Official Top 40 rundown for posterity/ease of future browsing.
40. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (d: Abrams) - 74 pts. 3 votes39. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (d: Amirpour) 75 pts. 5 votes38. Slow West (d: Maclean) 76 pts. 4 votes37*. Arabian Nights (d: Gomes) 77 pts. 4 votes37. The Look of Silence (d: Oppenheimer)- 77 pts. 4 votes36. Results (d: Bujalski) - 79 pts. 4 votes35. Inherent Vice (d: Anderson) - 81 pts. 4 votes34. Li'l Quinquin (d: Dumont) - 83 pts. 3 votes33. Listen to Me Marlon (d: Riley) - 84 pts, 4 votes32. Jauja (d: Alonso) - 88 pts. 3 votes. 1 #131. Sicario (d: Villenueve) - 93 pts. 5 votes30. Mustang (d: Erguven) - 94 pts. 4 votes29. Gueros (d: Palacios) - 106 pts. 4 votes 1 #128. The Revenant (d: Inarritu) - 109 pts. 4 votes. 1 #127. Amy (d:Kapadia) - 115 pts. 4 votes26. 45 Years (d: Haigh) - 119 pts. 5 votes25. The Diary of a Teenage Girl (d: Heller) - 120 pts. 5 votes24. The Hateful Eight (d: Tarantino) - 124 pts. 6 votes23. Mistress America (d: Baumbach) - 133 pts. 5 votes. 1 #121. (Tie) Magic Mike XXL (d: Jacobs) - 134 pts. 5 votes21. (Tie) The Martian (d: Scott) - 134 pts. 6 votes20. Creed (d: Coogler) - 135 pts. 6 votes19. The Assassin (d: Hsaio-Hsien) - 139 pts. 5 votes. 2 #118. The Duke of Burgundy (d: Strickland) - 140 pts. 7 votes17. The Clouds of Sils Maria (d: Assayas) - 148 pts. 6 votes16. Bridge of Spies (d: Spielberg) - 153 pts. 6 votes15. World of Tomorrow (d: Hertzfeld) - 154 pts. 5 votes14. Girlhood (d: Sciamma) - 155 pts. 6 votes13. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (d: Andersson) - 157 pts. 9 votes12. Ex Machina (d: Garland) - 165 pts. 7 votes. 1 #111.Phoenix (d: Petzold) - 195 pts. 8 votes. 1 #110. It Follows (d: Mitchell) - 198 pts. 9 votes9. Carol (d: Haynes) - 199 pts. 9 votes7. (Tie) Timbuktu (d: Sissako) - 201 pts. 8 votes7. (Tie) Taxi Tehran (d: Panahi) - 201 pts. 9 votes6. Horse Money (d: Costa) - 224 pts. 9 votes5. Inside Out (d: Docter, del Carmen) - 242 pts. 9 votes4. Hard to be a God (d: German) - 312 pts. 11 votes. 2 #13. Amour Fou (d: Hausner) - 377 pts. 14 votes 2 #12. Tangerine (d: Baker) - 388 pts. 14 votes 2 #11. Mad Max Fury Road (d: Miller) - 552 pts. 20 votes 4 #1
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 01:43 (eight years ago) link
horrifically overlooked by ILE in bold
Amour FouBridge of SpiesArabian Nights, Volume 1: The Restless OneCreedHorse MoneyMagic Mike XXLThe Forbidden RoomCourtGuerosStations of the Cross45 YearsHeart of a DogThe Look of SilenceBone TomahawkTaxiField NiggasThe MendArabian Nights, Volume 3: The Enchanted OneAppropriate BehaviorEastern BoysCountingHard to Be a GodThe Iron MinistryThe FoolIn Jackson Heights
The last eight or so could've been swapped out for some others, like:
Christmas, AgainResultsHeaven Knows WhatTimbuktuTangerineSon of SaulMad Max: Fury Road (but never in THIS poll)Stinking Heaven'71The AssassinListen to Me MarlonEx Machina
And i am not DONE til i hit 100 features, so 23 or so to go.
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:00 (eight years ago) link
wow, Heart of a Dog played nowhere yet, huh? and The Forbidden Room, people?
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:02 (eight years ago) link
if you have time, Gukbe, #41-60 might be interesting
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:08 (eight years ago) link
It played here a few weeks before Xmas. I talked myself hoarse urging people to see it.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:10 (eight years ago) link
Criterion just released Heart of a Dog for rental on iTunes and Vudu on Tuesday. I plan to catch it in the next week. The Forbidden Room, however, was (and remains afaik) damn near impossible to see. If it played in the DC area last year, I totally missed the memo. It's the one I really, really wanted to catch up on as well.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:11 (eight years ago) link
41. The Lobster 74 4 42. White God 71 3 43. Son of Saul 69 2 44. What We Do in the Shadows 67 3 45. Maps to the Stars 63 3 46. Wild Tales 63 3 47. While We’re Young 62 3 48. In Jackson Heights 56 3 49. Song of the Sea 56 2 50. Force Majeure 55 3 51. Love & Mercy 53 3 52. The Lady in the Van 53 3 53. Eden 52 3 54. Forbidden Room 51 2 55. Straight Outta Compton 49 2 56. Welcome to Me 49 2 57. Dope 47 3 58. Far from the Madding Crowd 47 3 59. Heart of a Dog 46 2 60. Queen of Earth 45 3 61. Shaun the Sheep Movie 44 2 62. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 41 2 63. Radiator 41 2 64. The New Girlfriend 41 2 65. Best of Enemies 40 1 166. From What is Before 40 1 167. Lost River 40 2 68. Mommy 38 2 69. Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem 37 2 70. Dior & I 34 2 71. The Falling 34 2 72. Appropriate Behavior 33 3 73. Arabian Nights Vol. 1 33 1 74. Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict 33 1 75. Stray Dogs (2013) 33 1
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:14 (eight years ago) link
Apologizes for the formatting there. First number is points, second number is votes, and if there's a third number, it's the number of #1s.
Maps to the Stars, Force Majeure, and Stray Dogs all placed last year.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:16 (eight years ago) link
ty again
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 02:23 (eight years ago) link
i thought Assayas was on Stewart's side.
I thought he wasn't on anyone's side. They were both reacting to each other, with equal (but opposite) doses of bullshit. I liked that. But then I also thought the movie was great. :P
― Cherish, Friday, 4 March 2016 02:29 (eight years ago) link
HTBAG was released in 2013, I mean, i'm okay with some largesses when it comes to releases but 2013 is a whole 2 years prior.
― Van Horn Street, Friday, 4 March 2016 05:35 (eight years ago) link
It got a US release in 2015, hence it's inclusion in a number of US-based eoy lists. According to IMDB the only proper release it had prior to 2015 was Russia in 2014.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 05:37 (eight years ago) link
my ballot
1. The Assassin2. The Son of Saul3. It Follows4. Inside Out5. Youth6. Mad Max: Fury Road7. Oncle Bernard: A Counter Lesson in Economics.8. Bridge of Spies9. Carol10. Trainwreck11. Red Army12. What We Do In The Shadows13. Creed14. The Martian15. Far From The Madding Crowd
― Van Horn Street, Friday, 4 March 2016 05:38 (eight years ago) link
xpost, yeah i'm out of line, i had friends who saw it in early 2014 (I haven't), that's probably why it's so jarring to me. you did a great job, thanks for organizing this.
― Van Horn Street, Friday, 4 March 2016 05:42 (eight years ago) link
I really want to see Oncle Bernard, but I have no idea how I can do so.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 06:05 (eight years ago) link
I predict The Lobster to be on next year's list.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Friday, 4 March 2016 06:07 (eight years ago) link
BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE ftw in 2016!
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 07:33 (eight years ago) link
Fantastic roll-out, thank you Gukbe! My ballot:
TangerineHard to Be a GodThe FallingTaxi TehranWelcome to MeMad Max: Fury RoadMommyGirlhoodGrandmaAmour FouThe Diary of a Teenage GirlThe Lady in the VanWhite GodCarolRadiatorHorse MoneyFar from the Madding CrowdA Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting On ExistenceInside OutThe OvernightAppropriate BehaviourListen Up PhilipLove & MercyShaun the Sheep MovieDope
― tangenttangent, Friday, 4 March 2016 10:01 (eight years ago) link
It is so awesome to see Tangerine at 2 on the list. Best American film of the year. By far. The final shots of the armenian husband alone in his apartment were almost Costa-esque in my book.
― Frederik B, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:23 (eight years ago) link
Lady in the Van is television not cinema.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:41 (eight years ago) link
good television tho
― Laertiades (imago), Friday, 4 March 2016 11:43 (eight years ago) link
xxp ^all of that
It's an outrageously bold piece of work. Every scene is crushingly upfront with the viewer and the characters are so much more knowable for it. I love how it catapults from moments of pure poignancy to manic humour. Its success in light of the way it was shot, cast, funded and distributed felt like a proper reclamation of American independent cinema from the likes of Searchlight. Those performances... Aaaaah. Love love love love this film.
― tangenttangent, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:44 (eight years ago) link
I'm not really concerned with cinema purism. It's obviously a film.
― tangenttangent, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:47 (eight years ago) link
i have the feeling that the joke is on the guy who voted for 'mirror' 41 years after its original release
i mean by that logic, i'd have made 'stalker' my #1 after seeing it in the cinema last year, and we could have had a completely farcical poll
― Laertiades (imago), Friday, 4 March 2016 11:52 (eight years ago) link
Its a bunch of jokes - you are missing Sokurov, De Sica etc from my ballot.
Voting for great old films gets to be a part of your experience - you wouldn't understand if you watch cartoons and television.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:56 (eight years ago) link
and sheep.
Voting for great sheep gets to be a part of your experience
― tangenttangent, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:57 (eight years ago) link
Sheep is for eating and keeping you warm.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 11:58 (eight years ago) link
Best movie of 2016 so far is a sheep film
― Laertiades (imago), Friday, 4 March 2016 11:58 (eight years ago) link
Did it have cartoons in it too?
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:01 (eight years ago) link
or 'anime'
sadly not
― Laertiades (imago), Friday, 4 March 2016 12:02 (eight years ago) link
Rams is from 15! Oh dear, have I already screwed up the 16 list? It's very good, yeah.
― Frederik B, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:08 (eight years ago) link
Quite want to watch Le Quattro Volte from a few years back, that's a goat film tho
― Laertiades (imago), Friday, 4 March 2016 12:12 (eight years ago) link
I knew what it was.
Le Quattro Volte is pure cinema so be careful.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:16 (eight years ago) link
Are we doing a 2010-2015 poll?
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:18 (eight years ago) link
I'm not sure if that's a veiled insult or just a regular question, but I'd be very keen for a 2010-2015 poll!
― tangenttangent, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:20 (eight years ago) link
nah I'm done playing for the morning - that was just a question.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:22 (eight years ago) link
It is a tiring and thankless task pointing out bullshit dichotomies on ILX, but this really is an exceptional example of the genre and should not be overlooked.
― Andrew Farrell, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:29 (eight years ago) link
agreed
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 12:31 (eight years ago) link
^ says the guy who is struggling with the notion Inherent Vice is ok to be voted for this year.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:34 (eight years ago) link
no struggle, it's '14
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 12:37 (eight years ago) link
Are we getting sniffy about ppl voting for animated films now? Jesus wept
― i;m thinking about thos Beans (Michael B), Friday, 4 March 2016 12:40 (eight years ago) link
no struggle, it's '14― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
so you're struggling then..
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 March 2016 12:55 (eight years ago) link
Trump would be proud of Morbs' American exceptionalism
― Chicamaw (Ward Fowler), Friday, 4 March 2016 12:57 (eight years ago) link
someone's got to fill the power vacuum and lead
also this was my last poll, ladies and gentlemen
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Friday, 4 March 2016 13:03 (eight years ago) link
I'm starting to think we aren't getting HOAD
Forbidden room was my #6
― anglos with derpy phasis (wins), Friday, 4 March 2016 13:24 (eight years ago) link
10. It Follows - didn't vote for this, should have, it's as good as pop horror got last year9. Carol - not terrible, both lead performances excellent, but sabotaged by haynes's restraint5. Inside Out - sweet, inventive, moving, i dunno... i lack perspective where pixar's concerned4. Hard to be a God - my #1, and i kind of hated it, "endurance cinema" is right, imagery is everything1. Mad Max Fury Road - liked this, feel i should have liked it more, maybe i just want to be 10 again
― leet gentlemen's club (contenderizer), Friday, 4 March 2016 13:29 (eight years ago) link
Forbidden Room was fitfully amazing but maddening as a whole. One of my least favorite Guy Maddin flicks.
― leet gentlemen's club (contenderizer), Friday, 4 March 2016 13:31 (eight years ago) link