Lucretia Martel's Headless Woman was an interesting back-to-back with Parasite as both are essentially altered perception murder mysteries-cum-portraits of the clueless in class warfare. A bit of a living dream, which is how Zama felt too.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 12 August 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
Funny Face (Donen)Indiscreet (Donen)Charade (Donen)Arabesque (Donen)Two for the Road (Donen)Norma Rae (Ritt)Coming Home (Ashby)The Mosquito Coast (Weir)Drugstore Cowboy (van Sant)Psycho (van Sant)Restless (van Sant)The Bourne Supremacy (Greengrass)The Bourne Ultimatum (Greengrass)Captain Phillips (Greengrass)Jackie Brown (Tarantino)*Kill Bill (Tarantino)*Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino)To the Wonder (Malick)*Knight of Cups (Malick)*Song to Song (Malick)The Childhood of a Leader (Corbet)Vox Lux (Corbet)Lords of Chaos (Åkerlund)Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer & co)Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Scorsese)Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts)Mondo Cane (Jacopetti, Cavara & Prosperi)
― Frederik B, Monday, 12 August 2019 11:50 (four years ago) link
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925) - 10/10Fish Tank (Arnold, 2009) - 8/10In the Heat of the Night (Jewison, 1967) - 6/10The Sun Shines Bright (Ford, 1953) - 9/10Les Carabiniers (Godard, 1963) - 7/10The Devil, Probably (Bresson, 1977) - 6/10Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard, 2018) - 5/103 Godfathers (Ford, 1948) - 8/10The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1979)Forbidden Games (Clement, 1952) - 8/10Children of Men (Cuarón, 2006) - 8/10Sunrise (Murnau, 1927) - 10/10Lancelot of the Lake (Bresson, 1974) - 9/10The Flower of My Secret (Almodóvar, 1995) - 8/10Sergeant Rutledge (Ford, 1960) - 8/10A Separation (Farhadi, 2011) - 9/10Twentieth Century (Hawks, 1934) - 8/10The Prisoner of Shark Island (Ford, 1936) - 8/10One Wonderful Sunday (Kurosawa, 1947) - 7/10Amour (Haneke, 2012) - 6/10The Traveller (Kiarostami, 1974) - 7/10The Skin I Live In (Almodóvar, 2011) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 August 2019 05:45 (four years ago) link
the Fassbinder is a 9
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 August 2019 05:46 (four years ago) link
David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) 6/10The Farewell (Wong, 2019) 6/10Once Upon a Time in America (Tarantino, 2019) 7/10Peterloo (Leigh, 2019) 8/10The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) 7/10* Hard Eight (Anderson, 2019) 8/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) 7/10* Klute (Pakula, 1971) 6/10* Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962) 9/10* The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) 10/10
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 11:00 (four years ago) link
* Wang
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 12:22 (four years ago) link
That’s a fun slate! Haven’t seen Hard Eight in years.Amazing Grace (finally!) and Last Black Man in San Francisco lined up for the next few days.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 14:08 (four years ago) link
Oh wow I'd give "Peterloo" half that score, Alfred. I found it incredibly hamfisted and broad and a total nosedive after the great "Mr Turner".
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 16:50 (four years ago) link
I loved it.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 16:54 (four years ago) link
Knife + Heart (Gonzalez, 2018) 8/10*Gangs of New York (Scorsese, 2002) 5/10*Jackass: The Movie (Tremaine, 2002) 8/10Tonka of the Gallows (Anton, 1930) 7/10Islands (Gonzalez, 2017) 7/10Battle in Heaven (Reygadas, 2005) 7/10*Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) 10/10Une Femme Douce (Bresson, 1969) 6/10Adoption (Meszaros, 1975) 6/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 18 August 2019 19:08 (four years ago) link
The Knife of the Party (Jason, 1934)Estrellados (de Alberich & Sedgwick)*The Bishop Misbehaves (Dupont, 1935)That Man From Rio (de Broca, 1964)Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 19 August 2019 00:16 (four years ago) link
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1982) 3/5* Love Streams (1984) 5/5Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) 3.5/5The Lawnmower Man (1992) 3/5* Detour (1945) 3/5Pokemon Detective Pikachu 2.5/5Silver Jew (2007) 3/5* Eyes Wide Shut 3.5/5Bombshell: the Hedy Lamarr Story (2017) 3/5Under the Silver Lake (2018) 1/5* Starship Troopers (1997) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 19 August 2019 12:48 (four years ago) link
Rolling Thunder Revue (7.5)The Contender (7.5)Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood (7.5)Rocketman (5.5)David Crosby: Remember My Name (7.0)Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day (7.5)Leaving Home, Coming Home: A Portrait of Robert Frank (7.0)Jaws (10.0)Yesterday (6.0)Mid90s (7.0)Eighth Grade (7.0)
― clemenza, Monday, 19 August 2019 13:39 (four years ago) link
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Bayona, 2018) 5/10Brewster McCloud (Altman, 1970) 7/10King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) 7/10Start the Revolution Without Me (Yorkin, 1970) 6/10I Am Michael (Kelly, 2015) 6/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) 6/10Diary of a Lost Girl (Pabst, 1929) 7/10*Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Stuart, 1971) 8/10Zabriskie Point (Antonioni, 1970) 5/10*The Freshman (Bergman, 1990) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 19 August 2019 15:00 (four years ago) link
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (2018, Minervini) 7/10 Marius (1931, Korda/Pagnol) 9/10 The Shining Hour (1938, Borzage) 6/10 La Flor (2018, Llinas) 6/10 The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978, Olmi) 8/10 *Let the Sunshine In (2017, Denis) 9/10 The Thrill of It All (1963, Jewison) 5/10 I Fidanzati (1963, Olmi) 8/10 Susan Lenox (Her Fall and Rise) (1931, Leonard) 6/10 *Pillow Talk (1959, Gordon) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 19 August 2019 17:31 (four years ago) link
mid90s is the most realistic depiction of teenage subcultures (in this case, dirtbag skater kids) since River's Edge. Low-stakes, funny, and streaming for free on Amazon Prime.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 19 August 2019 23:56 (four years ago) link
Kursk (Vinterberg, 2018)T.R. Baskin (Ross, 1971)The Rover (Michôd, 2014)Backbeat (Softley, 1994)Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (Sullivan, 2018)Alita: Battle Angel (Rodriguez, 2019)Rams (Hustwit, 2018)Chungking Express (Wong, 1994) (*repeat viewing)John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Stahelski, 2019)Charlie Says (Harron, 2018)
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 20 August 2019 04:52 (four years ago) link
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940) - 8/10I’m So Excited! (Almodóvar, 2013) - 8/10Jungle Fever (Lee, 1991) - 7/10Law of Desire (Almodóvar, 1987) - 7/10The Killing of Sister George (Aldrich, 1968) - 10/10The Gingerbread Man (Altman, 1998) - 6/10The Iron Horse (Ford, 1924) - 9/10All About My Mother (Almodóvar, 1999) - 8/10Far From Heaven (Haynes, 2002) - 9/10Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) - 9/10Film Socialisme (Godard, 2010) - 8/10*Buffalo ’66 (Gallo, 1998) - 8/10Talk to Her (Almodóvar, 2002) - 7/10The Golden Coach (Renoir, 1952) - 7/10*Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:36 (four years ago) link
just watched In Pursuit of Venus (Infected) by Lisa Reihana at the De Young, it was incredible
― Dan S, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:51 (four years ago) link
never watched anything on an 85 foot screen before
― Dan S, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:55 (four years ago) link
All Things Must Pass the doc about Tower records history. I don't think I knew much about the chronology before. This was pretty good.
1/2 of Sorry To Bother You which I was watching on memory stick when I found out All Things Must Pass was on TV. Really enjoying it so need to get back to it.
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood. Slightly revisionist but quite enjoyable. But that's Tarant8no for you.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 22 August 2019 06:52 (four years ago) link
Battling Butler (Keaton, 1926)Mud and Sand (Pratt, 1922)Le Doulos (Melville, 1963)Dancing Sweeties (Enright, 1930)Reunion in Vienna (Franklin, 1933)Le Deuxième Souffle (Melville, 1966)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 26 August 2019 02:58 (four years ago) link
Amour fou is incredibly beautiful but so austere, I’m thinking I will appreciate it more on later viewings
only seen two films of hers so far, but I think Jessica Hausner is an amazing director
― Dan S, Monday, 26 August 2019 23:28 (four years ago) link
I agree. I'd also say that Amour Fou is one of the funniest films I know, though of course in a veeeeery droll way.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 27 August 2019 11:51 (four years ago) link
Mad Dog and Glory (1993)Popeye (1980)The Threepenny Opera (1931)Five Easy Pieces (1970)Foxy Brown (1974)Tropicalia (2012)A Bigger Splash (1974)Dallas Buyers Club (2013)Muhammad and Larry (2009)The Beach Bum (2019)Trafic (1971)
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Tuesday, 27 August 2019 14:12 (four years ago) link
xp watching it I remember wondering if Amour fou was actually a very ascetic comedy
― Dan S, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 01:38 (four years ago) link
she juxtaposed an emotional (and very morose) story against super dry discussions about tax law
― Dan S, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 02:05 (four years ago) link
It has one of the best sound-effect jokes in the scene where Kleist discusses suicide with his cousin, while her dogs trot around.
'Do you want to die with me?'[Woof!]'...no?'
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 07:03 (four years ago) link
The whole thing is so absurd. It's a very weird form of humour, but I think it's hilarious.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 07:04 (four years ago) link
Everyone should try "Penguin Highway" if you can find it; beautifully animated coming-of-age tale about loss and death under several layers of absurdity and metaphor. Reminded me a lot of Satoshi Kon. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bMQVQVADx2E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 28 August 2019 16:04 (four years ago) link
An Actor’s Revenge (1963, Ichikawa) 9/10The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018, Gilliam) 5/10Living on Velvet (1935, Borzage) 6/10Pink String and Sealing Wax (1945, Hamer) 8/10The Round-Up (1966, Jancso) 10/10*The Souvenir (2019, Hogg) 9/10End of the Century (2019, Castro) 7/10*Cutter’s Way (1981, Passer) 9/10César (1936, Pagnol) 7/10Fanny (1932, Allégret) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 31 August 2019 13:02 (four years ago) link
Alfie (Gilbert, 1966) 7/10
That's my august in movie watching. :/ I watched TV cartoons for the cartoon poll instead.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 31 August 2019 15:51 (four years ago) link
July + August in theaters
*Morocco (Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10The Spy Behind Home Plate (Kempner, 2019) - 6/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) - 8/10Stuber (Dowse, 2019) - 6/10Wild Rose (Harper, 2018) - 5/10*Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - 9/10The Art of Self-Defense (Stearns, 2019) - 8/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) - 10/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) - 8/10Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954) - 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) - 9/10David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) - 8/10Ride Lonesome (Boetticher, 1959) - 7/10The Kitchen (Berloff, 2019) - 3/10Luce (Onah, 2019) - 5/10Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Øvredal, 2019) - 4/10Ready or Not (Bettinelli-Olpin, Gillett; 2019) - 6/10*Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10After the Wedding (Freundlich, 2019) - 2/10
saw OUATIH 3 times
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link
so that's a no on Wild Rose, eh? The lead actress is getting lots of praise.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
Cobra Verde
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 1 September 2019 02:45 (four years ago) link
she was ok, like most movies about aspiring musicians it was mostly bad
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 04:41 (four years ago) link
August:
Fortini/Cani (Straub-Huillet, 1976) 7/10Charlie Bubbles (Finney, 1967) 7/10The Ghoul (Francis, 1975) 5/10 (this was on Amazon Prime and looked as if it had been copied from an old VHS tape - the film is otherwise unavailable on home video)From the Clouds to the Resistance (Straub-Huillet, 1979) 9/10White Dust (Keen, 1972) 8/10Cross of Iron (Peckinpah, 1977) 7/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) 8/10Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019) 7/10Call Northside 777 (Hathaway, 1948) 7/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) 8/10The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (Baker/Chang, 1974) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 1 September 2019 10:30 (four years ago) link
Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard, 2018)Solar Walk (short - Bucsi, 2018)Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951)*La chambre (short - Akerman, 1972)Hare Krishna (short - Mekas, 1966)Cassis (short - Mekas, 1966)Jonas Mekas in Kodachrome Days (short - Jacobs, 2009)Notes on the Circus (short - Mekas, 1966)Time & Fortune Vietnam Newsreel (Mekas, 1968)American Gigolo (Schrader, 1980)Slack Bay (Dumont, 2016)*A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger, 1944)Police Story 2 (Chan, 1988)The Bed Sitting Room (Lester, 1969)Manny & Lo (Krueger, 1996)The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Herzog, 1974)*Black Narcissus (Powell & Pressburger, 1947)*The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)The Gay Divorcee (Sandrich, 1934)Mademoiselle (Richardson, 1966)*Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Jones, 1983) + *The Crimson Permanent Assurance (short - Gilliam, 1983)The Sisters Brothers (Audiard, 2018)Mobilize (short - Monnet, 2015)
― WmC, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:44 (four years ago) link
The Pajama Party (Roach, 1931)La Bête Humaine (Renoir, 1938)The Admiral's Secret (Newall, 1934)Up to His Ears (deBroca, 1965)After Tomorrow (Borzage, 1932)Bedlam of Beards (Holmes, 1934)Dancing Man (Ray, 1934)The King of the Champs-Élysées (Nosseck, 1934)The Curve (Shaki, 1999)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 2 September 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
you all see so many films!
Slack Bay was reviled but I really loved it (as well as all of the other Dumont films)
― Dan S, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:50 (four years ago) link
also Klaus Kinski was something else in Cobra Verde
― Dan S, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
In The Soup (Rockwell, Kissell, Mitchell 1992) * Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) [DCP]* Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, W. Peter Iliff, Rick King, James Cameron 1991) [DCP]Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, Krasna 1941) [📽️ 35mm] * Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (Carrivick, Mathieson 2009) Willow Creek (Goldthwait 2013 ) MacGruber (Taccone, Forte, Solomon 2010) Murder By The Book (Spielberg, Bochco 1971) * Do The Right Thing (Lee 1989) [DCP]Hollywood Vice Squad (Penelope Spheeris, James J. Docherty 1986) * Inglorious Basterds (Tarantino 2009) [DCP]Shakes The Clown (Goldthwait 1991)
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 02:17 (four years ago) link
I saw OUATIH again today
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
Klaus Kinski was something else in Cobra Verde
Last Black Man in San Francisco is such a romantic, loving, beautiful, well-written, well-acted, well-filmed movie; highly recommended and i prob need to rewatch shortly.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 September 2019 03:12 (four years ago) link
having just said that though, I honestly can't imagine seeing any film four times back-to-back-to-back-to-back but you do you flappy. i gather i should catch Once Upon though and i will follow your lead at least once.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 September 2019 03:13 (four years ago) link
by design, a lot of its pleasures come from just hanging out in the world. it’d be the sort of thing you could come across on TV and just enjoy the next half hour of it again, but it’s very immersive on the big screen & riding to the end is a different vibe when you know where it’s going. I’m probably gonna catch another discount screening on digital this month too
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 04:38 (four years ago) link
nah it was like 4 times over a month. I saw The Image Book 3 times in a week and would've kept going if it hadn't left so soon, now I think I've watched it 9 times total? in 6 months. that's still the best movie of the year, and the decade, and it has a lot in common with Once Upon a Time.
yea sic otmxp
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 04:44 (four years ago) link
intervention time xp
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 2 September 2019 04:45 (four years ago) link
c’mon out Morbs, I’ll sneak a few cans in or put some seasoned weed salt on the popcorn so you can relax and have fun hating it
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 05:07 (four years ago) link
"take me home, cliff" 😭
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 05:36 (four years ago) link