* Monterey Pop (1968) 4.5/5The Juniper Tree (1990) 3/5* Death Proof (2007) 3.5/5* Veronika Voss (1982) 4/5Model Shop (1968) 3/5Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4/5Apollo 11 (2019) 4/5* Showgirls 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 5 August 2019 16:27 (four years ago) link
Our Betters (Cukor, 1933)The Old Man and the Gun (Lowery, 2018)My Beautiful Laundrette (Frears, 1985)A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 1957)One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961)The African Queen (Huston, 1951)Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Ross, 2018)Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)The Heiress (Wyler, 1949)The Prisoner (Glenville, 1955)*Monterey Pop (Pennebaker, 1968)Police Story (Chan, 1985)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 02:16 (four years ago) link
tsk, leaving ellipses out of the Film of the Year
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 02:35 (four years ago) link
So what did you think about the movie, Morbs?
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 03:02 (four years ago) link
xp -- whatever, you old hatebag
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 03:08 (four years ago) link
it's the best film he's ever made by some distance
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 6 August 2019 04:11 (four years ago) link
asked a cinema friend about it, he really loved it but wasn't willing to go that far, not yet anyway
― Dan S, Tuesday, 6 August 2019 06:22 (four years ago) link
* Married to the Mob (Demme, Strugatz, Burns 1988) 📺Stuber (Dowse, Clancy, Goldstein, Daley 2019) The Thin Man (W. S. Dyke, Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, after Dashiell Hammett 1934) 📽️ 35mmUnder The Silver Lake (Mitchell 2019) 📺Bad Times At The El Royale (Goddard 2018) 📺Assault On Precinct 13 (Carpenter 1976) 📺Gold Diggers Of 1933 (LeRoy, Berkeley, Hopwood, Gelsey, Seymour, Markson, Boehm, Warren, Dubin 1933) * Magic Mike XXL (Jacobs, Carolin 2015) Speed Racer (Wachowski & Wachowski after Yoshida 2008) Starcrash (Cozzi, Wachsberger 1978) Valkyrie (Sex Criminal, McQuarrie, Alexander 2008) 📺Django (Corbucci, Corbucci, Rossetti, Maesso, Vivarelli 1966) * Magic Mike XXL (Jacobs, Carolin 2015) Sword Of Trust (Lynn Shelton, Mike O'Brien 2019) ffolkes a/k/a North Sea Hijack (McLaglen, Davies 1980) 📺Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) 📽️ 35mmJobe'z World (Bilandic 2019) 📺The Wrecking Crew (Karlson, McGivern after Hamilton 1968) 📺Scotty And The Secret History Of Hollywood (Tyrnauer 2017) 📺
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 19:20 (four years ago) link
Honeyland was one of the more complex and crazy things I've seen this year; worth the trek to catch it in a theater if you can. it's a documentary parable about modernity, obligation and futility... with bees! the lead woman, Hatidze, is one of the most amazing characters you're ever going to see on screen.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B27ORUHlp6E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 15:00 (four years ago) link
those treks in full:
Melbourne, Australia 18 August , 7:00 PM | The Capitol
Fort Collins, CO, – USA 30 August, time TBA | The Lyric
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:23 (four years ago) link
Also playing in NYC at the Quad five times a day through at least next week:https://quadcinema.com/film/honeyland/'twas an NYT pick and the wednesday early evening show i went to was packed so i think word is getting out.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:45 (four years ago) link
https://honeyland.earth/screenings/
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:46 (four years ago) link
brody's review, as he often does, bitches about what the film is not but at least takes the time to acknowledge all the good things it is. I'll admit the removal from the current socioeconomic political story makes it feel a bit adrift from the world and the smoothing of the story into a filmic narrative makes it almost impossible to register as a documentary but these are structural concerns and not questions of quality or enjoyment.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:51 (four years ago) link
Anthony Lane reviewed it for the magazine, iirc, and was very positive.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 8 August 2019 22:38 (four years ago) link
yeah, i read that one too. it's mostly getting raves!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 9 August 2019 13:56 (four years ago) link
The Haunted Bedroom (Edison Company, 1913)The Rink (Chaplin, 1916)Nice and Friendly (Chaplin, 1922)A Night in the Show (Chaplin, 1915)Don't Shove (Goulding, 1919)Wise Guys Prefer Brunettes (Jones & Laurel, 1926)Finn and Hattie (McLeod & Taurog, 1931)Elstree Calling (Brunel, Hitchcock, et al, 1930)By the Sun's Rays, (Giblyn, 1914)What Price Glory (Walsh, 1926)Pilgrimage (Ford, 1933)The Woman Condemned (Davenport, 1934)The Iceman's Ball (Sandrich, 1932)Flying Elephants (Butler & Roach, 1928)By Whose Hand? (Stoloff, 1932)Hangman's House (Ford, 1928)The Silver Cord (Cromwell, 1933)Blood Money (Brown, 1933)Regeneration (Walsh, 1915)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 11 August 2019 21:09 (four years ago) link
Bong Joon-Ho's Parasite is great, though I'm not sure what he's going on about here in that there's not really a last minute switch up? Just savvy marketing I guess.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zh0A35bB1gw
anyways, it's quite funny and just flat out impressive filmmaking... the man knows how to frame a scene! Dunno how thought provoking I'd call it but your mileage may vary. "Truly which of us is the REAL parasite" seems to be the extent of its fairly surface level social commentary but when your film is this fun who cares?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 11 August 2019 22:08 (four years ago) link
Lucretia Martel's Headless Woman was an interesting back-to-back with Parasite as both are essentially altered perception murder mysteries-cum-portraits of the clueless in class warfare. A bit of a living dream, which is how Zama felt too.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 12 August 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
Funny Face (Donen)Indiscreet (Donen)Charade (Donen)Arabesque (Donen)Two for the Road (Donen)Norma Rae (Ritt)Coming Home (Ashby)The Mosquito Coast (Weir)Drugstore Cowboy (van Sant)Psycho (van Sant)Restless (van Sant)The Bourne Supremacy (Greengrass)The Bourne Ultimatum (Greengrass)Captain Phillips (Greengrass)Jackie Brown (Tarantino)*Kill Bill (Tarantino)*Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino)To the Wonder (Malick)*Knight of Cups (Malick)*Song to Song (Malick)The Childhood of a Leader (Corbet)Vox Lux (Corbet)Lords of Chaos (Åkerlund)Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer & co)Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Scorsese)Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts)Mondo Cane (Jacopetti, Cavara & Prosperi)
― Frederik B, Monday, 12 August 2019 11:50 (four years ago) link
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925) - 10/10Fish Tank (Arnold, 2009) - 8/10In the Heat of the Night (Jewison, 1967) - 6/10The Sun Shines Bright (Ford, 1953) - 9/10Les Carabiniers (Godard, 1963) - 7/10The Devil, Probably (Bresson, 1977) - 6/10Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard, 2018) - 5/103 Godfathers (Ford, 1948) - 8/10The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1979)Forbidden Games (Clement, 1952) - 8/10Children of Men (Cuarón, 2006) - 8/10Sunrise (Murnau, 1927) - 10/10Lancelot of the Lake (Bresson, 1974) - 9/10The Flower of My Secret (Almodóvar, 1995) - 8/10Sergeant Rutledge (Ford, 1960) - 8/10A Separation (Farhadi, 2011) - 9/10Twentieth Century (Hawks, 1934) - 8/10The Prisoner of Shark Island (Ford, 1936) - 8/10One Wonderful Sunday (Kurosawa, 1947) - 7/10Amour (Haneke, 2012) - 6/10The Traveller (Kiarostami, 1974) - 7/10The Skin I Live In (Almodóvar, 2011) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 August 2019 05:45 (four years ago) link
the Fassbinder is a 9
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 August 2019 05:46 (four years ago) link
David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) 6/10The Farewell (Wong, 2019) 6/10Once Upon a Time in America (Tarantino, 2019) 7/10Peterloo (Leigh, 2019) 8/10The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) 7/10* Hard Eight (Anderson, 2019) 8/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) 7/10* Klute (Pakula, 1971) 6/10* Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962) 9/10* The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) 10/10
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 11:00 (four years ago) link
* Wang
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 12:22 (four years ago) link
That’s a fun slate! Haven’t seen Hard Eight in years.Amazing Grace (finally!) and Last Black Man in San Francisco lined up for the next few days.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 14:08 (four years ago) link
Oh wow I'd give "Peterloo" half that score, Alfred. I found it incredibly hamfisted and broad and a total nosedive after the great "Mr Turner".
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 16:50 (four years ago) link
I loved it.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 16:54 (four years ago) link
Knife + Heart (Gonzalez, 2018) 8/10*Gangs of New York (Scorsese, 2002) 5/10*Jackass: The Movie (Tremaine, 2002) 8/10Tonka of the Gallows (Anton, 1930) 7/10Islands (Gonzalez, 2017) 7/10Battle in Heaven (Reygadas, 2005) 7/10*Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) 10/10Une Femme Douce (Bresson, 1969) 6/10Adoption (Meszaros, 1975) 6/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 18 August 2019 19:08 (four years ago) link
The Knife of the Party (Jason, 1934)Estrellados (de Alberich & Sedgwick)*The Bishop Misbehaves (Dupont, 1935)That Man From Rio (de Broca, 1964)Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 19 August 2019 00:16 (four years ago) link
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1982) 3/5* Love Streams (1984) 5/5Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) 3.5/5The Lawnmower Man (1992) 3/5* Detour (1945) 3/5Pokemon Detective Pikachu 2.5/5Silver Jew (2007) 3/5* Eyes Wide Shut 3.5/5Bombshell: the Hedy Lamarr Story (2017) 3/5Under the Silver Lake (2018) 1/5* Starship Troopers (1997) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 19 August 2019 12:48 (four years ago) link
Rolling Thunder Revue (7.5)The Contender (7.5)Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood (7.5)Rocketman (5.5)David Crosby: Remember My Name (7.0)Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day (7.5)Leaving Home, Coming Home: A Portrait of Robert Frank (7.0)Jaws (10.0)Yesterday (6.0)Mid90s (7.0)Eighth Grade (7.0)
― clemenza, Monday, 19 August 2019 13:39 (four years ago) link
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Bayona, 2018) 5/10Brewster McCloud (Altman, 1970) 7/10King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) 7/10Start the Revolution Without Me (Yorkin, 1970) 6/10I Am Michael (Kelly, 2015) 6/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) 6/10Diary of a Lost Girl (Pabst, 1929) 7/10*Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Stuart, 1971) 8/10Zabriskie Point (Antonioni, 1970) 5/10*The Freshman (Bergman, 1990) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 19 August 2019 15:00 (four years ago) link
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (2018, Minervini) 7/10 Marius (1931, Korda/Pagnol) 9/10 The Shining Hour (1938, Borzage) 6/10 La Flor (2018, Llinas) 6/10 The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978, Olmi) 8/10 *Let the Sunshine In (2017, Denis) 9/10 The Thrill of It All (1963, Jewison) 5/10 I Fidanzati (1963, Olmi) 8/10 Susan Lenox (Her Fall and Rise) (1931, Leonard) 6/10 *Pillow Talk (1959, Gordon) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 19 August 2019 17:31 (four years ago) link
mid90s is the most realistic depiction of teenage subcultures (in this case, dirtbag skater kids) since River's Edge. Low-stakes, funny, and streaming for free on Amazon Prime.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 19 August 2019 23:56 (four years ago) link
Kursk (Vinterberg, 2018)T.R. Baskin (Ross, 1971)The Rover (Michôd, 2014)Backbeat (Softley, 1994)Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (Sullivan, 2018)Alita: Battle Angel (Rodriguez, 2019)Rams (Hustwit, 2018)Chungking Express (Wong, 1994) (*repeat viewing)John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Stahelski, 2019)Charlie Says (Harron, 2018)
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 20 August 2019 04:52 (four years ago) link
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940) - 8/10I’m So Excited! (Almodóvar, 2013) - 8/10Jungle Fever (Lee, 1991) - 7/10Law of Desire (Almodóvar, 1987) - 7/10The Killing of Sister George (Aldrich, 1968) - 10/10The Gingerbread Man (Altman, 1998) - 6/10The Iron Horse (Ford, 1924) - 9/10All About My Mother (Almodóvar, 1999) - 8/10Far From Heaven (Haynes, 2002) - 9/10Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) - 9/10Film Socialisme (Godard, 2010) - 8/10*Buffalo ’66 (Gallo, 1998) - 8/10Talk to Her (Almodóvar, 2002) - 7/10The Golden Coach (Renoir, 1952) - 7/10*Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:36 (four years ago) link
just watched In Pursuit of Venus (Infected) by Lisa Reihana at the De Young, it was incredible
― Dan S, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:51 (four years ago) link
never watched anything on an 85 foot screen before
― Dan S, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:55 (four years ago) link
All Things Must Pass the doc about Tower records history. I don't think I knew much about the chronology before. This was pretty good.
1/2 of Sorry To Bother You which I was watching on memory stick when I found out All Things Must Pass was on TV. Really enjoying it so need to get back to it.
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood. Slightly revisionist but quite enjoyable. But that's Tarant8no for you.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 22 August 2019 06:52 (four years ago) link
Battling Butler (Keaton, 1926)Mud and Sand (Pratt, 1922)Le Doulos (Melville, 1963)Dancing Sweeties (Enright, 1930)Reunion in Vienna (Franklin, 1933)Le Deuxième Souffle (Melville, 1966)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 26 August 2019 02:58 (four years ago) link
Amour fou is incredibly beautiful but so austere, I’m thinking I will appreciate it more on later viewings
only seen two films of hers so far, but I think Jessica Hausner is an amazing director
― Dan S, Monday, 26 August 2019 23:28 (four years ago) link
I agree. I'd also say that Amour Fou is one of the funniest films I know, though of course in a veeeeery droll way.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 27 August 2019 11:51 (four years ago) link
Mad Dog and Glory (1993)Popeye (1980)The Threepenny Opera (1931)Five Easy Pieces (1970)Foxy Brown (1974)Tropicalia (2012)A Bigger Splash (1974)Dallas Buyers Club (2013)Muhammad and Larry (2009)The Beach Bum (2019)Trafic (1971)
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Tuesday, 27 August 2019 14:12 (four years ago) link
xp watching it I remember wondering if Amour fou was actually a very ascetic comedy
― Dan S, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 01:38 (four years ago) link
she juxtaposed an emotional (and very morose) story against super dry discussions about tax law
― Dan S, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 02:05 (four years ago) link
It has one of the best sound-effect jokes in the scene where Kleist discusses suicide with his cousin, while her dogs trot around.
'Do you want to die with me?'[Woof!]'...no?'
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 07:03 (four years ago) link
The whole thing is so absurd. It's a very weird form of humour, but I think it's hilarious.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 07:04 (four years ago) link
Everyone should try "Penguin Highway" if you can find it; beautifully animated coming-of-age tale about loss and death under several layers of absurdity and metaphor. Reminded me a lot of Satoshi Kon. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bMQVQVADx2E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 28 August 2019 16:04 (four years ago) link
An Actor’s Revenge (1963, Ichikawa) 9/10The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018, Gilliam) 5/10Living on Velvet (1935, Borzage) 6/10Pink String and Sealing Wax (1945, Hamer) 8/10The Round-Up (1966, Jancso) 10/10*The Souvenir (2019, Hogg) 9/10End of the Century (2019, Castro) 7/10*Cutter’s Way (1981, Passer) 9/10César (1936, Pagnol) 7/10Fanny (1932, Allégret) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 31 August 2019 13:02 (four years ago) link
Alfie (Gilbert, 1966) 7/10
That's my august in movie watching. :/ I watched TV cartoons for the cartoon poll instead.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 31 August 2019 15:51 (four years ago) link
July + August in theaters
*Morocco (Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10The Spy Behind Home Plate (Kempner, 2019) - 6/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) - 8/10Stuber (Dowse, 2019) - 6/10Wild Rose (Harper, 2018) - 5/10*Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - 9/10The Art of Self-Defense (Stearns, 2019) - 8/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) - 10/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) - 8/10Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954) - 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) - 9/10David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) - 8/10Ride Lonesome (Boetticher, 1959) - 7/10The Kitchen (Berloff, 2019) - 3/10Luce (Onah, 2019) - 5/10Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Øvredal, 2019) - 4/10Ready or Not (Bettinelli-Olpin, Gillett; 2019) - 6/10*Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10After the Wedding (Freundlich, 2019) - 2/10
saw OUATIH 3 times
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link