)
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:26 (four years ago) link
Too late to nominate, would've voted for them otherwise:
juneunit – juneunitStefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister#3 – BussdÞóranna Björnsdóttir & Federico Placidi – Lucid
I oddly forgot to mention the Fraunberger when we talked about organ drones during the rollout. It's a magnificent record that Kali Malone fans would very likely enjoy.
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:29 (four years ago) link
And please remember to vote in the METAL & HEAVY MUSIC poll:
2019 Metal ’n’ Heavy Rock Poll: VOTING & CAMPAIGNING thread (open until the 21st of February)
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:30 (four years ago) link
You nominated Zachary Paul iirc, and a belated thank you for that is in place. Even though you didn't vote for it!
xp
― Le Bateau Ivre, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:31 (four years ago) link
My pleasure! I was so bulimic last year, listening-wise, that a ballot with 100 records on it would've been useful for once.
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:33 (four years ago) link
I didn't keep my ballot but it was very close to my real Top 25 of the year, so almost certainly was as below. LDR was my real #13 of 2019 but I assumed it would do fine w/o me so left it off my ballot. Never guessed Weyes Blood would outstrip it by as much as it did or I'd have omitted that as well.
The Japanese House - Good At FallingDawn Richard - new breed Pulselovers - Cotswold Stone Le SuperHomard - Meadow Lane ParkGabe Knox - ABCArticle 54 - The HustleDempagumi.inc - Wareware wa Dempagumi.inc da Matmos - Plastic AnniversaryPhono Ghosts - Warm Pad, Sharp Stab Ariana Grande - Thank U, Next Weyes Blood - Titanic RisingSzczepan Buczkowski - Smile Eyes and the Children FolkVic Mars - Inner Roads and Outer PathsLittle Simz - GREY Area Various Artists - Scarred For Life: The AlbumShura - forevher Listening Center - RetrievingThe Home Current - The Splendour of ChangeJulia Michaels - Inner Monologue, Part 1 Terror Jr. - Unfortunately, Terror Jr. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Holly Herndon - PROTO (4AD)Spellling - Mazy FlyAnna Wise - As If It Were ForeverVanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology
― Jeff W, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:36 (four years ago) link
I hear thee. Listening to Fraunberger right now, it's good! I'm ready to be scammed ;)
― Le Bateau Ivre, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:36 (four years ago) link
lol!
― toilet-cleaning brain surgeon (pomenitul), Friday, 7 February 2020 12:37 (four years ago) link
It's my fault that Vanishing Twin didn't make the 77...
Interesting that a full 10 people *did* vote for it, but frequently at relatively low rankings, it seems. The unranked-ness of my own ballot conceals the fact that I wanted to like a little more than I actually did!
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:45 (four years ago) link
Yes, the Vanishing Twin record was a bit weaker than their previous ones. However, they played one of the gigs of the year in 2019 and are a GOOD THING in general so I put them at the bottom of my ballot.
P.S. correction to my ballot above: swap the positions of Anna Wise and Holly Herndon
― Jeff W, Friday, 7 February 2020 12:55 (four years ago) link
My weighted ballot, bold did not place
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedAriana Grande - thank u, nextBlood Incantation - Hidden History of the Human Race (#234)Waste Of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis (#96)Bill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest (#102)CFCF - Night Bus 4: Memory of Night Bus (#201)Weyes Blood - Titanic RisingThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryTaylor Swift - LoverHatchie - KeepsakeTropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops (#82)CFCF - Liquid ColorsClairo - ImmunityGalcher Lustwerk - Information (#86)Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Prince - Originals (#171)Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and the Sniffers (#498)
― enochroot, Friday, 7 February 2020 13:12 (four years ago) link
mixed ballot, bold did not place
Filmmaker - Somber Realm100 Gecs - 1000 GecsJenny Lewis - On The LineAndy Stott - It Should Be UsSAULT - 5SAULT - 7Kim Gordon - No Home RecordMarika Hackman - Any Human FriendWeyes Blood - Titanic Rising
Anna Meredith - FIBSBoy Harsher - CarefulFrench Vanilla - How Am I Not Myself?Sunn O))) - Life MetalThe Juan Maclean - The Brighter the LightUnderworld - Drift Series 1I Hate Models - L'âge Des MétamorphosesPaula Temple - Edge Of EverythingBlack Dresses - Love And Affection For Stupid Little BitchesRapsody - EveDefault Genders — main pop girl 2019Lingua Ignota - CaligulaStephen Malkmus - Groove DeniedBlanck Mass - Animated Violence MildPharmakon - DevourAutechre - Warp Tapes 89-93
― silverfish, Friday, 7 February 2020 15:13 (four years ago) link
Gonna have to check out this Default Genders thing
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:18 (four years ago) link
Somehow, I'm going to get you guys to listen to Filmmaker eventually
― silverfish, Friday, 7 February 2020 15:20 (four years ago) link
Oh I think I checked in! It was sounding cool but then I saw he did like 5 albums last year and got scared :/ clearly one to watch!
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:22 (four years ago) link
And ohhhhh, Default Genders is an actual ilxor...I thought I was doing my bit voting for Matmos and Dominique haha
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:23 (four years ago) link
yeah, there's a lot of filmmaker, but not really more than autechre or underworld have released in the last couple of years
anyway, I did a best of spotify playlist if anyone is interested: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1KXU4NOPGg7vf7F3H94Zs5?si=Z04CdEGpRX6G3yxLnKhB2w
― silverfish, Friday, 7 February 2020 15:25 (four years ago) link
Nice, ty, will check it out
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:27 (four years ago) link
Burna Boy - African GiantCopeland - BlushingRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeTool - Fear InoculumEmily King - SceneryTinashe - Songs For YouChance the Rapper - The Big DayThe National - I Am Easy To FindBetter Oblivion Community Center - Better Oblivion Community CenterSlipknot - We Are Not Your KindAriana Grande - thank u, nextJimmy Eat World - SurvivingTresor - NostalgiaCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿glass beach - the first glass beach albumGunna - Drip Or Drown 2Harry Styles - Fine LineJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Larry June - The Port Of San FranciscoMereba - The Jungle Is The Only Way OutNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - GhosteenPedro the Lion - PhoenixStarboy/Wizkid - SoundMan Vol. 1Tree and Vic Spenser - Nothing IS Something
really didnt have strong feelings for many of these outside my top 5. i spend way less time with albums now compared to past years.
― Thybulle on the Dash (Spottie), Friday, 7 February 2020 15:41 (four years ago) link
xp default genders album was great!the covers of secret garden and holy ground <3
― nxd, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:02 (four years ago) link
Michaela Anne - Desert Dove― Johnny Fever, Thursday, February 6, 2020 8:24 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, February 6, 2020 8:24 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
(high five)
― Indexed, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:18 (four years ago) link
speaking of ILXors, I would have voted for Chants had that album been nominated because it bangs
― totally unnecessary bewbz of exploitation (DJP), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:25 (four years ago) link
unweighted, bold didn't place
Angel Olsen - All MirrorsBig Thief - Two HandsBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Carly Rae Jepsen – DedicatedDave – PsychodramaFKA Twigs – MagdalenePurple Mountains - Purple MountainsStormzy - Heavy Is The HeadTaylor Swift – LoverThe Mountain Goats - In League With Dragons
I only wanted to vote for albums I spent a bit of time with hence the short list. Biggest regret was leaving the Little Simz album off.
― cajunsunday, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:28 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold did not place. My anti-fuxxor score was high! (What does that mean?)
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsJimmy Duck Holmes - Cypress GroveBurial - Tunes 2011-2019The Highwomen - S/TTool - Fear InoculumPadang Food Tigers - Wake up, Mr PancakeTunes of Negation - Reach the Endless SeaUnderworld - Drift Series 1Various Artists - Kankyō OngakuWilco - Ode to JoyAmerican Football - American FootballBill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowCFCF - Liquid ColorsCraig Leon - Anthology of Interplanetary Folk Music Vol. 2: The CanonEric Le Sage - Gabriel Fauré: NocturnesSandro Perri - Soft LandingSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryGreg Foat - The MageIsasa - InsilioJaimie Branch - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of ParadiseJoan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaJoshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory RealityLambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)Mdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:29 (four years ago) link
silverfish - I voted for Filmmaker in the tracks poll pretty high, but only discovered it late last year so couldn't in good conscience vote for the album, I love it though!
― emil.y, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:30 (four years ago) link
Notice I tried to sneak in that I voted for the Wilco record.
On reflection, Tool too high, Kankyo Ongaku should have been my no.1.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:31 (four years ago) link
Was hoping that guitarist/singer Mdou Moctar would place. Oh well. I wasn’t the only vote for bluesman Jimmy Duck Holmes I see via looking at comments ( haven’t examined stats yet). Also, was 1 of 2 votes for Lady Donli afropop album.
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 20:35 (four years ago) link
― beard papa, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:14 (four years ago) link
I voted for it in here and as its nommed in the metal poll i'll vote for it too even though it obviously belongs far more in this poll.
― Oor Neechy, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:27 (four years ago) link
Lingua Ignota - Caligulaglass beach - the first glass beach albumSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Highwomen - S/TRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeMatana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: MemphisRichard Dawson - 2020100 Gecs - 1000 GecsOpeth - In Cauda VenenumZig Zags - They'll Never Take Us AliveRapsody - EveGlenn Branca - The Third AscensionCloud Rat - PollinatorLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsMaxo Kream - Brandon Banks3776 - SaijikiRadar State - StraysCharly Bliss - Young EnoughRustin Man - Drift CodeLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Teitanblood - The Baneful ChoirTinashe - Songs For YouBurna Boy - African GiantChromatics - Closer to Grey
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:30 (four years ago) link
^weighted
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:32 (four years ago) link
X-post - I see Mdou Moctar album got 7 votes here, and 75 Dollar Bill got 5. Fans of heavy guitar should check out both
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 22:07 (four years ago) link
I don't remember my exact ballot, but I do know that Charly Bliss was the only vote that placed. For fans of their pop-punk stylings, other things that I probably voted for that might be of interest: The Murlocs, Origami Angel, R.M.F.C., Nightwatchers, Sports Team, Stroppies.
― o. nate, Saturday, 8 February 2020 02:11 (four years ago) link
Mdou Moctar was very good live and, generally, live music > recordings. (I had to leave early bc it started so damn late but I was sad about it.) Just didn't spend as much time with the album.
― With considerable charm, you still have made a choice (Sund4r), Saturday, 8 February 2020 03:25 (four years ago) link
Jamila album is fantastic. My favourite discovery of the poll, I think. Saba's verse on Basquiat. Sheeeeiiit.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Saturday, 8 February 2020 21:01 (four years ago) link
I haven't been on ILX much this week and I even missed the last day of the album rollout -- but shit, you guys put a tinashe album in the top 10??? Never change, ILX, never change.
Anyways, kept my (ranked) ballot short this year, Oso Oso and Doja Cat were robbed, gec gec gec gec gec gec gec gec, etc
100 Gecs - 1000 GecsBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Charly Bliss - Young EnoughSolange - When I Get HomeLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Clairo - ImmunityVampire Weekend - Father of the BrideDoja Cat - Hot PinkAriana Grande - thank u, nextoso oso - basking in the glow
― josh az (2011nostalgia), Saturday, 8 February 2020 21:38 (four years ago) link
i didn't nominate or vote so this should not be seen as a complaint but these are albums i loved in 2019 that didn't appear in the poll results:
billy woods/kenny segal - hiding places (ok, i am complaining about this one not making it because it should be on any respectable best of 2019 list)mope grooves - desirebogdan raczynski - rave 'till you crygong gong gong - phantom rhythmbill orcutt - odds against tomorrowpossible humans - everybody splitdamon locks & black monument ensemble - where future unfoldspile - green & greyempath - active listening:night on earth
― na (NA), Monday, 10 February 2020 22:13 (four years ago) link
I'm curious why the Tinashe placement--which was admittedly higher than I expected--is raising eyebrows, when every year surprisingly late-career albums (e.g., Chem Bros, Kim Gordon, Berman, Lambchop, Underworld, Thom Yorke) place without this reaction. What is it about her or her career that makes this more remarkable than ilm loyalty to, say, CRJ?
― rob, Monday, 10 February 2020 22:58 (four years ago) link
I think there’s a different career arc here from the other examples you mention. To begin with, I think Tinashe would hate you calling this “a late-career album”. She probably feels like she’s only getting started now.The thing is, she came out of the gate with a fantastic debut album (yeah, I know there were mixtapes before that) and seemed destined for greatness, artistically and commercially (the imminent future of r&b and all that), but then every album after Aquarius was a disappointment, again both artistically and commercially, (all these increasingly pathetic attempts to recreate “2 On” as if that was all there was to what she had created with Aquarius - Faded Love indeed), until a lot (most?) of us had completely given up on her out of sheer frustration. Speaking for myself, it took all of the enthusiasm of the posters on the dedicated thread for me to let go of my cynicism and give Songs For You a real chance. I’m still not convinced it’s as good as Aquarius, leave alone better, as some have claimed (it’s certainly not as groundbreaking), but I really really like it now.CRJ is different in that even though she has never been able to match her initial commercial success, artistically she has been going from strength to strength ever since, at least according to her fandom.
― breastcrawl, Monday, 10 February 2020 23:50 (four years ago) link
correction: ...but then *everything she released* after Aquarius was a disappointment...
― breastcrawl, Monday, 10 February 2020 23:53 (four years ago) link
I think Tinashe would hate you calling this “a late-career album”.
I'm not saying Songs For You is itself a "late-career album"; I'm saying ILM frequently has no problem giving artists career-arc leeway and will happily not give up on someone like the Chemical Brothers, who are absolutely a lol-the-90s joke for most people ime.
Anyway, this is something I like about ILM! I don't care about either of these groups, but I thought it was cool that Alfred said The National album is the first he's ever liked, and I think I heard similar sentiments re: Purple Mountains from other posters. So, given how well-known Tinashe's label fuckery was, I found the reactions odd.
― rob, Tuesday, 11 February 2020 00:22 (four years ago) link
Probably a better way to phrase it: SFY is an excellent *comeback* album, which doesn't seem all that remarkable to me in a place where I'm being told the Chemical Brothers and Underworld put out amazing shit in 2019. I agree mentioning CRJ muddied the point
― rob, Tuesday, 11 February 2020 00:26 (four years ago) link