Top Fifty in one place
1 First Reformed (Schrader) 556 points, 18 2 Shoplifters (Kore-eda) 520 points, 18 3 Burning [버닝] (Lee Chang-dong) 492 points, 18 votes,4 Zama (Martel) 462 points, 15 votes,5 Mandy (Cosmatos) 384 points, 14 votes,6 The Favourite (Lanthimos) 329 points, 14 votes,7 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, et al) 285 points, 10 votes,8 Let the Sunshine In (Denis) 278 points, 11 votes,9 Eighth Grade (Burnham) 274 points, 11 votes,10 Sorry To Bother You (Riley) 270 points, 10 votes,11 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen Bros) 252 points, 10 votes,12 Hereditary (Aster) 250 points, 10 votes,13 Leave No Trace (Granik) 246 points, 11 votes,14 Happy As Lazzaro [Lazzaro felice] (Rohrwacher) 233 points, 9 votes,15 Western (Grisebach) 231 points, 8 votes,16 BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee) 225 points, 10 votes,17 Claire's Camera (Hong) 202 points, 7 votes,18 You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay) 200 points, 8 votes,19 Roma (Cuaron) 186 points, 7 votes,20 Annihilation (Garland) 182 points, 8 votes,21 Madeline's Madeline (Decker) 168 points, 7 votes,22 Support the Girls (Bujalski) 162 points, 7 votes,23 Isle of Dogs (Anderson, W.) 158 points, 9 votes,24 Paddington 2 (King, Farnaby) 141 points, 6 votes,25 The Other Side Of The Wind (Welles) 133 points, 5 votes,26 Free Solo (Vasarelyi & Chin) 123 points, 6 votes,27 Monrovia, Indiana (Wiseman) 121 points, 4 votes,28 The Rider (Zhao) 117 points, 6 votes29 24 Frames (Kiarostami) 114 points, 4 votes30 Loveless (Zvyagintsev) 110 points, 4 votes31 Faces, Places (Varda, JR) 106 points, 5 votes32 Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Ross) 104 points, 4 votes33 First Man (Chazelle) 101 points, 4 votes34 The Death of Stalin (Ianucci) 100 points, 5 votes35= Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Heller, Holofcener, Whitty) 98 points, 6 votes35= Dead Souls (Wang) 98 points, 3 votes35= Eight Hours Are Not A Day (Fassbinder) 98 points, 3 votes35= Phantom Thread (Anderson, P.T.) 98 points, 4 votes39= mid90s (Hill) 92 points, 3 votes39= Thoroughbreds (Finley) 92 points, 4 votes41= The Image Book (Godard) 91 points, 4 votes,41= The Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan) 91 points, 3 votes43 Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo) 89 points, 3 votes44 Bros: After The Screaming Stops (Goss Bros) 84 points, 4 votes45 Museo (Ruizpalacios) 83 points, 3 votes46 McQueen (doco) 81 points, 3 votes47 Minding the Gap (Bing Liu) 78 points, 4 votes48 Ash Is Purest White (Zhangke) 77 points, 3 votes49 Green Book (Vallelonga) 71 points, 3 votes50 The Square (Östlund) 70 points, 3 votes
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 28 June 2019 07:15 (four years ago) link
I surely would have voted for Cold Water if I'd thought about it as being new...not disagreeing; I just didn't realize I was seeing a re-release (or whatever) when I saw it last year (first in a theatre, then again on DVD a few weeks later). Top three or four.
― clemenza, Friday, 28 June 2019 08:21 (four years ago) link
Quick transformation to average points - could be wrong as I relied on excel formulas
1= Dead Souls 32.667 (3 votes)1= Eight Hours Are Not A Day 32.667 (3 votes)3 First Reformed 30.889 (18 votes)4 Zama 30.8 (15 votes)5 mid90s 30.667 (3 votes)6 The Wild Pear Tree 30.333 (3 votes)7 Monrovia Indiana 30.25 (4 votes)8 Elephant Sitting Still 29.667 (3 votes)9 Shoplifters 28.889 (18 votes)10 Western 28.875 (8 votes)11 Claire's Camera 28.857 (7 votes)12= Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 28.5 (10 votes)12= 24 Frames 28.5 (4 votes)14 Museo 27.667 (3 votes)15 Loveless 27.5 (4 votes)16 Mandy 27.429 (14 votes)17 Burning [버닝] 27.333 (18 votes)18= Sorry To Bother You 27 (10 votes)18= McQueen 27 (3 votes)20 The Other Side Of The Wind 26.6 (5 votes)21 Roma 26.571 (7 votes)22 Hale County This Morning This Evening 26 (4 votes)23 Happy As Lazzaro [Lazzaro felice] 25.889 (9 votes)24 Ash Is Purest White 25.667 (3 votes)25 Let the Sunshine In 25.273 (11 votes)26 First Man 25.25 (4 votes)27 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 25.2 (10 votes)28= Hereditary 25 (10 votes)28= You Were Never Really Here 25 (8 votes)30 Eighth Grade 24.909 (11 votes)31 Phantom Thread 24.5 (4 votes)32 Madeline's Madeline 24 (7 votes)33 Green Book 23.667 (3 votes)34= The Favourite 23.5 (14 votes)34= Paddington 2 23.5 (6 votes)36 The Square 23.333 (3 votes)37 Support the Girls 23.143 (7 votes)38 Thoroughbreds 23 (4 votes)39= Annihilation 22.75 (8 votes)39= The Image Book 22.75 (4 votes)41 BlacKkKlansman 22.5 (10 votes)42 Leave No Trace 22.364 (11 votes)43 Faces Places 21.2 (5 votes)44 Bros: After The Screaming Stops 21 (4 votes)45 Free Solo 20.5 (6 votes)46 The Death of Stalin 20 (5 votes)47= The Rider 19.5 (6 votes)47= Minding the Gap 19.5 (4 votes)49 Isle of Dogs 17.556 (9 votes)50 Can You Ever Forgive Me? 16.333 (6 votes)
― tashted the milk of human kindnesh - an' it's a lot of Fermillac (fionnland), Friday, 28 June 2019 11:53 (four years ago) link
Biggest absence = Cold War? I thought it was just OK, and not as good as Ida, but made most other Top Ten type lists.
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 28 June 2019 11:57 (four years ago) link
sic, thank you for your service
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 12:41 (four years ago) link
50 Can You Ever Forgive Me? 16.333 (6 votes)
Perfect.
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Friday, 28 June 2019 12:49 (four years ago) link
sic, can we get a list or link for #51-222?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 28 June 2019 16:10 (four years ago) link
This took a minute. I'm sure I'm missing a few options here; feel free to add your own (and kanopy clicks) if you want:
Currently Streaming in the US (6/2019):
1 First Reformed - Amazon Prime2 Shoplifters - Hulu3 Burning - Netflix4 Zama - Amazon Prime5 Mandy - Shudder6 The Favourite – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming7 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - Netflix8 Let the Sunshine In - Hulu9 Eighth Grade - Amazon Prime10 Sorry To Bother You - Hulu11 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Netflix12 Hereditary - Amazon Prime13 Leave No Trace - Amazon Prime14 Happy As Lazzaro - Netflix15 Western - Amazon Prime16 BlacKkKlansman - HBO17 Claire's Camera - Criterion18 You Were Never Really Here - Amazon Prime19 Roma - Netflix20 Annihilation - Amazon Prime - Hulu21 Madeline's Madeline - Amazon Prime22 Support the Girls - Hulu23 Isle of Dogs - Hulu24 Paddington 2 - HBO25 The Other Side Of The Wind - Netflix26 Free Solo - Hulu27 Monrovia, Indiana - PBS28 The Rider - Starz29 24 Frames - Criterion30 Loveless - Starz31 Faces, Places - Netflix32 Hale County This Morning, This Evening – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming33 First Man – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming34 The Death of Stalin - Showtime35= Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming35= Dead Souls – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming35= Eight Hours Are Not A Day - Criterion35= Phantom Thread - Cinemax39= mid90s - Amazon Prime39= Thoroughbreds – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming41= The Image Book – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming41= The Wild Pear Tree – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming43 Elephant Sitting Still – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming 44 Bros: After The Screaming Stop – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming45 Museo – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming46 McQueen - Amazon Prime47 Minding the Gap - Hulu48 Ash Is Purest White – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming49 Green Book – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming50 The Square - Hulu
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 28 June 2019 17:34 (four years ago) link
didn't vote, probably would have voted Death of Stalin, Blackkklansman, Sorry to Bother You, The Favourite, Mandy, First Reformed, IoD, Bear 2, have to figure out the rest.
― omar little, Friday, 28 June 2019 17:42 (four years ago) link
had no idea First Reformed was so highly regarded, not having been exactly blown away by anything Schrader or fuckin Ethan Hawke has done in like... 20 years?
― Οὖτις, Friday, 28 June 2019 17:54 (four years ago) link
I mean Dog Eat Dog was *insane* but idk if it was that good
it's a double comeback
xp
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 28 June 2019 18:01 (four years ago) link
you can buy/rent The Image Book on youtube
― flappy bird, Friday, 28 June 2019 18:04 (four years ago) link
I see these as available on Kanopy: First Reformed, Eighth Grade, Hereditary, Leave No Trace, Madeline's Madeline, Faces Places, Mid90s, McQueen
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Friday, 28 June 2019 18:07 (four years ago) link
Hawke has been in plenty of good/interesting things in that period
― Simon H., Friday, 28 June 2019 18:09 (four years ago) link
i mean yeah Hawke was in Boyhood
― omar little, Friday, 28 June 2019 18:09 (four years ago) link
44 Bros: After The Screaming Stop – Not Currently Available for Subscription Streaming
Ned's link still works for €3.99
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 28 June 2019 19:15 (four years ago) link
lol if i had voted it would've just reinforced the positions of mandy and first reformed
two movies i straight up hated that placed: annihilation and hereditary
― american bradass (BradNelson), Friday, 28 June 2019 21:13 (four years ago) link
― Οὖτις, Friday, June 28, 2019 1:54 PM (
Hawke swept every critics prize...?
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 28 June 2019 21:18 (four years ago) link
here's the bubbling under:
51 Private Life (Jenkins) 68 points, 4 votes52 Upgrade (Whannel) 67 points, 4 votes53= If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins) 65 points, 3 votes53= Mission: Impossible - Fallout (McQuarrie, 35mm/65mm/helmet/phone) 65 points, 3 votes55= A Star Is Born (Raccoon) 64 points, 2 votes55= Cold War (Pawlikowski) 64 points, 4 votes57 Black Panther (Coogler) 62 points, 4 votes58 Birds Of Passage (Guera, Gallego) 61 points, 2 votes59= Arcadia (Wright) 59 points, 3 votes59= Unsane (Sodes &al.) 59 points, 3 votes61 Blindspotting (Diggs &al.) 58 points, 4 votes, 62= John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (Blind Ref) 57 points, 2 votes62= Wildlife (Dano, Kazan) 57 points, 3 votes64 Shirkers (Sandi Tan) 56 points, 3 votes65 Widows (McQueen) 55 points, 3 votes66= Gräns [Border] (Abbasi, Lindqvist) 54 points, 2 votes66= Crazy Rich Asians (v/a) 54 points, 3 votes68= Game Night (Daley & Goldstein) 50 points, 3 votes68= Nervous Translation (Seno) 50 points, 2 votes70= Bisbee '17 (doco) 49 points, 2 votes70= Three Identical Strangers (doco) 49 points, 3 votes72 Touch Me Not (Pintile) 48 points, 2 votes73 Mom And Dad (Taylor) 46 points, 2 votes74 1985 (Yen Tan) 44 points, 2 votes75= Climax (Noé) 43 points, 2 votes75= The Green Fog (Maddin &al.) 43 points, 3 votes77 The Road Movie (dashcam) 43 points, 2 votes78 Lean On Pete (Haigh) 38 points, 2 votes79 The Guilty (Möller) 36 points, 2 votes
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 28 June 2019 21:24 (four years ago) link
Cool that The Guilty got three points! It was my third favorite Danish film from last year
― Frederik B, Friday, 28 June 2019 21:59 (four years ago) link
when the kush hits pic.twitter.com/TwJ35UcueR— Eric Allen Hatch (@ericallenhatch) June 22, 2019
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 28 June 2019 22:24 (four years ago) link
various artists directed Crazy Rich Asians?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 29 June 2019 00:05 (four years ago) link
various asians
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Saturday, 29 June 2019 00:32 (four years ago) link
the most compelling theme of the movie to me was the depiction of banal oppression (as opposed to histrionic, crushing oppression) of life under colonial rule
― Simon H., Thursday, June 27, 2019 8:59 PM (four days ago)
I compared it to "burmese days" after seeing it, so I think this is an excellent description
― k3vin k., Monday, 1 July 2019 04:25 (four years ago) link
still thinking about how perfect CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? is pic.twitter.com/WlqS8SekUA— John Oursler (@JMOursler) July 4, 2019
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Thursday, 4 July 2019 13:05 (four years ago) link
35mm/65mm/helmet/phone
misremembered: there's one shot on SLR, not phone
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 8 July 2019 20:16 (four years ago) link
thought Bisbee '17 was an interesting story about the 1917 deportation of copper mine workers in southern Arizona after a strike
and about the difficulty reconciling collective memory.
― Dan S, Sunday, 8 September 2019 03:16 (four years ago) link