Thoughts on Laundromat? Babadook? VVitch? Highlife?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), 13. november 2019 20:06 (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
We discussed Laundromat a bit on the Soderbergh thread. I really didn't like it, and I've turned into a massive Soderbergh fan the last few years :( Watch High Flying Bird instead, if you haven't already. Babadook and VVitch just really isn't my thing. I liked how pure the emotions of Babadook felt, but I'm just a bit bored. And VVitch I just don't care for, it's fine, nothing wrong with it, I like that young directors are doing stuff like that all over the world, digging into weird local stories, I just can't get excited by it when it's not more aesthetically original, and it's weird how big A24 indie is even in Denmark. I watched it to prepare for a festival starting tomorrow (I watched so much of this to prepare for work, unpaid work in a lot of cases, for different reasons, sigh) and it's sold out and they don't want to send me a screener, so who cares. High Life... It has good things in it, Binoche in a box, all the flashbacks, but I wasn't that taken with it. I miss her usual cinematographer Agnes Godard, the whole thing was just that bit more conventional on a granular level? Also, I'd just read too much about it, and knew too much, and was let down. Pattinson is really good. But even Let the Sunshine In had more surprises for me, and a relationship drama should not be more mysterious than sci-fi?
And also, how is Poetry?
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:16 (four years ago) link
i was thinking high life couldn't be as good as let the sunshine in; been sort of dragging my heels on it.i'm more of a babadook/vvitch guy myself; i like weird creepy miniatures.
Poetry was devastating, never sadistic but just spirit breaking in its relentless pressure on the wonderful lead actress and, by extension, the audience. It suckered me into thinking it was ultimately an optimistic view of life in which we can find poetry and beauty even in the harshest and saddest of moments and then got me at the end with the rather stinging rejoinder of "but so what?" Recommended watching but tough sledding.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:38 (four years ago) link
incidentally of those four white people documentaries, the standout was likely Mike Wallace... what a carefully constructed and provocative life he built! A rare opportunity to tell a story that absolutely required no narration or talking heads because he spent his entire life filming his documentary for you. Plus, love the choice of theme music.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWD7k6TrJ-g
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:41 (four years ago) link
(the alice guy-blache story was fascinating and i very much want to see her work but it was so poorly executed that I almost walked away multiple times. stop showing me how you made the documentary! Show the documentary! And chill out with the graphics!)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
But I’m a Cheerleader (Babbit, 1999) - 8/10
*high fives flappy*
― american bradass (BradNelson)
no one involved in Boy Erased watched this movie and it showsSo good
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
In the last couple weeks:
ParasitePaddington 2Mr. Klein (Losey, 1975)L’Assassin Habite au 21 (Clouzot, 1942)Urusei Yatsura 2 - Beautiful Dreamer (Oshii, 1982)
They were all worth seeing in some way or another.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:32 (four years ago) link
yesss beautiful dreamer is so good
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:32 (four years ago) link
It was wild! I went in knowing nothing about the source material but it was a blast as long as I resigned myself to being baffled most of the time. The, uh, Third Reich Cafe thing was a bit o_O.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:53 (four years ago) link
thought The Witch had a compelling story, was innovative, and was extremely visually appealing. it is one of my favorite films of the last several years
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:24 (four years ago) link
also think Poetry is an amazing film
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:26 (four years ago) link
Secret Sunshine too
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:28 (four years ago) link
The Witch had an ending that I still think about frequently
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:32 (four years ago) link
Bend of the River (1952) 6/10The Lighthouse (2019) 6/10Ed Wood (1994) 9/10Living on Soul (2017) 8/10The Train (1964) 8/10Save the Tiger (1973) 7/10The White Diamond (2004) 7/10Giant (1956) 3/10Parasite (2019) 8/10
Ed Wood rewatch was inspired by finally reading the Nightmare of Ecstasy bio, which was I hadnt realized was an oral history and really fun to read. I was worried Save the Tiger would be corny but aside from some really dated Important Issues talk I enjoyed it a lot, I always really like films with that Sweet Smell of Success '36 hours in 1 persons life' structure.
I cant believe how dumb and bad Giant was, what a complete waste of time.
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Thursday, 14 November 2019 14:42 (four years ago) link
I'm gonna story including shorts in my round-ups, 'cause shorts are movies too.
*The Witches (Roeg, 1990) 7/10The Little Shop of Horrors (Corman, 1960) 7/10Pennies from Heaven (Ross, 1981) 7/10*Best in Show (Guest, 2000) 6/10Armored Car Robbery (Fleischer, 1950) 6/10*The Bank Dick (Cline, 1940) 7/10Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer, 1970) 5/10Ghosks Is the Bunk (Fleischer, 1939) 7/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 7/10Image Makers: The Adventures of America’s Pioneer Cinematographers (Raim, 2019) 7/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 15 November 2019 00:29 (four years ago) link
*START including
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 15 November 2019 00:30 (four years ago) link
*Midnight Run (1988) 8/10Cobra (1986) 4/10*Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) 9/10Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 6/10Our Man In Havana (1959) 7/10Daybreakers (2009) 3/10Toy Story 4 (2019) 7/10*W (2008) 5/10*Dr Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb (1964) 10/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 6/10Central Intelligence (2016) 6/10Dolemite is My Name (2019) 6/10The Laundromat (2019) 7/10A Hidden Life (2019) 8/10
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Friday, 15 November 2019 09:08 (four years ago) link
haven't seen Picnic at Hanging Rock since I was a kid. I don't remember that much about the story but do remember being entranced by it
― Dan S, Sunday, 17 November 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Deerskin, the new one from Dupieux, is a funny fast and sleight comedy with a really really great jacket. probably best not to know any more than that going in as the purpose of watching the film is to tease out what it is.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 17 November 2019 12:48 (four years ago) link
Peaux de vaches aka Thick Skinned (1989, Mazuy) 7/10The Midnight Man (1974, Lancaster, Kibbee) 6/10Wheel of Ashes (1968, Goldman) 7/10Harlan County U.S.A. (1976, Kopple) 10/10That Touch of Mink (1962, D Mann) 6/10Dark Waters (2019, Haynes) 7/10Lost, Lost, Lost (1976, Mekas) 7/10Mike’s Murder (1984, Bridges) 5/10The Irishman (2019, Scorsese) 8/10Marriage Story (2019, Baumbach) 8/10*Casino (1995, Scorsese) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 17 November 2019 14:34 (four years ago) link
Hoopla (Lloyd, 1933)Show Kids (Staub, 1935)Dumb Daddies (Yates, 1928)The Crooked Circle (Humberstone, 1932)The Benson Murder Case (Tuttle, 1930)The Studio Murder Mystery (Tuttle, 1929)*One Week (Keaton & Cline, 1920)*Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924)*#Metropolis (Lang, 1927)#The Gallery of Monsters (Catelain, 1924)*#Variety (Dupont, 1925)
# Accompanied by the Alloy Orchestra
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 18 November 2019 00:04 (four years ago) link
Short little festival:
Uncle (Petersen)Resin (Borgman)Giraffe (Hartmann)Psykosia (Grahtø)Fever (Da-Rin)Maternal (Delpero)Monos (Landes)Take Me Somewhere Nice (Sendijarević)Disco (Syversen)Twelve Thousand (Trebal)Mosaic Portrait (Zhai)The Verdict (Guttierez)Son-Mother (Mohammadi)
Monos is fantastic, I'd reckon it will be on all the revised lists of best latin american cinema of the decade. Take Me Somewhere Nice crazy Jarmusch like view of Bosnia as this neon-pastel overdetermined lawless world. Those were the clear best in show.
― Frederik B, Monday, 18 November 2019 16:57 (four years ago) link
Where'd You Go Bernadette is a well-filmed, highly mannered opportunity for tons of good acting (most of it Blanchett; she's awesome) to work through one of the dumber scripts I've sat through in recent years. Even taking into account this thing's screwball film context, it's still a dog of a film that i couldn't turn off because the lead was so goddam magnetic.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 19 November 2019 05:12 (four years ago) link
Hacked Circuit (short - Stratmen, 2014)Near Dark (Bigelow, 1987)The Devil's Backbone (del Toro, 2001)Les dames du Bois de Boulougne (Bresson, 1945)*Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul, 2010)I Like Killing Flies (Mahurin, 2004)Elle (Verhoeven, 2016)*Caché (Haneke, 2005)Homework (Kiarostami, 1989)Terror of Mechagodzilla (Honda, 1975)The Laundromat (Soderbergh, 2019)The Plague Dogs (Rosen, 1982)Amazing Grace (Pollack, Buchanan, 1972/2018)Dolemite Is My Name (Brewer, 2019)I Walk Alone (Haskin, 1947)Death in Venice (Visconti, 1971)Kes (Loach, 1970)Suzan Pitt shorts: Crocus (1971), Jefferson Circus Songs (1973), Visitation (2011), Pinball (2013)The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932)The Ballad of Jack and Rose (Miller, 2005)Perfect Understanding (Gardner, 1933)Stories We Tell (Polley, 2013)
― WmC, Sunday, 24 November 2019 00:22 (four years ago) link
Doctors' Wives (Borzage, 1931)Klondike (Rosen, 1932)The Phantom Broadcast (Rosen, 1933)*A Fool There Was (Powell, 1915)The Old Man of the Mountain (Fleischer, 1933)The Snowman (Eshbaugh, 1933)The Wheels of Chance (Shaw, 1922)Song of the Scarlet Flower (Stiller, 1919)Sir Arne's Treasure (Stiller, 1919)Goofy Movies Number Nine (1934)Little Cheeser (Ising, 1936)Male and Female (de Mille, 1919)Don't Change Your Husband (de Mille, 1919)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 November 2019 00:49 (four years ago) link
Dolemite (Martin, 1975) something like both 3/10 and 8/10 at the same timeDolemite Is My Name (Netflix, 2019) 7/10Living in Oblivion (DiCillo, 1995) 6/10Terminator: Dark Fate (Miller, 2019) 6/10The Last Jedi (Disney; Johnson, 2017) abandonedThe Concorde... Airport '79 (Rich) 5/10
halloween leftovers:Happy Death Day (Landon, 2017) 6/10Happy Death Day 2U (Landon, 2019) 7/10The Incredible Shrinking Man (Arnold, 1957) 6/10The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936) 5/10White Zombie (Halperin, 1932) 4/10When a Stranger Calls (Walton, 1979) 7/10The People Under the Stairs (Craven, 1991) 7/10The Cars That Ate Paris (Weir, 1974) 7/10*Hocus Pocus (Disney; Ortega, 1993) 6/10
seasonal movies:*The Grinch (Comcast, 2018) 7/1029th Street (Gallo, 1991) 6/103 Godfathers (Ford, 1948) 6/10Christmas in July (Sturges, 1940) 6/10 not a christmas movie lolIt Happened on Fifth Avenue (Del Ruth, 1947) 5/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 25 November 2019 01:21 (four years ago) link
Chronopolis (1982, Kamler) 8/10Three Sisters (1970, Olivier) 7/10Tales from the Golden Age (2009, Mungiu, Popescu, Hofer, Uricaru, Marculescu) 8/10It Happened in Brooklyn (1947, Whorf) 6/10Documenteur (1981, Varda) 7/10Flight Command (1940, Borzage) 7/10*The Image Book (2018, Godard) 8/10Stuff and Dough (2001, Puiu) 6/10Equation to an Unknown (1980, de Velsa) 4/10The Makioka Sisters (1983, Ichikawa) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 25 November 2019 03:33 (four years ago) link
La Rupture (Chabrol, 1970) - 9/10For Ever Mozart (Godard, 1996) - 6/10Punishment Park (Watkins, 1971) - 8/10Numéro Deux (Godard, 1975) - 9/10Ten Days’ Wonder (Chabrol, 1971) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford, 1962) - 10/10Pickup on South Street (Fuller, 1953) - 9/10The Glass Key (Heisler, 1942) - 7/10*I’m Still Here (Affleck, 2010) - 10/10*Life is Sweet (Leigh, 1990) - 10/10Forty Guns (Fuller, 1957) - 8/10The Book of Mary (Miéville, 1985) - 7/10Hail Mary (Godard, 1985) - 7/10*La Chambre (Akerman, 1972) - 10/10*Changer d’image (Godard, 1982) - 9/10*Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) - 9/10Godard, l'amour, la poésie (Lagier, 2007) - 7/10Sweet Movie (Makavejev, 1974) - 6/10Clockers (Lee, 1995) - 7/10The Late Show (Benton, 1977) - 8/10The Company (Altman, 2003) - 8/10The Unfaithful Wife (Chabrol, 1969) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 05:46 (four years ago) link
The Great Wall Matt Damon and the Mandalorian get involved in fighting off alien invasion in 11th Century China.Quite visual, a lot of colour, a little cliched possibly.Has the somewhat stilted style of some of the directors other Western made medieval martial arts films.Kind of enjoyed it, helped pass the time. A Film4 evening action film this week.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 09:12 (four years ago) link
A Single Girl (Jacquot, 1995)Beanpole (Balagov, 2019)
MUBI: 70 Fragments (Haneke, 1994)
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 18:30 (four years ago) link
Clio Barnard's The Arbor was notable for its novel execution but was so bleakly and painfully one-note it's hard to be enthusiastic about. Barnard's expert touch made this worth the watch but - between the thick accents, general fait accompli thrust and constant casual misery - it was not easy to comfortably engage with.
On the other hand, Hustlers surprised me. It's a cleverly constructed and scripted gangster movie that resolutely (and I'd argue properly) refrains from both male gaze and easy rah-rah girl power speechifying throughout. Most everyone is equal parts con artist and prey. Far better than I expected with several great performances and by far the best acting work Jennifer Lopez has done since Out of Sight... she's pure steel and sinew, totally convincing as a motherly piranha. I had disregarded Scafaria as a filmmmaker; are any of her other movies worth the trouble?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 18:00 (four years ago) link
Also, how was Beanpole?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 18:01 (four years ago) link
*Poisoned Ivory (Goulding, 1934)Girls Will Be Boys (Watson, 1931)A Holiday Pageant at Home (1901)A Winter Straw Ride (McCutcheon & Porter, 1906)A Trap for Santa Claus (Griffith, 1909)A Christmas Accident (Shaw, 1912)The Grasshopper and the Ant (Starewicz, 1913)Shakespearian Spinach (Fleischer & Crandall, 1940)Le Petit Cafe (Berger, 1931)The Adventure of the Wrong Santa Claus (Seay, 1914)Santa Claus Vs. Cupid (Louis, 1915)Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (Juran, 1958)Santa Claus (Kleinschmidt, 1925)Interference (Mendes & Pomeroy, 1928)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 1 December 2019 23:56 (four years ago) link
Tokyo Twilight (Ozu, 1957)
― o. nate, Monday, 2 December 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
last man to the party here but Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was very masterfully done, loads of fun, a love letter to an era and quite sweet.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 December 2019 03:24 (four years ago) link
the opening credits are finally online. "Treat Her Right" coming up with LD & BP's title cards is my favorite music cue in years.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRoGuopnFzw
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 December 2019 04:27 (four years ago) link
owner my local deli/restaurant was talking about OUaTiH as I walked in today and was loudly opining about how glad he was that the film treated the Tate murders the way it did. I asked if he liked Sharon Tate and he yelled "WHO DOESN'T LOVE SHARON TATE?!?!?"
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 December 2019 05:43 (four years ago) link
hahaha that is awesome
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 December 2019 05:58 (four years ago) link
November:Black Sunday/Mask of Satan (Bava, 1960) 8/10Logan (Mangold, 2017) 6/10Jeannette: the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Dumont, 2017) 5/10Scarface (Hawks, 1932) 7/10Sorry We Missed You (Loach, 2019) 8/10Man About the House (Robins, 1974) 5/10The Salamander (Tanner, 1971) 8/10The Uncanny (Heroux, 1977) 6/10The Face of Fu Manchu (Sharp, 1965) 6/10Doctor Sleep (Flanagan, 2019) 5/10Dracula (Badham, 1979) 6/10The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark (Kendall & Kendall, 2013) 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jires, 1970) 8/10I, Monster (Weeks, 1971) 6/10The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) 7/10Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 7/10Suzanne's Career (Rohmer, 1963) 8/10Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (Scorsese, 2019) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 2 December 2019 09:50 (four years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 bookmarkflaglink
Very good. Shades of Fassbinder and maybe even something like 'Single White Female' (!!) in the way power ebbs and flows in the central relationship.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 2 December 2019 12:31 (four years ago) link
Hello How Am I (Fleischer, 1939) 6/10The Petrified Forest (Mayo, 1936) 7/10Satan Met a Lady (Dieterle, 1936) 6/10Things to Come (Hansen-Løve, 2016) 6/10Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul, 2010) 7/10Bedknobs and Broomsticks (Stevenson, 1971) 6/10*Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) 8/10It's the Natural Thing to Do (Fleischer, 1939) 7/10*It's a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946) 9/10Lady in the Lake (Montgomery, 1947) 5/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 3 December 2019 17:34 (four years ago) link
The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) 7/10Sign of the Lion (Rohmer, 1962) 4/10Zombi Child (Bonello, 2019) 4/10The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) 6/10Suzanne’s Career (Rohmer, 1963) 7/10Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 1970) 8/10The Marquis of O (Rohmer, 1976) 8/10Perceval (Rohmer, 1978) 8/10*The End of Evangelion (Anno, 1997) 9/10Cuadecuc, Vampyr (Portabella, 1971) 6/10Heimat is a Space in time (Heise, 2019) 7/10Weekend (Godard, 1967) 6/10La Chinoise (Godard, 1967) 9/10On Dangerous Ground (Ray, 1951) 9/10Kansas City Confidential (Karlson, 1952) 7/1024 Frames (Kiarostami, 2017) 6/10Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961) 10/10
― devvvine, Thursday, 5 December 2019 23:03 (four years ago) link
The Lighthouse (Eggers major, Eggers minor 2019) [DCP]Publish Or Perish (Butler, Fischer 1973) 📺The Illumination Of Jim Woodring (Brandt 2019) [projected from laptop]Swan Song (Colosanto, Ross, Rayfiel 1974) 📺Escape From New York (Carpenter, Castle 1981) [DCP]Jojo Rabbit (Waititi after Leunen 2019) [DCP]The Raid (Evans 2011) [DCP]Brittany Runs a Marathon (Colaizzo 2019) 📺
― insecurity bear (sic), Thursday, 5 December 2019 23:28 (four years ago) link
x-post: Too low for Heimat :( Much too low
― Frederik B, Friday, 6 December 2019 00:15 (four years ago) link
i might agree but i tend to err on the side of underrating. it's remarkable, one of my faves of the year for sure
― devvvine, Friday, 6 December 2019 08:17 (four years ago) link
Might be my #1. But I really don't feel I have any idea about the year yet, the Danish film festival had a scaled down year, so I've missed almost everything.
Is it really obvious what I've been reviewing these weeks?
Kicking and Screaming (Baumbach)The Squid and the Whale (Baumbach)While We’re Young (Baumbach)Mistress America (Baumbach)The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Baumbach)Marriage Story (Baumbach)The Aviator (Scorsese)I Heard You Paint Houses (Scorsese)Rank and File (Loach)The Price of Coal (Loach)Looks and Smiles (Loach)*Raining Stones (Loach)Bread and Roses (Loach)*The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Loach)*I, Daniel Blake (Loach)*Sorry We Missed You (Loach)A White White Day (Palmason)The Devil is a Woman (von Sternberg)*Red River (Hawks)The Baron of Arizona (Fuller)High Noon (Zinnemann)Wagon Master (Ford)The Jungle Book (Favreau)The Empress Dowager (Li)King of the Children (Chen)Shanghai Dreams (Wang)Blind Shaft (Li)Atlantics (09) (Diop)*Snow Canon (Diop)Big in Vietnam (Diop)A Thousand Suns (Diop)*Atlantics (19) (Diop)Bombay (Ratnam)We Have Many Names (Zetterling)The Cannibals (Cavani)The Pumpkin Eater (Clayton)Saladin the Victorious (Chahine)Cria Cuervos (Saura)The Dark Night (Saura)
The new Loach is such an old man's film, it's pretty incredible. Late style, even more than The Irishman! But I found some of his early tv-work from the seventies, and it's so great! Basically straight up trotskyist agit-prop. Wish people still made films like that :)
― Frederik B, Friday, 6 December 2019 10:59 (four years ago) link
Anyone see The Nightingale? The first 20 minutes were the most brutal I've seen in a long time. Not entirely sure if I liked the film as a whole or not. Definitely reminded me of The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith a bit
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Friday, 6 December 2019 13:00 (four years ago) link
I watched it last night! Brutal throughout. I stuck with it. Despite a few missteps it's a weird, sad and beautiful film.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 6 December 2019 13:07 (four years ago) link
Friday Night Lights (5.5)Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe (7.5)Ad Astra (7.0)Joker (7.0)The Descendants (6.5)Sisters (the dumb comedy--5.5)The Irishman (7.0)Mildred Pierce (the remake--8.0)Tootsie (8.5)Marriage Story (7.0)The Music of Chance (6.0)And Then I Go (7.0)
― clemenza, Friday, 6 December 2019 19:39 (four years ago) link
"Stalker" and "Meek's Cutoff" have both been on my watch list for years (in the case of the former, years and years and years). I had a vague inkling of each, but I knew enough to know I'd love them, so stayed clear of details. I just watched them more or less back to back, complete coincidence, and boy were the similarities eerie.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 8 December 2019 02:48 (four years ago) link
I really loved Meek's Cutoff
― Dan S, Sunday, 8 December 2019 03:06 (four years ago) link