yeah the first nightmare is genuinely pretty good imo. apparently the studio forced that stupid ending on wes craven so they could do a sequel (which seems kinda funny now -- imagine someone deciding not to do a sequel to a slasher movie because "well, we killed off the bad guy in the first one, so that's that!").
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:31 (four years ago) link
interested in Grass, remember liking 24 City
― Dan S, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:38 (four years ago) link
tina getting dragged across the ceiling, her corpse in a translucent bodybag dragging itself through the high school, johnny depp getting sucked into his bed and turning into a blood vortex, the claws through the bedroom wall/the claws in the bathtub... all of these scenes still look amazing and are still deeply upsetting
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:38 (four years ago) link
the ending works OK as dream logic / having the audience walk out hyped and scared instead of comforted, even though it's cheap and gratuitous. would be way better if the only change from Craven's intention was that the car was striped like Freddy though, just adding some spooky ambiguity to the happy ending.
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 04:30 (four years ago) link
brb, making a '90s erotic thriller called Craven Intentions
Grass is such a wonderful little film. I've rarely seen a film that felt so small and inconsequential, and coming from Hong Sang-soo that might be saying a lot, but it's just such a nice way to spend an hour.
I really liked Too Late to Die Young, so sad to hear that Dominga Sotomayors other films aren't that good, according to devvine. They've been on my to-do list for a while.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 11:00 (four years ago) link
i think thursday till sunday is good!
― devvvine, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 11:08 (four years ago) link
and yes grass really is a beautiful, elusive, little film. hong taking so many of his obsessions to their extreme
― devvvine, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 11:14 (four years ago) link
The Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, Kawashima) 6/10*Miller’s Crossing (1990, Coen) 6/10Subarnarekha (1965, Ghatak) 6/10Mur Murs (1981, Varda) 8/10*Wolfen (1981, Wadleigh) 7/10La hora de los niños aka The Children’s Hour (1969, Ripstein) 5/10By the Grace of God (2018, Ozon) 8/10Shitamachi (1957, Chiba) (57m) 8/10Kanto Wanderer (1963, Suzuki) 7/10I Dood It (1943, Minnelli) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 12:34 (four years ago) link
loveless (zvyagintsev 2018) 9/10never look away (von donnersmarck 2018) 8.5/10ironweed (babenco '87) 5/10us (peele, 2019) 6.5/10hidden love (capone, 07) 2.5/10the laundromat (soderbergh 2019) 2/10the missing (howard '03) 4/10wendingo (fessenden '01) 5.5/10the invitation (karyn kusama 2015) 5/10joker (phillips 2019) 3.5/10diego maradona (kapadia 2019) 10/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 8 November 2019 22:12 (four years ago) link
Cinema
Judy (Goold, 2019)Monos (Landes, 2019)The Naked City (Dassin, 1948)
MUBI
Father of my Children (Mia Hansen-Løve, 2009)Goodbye First Love (Mia Hansen-Løve, 2011)The Magic Gloves (Retjman, 2003)Communists (Straub, 2014)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 9 November 2019 15:22 (four years ago) link
Nifty Nurses (Jason, 1934)Sea Sore (McCarey, 1933)A Regular Trouper (Mack, 1932)Butterfly (Clarke, 1967)24 Frames Per Second (Clarke, 1977)24 Frames Per Century (Tsangari, 2013)*Nine O'Clock Folks (Mack, 1931)Five Minutes From the Station (Hurley, 1930)*The Oyster Princess (Lubitsch, 1919)*The Racket (Milestone, 1928)*Filibus (Roncoroni, 1915)*Neighbors (Cline & Keaton, 1920)*The High Sign (Cline & Keaton (1921)*The Goat (Keaton & St. Clair, 1921)*Cops (Keaton & Cline, 1922)Captain Applejack (Henley, 1931)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 11 November 2019 01:44 (four years ago) link
The Damned (Visconti, 1969) - 8/10Faces Places (Varda, JR; 2017) - 8/10The Champagne Murders (Chabrol, 1967) - 7/10The Niklahausen Journey (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10Nénette et Boni (Denis, 1996) - 9/10In the Mood for Love (Wong, 2000) - 9/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (Craven, 1984) - 7/10Ten Seconds to Hell (Aldrich, 1959) - 8/10The Store (Wiseman, 1983) - 9/10Altered States (Russell, 1980) - 7/10Public Housing (Wiseman, 1997) - 9/10Ophélia (Chabrol, 1963) - 10/10Suspiria (Guadagnino, 2018) - 8/10Scandal (Kurosawa, 1950) - 6/10*Weekend [Godard, 1967) - 9/10 Cluny Brown (Lubitsch, 1946) - 10/10La Cérémonie (Chabrol, 1995) - 9/10Last Summer Won’t Happen (Gessner, Hurwitz; 1968) - 8/10Time of the Locust (Gessner, 1966) - 8/10But I’m a Cheerleader (Babbit, 1999) - 8/10Trouble in Paradise [Lubitsch, 1932) - 8/10The Merry Jail (Lubitsch, 1917) - 7/10Far from Vietnam (var., 1967) - 10/10The Sixth Side of the Pentagon (Marker, 1968) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 11 November 2019 06:09 (four years ago) link
My Own Private Idaho (van Sant)Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (van Sant)Elephant (Clarke)Elephant (van Sant)*Last Days (van Sant)*Paranoid Park (van Sant)Promised Land (van Sant)The Sea of Trees (van Sant)Erin Brockovich (Soderbergh)Solaris (Soderbergh)Haywire (Soderbergh)Side Effects (Soderbergh)The Laundromat (Soderbergh)The Married Couple of the Year Two (Rappeneau)Death Watch (Tavernier)Revenge of the Musketeers (Tavernier)L.627 (Tavernier)Safe Conduct (Tavernier)Les Revenants (Campillo)Eastern Boys (Campillo)120 Beats Per Minute (Campillo)Fireworks Wednesday (Farhadi)A Separation (Farhadi)*The Salesman (Farhadi)*Everybody Knows (Farhadi)Taxi Teheran (Panahi)*3 Faces (Panahi)In the Palm of Your Hand (Gavaldon)Macario (Gavaldon)John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (Faraut)*On the Inside of a Military Dictatorship (Stokkendal Poulsen)The Weight of Elephants (Borgman)Loving Pia (Borgman)Limbo (Hartmann)*In Your Arms (Sahlstrøm)*The Man (Sieling)All In (Dyekjær)The Witch (Eggers)The Babadook (Kent)High Life (Denis)Shakti (Rejtman)Cocalero (Landes)Porfirio (Landes)The Brink (Weiss)
So, yeah, this must be one of the worst movie-watching months I've had in a very long time. van Sant is up and down, though I'm very happy to have finally seen My Own Private Idaho. Still, Sea of Trees, nobody should do that to themselves. Apart from Haywire, not the best collection of Soderbergh either. All the Tavernier were frightfully boring, disappointing after I really liked Round Midnight. And Farhadi. Don't ever watch too much Farhadi, sigh. Hate that he is so important, and that I kinda feel I should be able to say something qualified about him. Here's something: He has only gotten continually worse over time. Even the Denis was a bit of a disappointment, though I'd definitely expected too much from it. It's not bad.
A few bright lights. I looooove Panahi, and while 3 Faces might honestly be his worst, that's still pretty incredible. Felt all happy and fuzzy inside afterwards. Macario is cool, I thought Mexican cinema had collapsed in 1960, but it's amazingly beautiful. And I'm really looking forward to seeing Monos in a few days after seeing the two other films by Alejandro Landes. Though Cocalero is depressing, it's a portrait of Evo Morales from his first campaign in 2005 :( So much hope, so much promise.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 13:08 (four years ago) link
So, yeah, this must be one of the worst movie-watching months I've had in a very long time
Shut up.
― temporarily embarrassed thousandaire (Eric H.), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 14:27 (four years ago) link
Thoughts on Laundromat? Babadook? VVitch? Highlife?
my last four days was:Framing John DeLoreanMike Wallace is HereMaiden (aborted, this felt very rah rah plus i realized i don't give a shit about yachting)Be Natural: Alice Guy BlanchePoetry (Chang-Dong)
Started Jacqueline Audry's The Great Deception last night and it seems great so far. Was going to go see Marriage Story last night and then realized i was almost guaranteed to hate it so i opted out.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 19:06 (four years ago) link
But I’m a Cheerleader (Babbit, 1999) - 8/10
*high fives flappy*
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 19:36 (four years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), 13. november 2019 20:06 (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
We discussed Laundromat a bit on the Soderbergh thread. I really didn't like it, and I've turned into a massive Soderbergh fan the last few years :( Watch High Flying Bird instead, if you haven't already. Babadook and VVitch just really isn't my thing. I liked how pure the emotions of Babadook felt, but I'm just a bit bored. And VVitch I just don't care for, it's fine, nothing wrong with it, I like that young directors are doing stuff like that all over the world, digging into weird local stories, I just can't get excited by it when it's not more aesthetically original, and it's weird how big A24 indie is even in Denmark. I watched it to prepare for a festival starting tomorrow (I watched so much of this to prepare for work, unpaid work in a lot of cases, for different reasons, sigh) and it's sold out and they don't want to send me a screener, so who cares. High Life... It has good things in it, Binoche in a box, all the flashbacks, but I wasn't that taken with it. I miss her usual cinematographer Agnes Godard, the whole thing was just that bit more conventional on a granular level? Also, I'd just read too much about it, and knew too much, and was let down. Pattinson is really good. But even Let the Sunshine In had more surprises for me, and a relationship drama should not be more mysterious than sci-fi?
And also, how is Poetry?
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:16 (four years ago) link
i was thinking high life couldn't be as good as let the sunshine in; been sort of dragging my heels on it.i'm more of a babadook/vvitch guy myself; i like weird creepy miniatures.
Poetry was devastating, never sadistic but just spirit breaking in its relentless pressure on the wonderful lead actress and, by extension, the audience. It suckered me into thinking it was ultimately an optimistic view of life in which we can find poetry and beauty even in the harshest and saddest of moments and then got me at the end with the rather stinging rejoinder of "but so what?" Recommended watching but tough sledding.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:38 (four years ago) link
incidentally of those four white people documentaries, the standout was likely Mike Wallace... what a carefully constructed and provocative life he built! A rare opportunity to tell a story that absolutely required no narration or talking heads because he spent his entire life filming his documentary for you. Plus, love the choice of theme music.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWD7k6TrJ-g
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:41 (four years ago) link
(the alice guy-blache story was fascinating and i very much want to see her work but it was so poorly executed that I almost walked away multiple times. stop showing me how you made the documentary! Show the documentary! And chill out with the graphics!)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
― american bradass (BradNelson)
no one involved in Boy Erased watched this movie and it showsSo good
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
In the last couple weeks:
ParasitePaddington 2Mr. Klein (Losey, 1975)L’Assassin Habite au 21 (Clouzot, 1942)Urusei Yatsura 2 - Beautiful Dreamer (Oshii, 1982)
They were all worth seeing in some way or another.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:32 (four years ago) link
yesss beautiful dreamer is so good
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:32 (four years ago) link
It was wild! I went in knowing nothing about the source material but it was a blast as long as I resigned myself to being baffled most of the time. The, uh, Third Reich Cafe thing was a bit o_O.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:53 (four years ago) link
thought The Witch had a compelling story, was innovative, and was extremely visually appealing. it is one of my favorite films of the last several years
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:24 (four years ago) link
also think Poetry is an amazing film
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:26 (four years ago) link
Secret Sunshine too
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:28 (four years ago) link
The Witch had an ending that I still think about frequently
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:32 (four years ago) link
Bend of the River (1952) 6/10The Lighthouse (2019) 6/10Ed Wood (1994) 9/10Living on Soul (2017) 8/10The Train (1964) 8/10Save the Tiger (1973) 7/10The White Diamond (2004) 7/10Giant (1956) 3/10Parasite (2019) 8/10
Ed Wood rewatch was inspired by finally reading the Nightmare of Ecstasy bio, which was I hadnt realized was an oral history and really fun to read. I was worried Save the Tiger would be corny but aside from some really dated Important Issues talk I enjoyed it a lot, I always really like films with that Sweet Smell of Success '36 hours in 1 persons life' structure.
I cant believe how dumb and bad Giant was, what a complete waste of time.
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Thursday, 14 November 2019 14:42 (four years ago) link
I'm gonna story including shorts in my round-ups, 'cause shorts are movies too.
*The Witches (Roeg, 1990) 7/10The Little Shop of Horrors (Corman, 1960) 7/10Pennies from Heaven (Ross, 1981) 7/10*Best in Show (Guest, 2000) 6/10Armored Car Robbery (Fleischer, 1950) 6/10*The Bank Dick (Cline, 1940) 7/10Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer, 1970) 5/10Ghosks Is the Bunk (Fleischer, 1939) 7/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 7/10Image Makers: The Adventures of America’s Pioneer Cinematographers (Raim, 2019) 7/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 15 November 2019 00:29 (four years ago) link
*START including
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 15 November 2019 00:30 (four years ago) link
*Midnight Run (1988) 8/10Cobra (1986) 4/10*Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) 9/10Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 6/10Our Man In Havana (1959) 7/10Daybreakers (2009) 3/10Toy Story 4 (2019) 7/10*W (2008) 5/10*Dr Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb (1964) 10/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 6/10Central Intelligence (2016) 6/10Dolemite is My Name (2019) 6/10The Laundromat (2019) 7/10A Hidden Life (2019) 8/10
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Friday, 15 November 2019 09:08 (four years ago) link
haven't seen Picnic at Hanging Rock since I was a kid. I don't remember that much about the story but do remember being entranced by it
― Dan S, Sunday, 17 November 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Deerskin, the new one from Dupieux, is a funny fast and sleight comedy with a really really great jacket. probably best not to know any more than that going in as the purpose of watching the film is to tease out what it is.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 17 November 2019 12:48 (four years ago) link
Peaux de vaches aka Thick Skinned (1989, Mazuy) 7/10The Midnight Man (1974, Lancaster, Kibbee) 6/10Wheel of Ashes (1968, Goldman) 7/10Harlan County U.S.A. (1976, Kopple) 10/10That Touch of Mink (1962, D Mann) 6/10Dark Waters (2019, Haynes) 7/10Lost, Lost, Lost (1976, Mekas) 7/10Mike’s Murder (1984, Bridges) 5/10The Irishman (2019, Scorsese) 8/10Marriage Story (2019, Baumbach) 8/10*Casino (1995, Scorsese) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 17 November 2019 14:34 (four years ago) link
Hoopla (Lloyd, 1933)Show Kids (Staub, 1935)Dumb Daddies (Yates, 1928)The Crooked Circle (Humberstone, 1932)The Benson Murder Case (Tuttle, 1930)The Studio Murder Mystery (Tuttle, 1929)*One Week (Keaton & Cline, 1920)*Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924)*#Metropolis (Lang, 1927)#The Gallery of Monsters (Catelain, 1924)*#Variety (Dupont, 1925)
# Accompanied by the Alloy Orchestra
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 18 November 2019 00:04 (four years ago) link
Short little festival:
Uncle (Petersen)Resin (Borgman)Giraffe (Hartmann)Psykosia (Grahtø)Fever (Da-Rin)Maternal (Delpero)Monos (Landes)Take Me Somewhere Nice (Sendijarević)Disco (Syversen)Twelve Thousand (Trebal)Mosaic Portrait (Zhai)The Verdict (Guttierez)Son-Mother (Mohammadi)
Monos is fantastic, I'd reckon it will be on all the revised lists of best latin american cinema of the decade. Take Me Somewhere Nice crazy Jarmusch like view of Bosnia as this neon-pastel overdetermined lawless world. Those were the clear best in show.
― Frederik B, Monday, 18 November 2019 16:57 (four years ago) link
Where'd You Go Bernadette is a well-filmed, highly mannered opportunity for tons of good acting (most of it Blanchett; she's awesome) to work through one of the dumber scripts I've sat through in recent years. Even taking into account this thing's screwball film context, it's still a dog of a film that i couldn't turn off because the lead was so goddam magnetic.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 19 November 2019 05:12 (four years ago) link
Hacked Circuit (short - Stratmen, 2014)Near Dark (Bigelow, 1987)The Devil's Backbone (del Toro, 2001)Les dames du Bois de Boulougne (Bresson, 1945)*Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul, 2010)I Like Killing Flies (Mahurin, 2004)Elle (Verhoeven, 2016)*Caché (Haneke, 2005)Homework (Kiarostami, 1989)Terror of Mechagodzilla (Honda, 1975)The Laundromat (Soderbergh, 2019)The Plague Dogs (Rosen, 1982)Amazing Grace (Pollack, Buchanan, 1972/2018)Dolemite Is My Name (Brewer, 2019)I Walk Alone (Haskin, 1947)Death in Venice (Visconti, 1971)Kes (Loach, 1970)Suzan Pitt shorts: Crocus (1971), Jefferson Circus Songs (1973), Visitation (2011), Pinball (2013)The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932)The Ballad of Jack and Rose (Miller, 2005)Perfect Understanding (Gardner, 1933)Stories We Tell (Polley, 2013)
― WmC, Sunday, 24 November 2019 00:22 (four years ago) link
Doctors' Wives (Borzage, 1931)Klondike (Rosen, 1932)The Phantom Broadcast (Rosen, 1933)*A Fool There Was (Powell, 1915)The Old Man of the Mountain (Fleischer, 1933)The Snowman (Eshbaugh, 1933)The Wheels of Chance (Shaw, 1922)Song of the Scarlet Flower (Stiller, 1919)Sir Arne's Treasure (Stiller, 1919)Goofy Movies Number Nine (1934)Little Cheeser (Ising, 1936)Male and Female (de Mille, 1919)Don't Change Your Husband (de Mille, 1919)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 November 2019 00:49 (four years ago) link
Dolemite (Martin, 1975) something like both 3/10 and 8/10 at the same timeDolemite Is My Name (Netflix, 2019) 7/10Living in Oblivion (DiCillo, 1995) 6/10Terminator: Dark Fate (Miller, 2019) 6/10The Last Jedi (Disney; Johnson, 2017) abandonedThe Concorde... Airport '79 (Rich) 5/10
halloween leftovers:Happy Death Day (Landon, 2017) 6/10Happy Death Day 2U (Landon, 2019) 7/10The Incredible Shrinking Man (Arnold, 1957) 6/10The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936) 5/10White Zombie (Halperin, 1932) 4/10When a Stranger Calls (Walton, 1979) 7/10The People Under the Stairs (Craven, 1991) 7/10The Cars That Ate Paris (Weir, 1974) 7/10*Hocus Pocus (Disney; Ortega, 1993) 6/10
seasonal movies:*The Grinch (Comcast, 2018) 7/1029th Street (Gallo, 1991) 6/103 Godfathers (Ford, 1948) 6/10Christmas in July (Sturges, 1940) 6/10 not a christmas movie lolIt Happened on Fifth Avenue (Del Ruth, 1947) 5/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 25 November 2019 01:21 (four years ago) link
Chronopolis (1982, Kamler) 8/10Three Sisters (1970, Olivier) 7/10Tales from the Golden Age (2009, Mungiu, Popescu, Hofer, Uricaru, Marculescu) 8/10It Happened in Brooklyn (1947, Whorf) 6/10Documenteur (1981, Varda) 7/10Flight Command (1940, Borzage) 7/10*The Image Book (2018, Godard) 8/10Stuff and Dough (2001, Puiu) 6/10Equation to an Unknown (1980, de Velsa) 4/10The Makioka Sisters (1983, Ichikawa) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 25 November 2019 03:33 (four years ago) link
La Rupture (Chabrol, 1970) - 9/10For Ever Mozart (Godard, 1996) - 6/10Punishment Park (Watkins, 1971) - 8/10Numéro Deux (Godard, 1975) - 9/10Ten Days’ Wonder (Chabrol, 1971) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford, 1962) - 10/10Pickup on South Street (Fuller, 1953) - 9/10The Glass Key (Heisler, 1942) - 7/10*I’m Still Here (Affleck, 2010) - 10/10*Life is Sweet (Leigh, 1990) - 10/10Forty Guns (Fuller, 1957) - 8/10The Book of Mary (Miéville, 1985) - 7/10Hail Mary (Godard, 1985) - 7/10*La Chambre (Akerman, 1972) - 10/10*Changer d’image (Godard, 1982) - 9/10*Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) - 9/10Godard, l'amour, la poésie (Lagier, 2007) - 7/10Sweet Movie (Makavejev, 1974) - 6/10Clockers (Lee, 1995) - 7/10The Late Show (Benton, 1977) - 8/10The Company (Altman, 2003) - 8/10The Unfaithful Wife (Chabrol, 1969) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 05:46 (four years ago) link
The Great Wall Matt Damon and the Mandalorian get involved in fighting off alien invasion in 11th Century China.Quite visual, a lot of colour, a little cliched possibly.Has the somewhat stilted style of some of the directors other Western made medieval martial arts films.Kind of enjoyed it, helped pass the time. A Film4 evening action film this week.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 09:12 (four years ago) link
A Single Girl (Jacquot, 1995)Beanpole (Balagov, 2019)
MUBI: 70 Fragments (Haneke, 1994)
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 18:30 (four years ago) link
Clio Barnard's The Arbor was notable for its novel execution but was so bleakly and painfully one-note it's hard to be enthusiastic about. Barnard's expert touch made this worth the watch but - between the thick accents, general fait accompli thrust and constant casual misery - it was not easy to comfortably engage with.
On the other hand, Hustlers surprised me. It's a cleverly constructed and scripted gangster movie that resolutely (and I'd argue properly) refrains from both male gaze and easy rah-rah girl power speechifying throughout. Most everyone is equal parts con artist and prey. Far better than I expected with several great performances and by far the best acting work Jennifer Lopez has done since Out of Sight... she's pure steel and sinew, totally convincing as a motherly piranha. I had disregarded Scafaria as a filmmmaker; are any of her other movies worth the trouble?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 18:00 (four years ago) link
Also, how was Beanpole?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 18:01 (four years ago) link
*Poisoned Ivory (Goulding, 1934)Girls Will Be Boys (Watson, 1931)A Holiday Pageant at Home (1901)A Winter Straw Ride (McCutcheon & Porter, 1906)A Trap for Santa Claus (Griffith, 1909)A Christmas Accident (Shaw, 1912)The Grasshopper and the Ant (Starewicz, 1913)Shakespearian Spinach (Fleischer & Crandall, 1940)Le Petit Cafe (Berger, 1931)The Adventure of the Wrong Santa Claus (Seay, 1914)Santa Claus Vs. Cupid (Louis, 1915)Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (Juran, 1958)Santa Claus (Kleinschmidt, 1925)Interference (Mendes & Pomeroy, 1928)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 1 December 2019 23:56 (four years ago) link
Tokyo Twilight (Ozu, 1957)
― o. nate, Monday, 2 December 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link