those are all good ones esby
also "medallion animal carpet" by bob drake
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 01:36 (five years ago) link
Those are certainly the most 1999 records.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 01:54 (five years ago) link
Albums I like from 1999
Agalloch - Pale FolkloreAngelcorpse - The InexorableCibo Matto - Stereo Type AJohnny Dowd - Pictures From Life's Other SideNeil Hamburger - Left for Dead in MalaysiaKool Keith - Black Elvis / Lost in SpaceLacuna Coil - In a ReverieMF DOOM - Operation: DoomsdayMoby - PlayMr. Bungle - CaliforniaNeurosis - Times of GraceNine Inch Nails - The FragileSupersuckers - The Evil Powers of Rock 'n' RollVNV Nation - EmpiresTom Waits - Mule Variations
It was a strange year for me personally which possibly explains this strange list.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 02:14 (five years ago) link
Come on Over is so 1999 it was released in 1997.
Tbh, the Dismemberment Plan's Emergency and I and Pan Sonic's A might be the only 1999 albums that stand out in my mind very strongly, although that Neurosis album was good iirc.
― oh, shut up and listen, will you? (Sund4r), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 03:31 (five years ago) link
1999 is my favorite singles year ever. perhaps the most formative year for my taste while growing up? idk
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 03:49 (five years ago) link
ok here are some 1999 records i like today
ace - mawa sekaiadd n to (x) - avant hardamy x neuberg and men - sports! chips! booty!bauer - on the movebob drake - medallion animal carpetcranium - speed metal sentencedaisuke tobari - guitardeadwood forest - mellodramaticdyzack - the rat dance refizzfrench tv - the violence of amateursthe herbie nichols project - dr. cyclops' dreamhoundog - s/tjohn potter - in darkness let me dwellkrang - roesmr. bungle - californianeina - formed versenels cline & gregg bendian - interstellar space revisitedoidupaa vladimir oiun - divine music from a jailthe olivia tremor control - black foliageornatos violeta - o monstro precise de amigospharaohe monch - internal affairsthe solarflares - psychedelic tantrumsore plexus - haptephobictom waits - the mule variationsultrasound - everything picturewilco - summerteeth
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 04:01 (five years ago) link
esby list has a 60% overlap with the billboard year-end albums chart top 10, w/ the first five being in the same order
i had a lot of those big blockbuster albums at the time b/c ppl, including my family apparently, scooped up overpriced cd's like it was nothing back then (+ many segments of the industry were trying to train white consumers especially to stop purchasing singles), but honestly i didn't like listening to any of them as full albums. i discovered napster the following year and rarely bothered to get cd's for quite a while after that.
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 04:29 (five years ago) link
actually now that i look at that list again i'm pretty sure i had every single one of those
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 04:33 (five years ago) link
imo-underappreciated pop singles from 1999 that i'm still fond of (no one needs to be reminded that "i want it that way", "say my name" et al were good songs):
blink-182 "what's my age again?"christina aguilera "what a girl wants"orgy "blue monday"beth orton "central reservation"korn "freak on a leash"jessica simpson "i wanna love you forever"kelis "caught out there"donell jones "u know what's up"mariah carey "heartbreaker"monica "angel of mine"brandy "almost doesn't count"britney spears "sometimes"juvenile "ha"goo goo dolls "black balloon"jordan knight "give it to you"tlc "unpretty"filter "take a picture"sugar ray "someday"nsync/gloria estefan "music of my heart"jennifer lopez "waiting for tonight"basement jaxx "rendez-vu"santana "put your lights on"nsync "i drive myself crazy"eminem "guilty conscience"lfo "summer girls"matchbox 20 "back 2 good"whitney houston "heartbreak hotel"ginuwine "so anxious"112 "anywhere"mandy moore "candy"702 "where my girls at?"enrique iglesias "bailamos"fastball "out of my head"madonna "beautiful stranger"montell jordan "get it on tonite"faith hill "breathe"garbage "special"dixie chicks "ready to run"ricky martin "she's all i ever had"amber "sexual (li da di)"
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 06:01 (five years ago) link
stereolab - cobra and phases play voltage in the milky nightjim o'rourke - halfway to a threeway epjim o'rourke - eurekaat the drive-in - vaya epbuilt to spill - keep it like a secretblink-182 - enema of the stateboredoms - vision creation newsunlimp bizkit - significant othersleater-kinney - the hot rockwilco - summerteetheiffel 65 - europopaimee mann - magnolia
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 18:36 (five years ago) link
Yeah, this is probably one of my least favourite pop years ever. I like "What's My Age Again?", though.
― oh, shut up and listen, will you? (Sund4r), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 23:41 (five years ago) link
dEUS 'The Ideal Crash' deserves a mention
― Uptown VONC (Le Bateau Ivre), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 23:44 (five years ago) link
Arvo Part - AlinaBrendan Perry - Eye Of The HunterD. Haines - BlitherDavid Sylvian - Dead Bees On A CakeHood - The Cycle Of Days and SeasonsJim O'Rourke - EurekaRowland S Howard - Teenage Snuff FilmTim Bowness & Samuel Smiles - World Of Bright FuturesTram - Heavy Black Frame
― doug watson, Wednesday, 27 February 2019 00:21 (five years ago) link
Immortal - At the Heart of Winter
― o. nate, Wednesday, 27 February 2019 01:55 (five years ago) link
― nathom, Wednesday, 27 February 2019 03:03 (five years ago) link
a number of 1999 listicles are out lately. i know this is total pedantry but producers of such #content need to try to adhere to consistent rules as to what actually counts as being from the year they are supposedly covering. one list includes "hard knock life", which was released AND at its peak of exposure in winter '98, while another lists "big pimpin'", which was released as a single and at peak exposure in spring 2000. (apparently its parent album being commercially available for a grand total of FOUR DAYS during 1999 qualifies it as a 1999 single.)
same with, like, "thong song" and "maria maria". hardly anyone was listening to either of those songs until 2000. i understand the eagerness to write about some of these songs but really, it's okay to wait one more year, no need to pretend these were in any way part of the '99 zeitgeist.
― dyl, Monday, 29 July 2019 19:56 (four years ago) link
luckily Enema of the State came out smack dab in the middle of the year so let's pay respect to the true goats
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 31 July 2019 17:30 (four years ago) link
My list of favorite stuff from 2000:New Model Army - Eight The The - Nakedself Radiohead - Kid A Doves - Lost Souls Seafood - Surviving The Quiet Unbelievable Truth - Sorrythankyou Blue Aeroplanes - Cavaliers & Roundheads Clinic - Internal Wrangler The In Out - A Living Memorial In Deutschland Shriekback - Naked Apes & Pond Life
Will rep for all of those today though Doves is a bit played out.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 24 March 2020 17:41 (four years ago) link
Tell me about this Radiohead album
― Muswell Hillbilly Elegy (President Keyes), Tuesday, 24 March 2020 19:42 (four years ago) link
2000 was a great year for reissues and compilations. In terms of new music from that year, a great thrash album which I only recently discovered is Hypnosia's Extreme Hatred.
― o. nate, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:39 (four years ago) link
Pitchfork’s contemporaneous Top 20 list. I was pretty plugged in that year, but don’t recall most of these: https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/5816-top-20-albums-of-2000/
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:52 (four years ago) link
... and Rolling Stone’s highest-rated albums of that year: https://www.albumoftheyear.org/ratings/35-rolling-stone-highest-rated/2000/1Not a year in which I can claim any “favorites,” I think!
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:55 (four years ago) link
(Kind of shocked the Death Cab and New Pornos albums didn’t make the Pitchfork list... I guess Pfork’s tastes were more “niche indie” in that time?)
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:57 (four years ago) link
Wow, no sign of D'angelo's Voodoo on any of these lists so far. Broadcast's Noise Made By People either (although maybe that one is less surprising on Rolling Stone's list). Easily my two favourites of that year.
― kitchen person, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:09 (four years ago) link
It seems almost too convenient for a year ending in “–0” to be a “transitional year,” but 2000 really does feel that way in retrospect.
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:17 (four years ago) link
Fwiw Pfork didn’t review Mass Romantic until March ‘01. It made their 2001 top ten
― intheblanks, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:28 (four years ago) link
Ah, thx
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:35 (four years ago) link
Internal Wrangler by Clinic is still way up there for me
― turn the jawhatthefuckever on (One Eye Open), Sunday, 29 March 2020 03:24 (four years ago) link
boredoms - vision creation newsund'angelo - voodoodeftones - white ponyeminem - the marshall mathers lpgas - popisolée - restotomo yoshihide - cathodeoutkast - stankonialuomo - vocalcitypj harvey - stories from the city, stories from the seasade - lovers rocksmashing pumpkins - machina I & IIsmog - dongs of sevotion
― Nourry, Sunday, 29 March 2020 19:18 (four years ago) link
Just going off Wikipedia's release dates:
Sleater-Kinney - All Hands on the Bad OneAimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2The Weakerthans - Left and LeavingSarah Harmer - You Were HereEmmylou Harris - Red Dirt GirlRadiohead - Kid AOutKast - StankoniaThe New Pornographers - Mass RomanticDar Williams - The Green WorldLoud Family - Attractive Nuisance
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 March 2020 19:44 (four years ago) link
Turns out most of the albums I was thinking of for Y2K actually came out in 1999 or 2001, but Internal Wrangler was easily the disappointment of that year for me. Clinic were one of my favorite bands in 1999. As a 15 year old in America I didn't know anyone else who listened to that stuff. I'd heard somewhere that it was going to be a lot like their previous releases, but with more of a disco influence(!!)
The stylistic similarity was undeniable, but the disco was missing. Unfortunately, so was the effervescence and ghostly aura that made their early singles so appealing. Compared to Porno, Cement Mixer and Kimberly it was like a Coke can left out on the nightstand, basically the same substance but warm and flat. The 'Ornette!' cover art mirrors this flatness perfectly, just like the Xeroxes on their first three singles spoke to the way they'd appropriated influences: missing information, all the more stark and mysterious. I'd enjoyed The Second Line as a single (it's hard not to like a song whose chorus goes "diggy diggy tomommanaut"), but in the context of the album it lost dimensionality.
Of the bands I was into then, Clinic were probably the last one I exprected to release 10 albums over a 20 year career. They really seemed like a band that would do one or 2 albums then split.
― Deflatormouse, Sunday, 29 March 2020 19:59 (four years ago) link
I have some friends who were -- and remain -- fans of Clinic and I got the impression that said friends thought they were due a big breakout album and it was disappointing when 2000 wasn't their year. I like them, though!
And their visual aesthetic is very on point for 2020
― mh, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:02 (four years ago) link
Since I Left YouMama's GunMwngThe Sophtware SlumpVocalcityTouristThe Mirror Conspiracy
― groovypanda, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:02 (four years ago) link
Clinic remain a fucking great live band. Saw them out latest a few years ago and they sounded great with VU + organ remaining central in my memory
― kraudive, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:21 (four years ago) link
Amon Tobin – SupermodifiedAnouar Brahem Trio – Astrakan CaféArovane – TidesD'Angelo – VoodooDerek Bailey, Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Calvin Weston – MirakleThe For Carnation – The For CarnationGodspeed You Black Emperor! – Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!Jackie-O Motherfucker – Fig. 5Luomo – VocalcityNegură Bunget – Măiastru sfetnicPrimal Scream – XTRMNTRRadiohead – Kid Araison d'être – The Empty Hollow UnfoldsVladislav Delay – EntainWeakling – Dead as Dreams
― coco vide (pomenitul), Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
The Clientele - A Fading Summer EPGorky's Zygotic Mynci - The Blue TreesThe O Brother, Where Art Thou soundtrack
― that's not my post, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:49 (four years ago) link
Dymaxion X 4 + 3 if it counts (compiles 7" singles released over the previous few years)
― Deflatormouse, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:54 (four years ago) link
Can't believe I forgot
Boards of Canada – In a Beautiful Place Out in the CountryMasada – Live in Sevilla 2000Robert Rich – Humidity
― coco vide (pomenitul), Sunday, 29 March 2020 21:02 (four years ago) link
.boredoms - vision creation newsun
This is one of the albums I had in mind that was actually released in 99?
Surprising omissions so far (not necessarily personal favorites) are Supreme Clientele and 69 Love Songs.
― Deflatormouse, Sunday, 29 March 2020 21:09 (four years ago) link
a few others
Neko Case - Furnace Room LullabyLow - ChristmasLaura Cantrell - Not The Trembling Kind
― that's not my post, Sunday, 29 March 2020 21:10 (four years ago) link
xp 69 Love Songs was '99.
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 23:43 (four years ago) link
Peter Hammill – What NowTindersticks – Can Our LoveCowboy Junkies – OpenGillian Welch – Time (The Revelator)Lucinda Williams – EssenceRadiohead – AmnesiacSpiritualized – Let It Come DownLeonard Cohen – Ten New SongsNick Cave – No More Shall We Part
― joni mitchell jarre (anagram), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 09:06 (three years ago) link
Fennesz Endless SummerMarmoset Record in Red
― Adoration of the Mogwai (Deflatormouse), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:23 (three years ago) link
Absu – TaraAnaal Nathrakh – The Codex NecroAutechre – ConfieldCannibal Ox – The Cold VeinDaniel Bélanger – Rêver mieuxGorguts – From Wisdom to HateJan Jelinek – Loop-finding-jazz-recordsMasada – Live at Tonic 2001The Necks – AetherNoir Désir – Des visages des figuresRadiohead – AmnesiacRobert Rich – SomniumStars of the Lid – The Tired Sounds of…Unwound – Leaves Turn Inside You
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:32 (three years ago) link
Bob Dylan — Love and TheftWhite Stripes — White Blood CellsThe Strokes — Is This ItThe Moldy Peaches — s/tYeah Yeah Yeahs — s/tDrive-by Truckers — Southern Rock OperaOld 97's — Satellite RidesThe Hives — Your New Favourite BandNick Lowe — The ConvincerIvy — Long Distance
― TO BE A JAZZ SINGER YOU HAVE TO BE ABLE TO SCAT (Jazzbo), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:36 (three years ago) link
Lots of overlap with the preceding lists for 2001 so will just add
Hood - Home Is Where It Hurts + Cold HouseNo-Man - Returning Jesus
― doug watson, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:40 (three years ago) link
DiscoveryRings Around The WorldQuiet is the New LoudHot Shots 2Since I Left You
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 19:07 (three years ago) link
It's been 20 years since the Strokes and YYYs saved rock 'n roll.
― one of the only artist who is genuine (morrisp), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 20:27 (three years ago) link
Favorites from 2001 (as per my end-of-year list at the time):Snow Patrol - When It's All Over We Still Have To Clear Up Animals That Swim - Happiness From A Distant Star Gerard Langley - Record Player Grant-Lee Phillips - Mobilize B.R.M.C. - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Pooka - Fools Give Birth To Angels Whiskeytown - Pneumonia The Damned - Grave Disorder Seafood - When Do We Start Fighting Cloudboy - Down At The End Of The Garden Clearlake - Lido
Honorable Mention: Radiohead - Amnesiac I Am Kloot - Natural History Life Without Buildings - Any Other City Ryan Adams - Gold Chameleons - Why Call It Anything Kid Loco - Kill Your Darlings The Real Tuesday Weld - When Cupid Meets Psyche They Might Be Giants - Mink Car
Also married Mrs. McBB 20 years ago, so that's the best of 2001 for sure!
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 14 January 2021 22:15 (three years ago) link
Looking at it now 2001 was a phenomenal year as far as my tastes go, most these are stupidly obscure though
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command (prob would have been one of my all-time faves if I actually heard it at the time)BOaT - RoRoBob Drake - The Skull Mailbox and Other HorrorsCoaltar of the Deepers - No Thank YouCornelius - PointDilute - Grape Blueprints Pour Spinach Olive GrapeFugazi - The ArgumentGorguts - From Wisdom to HateJuno - A Future Lived in Past TenseMaudlin of the Well - Bath/Leaving Your Body Map/The Secret SongShiner - The EggSusumu Yokota - Grinning CatVolta do Mar - At the Speed of Light or Day
(Fuck ranking this stuff)
― your passion oozzes from the (ultros ultros-ghali), Thursday, 14 January 2021 22:46 (three years ago) link