John Wick 3 (Stahelski, 2019)Claire's Camera (Hong, 2018)Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975)The Ear (Kachyna, 1970)Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)Moonrise (Borzage, 1948)Deadwood (Minahan, 2019)Our Man in Havana (Reed, 1959)Isle of Dogs (Anderson, 2018)Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Dougherty, 2019)Frankenstein (short - Dawley, 1910)The Tram (short 0 Kieślowski, 1966)4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Mungiu, 2007)
― The Bite Game with Jim Lamprey (WmC), Friday, 7 June 2019 02:22 (four years ago) link
MUBI:
The Fire (Schnitman, 2015)Machorka-Muff (Straub/Huillet, 1963)The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski, 1991)Not Reconciled (Straub/Huillet, 1965)
Cinema:Maborosi (Kore-eda, 1995)A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991)
The MUBI season of the Straub/Huillet is a really interesting experiment by itself. Especially if you are (as I was) watching Not Reconciled after a night drinking! Gotta say I am really looking forward to mangled soundtracks, lack of subs, Marxism and history lessons over the next little while.
Catching Maborosi at the cinema was wonderful, had only seen it as a shagged out torrent where the use of natural light turned pitch black. One of the great films around grief, and how sometimes there just are no answers. Finally A Brighter Summer Day was an exhausting (at four hours with a short break) Sunday evening screening, the kind of experience I always found the most rewarding when actually going out to the cinema.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 7 June 2019 19:56 (four years ago) link
Ha, I came back from a friend’s degree show last night and decided not to watch not reconciled precisely because I thought I was too drunk for itI also saw maborosi at the cinema, and still walking which I loved
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Friday, 7 June 2019 20:09 (four years ago) link
I watched it once sober and I can tell you now it didn't make much of a difference.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 7 June 2019 20:15 (four years ago) link
not reconciled my fav shraub/huillet i've seen so far, though immediately felt like i needed to rewatch it. should say if yr at any more of close up/taiwanese season xyzzzz, feel free to say hi (i'm usually reading a book)
― devvvine, Friday, 7 June 2019 23:11 (four years ago) link
I am also reading a book if I go on my own. But yes will let you know, intend to be at a couple more.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 8 June 2019 11:31 (four years ago) link
I loved The Souvenir even though it alienated most of my set. At my showing yesterday I counted three walkouts and a pair of old ladies whom I had to shush because the film bored them enough to inspire them to jabber.
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 8 June 2019 11:35 (four years ago) link
*Service With a Smile (Mack, 1934)*Good Morning, Eve! (Mack, 1934)*What, No Men? (Staub, 1935)Gypsy Sweetheart (Staub, 1935)*Okay, Jose (Staub, 1935)Carnival Day (Staub, 1936)La Cigarette (Dulac, 1919)The Smiling Madame Beudet (Dulac, 1923)The Running Actress (Moon, 2017)*Bone Crushers (Wing, 1933)Der Raub der Mona Lisa (von Bolvary, 1931)Madame Racketeer (Gribble & Hall, 1932)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 9 June 2019 23:37 (four years ago) link
The Principal Enemy (1974, Sanjinés) 6/10Madeline’s Madeline (2018, Decker) 3/10The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (1987, Hara) 9/10Becket (1964, Glenville) 5/10City of Lost Souls (1983, von Praunheim) 6/10Soleil O (1967, Hondo) 9/10Lover Come Back (1961, Mann) 7/10*King of New York (1990, Ferrara) 7/10The Dupes (1973, Saleh) 8/10Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (2017, Wilkerson) 7/10*Micki & Maude (1984, Edwards) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 10 June 2019 01:31 (four years ago) link
The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (1987, Hara) 9/10
astonishing film
― devvvine, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:39 (four years ago) link
you all have access to such obscure films
― Dan S, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:39 (four years ago) link
I'm envious
― Dan S, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:43 (four years ago) link
ok, The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On appears to be available on netflix dvd, so I will watch it
― Dan S, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:50 (four years ago) link
Gonna see it tomorrow at the MoMA
Morbius, why didn't you like Becket?
― Josefa, Monday, 10 June 2019 03:03 (four years ago) link
Gassy talk and risible gayness.
MoMA is having a Kazuo Hara retro, and he was there for the Emperor's Naked Army Marches On post-screening discussion the other night with... Michael Moore (long a champion of the film). In the Q&A, a gent got up and offered that the protagonist of the doc, having shot and nearly killed the son of one of the former army officers, was not a crusader. "This guy is a NUT!"
The speaker was the avant-garde filmmaker Ken Jacobs. Only in New York.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 10 June 2019 06:08 (four years ago) link
New board description.
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 10 June 2019 14:10 (four years ago) link
For the Birds was a devastating portrait of mental illness and end of empire america; bummed me out for dayshttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfUY9lraOKU
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 10 June 2019 15:47 (four years ago) link
*Quiet Please! (Stevens, 1933)Tango Tangles (Sennett, 1914)Microhabitat (Jeon, 2017)Men in Black: International (Gray, 2019)45 Minutes From Hollywood (Guiol, 1926)The Matrimaniac (Powell, 1916)The Dead Don't Die (Jarmusch, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 16 June 2019 23:14 (four years ago) link
Madeleine's Madeline (Decker, 2019)Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times, or, Perhaps One Day Rome Will Allow Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Straub/Huillet, 1970)
Cinema:
Terrorizers (Yang, 1986)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 17 June 2019 21:47 (four years ago) link
Funeral Parade of Roses(Matsumoto, 1969) 8/10Madeline’s Madeline (Decker, 2018) 5/10Not Reconciled... (Huillet, Straub, 1965) 9/10Nervous Translation (Seno, 2017) 8/10Birds of Passage (Guerra, 2018) 7/10L’Intrus (Denis, 2004) 9/10Flores (Jacome, 2017) 5/10*The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939) 10/10North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959) 9/10Dust in the Wind (Hou, 1986) 8/10Norte: The End of History (Diaz, 2014) 8/10Stray Dogs (Tsai, 2013) 10/10
― devvvine, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 07:42 (four years ago) link
The Beach Bum 4/5Rolling Thunder Revue: a Bob Dylan Story 4/5Avengers: Endgame 3.5/5Smithereens (1982) 4/5They Were Expendable (1945) 3.5/5Our Man in Havana (1959) 3.5/5The Two Killings of Sam Cooke (2019) 3.5/5Captain Marvel 3/5Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2/5Cat People (1982) 2.5/5Deadwood: The Movie 4.5/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 13:20 (four years ago) link
Oops, Our Man in Havana should be 3/5. Very important.
― Chris L, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 13:22 (four years ago) link
The Raft is worth a gander; great post-script from the perspective of women in their 70s to a floating skinner box gone right somehow... notably the story mentioned in this article never comes up! https://www.thedailybeast.com/how-i-plotted-a-murder-on-the-infamous-sex-raft
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 19 June 2019 18:04 (four years ago) link
relaxer (2019 potrykus) 4/10burning (2018 lee chang-dong) 7/10basquiat (1996 schnabel) 8/10fool's mate (1956 rivette) 5/10camille claudel (1989 bruno nyutten) 7.5/10baby boy (2001 singleton) 8/10*suspiria (1977 argento) 6/10at the heart of gold: inside the usa gymnastics scandal (2019 carr) 8/10white boy rick (2018 yann demange) 3/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 21 June 2019 21:47 (four years ago) link
Deadwood (Minahan, 2019) 7/10Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018) 7/10*BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10The Time of Their Lives (Goldby, 2017) 3/10Mid90s (Hill, 2018) 6/10Burning (Lee, 2018) 8/10Halloween (Green, 2018) 4/10Ava (Foroughi, 2017) 5/10Wildlife (Dano, 2018) 7/10The Chocolate War (Gordon, 1988) 6/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Saturday, 22 June 2019 16:52 (four years ago) link
His First Flame (Edwards, 1927)Pure Feud (Henabery, 1934)Flirting With Fate (Cabanne, 1916)The Furs (Sennett, 1912)Uncle (Jires, 1959)Framing Father (Roberts, 1942)Mail Trouble (French, 1942)Reaching for the Moon (Emerson, 1917)1900 (Bertolucci, 1976)*Take a Chance (Goulding, 1918)Entr'acte (Clair, 1924)Feeling Good (Etaix, 1966)As Long as You've Got Your Health (Etaix, 1966)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 24 June 2019 01:00 (four years ago) link
*Wanda (Loden, 1970) - 10/10The Star (Heisler, 1952) - 7/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Mizoguchi, 1939) - 8/10The Thin Man Goes Home (Thorpe, 1945) - 7/10A Perfect Couple (Altman, 1979) - 6/10Street of Shame (Mizoguchi, 1956) - 8/10Documenteur (Varda, 1981) - 7/10Quintet (Altman, 1979) - 5/10ABC Africa (Kiarostami, 2001) - 9/10I Am Wanda (Raganelli, 1991) - 8/10*American Psycho (Harron, 2000) - 9/10The Gay Bride (Conway, 1934) 6/104 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Mungiu, 2007) - 9/10*Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet, 1975) - 10/10La Ciénaga (Martel, 2001) - 4/10I Hate But Love (Kurahara, 1962) - 7/10Le Plaisir (Ophüls, 1952) - 8/10Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) - 7/10The Beaches of Agnès (Varda, 2008) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 24 June 2019 18:02 (four years ago) link
Nights of Cabiria (1957)Point Break (1991)Papillon (1973)Tangerine (2015)Hail Caesar (2016)The Devil & Daniel Webster (1941)John Wick 3 (2019)Mystery Train (1989)The Dead Don't Die (2019)Where Danger Lives (1950)
Hail Caesar quickly climbing up my favorite Coens list. Point Break still sucks but I'll never not enjoy watching Anthony Kiedis get smacked around. Where Danger Lives a serviceable but fun noir with Robert Mitchum and a surreal interlude involving some kind of rural moustache festival(?). Tangerine and Nights of Cabiria both much funnier than I was expecting, Giulietta Masina was outrageously fun to watch. Anyone have any recs on what of hers to see next? I guess La Strada?
― One Eye Open, Monday, 24 June 2019 18:58 (four years ago) link
yes, followed by Variety Lights, then I guess Il Bidone, Juliet of the Spirits, Ginger & Fred. She did a prison film (non-Fellini) w/ Anna Magnani, Hell in the City, if you can find it.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 24 June 2019 19:58 (four years ago) link
She's in Europa '51 as well.
― frustration and wonky passion (C. Grisso/McCain), Monday, 24 June 2019 20:10 (four years ago) link
so I saw, but I don't remember her!
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 24 June 2019 20:10 (four years ago) link
*The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Hitchcock) 8/10A Bigger Splash (1973, Hazan) 8/10*Conversation Piece (1974, Visconti) 8/10The Fall of the House of Usher (1928,Epstein) 8/10Time Stood Still (1959, Olmi) 6/10The Nun (1966, Rivette) 7/10FM (1978, Alonzo) 3/10The Sundowners (1960, Zinnemann) 6/10The Dancing Masters (1943, St. Clair) 6/10The Souvenir (2019, Hogg) 9/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 26 June 2019 00:05 (four years ago) link
Toy Story 4 (Cooley, 6/10)Giant Little Ones (Behrman, 2019) 6/10Ward 5B (2019) 7/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) 8/10Dark Money (Reed, 2018) 8/10* Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder, 1975) 8/10Medea (Pasolini, 1970) 5/10* Playtime (Tati, 1967) 9/10* Le Samourai (Melville, 1967) 9/10The Prisoner (1955, Glenville) 4/10
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 26 June 2019 00:14 (four years ago) link
*Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Gilliam and Jones - 1975) 7/10 *Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Roach - 1997) 7 What Price Hollywood (Cukor, 1932) 8 The Lineup (Don Siegel, 1958) 7; terrible police sections based on a forgotten tv show Rocketman (Fletcher, 2019) 7; better as jukebox musical than biopic Teen Titans Go To the Movies (Michail and Horvath, 2018) 6 The Decline of Western Civilization (Spheeris, 1981) 8 The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Spheeris, 1988) 8
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 28 June 2019 04:13 (four years ago) link
I expected Den of Thieves to suck - it's 2 hours 20, it stars Gerard Butler and 50 Cent, and it seems like a made-for-basic-cable Heat knockoff. But it's actually a lot smarter and better written than that; as heist movies go, you could do a lot worse.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:15 (four years ago) link
Medea (Pasolini, 1970) 5/10
I thought this film was fascinating and it was so visually beautiful
Pasolini is a recent discovery for me. I've seen 4 of his films now and they've all been fantastic
― Dan S, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:23 (four years ago) link
Heh -- I've had the opposite impression. I got Teorema and can't understand why he chose such portentous framing.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:27 (four years ago) link
Wait- so 5/10 is a good rating??
― o. nate, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:36 (four years ago) link
Oh, wait never mind. Now I see that was a quote.
My favorite Pasolini is "Hawks and Sparrows" fwiw.
― o. nate, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
I loved The Hawks and the Sparrows. Medea has a quality similar to Oedipus Rex for me, but I think I like it more. I haven't seen Teorema yet
― Dan S, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:41 (four years ago) link
also loved Accattone and Mama Roma, I guess I've seen 5 of his films
― Dan S, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:43 (four years ago) link
may + june in theaters
Long Shot (Levine, 2019) - 8/10Holiday (Cukor, 1938) - 7/10Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (Wolf, 2019) - 10/10Other Music (Basu, Hatch-Miller; 2019) - 8/10The Mountain (Alverson, 2018) - 4/10Poms (Hayes, 2019) - 3/10Amazing Grace (Pollack, Elliott; 2018) - 7/10Rafiki (Kahiu, 2018) - 7/10Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Letterman, 2019) - 8/10Booksmart (Wilde, 2019) - 8/10Non-Fiction (Assayas, 2018) - 6/10I Am Cuba (Kalatozov, 1964) - 7/10Rocketman (Fletcher, 2019) - 3/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) - 1/10*The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960) - 10/10The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Ozu, 1952) - 8/10Late Night (Ganatra, 2019) - 2/10The Dead Don’t Die (Jarmusch, 2019) 6/10The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Talbot, 2019) - 6/10Yesterday (Boyle, 2019) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 30 June 2019 05:40 (four years ago) link
Flappy where'd you see the Other Music doc? Made by two good friends of mine. Really proud of them.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 30 June 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
The Stage Hand (Langdon, 1933)I'll Take Milk (Yates, 1946)Tramway (Kieślowski, 1966)Bought! (Mayo, 1931)The Seahorse (Painleve, 1934)The Marriage Circle (Lubitsch, 1924)Over The Fence (Lloyd & MacDonald, 1917)The Bluffer (Sennett, 1930)American Aristocracy (Ingraham, 1916)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 1 July 2019 00:39 (four years ago) link
xpMaryland Film Festival! as of a month and a half ago they were still looking for a distributor unfortunately, I wish them all the best.
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 July 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
I haven't seen the former but I refuse to believe anyone could enjoy Yesterday more than Holiday.
― JoeStork, Monday, 1 July 2019 01:10 (four years ago) link
Cukor confounds me... every movie I've seen of his I've felt could've been better executed by another director, like McCarey, Hawks, Capra... most of his contemporaries... they are all so stiff and and distant, I always feel like he's out of step. tons of stuff I haven't seen but I'm talking about Little Women, Gaslight, The Actress, The Philadelphia Story, and Holiday.
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 July 2019 04:12 (four years ago) link
xxpost I have a feeling they'll find one. Fingers crossed.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 1 July 2019 05:06 (four years ago) link
May/June:
Birds of Passage (Guerra/Gallego, 2018) 7/10Lucky Jim (Boulting, 1957) 5/10Brigadoon (Minnelli, 1954) 7/10Dracula Prince of Darkness (Fisher, 1966) 7/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2018) 8/10
The Stranglers of Bombay (Fisher, 1959) 6/10The Velvet Vampire (Rothman, 1971) 7/10Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (Speech, 1973) 7/10Not Reconciled (Straub-Huillet, 1965) 8/10Legend of the Werewolf (Francis, 1975) 6/10The Andromeda Strain (Wise, 1971) 6/10Terror by Night (Neill, 1946) 6/10The Lovers! (Wise, 1973) 5/10Joy Division (Gee, 2007) 7/10Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times, or, Perhaps One Day Rome Will Allow Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Straub-Huillet, 1970) 7/10The Mummy's Hand (Cabanne, 1940) 6/10Teresa Venerdì (De Sica, 1941) 6/10Fear in the Night (Sangster, 1972) 6/10Apollo 11 (Miller, 2019) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 July 2019 07:55 (four years ago) link