Not all messages are displayed:
show all messages (5983 of them)
i only lurk this thread for movie recs so discount my opinion to zero i just have an aesthetic bias in favour of super old unwieldy threads
― flopson, Tuesday, 7 August 2018 19:40 (five years ago) link
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (4/5)- Gorgeous and warm and a real privilege to have a relatively unobtrusive front-row look at Sakamoto living and working.
*Hardware (3.5/5)- much nastier than I remembered; I wish it leaned a little more heavily into the opening/closing psychedelic imagery- that is, the Ominous Whooshing and quick flashes of a black sun in the sky, which is a remarkable image to go with the movie becoming a Soylent Green (in)voluntary human extinction story (and immediately deflating it with Iggy Pop's aggressively jokey narration). Also can't think of another film (or cult film, anyway) that's become so totally identified with a single soundtrack choice.
Picnic at Hanging Rock (5/5)- I somehow had never seen this (made time for The Cars That Ate Paris, though) but my partner, decidedly not a film person, was down for a rare shared movie night after reading (and, I must confess, hating) the novel. She wasn't a fan of the film, either, and fair enough, but I was fucking dazzled- I'll be checking out The Last Wave as soon as I can as well.
Cry-Baby (4/5)- It's hard to enjoy Depp now, but he was cute and dumb and the movie is like the other half of Hairspray I never knew I needed. The audience (at Philly's International House/Lightbox) absolutely lost their shit at multiple points in the film, but this might have been the standout gag in a movie filled with some of Waters' funniest material:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sTDhNLLglf8&t=96s
Neighbors (4/5)- the Norman McLaren short. It's a little on the nose but it's equal parts Svankmajer and The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film and those are things I deeply love & treasure
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Tuesday, 7 August 2018 20:12 (five years ago) link
until everyone weighs in
Klown (Mikkel Nørgaard, 2010) - 6/10
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, 2006) - 8/10
Heaven’s Gate (Michael Cimino, 1980) - 9/10
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) - 10/10
Kiss Me, Stupid (Billy Wilder, 1964) - 8/10
Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1970) - 10/10
And We Were Young (Andy Smetanka, 2015) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 August 2018 04:10 (five years ago) link
Good reminder. Let's start a new one. (And When We Were Young is a good title to end on.) Go ahead--use the thread title you like. (I was thinking of including the date in the title, but save that for the 2019 thread.) Include a link to this thread in the first post.
― clemenza, Friday, 10 August 2018 04:14 (five years ago) link
three weeks pass...
On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan, 1954) - 10/10
A Colt is My Passport (Takashi Nomura, 1967) - 5/10
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) - 10/10
Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven, 1997) - 10/10
Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) - 7/10
Bamboozled (Spike Lee, 2000) - 10/10
Le Amiche (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1955) - 6/10
Monte Carlo (Ernst Lubitsch, 1930) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 31 August 2018 05:01 (five years ago) link
four weeks pass...
I've no idea where else to put this but I watched Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool and was surprisingly moved and impressed by it. That is one ridiculously charismatic performance by Annette Benning. I actually cried at the end.
― FRE SHA VAC ADO (jed_), Friday, 28 September 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
four weeks pass...
Small Foot.
musical animation about the tribe of the yeti's encounter with a Western film maker.
Quite fun. NOticed it had a G certificate which I don't remember having seen on a cinema screen before.
& for the lowest certificate there seemed to be a lot of violence or is the idea that what would be physically or life threatening behaviour actually needing to be shown to have consequences before it makes the certificate go up.
Also questions of blasphemy and challeninging received religious wisdom being a central theme of a lot of the film.
JUst hope 5 year old kids don't start dropping off the side of Himalayan mountains cos they've seen it's quite fun.
& there's easier ways of waking villages than displayed here.
I think i was just assuming that a worthwhile film couldn't be rated as low as G but may have been watching things rated as that without seeing the certificate.
― Stevolende, Friday, 26 October 2018 20:20 (five years ago) link