i love scream 4 with all of my heart
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:17 (seven years ago) link
I think Die Hard With A Vengeance is actually *two different* scripts/adaptations that shoehorned John McClane into the story! Or someone's spare list of possible Die Hard sequel treatments, combined with someone's spec script for a Dirty Harry ripoff called 'Simon Says.'
― tales of a scorched-earth nothing (Doctor Casino), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:19 (seven years ago) link
actual good films in this list:
fast and furiousbride of chuckyfriday the 13th the final chapterghost protocolnightmare 4: the dream masterrocky ivscream 4step up: revolution (they do heavily choreographed flash mobs with a live dj to save the community center/neighborhood, a legit masterpiece)
probably gonna vote for halloween 4 but also extremely inclined to vote for terminator salvation
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:22 (seven years ago) link
oh and i like alien resurrection a lot except for the human baby alien design
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:23 (seven years ago) link
best thing in superman iv is superman rolling up to the united nations building in new york to deliver his message of nuclear disarmament
except it was actually filmed in front of a grey concrete hotel in a damp and cold-looking milton keynes and clearly the crew had neither the budget nor the expertise to hide it
it's like superman has turned up to his local council offices to ask about the planning permissions he'll need for his kitchen extension
― not even my mate ross king sniffed out this hot gossip (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:25 (seven years ago) link
against all the odds tho christopher reeves is still really good in it
― not even my mate ross king sniffed out this hot gossip (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:26 (seven years ago) link
for real, terminator salvation is an abomination
― not even my mate ross king sniffed out this hot gossip (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:28 (seven years ago) link
haven't seen many of these...
Alien: Resurrection - agreeably, colorfully & ambitiously bad, disappointing only in light of what came beforeBride of Chucky - entertaining horror comedy, only film in the series i really likeConquest of the Planet of the Apes - weird, bad & interesting (like all the apes sequels)Exorcist: The Beginning - complete garbage, one of the worst movies i've ever seen (applies to both versions)Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - good movie, though a big step down from the prisoner of azkabanIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - mediocre crap, not actively offensiveLand of the Dead - ordinary, everyday badA Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - terrible but fun, lots of zany, MTV-era nightmare sequencesPirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - better than the 4th indiana jones flickRocky IV - all data lostStar Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - horrid and too boring to care about Superman IV: The Quest For Peace - like rocky iv, i'm sure i saw it, but...Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - objectively terrible and yet fascinating, has moments
― The sandwiches looked quite dank. (contenderizer), Friday, 17 March 2017 14:58 (seven years ago) link
Rocky IV - all data lost
wtf this is the batshit one where rocky beats seven bells out of the ussr in the form of a heavily-oiled dolph lundgren
― not even my mate ross king sniffed out this hot gossip (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 17 March 2017 15:00 (seven years ago) link
unforgettable surely
― not even my mate ross king sniffed out this hot gossip (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 17 March 2017 15:01 (seven years ago) link
I tried to vote in the sense that I enjoyed the previous 3 movies, so I picked Superman IV.
― PressAnarchyToContinue (Ste), Friday, 17 March 2017 15:26 (seven years ago) link
voted for Phantom Menace due to the considerable drop in anything resembling entertainment value, interesting characters, humor, and a lack of understanding of what made Star Wars work in the first place, all from the guy who originally created it.
― nomar, Friday, 17 March 2017 15:27 (seven years ago) link
Crystal Skull, for example, is not really good but it's more of a misfire than complete incompetence, i mean at least it had the same spirit as the original trilogy.
― nomar, Friday, 17 March 2017 15:31 (seven years ago) link
Live Free or Die Hard is trash, never let hackers be villains
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - better than the 4th indiana jones flick
o wait, shit, was thinking of at world's end. never saw on stranger tides. love the tim powers novel, though.
― The sandwiches looked quite dank. (contenderizer), Friday, 17 March 2017 15:32 (seven years ago) link
Alien: Resurrection: sucked.Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip: dunnoBarbershop: The Next Cut: didn't know it existedBatman & Robin: pretty bad. The Bourne Legacy: Even Renner forgot this existed. Bride of Chucky: funny!The Concorde ... Airport '79: dunnoConquest of the Planet of the Apes: is this the one set on current earth, with time traveling apes?Death Wish 4: The Crackdown: OTT bad/good. Ernest Scared Stupid: dunnoExorcist: The Beginning: mostly bad, with moments?Fast & Furious: prolly OK. The Final Destination: ridiculousFriday the 13th: The Final Chapter: I like this one!Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers: I don't like this one, but read the novelizationHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: s'ok. Hellraiser: Bloodline: badHighlander: Endgame: dunno, didn't know there were 4Ice Age: Continental Drift: kid stuffIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: OK at the time, worse/bad on memoryJaws: the Revenge: awfulJurassic World: solid but stupidLand of the Dead: bad on review but OK at the timeLethal Weapon 4: dragLive Free or Die Hard: badMeatballs 4: ? really?Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol: greatThe Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: didn't know it existedThe Next Karate Kid: didn't seeA Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master: solid, liked thisPirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides: overblownPolice Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol: used to watch it for Bones Brigade and BobcatRambo: solidResident Evil: Afterlife: dunnoRocky IV: cheeseSaw IV: depressingScary Movie 4: prolly terribleScream 4: think I walked out during the bad guy's "I did it because ... !" speech. Was the media the bad guy?Shrek Forever After: huh, didn't know this existed. Spy Kids: All The Time In The World: s'ok kid stuffStar Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace: epically badStep Up: Revolution: wow, there were 4?Sudden Impact: OK, famous for the "go ahead, make my day!' quote, which like Jason's mask people forget came laterSuperman IV: The Quest For Peace: saw this in theaters, terribleTerminator Salvation: With Bale? I thought it was 30% OK. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation: dunnoTransformers: Age of Extinction: "like listening to a pile of rocks in a dryer." - Roger Ebert. Underworld: Awakening: dunnoVegas Vacation: can't be good.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 17 March 2017 15:43 (seven years ago) link
Ernest Scared Stupid is an okay kid's movie, as I recall.
― jmm, Friday, 17 March 2017 15:47 (seven years ago) link
I'm holding my fire until the next Linklater Before movie.
― the Rain Man of nationalism. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 17 March 2017 15:52 (seven years ago) link
It should be called "After B4"
― nomar, Friday, 17 March 2017 15:54 (seven years ago) link
Scream 4: think I walked out during the bad guy's "I did it because ... !" speech. Was the media the bad guy?
no emma roberts was the bad guy
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 15:59 (seven years ago) link
she throws herself through a glass table, it's raw as hell
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:00 (seven years ago) link
Critters 4 (1992) has several covers but this one got me hoping they'd beaten Wayne's World to the Bohemian Rhapsody performance pip.
http://i.yai.bz/Assets/91/282/l_p1005028291.jpg
― nashwan, Friday, 17 March 2017 16:03 (seven years ago) link
funny how easy it is to pick out the lone good film on this list (Bride of Chucky)
― Οὖτις, Friday, 17 March 2017 16:06 (seven years ago) link
"Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip" is surprisingly enjoyable given what it is (a terrible Alvin and the Chipmunks movie)
― Rachel Luther Queen (DJP), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:06 (seven years ago) link
put that on the poster
― not even my mate ross king sniffed out this hot gossip (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:07 (seven years ago) link
'surprisingly enjoyable' raves ilx poster djp
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0lpNS3Jd37k
pesci was robbed of the best supporting actor oscar
― Islamic State of Mind (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:10 (seven years ago) link
I haven't seen some of these but it's hard to imagine any being worse than Jaws: the Revenge
― duped and used by my worst Miss U (President Keyes), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:11 (seven years ago) link
Terminator Salvation is one of the worst movies I have ever seen in a movie theater.
― Rachel Luther Queen (DJP), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:12 (seven years ago) link
The tolerable to actually good:
Bride of ChuckyThe Concorde ... Airport '79The Final DestinationIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal SkullLand of the DeadMission: Impossible - Ghost ProtocolA Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream MasterStep Up: Revolution
I suspect Crystal Skull will win this one, and already smh.
― insidious assymetrical weapons (Eric H.), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:13 (seven years ago) link
xphttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0auwpvAU2YAChristian Bale revealing what a loathsome tool he is on set was entertaining though.
― calzino, Friday, 17 March 2017 16:16 (seven years ago) link
oh and re: Batman & Robin's much-discussed rubber fetish shots: those are kinda among the better shots in the movie tbh. Most of the film alternates between lifeless talky scenes and flailing 'comic' action vomited up by the glow-in-the-dark action playset, which probably does play okay to eight-year-olds. It's at least more consistent in its ''the 60s show, but for the hyperactive 90s kid!'' vision than Batman Forever. Also I would rather watch Arnold hamming up dumb puns than Carrey sweating hard for a laugh that never comes. The internet obsessing over the crotch and butt shots feels idk kinda like teen nerd homophobery but I'll concede that it does certainly mark a huge difference from the Burton treatment so maybe that's why people are lingering on it.
Harry Potter I only left in here because it feels like it'd be glaringly missing from a list of major multi-multi-film series of the last while. I think it's a step down from Cuarón's work on the third, but it's also an accurate adaptation of the fourth book, which is structurally episodic and poorly-edited. So the movies stop trying to tell the whole story and count on the audience to fill in key stuff; I don't think of 'em come close to real badness, which is amazing since they could have been complete shit from day one and still made a fortune. IV is the one with Brendan Gleeson, David Tennant, and first Fiennes-as-Voldemort. The idea of sitting through the "three trials" stuff again is a little daunting but yeah this doesn't REALLY belong alongside Meatballs 4, etc.
― tales of a scorched-earth nothing (Doctor Casino), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:20 (seven years ago) link
I liked these (note: I don't think all of them are "good" per se, but I enjoyed watching them):
Alien: ResurrectionAlvin and the Chipmunks: The Road ChipThe Bourne LegacyHarry Potter and the Goblet of FireIce Age: Continental DriftIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull <-- not even Shia Leboeuf swings with monkeys could ruin this for me*Lethal Weapon 4Mission: Impossible - Ghost ProtocolResident Evil: AfterlifeShrek Forever AfterStar Wars Episode I: The Phantom MenaceUnderworld: Awakening
* I was going to reword this but, no
― Rachel Luther Queen (DJP), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:21 (seven years ago) link
no wait, shit, was thinking of at world's end. never saw on stranger tides. love the tim powers novel, though.
yeah on stranger tides automatically cannot be the worst because at least it represented a big payday for powers.
― chip n dale recuse rangers (Jon not Jon), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:32 (seven years ago) link
leaving out ones where i truly have no idea, or enough sense of the series to know whether i'd be pissed or indifferent if the fourth one suddenly started sucking:
ESSENTIALLY COMPETENT MOVIEMAKING, NO DISGRACE TO THE SERIES:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - see above
OKAY AFTERNOON VIEWING ON CABLE, JUST DISAPPOINTINGLY INESSENTIAL AND ORDINARY:
Alien: Resurrection - see aboveJurassic World - see aboveRocky IV - tbh i've never watched the whole thing but i think it'd be down
JUST SHORT OF PASSABLE AFTERNOON VIEWING ON CABLE - LAME, DISGRACEFUL, AND SO DISTRACTINGLY LOUD, STUPID OR TONE-DEAF AS TO IMPEDE IDLE ENJOYMENT WITH A HANGOVER:
Batman & Robin - see aboveIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - just painfully ordinary and without personality, weight or momentum (except the p. good early Indy/Shia scenes where Spielberg clearly came in and took over for a while), but easier to forget than Star Wars and doesn't ruin Indy in the same way.
TRULY DIRE SLOGS:
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace - see aboveStar Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - see nearly 3,000 posts in the crimes of george lucas thread
NO IDEA, BUT COULD IMAGINE THEM BEING HALF DECENT?
Barbershop: The Next Cut - no ideaThe Bourne Legacy - zzz but probably at least competently made?Bride of Chucky - sureConquest of the Planet of the Apes - always been weirdly curious about the very oddball-sounding premises of the later PotA movies.Fast & Furious - i can't really tell the films in this series apart but people i respect say they actually start getting better as it goes on. dunno if it's 4 or 5 where that's supposed to happen though.Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - everyone says this is greatA Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - my sense is the sequels in this series are generally kinda consistent, it's just basically an anthology of weird dream horror sequences strung together by freddy right?The Next Karate Kid - female karate kid is a nice idea and prob. inspired some kids idkRambo - actually probably awfulSpy Kids: All The Time In The World - loved the first and feel there are too few kids movies of this kindThe Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - actually probably awful
HAVEN'T SEEN BUT MUST ASSUME THEY ARE LIKELY MORE PAINFUL TO WATCH THAN PHANTOM MENACE:
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip - can you imagine watching four movies of this shitDeath Wish 4: The Crackdown - Cannon Group ruleErnest Scared Stupid - tho tbh I doubt it is much different from the previous couple. "Camp" is the only classic.The Final Destination - should have called it "final final destination"Hellraiser: Bloodline, Highlander: Endgame - should have been combined into one movieIce Age: Continental Drift - these are so fucking UGLYJaws: the Revenge - go-to symbol of old-school sequelitisLethal Weapon 4 - never watched any, but seems like the first is not my style and they all get worse. isn't this the one with the racism?Live Free or Die Hard - i am 100% the target market of this film and i took one look at the trailer and went "nnnnope."Meatballs 4 - first had a mild charm when not creepy/rapey, but why watch any sans Murray? here, corey feldman saves the camp in a water-skiing championship.Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - already wrecked by the second two dumb 'trilogy' pieces. imagining an even more broken ratio of depp's mugging to everything else... yikes.Police Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol - i guess i've heard it's better than 5-7?Saw IV - horrible series, suspect this is the least pleasant viewing experience of anything hereScary Movie 4 - somehow worries me more than Scream 4Shrek Forever After - hate this unfunny genre-wrecking shit, kids deserve better and i'm offended on their behalfTerminator Salvation - third one already nailed the 'afternoon cable whatever' category, this just looked bleak and tiringTransformers: Age of Extinction - what can you even say?Vegas Vacation - even the first one, fourteen years earlier, was more cringey than funny for most of the time.
― tales of a scorched-earth nothing (Doctor Casino), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:46 (seven years ago) link
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip - can you imagine watching four movies of this shit
... what has happened to me and my life
― Rachel Luther Queen (DJP), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:50 (seven years ago) link
the essential gayness of batman & robin rescues it for me in a way that i think the essential gayness of nightmare on elm street 2 rescues that movie for others
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:53 (seven years ago) link
iirc the final destination is the worst final destination sequel but i get them all mixed up in my head
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:55 (seven years ago) link
final destination 5 however i remember in its full integrity and it's fucking awesome
― the raindrops and drop tops of lived, earned experience (BradNelson), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:56 (seven years ago) link
re: Batman & Robin's much-discussed rubber fetish shots
I was at the exact age to overvalue those latex butt and cup shots, and I *still* fell asleep during the movie, one of the only times that's happened to me in a theater.
― insidious assymetrical weapons (Eric H.), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:56 (seven years ago) link
tbh i can't really hold anything against a film that has led to something as reliably cheering as youtube supercuts of arnold's lines and of course Lines uttered by Arnold Scwarzenegger (as Mr Freeze) in "Batman & Robin"
― tales of a scorched-earth nothing (Doctor Casino), Friday, 17 March 2017 16:59 (seven years ago) link
What film series holds the record for the most entries following a sequel which purports to be the "final" one? Probably Friday the 13th, right?
― jmm, Friday, 17 March 2017 17:01 (seven years ago) link
Lethal weapon, Bourne and MI all good rest trash
― brat_stuntin (darraghmac), Friday, 17 March 2017 17:05 (seven years ago) link
Chucky is the aberrant movie series that strangely hits its stride by the fourth entry (I think the first three are all different shades of mediocre), mostly by fully embracing the fundamental absurdity of the concept. The fifth is completely bugshit and my favorite by a country mile, and the sixth is a pretty decent straight horror film (and probably the first in the series that actually tries for scares). I never would've expected to find myself saying as much, but I'm looking forward to the upcoming seventh installment of the Child's Play series.
― Milkwalker's World (Old Lunch), Friday, 17 March 2017 17:06 (seven years ago) link
Yeah, Chucky is by far the most transformative (for the better) series refresh on this entire list.
― insidious assymetrical weapons (Eric H.), Friday, 17 March 2017 17:08 (seven years ago) link
6 was good? huh
― Οὖτις, Friday, 17 March 2017 17:09 (seven years ago) link
Surprisingly. I don't really understand why it was released direct-to-video, but I think they're planning to go theatrical again with the next one.
― Milkwalker's World (Old Lunch), Friday, 17 March 2017 17:11 (seven years ago) link
I'll check it out - I liked 4 and 5, and yeah the latter is v enjoyable in its over-the-topness
― Οὖτις, Friday, 17 March 2017 17:12 (seven years ago) link
6 plays it pretty straight and almost feels like a reboot until the end ties it back in to the absurdity of the previous two.
― Milkwalker's World (Old Lunch), Friday, 17 March 2017 17:13 (seven years ago) link
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4 might be one of the worst movies I've ever seen. I think if more people had seen it, they would agree. I watched it on late night cable while insanely baked with a friend of mine in 1999.
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Monday, 25 October 2021 22:08 (two years ago) link
Matthew McCoughnahey!
― Gardyloominati (Neanderthal), Monday, 25 October 2021 22:11 (two years ago) link
is NOES 4 good?
― Gardyloominati (Neanderthal), Monday, October 25, 2021 3:04 PM (seventeen minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
some people love it, and it has some of the most adventurous dream sequences of the series
i kinda hate it and like it
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Monday, 25 October 2021 22:23 (two years ago) link
It was screened and shelved before McConaughey and Renee Zellweger were huge stars, then re-cut and re-released with a different name once they became famous.
It is...abysmal.
― I'm a sovereign jizz citizen (the table is the table), Monday, 25 October 2021 22:31 (two years ago) link
my brother is the person in this video getting disemboweled: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8tTnm2hDVJU
the video gets shown throughout the park which is cool.
but because of his 30 seconds of fame here, he watched all of the TCM movies in the entire franchise in like a week. (dude isn't even a horror buff). he said he saw some "shit", and mentioned 4 as the nadir
― Gardyloominati (Neanderthal), Monday, 25 October 2021 22:34 (two years ago) link
he is the good actor in the family, I on the other hand am the "utility infielder of theatre"
― Gardyloominati (Neanderthal), Monday, 25 October 2021 22:35 (two years ago) link
i'm actually going to watch tcm 3 during my halloween marathon. hyped. viggo!
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Monday, 25 October 2021 23:11 (two years ago) link
turner classic massacres
― Chappies banging dustbin lids together (President Keyes), Tuesday, 26 October 2021 14:55 (two years ago) link
― (a picture of a defecating pig) (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 26 October 2021 16:40 (two years ago) link
is there a newer lunch willing to back up what this lunch has said
― the utility infielder of theatre (Neanderthal), Tuesday, 26 October 2021 16:52 (two years ago) link