i think only Gully Boy is available right now, as it's on Amazon Prime
not on Prime in the US, but it is in cinemas this week
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Friday, 15 February 2019 04:17 (five years ago) link
i hope you enjoy it, it blew my mind a few years ago when they screened it at the momi
― jolene club remix (BradNelson)
Loved it. Such a weird, enjoyable, inscrutable movie. Poor Turkey :(
― flappy bird, Friday, 15 February 2019 05:01 (five years ago) link
Wind River (Sheridan, 2017) 4/10Crisis (Bergman, 1946) 6/10Steamboat Bill Jr. (Keaton, 1928) 8/10*Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017) 9/10The Mule (Eastwood, 2018) 7/10Poison (Haynes, 1991) 6/10Shadows (Cassavetes, 1959) 8/10Donnie Darko (Kelly, 2001) 5/10Fifty Shades Darker (Foley, 2017) 3/10God's Little Acre (Mann, 1958) 9/10Occidental (Beloufa, 2017) 5/10*A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger, 1946) 10/10Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong, 2013) 6/10Angels on the Street (Choi, 1941)Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) 8/10*Burning (Lee, 2018) 7/10
as part of overnight film festival
River of Grass (Reichardt, 1994) 6/10Still Walking (Kore-eda, 2008) 9/10Orlando (Potter, 1992) 10/10El Salvavidas (Alberdi, 2011) 7/10All these Sleepless Nights (Marczak, 2016) 7/10Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Mack, 2013) 7/10Green Days (Ahn, Han, 2011) 4/10Alice in the Cities (Wenders, 1974) 8/10A Girl's Own Story (Campion, 1984) 8/10A Bagful of Fleas (Chytilova, 1962) 7/10
― devvvine, Saturday, 16 February 2019 14:51 (five years ago) link
OG Darko or director’s?
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Saturday, 16 February 2019 17:58 (five years ago) link
og, also a rewatch
― devvvine, Saturday, 16 February 2019 23:10 (five years ago) link
ah
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Saturday, 16 February 2019 23:23 (five years ago) link
Aria (various, 1987) - 7/10Casino (Scorsese, 1995) - 9/10Daisies (Chytilová, 1966) - 6/10Contempt (Godard, 1963) - 5/10Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - 9/10Made in U.S.A. (Godard, 1966) - 6/10Keep Your Right Up (Godard, 1987) - 4/10Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson (Altman, 1976) - 3/10California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10A Woman is a Woman (Godard, 1961) - 9/102 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard, 1967) - 9/10What Women Want (Meyers, 2000) - 4/10Tiny Furniture (Dunham, 2010) - 8/10Comment ça va? (Godard, 1976) - 4/10The Last Detail (Ashby, 1973) - 9/10Wrong Move (Wenders, 1975) - 10/10Ici et Ailleurs (Godard, 1976) - 9/10Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) - 9/10Kansas City (Altman, 1996) - 3/10Sympathy for the Devil (Godard, 1968) - 6/10Alice in the Cities (Wenders, 1974) - 8/10The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 17 February 2019 06:06 (five years ago) link
love california split
― flopson, Sunday, 17 February 2019 07:00 (five years ago) link
Soldiers of the King (Elvey, 1933)*A Propos de Nice (Vigo, 1930)*Taris (Vigo, 1931)*Zero for Conduct (Vigo, 1933)*L'Atalante (Vigo, 1934)What Price Innocence (Mack, 1933)When You Read This Letter (Melville, 1953)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 18 February 2019 01:43 (five years ago) link
Love Story (6.0)The Straight Story (9.0)Unforgettable (5.5)The Image Book (--)Fuzz (6.0)Eyes Wide Shut (7.5)Burroughs: The Movie (6.0)15 Minutes (5.5)The American President (6.0)Disobedience (6.5)
― clemenza, Monday, 18 February 2019 04:47 (five years ago) link
Forever 'B' / Abducted In Plain Sight (Skye Borgman 2017) * Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, Persichetti, Ramsey 2018) [Laser]Happy Death Day (Landon after Lobdell 2017) Coherence (Byrkit, Manugian 2013) Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau (Gregory 2014) Gumshoe (Frears, Smith 1971) High Flying Bird (Soderbergh, McCraney 2019) The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Lord, Miller, Mitchell 2019) [Laser]Murder On The Orient Express (Lumet, Dehn, allegedly Shaffer, after Christie 1974) Shoplifters (Kore-eda 2018) [DCP]* Miller's Crossing (Coen & Coen 1990)
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Monday, 18 February 2019 04:52 (five years ago) link
― flopson
one of the best movies about addiction I've ever seen
― flappy bird, Monday, 18 February 2019 05:31 (five years ago) link
* Hour of the Wolf (1968) 4/5* Miller's Crossing 5/5High Flying Bird 4/5Velvet Buzzsaw 2/5Querelle (1982) 3.5/5To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 4/5The Aviator's Wife (1981) 3.5/5Fyre Fraud (2019) 2.5/5Fyre (2019) 3/5The Tarnished Angels (1957) 4/5Columbus (2017) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 18 February 2019 12:55 (five years ago) link
Star Wars: The Force Awakens was on TV last night so I watched it. There sure was a lot of "Hey! Here's a thing you liked the last time we did it!"
― grawlix (unperson), Monday, 18 February 2019 13:29 (five years ago) link
Support the Girls was a great little movie that no one saw. Well worth it.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 18 February 2019 13:33 (five years ago) link
Regina Hall made a few critics award runners-up lists.
― a Stalin Stale Ale for me, please (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 18 February 2019 13:46 (five years ago) link
i loved it; it's on hulu and anyone who has that should see it
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 19 February 2019 04:02 (five years ago) link
Speaking of Hulu, no one was lying about Minding the Gap.
― bhad bundy (Simon H.), Tuesday, 19 February 2019 05:36 (five years ago) link
"Thunder Road" was really good, too. Reminded me of a more tragicomic"Bottle Rocket," in some ways. Impressive that the guy wrote, acted in and directed it. I kind of want to find some interviews with him now.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 05:28 (five years ago) link
I just got back from seeing a 1958 film where the guy wrote, acted in & directed it, followed half an hour’s walk away by a 1971 film where the guy wrote, scored, produced, acted in, directed & edited it
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 08:34 (five years ago) link
is that a puzzle? van peebles?
― adam the (abanana), Thursday, 21 February 2019 09:21 (five years ago) link
Uh, Regina Hall WON best actress from the NY film critics (also Vancouver). Disappointed in Sotosyn's failure in remembering the prizes and nods.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 21 February 2019 11:43 (five years ago) link
it wasn’t a puzzle, but Josh’s mind is gonna be blown when he sees his first ten or twenty Woody Allen flicks
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:21 (five years ago) link
(yes, Van Peebles, plus Welles)
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:22 (five years ago) link
Woody who?
I'm not a fan of Woody Allen films, really. I don't think he's that great of an actor. Or even director, for that matter, though he has made a couple of movies I've liked. Cassavetes is kind of a more impressive writer/actor/director. Citizen Kane is pretty good, too. But it's been a while since I've seen a movie written, directed by and starring the same person, which is why it struck me.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:27 (five years ago) link
Though I appreciate the pedantic sarcasm.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:28 (five years ago) link
Oh yeah, speaking of Shane Carruth, he's a more recent triple-threat, too. And Sling Blade? Seemed to happen more during the indie boom of the '90s.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:32 (five years ago) link
Kane was 1941 btw
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 19:13 (five years ago) link
The Kindergarten Teacher (Colangelo, 2018) 7/10Dodsworth (Wyler, 1936) 8/10Broken Arrow (Daves, 1950) 7/10*Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Dante, 1990) 8/10Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018) 8/10Querelle (Fassbinder, 1982) 6/10The Rachel Divide (Brownson, 2018) 7/10The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Lubitsch, 1927) 7/10Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976) 7/10*Annie (Huston, 1982) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Thursday, 21 February 2019 22:10 (five years ago) link
Birds of Passage was outrageously good and Shakespearean in scope; highest recommendation to anyone near where it's screening
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 22 February 2019 05:02 (five years ago) link
The Artits, which I hadn't seen before last night's BBC4 showing. Quite effective largely silent film or at least the sound consists of soundtrack music apart from a couple of crucial points. Hope taht isn't too much spoiler.French/US film with 2 French leads and several internationally known ones. I didn't recognise the actress who played Peppy so has she made much of a move intop International film, or is she well known in france?Quite fun.
― Stevolende, Friday, 22 February 2019 09:42 (five years ago) link
fwiw Woody Allen has always said he's not an actor
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 February 2019 15:34 (five years ago) link
Enoch Arden (1911, Griffith) (33m) 7/10 Shoplifters (2018, Kore-eda) 7/10 *Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007, Jones) (TV) 8/10 Stan & Ollie (2018, Baird) 7/10 *The Crying Game (1992, Jordan) 8/10 Funeral Parade of Roses (1969, Matsumoto) 6/10 The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (1991, Callow) 5/10 *Mikey and Nicky (1976, May) 10/10 Warlock (1959, Dmytryk) 8/10 *Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien (1993, Riggs) (38m) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 February 2019 15:46 (five years ago) link
Morbius what is it about Mikey and Nicky? I haven't seen it & you're pretty parsimonious with 10/10's so my interest is piqued.
― flappy bird, Friday, 22 February 2019 19:10 (five years ago) link
I read Frank Bill’s DONNYBROOK last year and really didn’t like it much at all. It felt like a try-hard cross between Harry Crews and Jim Thompson, lapped up by soft-handed, voyeuristic critics. The movie, which I just watched tonight via Amazon, is much better. It’s beautifully shot, and minimalist in a good way, and although there’s a lot of violence it’s handled…tastefully, sort of. Recommended, if you’re a fan of movies about hillbilly bare-knuckle boxing tournaments.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 24 February 2019 01:14 (five years ago) link
fb, it's Elaine May's masterpiece -- the two actors' too. Not a wasted frame.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 24 February 2019 04:01 (five years ago) link
Cold War (2018) 7/10Fyre (2019) 6/10Burning (2018) 7/10The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) 3/10The Handmaiden (2016) 7/10Tarnation (2003) 7/10Every Man For Himself (1980) 6/10The Big Chill (1983) 5/10The Cat Returns (2002) 7/10Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse (2018) 7/10
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 24 February 2019 09:54 (five years ago) link
Iron Man (Browning, 1931)The Lemon Drop Kid (Neilan, 1934)Below Zero (Parrott, 1930)You're Darn Tootin' (Kennedy, 1928)Too Busy to Work (Blystone, 1932)Douro, Faina Fluvial (de Oliveira, 1931)Aniki-Bóbó (de Oliveira, 1942)The Green Years (Rocha, 1963)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 February 2019 00:56 (five years ago) link
Self/less (Tarsem, 2015) abandonedTrolls (Dreamworks, Mike Mitchell, 2016) 3/10Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) 3/10*rewatch of A Star is Born (WB, Cukor, 1954) 9/10BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10
slow month.
― adam the (abanana), Thursday, 28 February 2019 08:31 (five years ago) link
Apollo 11 is an amazing achievement, genuinely awe inspiring and beautiful. I'm sure it'll be on CNN before end of the year but do yourself a favor and see it in theaters or, better yet, IMAX.https://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/feb/25/apollo-11-review-eye-opening-documentary-is-a-five-star-triumphhttps://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/feb/27/we-felt-a-huge-responsibility-behind-the-landmark-apollo-11-documentaryDirector said they went through over 11k hours of footage and 18k hours of unsynched audio; took years to shake out. The effort and the love of production really shows.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 28 February 2019 15:09 (five years ago) link
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964) 9/10High Flying Bird (Soderbergh, 2019) 7/10The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986) 10/10Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer, 1972) 8/10Daisies (Chytilova, 1966) 8/10This Land is Mine (Renoir, 1943) 6/10Hanagatami (Obayashi, 2017) 5/10Let The Summer Never Come Again (Koberidze, 2017) 8/10Yourself and Yours (Hong, 2016) 7/10The American Friend (Wenders, 1977) 8/10
― devvvine, Friday, 1 March 2019 16:48 (five years ago) link
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) Yourself Yours (Hong Sang-soo, 2016)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 1 March 2019 16:58 (five years ago) link
does burning live up to the hype?seeing woman at war tonight; will report back
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 March 2019 18:07 (five years ago) link
I liked it. There is a thread here with a variety of takes:
BURNING (dir. Lee Chang-dong, 2018) - Murakami adaptation feat. Yoo Ah-in, Steven Yeun, and Jeon Jong-seo
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 1 March 2019 18:13 (five years ago) link
Burning was great
― flappy bird, Friday, 1 March 2019 18:24 (five years ago) link
You should definitely see Burning. In all honesty I probably prefer Woman at War, but both films good.
― Frederik B, Friday, 1 March 2019 19:43 (five years ago) link
February:
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 8/10Fire (Smith, 2019) 6/10Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004) 7/10Casque d'Or (Becker, 1952) 8/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Heller, 2018) 6/10 - might have rated this higher if the trailer hadn't given away the entire plot of the movieFive Element Ninjas (Chang Cheh, 1982) 8/10Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Aldrich, 1964) 7/10The Creeping Flesh (Francis, 1973) 7/10Bram Stoker's Dracula (Curtis, 1974) 6/10CoinCoin and the Extra-Humans (Dumont, 2018) 8/10Machorka-Muff (Straub-Huillet, 1963) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 March 2019 20:30 (five years ago) link
Will wait on that thread till i view... bit looking forward to it!
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Friday, 1 March 2019 20:40 (five years ago) link
might have rated this higher if the trailer hadn't given away the entire plot of the movie
snap
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Friday, 1 March 2019 21:38 (five years ago) link
January & February in theaters:
Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) - 9/10On the Basis of Sex (Leder, 2018) - 4/10Destroyer (Kusama, 2018) - 2/10Glass (Shyamalan, 2019) - 1/10Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018) - 8/10Stan & Ollie (Baird, 2018) - 1/10When You Read This Letter (Melville, 1953) - 8/10Wings of Desire (Wenders, 1987) - 9/10Clara’s Ghost (Elliott, 2018) - 2/10They Shall Not Grow Old (Jackson, 2018) - 2/10Secrets of Women / Waiting Women (Bergman, 1952) - 4/10What Men Want (Shankman, 2019) - 8/102019 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live Action (various, 2018) - 0/10Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 7/10Cold Pursuit (Moland, 2019) - 6/102019 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Documentary (various, 2018) - 3/10The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 2 March 2019 05:19 (five years ago) link