btw pearl jam was defo a 92 release in the UK
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:23 (four years ago) link
Oof, missed Helmet! I honestly don't know if I could listen to Solitude Aeturnus now but 1992 me bloody loved it. Also just seen Dream Theatre's Images and Words was released in '92. I LOVED that album. Saw them at the Astoria that year, mind, and they were piss awful.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:27 (four years ago) link
Slanated and Enchanted. It would be my pick for favorite of decade.
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:28 (four years ago) link
mike i reckon we should do a poll each for 1993
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:40 (four years ago) link
Doesn't matter if we have some of the same albums either. I'll leave the hip hop to you though.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:46 (four years ago) link
Bolt Thrower - The IVth Crusade was cut late on too btw
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 21:36 (four years ago) link
This is a very strong year. It's either Darkthrone, Dre or Dirt.
― Siegbran, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 22:58 (four years ago) link
Warrior Soul now there's a name I havent heard for 25 years. Am I going to regret revisiting that?
― Siegbran, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 23:00 (four years ago) link
No! Great band. 1st 5 albums are classic. This one (3rd) might be their best. The 4th one was their arty album influenced by Joy Division.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 23:02 (four years ago) link
Torn between Faith no More (would've been my vote back then) and Pavement.
― Marty8501 (Marty Innerlogic), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 23:07 (four years ago) link
-SAW II has always felt like too much to listen to in full but I’m still impressed by it today. -Current 93’s Thunder Perfect Mind is an absolute classic -I loved the music of Angelo Badalamenti’s Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me in the context of the film but haven’t listened to it by itself -Joe Henderson’s Lush Life is one of his greatest albums among 4 decades of recordings
― Dan S, Thursday, 11 July 2019 01:01 (four years ago) link
sorry, was confusing SAW 85-92 with SAW II
― Dan S, Thursday, 11 July 2019 01:05 (four years ago) link
SY’s Dirty and The Prodigy’s Experience are probably the records I’ve listened to most
Blues for the Red Sun is the Kyuss album of theirs I love the most
― Dan S, Thursday, 11 July 2019 01:11 (four years ago) link
for me Angel Dust is pretty easily #1. ranking them after that would be tough. Prodigy, Godflesh, Meat Beat, Jesus Lizard. This was the last year of the nineties I listened to a lot of rock before diving headfirst into electronic music and not coming back up until 2000 or so.
― beard papa, Thursday, 11 July 2019 02:11 (four years ago) link
This would have been Pavement for me in 1992. My instant enthusiasm for them was bewildering to others and I had to repeatedly explain who they were, which I probably thought was pretty cool as a teenager!
So many dudes with guitars here... might just opt for the trusty Beat Happening today. I should first dig out Moonshake to refresh my memory.
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Thursday, 11 July 2019 05:54 (four years ago) link
Any enthusiasm I had for Pavement at the time is bewildering to me now ;-)
― Invisible (Noel Emits), Thursday, 11 July 2019 05:58 (four years ago) link
A lot of great albums on that list but it's not even close: Copper Blue.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Thursday, 11 July 2019 06:12 (four years ago) link
AFX slightly edged out Dre
― octobeard, Thursday, 11 July 2019 06:14 (four years ago) link
Would've voted for Thunder Perfect Mind probably. Or P-Model!
But I'll happily vote for Laser Guided Melodies, because it's perfect.
― Uptown VONC (Le Bateau Ivre), Thursday, 11 July 2019 08:00 (four years ago) link
Maybe I'll be the only Drop Nineteens vote! If I could vote twice I'd have also gone with Unrest.
― Evan, Thursday, 11 July 2019 14:11 (four years ago) link
i wish you could vote for say 10 things but weighted. 10 points for 1st choice 9 points for2nd 1 point for 10th
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Thursday, 11 July 2019 15:54 (four years ago) link
Latest Additions ◊ The Year So Far ◊ Lists By YearLists By Publication ◊ European Lists ◊ Banned recordingsSteve Parker Micro Site ◊ Site Search ◊ Contact Site ◊ HomeKerrang!Click graphic To Visit Web Site
NOTE! These Pages Are NOT Maintained By Kerrang!, They Are Just An Archive Of There End Of Year And Critic & Reader Lists.
Many Thanks To Geir Hjerthén Kristiansen in Norway For compiling and sending these lists
End Of year Lists
19821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Other Critc & Reader Lists
›› 100 Greatest Heavy Metal Albums›› 100 Greatest Gigs Of All Time›› 100 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die›› The Best AOR Albums Of All Time›› 50 Most Influential Albums Of All Time›› 100 Best British Rock Albums Ever!›› 666 Songs You Must Own›› 200 Albums For The Year 2000›› 50 Greatest Punk albums ever›› 100 Greatest Singles Of All Time
Kerrang! End Of Year Lists
Kerrang! End Of year Lists 1982
1.Scorpions - Blackout2.Van Halen - Diver Down3.Robert Plant - Pictures At Eleven4.Rush - Signals5.Kiss - Creatures Of The Night6.Tom Petty - Long After Dark7.Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast8.Judas Priest - Screaming For Vengeance9.Rainbow - Straight Between The Eyes10.Rose Tattoo - Scarred For Life10.Gillan - Magic
Kerrang! Singles of the year
1. Journey - Don't Stop Believin'2. Rainbow - Stone Cold3. Survivor - Eye Of The Tiger4. Marillion - Market Square Heroes5. Diamond Head - Call Me
upBullet Skip To Top
Kerrang! End Of year Lists 1983
1. Def Leppard - Pyromania2. ZZ Top - Eliminator3. Kiss - Lick It Up4. Molly Hatchet - No Guts ... No Glory5. Dio - Holy Diver6. Aldo Nova - Subject6. Manowar - Into Glory Ride8. Eric Martin Band - Sucker For A Pretty Face9. Mötley Crüe - Shout At The Devil10. Ratt - Ratt11. Journey - Frontiers11. Yes - 9012513. Robert Plant - The Principle Of Moments14. .38 Special - Tour De Force15. Blue Öyster Cult - The Revolution By Night16. Judie Tzuke - Ritmo16. Accept - Balls To The Wall18. Night Ranger - Dawn Patrol18. Pink Floyd - The Final Cut18. Jonah Koslen & The Heroes - Aces
Singles
1. Queensrÿche - Queen Of The Reich2. Genesis - Mama3. Kiss - Lick It Up3. Night Ranger - Don't Tell Me You Love Me3. Hellion - Hellion3. Police - Every Breath You Take3. Mike Oldfield - Moonlight Shadow3. Riot - Live (EP)
Kerrang! End Of year Lists 1984
1. Van Halen - 19842. Prince - Purple Rain3. Chequered Past - Chequered Past4. Legs Diamond - Out On Bail5. Wendy O. Williams - W.OW.6. John Cougar Mellencamp - Uh-huh7. Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers8. The Rejects - Quiet Storm9. Hanoi Rocks - Two Steps From The Move10. The Cars - Heartbeat City11. Bon Jovi - Bon Jovi12. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire12. Q5 - Steel The Light14. White Sister - White Sister15. Stevie Ray Vaughan - Couldn't Stand The Weather15. John Waite - No Brakes17. Billy Idol - Rebel Yell17. Lords Of The New Church - The Method To Our Madness19. Molly Hatchet - The Deed Is Done19. Jim Dandy - Ready As Hell
1. Van Halen - Jump2. Prince - When Doves Cry3. ZZ Top - Gimme All Your Lovin'4. John Waite - Missing You5. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Relax6. Motörhead - Killed By Death7. Robin George - Heartline8. Steve Perry - Oh Sherrie9. Van Halen - I'll Wait10. W.A.S.P. - Animal (**** Like A Beast)
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1985
1. Bryan Adams - Reckless2. Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love2. Aerosmith - Done With Mirrors4. Iron Maiden - Live After Death5. ZZ Top - Afterburner6. Marillion - Misplaced Childhood7. The Power Station - The Power Station8. Molly Hatchet - Double Trouble Live8. John Fogerty - Centerfield10. Stevie Ray Vaughan And Double Trouble - Soul To Soul11. The Cult - Love11. Sabu - Heartbreak13. Accept - Metal Heart14. Magnum - On A Storyteller's Night15. Jeff Beck - Flash16. Jason And The Scorchers - Lost And Found16. Ratt - Invasion Of Your Privacy18. AC/DC - Fly On The Wall18. The Godz - I'll Get You Rockin'20. The Firm - The Firm
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1986
1. David Lee Roth - Eat'em And Smile2. Slayer - Reign In Blood3. Metallica - Master Of Puppets4. Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet5. Peter Gabriel - So6. Megadeth - Peace Sells ... But Who's Buying?7. Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time8. Vinnie Vincent Invasion - Vinnie Vincent Invasion9. Magnum - Vigilante10. Queensrÿche - Rage For Order11. Poison - Look What The Cat Dragged In12. Billy Idol - Whiplash Smile13. Georgia Satellites - Georgia Satellites13. Aerosmith - Classics Live13. Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill16. AC/DC - Who Made Who17. Van Halen - 515018. Run DMC - Raising Hell19. Judas Priest - Turbo19. GTR - GTR
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1987
1. Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation2. Whitesnake - 19873. Anthrax - Among The Living4. Guns n'Roses - Appetite For Destruction5. Metallica - The $5.98 EP: Garage Days Re-revisited6. Marillion - Clutching At Straws7. Def Leppard - Hysteria8. Celtic Frost - Into The Pandemonium9. U2 - The Joshua Tree10. Mötley Crüe - Girls, Girls, Girls11. Intrinsic - Intrinsic12. Testament - The Legacy13. John Cougar Mellencamp - The Lonesome Jubilee14. Helloween - The Keeper Of The Seven Keys Part I15. Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse Of Reason16. Roger Waters - Radio K.A.O.S17. Rush - Hold Your Fire18. Tigertailz - Young And Crazy19. Faster Pussycat - Faster Pussycat19. Jethro Tull - Crest Of A Knave
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1988
1. King's X - Out Of The Silent Planet2. Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime3. Metallica - ... And Justice For All4. David Lee Roth - Skyscraper5. Slayer - South Of Heaven6. John Kilzer - Memory In The Making7. Motörhead - No Sleep At All8. Van Halen - OU8129. Jimmy Barnes - Freigh Train Heart10. Robert Plant - Now And Zen11. Cinderella - Long Cold Winter12. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking13. Michael Katon - Proud To Be Loud14. Bon Jovi - New Jersey15. Living Colour - Vivid16. Jimmy Page - Outrider17. Helloween - Keeper Of The Seven Keys Part II18. Kingdom Come - Kingdom Come19. Death Angel - Frolic Through The Park20. Only Child - Only Child
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1989
1. Faith No More - The Real Thing2. Aerosmith - Pump3. Dan Reed Network - Slam4. King's X - Gretchen Goes To Nebraska5. Masters Of Reality - Masters Of Reality6. Skid Row - Skid Row7. Michael Monroe - Not Fakin' It8. The Cult - Sonic Temple9. Vain - No Respect10. Wolfsbane - Live Fast, Die Fast11. Cats In Boots - Kicked & Klawed12. Bad English - Bad English13. Pandora's Box - Original Sin14. Sea Hags - Sea Hags15. Mötley Crüe - Dr Feelgood16. Babylon AD - Babylon AD17. FM - Tough It Out18. Diving For Pearls - Diving For Pearls19. Badlands - Badlands20. Faster Pussycat - Wake Me When It's Over
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1990
1. Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss2. Wolfsbane - All Hell's Breaking Loose Down At Little Kathy Wilson's Place3. Love/Hate - Blackout In The Red Room4. Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker5. Warrior Soul - Last Decade, Dead Century6. Queensrÿche - Empire7. Thunder - Back Street Symphony8. King's X - Faith, Hope, Love9. Electric Boys - Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride10. Nelson - After The Rain11. Megadeth - Rust In Peace12. Jane's Addiction - Ritual De Lo Habitual13. Robert Plant - Manic Nirvana14. Judas Priest - Painkiller15. Led Zeppelin - Remasters Boxed16. ZZ Top - Recycler17. Dread Zeppelin - Un-led-ed18. Living Colour - Time's Up19. Loud - D Generation20. Atom Seed - Get In Line21. The Almighty - Blood, Fire And Live22. Quireboys - A Bit Of What You Fancy23. Mother Love Bone - Apple24. Burning Tree - Burning Tree25. Prong - Beg To Differ
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1991
1. Metallica - Metallica2. Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger3. Mind Funk - Mind Funk4. Nirvana - Nevermind5. Guns n'Roses - Use Your Illusion II6. Slayer - Decade Of Aggression7. Sepultura - Arise8. Skid Row - Slave To The Grind9. Wolfsbane - Down Fall The Good Guys10. The Four Horsemen - Nobody Said It Was Easy11. Alice In Chains - Facelift12. Jellyfish - Bellybutton13. Guns n'Roses - Use Your Illusion I14. Entombed - Clandestine15. Mötley Crüe - Decade Of Decadence16. New England - You Can't Keep Living This Way17. Neil Young And Crazy Horse - Weld18. Corrosion Of Conformity - Blind19. Tesla - Psychotic Supper20. Enuff Z'Nuff - Strength21. Redd Kross - Third Eye22. Kingofthehill - Kingofthehill23. Leatherface - Mush24. Dan Reed Network - Heat25. Fudge Tunnel - Hate Songs In E-Minor
Kerrang! Albums Of The Year 1992
1. Alice In Chains - Dirt2. The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion3. Kyuss - Blues For The Red Sun4. Pearl Jam - Ten5. Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way To Succeed And The Way To Suck Eggs6. Helmet - Meantime7. Pantera - Vulgar Display Of Power8. Mother Love Bone - Mother Love Bone9. Trouble - Manic Frustration10. Warrior Soul - Salutations From The Ghetto Nation11. Faith No More - Angel Dust12. L7 - Bricks Are Heavy13. Soul Asylum - Grave Dancers Union14. Marillion - A Singles Collection15. Love/Hate - Wasted In America16. Izzy Stradlin And The Ju Ju Hounds - Izzy Stradlin And The Ju Ju Hounds17. Drivin' N' Cryin' - Fly Me Corageous18. Gruntruck - Push19. Baby Animals - Baby Animals20. Monster Magnet - Spine Of God21. Screaming Trees - Sweet Oblivion22. Various - Singles: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack23. Stone Temple Pilots - Core24. Body Count - Body Count25. Tool - Opiate
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:25 (four years ago) link
erm oops!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:26 (four years ago) link
NME 1992
1. Copper Blue - Sugar2. Automatic For The People – R.E.M.3. Lazer Guided Melodies - Spiritualized4. It's A Shame About Ray - Lemonheads5. Henry's Dream - Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds6. Dry - P.J. Harvey7. Dirty - Sonic Youth8. Uf Orb - The Orb9. Harvest Moon - Neil Young10. Southern Harmony Etc... - The Black Crows11. Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury - Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy12. Bone Machine - Tom Waits13. The Rockingbirds - The Rockingbirds14. The Predator- Ice Cube15. Generation Terrorists - Manic Street Preachers16. Back In Denim - Denim17. Ingenue - K.D. Lang18. Sex 'Symbol' - Prince & NPG19. Your Arsenal - Morrissey20. Psalm 69:How To Succeed & Suck Eggs - Ministry21. Code: Selfish - The Fall22. Magic And Loss - Lou Reed23. Let Me Come Ove - Buffalo Tom24. Cypress Hill - Cypress Hill25. 3 Years, 5 Months & 2 Days.... - Arrested Development26. Slanted And Enchanted - Pavement27. Nerve Net - Brian Eno28. Connected - Stereo Mc's29. Accelerator - The Future Sound Of London30. Up - Right Said Fred31. Valhalla Avenue - Fatima Mansions32. 1992 The Love Album - Carter Usm33. XYZ - Moose34. Fontanelle - Babes In Toyland35. Hollywood Town Hall - The Jayhawks36. Wish - The Cure37. I Wish My Brother George Was Here - Del Tha Funkee Homsapien38. Red Heaven - Throwing Muses39. Bricks Are Heavy - L740. Play More Music - Consolidated41. Eva Luna - Moonshake42. Furthest From The Sun - The Family Cat43. Play With Toys - Dcbasehead44. 0898 - The Beautiful South45. Asquarius - Cud46. Doppelganger - Curve47. Check Your Head - Beastie Boys48. Hey Babe - Juliana Hatfield49. Stigma - EMF50. Everything’s Alright Forever - The Boo Radleys
Melody Maker End Of Year Critic Lists - 1992
Albums
1. Automatic For The People - R.E.M.2. Slanted And Enchanted - Pavement3. Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury - Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy4. Red Heaven - Throwing Muses5. Eleven:Eleven - Come6. Dry - P.J. Harvey7. Henry's Dream - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds8. Down Colourful Hill - Red House Painters9. Ten - Pearl Jam10. Uf Orb - The Orb11. Lazer Guided Melodies - Spiritualized12. Let Me Come Over - Buffalo Tom13. Fontanelle - Babes In Toyland14. Rockin' The Forest - Sebadoh15. 3 Years, 5 Months, 2 Days... - Arrested Development16. Copper Blue - Sugar17. Praise - Inner City18. Hollywood Town Hall - The Jayhawks19. It's A Shame About Ray - The Lemonheads20. Valhalla Avenue - Fatima Mansions21. Accelerator - Future Sound Of London22. Psalm 69:How To Succeed & Suck Eggs - Ministry23. Dirty - Sonic Youth24. Back In Denim - Denim25. Congregation - Afghan Whigs26. Barely Real - Codeine27. Double Dare Ya - Bikini Kill28. ...Well? - Swell29. Hit To Death In The Future Head - The Flaming Lips30. Nurse - Therapy?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:27 (four years ago) link
Select End Of Year Lists
1992 albums
1. Stereo MC's - Connected2. Morrissey - Your Arsenal3. The Orb - Uf Orb4. Rem - Automatic For The People5. Sonic Youth - Dirty Geffin6. The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy - Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury7. Julian Cope - Jehovahkill8. Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream9. Sugar - Copper Blue10. Consolidated - Play More Music Nettwerk11. Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies Dedicated12. Pj Harvey - Dry Too Pure13. Arrested Development - 3 Years... Cooltempo14. Denim - Back In Denim Boy's Own15. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Capitol16. Pavement- Slanted And Enchanted Big Cat17. The Shaman - Boss Drum One Little Indian18. Brian Eno - Nerve Net Opal19. Boo Radleys - Everything's Alright Forever Creation20. Flaming Lips - Hit To Death In The Future Head Wea21. Future Sound Of London - Accelerator Jumpin' & Pumpin22. Carter Usm - 1992: The Love Album Chrysalis23. Cypress Hill - Cypress Hill Columbia24. Inner City - Praise Ten25. Ride - Going Blank Again Creation26. Meat Beat Manifesto - Satyricon Play It Again Sam27. Lemonheads - It's A Shame About Ray East/West28. Therapy? - Nurse A&M29. Eric B & Rakim - Don't Sweat The Technique Mca30. The Jesus And Mary Chain - Honey's Dead Wea31. Levitation - Need For Not Rough Trade32. Momus - Voyager Creation33. Epmd - Business Never Personal Columbia34. Mudhoney - Piece Of Cake Wea35. Del Tha Funkee Homosapien - I Wish My Brother George Was Here Island36. Gang Starr - Daily Operation Cooltempo37. Tom Waits - Bone Machine Island38. Fatima Mansions - Valhalla Avenue Radioactive39. Babes In Toyland - Fontanelle South Ern40. Rollins Band - The End Of Silence Imago41. The Cure - Wish Flction42. Body Count - Body Count Wea43. Silverfish - Organ Fan Creation44. Spectrum - Soul Kiss (Glide Divine) Silvertone45. Sugar Bullet - Unrefined Virgin46. Superchunk - No Pocky For Kitty City Slang47. Various - Volume 4 Volume48. The Tyrrel Corporation - North East Of Eden Cooltempo49. The House Of Love - Babe Rainbow Fontana50. Various Guerilla - Dub House Disco
Spin Albums Of The Year 1992
1. Pavement - Slanted And Enchanted2. Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...3. Sonic Youth - Dirty4. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head5. Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way To Succeed And The Way To Suck Eggs6. Sugar - Copper Blue7. Neneh Cherry - Homebrew8. Unrest - Imperial9. Basehead - Play With Toys10. Ween - The Pod11. Mudhoney - Piece Of Cake12. Urge Overkill - Stull EP13. Tom Waits - Bone Machine14. Lyle Lovett - Joshua Judges Ruth15. Morrissey - Your Arsenal16. En Vogue - Funky Divas17. Babes In Toyland - Fontanelle18. PJ Harvey - Dry19. Prince - Symbol20. Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:28 (four years ago) link
Rolling Stone 1992 Critics
1. R.E.M. - Automatic For The People2. Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...3. Los Lobos - Kiko4. Sonic Youth - Dirty5. PJ Harvey - Dry
also VV poll:
1. Arrested Development: 3 Years, 5 Months and 2 Days in the Life of . . . (Chrysalis)2. Pavement: Slanted and Enchanted (Matador)3. R.E.M.: Automatic for the People (Warner Bros.)4. PJ Harvey: Dry (Indigo)5. Beastie Boys: Check Your Head (Capitol)6. Los Lobos: Kiko (Slash/Warner Bros.)7. Sugar: Copper Blue (Rykodisc)8. Sonic Youth: Dirty (DGC)9. Tom Waits: Bone Machine (Island) 10. Basehead: Play With Toys (Imago) 11. Lucinda Williams: Sweet Old World (Chameleon) 12. K.D. Lang: Ingénue (Sire/Warner Bros.) 13. Neneh Cherry: Homebrew (Virgin) 14. Prince and the New Power Generation: Prince XV (Paisley Park/Warner Bros.) 15. The Jayhawks: Hollywood Town Hall (Def American) 16. Lou Reed: Magic and Loss (Sire/Warner Bros.)17. Bruce Springsteen: Lucky Town (Columbia)18. Neil Young: Harvest Moon (Reprise)19. The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy: Hypocrisy Is the Greatest Luxury (4th & B'way)20. Soul Asylum: Grave Dancers Union (Columbia)21. En Vogue: Funky Divas (EastWest) 18722. Madonna: Erotica (Maverick/Reprise)23. Chris Bell: I Am the Cosmos (Rykodisc)24. Lyle Lovett: Joshua Judges Ruth (Curb/MCA)25. Television: Television (Capitol)26. Faith No More: Angel Dust (Slash/Warner Bros.)27. Leonard Cohen: The Future (Columbia)28. Freedy Johnston: Can You Fly (Bar/None)29. Morrissey: "Your Arsenal" (Sire)30. Mary J. Blige: What's the 411? (MCA/Uptown)31. Body Count: Body Count (Sire/Warner Bros.)32. L7: Bricks Are Heavy (Slash) 138 (16)33. Lindsey Buckingham: Out of the Cradle (Warner Bros.)34. Pearl Jam: 10 (Epic Associated)35. Unrest: Imperial ffrr (TeenBeat)36. Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes (Atco)37. The Black Crowes: The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion (Def American)38. The Roches: A Dove (MCA)39. John Trudell: AKA Graffiti Man (Rykodisc)40. Ice Cube: The Predator (Priority)
― Dan S, Friday, 12 July 2019 00:42 (four years ago) link
I liked a lot of these, but going by memory, Bone Machine stood out for me. Tom Waits would always top one of these polls as far as I'm concerned.
― Dougout (I M Losted), Friday, 12 July 2019 02:01 (four years ago) link
Count me as another write-in vote for the Pharcyde.
― enochroot, Friday, 12 July 2019 02:11 (four years ago) link
as a track A Deeper Love by C&C Music Factory is still phenomenal
― Dan S, Friday, 12 July 2019 02:17 (four years ago) link
Possibly my favourite year after 1989, though strikingly one-note in that it's all white men with guitars for me, even the rap. For a Top 10, I'd go:
1. Lemonheads / 2. New Fast Automatic Daffodils - Body Exit Mind / 3. The House of Pain - s/t 4. Sonic Youth / 5. The Jesus & Mary Chain / 6. Pavement / 7. Tragically Hip - Fully Completely / 8. Buffalo Tom - Let Me Come Over / 9. Beastie Boys / 10. Drop Nineteens
with Smeared by Sloan, Sugar, REM, The Disposable Heroes and Bettie Serveert close behind.
At the time almost all of these were also among my favourites, but I would have ranked Buffalo Tom over the others back then - it will have been my most played album along with Ten by Pearl Jam. (To add to/resolve the release year controversy: it was definitely released world-wide in 1991 - see Discogs, and also because I actually remember Oor magazine reviewing it in the same issue as Nevermind (so late September 1991, probably). It may have been re-released early 1992, which is definitely when I bought it (February), and of course it will feel to many people as a 1992 album since it only really took off after the impact PJ had at the 1992 summer festivals.) I don't think I've played it in 20 years and doubt I'll feel the urge soon, but the memories are sweet.
It's a shame about Ray is possibly my favourite album of the 90s, and with my #2 not on the list this is not a hard choice.
― dorsalstop, Friday, 12 July 2019 12:06 (four years ago) link
Just throwing it out there: what about 2 polls for '93? Yay or Nay?
― . (Michael B), Friday, 12 July 2019 13:06 (four years ago) link
I prefer one poll, personally. I'd rather not pretend that it's possible to cover enough ground or that the bitching isn't part of the fun.
― pomenitul, Friday, 12 July 2019 13:08 (four years ago) link
agree
― sleeve, Friday, 12 July 2019 13:50 (four years ago) link
i cant cut my list of 50 any further!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 14:27 (four years ago) link
If it will magically give me the option to vote for Toni Braxton’s debut or Tevin Campbell’s I’m Ready, by all means do it, otherwise don’t bother.
― breastcrawl, Friday, 12 July 2019 15:13 (four years ago) link
...he said sternly.
― breastcrawl, Friday, 12 July 2019 15:24 (four years ago) link
Oor Neechy is a big Toni Braxton fan iirc
― . (Michael B), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:27 (four years ago) link
hah she certainly wrote some really sad songs
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:33 (four years ago) link
if you want hip hop pop and rnb then you better hope mike does a poll because I think you all know they're not my forte
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:34 (four years ago) link
looking over those contemporaneous lists, Arrested Development was a mass delusion the likes of which were unseen until Tune-yards. I bought it! And dropped it back off a few months later.
― bendy, Friday, 12 July 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
even moreso than Big & Rich?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 17:23 (four years ago) link
Soul Asylum forgotten too
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 22:39 (four years ago) link
Oooohhh I could go for some Sloan and Bettie Serveert
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:43 (four years ago) link
I'd say prob my biggest sadface omission is probably Dadamah's This is Not a Dream, which always sounds to me like Roy Montgomery trying to do his own, more goth-drenched, version of The Clean
(but that's prob a little libellous tbh; Roy himself said the model was Red Krayola, which I can kinda hear also)
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:47 (four years ago) link
Tune-Yards is still good
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
hadn't heard the Dadamah - This is Not a Dream album before. it sounds great
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 July 2019 00:08 (four years ago) link
Some really, really good records on that list. Voted for Spiritualized, just ahead of Aphex, Godflesh, the Young Gods and REM.
A pity Valhalla Avenue didn't make the list. It's maybe the best Irish album ever made.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:18 (four years ago) link