Muriel Spark - The Driver's SeatMuriel Spark - The Prime of Miss Jean BrodieMuriel Spark - The Girls of Slender MeansAlbert Camus - L'ÉtrangerCharlotte Bronté - Jane EyreAnita Brookner - Hotel du LacDan Hancox - Inner City Pressure: The Story of Grime
My favourites were Jane Eyre and The Girls of Slender Means.
― Graham Kendrick Lamar (cajunsunday), Saturday, 4 January 2020 17:11 (four years ago) link
Tao Te Ching - Laozi 2/10
I love this rating.
― jmm, Saturday, 4 January 2020 17:13 (four years ago) link
my goodreads review was "i don't get it."
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 5 January 2020 15:45 (four years ago) link
reminded taht I read the Jorma Kaukonen memoir Been So Long which I think must have been last year.Would like to read similar from the other members, think I've read at least one of Grace's already.
Augusto Boal Theatre of the Oppressed too.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 January 2020 18:14 (four years ago) link
Enormously late but:The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With the Sea - Yuki Mishima Ulrich Haarburste's Novel of Roy Orbison Wrapped in Clingfilm - Ulrich HaarbursteOranges Are Not The Only Fruit - Jeanette WintersonMurmur - Will Eaves The Spy and the Traior - Ben MacIntyre White Jazz - James EllroyThe Little Disturbances of Man - Grace PaleyCromwell - CV WedgwoodThe Night Manager - John le CarréThe Bachelors - Muirel SparkMouthful of Birds - Samanta SchweblinThe Thirty Years War - CV WedgwoodAnd the Wind Sees All - Gudmundur Andri ThorssonI Think Therefore I Play - Andrea PirloMaybe This Time - Alois HotschingThe Tunnel - Ernesto SabatoChess - Stefan ZweigThe Continental Op - Dashiell HammettSPQR - Mary BeardReservoir 13 - Jon McGregorThe Line Becomes a River - Francisco Cantu
― calumerio, Tuesday, 25 February 2020 17:13 (four years ago) link