may + june in theaters
Long Shot (Levine, 2019) - 8/10Holiday (Cukor, 1938) - 7/10Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (Wolf, 2019) - 10/10Other Music (Basu, Hatch-Miller; 2019) - 8/10The Mountain (Alverson, 2018) - 4/10Poms (Hayes, 2019) - 3/10Amazing Grace (Pollack, Elliott; 2018) - 7/10Rafiki (Kahiu, 2018) - 7/10Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Letterman, 2019) - 8/10Booksmart (Wilde, 2019) - 8/10Non-Fiction (Assayas, 2018) - 6/10I Am Cuba (Kalatozov, 1964) - 7/10Rocketman (Fletcher, 2019) - 3/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) - 1/10*The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960) - 10/10The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Ozu, 1952) - 8/10Late Night (Ganatra, 2019) - 2/10The Dead Don’t Die (Jarmusch, 2019) 6/10The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Talbot, 2019) - 6/10Yesterday (Boyle, 2019) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 30 June 2019 05:40 (four years ago) link
Flappy where'd you see the Other Music doc? Made by two good friends of mine. Really proud of them.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 30 June 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
The Stage Hand (Langdon, 1933)I'll Take Milk (Yates, 1946)Tramway (Kieślowski, 1966)Bought! (Mayo, 1931)The Seahorse (Painleve, 1934)The Marriage Circle (Lubitsch, 1924)Over The Fence (Lloyd & MacDonald, 1917)The Bluffer (Sennett, 1930)American Aristocracy (Ingraham, 1916)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 1 July 2019 00:39 (four years ago) link
xpMaryland Film Festival! as of a month and a half ago they were still looking for a distributor unfortunately, I wish them all the best.
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 July 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
I haven't seen the former but I refuse to believe anyone could enjoy Yesterday more than Holiday.
― JoeStork, Monday, 1 July 2019 01:10 (four years ago) link
Cukor confounds me... every movie I've seen of his I've felt could've been better executed by another director, like McCarey, Hawks, Capra... most of his contemporaries... they are all so stiff and and distant, I always feel like he's out of step. tons of stuff I haven't seen but I'm talking about Little Women, Gaslight, The Actress, The Philadelphia Story, and Holiday.
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 July 2019 04:12 (four years ago) link
xxpost I have a feeling they'll find one. Fingers crossed.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 1 July 2019 05:06 (four years ago) link
May/June:
Birds of Passage (Guerra/Gallego, 2018) 7/10Lucky Jim (Boulting, 1957) 5/10Brigadoon (Minnelli, 1954) 7/10Dracula Prince of Darkness (Fisher, 1966) 7/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2018) 8/10
The Stranglers of Bombay (Fisher, 1959) 6/10The Velvet Vampire (Rothman, 1971) 7/10Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (Speech, 1973) 7/10Not Reconciled (Straub-Huillet, 1965) 8/10Legend of the Werewolf (Francis, 1975) 6/10The Andromeda Strain (Wise, 1971) 6/10Terror by Night (Neill, 1946) 6/10The Lovers! (Wise, 1973) 5/10Joy Division (Gee, 2007) 7/10Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times, or, Perhaps One Day Rome Will Allow Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Straub-Huillet, 1970) 7/10The Mummy's Hand (Cabanne, 1940) 6/10Teresa Venerdì (De Sica, 1941) 6/10Fear in the Night (Sangster, 1972) 6/10Apollo 11 (Miller, 2019) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 July 2019 07:55 (four years ago) link
In Fabric (2019) 5/10 - this was disappointing and easily the least of Strickland's films so far. Looks and feels great but the story is too flimsy, the comedy too broad. The portmanteau structure doesn't work with only two stories, makes it feel cobbled together after they ran out of money or whatever
― or something, Monday, 1 July 2019 08:27 (four years ago) link
Birds of passage (Gallego and Guerra 2018) 8/10La collectionneuse (Rohmer 1967) 5/10Through a glass darkly (Bergman 1961) 9/10Hana-bi (Takeshi 1997) 8/10A tale of winter (Rohmer 1992) 8/10The straight story (Lynch 1999) 7/10Love streams (Cassavetes 1984) 7/10The territory (Ruiz 1981) 5/10First man (Chazelle 2018) 6/10X: the man with x-ray eyes (Corman 1963) 7/10Journey to italy (Rossellini 1954) 9/10Silent light (Reygadas 2007) 7/10Blissfully yours (2002 Weerasethakul) 8/10McCabe & mrs miller (Altman 1971) 9/10*Amour fou (Hausner 2014) 8/10The other side (Minervini 2015) 7/10*Carrie (Depalma 1976) 8/10Next of kin (Williams 1982) 7/10Tropical malady (Weerasethakul 2004) 9/1013 Tzameti (Babluani 2005) 3/10Stray dogs (Tsai 2013) 8/10Shadow of a doubt (Hitchcock 1943) 9/10Paris is burning (Livingston 1990) 8/10The koumiko mystery (Marker 1965) 7/10Minding the gap (Bing 2018) 8/10The decameron (Pasolini 1971) 7/10Tag (Sion 2015) 6/10The double life of veronique (Kieslowski 1991) 7/10In fabric (Strickland 2019) 5/10
― or something, Monday, 1 July 2019 08:51 (four years ago) link
Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara, 1964) 10/10 - the most perfect bonding of image and music in all cinema (imo)Nights of Cabiria (Fellini, 1957) 9/10The Decameron (Pasolini, 1971) 6/10 - probably had my fill of Pasolini bawdiness nowPaisa (Rossellini, 1946) 6/10 - 9/10 for the rooftop chase segmentElection (Payne, 1999) 7/10Sunset (Nemes, 2018) 7/10 - do all his films end up with everything outside of close-up faces reduced to a de-focused blob?Dirty Hearts (Amorim, 2011) 5/10 - overly-melodramatic telling of an interesting story I didn't know about (murderous tensions in post-war Brazil among the large Japanese ex-pat community)High Life (Denis, 2018) 5/10 and that's generous
― Zeuhl Idol (Matt #2), Monday, 1 July 2019 17:52 (four years ago) link
A Star is Born (Cooper, 2018) 5/10The River (Tsai, 1997) 9/10Keep it for Yourself (Denis, 1991) 7/10Vive L'Amour (Tsai, 1994) 10/10A Tiny Place that is Hard to Touch (Silver, 2019) 6/10Shin Godzilla (Anno, 2016) 8/10Three Times (Hou, 2005) 8/10Minding The Gap (Liu, 2018) 8/10
― devvvine, Monday, 1 July 2019 18:25 (four years ago) link
The Queen (1967) - Now in re-release; totally worth a watch and fascinating. Camera is occasionally lascivious and it can be uncomfortable watching some of the participants panic when they're being filmed in straight guy drag but a vital document made all the better by it's lack of explicit message and narration.
Little - I feel like I thought I would watch anything with Issa Rae in it, but not this.
Mission Impossible: Fallout - I think they thought I was meant to care about this or have any memory of prior episodes and, as neither applied, I mostly found this to be slapstick and more than occasionally stupid. When does Tom Cruise get to start doing old guy movies? Soon?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 1 July 2019 18:34 (four years ago) link
Too long a list, covering a too long period, but I waited until I'm going on vacation. No film for me for several weeks now :)
Kino-Pravda 1-23 (Vertov)Mother (Pudovkin)The End of St Petersburg (Pudovkin)Little Vera (Pichul)The Needle (Nugmanov)Assa (Solovyov)Boris Godunov (Zulawski)Francofonia (Sokurov)A Gentle Creature (Loznitsa)The Major (Bykov)The Fool (Bykov)Yuri’s Day (Serebrennikov)Betrayal (Serebrennikov)The Student (Serebrennikov)Leto (Serebrennikov)See How They Fall (Audiard)A Self Made Hero (Audiard)*A Prophet (Audiard)*Rust & Bone (Audiard)*Dheepan (Audiard)The Sisters Brothers (Audiard)A Woman’s Life (Brizé)At War (Brizé)The Mischief Makers (Truffaut)The 400 Blows (Truffaut)Jules et Jim (Truffaut)Fahrenheit 451 (Truffaut)Day for Night (Truffaut)Round Midnight (Tavernier)Trans-Europ-Express (Robbe-Grillet)The Ceremony (Mannheimer)The Raft (Lindeen)Together (Moodysson)Lilja 4-ever (Moodysson)The Guitar Mongoloid (Östlund)Involuntary (Östlund)The Square (Östlund)*Bombay Talkies (Kashyap, Akhtar, Banerjee & Johar)Lust Stories (Kashyap, Akhtar, Banerjee & Johar)The Human Condition: No Greater Love (Kobayashi)The Human Condition: Road to Eternity (Kobayashi)The Human Condition: A Soldier’s Prayer (Kobayashi)Shoplifters (Kore-eda)The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell & Pressburger)A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger)The Tales of Hoffmann (Powell & Pressburger)Booksmart (Wilde)Pripyat (Geyrhalter)Abendland (Geyrhalter)*
The Human Condition was a 35mm marathon screening. That was a good saturday. Though it's really a stone cold bummer, and the first part is by far the best.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 3 July 2019 08:46 (four years ago) link
Witness for the Prosecution (Wilder, 1957) - 7/10Our Little Sister (Kore-eda, 2015) - 8/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10Hereditary (Aster, 2018) - 8/10First Name: Carmen (Godard, 1983) - 5/10Changer d’Image (Godard, 1982) - 9/10The Flame of New Orleans (Clair, 1941) - 8/10Détective (Godard, 1985) - 4/10Golden Earrings (Leisen, 1947) - 6/10Zama (Martel, 2017) - 5/10Mogambo (Ford, 1953) - 8/10Cold Water (Assayas, 1994) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 4 July 2019 03:55 (four years ago) link
I'm glad to see I'm not the only one who was unimpressed by Zama
― . (Michael B), Thursday, 4 July 2019 06:21 (four years ago) link
Jubal (Daves, 1956)*Miller's Crossing (Coen, 1990)Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Scorsese 2019)*Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Mitchell, 2001)Craig's Wife (Arzner, 1936)Experiment in Terror (Edwards, 1962)Drive a Crooked Road (Quine, 1954)Swing Time (Stevens, 1936)La vie de Jésus (Dumont, 1997)*Time Bandits (Gilliam, 1981)Cold Water (Assayas, 1994)Dreams (Kurosawa, 1990)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Sunday, 7 July 2019 02:22 (four years ago) link
The Smoking Out of Bella Butts (Baker, 1915)Little Geezer (Huff, 1932)Fandango (Lane, 1928)The Light in the Dark (Brown, 1922)The Giant Gila Monster (Kellogg, 1959)Midsommar (Aster (2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 7 July 2019 21:50 (four years ago) link
Swinging Safari (Elliott 2018) The Infinite Man (Sullivan 2014) 📺Doubles vies [Non-Fiction] (Assayas 2019) One, Two, Three (Wilder, Diamond 1961) Memory: The Origins of Alien (Philippe 2019) Terror Nullius (Soda_Jerk 2018) * BMX Bandits (Trenchard-Smith, Hagg, Edgeworth 1983) 📺Complex a/k/a Nightmare At Shadow Woods a/k/a Blood Rage a/k/a Slasher (Grissmer, Rubin 1983) 📺Always Be My Maybe (Nahnatchka Khan, Ali Wong, Randall Park, Michelle Buteau, Keanu Reeves 2019) 📺Un couteau dans le cœur [Knife+Heart] (Gonzalez, Mangione, 83 2018) 📽️ 35mmmid90s (Hill 2018) 📺* Hunt For The Wilderpeople (Waititi, Crump 2016) 📺* The Big Lebowski (Coen & Coen 1998 ) Relaxer (Potrykus 2019) Suddenly (Allen, Sale 1954) 📺The Hateful 8 (12" disco funk get up get down go to the lavatory mix) (Tarantino 2015) 📺Pee Wee's Big Adventure (Burton, Hartman, Reubens, Varhol 1985) The Sapphires (Blair, Thompson, Briggs 2012) 📺
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:37 (four years ago) link
the bulb died at the last reel of Knife + Heart, so after five minutes they finished it off from a digital copy. this was either the only print in the US, or possibly in the world?
also I'd seen the 70mm version of Hateful 8 on release, so 5/7ths of an asterisk
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:41 (four years ago) link
Lol I remember going to the cinema to watch BMX Bandits. Nicole Kidman!
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:43 (four years ago) link
This was my first viewing since the cinema, too. At the time I was terrified when they went down the slides at WaterWorks bcz of neighbourhood mum claims that bad kids wedged razorblades into the joins.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:51 (four years ago) link
The Plagiarists (2019, Parlow) 7/10*Teorema (1968, Pasolini) 6/10The Chambermaid (2018, Aviles) 8/10Bonnie Scotland (1935, Horne) 7/10*Do the Right Thing (1989, Lee) 10/10*The Devil’s Brother aka Fra Diavolo (1933, Roach, Rogers) 7/10American Gigolo (1980, Schrader) 5/10*Cold Water (1994, Assayas) 8/10True Heart Susie (1919, Griffith) 8/10Desert Fury (1947, Allen) 8/10A Virus Knows No Morals (1986, von Praunheim) 7/10*Funny Face (1957, Donen) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 8 July 2019 02:28 (four years ago) link
Too bad about the end of Knife + Heart, would have loved to see that on celluloid. One of the more beautiful and melancholic endings I remember seeing recently.
― Frederik B, Monday, 8 July 2019 10:18 (four years ago) link
The Winning Season (5.5)Booksmart (6.0)Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (5.0)Entre la mer et l'eau douce (6.0)Geneviève (7.0)Insomnia (7.5)True Confessions (7.0)2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (7.0)Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (6.0)Amélie (5.0)
Not that I was exactly with it beforehand, but the last half-hour of Amélie felt especially interminable.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 9 July 2019 12:39 (four years ago) link
halfway through the year, I can honestly volunteer three bird movies for my top fifteen films: Birds of Passage, For the Birds and Bird of Prey
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:05 (four years ago) link
The Angry Birds Movie 2 out next month so you’re pretty much guaranteed a fourth
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:32 (four years ago) link
no emoji, no credibility
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:35 (four years ago) link
Whoa, for real??
― flappy bird, Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:47 (four years ago) link
The Mysterious Island (Hubbard, goat-glanding footage by Christensen and Tourneur, 1929)A Ready-Made Maid (Hotaling, 1916)Wholesailing Along (Boasberg, 1936)The Informer (Ford, 1935)Use Your Imagination (Mack, 1933)Killer's Kiss (Kubrick, 1955)Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)The Killing (Kubrick, 1956)Pinched (Lloyd & Pratt, 1917)Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, 1950)*Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018)The Grocery Clerk (Semon, 1919)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 14 July 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
Hélas pour moi (Godard, 1993) - 5/10World on a Wire (Fassbinder, 1973) - 9/10Akira Kurosawa’s Dreams (Kurosawa, 1990) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (Lubitsch, 1943) - 10/10Return of the Prodigal Son (Schorm, 1967) - 5/103 Bad Men (Ford, 1926) - 9/10Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955) - 7/10*George Washington (Green, 2000) - 8/10*Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) - 9/10The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948) - 9/10Gosford Park (Altman, 2001) - 9/10Aparajito (Ray, 1956) - 8/10*Origins of the 21st Century (Godard, 2000) - 9/10*Je Vous Salue, Sarajevo (Godard, 1993) - 9/10Black Sun (Kurahara, 1964) - 6/10How Green Was My Valley (Ford, 1941) - 9/10Thirst for Love (Kurahara, 1967) - 5/10*The Kid (Chaplin, 1921) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 July 2019 04:06 (four years ago) link
george washington got me so excited about green, what a weird career that guy has had
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 15 July 2019 04:17 (four years ago) link
right? and I hadn't seen GW in a decade or so and it wasn't as good as I remember
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 July 2019 04:20 (four years ago) link
i've avoided rewatching for the past decade for exactly the fear that'd be the case
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 15 July 2019 04:23 (four years ago) link
Hey sic, how was Crystal Swan?
― etc, Monday, 15 July 2019 05:37 (four years ago) link
It’s aight. Significantly different feel between the two halves, which is a deliberate contrast, but it means that the building comedy & tension in the city-set first section dissipate entirely for the small-town-set last hour, and pretty much every plot element from the start gets left behind. (The latter half has different comedy & tension, but you’re starting from scratch.) Performances are good & the whole thing is plenty entertaining / admirable enough for a TV watch, if your local TV plays subtitled Belarusian films on a Saturday night, as Australia does.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 15 July 2019 05:53 (four years ago) link
Not enough was made of two major characters’ ideological dispute over techno vs house / rave music imo, but the same goes for most movies.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 15 July 2019 05:56 (four years ago) link
MUBI:
Nenette et Boni (Denis, 1996)History Lessons (Straub/Huillet, 1972)Moses and Aron (Straub/Huillet, 1975)
Cinema:
High Life (Denis, 2018) - not sure what to think of it, especially since its nearly two weeks since I watched it. Its so unfamiliar territory for her and us too (auteur theory sucks). I like that she went to that place but I am not sure how things fit in at all. Some SF tropes were used, but to what effect?
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 15 July 2019 12:43 (four years ago) link
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, July 15, 2019 5:53 AM (yesterday)
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, July 15, 2019 5:56 AM (yesterday)
Ah, good to know - prob won't be playing on TV in NZ; I'm taking some time off to travel up to Auckland from the back of beyond to catch a few days of the intl film fest, and trying to figure out what's worth seeing around the Chinese films & Varda retrospective stuff I'm set on. Speaking of techno vs house etc, anyone seen Brian Welsh's Beats? 1994-set Scottish film w/teens attempting to attend an illegal rave. & on a Japanese front, anyone seen Ujicha's Violence Voyager or Nagahisa Makoto's We Are Little Zombies?
― etc, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Hereditary (Aster, 2018)The Girl on a Motorcycle (Cardiff, 1968)T-Men (Mann, 1947)Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Neville, 2018)The Hitch-hiker (Lupino, 1953)Paddington 2 (King, 2018)The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (short - Lester, 1959)Sylvia Scarlett (Cukor, 1935)Midsommar (Aster, 2019)*Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986)Babylon (Rosso, 1980)Rebecca (Hitchcock, 1940)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Friday, 19 July 2019 02:36 (four years ago) link
Just watched Jessica Hausner's Lourdes (2009). It was kind of strange, a sweet, gentle story with an unexpectedly portentous quality. I loved it
― Dan S, Friday, 19 July 2019 21:50 (four years ago) link
now want to see Amour Fou and Little Joe
― Dan S, Friday, 19 July 2019 21:52 (four years ago) link
Amour Fou still one of the best of the decade.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 20 July 2019 12:39 (four years ago) link
The Thirteenth Chair (Browning, 1929)*Shot in the Excitement (Miller, 1914)Felix Goes West (Messmer, 1924)Experimental Treatment of a Hemorrhage in a Dog (Painleve, 1930)Charlotte et Son Jules (Godard, 1960)Junkopia (Market et al, 1981)The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (Lester, 1959)Bucking Broadway (Ford, 1917)The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 22 July 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
The Standoff At Sparrow Creek is one of the best and most surprising movies I’ve seen all year. Highly, highly recommended. May remind you of The Thing, Reservoir Dogs, or Glengarry Glen Ross, but it’s very much its own slow, patient thing. It’s on Hulu.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 22 July 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Capra, 1939) 7/10*Risky Business (Brickman, 1983) 8/10Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin (Scorsese, 2019) 7/10*Popeye (Altman, 1980) 6/10Walk Softly, Stranger (Stevenson, 1950) 6/10Born to Be Bad (Ray, 1950) 6/10The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980) 8/10*Coraline (Selick, 2009) 7/10Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me (DeNicola and Mori,, 2012) 6/10City for Conquest (Litvak, 1940) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 22 July 2019 02:06 (four years ago) link
*Accattone (1961, Pasolini) 9/10Young at Heart (1954, Douglas) 6/10*Swing Time (1936, Stevens) 8/10Battle Cry (1955, Walsh) 5/10Christ Stopped at Eboli (1979, Rosi) (TV) 8/10The Crush (1967, Olmi) (TV) 8/10A Bread Factory Part Two: Walk with Me a While (2018, Wang) 7/10A Bread Factory Part One: For the Sake of Gold (2018, Wang) 8/10Il Posto (1961, Olmi) 9/10Kaili Blues (2015, Bi) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 22 July 2019 11:09 (four years ago) link
The Train (1964) 4.5/5Tropicalia (2012) 2.5/5Mickey One (1965) 3/5* 20,000 Days on Earth (2014) 4/5* Einstein's Brain (1994) 4/5* Smiles of a Summer Night (1955) 4.5/5Gaslight (1944) 4/5* Payday (1972) 4/5Domestic Violence (2001) 4.5/5Solar Walk (2018) 2.5/5Police Story 2 (1988) 3.5/5Police Story (1985) 4/5808 (2015) 2.5/5* Do the Right Thing (1989) 5/5Total Recall (1990) 4/5* Gremlins 2: the New Batch (1990) 3.5/5* A Brighter Summer Day (1991) 5/5* Thunder Road (1958) 3/5The Miami Showband Massacre (2019) 3/5
― Chris L, Monday, 22 July 2019 13:06 (four years ago) link
Fast Color comes highly recommended as a great YA sci-fi afrofuturism metaphor
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 22 July 2019 20:45 (four years ago) link
Nenette and Boni (Denis, 1996) 7/10*Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of Evangelion (Anno, 19970 8/10History Lessons (Huillet, Straub, 1972) 6/10Another Dawn (Bracho , 1943) 5/10Jessica Forever (Poggi, Vinel, 2018) 7/10*Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 10/10Semi-Auto Colors (Medina, 2010) 7/1088:88 (Medina, 2015) 8/10Idizwadidiz (Medina, 2017) 8/10Our Time (Reygadas, 2018) 9/10A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Diaz, 2016) 8/10Out 1: Noli Me Tangere (Rivette, 1971) - fuck idk
― devvvine, Monday, 22 July 2019 21:17 (four years ago) link