Fully half of those are killer. I'm legit impressed
― resident hack (Simon H.), Friday, 14 December 2018 22:17 (five years ago) link
41. Smashing Pumpkins - Shity and oh so shite
lol
― soaring skrrrtpeggios (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Friday, 14 December 2018 22:19 (five years ago) link
Wow, Advisory Circle! I hadn't heard the Beutify Junkyards one until recently, kind of stumbled upon it. It's also quite good, very strong Broadcast vibes on that one.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Friday, 14 December 2018 22:22 (five years ago) link
I forgot all about that Marmozets album, but it's really good. They deserve much more attention than they get.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 14 December 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
"errang"? i feel a new username coming on
― dub pilates (rushomancy), Saturday, 15 December 2018 00:40 (five years ago) link
Bandcamp top 20 is out
20 Ryan Porter - The Optimist19 Marie Davidson - Working Class Woman18 Flasher - Constant Image17 Hatchie - Sugar and Spice16 Peggy Gou - Once15 Blood Orange - Negro Swan14 Alan Braufman - Valley of Search13 The Beths - Future Me Hates Me12 Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings11 V/A - La Contra Ola10 Say Sue Me - Where We Were Together09 JPEGMAFIA - Veteran08 Low - Double Negative07 Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen06 V/A - Gumba Fire: Bubblegum Soul & Synth-Boogie in 1980s South Africa05 serpentwithfeet - soil04 La Luz - Floating Features03 Noname - Room 2502 Aisha Devi - DNA Feelings01 Jean Grae and Quelle Chris - Everything's Fine
I was just thinking that Aisha Devi's godawful cover art must have put people off her album, but that's two lists in the past two days where she's placed in the top 10.
― The house from the popular "Our House" song (bernard snowy), Saturday, 15 December 2018 02:50 (five years ago) link
Nice to see La Luz show up on a list.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
Anna Burch not showing uo on these lists. That’s a record I listened to a bucketload of times.
― We were never Breeting Borting (President Keyes), Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:45 (five years ago) link
Ditto Ezra Furman
― We were never Breeting Borting (President Keyes), Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:46 (five years ago) link
Kind of surprised that Say Sue Me made it to #10 on the Bandcamp list. They may have had the catchiest song of the year with "Old Town" but I thought the rest of the album was kind of a letdown. The Mantar from the Noisey list is amazing and what I come to year-end lists for.
― o. nate, Saturday, 15 December 2018 03:54 (five years ago) link
Good to see Say Sue Me in the Bandcamp list. It's great! (It is not better than The Beths album, though.)
― alpine static, Saturday, 15 December 2018 05:53 (five years ago) link
Marbecks, New Zealand – top 50 pop albums
Haz Beats - E5Yoko-Zuna - VoyagerAvantdale Bowling Club - Avantdale Bowling ClubOrchestra of Spheres - MirrorDavid Crosby - Here If You ListenDaniel Brandt - ChannelsJulien Dyne - TealConnan Mockasin - JassbustersMarie Davidson - Working Class WomanTim Hecker - KonoyoYves Tumor - Safe In The Hands Of LoveCat Power - WandererLeifur James - A Louder SilenceMarissa Nadler - For My CrimesChristine & The Queens - ChrisLow - Double NegativePrincess Chelsea - The Loneliest GirlBlood Orange - Negro SwanMitski - Be The CowboyRoss From Friends - Family PortraitsThe Beths - Future Me Hates MeDudley Benson - ZealandiaHa The Unclear - Invisible LinesCowboy Junkies - All That ReckoningOkzharp & Manthe Ribane - Closer Apart Tenderlonious - The Shakedown ft. The 22archestraKamasi Washington - Heaven & EarthJonathan Bree - SleepwalkingJorja Smith - Lost & FoundKamaal Williams - The ReturnFather John Misty - God's Favourite CustomerJanelle Monae - Dirty ComputerMary Lattimore - Hundreds of DaysParquet Courts - Wide Awake!John Hopkins - SingularitySimian Mobile Disco - MurmurationsEmily Fairlight - Mother Of GloomLord Huron - Vide NoirRival Consoles - PersonaUnknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & FoodDavid Byrne - American UtopiaYoung Fathers - Cocoa SugarPeggy Gou - OnceStef Animal - Top GearMarlon Williams - Make Way For LoveU.S. Girls - In A Poem UnlimitedMGMT - Little Dark AgeTy Segall - Freedom's GoblinKhruangbin - Con Todo El MundoNils Frahm - All Melody
... in reverse chronological order, approximately. Either that, or their top album is a 2016 EP with a bonus track.
― sbahnhof, Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:02 (five years ago) link
I cannot stand Ezra Truman's voice at all but I can understand why everyone I know who likes it *really* likes it. The Anna Burch is easily one of my favourites of the year and I'm surprised by how slept-on it seems to be
― boxedjoy, Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:17 (five years ago) link
Xpost: pop albums!? I struggle to hear what’s pop in half of that list.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:42 (five years ago) link
Aisha Devi’s album cover isn’t thaaaat bad, It’s certainly not good but it’s not offensive. I find Tirzah’s or Robyn’s almost as bad and those two are in almost every EOY list.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Saturday, 15 December 2018 07:48 (five years ago) link
Another metal list on the path to overkill:
50 Solstice - White Horse Hill49 New Light Choir - Torchlight48 Imperial Triumphant - Vile Luxury47 Nocturnal Graves - Titan46 Aorlhac - L’Esprit des vents45 Hissing - Permanent Destitution44 Runemagick.- Evoked from Abysmal Sleep43 Funeral Mist - Hekatomb42 Svartidauði - Revelations of the Red Sword41 Varathron - Patriarchs of Evil40 Golgothan Remains - Perverse Offerings to the Void39 Un - Sentiment38 Lecherous Nocturne - Occultaclysmic37 Sargeist - Unbound36 Nekrofilth - Worm Ritual35 Khemmis - Desolation34 Serpent Column - Invicta33 Hooded Menace - Ossuarium Silhouettes Unhallowed32 Hamferð - Támsins likam31 Thou - Magus30 Jody Seabody & The Whirls - Hawksamillion29 Rites of Thy Degringolade - The Blade Philosophical28 Ascension - Under Ether27 Green Druid - Ashen Blood26 Pale Divine - Pale Divine25 Eosophoros - Eosophoros24 Brainoil - Singularity to Extinction23 Mournful Congregation - The Incubus of Karma22 Faustcoven - In the Shadow of Doom21 Desolation Realm - Desolation Realm20 Necros Christos - Domedon Doxomedon19 Intercourse - Everything Is Pornography When You’ve Got an Imagination18 Horrendous - Idol17 King Witch - Under the Mountain16 Mongrel’s Cross - Psalter of the Royal Dragon Court15 The Men - Drift14 Black Wizard - Livin’ Oblivion13 Rapture - Paroxysm of Hatred12 Urfaust - The Constellatory Practice11 Wrong - Feel Great10 Tomb Mold - Manor of Infinite Forms9 Embrace of Thorns - Scorn Aesthetics8 Primordial - Exile Among the Ruins7 Portal - Ion6 Obliteration - Cenotaph Obscure5 Sepulcher - Panoptic Horror4 House of Atreus - From the Madness of Ixion3 Satan - Cruel Magic2 Evoken - Hypnagogia1 Ghastly - Death Velour
https://grizzlybutts.com/2018/12/14/opinion-the-50-best-albums-of-2018-the-year-in-review/
― pomenitul, Saturday, 15 December 2018 10:14 (five years ago) link
Someone recommended Ross From Friends to my but that band name....I don't know if I can do it
― No Smockin' (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Saturday, 15 December 2018 12:45 (five years ago) link
Have you perhaps considered listening to DJ Seinfeld instead?
― Matt DC, Saturday, 15 December 2018 12:51 (five years ago) link
ross from friends was definitely surprisingly good compared to how bad the artist name is
― ufo, Saturday, 15 December 2018 13:06 (five years ago) link
DJ seinfeld’s DJ kicks also surprisingly good
― ||||||||, Saturday, 15 December 2018 13:54 (five years ago) link
fRoots best of 2018 https://frootsmag.com/criticspoll2018
1. CATRIN FINCH & SECKOU KEITA : Soar (Bendigedig)2. ANNA + ELIZABETH : The Invisible Comes To Us (Smithsonian Folkways)3. FATOUMATA DIAWARA : Fenfo: Something To Say (Montuno)4. THE RHEINGANS SISTERS : Bright Field (RootBeat)5. LISA O’NEIL : Heard A Long Gone Song (River Lea)6. NORMA WATERSON & ELIZA CARTHY : Anchor (Topic)7. OLIVIA CHANEY : Shelter (Nonesuch)8. JACKIE OATES : The Joy Of Living (ECC)9. KITTY MACFARLANE : Namer Of Clouds (Navigator Records)10. SANS : Kulku (Cloud Valley)11. Gaye Su Akyol Istikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir (Glitterbeat)12. The Furrow Collective Fathoms (Hudson)13.= Ry Cooder The Prodigal Son (Fantasy)13.= Sam Sweeney The Unfinished Violin (Island)15. Richard Thompson 13 Rivers (Proper)16. Karine Polwart Laws Of Motion (Hudson)17.= Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Many A Thousand (Ear Trumpet)17.= Blowzabella Two Score (Blowzabella)17.= Grace Petrie Queer As Folk (Grace Petrie)20 = Ammar 808 Maghreb United (Glitterbeat)20 = Monsieur Doumani Angathin (Monsieur Doumani)
― Dan Worsley, Saturday, 15 December 2018 13:57 (five years ago) link
People repping for Anna Burch itt, I see you! I just listened to the first three songs and found them very pleasant, in a bored anhedonic slacker kind of way (but with sharper than average songwriting)
― The house from the popular "Our House" song (bernard snowy), Saturday, 15 December 2018 14:51 (five years ago) link
Musicophilia's Top 50 Albums/EPs50 Thom Yorke - Suspiria49 Calvin Valentine - Keep Summer Safe48 Peaking Lights - Sea of Sand47 Knife Knights - 1 Time Mirage46 Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything’s Fine45 MorMor - Heaven’s Only Wishful EP44 Mourning (A) BLKstar - The Garner Poems43 Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile42 Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet - Landfall41 Virginia Wing - Ecstatic Arrow40 Small Professor - Church Jawns EP39 Marlowe - Marlowe38 Lithics - Mating Surfaces37 Anderson Paak - Oxnard36 Open Mike Eagle - What Happens When I Try to Relax EP35 Illingsworth - You’re No Fun34 Hilary Woods - Colt33 Cavern of Anti-Matter - Hormone Lemonade32 Yves Tumor - Safe In the Hands of Love31 Witch Prophet - The Golden Octave30 Apollo Brown & Locksmith - No Question EP29 Kiefer - Happysad28 Joy Postell - Diaspora EP27 Tim Hecker - Konoyo26 Chancha Via Circuito - Bienaventuranza25 Moses Sumney - Black In Deep Red, 2014 EP24 Mick Jenkins - Pieces of a Man23 Kamaal Williams - The Return22 Kali Uchis - Isolation21 Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload20 Szun Waves - New Hymn to Freedom19 Sam Phillips - World on Sticks18 Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings17 The Midnight Hour - The Midnight Hour16 Brandon Coleman - Resistance15 Lando Chill - Maya Maia Mayu EP14 Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen13 Jlin - Autobiography12 The Internet - Hive Mind11 Melo-Zed - Elven10 Blood Orange - Negro Swan09 Noname - Room 2508 Lando Chill - Landolasso EP07 Lotic - Power06 Lando Chill - Black Ego05 Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics04 Roy Kinsey - Blackie: A Story by Roy Kinsey03 Serpentwithfeet - Soil02 Low - Double Negative01 Saba - Care For Me
50 Thom Yorke - Suspiria49 Calvin Valentine - Keep Summer Safe48 Peaking Lights - Sea of Sand47 Knife Knights - 1 Time Mirage46 Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything’s Fine45 MorMor - Heaven’s Only Wishful EP44 Mourning (A) BLKstar - The Garner Poems43 Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile42 Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet - Landfall41 Virginia Wing - Ecstatic Arrow
40 Small Professor - Church Jawns EP39 Marlowe - Marlowe38 Lithics - Mating Surfaces37 Anderson Paak - Oxnard36 Open Mike Eagle - What Happens When I Try to Relax EP35 Illingsworth - You’re No Fun34 Hilary Woods - Colt33 Cavern of Anti-Matter - Hormone Lemonade32 Yves Tumor - Safe In the Hands of Love31 Witch Prophet - The Golden Octave
30 Apollo Brown & Locksmith - No Question EP29 Kiefer - Happysad28 Joy Postell - Diaspora EP27 Tim Hecker - Konoyo26 Chancha Via Circuito - Bienaventuranza25 Moses Sumney - Black In Deep Red, 2014 EP24 Mick Jenkins - Pieces of a Man23 Kamaal Williams - The Return22 Kali Uchis - Isolation21 Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload
20 Szun Waves - New Hymn to Freedom19 Sam Phillips - World on Sticks18 Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings17 The Midnight Hour - The Midnight Hour16 Brandon Coleman - Resistance15 Lando Chill - Maya Maia Mayu EP14 Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen13 Jlin - Autobiography12 The Internet - Hive Mind11 Melo-Zed - Elven
10 Blood Orange - Negro Swan09 Noname - Room 2508 Lando Chill - Landolasso EP07 Lotic - Power06 Lando Chill - Black Ego05 Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics04 Roy Kinsey - Blackie: A Story by Roy Kinsey03 Serpentwithfeet - Soil02 Low - Double Negative01 Saba - Care For Me
Following up on the Musicophilia best-of list, here's the best-of mix, which is to me a preferable approach to end-of-years (and I'd be curious to see others linked here):
https://musicophilia.files.wordpress.com/2018/11/the-fire_v01a.jpg?w=1024
https://musicophilia.files.wordpress.com/2018/12/Musicophilia_00_The-Fire_Best-of-2018_COVER-REAR.jpg?w=900
https://musicophilia.wordpress.com/2018/11/25/best-of-2018-the-fire/
― Soundslike, Saturday, 15 December 2018 14:52 (five years ago) link
That Marlowe record is greatMello Music Group had a great year
― No Smockin' (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Saturday, 15 December 2018 15:08 (five years ago) link
Did anyone post Keith Harris's list yet? Happy to see Speedy Ortiz, Mary Gauthier, No Age, Spook School get mentions, those are all great.
http://citypages.com/music/the-year-in-music-2018-sad-songs-and-self-discovery/502510741
― geoffreyess, Saturday, 15 December 2018 23:03 (five years ago) link
Is that the first Spook School mention? VITAL band. I could've done with something approaching that album when I was a teenager, my only comfort is that there are potentially teenagers somewhere this year hearing it and having their lives saved
― Jonathan Hellion Mumble, Saturday, 15 December 2018 23:23 (five years ago) link
― brimstead, Sunday, 16 December 2018 00:20 (five years ago) link
I just mean I don't know what sets him above from other house producers mining similar routes and putting out full lengths.. he does have a few jams yeah for sure
― brimstead, Sunday, 16 December 2018 00:22 (five years ago) link
Electronic Sound Magazine. Great to see Concretism in the albums Top 20, otherwise rolling my eyes a bit although it's in keeping with the artists they've featured through the year. They also did (equally idiosyncratic) reissues/archive, soundtracks and cover art lists.
Electronic Sound Albums
1. Creep Show - Mr. Dynamite (Bella Union)2. Chris Carter - Chris Carter’s Chemistry Lessons Volume One (Mute)3. Gazelle Twin - Pastoral (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray)4. John Grant - Love Is Magic (Bella Union)5. Sink Ya Teeth - s/t (Hey Buffalo)6. Haiku Salut - There Is No Elsewhere (PRAH)7. Orbital - Monsters Exist (ACP)8. Tunng - The Songs You Make At Night (Full Time Hobby)9. Blancmange - Wanderlust (Blanc Check)10. Jon Hopkins - Singularity (Domino)11. Hannah Peel - Particles In Space (My Own Pleasure)12. Reed and Caroline - Hello Science (Very)13. Gabe Gurnsey - Physical (Phantasy Sound)14. Charlotte Hatherley - True Love (Sylver Tongue)15. Near Future - Ideal Home (Blanc Check)16. Concretism - For Concrete and Country (Castles in Space)17. Finiflex - Suilven (Finiflex)18. Meat Beat Manifesto - Impossible Star (Flexidisc)19. Soft Cell - Keychains & Snowstorms (UMC)20. Yumi and The Weather - s/t (MIOHMI)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Ducsma8WsAADXO_.jpg
Electronic Sound Compilations
1. The Bedroom Tapes: A Compilation of Minimal Wave From Around The World 1980-1991 (Minimal Wave)2. To The Outside of Everything: A Story of Post Punk 1977-1981 (Cherry Red)3. Audio Album (A Year In The Country)4. Tone Science Module No.1: Structure and Forces (Tone Science)5. Communion (Burning Witches)6. Prophecy + Progress: UK Electronics 1978-1990 (Peripheral Minimal)7. 1+1=X (Erased Tapes)8. Czech Up! Vol.2: We’d Be Happy (Vampisoul)9. Revolutionary Spirit: The Sound of Liverpool 1976-1988 (Cherry Red)10. Brainfeeder X (Brainfeeder)
― Jeff W, Sunday, 16 December 2018 12:41 (five years ago) link
looking at the honorable mentions, I was very confused to see All Of Them Witches, until I realized it's a completely different act from the Southern psychedelic blues-rock group All Them Witches (who did, in fact, put out an excellent record this year!)
― The house from the popular "Our House" song (bernard snowy), Sunday, 16 December 2018 13:33 (five years ago) link
Listened to the Marisa Anderson this morning. Some beautiful stuff there, with a vibe that reminded me of Bill Frisell's excellent Music IS from this year, which I listened to a lot. Also just listened to the Steve Reich album that made Gioia's list: I really dug it, actually. It's all that I would want from him at this point.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Sunday, 16 December 2018 15:08 (five years ago) link
I'll have to check it out. Music IS was one of my favorite albums this year.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Sunday, 16 December 2018 21:36 (five years ago) link
Yeah, it's up there for me for sure.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Sunday, 16 December 2018 21:38 (five years ago) link
I don't know why Frisell hasn't done more original stuff over the last 20 years. It bums me out that he records so many covers collections. His own compositions are so good.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Sunday, 16 December 2018 21:41 (five years ago) link
Was this the first solo album of original material in five years? I thought he was putting out an album of originals every year or two before that?
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Sunday, 16 December 2018 22:00 (five years ago) link
Geoffrey Himes top 10 Roots and Blues albums for Paste
1. Charles Lloyd & the Marvels + Lucinda Williams: Vanished Gardens 2. Kevin Gordon: Tilt & Shine3. Bettye LaVette: Things Have Changed 4. Alejandro Escovedo & Don Antonio: The Crossing5. Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis: Wild! Wild! Wild! 6. Charley Crockett: Lonesome as a Shadow 7. Lonnie Holley: Mith 8. Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore: Downey to Lubbock 9. Shemekia Copeland: America’s Child 10. Cedric Burnside: Benton County Relic
https://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/2018/12/the-10-best-roots-blues-albums.html
― curmudgeon, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
I like the jazz horn player Lloyd with Frisell and Lucinda one, but as with some others here I am not a fan of Himes' 7th choice- Lonnie Holley due to his out there vocals. The Alejandro Escovedo album is just ok, the Lavette one is uneven...Haven't heard the others
― curmudgeon, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:15 (five years ago) link
Transglobal WM Chart Best of 2018!BEST ALBUM OF 2018: Monsieur Doumani2-Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita3-Fatoumata Diawara4-El Naán5-Ammar 8086-Gabacho Maroc7-The Turbans8-SANS9-Vigüela10-Samba Touré
― curmudgeon, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:22 (five years ago) link
Really appreciated that Musicophelia list. The hip hop choices in particular really hit the spot for me.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Monday, 17 December 2018 04:33 (five years ago) link
Has "Lift Yourself" been appearing on any songs lists?
― flamboyant goon tie included, Monday, 17 December 2018 06:51 (five years ago) link
only place i've seen it is the tinymixtapes one
https://www.tinymixtapes.com/features/2018-favorite-50-songs?page=5
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 07:46 (five years ago) link
it's nice to see Mid-Air Thief get a bit of attention at least
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 07:47 (five years ago) link
yeah it's great. RYM top 100 >>>> most of these lists
― imago, Monday, 17 December 2018 08:47 (five years ago) link
rym top 100 also has car seat headrest and kids see ghosts, of all things, in its top 5 iirc so
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 09:36 (five years ago) link
Cheers for the heads up on the Frisell - it's lovely.
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Monday, 17 December 2018 09:47 (five years ago) link
RYM top 100 >>>> most of these lists
― imago, Monday, December 17, 2018 1:47 AM (four hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
gross
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:22 (five years ago) link
The presence of Koenji Hyakkei alone is a solid argument in imago's favour.
― Locked in silent monologue, in silent scream (Sund4r), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:35 (five years ago) link
imago outs himself as a secret daughters fan
― errang (rushomancy), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:40 (five years ago) link
the rym chart this year is weirdly polarizing to me - instead of just a lot of metal and like jazz rap that didn't get much attention from anywhere else and i don't really have strong opinions on except that it's not for me, as well as few critical favourites, this year there's a fair amount of "wow this is really cool and hasn't had a lot of attention elsewhere" (like mid-air thief!) but also "why the hell do they like this shit so much"
― ufo, Monday, 17 December 2018 13:51 (five years ago) link
yeah thr YM charts have value as long as you recognize their bizarre biases (which exist everywhere of course)
― resident hack (Simon H.), Monday, 17 December 2018 13:55 (five years ago) link