No obvious winner for me, but Fela has to get some props on one of these, so Expensive Shit!
― bodacious ignoramus, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:02 (five years ago) link
It's Wish You Were Here or nothing. I might just boycott this edition.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:12 (five years ago) link
:O
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:12 (five years ago) link
Blood on the Tracks, Agharta or Another Green World? (and that's excluding PF's WYWH)
My brain is exploding
― doug watson, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:15 (five years ago) link
probably joni, love me some "hissing of summer lawns"
i'll add my suggestions for omitted albums later
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:16 (five years ago) link
I suppose it's obscure outside of Quebec, but Harmonium's Les cinq saisons should totally be in there. On the ECM front, John Abercrombie's Timeless, his Gateway trio with Dave Holland and Jack DeJohnette, and Terje Rypdal's Odyssey are also missing.
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:18 (five years ago) link
Another Green World definitely not overrated in my book! It would get my vote were it not for the Hissing of Summer Lawns, which is possibly my favourite record to have appeared on any of these lists so far.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:19 (five years ago) link
On the one hand, I'm suffering from the opposite problem posed by '74 (where the surplus of valid options stymied my ability to vote) inasmuch as I'm just not that familiar with the musical landscape of '75. On the other hand, Physical Graffiti is almost certainly in my top 5 both in terms of favor and number of times I've listened to the damn thing, so that was pretty easy.
― Gary Ornmigh, Heywood's son (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:38 (five years ago) link
another green world sounds like not from this world, by far the most enchanting album of 1975.
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:42 (five years ago) link
All of the Eno/krautrock selections from this year are contenders, for sure.
― Gary Ornmigh, Heywood's son (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:46 (five years ago) link
Caetano Veloso's 'Joia' is probably my favorite from this year, and my favorite Veloso record of them all. Such a wonderful minimalistic sound. I think I'll vote for 'Another Green World', though 'Agartha' is very good as well.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:46 (five years ago) link
fela or joni, voted for neil last time so i'll leave him be this time
― voodoo chili, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:47 (five years ago) link
Man. Born to Run, AGW, Harmonia, Physical Graffiti, Neil Young, Parliament, Siren ... I'm not even thinking of albums from favorite acts that might have done a bit better previous or subsequent years, like Neu! or Fela or Curtis Mayfield. Tough call, those aforementioned could comprise a solid desert island collection.
Hot take: AGW (still a fave!) may be overrated, but less so than Horses.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:49 (five years ago) link
this is really tough, Neu! '75 is pretty much a perfect album to me and I think one that will hold up forever, but Godbluff is probably one of my 10 favorite albums ever. AGW is great as well. I'd also have to consider Magma Live if it was on here...but yeah, I think Godbluff is the one
― frogbs, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:57 (five years ago) link
high fives to frogbs. You can tell how much I rate that album when it beats out 2 of my fave Parliament albums
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 14:59 (five years ago) link
Weirdly I've only heard H to He, Who Am the Only One and Pawn Hearts. To Godbluff I go!
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:00 (five years ago) link
Hmm, it looks like I have it, but maybe never listened? Hmm...
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:01 (five years ago) link
Hot take: Horses is amazing.
― jmm, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:04 (five years ago) link
Always been my fave VDGG
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:04 (five years ago) link
that's prob my fav Fela, so I can't not vote for it
― A True White Kid that can Jump (Granny Dainger), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:17 (five years ago) link
Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey Joe Higgs - Life of ContradictionMax Romeo - Revelation Time
if you listed the Burning Spear it would've been a tough choice for me
― A True White Kid that can Jump (Granny Dainger), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:22 (five years ago) link
Evening Star
― All along there is the sound of feedback (Sund4r), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:24 (five years ago) link
I'm probably going to end up voting for it as well, even though I ultimately prefer (No Pussyfooting).
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:26 (five years ago) link
Donald Byrd - Places and Spaces/ Stepping Into Tomorrow
This ... tho "Movin'" might be my favorite single of the year.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 15:27 (five years ago) link
Granny's list is great. The roots&dub firehose is on full strength by '75; I could list half a dozen others).
I like Joia too. Other personal faves: Don Cherry - Brown Rice and Gil e Jorge. Paêbirú is a cool record.
― rob, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 16:13 (five years ago) link
Paêbirú is amazing
― Emperor Tonetta Ketchup (sleeve), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 16:14 (five years ago) link
It is! It's by Lula Côrtes & Zé Ramalho, which I didn't mention for some reason. Also, Gil e Jorge is by Gilberto Gil and Jorge Ben, not Don Cherry which my bad syntax might have implied.
― rob, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 16:18 (five years ago) link
Born To Run
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 16:57 (five years ago) link
those 2 Parliament albums are hard to beat tbh. other contenders are Dictators & Dr Feelgood
no Hawkwind again :'(
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 17:21 (five years ago) link
Oh man I would've voted for Hawkwind too! I see Slave didn't make the cut either
This is Parliament vs Fela for me
― space rock gapdy = ADOSE (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 17:24 (five years ago) link
Oh wait The Concept is '78! What is wrong with my head???
― space rock gapdy = ADOSE (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 17:34 (five years ago) link
Siren for me, but I would wager I have played Made In Germany more than anyone on this board.
― While My Guitar Gently Wheedly-Wheedly-Wheedly-Weeps (Dan Peterson), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 17:39 (five years ago) link
heh I bet you'd win that, I can't recall it at all
― Emperor Tonetta Ketchup (sleeve), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 17:41 (five years ago) link
Metropolis is actually a highly regarded Amon Duul II track on ILM
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 17:45 (five years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKSVgOFO2ng
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 18:19 (five years ago) link
Funk is not getting enough love in these polls, so it'll probably be Mothership Connection for me.
― The Vangelis of Dating (Tom D.), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 18:21 (five years ago) link
(xp) Made In Germany has gotten plenty of praise on ILX over the years.
― The Vangelis of Dating (Tom D.), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 18:22 (five years ago) link
I like it but I wouldn't describe it as one of the best albums of 1975.
― The Vangelis of Dating (Tom D.), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 18:23 (five years ago) link
I wouldn't either! It's a longtime personal fave though. (And every time I mention it I add that I have still never heard the entire 2 records, just the single US LP, which I have played to death.)
― While My Guitar Gently Wheedly-Wheedly-Wheedly-Weeps (Dan Peterson), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 18:29 (five years ago) link
I missed a reggae album that's a personal fave:
Keith Hudson - Torch of Freedom
― A True White Kid that can Jump (Granny Dainger), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 18:46 (five years ago) link
I will give that a listen
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 6 March 2019 19:56 (five years ago) link
Great list. I'd add"Metal Machine Music" - Lou Reed"Fish Out of Water" - Chris Squire"Caress of Steel" - Rush
― Prefecture, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 20:49 (five years ago) link
Could have easily voted for Joni again, but went for Fela this time.
― breastcrawl, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 21:05 (five years ago) link
Willie Nelson
― banjoboy, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 22:06 (five years ago) link
I voted for the Parliament albums ("Chocolate City" and "Mothership Connection"). I'd rank the latter as my fave of the 2, even though there's no Eddie Hazel, but we do get some rad Fred Wesley/Maceo Parker/Brecker Brothers horn charts.
― Prefecture, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 22:18 (five years ago) link
This was touuuuugggh. Went with Agharta.
― octobeard, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 23:06 (five years ago) link
So have to go with Another Green World. Still properly rated as an amazing piece of music :D
Would also vote for AGW if someone ran a best LP cover poll...
― that's not my post, Wednesday, 6 March 2019 23:36 (five years ago) link
godbluff definitely the best vdgg record btw
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Thursday, 7 March 2019 00:15 (five years ago) link
ok, here's my list of records from '75 i rate:
amanaz - africaapoteosi - s/tarchimedes badkar - badrock for barn i alla aldrararea - crac!blue magic - 13 blue magic laneclearlight - delired cameleon familyderek austin - further facesejwuusl wessahqqan - s/tethos - ardourexile one - face au publicgentle giant - free handhatfield and the north - the rotters' clubharmonium - si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saisonjack trombey & john eady - sliced orangejeanne lee - conspiracyjimmy giuffre three - river chantjoe higgs - life of contradictionjohn williams - john williams & friendsjpt scare band - acid acetate excursionjulie tippetts - sunset glowkeith & julie tippett - couple in spiritlarry young - fuellos sonny's - en tvmaneige - les porchesmasahiko togashi - spiritual naturemaxophone - s/tney matogrosso - agua do ceu - passaropescado rabioso - artaudpetr novak - kraska a zvirephoenix - cantofabulerelatively clean rivers - s/trimo di filippi - riflessirob thomsett - yaraandoorobert wyatt - ruth is stranger than richards.j.c. powell - celestial madnesssmart nkansah and his sweet talks - adam and evesonny & linda sharrock - paradisetakehisa kosugi - catch-waveteddy lasry - action printingtomasz stanko - twetthe undisputed truth - cosmic truthweldon irvine - spirit man3/3 - s/t
out of those i particularly love "artaud" and relatively clean rivers
kind of a boring list, not very wide-ranging, but i have certain fairly specific tastes i guess
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Thursday, 7 March 2019 00:31 (five years ago) link
have to go with the dan since realistically i have listened to that album 100 x more than any other on here
― ( ͡☉ ͜ʖ ͡☉) (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 7 March 2019 00:34 (five years ago) link
To be true is,I think,the last with teddy. has my favourite harold melvin song the single "bad luck " on it. Disco classic
― ( ͡☉ ͜ʖ ͡☉) (jim in vancouver), Friday, 8 March 2019 20:33 (five years ago) link
Teddy just had the best voice.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 8 March 2019 20:36 (five years ago) link
I'm wrong, wake up everybody, the next album, is the last with teddy
― ( ͡☉ ͜ʖ ͡☉) (jim in vancouver), Friday, 8 March 2019 20:59 (five years ago) link
Teddy is god but I still went '75.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Friday, 8 March 2019 22:06 (five years ago) link
im not sure how i managed to miss them out in my lists
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Saturday, 9 March 2019 13:53 (five years ago) link
That's the Way of the World is a conspicuous omission.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Saturday, 9 March 2019 16:27 (five years ago) link
By my listening list (going back to '96), these are the five I have played the most.
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were HereLed Zeppelin- Physical GraffitiBlack Sabbath- SabotageNeil Young- Tonight's the NightJeff Beck- Blow by Blow
― earlnash, Saturday, 9 March 2019 18:30 (five years ago) link
you've taken a note of everything you've listened to since 96?
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Saturday, 9 March 2019 18:38 (five years ago) link
This was Curtis since literally before I was born.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Saturday, 9 March 2019 20:48 (five years ago) link
Easiest one so far as Expensive Shit / Water no get Enemy are the two best songs to blast in an open living room.
I like Blood on the Tracks and Horses too, and Deluxe, otherwise it looks like a really weak year.Add: Días y flores (Rodriguez), Everything Scatter (Kuti), Funky Kingston (Toots)...
― Nabozo, Saturday, 9 March 2019 21:08 (five years ago) link
weak? no way
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Sunday, 10 March 2019 00:05 (five years ago) link
Biggest poll omission, and what I probably would’ve voted for is Leroy Hutson’s incredible Hutson LP, my favorite in 70s soul. You NEED this album.
― Mr. Snrub, Sunday, 10 March 2019 00:17 (five years ago) link
By my listening list (going back to '96), these are the five I have played the most.Pink Floyd - Wish You Were HereLed Zeppelin- Physical GraffitiBlack Sabbath- SabotageNeil Young- Tonight's the NightJeff Beck- Blow by Blow
― calstars, Sunday, 10 March 2019 01:55 (five years ago) link
Voted for Parliament as the chances are exceedingly high that I'll vote for Fela in 1977
― space rock gapdyx = SADPOE (Drugs A. Money), Sunday, 10 March 2019 05:02 (five years ago) link
Physical Graffiti just over Sabotage. Would have voted for Mothership Connection - but if I did, I'd also be voting for Chocolate City which just ain't gonna happen.
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Sunday, 10 March 2019 07:45 (five years ago) link
Chocolate City is brilliant
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Sunday, 10 March 2019 13:46 (five years ago) link
I assume that was a mistake sticking the two albums together like that?
― The Vangelis of Dating (Tom D.), Sunday, 10 March 2019 13:48 (five years ago) link
no, Like the last poll I had to do it to make the 50 limit on the poll
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Sunday, 10 March 2019 14:09 (five years ago) link
Cheat.
― The Vangelis of Dating (Tom D.), Sunday, 10 March 2019 14:29 (five years ago) link
hardly. its cost the vote of turrican #1
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Sunday, 10 March 2019 19:02 (five years ago) link
NME Albums 1975
1. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan2. Natty Dread - Bob Marley & The Wailers3. Live - Bob Marley & The Wailers4. The Last Record Album - Little Feat5. Nils Lofgren - Nils Lofgren6. The Basement Tapes - Bob Dylan7. Young Americans - David Bowie8. Pieces Of The Sky - Emmylou Harris9. The Hissing Of Summer Lawns - Joni Mitchell10. The Who By Numbers - The Who11. Tonight's The Night - Neil Young12. The Sun Collection - Elvis Presley13. Horses - Patti Smith14. John Fogerty - John Fogerty15. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin16. Party Down - Little Beaver17. Rock 'n' Roll - John Lennon18. Marcus Garvey - Burning Spear19. Still Crazy After All These Years - Paul Simon20. There's No Place Like America Today - Curtis Mayfield
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Monday, 11 March 2019 15:05 (five years ago) link
I ended up going with Evening Star despite how rigged this poll is (PINK FLOYD RULES).
― pomenitul, Monday, 11 March 2019 15:39 (five years ago) link
That Nils Lofgren album is really good
― brimstead, Monday, 11 March 2019 15:49 (five years ago) link
not heard it
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Monday, 11 March 2019 17:39 (five years ago) link
Props to NME for being into Bob Marley before he got big.
― Mr. Snrub, Monday, 11 March 2019 17:59 (five years ago) link
And for still riding with Curtis, even after his commercial star had stopped shining as brightly.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Monday, 11 March 2019 18:04 (five years ago) link
the nils lofgren s/t is fine, i wouldn't call it "good"
he can write a song, and his voice is really pleasant to listen to imo but the grin and early solo records kinda drag, i feel like they are hampered by bad arrangements and too much filler
"everybody's missing the sun" is like a perfect song tho
― budo jeru, Monday, 11 March 2019 19:29 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Tuesday, 12 March 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
*shrugs*
― brimstead, Tuesday, 12 March 2019 00:38 (five years ago) link
Wonder if we will get as many votes as the last poll
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Tuesday, 12 March 2019 13:26 (five years ago) link
Voting for Harmonia
― . (Michael B), Tuesday, 12 March 2019 15:38 (five years ago) link
The Dictators Go Girl Crazy a distant third with a huge choice between probably my favorite Aerosmith album against a Black Sabbath disc that isn't their best but might be their darkest.
Think I have to go with 'Smith for this one but it's very close.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Tuesday, 12 March 2019 17:03 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
ah my funkadelic vote didn't register :(
― J. Sam, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 01:20 (five years ago) link
not quite as many votes as the 1974 poll, but almost!
― Dan S, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 01:23 (five years ago) link
Good result overall, although I remain Dylagnostic and AGW is a bit too worshipped ;-)
― *there's (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 09:22 (five years ago) link
And Brown Rice would have been my vote fer sure. Einsjager def '75 as well.
― *there's (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 09:26 (five years ago) link
a lot of votes still
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 12:41 (five years ago) link
Thanks to everyone who voted.
New poll!Best Album on My Favourite Albums of......1976
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 12:48 (five years ago) link
Dang, I would have sworn I cast a vote for Siren. Well, consider it tied with The Snow Goose. (But it's better than that.)
― While My Guitar Gently Wheedly-Wheedly-Wheedly-Weeps (Dan Peterson), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 14:08 (five years ago) link
Eric H. started a poll about Earth, Wind & Fire’s That’s the Way of the World, an album that, as he noted upthread, really should have been on the 1975 list. Link here.
― breastcrawl, Saturday, 13 April 2019 10:56 (five years ago) link