(Bulworth is more tragedy than satire from 2012's view)
― saltwater incursion (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:00 (eleven years ago) link
frankly, I'd readjust my ballot even ten weeks later (I finally resaw a couple on the 100 I'd likely drop altogether now); I'll give you the top 20 tho.
1. A Moment of Innocence2. The Decalogue3. Underground4. Goodfellas5. Close-Up6. Cure7. Rushmore8. The Butcher Boy9. Flowers of Shanghai10. Topsy-Turvy
11. The Portrait of a Lady12. Paris Is Burning13. My Own Private Idaho14. JLG/JLG15. Groundhog Day16. Conspirators of Pleasure17. Being John Malkovich18. The Iron Giant19. Slacker20. Poison
― saltwater incursion (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:11 (eleven years ago) link
I found it interesting to compare Slant's list with the AVClub one from a few weeks ago.
― Sandy Denny Real Estate (jaymc), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:13 (eleven years ago) link
Bulworth is post-funny.
― the little prince of inane false binary hype (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:18 (eleven years ago) link
sadistic recycling of pre-adolescent pop images, wow, how exciting.
my response to Eyes Wide Shut
― the little prince of inane false binary hype (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:19 (eleven years ago) link
I had EWS #73, I have no idea if this reclamation by the poll has legs. Or just masks.
― saltwater incursion (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:27 (eleven years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Showgirls2. Satantango3. Eyes Wide Shut4. Paris Is Burning5. Taste of Cherry6. Short Cuts7. Carlito's Way8. Bitter Moon9. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me10. The Last Bolshevik11. Jackie Brown12. Breaking the Waves13. Crash14. Close-up15. The Hole16. Run Lola Run17. Poison18. JFK19. Serial Mom20. My Own Private Idaho21. American Movie22. Spiritual Voices23. Husbands and Wives24. Waiting for Guffman25. Fargo
― Bobby Ken Doll (Eric H.), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:57 (eleven years ago) link
It's The Thin Red Line at #1 that I'm bummed about. (I had it at #84.)
― Bobby Ken Doll (Eric H.), Sunday, 11 November 2012 15:59 (eleven years ago) link
1. Crumb2. Boogie Nights3. Jackie Brown4. Rushmore5. The Virgin Suicides6. Fargo7. American Beauty8. The Straight Story9. Nixon10. Smoke11. The Ice Storm12. Hoop Dreams13. Miller’s Crossing14. Affliction15. Reservoir Dogs16. Goodfellas17. Jungle Fever18. Short Cuts19. Boyz n the Hood20. Blue21. Dazed and Confused22. Menace II Society23. Election24. Histoire(s) du Cinéma25. Visions of Light
Yes, I know--American, American, American, American Beauty, American Beauty, etc., etc. Whatever.
― clemenza, Sunday, 11 November 2012 16:47 (eleven years ago) link
i just watched 'affliction' a day or so ago - prob wouldnt crack my top hundred but it's p good
praise of 'bitter moon' is p odd 2 me, maybe need to revisit
― johnny crunch, Sunday, 11 November 2012 18:21 (eleven years ago) link
I actually remember liking Bitter Moon at the time but thought its current reputation was as a camp curio and was surprised to see it listed.
― Room 227 (cryptosicko), Sunday, 11 November 2012 18:40 (eleven years ago) link
ILX's Top Films of the 1990s list on Letterboxd:
https://boxd.it/2bG6m
Pretty good list looking back at it. My #1 would have been Fargo had I voted at the time.
― ilxor, Saturday, 17 November 2018 21:23 (five years ago) link
Huh, I wouldn't have thought Pulp Fiction would win a list on this board.
― jmm, Saturday, 17 November 2018 21:48 (five years ago) link
Some interesting lists here:
https://www.indiewire.com/gallery/best-movies-90s-stars-lists/
ARI ASTER, writer-director (“Midsommar”)“Goodfellas”“Eyes Wide Shut”“Topsy-Turvy”“Starship Troopers” “And Life Goes On” (aka “Life, And Nothing More”) “Defending Your Life”“Safe”“The Kingdom” & “The Kingdom II” (aka “Riget” & “Riget II”) “Raise the Red Lantern” “The Hudsucker Proxy”
CARRIE COON, actress (“The Gilded Age”)In chronological order:
“To Sleep With Anger”“Light Sleeper”“Naked” “The Remains of the Day”“The Story of Qui Ju” “Chungking Express”“Three Colors: Blue”“American Movie” “Topsy-Turvy”“35 Up/42 Up” (1991/1998)
ROBERT GREENE, writer, director, editor (“Procession”)“Frost” (Fred Kelemen) “A Moment of Innocence” (Mohsen Makhmalbaf) “Beau Travail” (Claie Denis) “From the East” (Chantal Akerman) “Belfast, Maine” (Frederick Wiseman) “After Life” (Hirokazu Kore-eda) “Happy Together” (Wong Kar Wai) “Hoop Dreams” (Steve James) “Paris Is Burning” (Jennie Livingston, et al.) “How to Live in the German Federal Republic” (Harun Farocki)
SANDI TAN, director (“Shirkers”)“Bitter Moon”“Lovers on the Bridge”“My Own Private Idaho”“Leolo”“Boogie Nights”“The Double Life of Veronique” / “Center Stage” aka “Actress” (tied”)“In the Heat of the Sun” “Man on the Moon”“Portrait of a Lady”“Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me”
― Bait Kush (Eric H.), Thursday, 25 August 2022 15:28 (one year ago) link
Paul Schrader has Affliction on his list; I'd have to agree with him.
― clemenza, Thursday, 25 August 2022 15:36 (one year ago) link