btw plz allow me to suggest that fans and detractors of Phantom Thread pay a visit to poll thomas anderson 2
― devops mom (silby), Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:46 (five years ago) link
thanks sic and to hell with rest of ye
― dele alli my bookmarks (darraghmac), Thursday, July 26, 2018 11:39 PM (nine minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Andrew Farrell, Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:48 (five years ago) link
If only more people could appreciate American superhero comic shite, the world would be so much better.
― calzino, Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:52 (five years ago) link
I would have been happy with that 1-2 in either order, glad they were close in points.
― a shomin-geki poster with some horror elements (WilliamC), Thursday, 26 July 2018 23:23 (five years ago) link
― calzino, Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:52 (forty-three minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
this is such a trite morbsian false dichotomy, but even so, to engage it as if it were in fact the thrust of the matter: the disregard for whether a movie was a well or badly executed effort of or against its obvious genre classification in order to lobby for the right *type* of movie is a large element of these results
tactical voting is of course the other disgrace. amazing thing for an adult to be doing in ths context.
for an ILE poll on ILF subject matter, its all very ILM
― dele alli my bookmarks (darraghmac), Thursday, 26 July 2018 23:42 (five years ago) link
how do you define tactical voting?
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 26 July 2018 23:51 (five years ago) link
lj and suchlike
― dele alli my bookmarks (darraghmac), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:00 (five years ago) link
All in one place:
49 Graduation (Cristian Mungiu) 40 points, 2 votes 49 Double King (Felix Colgrave) 40 points, 2 votes 49 Kedi (Ceyda Torun) 40 points, 4 votes 49 The Lego Batman Movie (V/A) 40 points, 2 votes 48 Raw (Julia Ducournau) 41 points, 4 votes 47 John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, Derek Kolstad) 43 points, 3 votes 1, #1 46 Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Waititi & al.) 44 points, 5 votes 45 Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer, David Branson Smith) 45 points, 3 votes 42 The Levelling (Hope Dickson Leach) 46 points, 3 votes 42 The Disaster Artist (James Franco, various writers) 46 points, 3 votes 42 Western (Valeska Grisebach) 46 points, 3 votes 40 Detroit (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal) 49 points, 3 votes 40 Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade) 49 points, 2 votes, 1 #1 39 Logan (James Mangold, Michael Green & Scott Frank) 51 points, 5 votes 38 Free Fire (Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump) 53 points, 4 votes 37 Happy End (Michael Haneke) 54 points, 5 votes 36 Zama (Lucrecia Martel) 56 points, 3 votes 35 God’s Own Country (Francis Lee) 58 points, 6 votes 33 Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt) 59 points, 3 votes 33 I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck) 59 points, 6 votes 32 The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach) 63 points, 4 votes 31 The Shape Of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor) 68 points, 4 votes 30 The Square (Ruben Östlund) 78 points, 5 votes 29 Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman) 86 points, 6 votes 26 A Ghost Story (David Lowery) 96 points, 8 votes 26 On Body And Soul (Ildikó Enyedi) 96 points, 6 votes 26 The Big Sick (Michael Showalter, Kumail Nanjiani & Emily Gordon ) 96 points, 7 votes 25 Coco (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina, diverse hands) 100 points, 6 votes 24 The Death Of Louis XIV (Albert Serra, Thierry Lounas) 102 points, 4 votes 22 Baby Driver (Edgar Wright) 104 points, 8 votes 22 The Death Of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, some other bloke) 104 points, 6 votes 21 Paddington 2 (Paul King, Simon Farnaby) 105 points, 6 votes, 1 #1 20 Dawson City, Frozen Time (Bill Morrison) 106 points, 7 votes 19 120 BPM (Beats per Minute) (Robin Campillo, Philippe Mangeot) 107 points, 5 votes, 1 #1 18 The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues, Joao Rui Guerra da Mata) 114 points, 8 votes 17 mother! (Darren Aronofsky) 120 points, 8 votes 16 The Killing Of A Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou) 124 points, 9 votes 15 Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR) 138 points, 10 votes 14 Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan) 154 points, 9 votes 13 Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello) 182 points, 11 votes 12 Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, Hampton Fancher & Michael Green) 186 points, 11 votes 11 The Lost City of Z (James Gray) 197 points, 11 votes 1 #1 10 A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies ) 200 points, 11 votes, 2 #1s 9 Twin Peaks (David Lynch & Mark Frost & David Lynch) 219 points, 10 votes, 4 #1s 8 The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki 225 points, 13 votes 7 Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory) 243 points, 14 votes, 1 #1 6 The Florida Project (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch) 264 points, 17 votes 5 Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas) 275 points, 14 votes, 4 #1s 4 Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) 295 points, 17 votes, 2 #2s3 Good Time (The Safdie Brothers, Bron Ronstein) 333 points, 20 votes, 1 #1 2 Get Out (Jordan Peele) 364 points, 23 votes, 1 #1 4 #2s1 Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) 416 points, 19 votes, 6 #1s
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:03 (five years ago) link
My top five.
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:05 (five years ago) link
aw i love that raw placed! that movie is extremely good
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:06 (five years ago) link
never even heard of that movie before this thread!
― Dan S, Friday, 27 July 2018 00:11 (five years ago) link
I missed the last part of the countdown. I loved CMBYN, it was my #1. It seemed like more of a period movie than anything speaking to the contemporary world. I thought Oliver was supposed to be a kind of cardboard cutout…the whole cycle of infatuation, romance, and rejection seemed like an extreme act of projection on the part of Elio. Chalamet gave the best performance of the year I thought.
I saw this at the Castro in the middle of the day with other mostly older people/retirees. It was the loveliest moviegoing experience I’ve had in quite a while
Logan and Baby Driver beating JW2 is deeply embarrassing
― wayne trotsky (Simon H.), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:13 (five years ago) link
I'm sure that X-Men #12 But Sad and The Latest Film By The Guy Who Did That TV Series And The Funny Film just got more built-in viewers than Uh, Keanu's Stunt Doubles Directed A Film? What, Again?
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:18 (five years ago) link
https://media.giphy.com/media/l1J9tkr52odSclAfS/giphy.gif
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:18 (five years ago) link
https://media.giphy.com/media/l0IykmQzbomYVv4m4/giphy.gif
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:19 (five years ago) link
lol
― Dan S, Friday, 27 July 2018 00:22 (five years ago) link
wtf i don't vote tactically!
― imago, Friday, 27 July 2018 00:39 (five years ago) link
no collusion! you're the puppet!
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 00:50 (five years ago) link
I vote tactically in the P&J poll -- je ne regrette rien
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 27 July 2018 02:20 (five years ago) link
wow that was a fast rolloutglad that Good Time & Lost City of Z placed highly, love both of those
― Squeaky Fromage (VegemiteGrrl), Friday, 27 July 2018 03:10 (five years ago) link
Fun rollout. Thanks, sic!
I still have many of these to see, but hooray for #s 1, 2, 5, and 6!
― Cherish, Friday, 27 July 2018 03:33 (five years ago) link
Phantom Thread was my #3, didn't vote for the Stepford Whiteys
You're welcome.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 04:04 (five years ago) link
Out all day, just catching up with the last 20. Thanks for picking this up, sic. Very surprised that Twin Peaks wasn't higher.
I don't see any other lists, but here's mine (I stopped where I would've started listing films I was closer to ambivalent about--somewhere between 7.0s and 6.5s).
1. 20th Century Women2. The Vietnam War3. Ex Libris4. Citizen Jane5. Dawson City: Frozen Time6. The Jazz Loft According to W. Eugene Smith7. Certain Women8. The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography9. Beatriz at Dinner10. California Typewriter11. The Florida Project12. Mansfield 66/67
I didn't see my #1 until well into 2017, and the official release date on IMDB is January 2017 in both Canada and the States.
― clemenza, Friday, 27 July 2018 04:27 (five years ago) link
USA 28 December 2016 (limited)
ie if Bening had gotten the nod they were pursuing, you'd have voted for it last year.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 04:37 (five years ago) link
before i find my best movies ballot here's my unused WORST movies of 2017
1. Lemon2. The Big Sick3. The Killing of a Sacred Deer4. mother!5. The Lovers6. Wilson7. It Comes at Night8. Menashe9. Wonder Wheel10. Wonder Woman
― flappy bird, Friday, 27 July 2018 05:45 (five years ago) link
There's a thread for that: BALLOTS: Ragnarok - ILM 2017 film poll ballot recycling
― Andrew Farrell, Friday, 27 July 2018 07:12 (five years ago) link
Thanks sic, good work.
Sad that The Woman Who Left didn't place; glad that the Star Wars film didn't place.
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 27 July 2018 08:37 (five years ago) link
The Woman Who Left might have been kept off by release dates issues as well, I voted for it in 2016. I highly doubt it would have had enough votes anyway, though...
And yeah, thanks sic and Gukbe. So glad to see A Quiet Passion and The Florida Project on there.
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 July 2018 08:50 (five years ago) link
the porg film only got two votes.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 09:20 (five years ago) link
LOL had to Google that.
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 27 July 2018 09:27 (five years ago) link
So if I've counted right, 8 from my 2017 ballot made the list. 6 from my 2016 ballot did.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 July 2018 09:48 (five years ago) link
you're so special, voting for stuff no one else can see
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 11:17 (five years ago) link
Thanks for finishing this poll, sic -- fun rollout. Thanks Gukbe for starting it.
― a shomin-geki poster with some horror elements (WilliamC), Friday, 27 July 2018 12:03 (five years ago) link
USA 28 December 2016 (limited)ie if Bening had gotten the nod they were pursuing, you'd have voted for it last year.
My better judgement says don't ask, but I don't know what that means. One way or another, 20th Century Women was not opening in Canada until 2017.
(Sorry about posting my list here--didn't realize that other thread was up.)
― clemenza, Friday, 27 July 2018 12:06 (five years ago) link
one year later, Phantom Thread's release followed the same pattern. if you'd liked PT, you would not have "saved" it for next year.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5776858/releaseinfo
as they used to say on Hee Haw, that's all!
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 12:14 (five years ago) link
Okay. Just to clarify, though, I didn't save 20th Century Women. Checking back, I posted about it on the Last (x) Movies thread on July 17, 2017; I didn't see it until well after last year's ILX poll. I brought up the official release dates simply as reasonable justification for including it in this year's ILX poll.
― clemenza, Friday, 27 July 2018 12:23 (five years ago) link
^ voted for lots of stuff no one else could see
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 16:24 (five years ago) link
So untrue! I could give you the list of discs, streaming etc but y'know, do it yourself.
Are you going to make the #50-infinity results available?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 16:28 (five years ago) link
^ voted for lots of stuff no one else could see in 2017
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 16:49 (five years ago) link
We voted last week, shug.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 16:54 (five years ago) link
I voted for a rabbit no one else can see
― jeremy cmbyn (wins), Friday, 27 July 2018 16:57 (five years ago) link
I only tallied everything that got two votes or more, but I can reveal that:
Untitled and Wonderstruck were the two that came in last with 7 pointsKong: Skull Island got 8 pointsMorbs would have had to put the Spielberg at his #7 or higher for it to place, but as it was it tied with Last Jedi.One other person would have had to put my #1 as their #15 or higher for it to place.Five films were voted on only by the LJ/tt household bloc.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 17:05 (five years ago) link
Cool there was another voter for Untitled :) Great final film.
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 July 2018 17:09 (five years ago) link
What was the 2018 film that had the same title as a 2015 film?
once more, to "place" is to come in 3rd
thank you and goodnight
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 17:10 (five years ago) link
pushes up glassesComing in 3rd is a “show” I think
― devops mom (silby), Friday, 27 July 2018 17:13 (five years ago) link
sorry! 2nd
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 17:14 (five years ago) link
i am tired as i got to bed late after seeing 2001: A Space Odyssey in 70mm, which is a Starchild hovering over the butt pimples that are last year's films
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 17:16 (five years ago) link
i don't know, i think i'm gonna continue to misuse "place"
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 27 July 2018 17:19 (five years ago) link