Nice to see La Luz show up on a list.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
Anna Burch not showing uo on these lists. That’s a record I listened to a bucketload of times.
― We were never Breeting Borting (President Keyes), Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:45 (five years ago) link
Ditto Ezra Furman
― We were never Breeting Borting (President Keyes), Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:46 (five years ago) link
Kind of surprised that Say Sue Me made it to #10 on the Bandcamp list. They may have had the catchiest song of the year with "Old Town" but I thought the rest of the album was kind of a letdown. The Mantar from the Noisey list is amazing and what I come to year-end lists for.
― o. nate, Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:54 (five years ago) link
Good to see Say Sue Me in the Bandcamp list. It's great! (It is not better than The Beths album, though.)
― alpine static, Saturday, 15 December 2018 05:53 (five years ago) link
Marbecks, New Zealand – top 50 pop albums
Haz Beats - E5Yoko-Zuna - VoyagerAvantdale Bowling Club - Avantdale Bowling ClubOrchestra of Spheres - MirrorDavid Crosby - Here If You ListenDaniel Brandt - ChannelsJulien Dyne - TealConnan Mockasin - JassbustersMarie Davidson - Working Class WomanTim Hecker - KonoyoYves Tumor - Safe In The Hands Of LoveCat Power - WandererLeifur James - A Louder SilenceMarissa Nadler - For My CrimesChristine & The Queens - ChrisLow - Double NegativePrincess Chelsea - The Loneliest GirlBlood Orange - Negro SwanMitski - Be The CowboyRoss From Friends - Family PortraitsThe Beths - Future Me Hates MeDudley Benson - ZealandiaHa The Unclear - Invisible LinesCowboy Junkies - All That ReckoningOkzharp & Manthe Ribane - Closer Apart Tenderlonious - The Shakedown ft. The 22archestraKamasi Washington - Heaven & EarthJonathan Bree - SleepwalkingJorja Smith - Lost & FoundKamaal Williams - The ReturnFather John Misty - God's Favourite CustomerJanelle Monae - Dirty ComputerMary Lattimore - Hundreds of DaysParquet Courts - Wide Awake!John Hopkins - SingularitySimian Mobile Disco - MurmurationsEmily Fairlight - Mother Of GloomLord Huron - Vide NoirRival Consoles - PersonaUnknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & FoodDavid Byrne - American UtopiaYoung Fathers - Cocoa SugarPeggy Gou - OnceStef Animal - Top GearMarlon Williams - Make Way For LoveU.S. Girls - In A Poem UnlimitedMGMT - Little Dark AgeTy Segall - Freedom's GoblinKhruangbin - Con Todo El MundoNils Frahm - All Melody
... in reverse chronological order, approximately. Either that, or their top album is a 2016 EP with a bonus track.
― sbahnhof, Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:02 (five years ago) link
I cannot stand Ezra Truman's voice at all but I can understand why everyone I know who likes it *really* likes it. The Anna Burch is easily one of my favourites of the year and I'm surprised by how slept-on it seems to be
― boxedjoy, Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:17 (five years ago) link
Xpost: pop albums!? I struggle to hear what’s pop in half of that list.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:42 (five years ago) link
Aisha Devi’s album cover isn’t thaaaat bad, It’s certainly not good but it’s not offensive. I find Tirzah’s or Robyn’s almost as bad and those two are in almost every EOY list.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:48 (five years ago) link
Another metal list on the path to overkill:
50 Solstice - White Horse Hill49 New Light Choir - Torchlight48 Imperial Triumphant - Vile Luxury47 Nocturnal Graves - Titan46 Aorlhac - L’Esprit des vents45 Hissing - Permanent Destitution44 Runemagick.- Evoked from Abysmal Sleep43 Funeral Mist - Hekatomb42 Svartidauði - Revelations of the Red Sword41 Varathron - Patriarchs of Evil40 Golgothan Remains - Perverse Offerings to the Void39 Un - Sentiment38 Lecherous Nocturne - Occultaclysmic37 Sargeist - Unbound36 Nekrofilth - Worm Ritual35 Khemmis - Desolation34 Serpent Column - Invicta33 Hooded Menace - Ossuarium Silhouettes Unhallowed32 Hamferð - Támsins likam31 Thou - Magus30 Jody Seabody & The Whirls - Hawksamillion29 Rites of Thy Degringolade - The Blade Philosophical28 Ascension - Under Ether27 Green Druid - Ashen Blood26 Pale Divine - Pale Divine25 Eosophoros - Eosophoros24 Brainoil - Singularity to Extinction23 Mournful Congregation - The Incubus of Karma22 Faustcoven - In the Shadow of Doom21 Desolation Realm - Desolation Realm20 Necros Christos - Domedon Doxomedon19 Intercourse - Everything Is Pornography When You’ve Got an Imagination18 Horrendous - Idol17 King Witch - Under the Mountain16 Mongrel’s Cross - Psalter of the Royal Dragon Court15 The Men - Drift14 Black Wizard - Livin’ Oblivion13 Rapture - Paroxysm of Hatred12 Urfaust - The Constellatory Practice11 Wrong - Feel Great10 Tomb Mold - Manor of Infinite Forms9 Embrace of Thorns - Scorn Aesthetics8 Primordial - Exile Among the Ruins7 Portal - Ion6 Obliteration - Cenotaph Obscure5 Sepulcher - Panoptic Horror4 House of Atreus - From the Madness of Ixion3 Satan - Cruel Magic2 Evoken - Hypnagogia1 Ghastly - Death Velour
https://grizzlybutts.com/2018/12/14/opinion-the-50-best-albums-of-2018-the-year-in-review/
― pomenitul, Saturday, 15 December 2018 10:14 (five years ago) link
Someone recommended Ross From Friends to my but that band name....I don't know if I can do it
― No Smockin' (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Saturday, 15 December 2018 12:45 (five years ago) link
Have you perhaps considered listening to DJ Seinfeld instead?
― Matt DC, Saturday, 15 December 2018 12:51 (five years ago) link
ross from friends was definitely surprisingly good compared to how bad the artist name is
― ufo, Saturday, 15 December 2018 13:06 (five years ago) link
DJ seinfeld’s DJ kicks also surprisingly good
― ||||||||, Saturday, 15 December 2018 13:54 (five years ago) link
fRoots best of 2018 https://frootsmag.com/criticspoll2018
1. CATRIN FINCH & SECKOU KEITA : Soar (Bendigedig)2. ANNA + ELIZABETH : The Invisible Comes To Us (Smithsonian Folkways)3. FATOUMATA DIAWARA : Fenfo: Something To Say (Montuno)4. THE RHEINGANS SISTERS : Bright Field (RootBeat)5. LISA O’NEIL : Heard A Long Gone Song (River Lea)6. NORMA WATERSON & ELIZA CARTHY : Anchor (Topic)7. OLIVIA CHANEY : Shelter (Nonesuch)8. JACKIE OATES : The Joy Of Living (ECC)9. KITTY MACFARLANE : Namer Of Clouds (Navigator Records)10. SANS : Kulku (Cloud Valley)11. Gaye Su Akyol Istikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir (Glitterbeat)12. The Furrow Collective Fathoms (Hudson)13.= Ry Cooder The Prodigal Son (Fantasy)13.= Sam Sweeney The Unfinished Violin (Island)15. Richard Thompson 13 Rivers (Proper)16. Karine Polwart Laws Of Motion (Hudson)17.= Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Many A Thousand (Ear Trumpet)17.= Blowzabella Two Score (Blowzabella)17.= Grace Petrie Queer As Folk (Grace Petrie)20 = Ammar 808 Maghreb United (Glitterbeat)20 = Monsieur Doumani Angathin (Monsieur Doumani)
― Dan Worsley, Saturday, 15 December 2018 13:57 (five years ago) link
People repping for Anna Burch itt, I see you! I just listened to the first three songs and found them very pleasant, in a bored anhedonic slacker kind of way (but with sharper than average songwriting)
― The house from the popular "Our House" song (bernard snowy), Saturday, 15 December 2018 14:51 (five years ago) link
Musicophilia's Top 50 Albums/EPs50 Thom Yorke - Suspiria49 Calvin Valentine - Keep Summer Safe48 Peaking Lights - Sea of Sand47 Knife Knights - 1 Time Mirage46 Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything’s Fine45 MorMor - Heaven’s Only Wishful EP44 Mourning (A) BLKstar - The Garner Poems43 Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile42 Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet - Landfall41 Virginia Wing - Ecstatic Arrow40 Small Professor - Church Jawns EP39 Marlowe - Marlowe38 Lithics - Mating Surfaces37 Anderson Paak - Oxnard36 Open Mike Eagle - What Happens When I Try to Relax EP35 Illingsworth - You’re No Fun34 Hilary Woods - Colt33 Cavern of Anti-Matter - Hormone Lemonade32 Yves Tumor - Safe In the Hands of Love31 Witch Prophet - The Golden Octave30 Apollo Brown & Locksmith - No Question EP29 Kiefer - Happysad28 Joy Postell - Diaspora EP27 Tim Hecker - Konoyo26 Chancha Via Circuito - Bienaventuranza25 Moses Sumney - Black In Deep Red, 2014 EP24 Mick Jenkins - Pieces of a Man23 Kamaal Williams - The Return22 Kali Uchis - Isolation21 Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload20 Szun Waves - New Hymn to Freedom19 Sam Phillips - World on Sticks18 Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings17 The Midnight Hour - The Midnight Hour16 Brandon Coleman - Resistance15 Lando Chill - Maya Maia Mayu EP14 Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen13 Jlin - Autobiography12 The Internet - Hive Mind11 Melo-Zed - Elven10 Blood Orange - Negro Swan09 Noname - Room 2508 Lando Chill - Landolasso EP07 Lotic - Power06 Lando Chill - Black Ego05 Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics04 Roy Kinsey - Blackie: A Story by Roy Kinsey03 Serpentwithfeet - Soil02 Low - Double Negative01 Saba - Care For Me
50 Thom Yorke - Suspiria49 Calvin Valentine - Keep Summer Safe48 Peaking Lights - Sea of Sand47 Knife Knights - 1 Time Mirage46 Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything’s Fine45 MorMor - Heaven’s Only Wishful EP44 Mourning (A) BLKstar - The Garner Poems43 Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile42 Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet - Landfall41 Virginia Wing - Ecstatic Arrow
40 Small Professor - Church Jawns EP39 Marlowe - Marlowe38 Lithics - Mating Surfaces37 Anderson Paak - Oxnard36 Open Mike Eagle - What Happens When I Try to Relax EP35 Illingsworth - You’re No Fun34 Hilary Woods - Colt33 Cavern of Anti-Matter - Hormone Lemonade32 Yves Tumor - Safe In the Hands of Love31 Witch Prophet - The Golden Octave
30 Apollo Brown & Locksmith - No Question EP29 Kiefer - Happysad28 Joy Postell - Diaspora EP27 Tim Hecker - Konoyo26 Chancha Via Circuito - Bienaventuranza25 Moses Sumney - Black In Deep Red, 2014 EP24 Mick Jenkins - Pieces of a Man23 Kamaal Williams - The Return22 Kali Uchis - Isolation21 Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload
20 Szun Waves - New Hymn to Freedom19 Sam Phillips - World on Sticks18 Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings17 The Midnight Hour - The Midnight Hour16 Brandon Coleman - Resistance15 Lando Chill - Maya Maia Mayu EP14 Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen13 Jlin - Autobiography12 The Internet - Hive Mind11 Melo-Zed - Elven
10 Blood Orange - Negro Swan09 Noname - Room 2508 Lando Chill - Landolasso EP07 Lotic - Power06 Lando Chill - Black Ego05 Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics04 Roy Kinsey - Blackie: A Story by Roy Kinsey03 Serpentwithfeet - Soil02 Low - Double Negative01 Saba - Care For Me
Following up on the Musicophilia best-of list, here's the best-of mix, which is to me a preferable approach to end-of-years (and I'd be curious to see others linked here):
https://musicophilia.files.wordpress.com/2018/11/the-fire_v01a.jpg?w=1024
https://musicophilia.files.wordpress.com/2018/12/Musicophilia_00_The-Fire_Best-of-2018_COVER-REAR.jpg?w=900
https://musicophilia.wordpress.com/2018/11/25/best-of-2018-the-fire/
― Soundslike, Saturday, 15 December 2018 14:52 (five years ago) link
That Marlowe record is greatMello Music Group had a great year
― No Smockin' (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Saturday, 15 December 2018 15:08 (five years ago) link
Did anyone post Keith Harris's list yet? Happy to see Speedy Ortiz, Mary Gauthier, No Age, Spook School get mentions, those are all great.
http://citypages.com/music/the-year-in-music-2018-sad-songs-and-self-discovery/502510741
― geoffreyess, Saturday, 15 December 2018 23:03 (five years ago) link
Is that the first Spook School mention? VITAL band. I could've done with something approaching that album when I was a teenager, my only comfort is that there are potentially teenagers somewhere this year hearing it and having their lives saved
― Jonathan Hellion Mumble, Saturday, 15 December 2018 23:23 (five years ago) link
― brimstead, Sunday, 16 December 2018 00:20 (five years ago) link
I just mean I don't know what sets him above from other house producers mining similar routes and putting out full lengths.. he does have a few jams yeah for sure
― brimstead, Sunday, 16 December 2018 00:22 (five years ago) link
Electronic Sound Magazine. Great to see Concretism in the albums Top 20, otherwise rolling my eyes a bit although it's in keeping with the artists they've featured through the year. They also did (equally idiosyncratic) reissues/archive, soundtracks and cover art lists.
Electronic Sound Albums
1. Creep Show - Mr. Dynamite (Bella Union)2. Chris Carter - Chris Carter’s Chemistry Lessons Volume One (Mute)3. Gazelle Twin - Pastoral (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray)4. John Grant - Love Is Magic (Bella Union)5. Sink Ya Teeth - s/t (Hey Buffalo)6. Haiku Salut - There Is No Elsewhere (PRAH)7. Orbital - Monsters Exist (ACP)8. Tunng - The Songs You Make At Night (Full Time Hobby)9. Blancmange - Wanderlust (Blanc Check)10. Jon Hopkins - Singularity (Domino)11. Hannah Peel - Particles In Space (My Own Pleasure)12. Reed and Caroline - Hello Science (Very)13. Gabe Gurnsey - Physical (Phantasy Sound)14. Charlotte Hatherley - True Love (Sylver Tongue)15. Near Future - Ideal Home (Blanc Check)16. Concretism - For Concrete and Country (Castles in Space)17. Finiflex - Suilven (Finiflex)18. Meat Beat Manifesto - Impossible Star (Flexidisc)19. Soft Cell - Keychains & Snowstorms (UMC)20. Yumi and The Weather - s/t (MIOHMI)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Ducsma8WsAADXO_.jpg
Electronic Sound Compilations
1. The Bedroom Tapes: A Compilation of Minimal Wave From Around The World 1980-1991 (Minimal Wave)2. To The Outside of Everything: A Story of Post Punk 1977-1981 (Cherry Red)3. Audio Album (A Year In The Country)4. Tone Science Module No.1: Structure and Forces (Tone Science)5. Communion (Burning Witches)6. Prophecy + Progress: UK Electronics 1978-1990 (Peripheral Minimal)7. 1+1=X (Erased Tapes)8. Czech Up! Vol.2: We’d Be Happy (Vampisoul)9. Revolutionary Spirit: The Sound of Liverpool 1976-1988 (Cherry Red)10. Brainfeeder X (Brainfeeder)
― Jeff W, Sunday, 16 December 2018 12:41 (five years ago) link
looking at the honorable mentions, I was very confused to see All Of Them Witches, until I realized it's a completely different act from the Southern psychedelic blues-rock group All Them Witches (who did, in fact, put out an excellent record this year!)
― The house from the popular "Our House" song (bernard snowy), Sunday, 16 December 2018 13:33 (five years ago) link
Listened to the Marisa Anderson this morning. Some beautiful stuff there, with a vibe that reminded me of Bill Frisell's excellent Music IS from this year, which I listened to a lot. Also just listened to the Steve Reich album that made Gioia's list: I really dug it, actually. It's all that I would want from him at this point.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Sunday, 16 December 2018 15:08 (five years ago) link
I'll have to check it out. Music IS was one of my favorite albums this year.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Sunday, 16 December 2018 21:36 (five years ago) link
Yeah, it's up there for me for sure.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Sunday, 16 December 2018 21:38 (five years ago) link
I don't know why Frisell hasn't done more original stuff over the last 20 years. It bums me out that he records so many covers collections. His own compositions are so good.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Sunday, 16 December 2018 21:41 (five years ago) link
Was this the first solo album of original material in five years? I thought he was putting out an album of originals every year or two before that?
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Sunday, 16 December 2018 22:00 (five years ago) link
Geoffrey Himes top 10 Roots and Blues albums for Paste
1. Charles Lloyd & the Marvels + Lucinda Williams: Vanished Gardens 2. Kevin Gordon: Tilt & Shine3. Bettye LaVette: Things Have Changed 4. Alejandro Escovedo & Don Antonio: The Crossing5. Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis: Wild! Wild! Wild! 6. Charley Crockett: Lonesome as a Shadow 7. Lonnie Holley: Mith 8. Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore: Downey to Lubbock 9. Shemekia Copeland: America’s Child 10. Cedric Burnside: Benton County Relic
https://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/2018/12/the-10-best-roots-blues-albums.html
― curmudgeon, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
I like the jazz horn player Lloyd with Frisell and Lucinda one, but as with some others here I am not a fan of Himes' 7th choice- Lonnie Holley due to his out there vocals. The Alejandro Escovedo album is just ok, the Lavette one is uneven...Haven't heard the others
― curmudgeon, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:15 (five years ago) link
Transglobal WM Chart Best of 2018!BEST ALBUM OF 2018: Monsieur Doumani2-Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita3-Fatoumata Diawara4-El Naán5-Ammar 8086-Gabacho Maroc7-The Turbans8-SANS9-Vigüela10-Samba Touré
― curmudgeon, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:22 (five years ago) link
Really appreciated that Musicophelia list. The hip hop choices in particular really hit the spot for me.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Monday, 17 December 2018 04:33 (five years ago) link
Has "Lift Yourself" been appearing on any songs lists?
― flamboyant goon tie included, Monday, 17 December 2018 06:51 (five years ago) link
only place i've seen it is the tinymixtapes one
https://www.tinymixtapes.com/features/2018-favorite-50-songs?page=5
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 07:46 (five years ago) link
it's nice to see Mid-Air Thief get a bit of attention at least
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 07:47 (five years ago) link
yeah it's great. RYM top 100 >>>> most of these lists
― imago, Monday, 17 December 2018 08:47 (five years ago) link
rym top 100 also has car seat headrest and kids see ghosts, of all things, in its top 5 iirc so
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 09:36 (five years ago) link
Cheers for the heads up on the Frisell - it's lovely.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Monday, 17 December 2018 09:47 (five years ago) link
RYM top 100 >>>> most of these lists
― imago, Monday, December 17, 2018 1:47 AM (four hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
gross
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:22 (five years ago) link
The presence of Koenji Hyakkei alone is a solid argument in imago's favour.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:35 (five years ago) link
imago outs himself as a secret daughters fan
― errang (rushomancy), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:40 (five years ago) link
the rym chart this year is weirdly polarizing to me - instead of just a lot of metal and like jazz rap that didn't get much attention from anywhere else and i don't really have strong opinions on except that it's not for me, as well as few critical favourites, this year there's a fair amount of "wow this is really cool and hasn't had a lot of attention elsewhere" (like mid-air thief!) but also "why the hell do they like this shit so much"
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 13:51 (five years ago) link
yeah thr YM charts have value as long as you recognize their bizarre biases (which exist everywhere of course)
― resident hack (Simon H.), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:55 (five years ago) link
first & foremost the parrot fantano bias
― lowercase (eric), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:58 (five years ago) link
I don't really find their biases more bizarre than most of these lists', though.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Monday, 17 December 2018 14:16 (five years ago) link
Yeah "Lift Yourself" came up on a playlist last night and I was struck by what a successful track it is, still makes me giggle, but with everything Kanye has gotten up to this year I wondered if it was being ranked at all
The three best albums I heard this year were Low and Tierra Whack and especially Rosalia, I rarely feel a feeling of "breathless anticipation" for what somebody is gonna release next but I got that feeling for all three artists
― flamboyant goon tie included, Monday, 17 December 2018 14:19 (five years ago) link
Anyway, I was listening to both and thinking I might have oversold the Anderson-Frisell comparison so I'm glad someone was turned on to the Frisell.xp
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Monday, 17 December 2018 14:20 (five years ago) link
RYM is a fine list although the collective love of The People for Daughters is still a bit puzzling, but you cant like em all. I initially thought this was the inoffensive indiepop Daughter.
I didn’t know Kids See Ghosts was that critically maligned? Apart from the charisma-free Cudi it’s just as good in terms of production as the Pusha and Teyana Taylor records I think.
― Siegbran, Monday, 17 December 2018 14:23 (five years ago) link
I like that Pitchfork has posted a list of rock albums (I assume other genres will follow)? Some unfamiliar names on there which I’ll check out.
― underqualified backing vocalist (morrisp), Monday, 17 December 2018 15:20 (five years ago) link