WesternZama Shoplifters RomaThe Wild Pear Tree Ex Libris BPMLovelessLady BirdMilford Graves Full MantisPhantom ThreadBlacKKKlansmanThe Other Side of the WindArcadiaUnsane HereditaryA Gentle CreatureIsle of DogsYou Were Never Really HereAvengers Infinity War
I forgot to do a 'new to me list', but it would have looked something like:
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)Outer Space (Tscherkassky)Street of Shame (Mizogouchi)Greaser's Palace (Downey)Gimme Shelter (Maysles/Zwerin/Maysles)The Boys From Fengkuei (Hou)The Magician (Bergman)Nostalgia (Tarkovsky)To Have and Have Not (Hawks)
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 28 June 2019 11:34 (four years ago) link
Never Goin' BackGreen BookA Star is BornDon't Worry He Wont get Far on FootOn the Basis of SexMid 90sThe FavouriteMandyFirst ReformedThe WifeIn A RelationshipBorg vs McEnroeBurningMcQueenGeminiLizzieWon't You be My NeighborPrivate LifeLife ItselfTullyGalveston
(things i forgot to place that i would have - 8th grade, blakkklansman, faces places)
Streaming only:Struggle: The Life and lost Art of SzukalskiBleed Out
New-to-me viewed this year:A Family ThingDawson City: Frozen TimeCall Me By your NamePapillon ('73)Man UpWild ChildBuzzardBarfly
Worst of 2018:The House that Jack BuiltSupport the GirlsViceWidowsI Feel pretty
― johnny crunch, Friday, 28 June 2019 13:32 (four years ago) link
Need to catch Never Goin’ Back
― don't mock my smock or i'll clean your clock (silby), Friday, 28 June 2019 14:12 (four years ago) link
BEST:
1. Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soon)2. Zama (Lucrecia Martel)3. Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)4. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)5. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)6. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles) and They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (Morgan Neville).7. Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)8. First Reformed (Paul Schrader).9. Museo (Alonso Ruizpalacios)10. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)11. Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman)12. Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)13. On the Seventh Day (Jim McKay)14. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller)15. Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)16. Annihilation (Alex Garland)17. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)18. Sollers Point (Matthew Porterfield)19. 1985 (Yen Tan)20. Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
WORST
ViceGreen BookThe WifeAvengers: Infinity WarBoy Erased
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 28 June 2019 14:24 (four years ago) link
Zama (Lucretia Martel, 2017) Dead Souls (Wang Bing, 2018)Touch Me Not (Pintile, 2018) Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, 2018)The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, 2017)Let the Sunshine In (Clare Denis, 2016)Image Book (Godard, 2018)Face to Face (Bergman, 1976)Taipei Story (Yang, 1985)Leave no Trace (Debra Granik, 2017)Autumn Sonata (Bergman, 1978)Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018)Mission Impossible (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan, 2018) Faces Places (Varda & JR, 2017)MURDER AND MURDER (Yvonne Rainer, 1996)Solo: A Star Wars Story (Howard, 2017)The Square (Ruben Östlund, 2017)Yayoi Kusama - Inifinity (Heather Lenz, 2018)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 14:53 (four years ago) link
Will look at Claire's camera (which was on mubi but I missed it), First reformed, and maybe spiderman
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 14:54 (four years ago) link
The Heiresses was really great and slept on
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 14:56 (four years ago) link
gonna watch it next Tuesday
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 28 June 2019 15:08 (four years ago) link
missed touch me not when it was on mubi, seemed to be very divisive. assume you recommend xyzzzz ?
― devvvine, Friday, 28 June 2019 15:19 (four years ago) link
Im surprised at Julio's inclusion of Solo!
― . (Michael B), Friday, 28 June 2019 15:40 (four years ago) link
Def recommend Touch me Not.
Solo was a lot of fun, a bit random but I found it stuck with me
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 15:46 (four years ago) link
1. Annihilation2. First Reformed3. Eighth Grade4. Loveless5. Thoroughbreds6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs7. Burning8. Hereditary9. The Rider10. Michael Inside11. Roma12. Bros: After The Screaming Stops13. Sorry To Bother You14. The Favourite15. Cold War16. Mandy17. Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse18. Three Identical Strangers19. Leave No Trace20. Shoplifters21. Blackkklansman22. Isle of Dogs 23. Black Panther24. Avengers: Infinity War25. The Eyes of Orson Welles
Best movies I saw for the first time in 2018
1. The Marriage of Maria Braun2. One Sings, The Other Doesn't3. Spirited Away4. McCabe and Mrs Miller5. Eraserhead6. The Sound of Fury (1950)7. Zootopia 8. Joe9. Brewster McCloud10.Sex Lies and Videotape
― . (Michael B), Friday, 28 June 2019 18:18 (four years ago) link
Best of 2018:Monrovia, Indiana (PBS)Shoplifters (Hulu)Hereditary (Amazon)Zama (Amazon)Paddington 2 (HBO)The Road Movie (Amazon)The Rider (Starz)Support the Girls (Hulu)Eighth Grade (Amazon)Leave No Trace (Amazon)Minding the Gap (Hulu)Thunder Road (Amazon)Burning (Netflix)Bisbee ’17 (Torrent)Border (Hulu/Amazon) Let the Sunshine In (Hulu)
Very Good:The FavouriteLove Gilda (Hulu)The Guilty (Hulu)The Death of Stalin (Amazon)Life and Nothing MoreMama AfricaFree Solo (Hulu)Isle of Dogs (HBO)Kusama: Infinity (Hulu)The Price of Everything (HBO)Private Life (Netflix)Endless (Netflix)Three Identical Stangers (Hulu)Incredibles 2 (Netflix)
Fine:Avengers Infinity War (Netflix)UpgradeMiraiCan You Ever Forgive Me?
No:Sorry To Bother YouDamsel Mary and the Witch’s FlowerBernard and HueyShirkersIf Beale Street Could TalkAnnihilationOscar Nominated Short DramaMission Impossible: Some Shit Blew Up and We Wanna Discuss
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 1 July 2019 15:48 (four years ago) link