Wind AtlasDaphne & CelesteTracey ThornUS GirlsKasey MusgravesCavern of Anti-MatterClub 8OdeonSunflower BeanCaroline Rose
― dorsalstop, Monday, 21 May 2018 22:47 (five years ago) link
Daphne & CelesteYamantaka // Sonic TitanSnapeRolo TomassiU.S. GirlsTropical Fuck StormThe ArmedKero Kero BonitoTiny Moving PartsOf Montreal
― tangenttangent, Monday, 21 May 2018 23:22 (five years ago) link
Beach house - 7 Cardi b - invasion of privacy Mgmt - little dark ageArctic monkeys - tranquility base hotel DJ koze - knock, knockIonalee - everyone afraid to be forgottenCecilia - AdorationBlack panther soundtrack (various artists)Kacey Musgraves new one
Honorary omission _ Jon Hopkins
― Music is confidence (Ross), Monday, 21 May 2018 23:23 (five years ago) link
Oops 10 was Barnett
― Music is confidence (Ross), Monday, 21 May 2018 23:24 (five years ago) link
Totally Fucked up. Monáe was top here
― Music is confidence (Ross), Monday, 21 May 2018 23:29 (five years ago) link
it seems that having the same taste as me is a prerequisite to living with me; note the different ordering though!
The ArmedTropical Fuck StormDaphne & CelesteNiño De ElcheAndrew WKYamantaka // Sonic TitanKero Kero BonitoRolo TomassiGirls RitualsJorge Elbrecht
― imago, Monday, 21 May 2018 23:42 (five years ago) link
ashley monroe: sparrowautechre: nts sessionshop along: bark your head off, dogarctic monkeys: tranquility base hotel & casinofall out boy: m a n i ameshell ndegeocello: ventriloquismxenoblight: procreationrolo tomassi: time will die and love will bury ittracey thorn: recorddoja cat: amala
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Monday, 21 May 2018 23:46 (five years ago) link
in alphabetical order
anna & elizabeth - the invisible comes to usgurrumul - djarimirriiceage - beyondlessjanelle monae - dirty computerpalm - rock islandpanopticon - the scars of man on the once nameless wildernesssun-el musician - africa to the worldtram cops - even in my dreamsvakula - metaphorsus girls - in a poem unlimited
― Arch Bacon (rushomancy), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 00:02 (five years ago) link
Ashley Monroe - SparrowBeach House - 7Fickle Friends - You Are Someone ElseKacey Musgraves - Golden HourNina Kinert - RomanticOctober - Ultra RedOkenyo - The WaveRae Morris - Someone Out ThereSaba - Care For MeThe Aces - When My Heart Felt Volcanic
― monotony, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 00:11 (five years ago) link
Kali Uchis - Isolation Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer Tracey Thorn - Record Rae Morris - Someone Out ThereU.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Beach House - 7 Gwenno - La Kov MGMT - Little Dark Age Odeon - Galaxies Rhye - Blood
― kitchen person, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 01:41 (five years ago) link
usually don't think about ranking til much later in the year, but here goes nuthin
Breeders - All NerveHop Along - Bark Your Head Off, DogSaba - CARE FOR MEHailu Mergia - Lala BeluSuperchunk - What a Time to Be AliveJean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything's FineArctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & CasinoKali Uchis - IsolationPayroll Giovanni & Cardo - Big Bossin Vol. 2Meshell Ngeodecello - Ventriloquism
― 808s & Deep States (voodoo chili), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 02:15 (five years ago) link
in no order
Tropical Fuck Storm A Laughing Death in MeatspacePianos Become the Teeth Wait for LoveRolo Tomassi Time Will Die and Love Will Bury ItDonovan Wolfington WavesThe Amazing In TransitPanopticon Scars of Man on the Once Nameless WildernessLLNN DeadsKali Uchis IsolationAndrew WK You're Not AloneHot Snakes Jericho Sirens
― Simon H., Tuesday, 22 May 2018 04:40 (five years ago) link
a day with the homies - panda bearhundreds of days - mary lattimoregrid of points - grouperrock island - palmwhite is relic/irrealis mood - of montrealriddles - ed schrader's music beatthe louder i call, the faster it runs - wye oaktwo parts together - big ups7 - beach houserausch - gas
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 05:36 (five years ago) link
Autechre - NTS SessionsLali Uchis - IsolationMount Eerie - Now OnlyMGMT - Little Dark AgeHailu Mergia - Lala BeluGas - RauschJanelle Monáe - Dirty ComputerDJ Koze - Knock KnockFiddlehead - Springtime and BlindBasalte - Vertige
― Gavin, Leeds, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 07:22 (five years ago) link
haven’t liked anything yet tbh :/
― flopson, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 07:37 (five years ago) link
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Wrong CreaturesJoe Satriani - What Happens NextThe Go! Team - SemicircleMagnum - Lost on the Road to EternityMudhoney - LiEThey Might Be Giants - I Like FunCraig David - The Time Is NowLoudness - Rise to GloryThe Fratellis - In Your Own Sweet TimeThe Donkey Derbys - Full Metal Cardigan
― right brain ringworm (Noodle Vague), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 07:44 (five years ago) link
i have the 2 Black Dog albums arriving next week.yesterday I ordered the new GAS album, along with Kenneth James Gibsons new one.hopefully they will be added to my years list.other possible 2018 entries : GoST - PossessorHollywood Burns - Invaders
― mark e, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 07:55 (five years ago) link
SOB x RBE - Gangin' Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg - Dirt... And More DirtNik Bartsch's Ronin - AwaseEvan Parker, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton - Music For David Mossman--Live At Vortex LondonTrouble & Mike WiLL Made-It - EdgewoodDan Weiss - StarebabyNolatet - No Revenge Necessary Tim Daisy's Fulcrum Ensemble - AnimationDuduka da Fonseca Trio - Plays Dom Salvador Yelena Eckemoff Quartet - Desert
― calzino, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 08:05 (five years ago) link
C. Diab - Exit RuminationMount Eerie - Now OnlySleep - The SciencesGAS - RauschLonker See - One Eye Sees RedSun-El Musician - Africa to the WorldDean McPhee - Four StonesSons of Kemet - Your Queen is A ReptileLeila Abdul-Rauf - DiminutionNik Bärtsch's Ronin - Awase
― The shard-borne beetle with his drowsy hums (Chinaski), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 08:10 (five years ago) link
10 is a lot...
― niels, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:11 (five years ago) link
I'm enjoying that Gas record quite a bit, more than Narkopop. It's very intense.
― MikoMcha, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:15 (five years ago) link
not sure if it's quite up there with narkopop for me, but listening to his records sequentially theres a real cool flow from pop into narkopop then rausch - feels like the day becoming night
― nxd, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:19 (five years ago) link
Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, DogJpegmafia - VeteranArctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & CasinoNo Age - Snares Like a HaircutRae Sremmurd - Sr3mmSuperchunk - What a Time to be AliveKero Kero Bonita - TOTEPSob x Rbe - GanginAmerican Pleasure Club - A Whole Fucking Lifetime of ThisMount Eerie - Now Only
― devvvine, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:23 (five years ago) link
left Gaz Coombes - World's Strongest Man off my list by mistake, it's been a solid year so far
― R.A. Lafferty, lover of the Russian queen (Noodle Vague), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:29 (five years ago) link
what .. this is out now? Great balls of holy fire, almost a week to the 1913 Rites of Spring anniversary, coincidence? no such thing with Gaz
― calzino, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:38 (five years ago) link
This is hard... I feel like I've barely made up my mind about anything much this year.
Maybe this:
Sun-El Musician - Africa to the WorldHunee - Hunchin All NightSango - In the Comfort OfTommy Mandel - Mellow MagicHailu Mergia - Lala BeluVarious - Uneven Paths: Deviant Pop From Europe (1980-1991)Justine Skye - UltravioletLucrecia Dalt - AnticlinesSarah Davachi - Let Night Come On Bells End The DayGas - Rausch
Haven't made it all the way through Sr3mm yet. Culture II has some tracks on it that I like, but feels difficult to recommend the whole thing.
― MikoMcha, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 10:29 (five years ago) link
Jenny Wilson, It HurtsTracey Thorn, RecordAndrew WK, You're Not AloneDaphne & Celeste, Daphne & Celeste Save the WorldMeshell Ndgeocello, VentriloquismStarchild & the New Romantic, LanguageDream Wife, Dream WifeDrinks, Hippo LiteRoger Joseph Manning Jr., GlampingChloe x Halle, The Kids Are Alrighthonorable mention to the collected songs from STAR, which are not yet on a single album but which rule
― maura, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 11:59 (five years ago) link
palm record is good too. and i want to sit with the janelle
― maura, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 12:00 (five years ago) link
Cucina Povera - HiljaMr Fingers - Cerebral Hemispheres
Can't think of any others I've enjoyed
― paolo, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 13:15 (five years ago) link
off the top of my head so probably missing a few:
Beta Librae - Sanguine BondEbo Taylor - Yen AraSteven Julien - BloodlineMarine - Fable ElectricHunee - Hunchin All NightRezzett - RezzettSteven Rutter - BrainFogтпсб - SekundenschlafV/A - Gumba Fire: Bubblegum Soul & Synth-Boogie in 1980s South AfricaHieroglyphic Being - The Red Notes
― chant down basildon (NickB), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 13:33 (five years ago) link
1. Ought - Room Inside This World2. Hailu Mergia - Lala Belu3. Autechre - NTS 1-44. Ernesto Chahoud presents Taitu: Soul Fuelled Stompers From 1960s - 1970s Ethiopia5. Rae Sremmurd - SR3MM6. Sun-El Musician - Africa To The World7. Pantsula! - The Rise Of Electronic Dance Music In South Africa, 1988-908. Dream Wife - Dream Wife9. Migos - Culture II10. Tal National - Tantabara
I guess I'm just not that interested in albums so much lately...
― Hire Planes (dog latin), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 13:49 (five years ago) link
MGMTA.A.L.US GirlsHop AlongEleanor FriedbergerGwennoSuperchunkBat FangsWarm Bodies No Age
― Chris L, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 13:53 (five years ago) link
xp yeah my tracks list is a lot more interesting tbh
― niels, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 13:55 (five years ago) link
this correlates directly with my uptake of Spotify in the last two years. I find it a lot easier to curate and listen to personalised lists of tracks when at work/driving/walking around. At home I still listen to albums, but usually on vinyl and often that's compilations and older LPs
― Hire Planes (dog latin), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 14:06 (five years ago) link
yeah, that's the thing
I wish all the tracks I love came from great albums
― niels, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 14:13 (five years ago) link
I think these long long rap albums (SR3MM, Migos II etc) have been put together with this in mind. It's not like they have a conceptual through-line, they're just large sprawling collections of tracks which work best when cherry-picked from rather than listened to as an album 'experience' in its entirety.
― Hire Planes (dog latin), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 14:40 (five years ago) link
More than anything it's intended to juke streaming stats.
― Simon H., Tuesday, 22 May 2018 14:45 (five years ago) link
it's sad that a format that fell from heaven as the Platonic form of how popular music should be consumed has been reduced to commercial necessity
― R.A. Lafferty, lover of the Russian queen (Noodle Vague), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 14:47 (five years ago) link
An EP man, I see
― imago, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 14:53 (five years ago) link
1. Autechre2. Keiji Haino & Sumac3. Gas4. Tal National5. Sleep6. Oneohtrix Point Never7. Yob8. DJ Nigga Fox9. EQ Why and Traxman10. Seth Graham
― we æt so many shimripl (Whiney G. Weingarten), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 15:10 (five years ago) link
It's very refreshing to see guitar rock albums in so many of these.
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 15:58 (five years ago) link
1. No Age2. Sleep3. Breeders4. Migos5. Kacey Musgraves6. Kodak Black7. Good Morning8. Jpegmania9. Big Ups10. Bat Fangs
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 16:12 (five years ago) link
man, you all really like the Hailu Mergia.
as do i, i just don't see that much talk about him on ilm, so i didn't realize...
― alpine static, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 16:15 (five years ago) link
autechre - nts sessions 1-4messthetics - s/tsteve tibbetts - life of
that's all I got so far (and only just heard the new steve tibbetts this morning) but tbf autechre album is eight hours long
high hopes for gang gang, but beyond that it may be a p short aoty list for me this year
― Paul Ponzi, Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:12 (five years ago) link
hailu mergia got mentioned a couple of times on the Outernational thread, plus being on Awesome Tapes he's relatively high profile. plus it's a fun little album that's easy to enjoy but not exactly MINDBLOWING which is good and fine. hope it makes EOY
― Hire Planes (dog latin), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:17 (five years ago) link
Dunno what records people are anticipating but I’m really looking forward to the new Shy Layers. I need that stuff while the sun is still shining plz
― chant down basildon (NickB), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:24 (five years ago) link
what are they like? never heard of them
― Hire Planes (dog latin), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:31 (five years ago) link
hmm good question - kind of hard to describe without making it sound terrible tbh
― chant down basildon (NickB), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:40 (five years ago) link
maybe like if Jim O’Rourke made playful new wavey electronic music?
― chant down basildon (NickB), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:42 (five years ago) link
new wave in a talking heads / poppy brian eno sense btw
― chant down basildon (NickB), Tuesday, 22 May 2018 17:49 (five years ago) link
I feel like there's not a whole lot of overlap between everyone... is that normal and/or am I not looking closely enough? I'm not always good at paying attention.
― Evan, Friday, September 21, 2018 1:02 PM (one hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Last year's EOY polls had very little overlap too
― josh az (2011nostalgia), Friday, 21 September 2018 21:42 (five years ago) link
in no order...
1. Cosmic Church - Täyttymys - Nature worshiping one-man occult metal from Finland.
2. Hermit and the Recluse - Orpheus vs. the Sirens - Brownsville, BK rapper (and FDNY Captain), KA with producer, Animoss craft trippy and dense street rap refracted through a lens of Greek mythology. Next level sample-based production that deftly avoids hard drums.
3. Merzbow - Noisembryo - Gorgeous reissue of the '94 harsh noise classic by Hospital Productions.
4. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile - British afrobeat/soul jazz. Dual drummers, sax, and tuba.
5. Mo*Te - Life in a Peaceful New World - Another Japanese harsh noise reissue. This one of an absurdly limited cassette from '96. For those here with any interest in this stuff - total mastery of the form.
6. Jerman Barnes - The Finger'd Remove - Mind-meld improv using metal, bamboo, springboard, temple block, stones, feathers, wood, and sub-perceptual electronics by big-eared lifers, Jeph Jerman and Tim Barnes.
7. Ursula K. LeGuin & Todd Barton - Music and Poetry of the Kesh - Lovingly crafted LP of a cassette that came with the first edition of LeGuin's 1985 Utopian Sci-Fi epic, 'Always Coming Home.'
8. Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of - Another bold step into the Octagon from Lopatin. Again, beautiful presentation that keeps me buying physical media.
9. Daniel Schmidt - In My Arms, Many Flowers - Reissue of late '70s / early '80s Bay Area Gamelan minimalism. Drifting and cyclical and not far off the hypnotic Italian stuff that Die Schactel reissues.
10. Mkwaju Ensemble - Ki-Motion - Midori Takada led percussion ensemble recording from '81. Vibes, marimba, bamboo and synths. I'm continually amazed by the depth and quality of the reissue well.
― Yelploaf, Friday, 21 September 2018 23:20 (five years ago) link
No particular order:
Neko Case: Hell-onParquet Courts: Wide Awake!
― rap is dad (it's a boy!), Friday, 21 September 2018 23:46 (five years ago) link
It’s all about Sweetener for me. Apologies to the rest of music.
― growing up in publix (morrisp), Saturday, 22 September 2018 00:43 (five years ago) link
Updated list:
1. The Beths - Future Me Hates Me 2. Melody's Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage 3. Kali Uchis - Isolation4. Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer5. Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog 6. Tracey Thorn - Record7. Mitski - Be The Cowboy 8. Noname Room 259. Let's Eat Grandma - I'm All Ears 10. Christine & The Queens - Chris
U.S. Girls - In A Poem UnlimitedBeach House - 7
― kitchen person, Saturday, 22 September 2018 02:00 (five years ago) link
I should give Melody's Echo Chamber another try. Kind of reminded me of April March on first listen.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Saturday, 22 September 2018 03:04 (five years ago) link
Thanks for the annotations, Yelploaf. I wish everyone would do that.
― ArchCarrier, Saturday, 22 September 2018 07:03 (five years ago) link
i dunno about 10, lotta settling still to do.
autechre - nts sessionsdaniel bachman - the morning starthe ex - 23 passportskacey musgraves - golden hourken mode - lovedjames brandon lewis trio - radiant imprintsmiles okazaki - work vols. 1-6witch mountain - s/twill dimaggio - at easecontainer - lp
― j., Saturday, 22 September 2018 07:33 (five years ago) link
Hailu MergiaKacey MusgravesBill FrisellJakob BroJuliana HatfieldOkkervil RiverSabaEleanor FriedbergerChris CrackSandro Perri
― niels, Saturday, 22 September 2018 08:03 (five years ago) link
Lots of mentions for Let's Eat Grandma. I want to listen but that fucking name: makes me want to chew my own ears off.
Updated:
Sly & Robbie Meet Nils Petter Molvær feat. Eivind Aarset and Vladislav DelayLowSleepTangentsLeila Abdul-RalfThe Innocence MissionThe Dead TonguesSons of KemetSteve TibbetsJon Hassell
― Have the Rams stopped screaming yet, Lloris? (Chinaski), Saturday, 22 September 2018 09:30 (five years ago) link
Low - Double Negative: gorgeous uneasy listeningAnna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic: my goth witch alter egoGurrumul - Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow): overwhelming elegiesAshley Monroe - Sparrow: comely and broken like meLet’s Eat Grandma - I’m All Ears: kids don't know not to reach for the starsSons of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile: grooves that always already existedWye Oak - The Louder I Call, The Faster It Runs: technicolour dreamsEzra Furman - Transangelic Exodus: my gay outlaw fantasyWednesday Campanella - Galapagos: the interior design of my brainRoss From Friends - Family Portrait: melancholy and highly sexedTangents - New Bodies: dream theory in australiaBusiswa- Highly Flavoured: highly sexed and highly sexed Pablo’s Eye - Spring Break / Bardo For Pablo: that just woke up from an afternoon nap feelingHelena Hauff - Qualm: choke me momSandro Perri - In Another Life: where the ocean meets the sky i'll be sailingGang Gang Dance - Kazuashita: equatorial exposure volume oneMeshell Ndgeocello - Ventriloquism: crying foreverRico Nasty - Nasty: nasty
― Tim F, Saturday, 22 September 2018 10:20 (five years ago) link
There's too much I haven't heard yet but so far (excluding classical music):
Jon Hassell - Listening to Pictures (Pentimento Volume One)Grouper - Grid of PointsAutechre - NTS Sessions 1-4Saba - Care for MeJakob Bro - ReturningsBasalte - VertigeSIT - Invisibility, Chapters I & IIAmon Dunes - FreedomNONE - Life Has Gone on Long EnoughFuture Museums - Rosewater Ceremony
― pomenitul, Saturday, 22 September 2018 14:34 (five years ago) link
i wish i could fit natalie prass and hop along into my top ten
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Saturday, 22 September 2018 14:36 (five years ago) link
Amen rather than Amon (subconsciously longing for Tobin?).
― pomenitul, Saturday, 22 September 2018 14:44 (five years ago) link
SIT - Invisibility, Chapters I & II
^^^
yes!
― calzino, Saturday, 22 September 2018 14:46 (five years ago) link
I knew I'd eventually end up agreeing with you on something, pom!
― calzino, Saturday, 22 September 2018 16:05 (five years ago) link
Haha, I'd wager we agree more than we disagree on most things. Even politically.
― pomenitul, Saturday, 22 September 2018 16:16 (five years ago) link
BethsParquet CourtsBeach HouseRolling Blackouts
Thats it. Kinda weak year so far imo.
Maybe Uncle Acid and/ot Kurt Vile will save it..
― nostormo, Saturday, 22 September 2018 16:17 (five years ago) link
Oh i forgot .Ty Seagall January record is nice.
And looking forward to MBV too
― nostormo, Saturday, 22 September 2018 16:23 (five years ago) link
I feel like I must be missing a lot of good stuff, but so far I like:
Ought - Room Inside the WorldTribulation - Down BelowKEN mode - LovedLie in Ruins - Demise (EP)Khanus - FlammarionVital Idles - Left HandDeszcz - IIIGhost - PrequelleAura Noir - Aura NoireGolgothan Remains - Perverse Offerings to the Void
― o. nate, Monday, 24 September 2018 01:47 (five years ago) link
just need to drop in and say i gave that mika vaino a try today while working. it sounded great but i couldn't do it, too frickin scary!
― macropuente (map), Monday, 24 September 2018 01:52 (five years ago) link
I got these!
Cupcakke – EphorizeU.S. Girls – In a Poem UnlimitedMr. Fingers – Cerebral HemispheresToni Braxton – Sex & CigarettestUnE-yArDs – I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private LifeRavyn Lenae – CrushTracy Thorn – RecordMigos – Culture IIThe Breeders – All NerveAshley Monroe – SparrowTal National – TantabaraCourtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really FeelBali Baby – Baylor Swift Amen Nunes – FreedomSpeedy Ortiz – Twerp VerseCardi B – Invasion of PrivacyParquet Courts – Wide Awake!Janelle Monae – Dirty ComputerPusha T – DaytonaMeshell Ndegeocello – VentriloquismJohn Prine – The Tree of ForgivenessRae Sremmurd – SR3MMBelly – DoveSuperchunk – What a Time to Be AliveTroye Sivan – BloomThe Chills – SnowboundAriana Grande - SweetenerMitski – Be the Cowboy
― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:02 (five years ago) link
Time for some revisions to my list
Lake RuthMGMTCavern of Anti-MatterBill FrisellJean Grae x Quelle ChrisSleepSpeedy OrtizJanelle MonaeBeach HouseThe Sea and CakeLowAutechreMitski Laurel HaloOneohtrix Point NeverPram
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:11 (five years ago) link
i don't know how to get it down to ten, so here are some i haven't seen mentioned much
aquaserge - deja-vousbekon - get with the timesbrown calculus - live at the map room epdomenico lancelotti - the good is a big godv/a - program 1: strange sounds from indianapolis and beyondjim miles - waste begat wastel'imperatrice - matahariorchestre tout puissant marcel duchamp - sauvage formesphilip d kick - pathwaysthe sevateem - the caves
ten archival picks:
ami shavit - neural oscillations and alpha rhythmsbernard estardy - space oddities (1970-1982)colored music - individual beautyentourage - ceremony of dreams: studio sessions and outtakes, 1972-1977gene clark - sings for youkuniyuki takahashi - early tape works (1986-1993) vol 1paddy kingsland - the changes original soundtrackbasement beehive: the girl group undergroundsatan in love: rare finnish synth-pop and disco 1979-1992welcome to paradise vol. iii: italian dream house 90-94
― milkshake duck george bernard shaw (rushomancy), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:22 (five years ago) link
I strongly considered adding that Domenico Lancelotti album to my list. A worthy descendant to The High Llamas - Snowbug.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:26 (five years ago) link
oh yeah it is sean o'hagan related. why did i think it was cheer-accident related? i don't know.
of the rest, the aquaserge, jim miles, and orchestra tout puissant marcel duchamp are variously in the neighborhood of "prog", bekon is some variety of alt-r&b, l'ipmperatrice and the sevateem are some variety of synthpop, philip d kick is some variety of electronic, and the other two are what they are. if that's of any assistance.
― milkshake duck george bernard shaw (rushomancy), Monday, 24 September 2018 02:33 (five years ago) link
Still haven't heard the new Beak album, but I'm betting it'll make my top ten. And this: http://mlesprg.bandcamp.com/album/mount-vision
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 24 September 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
― nostormo, Saturday, September 22, 2018 12:17 PM (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Hmmm you might like Salad Boys?
― Evan, Monday, 24 September 2018 11:42 (five years ago) link
the absolute state of that post tbh
― imago, Monday, 24 September 2018 11:45 (five years ago) link
lol
― pomenitul, Monday, 24 September 2018 12:37 (five years ago) link
People, why has nobody on this entire thread mentioned the fantastic album To The Sunset by Amanda Shires? It's easily one of the best records of the year. For crying out loud, please get on board.
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 24 September 2018 13:55 (five years ago) link
what is that new kero kero bonito like
anyone heard it
also tempted to follow kornrulez on that suggestion due to the passion there
― montoya (Ross), Sunday, 7 October 2018 17:27 (five years ago) link
fantastic stuff, a step up imo - there's a thread for them :)
KERO KERO BONITO
― nxd, Monday, 8 October 2018 08:38 (five years ago) link
yeah a huge step up
― imago, Monday, 8 October 2018 08:49 (five years ago) link
cool, gotta hear that, thanks
top 10 at the moment, a lot of great records this year but these are the ones i come back to.
1. Madeline Kenney - Perfect Shapes2. Pram - Across the Meridian3. Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy4. Ionalee - Everyone Afraid To Be Forgotten5. Soccer Mommy - Clean6. Tirzah - Devotion7. Tove Styrke - Sway8. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel9. Dj Koze - Knock Knock10. mgmt - little dark age
― Ross, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 16:15 (five years ago) link
that madeline kenney is so good
― maura, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 20:55 (five years ago) link
she is a real fucking gem!
― Ross, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 22:25 (five years ago) link
Just listening for the first time. Kenney album is really good.
― lbi's life of limitless european glamour (Le Bateau Ivre), Wednesday, 10 October 2018 22:36 (five years ago) link
heard the first one LBI
― Ross, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
that and the EP are essential, signals rules
Madeline Kenney
we have a madeline kenney thread, that album is indeed fantastic
― ufo, Thursday, 11 October 2018 01:21 (five years ago) link
Can't remember if I've posted this in here previously or not, but here's my list on Discogs. Things kind of slowed down for me after the quick one-two super mellow combo punch of Jon Hassell and Steve Tibbetts. Looking forward to that Julia Holter.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Thursday, 11 October 2018 15:07 (five years ago) link
i really like the jon hassell - the other stuff i have heard by him never left a lasting impression - but i do not get into the steve tibbetts at all. it sounds so repetitive to my ears. i am intrigued about the new julia holter as well.
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Thursday, 11 October 2018 15:13 (five years ago) link
I have settled for these now but I haven't listened to a lot of new music this year.
The Beths - Future Me Hates MeThe Breeders - All NerveCowboy Junkies - All That ReckoningJon Hassell - Listening to PicturesJulia Holter - AviaryLow - Double NegativeStephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Sparkle HardMeshell Ndegeocello - VentriloquismDie Nerven - FakeTrygve Seim - Helsinki Songs
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Saturday, 15 December 2018 18:58 (five years ago) link
Gotta find some space on my list for the Madeline Kenney and Domenique Dumont albums. Don't know what I'd bump off though.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Saturday, 15 December 2018 20:33 (five years ago) link
Happy holidays, everyone, here's Sterrenplaten's (my radio show) end-of-year list, in an almost 2h Dutch speaking show:
http://www.radioscorpio.be/2018/12/23/de-beste-albums-van-2018-volgens-sterrenplaten
Tried to cut my favourites down to ten but ended up at twelve (non-ranked list):
Armand Hammer – Paraffin (Backwoodz Studios)Body/Head – The Switch (Matador)Daniel Bachman – The Morning Star (3Lobed)Hailu Mergia – Lala Belu (Awesome Tapes)IE – Pome (Moon Glyph)Ipek Gorgun – Ecce Homo (Touch)Jpegmafia – VeteranJulia Holter – Aviary (Domino)Low – Double Negatives (Sub Pop)Rosalía – El Mal Querer (Sony)Saint Abdullah – Stars Have Eyes (PTP)Ty Segall – Freedom’s Goblin (Drag City)
― maarten, Tuesday, 25 December 2018 09:45 (five years ago) link