Sowieso Sowiesoso
― Uptown VONC (Le Bateau Ivre), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:16 (five years ago) link
Agneta Nilsson vs. Songs In the Key of Life vs. Hejira
Would add:
Tom Ze - Estudando o SambaAlice Coltrane - EternityPopol Vuh - Letzte Tage, Letzte NachteMarvin Gaye - I Want You
― J. Sam, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:18 (five years ago) link
Modern Music is an album, like Made in Germany in the previous poll, that I love and played the hell out of, yet wouldn't try to convince anyone it's the best (or even in the running for best) of '76.
Station to Station, Modern Lovers, or Ramones, although The Wild Tchoupitoulas was a gateway into a world of New Orleans music for me. Maybe I should toss that one a vote.
― While My Guitar Gently Wheedly-Wheedly-Wheedly-Weeps (Dan Peterson), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:28 (five years ago) link
Always thought that Augustus Pablo album was '77 (RYM has it as that year, that's probably why).
Some classics here and a lot of things I like but I'd say there's definitely a drop in overall quality compared to the previous few years. Can't spot any major omissions in terms of my personal favourites either (B. Dylan's Desire maybe?)
Voted for Station to Station (my favourite Bowie album these days).
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:32 (five years ago) link
I'm a little stunned by how few of these albums I know/know well. Gotta be Key of Life though, with Station to Station a near second.
― Goody Rickels on the Dime (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:52 (five years ago) link
xp Discogs says 1976 but that's probably just as likely to be wrong as RYM
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:56 (five years ago) link
I concur with Dan re: Be Bop Deluxe's albums from this year. Glad they were included in the first place! But for me it's Cluster every day and twice on Sunday.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 15:07 (five years ago) link
I thought Zombie was 77 for sure
I voted Super Ape
― space rock gapdyx = SADPOE (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:02 (five years ago) link
Presence over Hejira
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:36 (five years ago) link
here, here is finally where i vote for joni
― Neus Anneus (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:42 (five years ago) link
Never heard the Heldon album listed here but I do really like their third record (from '75), will have to give it a listen.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:48 (five years ago) link
it's solid, less out-there and rock-like than Stand By or Interface, but I like it - it was the first one I heard
― Emperor Tonetta Ketchup (sleeve), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:51 (five years ago) link
this is where I chime in saying that the Modern Lovers were a pile of absolute shit
― PPL+AI=NS (imago), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:53 (five years ago) link
thank you
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:54 (five years ago) link
xp pffft at least they're better than The Cardiacs
― Emperor Tonetta Ketchup (sleeve), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:55 (five years ago) link
np
if there's a more bafflingly-beloved, turgid, complacent, tuneless band out there I'm yet to hear them
― PPL+AI=NS (imago), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:56 (five years ago) link
the rest of this list seems good though
― PPL+AI=NS (imago), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:57 (five years ago) link
Hear, hear.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:58 (five years ago) link
I love Joni but it felt like revisionist (personal) history for me to vote for anything besides Bowie.
― Evans on Hammond (evol j), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 17:02 (five years ago) link
if there's a more bafflingly-beloved, turgid, complacent, tuneless band out there I'm yet to hear them― PPL+AI=NS (imago), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:56 (thirty-three minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― PPL+AI=NS (imago), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:56 (thirty-three minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
the cardiacs? defo agree
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 17:33 (five years ago) link
as usual, the Imago TMOQ.
― by the light of the burning Citroën, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 17:37 (five years ago) link
What a roll Thin Lizzy were on with BOTH those amazing albums coming out in the same year. I've been playing them a lot lately.
I'll have to go with "The Royal Scam" though, the best and most hard-headed Steely dan album
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 17:46 (five years ago) link
War ina Babylon - thats an amazing album, def one of my fave reggae lp's
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 17:47 (five years ago) link
Hejira
― All along there is the sound of feedback (Sund4r), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 18:41 (five years ago) link
For me, Bowie was a or the great singles artist of the 70s (and a little before, little after)---albums were casting about various angles etc., usually worth hearing, but Station to Station was the one that came vaulting into compulsive listening from first drop of the needle, in terms of sustained design, execution, bracing sonic precision and almost reckless emoting (but no bad singing on this one!) Still plays itself in my head--so comes vaulting over equally worthy/maybe better options as I vote. Top Ten of course would incl. Miles, Miles, Stevie, Modern Lovers, Funkadelic, Bootsy etc.
― dow, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 19:36 (five years ago) link
No, just one Miles for Top Ten; Water Babies is not one of his best outtakes collections.
― dow, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 19:59 (five years ago) link
Royal Skam
― calstars, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 20:36 (five years ago) link
it's funny how rock fans think its a lesser year but heavy rock fans think its a classic.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 20:42 (five years ago) link
Johnny liked to gamble with his lady LouiseShe was a blackjack deuces are wildHe got to thinkin' 'bout his nose in the breezeJohnny looked and he smiledHe started thinkin' bout the fortune and fameAnd the young girls down at his kneesHe dug the money but forgot all the namesSo he knew just how to appeaseLick and a promiseHe gave the ladies a lick and a promise
― calstars, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 21:04 (five years ago) link
― banjoboy, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 21:07 (five years ago) link
Aerosmith Rocks
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 21:51 (five years ago) link
If this was ‘76, it would be Boston over Aerosmith. And I wouldn’t even have known anything about 80% of the list. Today it’s Modern Lovers over Stevie and Steely Dan.
― that's not my post, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 22:08 (five years ago) link
you are right in 1976 it would have been boston for me too. but when i listened to the first time to joni mitchell about ten years later it was hejira and it was love at first ear contact. still by far my fave of the albums i know of the list. actually my favourite music of 1976 is the keith jarrett sun bear concerts box but it was released two years later.
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 22:42 (five years ago) link
On second thought, Collin Walcott's Cloud Dance would get my vote.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 22:48 (five years ago) link
oor, what is your preferred version of DDDDC ?
― budo jeru, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 23:18 (five years ago) link
voted station to station
what do i have that's not on here? let's see:
babel - s/tbob ohiri & his uhuru sounds - uhuru aiyeboz skaggs- silk degreeschar - s/tchet atkins & les paul - chester and lestercorte dei miracoli - s/tdavid forman - s/texperience unlimited - free yourselffania all stars - live at yankee stadium vol. 2giant step - giant on the move!goblin - rollergrupo folklorico y experimental nuevayorkino - lo dice todogualberto - vericuetosharry roesli - titk apithe horrific child - l'etrange monsieur whinsterjazz celula - ohe a poarjean phillipe goude & olivier cole - jeunes anneesjean-pierre massiera and bernard torelli - turn radio onjoyce - visions of dawnkalyanji & anandji - hera pherikanno mitsuaki - bushoumarijata - this is marijatamark iii - marvin whoremongermilt ward & virgo spectrum - s/tmort garson - plantasianorman blake - whiskey before breakfastolive - s/tosamu kitajima - benzaitenpascal duffard - dieu est foupierre akendengue - afrika obotapilot - morin heightsrobert lester folsom - music and dreamssam fan thomas - funky new bellsergio sampaio - tem que acontecersteve reid - novataeko ohnuki - grey skiestimeless legend - synchronizedvyto b - tricentennial 2076zanov - green rayzbigniew seifert - man of the light
lots of unknown euro-prog, obv. of the ones i've listed my faves are the horrifc child, visions of dawn, and tricentennial 2076, but there's plenty of stuff here i honestly need to listen to more.
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 23:39 (five years ago) link
Definitely a step down on the preceding years, I mean, "World Record" by Van der Graaf Generator? I think not.
― The Vangelis of Dating (Tom D.)
oh yeah as if "still life" isn't the single best record they ever made
and i still didn't vote for it
Another worthy candidate is 15-60-75 - Jimmy Bell's Back In Town EP. This is still just a shit-hot rock-blues-jazz melange.
Single of the year has got to be The Saints "I'm Stranded" (which came out in Sep 76 in Australia and apparently on 12/31/76 in the UK) or The Sex Pistols "Anarchy In The UK" (which came out in November).
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 14 March 2019 01:46 (five years ago) link
^ i’d pick the saints but should check the charts
― budo jeru, Thursday, 14 March 2019 02:25 (five years ago) link
I know I'm about to be told it's really not all that, but Water Babies is the Miles I listen to the most besides KoB and IaSW. ͡¯\_(°_o)_/¯
― brimstead, Thursday, 14 March 2019 03:55 (five years ago) link
How can anybody deny "roadrunner"??? Don't answer that
― brimstead, Thursday, 14 March 2019 03:59 (five years ago) link
More great reggae from this year:
Bunny Wailer - Blackheart ManThe Mighty Diamonds - Right TimeThe Abyssinians - Satta MassaganaPablo Moses - Revolutionary Dream
Also Lucio Battisti's La Batteria, Il Contrabbasso, Eccetera, which I love.
Got about six I'm trying to choose between and Modern Lovers is in the mix.
― screator, Thursday, 14 March 2019 06:01 (five years ago) link
yeah Modern Lovers are great wtf
― Neil S, Thursday, 14 March 2019 08:54 (five years ago) link
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/717ErVUJIrL._UL1500_.jpg
― earlnash, Thursday, 14 March 2019 09:43 (five years ago) link
The 1976 Pazz & Jop Critics Poll
Albums
1. Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life (Tamla) 292 (25)2. Graham Parker & the Rumour: Heat Treatment (Mercury) 234 (22)3. Jackson Browne: The Pretender (Asylum) 232 (22)4. Graham Parker & the Rumour: Howlin' Wind (Mercury) 215 (19)5. Kate & Anna McGarrigle: Kate & Anna McGarrigle (Warner Bros.) 208 (16)6. Steely Dan: The Royal Scam (ABC) 182 (14)7. Joni Mitchell: Hejira (Asylum) 169 (16)8. Ramones: Ramones (Sire) 153 (15)9. Rod Stewart: A Night on the Town (Warner Bros.) 150 (15)10. Blue Oyster Cult: Agents of Fortune (Columbia) 148 (13)11. Eno: Another Green World (Island) 143 (12)12. The Wild Tchoupitoulas: The Wild Tchoupitoulas (Island) 136 (14)13. David Bowie: Station to Station (RCA Victor) 136 (13)14. The Modern Lovers: The Modern Lovers (Home of the Hits) 111 (12)15. Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band: Night Moves (Capitol) 109 (12)16. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band: Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band (RCA Victor) 99 (7)17. Bob Marley and the Wailers: Live! (Island) 86 (10)18. Ry Cooder: Chicken Skin Music (Reprise) 84 (8)19. Warren Zevon: Warren Zevon (Asylum) 81 (8)20. The Dwight Twilley Band: Sincerely (Capitol) 80 (7)21. Boz Scaggs: Silk Degrees (Columbia) 79 (10)22. Boston: Boston (Epic) 78 (5)23. Richard & Linda Thompson: Pour Down Like Silver (Island) 74 (9)24. Arlo Guthrie: Amigo (Reprise) 68 (8)25. Thin Lizzy: Jailbreak (Mercury) 66 (6)26. Bob Dylan: Desire (Columbia) 59 (5)27. Jeff Beck: Wired (Epic) 58 (5)28. Andy Pratt: Resolution (Nemporer) 57 (6)29. Linda Ronstadt: Hasten Down the Wind (Asylum) 55 (4)30. Patti Smith Group: Radio Ethiopia (Arista)
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Thursday, 14 March 2019 12:05 (five years ago) link
Good call, Gerald, that Numbers Band record just rips. Chrissie Hynde’s brother Terry on sax:https://youtu.be/TtQHtkjVQ24
― by the light of the burning Citroën, Thursday, 14 March 2019 12:16 (five years ago) link
AC/DC - Dirty Deeds Done Dirt CheapDavid Bowie - Station to StationPeter Tosh - Legalize ItStevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life ,The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers
one of these five I guess.
man, I wish I had time to check out all the ones I haven't heard listed in this thread
― nicky lo-fi, Thursday, 14 March 2019 13:33 (five years ago) link
there are plenty of good ones imo
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Thursday, 14 March 2019 14:29 (five years ago) link
I wonder if Rocks could be a dark horse winner
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Thursday, 14 March 2019 18:59 (five years ago) link
I might have voted for Silk Degrees if it had made the list
― Brad C., Thursday, 14 March 2019 19:56 (five years ago) link
That's no problem.
― Swing Band the Sailor (Tom D.), Saturday, 16 March 2019 15:03 (five years ago) link
voted for rocks without even fucking thinking about it
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Saturday, 16 March 2019 15:05 (five years ago) link
and i'd do it again
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Saturday, 16 March 2019 15:06 (five years ago) link
Tough choice between Songs in the Key of Life & Boston but Stevie wins
― raise my chicken finger (Willl), Saturday, 16 March 2019 15:16 (five years ago) link
stevie will win this poll
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Sunday, 17 March 2019 16:28 (five years ago) link
The thing about the Boston album, with some people loving it and some who wanted to love it being a little meh: Chuck Eddy told me a long time ago that a guy finally told him that there were two pressings or masterings of it (because Tom Scholz changed his mind again, duh) and that the one with the orange label (think it was orange) was better, so he (CE) checked and sure enough his was the orange (or whatever). I dunno, but that's what he said.Jimmy Bell's, hell yeah, no idea that was Chrissie Hynde's brother (barely mentioned in her memoir, according to a review). Rocks has always been my favorite Aerosmith, and was always struck by the fact that Jack Douglas supervised, as he did the most straight-ahead tracks on the sprawling, challenging, variously rewarding (play the title sprawl on reasonably big floor speakers, the kind that tune the house) Radio Ethiopia----well he supervised the whole thing maybe, but re "straight-ahead", thinking of "Ask The Angels" and "Punping (My Heart)" especially.
― dow, Sunday, 17 March 2019 17:02 (five years ago) link
voted Station To Station but Hejira and Zombie ran it very close
― thomasintrouble, Sunday, 17 March 2019 17:15 (five years ago) link
dow is this different to the hot stamp pressings that people go on about?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Monday, 18 March 2019 15:40 (five years ago) link
um yeah it's just a different pressing... check out discogs
― brimstead, Monday, 18 March 2019 16:37 (five years ago) link
La Düsseldorf la.
― *there's (Noel Emits), Monday, 18 March 2019 21:30 (five years ago) link
I mean fuck it. Going with that. It's not really an emphatic best though sorry Klaus.
― *there's (Noel Emits), Monday, 18 March 2019 21:36 (five years ago) link
I for one miss the 70s fusion - Weather Report, Al DiMeola, and Stanley Clarke. The Peter Tosh and Stevie Wonder albums were excellent as well.
― aworks, Monday, 18 March 2019 22:09 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Tuesday, 19 March 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
but does the public miss it?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Tuesday, 19 March 2019 15:59 (five years ago) link
Voted for Super Ape, a true dub classic.
― nth, Tuesday, 19 March 2019 16:57 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Wednesday, 20 March 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
dang
― Emperor Tonetta Ketchup (sleeve), Wednesday, 20 March 2019 00:43 (five years ago) link
Is Rainbow's Rising any good? I see it's ranked third on RYM's 1976 list (Station to Station also happens to be their #1).
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 20 March 2019 09:01 (five years ago) link
'good' is subjective but it's the origin point of nearly all Power Metal.
The only Rainbow album from the Dio phase that was recorded by a stable band (or didn't have huge chunks overdubbed by Blackmore to erase people he'd fallen out with or didn't think were good enough) it straddles the boogie elements (Starstruck) with the driving proto-thrash (Light In The Black), giving them all equal favour.
But the reputation and love definitely, more than anything else, comes from Stargazer (voted best metal track of all time on this very board iirc).
It's a sandals 'n' sorcery prog epic with far more key changes than necessary, a lifetime great soaring vocal and grinding, repetitive final coda that feels like it could go on forever (and possibly did, given it's faded out on the record).
And that's why it got my vote, despite arguably stronger candidates this year.
― Elitist cheese photos (aldo), Wednesday, 20 March 2019 10:23 (five years ago) link
Rising is an excellent record, an absolute 100% classic. Those keyboards at the beginning of 'Tarot Woman'!
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Wednesday, 20 March 2019 10:28 (five years ago) link
I'll have to check it out then, if only for historical reasons.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 20 March 2019 10:59 (five years ago) link
Best Album on My Favourite Albums of......1977!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 20 March 2019 15:30 (five years ago) link