Wow, a bunch on here that I was obsessed with at the time, but hardly listen to anymore. Spiritualized and Sugar are the ones I listen to most now. Feeling Sugar the most today.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:13 (four years ago) link
I think Copper Blue and Beaster both hold up really well
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:20 (four years ago) link
I heard Check Your Head for the first time in years the other day and it blew me away.
― frame casual (dog latin), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:26 (four years ago) link
Here are some that would have made my list:
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - Mecca and the Soul BrotherSleep - Sleep's Holy MountainDenim - Back in DenimStereolab - Peng!Rocket From the Crypt - Circa: Now!
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:29 (four years ago) link
also never forget
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/3/3d/GordonBarenakedLadies.jpg/220px-GordonBarenakedLadies.jpg
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:34 (four years ago) link
"Circa Now" is good but I preferred "paint as a fragrance" more.
"Peng" has some good tunes but it doesn't really hold up as an album. I might feel differently now. Its a long time since I listened to it. I used to have it on cassette.
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:42 (four years ago) link
Of the pollable albums, these are the ones I listened to a lot in '92:Belly – starJayhawks - Hollywood Town HallLemonheads - It's A Shame About RayPavement - Slanted and EnchantedPJ Harvey - DryScreaming Trees - Sweet OblivionSonic Youth - Dirty
Belly, Pavement, and PJ Harvey I still revisit frequently.Others I listened to a lot but hardly do so now: Freedy Johnston - Can You Fly, Tragically Hip - Fully Completely, Magnapop - Magnapop, David Byrne - Uh-oh, Charlatans - Between 10th and 11th, Gavin Friday - Adam & Eve
Off the top of my head, Bettie Serveert - Palomine, Lou Reed - Magic & Loss, Matthew Sweet - Girlfriend, Suzanne Vega - 99.9°F, Chills - Soft Bomb, Walkabouts - Scavenger, Kronos Quartet - Pieces of Africe, Stereolab - Peng are personal favorites I'm missing.
Popular hiphop back then that's not on the list: The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy - Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury, Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months & 2 Days in the Life Of.... Neneh Cherry - Homebrew
― willem, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:48 (four years ago) link
my two favs from this year are the self-titled P-Model album and Suffocating the Bloom by Echolyn, why aren't THOSE on the list!??!??
?!
― frogbs, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:49 (four years ago) link
I look at the poll options and I'm reminded why 1992 was the year I dived headlong into rave/breakbeat; most of those albums either do nothing for me or actively irritate me (hi dere Psalm 69, you have always sucked and you will always suck)
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:11 (four years ago) link
Just bubbling underThe Pharcyde – Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
noooooo
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:18 (four years ago) link
the lyrics on the chronic haven't aged well, but the beats still bang, and it's such a monumental album in my life and in rap history that i can't vote for anything else.
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:19 (four years ago) link
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/C98sV1vXcAE32Cs.jpg
― bendy, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:20 (four years ago) link
ditto voodoo chili
― Evans on Hammond (evol j), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:21 (four years ago) link
Sugar cast a long shadow over my listening in 1992. Still love Bob's righteous anger.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:47 (four years ago) link
FNM vs Prodigy. I remember being excited by a lot of these albums as a young teenager.
― chap, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:52 (four years ago) link
this is between angel dust and saw 85-92 for me, though i also sorta feel like voting for copper blue. would've voted for love deluxe no question
a blaze in the northern sky is an important album but both under a funeral moon and transilvanian hunger are better
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 15:08 (four years ago) link
oh fuck, Check Your Head vs. Imperial ffrr, maybe I just won't vote
― sleeve, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 15:10 (four years ago) link
At the time it would have been S+E but now would be Bizarre Ride II or Le Jardin de Heavenly.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:08 (four years ago) link
These lists are getting less interesting (for ME anyway!) by the year now. It’s The Chronic for me here, simply because I don’t see any other relevant options. On the bubbling under list at least there’s Love Deluxe and the Pharcyde debut, and I wish I could stan for Mary J Blige’s What’s The 411?, but alas.
― breastcrawl, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:26 (four years ago) link
Update:
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - Mecca and the Soul Brother
― breastcrawl, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:27 (four years ago) link
imperial frrr, liar, and copper blue are my runners up
and bizarre ride and mecca too, damn
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:32 (four years ago) link
Pearl Jam - Ten
this came out in August 1991
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:42 (four years ago) link
Nevertheless it's important it appear in this poll so that nobody can vote for it again.
― Invisible (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 17:36 (four years ago) link
Th’ Faith Healers – LidoThe Orb – UF Orb
when I saw these had missed the cut I was going to sulk and boycott this but hey, it's already hard enough to decide between Belly, Pavement, Aphex and Unrest
― a passing spacecadet, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:02 (four years ago) link
I thought Star came out in 1993?
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:03 (four years ago) link
SAW 85-92 vs. Lazer Guided Melodies, impossible
― brimstead, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:07 (four years ago) link
This would usually be Automatic for the People vs Dirty for me but since you had the amazing good sense to include Moonshake, I will cast my vote in their direction
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:18 (four years ago) link
Pavement, probably
― All along there is the sound of feedback (Sund4r), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:22 (four years ago) link
I look at the poll options and I'm reminded why 1992 was the year I dived headlong into rave/breakbeat; most of those albums either do nothing for me or actively irritate me (hi dere Psalm 69, you have always sucked and you will always suck)― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:11 AM (three hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:11 AM (three hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
Replace "rave/breakbeat" with "New Orleans brass band" and this is me. There were a number of albums on the 1991 list that I acknowledge the importance of, even though I don't own or listen to them (ended up voting Nevermind,) but this one holds almost nothing for me. There are some cuts on the Meat Beat Manifesto I liked at the time.
― confusementalism (Dan Peterson), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:26 (four years ago) link
Good point.
I saw Fred Abong live this year (as in 2019, not 1992) and his work on Star and subsequent semi-disappearance made him one of the great "what ifs?" of music for my nostalgic-for-1993 self, along with... Fyfe Ewing of Therapy?.
Maybe he'd like to play live next in my not very exciting small city! Maybe I should throw "Nurse" my probably-oughtn't-vote-for-Star vote.
(prob not, prob Sugar if not one of the above, but hey, those ringing trebly snare fills on Fyfe-era Therapy?...)
― a passing spacecadet, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:32 (four years ago) link
oh damn I missed Honey's Dead in the also-ran list, that album is also incredible
It's not like I exclusively listened to vacuum cleaners during this time period but, as the honorable mention list shows, most of the stuff I held near and dear to my heart that wasn't directly affiliated with glowsticks felt like it wasn't held in as high esteem by wider non-pop culture as the stuff in the poll. Like, that PJ Harvey album is great but I never gelled with it the way everyone else did; I didn't jump full bore onto that train until To Bring You My Love. And then there are things I actively dislike, like the Ministry and Pavement albums.
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 19:04 (four years ago) link
Big drop off from 91, from the list between Lemonheads, REM and Spiritualized. Though if it was there would vote for Ingenue by kd Lang. Arrested Development is a big miss, listened tomit a few weeks ago and it’s dated much better and sounds fresher than I expected.
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 19:35 (four years ago) link
‘to it’
Well myself and Kerr did discuss splitting it into 2 polls but that felt a bit convoluted
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 19:40 (four years ago) link
Great year!
Either Kyuss, Trouble, Jayhawks, Black Crowes or Dark Throne, I think.
Would also consider voting for Tool, Sade, Pete Rock, Danzig, Red House Painters, W.A.S.P's The Crimson Idol, Solitude Aeturnus, Brutal Truth, Ice Cube and Helmet, if they'd been there. Also agree on RATM. Haters be damned.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:07 (four years ago) link
We had to leave a lot out so the cut off for me was albums 19 yo me loved in one of my fave years for music ever.
skullflower for me and pantera for mike got cut for non-musical reasons. I could easily have done a top 100 for 1992.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:21 (four years ago) link
I thought the 1st ratm was 1993.
Solitude Aeturnus didn't make the cut as i thought nobody would vote for them. Danzig the same as nobody voted for his 1st album when included.
Helmet are definitely there Chinaski
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:22 (four years ago) link
btw pearl jam was defo a 92 release in the UK
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:23 (four years ago) link
Oof, missed Helmet! I honestly don't know if I could listen to Solitude Aeturnus now but 1992 me bloody loved it. Also just seen Dream Theatre's Images and Words was released in '92. I LOVED that album. Saw them at the Astoria that year, mind, and they were piss awful.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:27 (four years ago) link
Slanated and Enchanted. It would be my pick for favorite of decade.
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:28 (four years ago) link
mike i reckon we should do a poll each for 1993
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:40 (four years ago) link
Doesn't matter if we have some of the same albums either. I'll leave the hip hop to you though.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 20:46 (four years ago) link
Bolt Thrower - The IVth Crusade was cut late on too btw
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 21:36 (four years ago) link
This is a very strong year. It's either Darkthrone, Dre or Dirt.
― Siegbran, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 22:58 (four years ago) link
Warrior Soul now there's a name I havent heard for 25 years. Am I going to regret revisiting that?
― Siegbran, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 23:00 (four years ago) link
No! Great band. 1st 5 albums are classic. This one (3rd) might be their best. The 4th one was their arty album influenced by Joy Division.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 23:02 (four years ago) link
Torn between Faith no More (would've been my vote back then) and Pavement.
― Marty8501 (Marty Innerlogic), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 23:07 (four years ago) link
-SAW II has always felt like too much to listen to in full but I’m still impressed by it today. -Current 93’s Thunder Perfect Mind is an absolute classic -I loved the music of Angelo Badalamenti’s Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me in the context of the film but haven’t listened to it by itself -Joe Henderson’s Lush Life is one of his greatest albums among 4 decades of recordings
― Dan S, Thursday, 11 July 2019 01:01 (four years ago) link
sorry, was confusing SAW 85-92 with SAW II
― Dan S, Thursday, 11 July 2019 01:05 (four years ago) link
SY’s Dirty and The Prodigy’s Experience are probably the records I’ve listened to most
Blues for the Red Sun is the Kyuss album of theirs I love the most
― Dan S, Thursday, 11 July 2019 01:11 (four years ago) link
Oor Neechy is a big Toni Braxton fan iirc
― . (Michael B), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:27 (four years ago) link
hah she certainly wrote some really sad songs
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:33 (four years ago) link
if you want hip hop pop and rnb then you better hope mike does a poll because I think you all know they're not my forte
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:34 (four years ago) link
looking over those contemporaneous lists, Arrested Development was a mass delusion the likes of which were unseen until Tune-yards. I bought it! And dropped it back off a few months later.
― bendy, Friday, 12 July 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
even moreso than Big & Rich?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 17:23 (four years ago) link
Soul Asylum forgotten too
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 22:39 (four years ago) link
Oooohhh I could go for some Sloan and Bettie Serveert
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:43 (four years ago) link
I'd say prob my biggest sadface omission is probably Dadamah's This is Not a Dream, which always sounds to me like Roy Montgomery trying to do his own, more goth-drenched, version of The Clean
(but that's prob a little libellous tbh; Roy himself said the model was Red Krayola, which I can kinda hear also)
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:47 (four years ago) link
Tune-Yards is still good
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
hadn't heard the Dadamah - This is Not a Dream album before. it sounds great
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 July 2019 00:08 (four years ago) link
Some really, really good records on that list. Voted for Spiritualized, just ahead of Aphex, Godflesh, the Young Gods and REM.
A pity Valhalla Avenue didn't make the list. It's maybe the best Irish album ever made.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:18 (four years ago) link
I bought it too. And you're right, it was painfully earnest. Kulkarni in Melody Maker called it rap for white people.
I did like the way they wilfully sabotaged their own career on the next album by giving it a completely incomprehensible title and having no tunes on it.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:20 (four years ago) link
Darkthrone won out in the end.
― pomenitul, Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:21 (four years ago) link
I have enjoyed this series of polls. Honourable mentions for Aphex and Prodigy but Pharcyde all the way for me in this one.
― the article don, Sunday, 14 July 2019 14:21 (four years ago) link
Oops I see that’s only on the bubbling under list so voted Prodigy
― the article don, Sunday, 14 July 2019 14:23 (four years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
Cows
― Mr. Snrub, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 08:20 (four years ago) link
Voted for FNM in the absence of the seminal 'Totally Krossed Out' by Kriss Kross
― help yourself to another slice of apple ... crumble (Willl), Tuesday, 16 July 2019 10:15 (four years ago) link
their music may have lived on in all of our hearts but thankfully their penchant for wearing baggy jeans backwards never caught on
― . (Michael B), Tuesday, 16 July 2019 11:14 (four years ago) link
honestly haven’t heard much of this list
pavement
― k3vin k., Tuesday, 16 July 2019 11:30 (four years ago) link
last chance to make sure albums you like dont get zero votes
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Tuesday, 16 July 2019 19:52 (four years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Wednesday, 17 July 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
come on
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 00:04 (four years ago) link
it wasn't in my list
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 00:29 (four years ago) link
Had no trouble voting, but “Smash Your Head on the Punk Rock” should have been an option too.
― stan by me (morrisp), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 06:22 (four years ago) link
no compilations allowed iirc
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 17 July 2019 07:08 (four years ago) link
I love Automatic so yay
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 11:35 (four years ago) link
Surprised that Godflesh didn't get a single vote. That's an incredible album.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 11:51 (four years ago) link
Because I was transitioning fully into rave music at the time, I don't think I ever actually heard the entirety of that Godflesh album.
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 12:29 (four years ago) link
Damn just now realizing Kiko and The Lavender Moon was snubbed
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 13:03 (four years ago) link
You can't snub an album you've never heard of!
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 13:46 (four years ago) link
It's amazingly single-minded in its whole sound. I love records that just zero in murderously on one thing and execute it to perfection.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 14:10 (four years ago) link
Amen to the other Kyuss voter. I feel I should have chucked a vote to Trouble though.
I really like that whole period of Def America: Masters of Reality, Danzig, Jayhawks, Trouble, Black Crowes, Slayer, Red Devils, Flipper, Raging Slab. Can probably pass over Andrew Dice Clay.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 14:40 (four years ago) link