The Smoking Out of Bella Butts (Baker, 1915)Little Geezer (Huff, 1932)Fandango (Lane, 1928)The Light in the Dark (Brown, 1922)The Giant Gila Monster (Kellogg, 1959)Midsommar (Aster (2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 7 July 2019 21:50 (four years ago) link
Swinging Safari (Elliott 2018) The Infinite Man (Sullivan 2014) 📺Doubles vies [Non-Fiction] (Assayas 2019) One, Two, Three (Wilder, Diamond 1961) Memory: The Origins of Alien (Philippe 2019) Terror Nullius (Soda_Jerk 2018) * BMX Bandits (Trenchard-Smith, Hagg, Edgeworth 1983) 📺Complex a/k/a Nightmare At Shadow Woods a/k/a Blood Rage a/k/a Slasher (Grissmer, Rubin 1983) 📺Always Be My Maybe (Nahnatchka Khan, Ali Wong, Randall Park, Michelle Buteau, Keanu Reeves 2019) 📺Un couteau dans le cœur [Knife+Heart] (Gonzalez, Mangione, 83 2018) 📽️ 35mmmid90s (Hill 2018) 📺* Hunt For The Wilderpeople (Waititi, Crump 2016) 📺* The Big Lebowski (Coen & Coen 1998 ) Relaxer (Potrykus 2019) Suddenly (Allen, Sale 1954) 📺The Hateful 8 (12" disco funk get up get down go to the lavatory mix) (Tarantino 2015) 📺Pee Wee's Big Adventure (Burton, Hartman, Reubens, Varhol 1985) The Sapphires (Blair, Thompson, Briggs 2012) 📺
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:37 (four years ago) link
the bulb died at the last reel of Knife + Heart, so after five minutes they finished it off from a digital copy. this was either the only print in the US, or possibly in the world?
also I'd seen the 70mm version of Hateful 8 on release, so 5/7ths of an asterisk
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:41 (four years ago) link
Lol I remember going to the cinema to watch BMX Bandits. Nicole Kidman!
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:43 (four years ago) link
This was my first viewing since the cinema, too. At the time I was terrified when they went down the slides at WaterWorks bcz of neighbourhood mum claims that bad kids wedged razorblades into the joins.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:51 (four years ago) link
The Plagiarists (2019, Parlow) 7/10*Teorema (1968, Pasolini) 6/10The Chambermaid (2018, Aviles) 8/10Bonnie Scotland (1935, Horne) 7/10*Do the Right Thing (1989, Lee) 10/10*The Devil’s Brother aka Fra Diavolo (1933, Roach, Rogers) 7/10American Gigolo (1980, Schrader) 5/10*Cold Water (1994, Assayas) 8/10True Heart Susie (1919, Griffith) 8/10Desert Fury (1947, Allen) 8/10A Virus Knows No Morals (1986, von Praunheim) 7/10*Funny Face (1957, Donen) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 8 July 2019 02:28 (four years ago) link
Too bad about the end of Knife + Heart, would have loved to see that on celluloid. One of the more beautiful and melancholic endings I remember seeing recently.
― Frederik B, Monday, 8 July 2019 10:18 (four years ago) link
The Winning Season (5.5)Booksmart (6.0)Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (5.0)Entre la mer et l'eau douce (6.0)Geneviève (7.0)Insomnia (7.5)True Confessions (7.0)2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (7.0)Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (6.0)Amélie (5.0)
Not that I was exactly with it beforehand, but the last half-hour of Amélie felt especially interminable.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 9 July 2019 12:39 (four years ago) link
halfway through the year, I can honestly volunteer three bird movies for my top fifteen films: Birds of Passage, For the Birds and Bird of Prey
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:05 (four years ago) link
The Angry Birds Movie 2 out next month so you’re pretty much guaranteed a fourth
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:32 (four years ago) link
no emoji, no credibility
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:35 (four years ago) link
Whoa, for real??
― flappy bird, Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:47 (four years ago) link
The Mysterious Island (Hubbard, goat-glanding footage by Christensen and Tourneur, 1929)A Ready-Made Maid (Hotaling, 1916)Wholesailing Along (Boasberg, 1936)The Informer (Ford, 1935)Use Your Imagination (Mack, 1933)Killer's Kiss (Kubrick, 1955)Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)The Killing (Kubrick, 1956)Pinched (Lloyd & Pratt, 1917)Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, 1950)*Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018)The Grocery Clerk (Semon, 1919)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 14 July 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
Hélas pour moi (Godard, 1993) - 5/10World on a Wire (Fassbinder, 1973) - 9/10Akira Kurosawa’s Dreams (Kurosawa, 1990) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (Lubitsch, 1943) - 10/10Return of the Prodigal Son (Schorm, 1967) - 5/103 Bad Men (Ford, 1926) - 9/10Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955) - 7/10*George Washington (Green, 2000) - 8/10*Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) - 9/10The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948) - 9/10Gosford Park (Altman, 2001) - 9/10Aparajito (Ray, 1956) - 8/10*Origins of the 21st Century (Godard, 2000) - 9/10*Je Vous Salue, Sarajevo (Godard, 1993) - 9/10Black Sun (Kurahara, 1964) - 6/10How Green Was My Valley (Ford, 1941) - 9/10Thirst for Love (Kurahara, 1967) - 5/10*The Kid (Chaplin, 1921) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 July 2019 04:06 (four years ago) link
george washington got me so excited about green, what a weird career that guy has had
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 15 July 2019 04:17 (four years ago) link
right? and I hadn't seen GW in a decade or so and it wasn't as good as I remember
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 July 2019 04:20 (four years ago) link
i've avoided rewatching for the past decade for exactly the fear that'd be the case
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 15 July 2019 04:23 (four years ago) link
Hey sic, how was Crystal Swan?
― etc, Monday, 15 July 2019 05:37 (four years ago) link
It’s aight. Significantly different feel between the two halves, which is a deliberate contrast, but it means that the building comedy & tension in the city-set first section dissipate entirely for the small-town-set last hour, and pretty much every plot element from the start gets left behind. (The latter half has different comedy & tension, but you’re starting from scratch.) Performances are good & the whole thing is plenty entertaining / admirable enough for a TV watch, if your local TV plays subtitled Belarusian films on a Saturday night, as Australia does.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 15 July 2019 05:53 (four years ago) link
Not enough was made of two major characters’ ideological dispute over techno vs house / rave music imo, but the same goes for most movies.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 15 July 2019 05:56 (four years ago) link
MUBI:
Nenette et Boni (Denis, 1996)History Lessons (Straub/Huillet, 1972)Moses and Aron (Straub/Huillet, 1975)
Cinema:
High Life (Denis, 2018) - not sure what to think of it, especially since its nearly two weeks since I watched it. Its so unfamiliar territory for her and us too (auteur theory sucks). I like that she went to that place but I am not sure how things fit in at all. Some SF tropes were used, but to what effect?
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 15 July 2019 12:43 (four years ago) link
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, July 15, 2019 5:53 AM (yesterday)
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, July 15, 2019 5:56 AM (yesterday)
Ah, good to know - prob won't be playing on TV in NZ; I'm taking some time off to travel up to Auckland from the back of beyond to catch a few days of the intl film fest, and trying to figure out what's worth seeing around the Chinese films & Varda retrospective stuff I'm set on. Speaking of techno vs house etc, anyone seen Brian Welsh's Beats? 1994-set Scottish film w/teens attempting to attend an illegal rave. & on a Japanese front, anyone seen Ujicha's Violence Voyager or Nagahisa Makoto's We Are Little Zombies?
― etc, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Hereditary (Aster, 2018)The Girl on a Motorcycle (Cardiff, 1968)T-Men (Mann, 1947)Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Neville, 2018)The Hitch-hiker (Lupino, 1953)Paddington 2 (King, 2018)The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (short - Lester, 1959)Sylvia Scarlett (Cukor, 1935)Midsommar (Aster, 2019)*Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986)Babylon (Rosso, 1980)Rebecca (Hitchcock, 1940)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Friday, 19 July 2019 02:36 (four years ago) link
Just watched Jessica Hausner's Lourdes (2009). It was kind of strange, a sweet, gentle story with an unexpectedly portentous quality. I loved it
― Dan S, Friday, 19 July 2019 21:50 (four years ago) link
now want to see Amour Fou and Little Joe
― Dan S, Friday, 19 July 2019 21:52 (four years ago) link
Amour Fou still one of the best of the decade.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 20 July 2019 12:39 (four years ago) link
The Thirteenth Chair (Browning, 1929)*Shot in the Excitement (Miller, 1914)Felix Goes West (Messmer, 1924)Experimental Treatment of a Hemorrhage in a Dog (Painleve, 1930)Charlotte et Son Jules (Godard, 1960)Junkopia (Market et al, 1981)The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (Lester, 1959)Bucking Broadway (Ford, 1917)The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 22 July 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
The Standoff At Sparrow Creek is one of the best and most surprising movies I’ve seen all year. Highly, highly recommended. May remind you of The Thing, Reservoir Dogs, or Glengarry Glen Ross, but it’s very much its own slow, patient thing. It’s on Hulu.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 22 July 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Capra, 1939) 7/10*Risky Business (Brickman, 1983) 8/10Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin (Scorsese, 2019) 7/10*Popeye (Altman, 1980) 6/10Walk Softly, Stranger (Stevenson, 1950) 6/10Born to Be Bad (Ray, 1950) 6/10The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980) 8/10*Coraline (Selick, 2009) 7/10Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me (DeNicola and Mori,, 2012) 6/10City for Conquest (Litvak, 1940) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 22 July 2019 02:06 (four years ago) link
*Accattone (1961, Pasolini) 9/10Young at Heart (1954, Douglas) 6/10*Swing Time (1936, Stevens) 8/10Battle Cry (1955, Walsh) 5/10Christ Stopped at Eboli (1979, Rosi) (TV) 8/10The Crush (1967, Olmi) (TV) 8/10A Bread Factory Part Two: Walk with Me a While (2018, Wang) 7/10A Bread Factory Part One: For the Sake of Gold (2018, Wang) 8/10Il Posto (1961, Olmi) 9/10Kaili Blues (2015, Bi) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 22 July 2019 11:09 (four years ago) link
The Train (1964) 4.5/5Tropicalia (2012) 2.5/5Mickey One (1965) 3/5* 20,000 Days on Earth (2014) 4/5* Einstein's Brain (1994) 4/5* Smiles of a Summer Night (1955) 4.5/5Gaslight (1944) 4/5* Payday (1972) 4/5Domestic Violence (2001) 4.5/5Solar Walk (2018) 2.5/5Police Story 2 (1988) 3.5/5Police Story (1985) 4/5808 (2015) 2.5/5* Do the Right Thing (1989) 5/5Total Recall (1990) 4/5* Gremlins 2: the New Batch (1990) 3.5/5* A Brighter Summer Day (1991) 5/5* Thunder Road (1958) 3/5The Miami Showband Massacre (2019) 3/5
― Chris L, Monday, 22 July 2019 13:06 (four years ago) link
Fast Color comes highly recommended as a great YA sci-fi afrofuturism metaphor
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 22 July 2019 20:45 (four years ago) link
Nenette and Boni (Denis, 1996) 7/10*Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of Evangelion (Anno, 19970 8/10History Lessons (Huillet, Straub, 1972) 6/10Another Dawn (Bracho , 1943) 5/10Jessica Forever (Poggi, Vinel, 2018) 7/10*Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 10/10Semi-Auto Colors (Medina, 2010) 7/1088:88 (Medina, 2015) 8/10Idizwadidiz (Medina, 2017) 8/10Our Time (Reygadas, 2018) 9/10A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Diaz, 2016) 8/10Out 1: Noli Me Tangere (Rivette, 1971) - fuck idk
― devvvine, Monday, 22 July 2019 21:17 (four years ago) link
Well done on watching Diaz and Out 1 and staying alive to tell the tale.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 22 July 2019 22:07 (four years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4hpgDMxkQ8
― devvvine, Monday, 22 July 2019 22:17 (four years ago) link
Perfect Bid (Wallis 2017 7 The End of Evangelion (Anno 1997) 7 The Stranger (Welles 1946) 3 Crawl (Aja 2019) 7 Evangelion: 1.11 You Are (Not) Alone (Anno 2007) 4 Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: The Plan 9 Companion (Carducci 1992) 6 Yesterday (Boyle 2019) 5 Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) 6 Dumb and Dumber To (the Farellys 2014) 6 The Wrecking Crew (Karlson 1968) 3 Behind the Curve (DJ Clark 2018) 5
― adam the (abanana), Sunday, 28 July 2019 01:55 (four years ago) link
Le Samourai (Melville, 1967)*Groovie Movie (Jason, 1944)Dragnet Girl (Ozu, 1933)Sing, Sinner, Sing (Christie, 1933)Poor Cinderella (Fleischer, 1934)24 Hours in the Life of a Clown (Melville, 1946)The Circus Queen Murder (Neill, 1933)Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 29 July 2019 00:20 (four years ago) link
*Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 10/10*Jackie Brown (Tarantino, 1997) - 9/10The Ascent (Shepitko, 1977) - 5/10I Was Born, But… (Ozu, 1932) - 6/10Intolerance (Griffith, 1916) - 10/10Judge Priest (Ford, 1934) - 7/10*The Old Place (Godard, 2002) - 10/10I’m Hungry, I’m Cold (Akerman, 1984) - 10/10Save the Tiger (Avildsen, 1973) - 8/10The Long Gray Line (Ford, 1955) - 8/10*Vivre Sa Vie (Godard, 1962) - 9/10
The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) - 8/10To Have and Have Not (Hawks, 1944) - 8/10*Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10Juvenile Court (Wiseman, 1973) - 10/10The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi, 1952) - 8/10She’s Gotta Have It (Lee, 1986) - 9/10*Broken Embraces (Almodóvar, 2009) - 9/10Apu Sansar (Ray, 1959) - 9/10
+ 2 Image Books
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 30 July 2019 05:06 (four years ago) link
watched Peckilnpah's Ride the High Country for the first time in a long time. It really neatly bridges the gap between Anthony Mann-type westerns, moving into the territory of what Peckinpah would later accomplish. His camera movements really stand out here. The gun battles come at the end and are predictably more in line w/earlier westerns which is to say less stylized albeit extremely skillful, but the wedding sequence is a tense comedy of horrors that really shows Peckinpah's interest in darker territory. McCrea is really good and charming and tragic, Randolph Scott I guess always struck me as a stiff but here he's incredible as this charming but dangerous and somewhat duplicitous man (that's not much of a spoiler, his first scene gives a bit of it away). Mariette Hartley is incredible here.
The Hammond brothers are a pretty stellar bunch of villains.
― omar little, Thursday, 1 August 2019 14:58 (four years ago) link
Save the Tiger (Avildsen, 1973) - 8/10
I think the new Tarantino swipes from this. The scene in which Brad Pitt picks up a Manson girl hitchhiker recalls Jack Lemmon's similar experience with a young hitchhiker here. Similar themes in both films too, though Save the Tiger is much richer.
― Josefa, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:15 (four years ago) link
Death Walks at Midnight (Ercoli, 1972) 7/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) 8/10Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 1968) 9/10Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts, 2019) 5/10The Abominable Snowman (Guest, 1957) 7/10The Hound of the Baskervilles (Fisher, 1959) 7/10Scars of Dracula (Baker, 1970) 6/10Moses and Aaron (Straub-Huillet, 1975) 9/10The Dead Don't Die (Jarmusch, 2019) 5/10Island of Terror (Fisher, 1966) 6/10The Long Gray Line (Ford, 1955) 7/10The Horror of Frankenstein (Sangster, 1970) 5/10I Drink Your Blood (Durston, 1970) 7/10The Last Run (Fleischer, 1971) 7/10Maniac (Carreras, 1963) 5/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:25 (four years ago) link
I loved Save the Tiger as a teenager, and still found it very period-atmospheric last time I looked at it (maybe 10 years ago), and Lemmon's big "Don't sell me America" speech memorable (if a little...writerly). Hadn't thought about the Once Upon a Time connection.
― clemenza, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:43 (four years ago) link
Saw The Godfather and Chinatown recently with my older kid. She liked the former but, while appreciating what makes it good, did not ultimately enjoy the second one.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:44 (four years ago) link
Save the Tiger (Avildsen, 1973) - 8/10I think the new Tarantino swipes from this. The scene in which Brad Pitt picks up a Manson girl hitchhiker recalls Jack Lemmon's similar experience with a young hitchhiker here. Similar themes in both films too, though Save the Tiger is much richer.― Josefa, Thursday, August 1, 2019 11:15 AM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
― Josefa, Thursday, August 1, 2019 11:15 AM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
Good call! I had some minor deja vu during this scene in the Tarantino and this is definitely what I was thinking of
― flappy bird, Thursday, 1 August 2019 17:26 (four years ago) link
Miracle Mile (De Jarnatt, 1988) 7/10Bastards (Denis, 2013) 8/10The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese, 2013) 5/10The Headless Woman (Martel, 2008) 7/10Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland, 2012) 5/10No Fear, No Die (Denis, 1990) 7/10Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992) 4/10The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland, 2014) 8/10Annabelle: Creation (Sandberg, 2017) 2/10
― devvvine, Thursday, 1 August 2019 17:43 (four years ago) link
heads up that "Them That Follow" is garbage. Great cast, searching for a better movie and not finding it. Walked out when it became clear Chekhov's axe was gonna get a workout.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 1 August 2019 17:44 (four years ago) link
Our Time (Reygadas, 2018)Victims of Sin (Fernández, 1951)Daguerrotyes (Varda, 1975)
Bastards (Denis, 2013)Fish Child (Puenzo, 2009)Fortini/Cani (Straub/Huillet, 1976)From the Clouds to the Resistance (Straub/Huillet, 1979)Mauvais Song (Carax, 1986)Attenberg (Tsangari, 2010)Knife + Heart (Gonzalez, 2018)Adoption (Meszaros, 1975)
Victims of Sin is 2019's most wonderful discovery so far - it really felt contemporary to see a sorta rounded-at-times portrait of sex work in terms of it being simply boring work with no saviours, in a company with the co-workers who look out for each other or step over, improving or worsening each other's working conditions, depending on the day and direction of travel. There was a lot of tension there to portray it in different ways -- not least because the script just went at breakneck speed, from one thing to another, with no room to think about what it was presenting (narration-wise). I wondered if Bunuel's mexican years also made a mark, quite a few surfacey surrealist touches (the Mariachi band) and the dancing sequences were something else too, that need to portray dancing in a brothel as work, but also as something that brings pleasure (not so alienating) to the worker (and then there is the complicating gaze of the male camera). Cinema is seldom this fun when a baby is left in the thrash (it is rescued later on).
Other than the Straubs on MUBI keep delivering. Their portrait of Franco Fortini is probably one of the best portraits of an artistic life that has been damaged by life and politics and the period. Tsangari's Attenberg was really powerful at times in its portrait of a dying father in hospital (which inevitably hit a nerve for me), and its searching ways to also keep playing on the edges of the situation and its grief. It hit a couple of -- shall I term it realist -- decisions by the end that I didn't much care for, but it had a good run.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 1 August 2019 20:16 (four years ago) link
enjoyed the immersion into the strange world of Hard to Be a God, it was really fascinating, but ultimately there was too much chaos for me
― Dan S, Thursday, 1 August 2019 22:30 (four years ago) link
I used to have a Blu-Ray of Hard To Be A God but gave it away. I think I'm gonna buy it and watch it with the sound off like video wallpaper (the same thing I do with Miami Vice and Mad Max: Fury Road).
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Friday, 2 August 2019 00:34 (four years ago) link
Saw it twice in theaters, good times
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 2 August 2019 02:00 (four years ago) link