Dirt
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 10:42 (four years ago) link
FNM v Darkthrone v Aphex v Pavement
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 10:48 (four years ago) link
Likely Afx, possibly Waits in the hope of increasing his stock.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 10:50 (four years ago) link
Rage Against the Machine should definitely be on there, pace the naysayers.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 10:51 (four years ago) link
Would've also liked to see
Anouar Brahem - Conte de l'incroyable amourAt the Gates - The Red in the Sky Is OursBolt Thrower - The IVth CrusadeCatherine Wheel - FermentIncantation - Onward to GolgothaNoir Désir - TostakyVarious Artists - Artificial Intelligence
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 10:57 (four years ago) link
Soul Kiss (Glide Divine)Ov Biospheres & Sacred GroovesFlying High
From the list, probably Spiritualised.
― Invisible (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 11:09 (four years ago) link
Also the Sea Nymphs s/t, although that didn't exactly have a general release until a few years later.
― Invisible (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 11:18 (four years ago) link
Voted LGM as imagine SAW will get lots of votes anyway
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 11:25 (four years ago) link
Pavement, S+E - an all time favourite
also bubbling under:
lou reed- magic and losee
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:23 (four years ago) link
MBM vs The Prodigy
These albums should have been in the poll since they are better than everything else on it aside from the two I called out:
Tool - Opiatealtern 8 - full on mask hysteriashut up & dance - death is not the endIce cube – the predatorSade – love deluxeThe cure - wish
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:40 (four years ago) link
Probably listened the most to S & E that year but now would come down to Jesus Lizard or Come
― Hinklepicker, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:43 (four years ago) link
you've had a nightmare picking Peggy Suicide for the 1991 poll but not the vastly superior Jehovahkill for this one. would have had a tough fight against Heaven Born And Ever Bright for my vote
also lamentably absent is Thunder Perfect Mind but I guess you'll have the chance to correct that error when Of Ruine is up
also where's Ride? XTC? you are literally missing my 5 or 6 favourite albums of that year. to the extent where I'd have to vote Faith No More if I wanted to vote, which I don't
― imago, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:53 (four years ago) link
while we're at it, why aren't all MY favourite albums of 1992 on your list of favourite albums of 1992???
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:57 (four years ago) link
Lol
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:59 (four years ago) link
the whole point of these threads is to whine and argue
― imago, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:59 (four years ago) link
sorry, carry on
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:00 (four years ago) link
Wow, a bunch on here that I was obsessed with at the time, but hardly listen to anymore. Spiritualized and Sugar are the ones I listen to most now. Feeling Sugar the most today.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:13 (four years ago) link
I think Copper Blue and Beaster both hold up really well
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:20 (four years ago) link
I heard Check Your Head for the first time in years the other day and it blew me away.
― frame casual (dog latin), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:26 (four years ago) link
Here are some that would have made my list:
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - Mecca and the Soul BrotherSleep - Sleep's Holy MountainDenim - Back in DenimStereolab - Peng!Rocket From the Crypt - Circa: Now!
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:29 (four years ago) link
also never forget
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/3/3d/GordonBarenakedLadies.jpg/220px-GordonBarenakedLadies.jpg
― Captain ACAB (Neil S), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:34 (four years ago) link
"Circa Now" is good but I preferred "paint as a fragrance" more.
"Peng" has some good tunes but it doesn't really hold up as an album. I might feel differently now. Its a long time since I listened to it. I used to have it on cassette.
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:42 (four years ago) link
Of the pollable albums, these are the ones I listened to a lot in '92:Belly – starJayhawks - Hollywood Town HallLemonheads - It's A Shame About RayPavement - Slanted and EnchantedPJ Harvey - DryScreaming Trees - Sweet OblivionSonic Youth - Dirty
Belly, Pavement, and PJ Harvey I still revisit frequently.Others I listened to a lot but hardly do so now: Freedy Johnston - Can You Fly, Tragically Hip - Fully Completely, Magnapop - Magnapop, David Byrne - Uh-oh, Charlatans - Between 10th and 11th, Gavin Friday - Adam & Eve
Off the top of my head, Bettie Serveert - Palomine, Lou Reed - Magic & Loss, Matthew Sweet - Girlfriend, Suzanne Vega - 99.9°F, Chills - Soft Bomb, Walkabouts - Scavenger, Kronos Quartet - Pieces of Africe, Stereolab - Peng are personal favorites I'm missing.
Popular hiphop back then that's not on the list: The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy - Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury, Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months & 2 Days in the Life Of.... Neneh Cherry - Homebrew
― willem, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:48 (four years ago) link
my two favs from this year are the self-titled P-Model album and Suffocating the Bloom by Echolyn, why aren't THOSE on the list!??!??
?!
― frogbs, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 13:49 (four years ago) link
I look at the poll options and I'm reminded why 1992 was the year I dived headlong into rave/breakbeat; most of those albums either do nothing for me or actively irritate me (hi dere Psalm 69, you have always sucked and you will always suck)
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:11 (four years ago) link
Just bubbling underThe Pharcyde – Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
noooooo
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:18 (four years ago) link
the lyrics on the chronic haven't aged well, but the beats still bang, and it's such a monumental album in my life and in rap history that i can't vote for anything else.
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:19 (four years ago) link
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/C98sV1vXcAE32Cs.jpg
― bendy, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:20 (four years ago) link
ditto voodoo chili
― Evans on Hammond (evol j), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:21 (four years ago) link
Sugar cast a long shadow over my listening in 1992. Still love Bob's righteous anger.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:47 (four years ago) link
FNM vs Prodigy. I remember being excited by a lot of these albums as a young teenager.
― chap, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 14:52 (four years ago) link
this is between angel dust and saw 85-92 for me, though i also sorta feel like voting for copper blue. would've voted for love deluxe no question
a blaze in the northern sky is an important album but both under a funeral moon and transilvanian hunger are better
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 15:08 (four years ago) link
oh fuck, Check Your Head vs. Imperial ffrr, maybe I just won't vote
― sleeve, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 15:10 (four years ago) link
At the time it would have been S+E but now would be Bizarre Ride II or Le Jardin de Heavenly.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:08 (four years ago) link
These lists are getting less interesting (for ME anyway!) by the year now. It’s The Chronic for me here, simply because I don’t see any other relevant options. On the bubbling under list at least there’s Love Deluxe and the Pharcyde debut, and I wish I could stan for Mary J Blige’s What’s The 411?, but alas.
― breastcrawl, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:26 (four years ago) link
Update:
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - Mecca and the Soul Brother
― breastcrawl, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:27 (four years ago) link
imperial frrr, liar, and copper blue are my runners up
and bizarre ride and mecca too, damn
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:32 (four years ago) link
Pearl Jam - Ten
this came out in August 1991
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 16:42 (four years ago) link
Nevertheless it's important it appear in this poll so that nobody can vote for it again.
― Invisible (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 17:36 (four years ago) link
Th’ Faith Healers – LidoThe Orb – UF Orb
when I saw these had missed the cut I was going to sulk and boycott this but hey, it's already hard enough to decide between Belly, Pavement, Aphex and Unrest
― a passing spacecadet, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:02 (four years ago) link
I thought Star came out in 1993?
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:03 (four years ago) link
SAW 85-92 vs. Lazer Guided Melodies, impossible
― brimstead, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:07 (four years ago) link
This would usually be Automatic for the People vs Dirty for me but since you had the amazing good sense to include Moonshake, I will cast my vote in their direction
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:18 (four years ago) link
Pavement, probably
― All along there is the sound of feedback (Sund4r), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:22 (four years ago) link
I look at the poll options and I'm reminded why 1992 was the year I dived headlong into rave/breakbeat; most of those albums either do nothing for me or actively irritate me (hi dere Psalm 69, you have always sucked and you will always suck)― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:11 AM (three hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:11 AM (three hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
Replace "rave/breakbeat" with "New Orleans brass band" and this is me. There were a number of albums on the 1991 list that I acknowledge the importance of, even though I don't own or listen to them (ended up voting Nevermind,) but this one holds almost nothing for me. There are some cuts on the Meat Beat Manifesto I liked at the time.
― confusementalism (Dan Peterson), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:26 (four years ago) link
Good point.
I saw Fred Abong live this year (as in 2019, not 1992) and his work on Star and subsequent semi-disappearance made him one of the great "what ifs?" of music for my nostalgic-for-1993 self, along with... Fyfe Ewing of Therapy?.
Maybe he'd like to play live next in my not very exciting small city! Maybe I should throw "Nurse" my probably-oughtn't-vote-for-Star vote.
(prob not, prob Sugar if not one of the above, but hey, those ringing trebly snare fills on Fyfe-era Therapy?...)
― a passing spacecadet, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 18:32 (four years ago) link
oh damn I missed Honey's Dead in the also-ran list, that album is also incredible
It's not like I exclusively listened to vacuum cleaners during this time period but, as the honorable mention list shows, most of the stuff I held near and dear to my heart that wasn't directly affiliated with glowsticks felt like it wasn't held in as high esteem by wider non-pop culture as the stuff in the poll. Like, that PJ Harvey album is great but I never gelled with it the way everyone else did; I didn't jump full bore onto that train until To Bring You My Love. And then there are things I actively dislike, like the Ministry and Pavement albums.
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 10 July 2019 19:04 (four years ago) link
Big drop off from 91, from the list between Lemonheads, REM and Spiritualized. Though if it was there would vote for Ingenue by kd Lang. Arrested Development is a big miss, listened tomit a few weeks ago and it’s dated much better and sounds fresher than I expected.
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 10 July 2019 19:35 (four years ago) link
‘to it’
erm oops!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:26 (four years ago) link
NME 1992
1. Copper Blue - Sugar2. Automatic For The People – R.E.M.3. Lazer Guided Melodies - Spiritualized4. It's A Shame About Ray - Lemonheads5. Henry's Dream - Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds6. Dry - P.J. Harvey7. Dirty - Sonic Youth8. Uf Orb - The Orb9. Harvest Moon - Neil Young10. Southern Harmony Etc... - The Black Crows11. Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury - Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy12. Bone Machine - Tom Waits13. The Rockingbirds - The Rockingbirds14. The Predator- Ice Cube15. Generation Terrorists - Manic Street Preachers16. Back In Denim - Denim17. Ingenue - K.D. Lang18. Sex 'Symbol' - Prince & NPG19. Your Arsenal - Morrissey20. Psalm 69:How To Succeed & Suck Eggs - Ministry21. Code: Selfish - The Fall22. Magic And Loss - Lou Reed23. Let Me Come Ove - Buffalo Tom24. Cypress Hill - Cypress Hill25. 3 Years, 5 Months & 2 Days.... - Arrested Development26. Slanted And Enchanted - Pavement27. Nerve Net - Brian Eno28. Connected - Stereo Mc's29. Accelerator - The Future Sound Of London30. Up - Right Said Fred31. Valhalla Avenue - Fatima Mansions32. 1992 The Love Album - Carter Usm33. XYZ - Moose34. Fontanelle - Babes In Toyland35. Hollywood Town Hall - The Jayhawks36. Wish - The Cure37. I Wish My Brother George Was Here - Del Tha Funkee Homsapien38. Red Heaven - Throwing Muses39. Bricks Are Heavy - L740. Play More Music - Consolidated41. Eva Luna - Moonshake42. Furthest From The Sun - The Family Cat43. Play With Toys - Dcbasehead44. 0898 - The Beautiful South45. Asquarius - Cud46. Doppelganger - Curve47. Check Your Head - Beastie Boys48. Hey Babe - Juliana Hatfield49. Stigma - EMF50. Everything’s Alright Forever - The Boo Radleys
Melody Maker End Of Year Critic Lists - 1992
Albums
1. Automatic For The People - R.E.M.2. Slanted And Enchanted - Pavement3. Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury - Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy4. Red Heaven - Throwing Muses5. Eleven:Eleven - Come6. Dry - P.J. Harvey7. Henry's Dream - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds8. Down Colourful Hill - Red House Painters9. Ten - Pearl Jam10. Uf Orb - The Orb11. Lazer Guided Melodies - Spiritualized12. Let Me Come Over - Buffalo Tom13. Fontanelle - Babes In Toyland14. Rockin' The Forest - Sebadoh15. 3 Years, 5 Months, 2 Days... - Arrested Development16. Copper Blue - Sugar17. Praise - Inner City18. Hollywood Town Hall - The Jayhawks19. It's A Shame About Ray - The Lemonheads20. Valhalla Avenue - Fatima Mansions21. Accelerator - Future Sound Of London22. Psalm 69:How To Succeed & Suck Eggs - Ministry23. Dirty - Sonic Youth24. Back In Denim - Denim25. Congregation - Afghan Whigs26. Barely Real - Codeine27. Double Dare Ya - Bikini Kill28. ...Well? - Swell29. Hit To Death In The Future Head - The Flaming Lips30. Nurse - Therapy?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:27 (four years ago) link
Select End Of Year Lists
1992 albums
1. Stereo MC's - Connected2. Morrissey - Your Arsenal3. The Orb - Uf Orb4. Rem - Automatic For The People5. Sonic Youth - Dirty Geffin6. The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy - Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury7. Julian Cope - Jehovahkill8. Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream9. Sugar - Copper Blue10. Consolidated - Play More Music Nettwerk11. Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies Dedicated12. Pj Harvey - Dry Too Pure13. Arrested Development - 3 Years... Cooltempo14. Denim - Back In Denim Boy's Own15. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Capitol16. Pavement- Slanted And Enchanted Big Cat17. The Shaman - Boss Drum One Little Indian18. Brian Eno - Nerve Net Opal19. Boo Radleys - Everything's Alright Forever Creation20. Flaming Lips - Hit To Death In The Future Head Wea21. Future Sound Of London - Accelerator Jumpin' & Pumpin22. Carter Usm - 1992: The Love Album Chrysalis23. Cypress Hill - Cypress Hill Columbia24. Inner City - Praise Ten25. Ride - Going Blank Again Creation26. Meat Beat Manifesto - Satyricon Play It Again Sam27. Lemonheads - It's A Shame About Ray East/West28. Therapy? - Nurse A&M29. Eric B & Rakim - Don't Sweat The Technique Mca30. The Jesus And Mary Chain - Honey's Dead Wea31. Levitation - Need For Not Rough Trade32. Momus - Voyager Creation33. Epmd - Business Never Personal Columbia34. Mudhoney - Piece Of Cake Wea35. Del Tha Funkee Homosapien - I Wish My Brother George Was Here Island36. Gang Starr - Daily Operation Cooltempo37. Tom Waits - Bone Machine Island38. Fatima Mansions - Valhalla Avenue Radioactive39. Babes In Toyland - Fontanelle South Ern40. Rollins Band - The End Of Silence Imago41. The Cure - Wish Flction42. Body Count - Body Count Wea43. Silverfish - Organ Fan Creation44. Spectrum - Soul Kiss (Glide Divine) Silvertone45. Sugar Bullet - Unrefined Virgin46. Superchunk - No Pocky For Kitty City Slang47. Various - Volume 4 Volume48. The Tyrrel Corporation - North East Of Eden Cooltempo49. The House Of Love - Babe Rainbow Fontana50. Various Guerilla - Dub House Disco
Spin Albums Of The Year 1992
1. Pavement - Slanted And Enchanted2. Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...3. Sonic Youth - Dirty4. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head5. Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way To Succeed And The Way To Suck Eggs6. Sugar - Copper Blue7. Neneh Cherry - Homebrew8. Unrest - Imperial9. Basehead - Play With Toys10. Ween - The Pod11. Mudhoney - Piece Of Cake12. Urge Overkill - Stull EP13. Tom Waits - Bone Machine14. Lyle Lovett - Joshua Judges Ruth15. Morrissey - Your Arsenal16. En Vogue - Funky Divas17. Babes In Toyland - Fontanelle18. PJ Harvey - Dry19. Prince - Symbol20. Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 00:28 (four years ago) link
Rolling Stone 1992 Critics
1. R.E.M. - Automatic For The People2. Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...3. Los Lobos - Kiko4. Sonic Youth - Dirty5. PJ Harvey - Dry
also VV poll:
1. Arrested Development: 3 Years, 5 Months and 2 Days in the Life of . . . (Chrysalis)2. Pavement: Slanted and Enchanted (Matador)3. R.E.M.: Automatic for the People (Warner Bros.)4. PJ Harvey: Dry (Indigo)5. Beastie Boys: Check Your Head (Capitol)6. Los Lobos: Kiko (Slash/Warner Bros.)7. Sugar: Copper Blue (Rykodisc)8. Sonic Youth: Dirty (DGC)9. Tom Waits: Bone Machine (Island) 10. Basehead: Play With Toys (Imago) 11. Lucinda Williams: Sweet Old World (Chameleon) 12. K.D. Lang: Ingénue (Sire/Warner Bros.) 13. Neneh Cherry: Homebrew (Virgin) 14. Prince and the New Power Generation: Prince XV (Paisley Park/Warner Bros.) 15. The Jayhawks: Hollywood Town Hall (Def American) 16. Lou Reed: Magic and Loss (Sire/Warner Bros.)17. Bruce Springsteen: Lucky Town (Columbia)18. Neil Young: Harvest Moon (Reprise)19. The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy: Hypocrisy Is the Greatest Luxury (4th & B'way)20. Soul Asylum: Grave Dancers Union (Columbia)21. En Vogue: Funky Divas (EastWest) 18722. Madonna: Erotica (Maverick/Reprise)23. Chris Bell: I Am the Cosmos (Rykodisc)24. Lyle Lovett: Joshua Judges Ruth (Curb/MCA)25. Television: Television (Capitol)26. Faith No More: Angel Dust (Slash/Warner Bros.)27. Leonard Cohen: The Future (Columbia)28. Freedy Johnston: Can You Fly (Bar/None)29. Morrissey: "Your Arsenal" (Sire)30. Mary J. Blige: What's the 411? (MCA/Uptown)31. Body Count: Body Count (Sire/Warner Bros.)32. L7: Bricks Are Heavy (Slash) 138 (16)33. Lindsey Buckingham: Out of the Cradle (Warner Bros.)34. Pearl Jam: 10 (Epic Associated)35. Unrest: Imperial ffrr (TeenBeat)36. Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes (Atco)37. The Black Crowes: The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion (Def American)38. The Roches: A Dove (MCA)39. John Trudell: AKA Graffiti Man (Rykodisc)40. Ice Cube: The Predator (Priority)
― Dan S, Friday, 12 July 2019 00:42 (four years ago) link
I liked a lot of these, but going by memory, Bone Machine stood out for me. Tom Waits would always top one of these polls as far as I'm concerned.
― Dougout (I M Losted), Friday, 12 July 2019 02:01 (four years ago) link
Count me as another write-in vote for the Pharcyde.
― enochroot, Friday, 12 July 2019 02:11 (four years ago) link
as a track A Deeper Love by C&C Music Factory is still phenomenal
― Dan S, Friday, 12 July 2019 02:17 (four years ago) link
Possibly my favourite year after 1989, though strikingly one-note in that it's all white men with guitars for me, even the rap. For a Top 10, I'd go:
1. Lemonheads / 2. New Fast Automatic Daffodils - Body Exit Mind / 3. The House of Pain - s/t 4. Sonic Youth / 5. The Jesus & Mary Chain / 6. Pavement / 7. Tragically Hip - Fully Completely / 8. Buffalo Tom - Let Me Come Over / 9. Beastie Boys / 10. Drop Nineteens
with Smeared by Sloan, Sugar, REM, The Disposable Heroes and Bettie Serveert close behind.
At the time almost all of these were also among my favourites, but I would have ranked Buffalo Tom over the others back then - it will have been my most played album along with Ten by Pearl Jam. (To add to/resolve the release year controversy: it was definitely released world-wide in 1991 - see Discogs, and also because I actually remember Oor magazine reviewing it in the same issue as Nevermind (so late September 1991, probably). It may have been re-released early 1992, which is definitely when I bought it (February), and of course it will feel to many people as a 1992 album since it only really took off after the impact PJ had at the 1992 summer festivals.) I don't think I've played it in 20 years and doubt I'll feel the urge soon, but the memories are sweet.
It's a shame about Ray is possibly my favourite album of the 90s, and with my #2 not on the list this is not a hard choice.
― dorsalstop, Friday, 12 July 2019 12:06 (four years ago) link
Just throwing it out there: what about 2 polls for '93? Yay or Nay?
― . (Michael B), Friday, 12 July 2019 13:06 (four years ago) link
I prefer one poll, personally. I'd rather not pretend that it's possible to cover enough ground or that the bitching isn't part of the fun.
― pomenitul, Friday, 12 July 2019 13:08 (four years ago) link
agree
― sleeve, Friday, 12 July 2019 13:50 (four years ago) link
i cant cut my list of 50 any further!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 14:27 (four years ago) link
If it will magically give me the option to vote for Toni Braxton’s debut or Tevin Campbell’s I’m Ready, by all means do it, otherwise don’t bother.
― breastcrawl, Friday, 12 July 2019 15:13 (four years ago) link
...he said sternly.
― breastcrawl, Friday, 12 July 2019 15:24 (four years ago) link
Oor Neechy is a big Toni Braxton fan iirc
― . (Michael B), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:27 (four years ago) link
hah she certainly wrote some really sad songs
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:33 (four years ago) link
if you want hip hop pop and rnb then you better hope mike does a poll because I think you all know they're not my forte
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 15:34 (four years ago) link
looking over those contemporaneous lists, Arrested Development was a mass delusion the likes of which were unseen until Tune-yards. I bought it! And dropped it back off a few months later.
― bendy, Friday, 12 July 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
even moreso than Big & Rich?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 17:23 (four years ago) link
Soul Asylum forgotten too
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 12 July 2019 22:39 (four years ago) link
Oooohhh I could go for some Sloan and Bettie Serveert
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:43 (four years ago) link
I'd say prob my biggest sadface omission is probably Dadamah's This is Not a Dream, which always sounds to me like Roy Montgomery trying to do his own, more goth-drenched, version of The Clean
(but that's prob a little libellous tbh; Roy himself said the model was Red Krayola, which I can kinda hear also)
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:47 (four years ago) link
Tune-Yards is still good
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 12 July 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
hadn't heard the Dadamah - This is Not a Dream album before. it sounds great
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 July 2019 00:08 (four years ago) link
Some really, really good records on that list. Voted for Spiritualized, just ahead of Aphex, Godflesh, the Young Gods and REM.
A pity Valhalla Avenue didn't make the list. It's maybe the best Irish album ever made.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:18 (four years ago) link
I bought it too. And you're right, it was painfully earnest. Kulkarni in Melody Maker called it rap for white people.
I did like the way they wilfully sabotaged their own career on the next album by giving it a completely incomprehensible title and having no tunes on it.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:20 (four years ago) link
Darkthrone won out in the end.
― pomenitul, Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:21 (four years ago) link
I have enjoyed this series of polls. Honourable mentions for Aphex and Prodigy but Pharcyde all the way for me in this one.
― the article don, Sunday, 14 July 2019 14:21 (four years ago) link
Oops I see that’s only on the bubbling under list so voted Prodigy
― the article don, Sunday, 14 July 2019 14:23 (four years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
Cows
― Mr. Snrub, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 08:20 (four years ago) link
Voted for FNM in the absence of the seminal 'Totally Krossed Out' by Kriss Kross
― help yourself to another slice of apple ... crumble (Willl), Tuesday, 16 July 2019 10:15 (four years ago) link
their music may have lived on in all of our hearts but thankfully their penchant for wearing baggy jeans backwards never caught on
― . (Michael B), Tuesday, 16 July 2019 11:14 (four years ago) link
honestly haven’t heard much of this list
pavement
― k3vin k., Tuesday, 16 July 2019 11:30 (four years ago) link
last chance to make sure albums you like dont get zero votes
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Tuesday, 16 July 2019 19:52 (four years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Wednesday, 17 July 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
come on
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 00:04 (four years ago) link
it wasn't in my list
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 00:29 (four years ago) link
Had no trouble voting, but “Smash Your Head on the Punk Rock” should have been an option too.
― stan by me (morrisp), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 06:22 (four years ago) link
no compilations allowed iirc
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 17 July 2019 07:08 (four years ago) link
I love Automatic so yay
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 11:35 (four years ago) link
Surprised that Godflesh didn't get a single vote. That's an incredible album.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 11:51 (four years ago) link
Because I was transitioning fully into rave music at the time, I don't think I ever actually heard the entirety of that Godflesh album.
― brigadier pudding (DJP), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 12:29 (four years ago) link
Damn just now realizing Kiko and The Lavender Moon was snubbed
― mott the hoopleheads (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 13:03 (four years ago) link
You can't snub an album you've never heard of!
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 13:46 (four years ago) link
It's amazingly single-minded in its whole sound. I love records that just zero in murderously on one thing and execute it to perfection.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 14:10 (four years ago) link
Amen to the other Kyuss voter. I feel I should have chucked a vote to Trouble though.
I really like that whole period of Def America: Masters of Reality, Danzig, Jayhawks, Trouble, Black Crowes, Slayer, Red Devils, Flipper, Raging Slab. Can probably pass over Andrew Dice Clay.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Wednesday, 17 July 2019 14:40 (four years ago) link