Your list of breads is disgusting
― fgti, Saturday, 25 March 2017 18:52 (seven years ago) link
agree
― Yoni Loves Chocha (VegemiteGrrl), Saturday, 25 March 2017 19:01 (seven years ago) link
1. 90 Bisodol (Crimond)2. Achtung Bono3. CSI: Ambleside4. Cammell Laird Social Club5. Four Lads Who Shook the Wirral6. Voyage to the Bottom of the Road7. Trouble Over Bridgewater8. Urge for Offal9. This Leaden Pall10. Some Call it Godcore
― devvvine, Thursday, 25 May 2017 13:38 (six years ago) link
1. Miller's Crossing2. Inside Llewyn Davis3. The Big Lebowski4. Fargo5. Blood Simple6. A Serious Man7. Raising Arizona8. No Country For Old Men9. Burn After Reading10. O Brother Where Art Thou?11. The Hudsucker Proxy12. True Grit13. Barton Fink14. Hail Caesar15. The Man Who Wasn't There16. Intolerable Cruelty17. The Ladykillers
(only saw HC once; repeat viewings could alter status)
― Wet Pelican would provide the soundtrack (Myonga Vön Bontee), Friday, 26 May 2017 02:18 (six years ago) link
---top tier---1. Deceptacon2. Hot Topic3. The The Empty---second tier---4. Let's Run5. Slideshow at Free University6. Phanta7. Les and Ray8. Eau d'Bedroom Dancing9. What's Yr Take On Cassavetes--bottom tier10. My My Metrocard11. Friendship Station12. Dude Yr So Crazy
― he not like the banana (Stevie D(eux)), Wednesday, 12 July 2017 03:29 (six years ago) link
1. Kiki’s Delivery Service2. My Neighbor Totoro3. The Wind Rises4. Porco Rosso5. Spirited Away6. Princess Mononoke7. Howl’s Moving Castle8. Castle in the Sky9. Ponyo10. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
― devvvine, Wednesday, 12 July 2017 13:19 (six years ago) link
1. Yorkshire2. Twinings3. PG Tips4. Clipper5. Tetley6. Tea Pigs7. Typhoo8. Lipton
― flamboyant goon tie included, Friday, 15 December 2017 01:51 (six years ago) link
1. Candy Cane2. Gingerbread3. Throat Coat4. Red Bush Rooibos5. Licorice Spice6. Marco Polo Rouge by Mariage Fréres
― rb (soda), Friday, 15 December 2017 02:17 (six years ago) link
1. Thin Lizzy - The Boys Are Back in Town2. Everything else
― josh az (2011nostalgia), Tuesday, 19 December 2017 04:17 (six years ago) link
damn, true
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Tuesday, 19 December 2017 04:47 (six years ago) link
respect
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 19 December 2017 05:16 (six years ago) link
346b2156a
― sleepingbag, Tuesday, 19 December 2017 06:04 (six years ago) link
as soon as i saw "1. Yorkshire" I knew it was you
― the masseduction of lauryn hill (Stevie D(eux)), Saturday, 6 January 2018 15:29 (six years ago) link
Five-way tie:
1. Valentino1. Cholula1. Tapatio1. Frank’s1. Crystal
6. Tabasco (still excellent tho!)
Not ranked, bc disgusting: habanero-based hot sauces
― flamboyant goon tie included, Monday, 13 August 2018 12:28 (five years ago) link
Cholula stands alone!
― Jeff, Monday, 13 August 2018 16:53 (five years ago) link
Frank’s is so legit
― tobo73, Monday, 13 August 2018 17:25 (five years ago) link
My one issue with Cholula is that the bottle-to-heat ratio is low, I find myself exhausting a bottle in five days if I'm feeling spicy
― flamboyant goon tie included, Monday, 13 August 2018 18:48 (five years ago) link
I can see that. I’m not a real big spicy spice fan, but I love the taste of Cholula. I don’t even care about the food most of the time, it just serves as a vessel to get more Cholula to my mouth.
― Jeff, Monday, 13 August 2018 19:55 (five years ago) link
Crystal is my true love
― Squeaky Fromage (VegemiteGrrl), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 01:20 (five years ago) link
Bands Called “The Heartbreakers”:1. The band from New York2. The band from Florida
― empire bro-lesque (morrisp), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 02:06 (five years ago) link
Velvet Underground albums:1. The fourth one2. The second one3. The first one4. The third one
― empire bro-lesque (morrisp), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 02:16 (five years ago) link
How much I regret trading in all my Grimes albums this past weekend from least regretted to, "lol, I only listened to this once":
1. Art Angels2. Halfaxa3. Visions4. Geidi Primes (or however it's spelled)5. The split record with some noname
― outside, you're never alone. (Austin), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 03:19 (five years ago) link
Jonathan Richman's Best Conan Appearances
1. I Was Dancing In The Lesbian Bar (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjFU98mEem4)2. You're Crazy for Taking the Bus (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-r5NkEkaXHQ)3. Let Her Go Into the Darkness (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ech2iOtlsaw)4. Just Because I'm Irish (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tK6IBqDqGqQ)5. Everyday Clothes (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FFwJMdeWqlw)6. The Girl Stands Up to Me Now (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmbhOa8NdG8)7. Vampire Girl (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZPHuZ_8xGGM)8. The Silent Treatment (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_dwiqo3_xJM)
― triggercut, Tuesday, 14 August 2018 09:50 (five years ago) link
Tori’s 5 best records
1. Boys for pele2. From the choir girl hotel 3. Little earthquakes 4. To Venus and back 5. Under the pink
― Abomination Street (Ross), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 10:03 (five years ago) link
1. good times 2. New York3. Joey4. ice cream5. travel6. Dee Dee7. good times8. Norman Wisdom 9. Johnny10. TV
― Tim, Tuesday, 14 August 2018 11:10 (five years ago) link
1. Beer2. Pot3. Food4. Coffee - caffeine 5. Sex
― Crowmengus (Ross), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 11:20 (five years ago) link
I thought you were clean & sober, Ross?
― empire bro-lesque (morrisp), Tuesday, 14 August 2018 14:30 (five years ago) link
morris - from hard drugs, still smoke pot and drink casually
― Ross, Thursday, 16 August 2018 21:08 (five years ago) link
1. Sodomy2. Rum3. The Lash
― Hideous Lump, Saturday, 18 August 2018 04:16 (five years ago) link
Topps baseball card sets 1960-1980 by aesthetic design:
1. 19752. 19653. 19644. 19715. 19726. 19747. 19608. 19769. 197010. 196711. 196112. 197713. 196614. 197315. 196316. 196817. 196918. 198019. 196220. 197821. 1979
― Josefa, Saturday, 18 August 2018 05:38 (five years ago) link
^I searched images of ‘75 and ‘79, for an idea of the range of aesthetic variance we’re taking about, and... lol
― stan in the place where you work (morrisp), Saturday, 18 August 2018 05:45 (five years ago) link
Well the '75 set came in bold mix-and-match Easter egg colors that jump right out at you. Those colors practically vibrate. Whereas the '79 set is just a total snooze, featureless, with the Topps logo pointlessly taking up space.
― Josefa, Saturday, 18 August 2018 06:03 (five years ago) link
‘63 ranks surprisingly high, considering that was the year Topps made the highly controversial (and never-repeated) move of featuring each player’s rear end instead of his face.
― stan in the place where you work (morrisp), Saturday, 18 August 2018 06:30 (five years ago) link
Excellent Tori list, Ross
Austin that "no name" has made some of my favourite records of the past decade!
― flamboyant goon tie included, Saturday, 18 August 2018 15:51 (five years ago) link
1. Hey Fredrick 2. Good Shepherd 3. Turn My Life Down 4. Volunteers 5. Eskimo Blue Day 6. The Farm 7. We Can Be Together 8. Meadowlands 9. A Song for All Seasons 10. Wooden Ships
― WmC, Tuesday, 11 September 2018 20:19 (five years ago) link
Wooden Ships is fierce sh*t tho!
― stan in the place where you work (morrisp), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 20:21 (five years ago) link
ugh, it's crap
― WmC, Tuesday, 11 September 2018 20:23 (five years ago) link
Best Throwing Muses records:
(not including Purgatory/Paradise, because I've never heard it)
1. Throwing Muses (1986)2. Limbo (1996)3. The Fat Skier (1987)4. Chains Changed (1988)5. House Tornado (1988)6. University (1995)7. The Real Ramona (1991)8. Hunkpapa (1989)9. Throwing Muses (2003)10. Live in Providence (1992)11. Red Heaven [Live] (1992)12. The Curse [Live] (1992)
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 20:38 (five years ago) link
Red Heaven is easily #2
― aloha darkness my old friend (katherine), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 20:42 (five years ago) link
Limbo is soooo killer
― rip van wanko, Tuesday, 11 September 2018 20:46 (five years ago) link
Also, mistake RE: "[Live]" after Red Heaven. That was obviously supposed to be after Live in Providence.
Katherine, I've never really bonded with Red Heaven. The live stuff from that era (Providence and the Curse) is really good, though. 'Pearl' is definitely worth it on its own.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 21:00 (five years ago) link
Limbo and University are such layered records. The songs have so many aspects to them. Really just masterfully crafted and executed.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 21:02 (five years ago) link
can someone rank all the Pitchfork lists
― Οὖτις, Tuesday, 11 September 2018 21:04 (five years ago) link
"Furious" is one of my favorite album openers, just tremendous in every way
― aloha darkness my old friend (katherine), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 21:07 (five years ago) link
Katherine, have you ever heard the song 'Catch a Falling Star'? I'm not sure they ever recorded it properly, but have always assumed it was an outtake from the Red Heaven sessions, as they play it on the Live in Providence album. It's kind of classic Kristin in a way; but that rendition does also feel a lot like a demo. It's a "lost song" of sorts, but really great all the same.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Tuesday, 11 September 2018 22:46 (five years ago) link
Best Comsat Angels records:
1. Sleep No More (1981)2. Fiction (1982)3. Waiting for a Miracle (1980)4. Chasing Shadows (1986)5. Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones (early 1980s)6. The Glamour (1995)7. My Mind's Eye (1992)8. To Before (early 1980s)9. Fire on the Moon [released under the name Dream Command] (1990)9. Land (1983)10. 7 Day Weekend (1985)
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Wednesday, 12 September 2018 16:43 (five years ago) link
1. Beastie Boys
― nicky lo-fi, Saturday, 15 September 2018 01:35 (five years ago) link
― Squeaky Fromage (VegemiteGrrl), Saturday, 15 September 2018 01:57 (five years ago) link
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DnJYLxNW4AYzOEs.jpg:large
― mark s, Saturday, 15 September 2018 15:55 (five years ago) link
My favorite American bands:
1. Velvet Underground2. Wussy3. Husker Du4. Jefferson Airplane5. Byrds6. Replacements7. Creedence Clearwater Revival8. Yo La Tengo9. Shoes10. Ramones
Not based on albums, but what kind of 80-minute mix-CD I could assemble for each band. I've done it for four or five them; I'm going to make it a project to make one for all of them.
It's a relatively conventional list. The only names that would raise any eyebrows would be the Jefferson Airplane and the Shoes, and I guess the high ranking for Wussy.
― clemenza, Saturday, 15 September 2018 23:35 (five years ago) link