BethsParquet CourtsBeach HouseRolling Blackouts
Thats it. Kinda weak year so far imo.
Maybe Uncle Acid and/ot Kurt Vile will save it..
― nostormo, Saturday, 22 September 2018 16:17 (five years ago) link
Oh i forgot .Ty Seagall January record is nice.
And looking forward to MBV too
― nostormo, Saturday, 22 September 2018 16:23 (five years ago) link
I feel like I must be missing a lot of good stuff, but so far I like:
Ought - Room Inside the WorldTribulation - Down BelowKEN mode - LovedLie in Ruins - Demise (EP)Khanus - FlammarionVital Idles - Left HandDeszcz - IIIGhost - PrequelleAura Noir - Aura NoireGolgothan Remains - Perverse Offerings to the Void
― o. nate, Monday, 24 September 2018 01:47 (five years ago) link
just need to drop in and say i gave that mika vaino a try today while working. it sounded great but i couldn't do it, too frickin scary!
― macropuente (map), Monday, 24 September 2018 01:52 (five years ago) link
I got these!
Cupcakke – EphorizeU.S. Girls – In a Poem UnlimitedMr. Fingers – Cerebral HemispheresToni Braxton – Sex & CigarettestUnE-yArDs – I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private LifeRavyn Lenae – CrushTracy Thorn – RecordMigos – Culture IIThe Breeders – All NerveAshley Monroe – SparrowTal National – TantabaraCourtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really FeelBali Baby – Baylor Swift Amen Nunes – FreedomSpeedy Ortiz – Twerp VerseCardi B – Invasion of PrivacyParquet Courts – Wide Awake!Janelle Monae – Dirty ComputerPusha T – DaytonaMeshell Ndegeocello – VentriloquismJohn Prine – The Tree of ForgivenessRae Sremmurd – SR3MMBelly – DoveSuperchunk – What a Time to Be AliveTroye Sivan – BloomThe Chills – SnowboundAriana Grande - SweetenerMitski – Be the Cowboy
― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:02 (five years ago) link
Time for some revisions to my list
Lake RuthMGMTCavern of Anti-MatterBill FrisellJean Grae x Quelle ChrisSleepSpeedy OrtizJanelle MonaeBeach HouseThe Sea and CakeLowAutechreMitski Laurel HaloOneohtrix Point NeverPram
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:11 (five years ago) link
i don't know how to get it down to ten, so here are some i haven't seen mentioned much
aquaserge - deja-vousbekon - get with the timesbrown calculus - live at the map room epdomenico lancelotti - the good is a big godv/a - program 1: strange sounds from indianapolis and beyondjim miles - waste begat wastel'imperatrice - matahariorchestre tout puissant marcel duchamp - sauvage formesphilip d kick - pathwaysthe sevateem - the caves
ten archival picks:
ami shavit - neural oscillations and alpha rhythmsbernard estardy - space oddities (1970-1982)colored music - individual beautyentourage - ceremony of dreams: studio sessions and outtakes, 1972-1977gene clark - sings for youkuniyuki takahashi - early tape works (1986-1993) vol 1paddy kingsland - the changes original soundtrackbasement beehive: the girl group undergroundsatan in love: rare finnish synth-pop and disco 1979-1992welcome to paradise vol. iii: italian dream house 90-94
― milkshake duck george bernard shaw (rushomancy), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:22 (five years ago) link
I strongly considered adding that Domenico Lancelotti album to my list. A worthy descendant to The High Llamas - Snowbug.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:26 (five years ago) link
oh yeah it is sean o'hagan related. why did i think it was cheer-accident related? i don't know.
of the rest, the aquaserge, jim miles, and orchestra tout puissant marcel duchamp are variously in the neighborhood of "prog", bekon is some variety of alt-r&b, l'ipmperatrice and the sevateem are some variety of synthpop, philip d kick is some variety of electronic, and the other two are what they are. if that's of any assistance.
― milkshake duck george bernard shaw (rushomancy), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:33 (five years ago) link
Still haven't heard the new Beak album, but I'm betting it'll make my top ten. And this: http://mlesprg.bandcamp.com/album/mount-vision
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 24 September 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
― nostormo, Saturday, September 22, 2018 12:17 PM (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Hmmm you might like Salad Boys?
― Evan, Monday, 24 September 2018 11:42 (five years ago) link
the absolute state of that post tbh
― imago, Monday, 24 September 2018 11:45 (five years ago) link
lol
― pomenitul, Monday, 24 September 2018 12:37 (five years ago) link
People, why has nobody on this entire thread mentioned the fantastic album To The Sunset by Amanda Shires? It's easily one of the best records of the year. For crying out loud, please get on board.
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 24 September 2018 13:55 (five years ago) link
what is that new kero kero bonito like
anyone heard it
also tempted to follow kornrulez on that suggestion due to the passion there
― montoya (Ross), Sunday, 7 October 2018 17:27 (five years ago) link
fantastic stuff, a step up imo - there's a thread for them :)
KERO KERO BONITO
― nxd, Monday, 8 October 2018 08:38 (five years ago) link
yeah a huge step up
― imago, Monday, 8 October 2018 08:49 (five years ago) link
cool, gotta hear that, thanks
top 10 at the moment, a lot of great records this year but these are the ones i come back to.
1. Madeline Kenney - Perfect Shapes2. Pram - Across the Meridian3. Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy4. Ionalee - Everyone Afraid To Be Forgotten5. Soccer Mommy - Clean6. Tirzah - Devotion7. Tove Styrke - Sway8. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel9. Dj Koze - Knock Knock10. mgmt - little dark age
― Ross, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 16:15 (five years ago) link
that madeline kenney is so good
― maura, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 20:55 (five years ago) link
she is a real fucking gem!
― Ross, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 22:25 (five years ago) link
Just listening for the first time. Kenney album is really good.
― lbi's life of limitless european glamour (Le Bateau Ivre), Wednesday, 10 October 2018 22:36 (five years ago) link
heard the first one LBI
― Ross, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
that and the EP are essential, signals rules
Madeline Kenney
we have a madeline kenney thread, that album is indeed fantastic
― ufo, Thursday, 11 October 2018 01:21 (five years ago) link
Can't remember if I've posted this in here previously or not, but here's my list on Discogs. Things kind of slowed down for me after the quick one-two super mellow combo punch of Jon Hassell and Steve Tibbetts. Looking forward to that Julia Holter.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Thursday, 11 October 2018 15:07 (five years ago) link
i really like the jon hassell - the other stuff i have heard by him never left a lasting impression - but i do not get into the steve tibbetts at all. it sounds so repetitive to my ears. i am intrigued about the new julia holter as well.
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Thursday, 11 October 2018 15:13 (five years ago) link
I have settled for these now but I haven't listened to a lot of new music this year.
The Beths - Future Me Hates MeThe Breeders - All NerveCowboy Junkies - All That ReckoningJon Hassell - Listening to PicturesJulia Holter - AviaryLow - Double NegativeStephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Sparkle HardMeshell Ndegeocello - VentriloquismDie Nerven - FakeTrygve Seim - Helsinki Songs
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Saturday, 15 December 2018 18:58 (five years ago) link
Gotta find some space on my list for the Madeline Kenney and Domenique Dumont albums. Don't know what I'd bump off though.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Saturday, 15 December 2018 20:33 (five years ago) link
Happy holidays, everyone, here's Sterrenplaten's (my radio show) end-of-year list, in an almost 2h Dutch speaking show:
http://www.radioscorpio.be/2018/12/23/de-beste-albums-van-2018-volgens-sterrenplaten
Tried to cut my favourites down to ten but ended up at twelve (non-ranked list):
Armand Hammer – Paraffin (Backwoodz Studios)Body/Head – The Switch (Matador)Daniel Bachman – The Morning Star (3Lobed)Hailu Mergia – Lala Belu (Awesome Tapes)IE – Pome (Moon Glyph)Ipek Gorgun – Ecce Homo (Touch)Jpegmafia – VeteranJulia Holter – Aviary (Domino)Low – Double Negatives (Sub Pop)Rosalía – El Mal Querer (Sony)Saint Abdullah – Stars Have Eyes (PTP)Ty Segall – Freedom’s Goblin (Drag City)
― maarten, Tuesday, 25 December 2018 09:45 (five years ago) link